|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
673 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
301.
|
|
MATHEWS GARRET
SWING BATTA
Publisher: MICHIGAN EAST LASTING 2001. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AUTHOR SIGNED Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017823.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Hageman, William and Warren Wilbert.
New York Yankees: Seasons of Glory.
Publisher: Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Publishers, 2002.. ISBN: 9780824604387 1st edition, 1st printing. 328 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7493.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Amoruso, Marino.
Gil Hodges: The Quiet Man.
Publisher: Middlebury, CT: Paul S. Eriksson, 1991.. ISBN: 9780839729570 1st edition, 1st printing. 238 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light rubbing and a few light scratches on rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8795.
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
|
ROSS JOHN
FEELING SPORTS
Publisher: MINERVA PRESS LONDON 1998. 155 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027544.
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Aaseng, Nathan.
Baseball's Power Hitters (The Sports Heroes Library).
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications, [1983]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0822513323 Library Binding Fine condition in glossy pictorial boards (no markings). Not a library discard. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4505.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Harwell, Ernie, with Geoff Upward
Ernie Harwell's Diamond Gems : (Memoirs of Hall of Fame Baseball Announcer, Signed)
Publisher: Momentum Books; Ann Arbor: 1991. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0961872675 220 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark gray cloth. Rear endpaper inscribed 'Best Wishes' and dated Dec 8, 1991 and SIGNED by author Ernie Harwell (book was upside down in jacket at the time). ; Introduction by Bill Haney. ; Upper edge of jacket has several small nicks and creases. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3952.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
ALLEN LEE
THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE
Publisher: N. Y.: A.S.BARNES, 1955. textblock age toned in borders Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.16 | CAD 23.04 | EUR 17.10 | GBP 14.63 | JPY 2,223.00 | MXN 247.00 | ZAR 222.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014823.
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
WALLACE JOSEPH
THE BASEBALL ANTHOLOGY 125 YEARS
Publisher: N. Y.: ABRAMS. As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.34 | CAD 23.22 | EUR 17.24 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,241.00 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 224.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011526.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
MANN ARTHUR
BOB WHITE : SPRING TERROR
Publisher: N. Y.: DAVID MCKAY, 1953. dust jacket is neatly price clipped 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.66 | CAD 63.33 | EUR 47.01 | GBP 40.20 | JPY 6,111.00 | MXN 679.00 | ZAR 611.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013203.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
KAPLAN JIM
BASEBALL'S GREAT DYNASTIES THE GIANTS
Publisher: N. Y.: GALLERY, 1991. First American Editions NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011507.
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
MANN'S STEVE
FANTASY BASEBALL GUIDE 1997
Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER, 1997. Soft Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.32 | GBP 8.82 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011548.
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
|
HALBERSTAM DAVID AND PETER RICHMOND
BASEBALL THE PERFECT GAME
Publisher: N. Y.: RIZZOLI, 1992. As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 19.49 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.38 | JPY 1,881.00 | MXN 209.00 | ZAR 188.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011530.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
GREGORY ROBERT
DIZ
Publisher: N. Y.: VIKING, 1992. price clipped dust jacket VERY GOOD MINUS Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011631.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
TUNIS JOHN R.
YOUNG RAZZLE
Publisher: N. Y.: WILLIAM MORROW, 1949. GREEN CLOTH CORNERS BUMPED HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017083.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
BARBOUR RALPH HENRY
CENTER RUSH ROWLAND
Publisher: N.Y,: GROSSET AND DUNLOP, 1917. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cl
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011616.
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
SCHUMACHER GARRY EDITOR
NEW YORK GIANTS YEAR BOOK 1957
Publisher: N.Y. 1957. 48 PAGES, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, AGE TONED TEXT Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033428.
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
SILVERMAN AL
SPORT JUNE,1965
Publisher: N.Y. 1965. PHOTO COVER OF WILLIE MAYS, PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL OFF TO THE SIDE NOT AFFECTING COVER PHOTO Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033507.
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
|
Halberstram, David
Summer of '49
Publisher: N.Y., Morrow, 1989. 304 p., illus., 24.5 cm. The Yankees vs the Red Sox, Joe Dimaggio vsTed Williams. The American league pennant went down to a single playoff game. Stock# 34,812. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34812.
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Linn, Ed, 1922-2000
The Great Rivalry: The Yankees and the Red Sox 1901-1990
Publisher: N.Y., Ticknor and Fields, 1991. xxiii, 359 p., illus., 23.5 cm. When Harry Frazee sold Babe Ruth, the entire pitching staff, and key field players to the Yankees, the World Championship teams were Red Soxs in pinstripe uniforms and Boston has been chasing the Yanks ever since. Confirms Linn's reputation as the best baseball writer of his generation. Stock# 34,852. Vg/ dj vg. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34852.
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
|
Reynolds, Bill
Lost Summer The '67 Red Sox and the Impossible Dream
Publisher: N.Y., Warner Books, 1992. viii, 293 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Follows the 1967 season of the Boston Red Sox, a team from which little was expected, but which battled to an American League pennant and to a seventh games in the World Series against the Cardinals. Stock# 34,811. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34811.
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
|
McDougald, Gil, and Fred McMane
Baseball: The Sports Playbook
Publisher: N.Y.,Doubleday, 1977. 126, [1] p. illus. 26 cm. Techniques for playing each position by the former NY Yankee infielder and Forham University coach, with a baseball writer. Stock #29,032. Vg/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29032.
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
MEAD WILLIAM B.
THE OFFICIAL NEW YORK YANKEES HATER'S HANDBOOK
Publisher: N.Y.: A PERIGREE BOOK, 1983. WRAP. Very Good. REVIEW COPY. WITH REVIEW SLIP, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,071.00 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007606.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
ALLEN MAURY WITH THE CUNCENSORED COOPERATION OF BO BELINSKY
BO PITCHING AND WOOING
Publisher: N.Y.: DIAL PRESS, 1973. 1ST. EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008178.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
MANTLE MICKEY WITH HERB GLUCK
THE QUALITY OF COURAGE
Publisher: N.Y: DOUBLEDAY, 1964. SMALL CLOSED TEAR ON FR. JACKET Very Good MINUS HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007811.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
Cataneo, David
Tony C: The Triumph and Tragedy of Tony Conigliaro
Publisher: Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1997. Trade paperback; black and white photographs; index; 268 pages. Book is good to very good: black remainder mark at bottom page edges; light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 83877.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
Kahn, Roger
SEVENTH GAME
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped inside. ; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35257.
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
Kahn, Roger
SEVENTH GAME
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Baseball Novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3141.
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
|
Berry, Henry.
Boston Red Sox / by Henry Berry.
Publisher: New York : Collier Books, 1975.. 192 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Annecdotal survey of the Boston Red Sox Baseball team. Published during the era when Tiant, Yaz, Dwight Evans gave fans hopes. Stock# 42,506. Vg / paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42506.
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
|
Honig, Donald.
The National League, an Illustrated History
Publisher: New York : Crown, ©1983.. ix, 340 p. : chiefly ports. ; 29 cm. Established in 1876, the National League was the first formal professional sports organization in the United states. Stock# 45,114. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45114.
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
Honig, Donald.
The American League : An Illustrated History
Publisher: New York : Crown, ©1983.. ix, 339 p. : illus. ; 29 cm. Founded during the first years of the 20th Century, the American League had an instant advantage because the league paid players better than the National League owners would. American league dominance lasted until the National beat them in hiring African Americans. Stock# 45,115. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45115.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
O'Nan, Stewart, 1961- / King, Stephen, 1947-
Faithful : Two Diehard Boston Red Sox fans chronicle the historic 2004 season / Stewart O'Nan, Stephen King.
Publisher: New York : Scribner, c2004.. xv, 409 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. "Faithful grew from an email exchange... Filled with the heady mix of exhilaration and frustration familiar to all Boston Red Sox fans, Stewart O'Nan fired off a note to fellow Sox fan, Stephen King, who responded with his thoughts on Pedro, Nomar, Manny, Mueller, and Theo." O'Nan's contemptible obsession with collecting souvenir balls angered this reader. Stock# 42,537. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42536.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Halberstam, David, 1934-2007
October 1964 / David Halberstam.
Publisher: New York : Villard Books, 1994.. xiv, 380 p., illus., index, 25 cm. the 1964 World Series between the St. Louis Cardinals and the New York Yankees. "Superb reporting...Incisive analysis...You know from the start that Halberstam is going to focus on a large human canvas...One of the many joys of this book is the humanity with which Halberstam explores the characters as well as the talents of the players, coaches and managers. These are not demigods of summer but flawed, believable human beings who on occasion can rise to peaks of heroism." Bibliography (p. [377]-380). Stock# 42505. VG, like new/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42505.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Schiffer, Don
My Greatest Baseball Game
Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes 1950. Hardback, 219 pages, black and white photographs and box scores. Personal stories of stars of the late forties. Book is good: wear to extremities, bottom of spine unraveling, staining, cocked
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54325.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Kiner, Ralph with Joe Gergen
Kiner's Korner: At Bat and on the Air - My 40 Years in Baseball
Publisher: New York Arbor House 1987. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 239 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear and scoring; slight chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 55481.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Murray, Tom, editor
SPORT Magazine's All-Time All Stars
Publisher: New York Atheneum 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; 454 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear; spotting at spine; faint creasing to spine; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has wear, light chipping; two small tears to top edge; light spotting to back flap; now in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 93548.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
James, Bill
Bill James Baseball Abstract, 1986
Publisher: New York Ballantine 1986. Large trade paperback, 340 pages. Book is good: pages are yellowing, gift inscription on first page, front cover has crease. Text itself is clean and tight with no marks or writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 62634.
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
Freundlich, Larry
Reaching for the Stars: A Celebration of Italian Americans in Major League Baseball (ISBN: 0345457064)
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books - Random House 2003. Hardcover with dust jacket; first edition; black and white photographs; statistics; 307 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; bump to bottom spine, bottom covers, mid-spine, and top right corner front cover; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers and spine; bump to bottom spine and top spine resulting in crumpling and creasing; now protected with mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 92837.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
James, Bill
The Bill James Baseball Abstract 1984
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1984. Folio-sized trade paperback, 273 pages, 10 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and legible without markings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 112722.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
James, Bill
The Bill James' Baseball Abstract, 1985
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1985. Folio sized trade paperback; 10 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches, 308 pages. Book is good: spotting to page edges; light wear to covers and edges; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 83217.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Grabowski, John
Baseball Legends: Willie Mays
Publisher: New York Chelsea House 1990. Hardback, navy blue pictorial boards, 64 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; damp damage has caused rippling to pages and slight discoloration to end papers, but no affect on covers; text block is clean; many excellent black and white photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 30538.
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
|
Thorn, John (ed.)
The Armchair Book of Baseball
Publisher: New York Collier Books 1985. Softcover, 388 pages, book is in good condition, writing on front end paper, text is clean and binding is tight, illustrations are all present and unmarked, light bumping and rubbing to the wraps, edges and corners have light general wear. Text includes excerpts from Roger Angell, Roy Blount, Jr. Thomas Boswell, Jim Bouton, Bill James, Roger Kahn, James Michener, Philip Roth Red Smith, John Updike.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 35724.
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Lyle, Sparky and Peter Golenbock
The Bronx Zoo
Publisher: New York Crown Publishers 1979. Hardback with dust jacket, 248 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to edges, covers cocked slightly, light foxing on outer textblock, text is clean and tight. Jacket is good to very good: top and bottom edges curl slightly, sparse tearing along top of spine, scoring on front and back covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 90687.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
Honig, Donald
The World Series: An Illustrated History from 1903 to the Present
Publisher: New York Crown Publishers 1986. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; index; 242 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; gift inscription to front endpaper; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.26 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.36 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 697.00 | MXN 77.44 | ZAR 69.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 51136.
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
|
Graham, Frank and Dick Hyman
Baseball Wit and Wisdom: Folklore of a National Pastime
Publisher: New York David McKay Company 1962. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 268 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, tender hinges, jacket taped down, front end paper gone, text is complete and legible with no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 57867.
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Sugar, Bert
Baseball's 50 Greatest Games
Publisher: New York Exeter Books 1986. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 192 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: faint spotting and scoring; text is clean and tight; dustjacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 18940.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Filchia, Peter
Professional Baseball Franchises: From the Abbeville Athletics to the Zanesville Indians
Publisher: New York Facts on File 1993. Hardback with dust jacket, 290 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations: light wear to extremities, front end paper cut out, text is clean and legible. This is a standard reference work for this subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 48991.
|
|
|
|
|
355.
|
|
McCaffrey, Eugene V. and Roger A.
Players' Choice: Major League Baseball Players Vote on the All-Time Greats
Publisher: New York Facts On File Publications 1987. Autographed by both authors on front end paper. Hardback, blue boards with red binding, blue, red, and white dust jacket, 226 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing and light scoring to covers, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 24226.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Froman, Robert
Baseball-istics: The Basic Physics of Baseball
Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967. Hardback with dust jacket, illustrated by Sam Salant, 127 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, jacket flaps glued down, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 81153.
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
Niekro, Phil and Tom Bird
Knuckle Balls
Publisher: New York Greundlich Books 1986. Hardback with dustjacket; "An astonishing inside look at 300-Game winner Phil Niekro including the two most interesting owners in baseball--Turner and Steinbrener; 192 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight edge wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: slight wear; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 51398.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Stargell, Willie & Tom Bird
Willie Stargell: An Autobiography
Publisher: New York Harper & Row Publishers 1984. Hardcover, 247 pages, book is ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and binding is tight, dust jacket is in good condition with light rubbing, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 40454.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
Dewey, Donald and Nicholas Acocella
Encyclopedia of Major League Baseball Teams
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1993. Hardback with dust jacket, 594 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations: light wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and complete. This is a standard reference for this subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 49070.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Dewey, Donald and Nicholas Acocella
The Ball Clubs
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1996. Trade paperback, 604 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 51412.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Jackson, Robert B.
Johnny Bench
Publisher: New York Henry Z. Walck 1971. Hardback, red dust jacket, 60 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations including removal of front end paper. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; creasing, fading, and rubbing to covers, four corners of flaps are clipped; inside rear cover is a copy of the catalog card for the library to reproduce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 45595.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Einstein, Charles
Willie's Time: A Memoir
Publisher: New York J. B. Lippincott Company 1973. Hardcover, 352 pages, book is in near very good condition with tight binding, clean text and bright pages, dust jacket is in good condition with light soiling and chipping along the edges, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31616.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Shapiro, Milton J.
Mickey Mantle: Yankee Slugger
Publisher: New York Julian Messner, Inc. 1962. Hardback, brown boards, 192 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; wear to extremities; corners bumped; text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 45596.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Rose, Pete / and Roger Kahn.
Pete Rose: My Story.
Publisher: New York Macmillan [1989]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-02-560611-5. 300pp. 16pp b&w photos. Index. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 272.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
McClow, Jeanne
A Baseball Century: The First 100 Years of the National League
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1976. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; 256 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: only slight wear; remainder mark to top page edges; short black marker swipe to front and rear endpapers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear, scoring; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 51138.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Hood, Robert E.
The Gashouse Gang: The Incredible, Madcap St. Louis Cardinals of 1934
Publisher: New York Morrow 1976. Hardback with dust jacket, 242 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, and very worn with a couple of signatures started. Text itself is intact, complete, with all pictures.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 50213.
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
|
Robinson, Ray
Matty: An American Hero: Christy Mathewson of the New York Giants
Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 1993. Softcover, 236 pages, first edition, book is in good to very good condition, text is clean, pages are bright, binding is tight, black and white photos are all present and unmarked, front wrap is near fine; however, back of book has a large crease to the bottom corner, crease does not affect any of the pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 37597.
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Siner, Howard
Sweet Seasons: Baseball's Top Teams Since 1920
Publisher: New York Pharos Books / Scripps Howard 1988. Trade paperback, 214 pages. Book is near fine: light wear to extremities; light rubbing and scoring to covers; text is clean and tight; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31117.
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
Honig, Donald
The Chicago Cubs: An Illustrated History
Publisher: New York Prentice Hall Press 1991. Hardback with dust jacket; 258 pages; index; photographs throughout. Book is very good to near fine; barely perceptible wear to extremities; previous owner's name and stamp inside front cover; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good; light rubbing and edgewear; crease on corner of back flap; now protected by mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 81370.
|
|
|
|
|
372.
|
|
Robinson, Ray
Baseball Stars of 1962
Publisher: New York Pyramid Books 1962. Trade paperback; tables; 8 pages of black and white photographs between pages 96 and 97; 160 pages. Book is good: sunning along front cover near spine; crease along bottom and top right corner of cover; crease along bottom right corner of loose front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 82337.
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Bisher, Furman
Strange But True Baseball Stories
Publisher: New York Random House 1966. Hardback with pictorial covers, no dust jacket, book is in good shape, wear to extremities, spine is discolored, text is very tight and solid, contains many black and white pictures of old time players, a few pages have staining or markers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 38698.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
McLoone, Margo and Alice Siegel
Sports Cards: Collecting, Trading, and Playing
Publisher: New York Random House 1979. Trade paperback, 77 pages, 8 in by 6 in. Condition is good: wear to all extremities especially covers and spine, first page stamped with owners initials, yellowing of pages, text is tight and legible with black and white baseball photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 41125.
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
|
Powers, Jimmy
Baseball Personalities: The most colorful figures of all time
Publisher: New York Rudolph Field 1949. Hardback, no dust jacket, ex-library with usual depredations including amateurish green tape on spine, with handwritten author and title, remnants of dust jacket pasted to front end paper, book is well worn, with abrasions, staining, rubbing, repairs, however text is intact and complete and contains many full pages, black and white pictures of old time ball players.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 38699.
|
|
|
|
673 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ] 6 7 8 9 Next
|