|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
649 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
376.
|
|
Hirshberg, Al [Albert], 1909-1973.
What's the Matter with the Red Sox? By Al Hirshberg.
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead [1973]. xvii, 230 p. illus. 22 cm. Boston sports writer Al Hirshberg covered the team for several decades and knew the insider stories, the off the field politics. He may not have had THE answer, but he had many ansswers. Stock# 42,508. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42508.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
Bowman, John S.
Pictorial History of Baseball
Publisher: New York, Gallery Books, c1987. Revised ed. Publisher isbn: 083176872X. Folio, 244p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 24289.
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
|
Smith, Robert
Illustrated History of Baseball
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. . Publisher isbn: 0448020815. 302p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41912.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Kahn, Roger, Illustrator: Murray Tinkelman
The head game : baseball seen from the pitcher's mound
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, c2000. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0151004412. 310p., illus. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27906.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
Kahn, Roger
The boys of summer
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, 1972. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0060122390. 442pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40375.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
Higgins, George V., 1939-
The Progress of the Seasons: Forty Years of Baseball in our Town / George V. Higgins
Publisher: New York, Henry Holt, c1989. 228 p., illus., 21.5 cm. Years of watching the Boston Red Sox baseball team playing at Fenway Park with his father, grandfather, and then his son, allows Higgins to talk about the simple game, so difficult to play. Stock# 36,309x. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36309.
|
|
|
|
|
386.
|
|
Halberstam, David
The teammates
Publisher: New York, Hyperion, c2003. . Publisher isbn: 140130057X. 217p., illus. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27902.
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
Wallop, Douglass, 1920-
The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant : a Novel.
Publisher: New York, Norton, [1954]. 250 p., 21 cm. The Faust legend comes to baseball in a story of the Devil, temptation and those Damn Yankees. Stock# 38,744. Good+, book club/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38744.
|
|
|
|
|
388.
|
|
Gutlon, Jerry M.
It Was Never About the Babe : the Red Sox, Racism, Mismanagement, and the Curse of the Bambino
Publisher: New York, NY : Skyhorse Pub., ©2009.. xviii, 302 p., [16] p. of plates (some col.) : illus. ; index, 24 cm. Gutlon scorns the idea of the Curse of the Bambino, but blames the 86 year period without a Boston pennant on inept ownership. Stock# 45,066. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45066.
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
McConnell, Bob. / Vincent, David, 1949 - / Society for American Baseball Research.
SABR presents The Home Run Encyclopedia : the who, what, and where of every home run hit since 1876
Publisher: New York, NY, USA : Macmillan, c1996.. ix, 1310 p. ; 29 cm. Eedited by Bob McConnell and David Vincent. Society for American Baseball Research. This shows what you can do with a computer and lots of time. The statistics are addictive. This represents the pre-steroid era when Barry Bonds had 292 homers and Bobby Bonds had 332. Stock# 43,136. Good+, top of spine torn / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43136.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
391.
|
|
Brosnan, Jim
Great baseball pitchers
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1965. . 183pp., ports. 22 cm. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31291.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
Suehsdorf, A. D.
The Great American Baseball Scrapbook
Publisher: New York, Rutledge Book/Random House, c1978. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0394502531. Oversize. 160 p. Color illus. of baseball memorabilia. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23742.
|
|
|
|
|
395.
|
|
Peterson, Harold, 1939-
The Man Who Invented Baseball.
Publisher: New York, Scribner [1973]. viii, 197 p. illus. 25 cm. "The real inventor of the game [of Baseball] was a New York bank clerk named Alexander Cartwright, and the first game was played, not in Cooperstown, but in Manhattan." In 1845 Alexander Joy Cartwright, 1820-1892, devised the basic rules and measurements, "The New York Rules" that developed into the game that we know. Stock# 42,511. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42511.
|
|
|
|
|
396.
|
|
Peterson, Harold
The man who invented baseball
Publisher: New York, Scribner, c1973. . Publisher isbn: 0684131854. 197pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37950.
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
Einstein, Charles, editor
The Fireside Book of Baseball
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1987. Fourth Edition. Publisher isbn: 0671638122. 444p. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31773.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
Ford, Whitey
Slick
Publisher: New York, W. Morrow, 1987. . Publisher isbn: 0688066909. 256pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author and inscribed to Al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38096.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
Rosenburg, John
Story of Baseball
Publisher: New York: 1972. very good, no dj. 4to. 191pp. profusely photo illustrated. color pictorial boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 30573.
|
|
|
|
|
401.
|
|
Molloy, Paul
A Pennant for the Kremlin
Publisher: New York: Avon, 1965 1st ed. thus.. 176pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else a clean, complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9640.
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
Angell, Roger
Late Innings: A Baseball Companion
Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1983 1st ed. thus.. 439pp. paperback: near Fine. Much-praised baseball writing by the long-time New Yorker contributor Angell (b. 1920).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13289.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
Kiersh, Edward w/foreword by Phil Rizzuto & photographs by Harvey Wang
Where Have You Gone, Vince Dimaggio?
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1983 1st ed. thus.. 333pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; light spine creases; else VG] 55 portraits of players after they left the game of baseball.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8661.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
Johnson, Lloyd and Brenda Ward.
Who's Who in Baseball History.
Publisher: New York: Barnes & Noble, 1994.. ISBN: 1566194695 480 pp. Very Good book (page edges lightly toning, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket (just a trace of rubbing). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4030.
|
|
|
|
|
405.
|
|
Trimble, Joe
Phil Rizzuto, a Biography of the Scooter
Publisher: New York: Barnes 1951. very good, no dj. 8vo. 184pp. 16 plates. light wear to cvrs. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 31923.
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
Cohen, Stanley.
Dodgers!: The First 100 Years.
Publisher: New York: Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing Group, 1990.. ISBN: 1559720301 1st edition, 1st printing. 240 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh, with tight binding. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2944.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
GILBERT BILL
NOW PITCHING BOB FELLER
Publisher: NEW YORK: BIRCH LANE PRESS BOOK, 1990. NEAR FINE Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016052.
|
|
|
|
|
408.
|
|
Gardner, Martin (Ed.)
The Annotated Casey at the Bat
Publisher: New York: Bramhall House, 1967.. 21 X 14 cm. Near Fine/VG-. Light brown cloth, black titles on spine, xvii, 206 pp, 10 ill., notes. Spine ends a bit rumpled, smells moderately of tobacco. DJ badly sunned on spine and about top & back inch of front panel, else just slightly worn, fore-edges browned; in Brodart archival cover. Gardner gives the history of the poem and its author, Ernest L. Thayer, reprints the original and two revised versions, and collects 25 other poems inspired by or parodying it.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPBB00003.
|
|
|
|
|
409.
|
|
Holway, John B.
Josh and Satch: The Life and Times of Josh Gibson and Satchel Paige.
Publisher: New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992.. ISBN: 0881848174 1st edition. 238 pp. As New condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2704.
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
Plimpton, George
The Curious Case of Sidd Finch
Publisher: New York: Charter Books, 1988 1st ed. thus.. 272pp. paperback: Very Good+ [ink name; else VG+] An amusing baseball novel about a Buddhist monk with a 168-mile per hour fastball, by the experiential sportswriter and co-founder of The Paris Review, George Plimpton (1927-2003).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11642.
|
|
|
|
|
411.
|
|
Lyle, Sparky & Peter Golenbock
The Bronx Zoo
Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, 1979.. First Edition. Remainder. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth, foil titles on spine, vii, 248 pp. Remainder mark is a red dot on bottom edge. DJ creased at head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Baseball writer Pete Golenbeck ghosted Lyle's observations of the New York Yankees' 1978 season while it was in progress--a season in which Goose Gossage snared Lyle's job as the Yankees' closer, and the Yankees came from behind to snare the division title. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPBB00004.
|
|
|
|
|
412.
|
|
Mantle, Mickey & Phil Pepe.
My Favorite Summer 1956.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, [1991]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0385412614 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414.
|
|
Hemphill, Paul
Long Gone
Publisher: New York: Fawcett Popular Library, 1980 1st ed. thus.. 188pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] A first novel about minor league baseball by the Alabama-born, Georgia-based writer Hemphill (1936-2009) who tried out for the low minor leagues himself in the 1950s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15359.
|
|
|
|
|
415.
|
|
Rizzuto, Phil Horton Tom;.
The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory, 1949-1953.
Publisher: New York: Forge, 1994.. ISBN: 9780312856212 1st edition, 1st printing. 223 pp. 16 pp. b&w photos, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8411.
|
|
|
|
|
416.
|
|
Gallen, David (Ed.)
The Baseball Chronicles
Publisher: New York: Galahad Books, 1994.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dark brown paper-covered boards, xx, 388 pp. A few bumps to bottom edge of front board, spine ends rolled in. Edges of DJ curled a bit; in Brodart archival cover. A compendium of baseball writing from authors as diverse as Shoeless Joe Jackson (with a ghost), John Updike, and Stephen Jay Gould. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPBB00002.
|
|
|
|
|
417.
|
|
Zoss, Joel & John Bowman
The National League, a History
Publisher: New York: Gallery 1986. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 196pp. profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 33198.
|
|
|
|
|
418.
|
|
Daley, Arthur., Illustrated by Black and White Photos
Inside Baseball. A Half Century of the National Pastime.
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Illustrated Cloth Covers. Good/No Jacket. 280 pages. Illustrated covers. Big League Baseball Library, black and white pictures in front of book of Mickey Mantle, Babe Ruth and Ted Williams. Grosset Sp orts Library. Americana, miscellaneous, baseball, sports. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000154.
|
|
|
|
|
419.
|
|
Berra, Yogi with Tom Horton
Yogi: It Ain't Over . . .
Publisher: New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1990 1st ed. thus.. 305pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [edges are age browned; foxing top edge; else G+] The autobiography of Yankee Hall of Famer Lawrence Peter Berra (b. 1925).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14606.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
421.
|
|
Aaron, Hank with Lonnie Wheeler
I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1991 1st ed.. 333pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14996.
|
|
|
|
|
422.
|
|
Adair, Robert Kemp
The Physics of Baseball
Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, 1994 2nd ed. revised, updated & enlarged.. 142pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A much praised treatment of the subject by a Yale physics professor who was "physicist to the National League 19987-98."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12460.
|
|
|
|
|
423.
|
|
Reichler, Joe
Inside the Majors
Publisher: New York: Hart Publications (1952). 4to Pictorial wraps. 192pp with many black and white illustrations from photographs and drawings. "A panorama of the national sport as played in the big leagues." Features 48 of the greatest baseball stars of the era. Included are: Stan Musial, Jackie Robinson, Roy Campanella, Don Newcombe, Yogi Berra, Phil Rizzuto, and more. Corner crease to lower cover, some sunning to wraps, light edge wear else about Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008222.
|
|
|
|
|
424.
|
|
Pepe, Phil.
The Wit and Widom of Yogi Berra.
Publisher: New York: Hawthorn Books, [1974]. First printing. ISBN: B000HUELSK Hardcover Very Good book (no markings; a trace of foxing to page edges) / Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, 1" tear top rear dj panel, light edgewear). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5114.
|
|
|
|
|
425.
|
|
Coffin, Tristram P
The Old Ball Game
Publisher: New York: Herder & Herder 1971. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 206pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 24839.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429.
|
|
Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns w/intro. by Roger Angell
Baseball An Illustrated History
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1994 1st ed.. 486pp. illus. red cloth 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. An enormous companion to Ken Burns's television documentary on the history of the great game, illustrated with over 500 photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11867.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
431.
|
|
Koppett, Leonard.
The New York Mets: The Whole Story.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan / Information Concepts Inc., [1970].. First printing. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; only flaw is a 1/2" triangular chip missing from the top of the rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6659.
|
|
|
|
|
432.
|
|
Pluto, Terry and Jeffrey Neuman (editors).
A Baseball Winter: The Off-Season Life of the Summer Game.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1986.. ISBN: 9780025977600 1st edition, 1st printing. 312 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the title page. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8982.
|
|
|
|
|
433.
|
|
Rose, Pete & Roger Kahn
Pete Rose: My Story
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1989 1st ed.. 300pp. illus hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart cover [dj = p-c; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15963.
|
|
|
|
|
434.
|
|
Major League Baseball
1992 World Series Official Souvenir Scorebook
Publisher: New York: Major League Baseball, 1992.. 124pp. illus. magazine format sm 4to: Fine. Scorecard is unused for the series between the Braves and the Bluejays.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12212.
|
|
|
|
|
435.
|
|
Berra, Yogi
Yogi. It Ain't Over...
Publisher: New York: McGraw Hill 1989. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 14792.
|
|
|
|
|
436.
|
|
Edelman, Rob.
Baseball on the Web.
Publisher: New York: MIS:Press, 1998.. ISBN: 1558285687 1st edition, 1st printing. 369 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4238.
|
|
|
|
|
437.
|
|
Rust, Jr, Art
Recollections of a Baseball Junkie
Publisher: New York: Morrow 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 181pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 17378.
|
|
|
|
|
438.
|
|
Berra, Yogi and Dave Kaplan.
Ten Rings: My Championship Seasons.
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 2003.. ISBN: 0060513810 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6768.
|
|
|
|
|
439.
|
|
Lau, Charley with Alfred Glossbrenner; Tony LaRussa, Charles Salzberg.
The Art of Hitting .300.
Publisher: New York: Penguin Books, 1991.. ISBN: 9780140153354 Revised, updated edition, 8th printing. 207 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7632.
|
|
|
|
|
440.
|
|
Williams, Ted as told to John Underwood
My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1970 1st ed. thus.. 232pp. illus. paperback: near Very Good [text is lightly age browned; last index p. is torn @ top corner; else nrVG] Red Barber called this autobiography by the great Ted Williams (1918-2002) “One of the best baseball books I have ever read.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8281.
|
|
|
|
|
441.
|
|
Angell, Roger
The Summer Game
Publisher: New York: Popular Library, 1972.. 320pp. paperback: Good+. George Plimpton: "Quite simply, the best book on baseball I've ever read." Much-praised baseball writing by the long-time New Yorker contributor Angell (b. 1920).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13293.
|
|
|
|
|
442.
|
|
Krich, John w/intro. by Daniel Okrent
El Beisbol: Travels Through the Pan-American Pastime
Publisher: New York: Prentice-Hall Press, 1990 1st ed. thus.. 272pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; rem. line bottom edge; else nrF] A humorous look at failed American policies in Latin America via the sport of baseball.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8954.
|
|
|
|
|
443.
|
|
Allen, Lee
The World Series
Publisher: New York: Putnam 1969. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 253pp. light soil to dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 30479.
|
|
|
|
|
444.
|
|
Nettles, Graig & Peter Golenbock
Balls
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1984 1st ed.. 232pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj [dj = small damp stain outline @ spine tail; no tears]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16569.
|
|
|
|
|
445.
|
|
Rosenburg, John
The Story of Baseball
Publisher: New York: Random House 1964. very good, no dust jacket. 4to. 178pp. profusely photo illustrated. color pictorial boards. corners bumped. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 20180.
|
|
|
|
|
446.
|
|
Cohen, Joel H.
Hammerin' Hank of the Braves
Publisher: New York: Scholastic, 1971 2nd ptg.. 176pp. illus. paperback: Very Good+ [ink name inside from cover; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17535.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
448.
|
|
Zack, Bill.
Tomahawked! The Inside Story of the Atlanta Braves' Tumultuous Season.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993.. ISBN: 9780671868789 1st edition, 1st printing. 222 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7812.
|
|
|
|
|
449.
|
|
Pluto, Terry.
The Curse of Rocky Colavito: A Loving Look at a Thirty-Year Slump.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994.. ISBN: 0671869086 1st edition, 1st printing. 300 pp, 16 pp b&w photos. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Signed by Terry Pluto on the title page. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8141.
|
|
|
|
|
450.
|
|
Pluto, Terry.
Our Tribe: A Baseball Memoir.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999.. ISBN: 9780684845050 1st edition, 1st printing. 268 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6862.
|
|
|
|
649 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [ 6 ] 7 8 9 Next
|