|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
673 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
227.
|
|
Carter, Gary and John Hough Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DREAM SEASON
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich New York NY 1987. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookstore stamp on edge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1948.
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
Plimpton, George
Out of My League
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, 1961. Red cloth with black quarter cloth and gilt titles to spine, gilt pitched ball figure to front, in white, green and red jacket with photo of George to front, 8vo. 1st edition (stated). 150pp. B/W plates. Fine/VG-. Book has mild spine-end softening, light shelving soil upper pages edges. Else bright, tight and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has light uniform soil all around with more moderate to slightly heavy soil along hinges, spine and, especially, over quarter-binding edges front and back. Very shallow chipping to spine ends. All titles and colors bright and strong. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG-. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.27 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.45 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 2,138.00 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 213.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010785.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
Kahn, Roger.
The Boys of Summer.
Publisher: Harper & Row [1972]. Book club edition. xxii, 442 p., photos. "A warm, delightful narrative of growing up within shouting distance of Ebbets Field, working for the Herald Tribune in the Jackie Robinson years... and what's happened to everybody since." Dj slightly worn; VG. Stock#24534.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24534.
|
|
|
|
|
230.
|
|
Herzog, Whitey and Kevin Horrigan Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WHITE RAT A Life in Baseball
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1987. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3264.
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
KINSELLA W.P.
THE DIXON CORNBELT LEAGUE
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS N.Y. 1993. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO FORMER CLEVELAND INDIANS EXECUTIVE ALVA TED BONDA Author Inscribed FIRST U.S. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.16 | CAD 23.04 | EUR 17.10 | GBP 14.63 | JPY 2,223.00 | MXN 247.00 | ZAR 222.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024680.
|
|
|
|
|
232.
|
|
Robinson, Ray.
The Home Run Heard 'Round The World.
Publisher: Harper Collins New York. Dramatic Story of the 1951 Giants-Dogers Pennant Race. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. CR 1991, 244 pages, black and white photos in center of book. Mid-August 1951, the New York Giants trailed the first place Brooklyn Dodgers by 13 1/2 games - then suddenly the Giants couldn't lose - and the Dodgers floundered. Then in September, the last day, the two teams were tied and the Pennant race came down to the final game. Loaded with suspense, nostalgia for the 1950;s, profiles of legendary heroes, and wonderful anecdote, the author tells the story of the greatest pennant race of all time. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002462.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234.
|
|
BRASHLER WILLIAM
THE BINGO LONG TRAVELING ALL- STARS AND MOTOR KINGS
Publisher: HARPER&ROW,N.Y.[1973]. small tear to dust jacket at spine crown, remainder mark on bottom edge First American Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.53 | CAD 20.42 | EUR 15.16 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1,971.00 | MXN 219.00 | ZAR 197.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001796.
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
AARON HANK AND LONNIE WHEELER
I HAD A HAMMER THE HANK AARON STORY
Publisher: HARPER,N.Y.[1991]. 1ST./NEAR FINE CLOTH , NEAR FINE JACKET/SPORTS BASEBALL First American Edition NEAR FINE Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004092.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
Ryan, Nolan & Mickey Herskowitz
Kings of the Hill
Publisher: Harpercollins 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name red-stamped on fore edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 243 pages; 29279; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29279.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Will, George F. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MEN AT WORK The Craft of Baseball
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1991. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6182.
|
|
|
|
|
238.
|
|
Will, George F. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MEN AT WORK The Craft of Baseball
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22058.
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
THORNTON ANDRE AS TOLD TO AL JANSSEN
TRIUMP BORN OF TRAGEDY
Publisher: HARVEST HOUSE EUGENE OREGON 1983. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ANDRE THORNTON ON TITLE PAGE.156 PAGES TO TEXT BY AUTHOR Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.16 | CAD 34.97 | EUR 25.96 | GBP 22.20 | JPY 3,375.00 | MXN 375.00 | ZAR 337.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030940.
|
|
|
|
|
240.
|
|
Asinof, Eliot
Eight Men Out: The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY ['First Owl Book Edition- 1987']. Introduction by Stephen Jay Gould. xviii, [1], 302 p., index, plates; paper; spine cocked; good+. 'The fantastic scandal in which eight Chicago White Sox players arranged with the nation's leading gamblers to throw the 1919 World Series to Cincinnati was proclaimed in the headlines as 'the most gigantic sporting swindle in the history of America!' Mr. Asinof vividly describes the backgrounds and motives of the players, the tense meetings, the hitches in the conniving, the actual plays in which the Series was thrown, as well as the Grand Jury indictment and the famous 1921 trial. Here, too, is a graphic picture of the American underworld that managed the fix, the deeply shocked newspapermen who uncovered the story, and the war-exhausted nation that turned with relief and pride to the Series, only to be rocked by the scandal. Far more than a superbly told baseball story, this compelling American drama will appeal to all those interested in the history of American popular culture.' Stock# 25220.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25220.
|
|
|
|
|
241.
|
|
JACKSON REGGIE WITH JOEL H. COHEN
INSIDE HITTING
Publisher: HENRY REGNERY COMPANY CHICAGO 1975. Soft Cover Good X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021625.
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Rose, Pete
PETE ROSE'S WINNING BASEBALL
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company Chicago, IL 1946. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33383.
|
|
|
|
|
243.
|
|
Clark, Ellery H. Jr.
Red Sox Forever (ISBN: 0682488674 / 0-682-48867-4)
Publisher: Hicksville, New York Exposition Press 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; red boards, gilt; index; 171 pages; numerous photographs. Book is very good: gilt is bright; corners sharp and clean; very slightly cocked; slight smudge on rear end papers. Dustjacket is good to very good: slight wear and chipping along edges; price has been clipped; now protected by mylar. Text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 77746.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
MACY SUE
A WHOLE NEW BALL GAME
Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1993. 2ND EDITION NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018922.
|
|
|
|
|
246.
|
|
DeValeria, Dennis and Jeanne
HONUS WAGNER: A Biography
Publisher: Holt NY 1995. ISBN: 0805037500 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS014447I.
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
SHAUGHNESSY DAN AND STAN GROSSFELD
FENWAY A BIOGRAPHY IN WORDS AND PICTURES
Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1999. 144 PAGES FILLED WITH FULL PAGE COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY OF A BELOVED STADIUM As New HARDCOVER As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027403.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986. Top spine lightly bumped, near fine; very good+ dust jacket. 8 vo. 310 pp. Green boards/white cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006315.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Angell, Roger
SEASON TICKET A Baseball Companion
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Offering a unique perspective on the ins and out of baseball, the author examines in detail the job of the catcher, pitchers' strategies, and the intricate play of infielders, discussing the best players of the past five seasons and their greatest moments. ; Book Club Edition; 406 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59984.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
Angell, Roger
Season Ticket A Baseball Companion
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1988. Good in Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0395381657 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. x, 406 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11638.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
Seely, Mr. Hart
*SIGNED* The Juju Rules: Or, How to Win Ballgames from Your Couch: A Memoir of a Fan Obsessed
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2012-04-17. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0547622376. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Hart Seely on fly page in ink. Signature addressed to "Jack." Green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Very light wear to edges of jacket. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313455.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Langford, Jim
The Game is Over: a Appreciative History of the Chicago Cubs, 1948-1980
Publisher: Icarus Press South Bend, IN, 1980. Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0896512657 In edgeworn DJ, previous owner's gift inscr on front free ep; Blue cloth hardback. 1st printing. B&W photos. 252 pp. Appendices, index; 8vo; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35148.
|
|
|
|
|
254.
|
|
RIPER GUERNSEY VAN JR.
LOU GEHRIG BOY OF THE SAND LOTS
Publisher: ILLUSTRATED BY LAUNE,BOBBS MERRILL,N.Y.[1949]. ORANGE CLOTH, CLEAN BRIGHT TEXT/CHILDREN'S LITERATURE, SPORTS, BASEBALL JUVENILE, LIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002483.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256.
|
|
Walker, Robert Harris
Cincinnati and the Big Red Machine
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1988. (xvi) 158 pages, b/w photos, key to interviews, notes on sources, index, 8vo, red cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019564.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260.
|
|
Wigge, Larry, Craig Carter, Carl Clark, editors
Official Baseball Dope Book 1980 edition
Publisher: J. Michael Hadley St. Louis 1980. soft covers very good. few
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST008316I.
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
NEW YORK YANKEES 1961 YEARBOOK
Publisher: JAY PUBLISHING NEW YORK 1961. PICTORIAL NEW YORK YANKEE'S YEAR BOOK FROM 1961, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTO'S OF THE TEAM, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF CURL TO CORNER OF TEXT [VERY SCARCE] Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 103.85 | GBP 88.82 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033415.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263.
|
|
Kelly, Robert E.
Baseball's Best: Hall of Fame Pretenders Active in the Eighties
Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company 1988. Trade paperback with white covers; bibliography; index; 200 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight bend to front cover fore edge; text is clean, tight and crisp; appears unread,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 10360.
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Kelly, Robert E.
Baseball for the Hot Stove League: Fifteen Essays
Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company 1989. Trade paperback with white covers; index; 158 pages. Book is near fine; no flaws; text is clean and tight; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 10711.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Snelling, Dennis
A Glimpse of Fame: Brilliant but Fleeting Major League Careers
Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers 1993. Softcover, 257 pages, book appears as new, tight binding and bright clean text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 8352.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Stein, Fred
And the Skipper Bats Cleanup: A History of the Baseball Player-Manager, with 42 Biographies of Men Who Filled the Dual Role
Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland and Company, Inc., Publishers 2002. Trade paperback; black and white photographs; appendix with statistics; bibliography; index; 256 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; bump to top right corner front cover affects first 28 pages; mild crease to bottom right corner front cover; mild scoring to front cover; text is clean and tight; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.39 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 997.00 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 92977.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Billheimer, John.
Baseball and the Blame Game: Scapegoating in the Major Leagues.
Publisher: Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 2007.. ISBN: 9780786429066 No statement of edition. 216 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7116.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269.
|
|
Kelly, Robert E.
Baseball's Best: Hall of Fame Pretenders Active in the Eighties
Publisher: Jefferson, NO McFarland 1988. Trade Paperback, 200 pages. An analysis of the statistics of players in an attempt to identify criterion for the baseball hall of fame. Book is very good; actually appears unread, but some wear from shelf-sitting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 13607.
|
|
|
|
|
270.
|
|
Klinkowitz, Jerry
Short Season and Other Stories
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press Baltimore, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 080183614x In DJ, DJ spine slightly faded; Yellow cl spine/green boards. Baseball fiction; 8vo; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 7110.
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
SHAPIRO MILTON J.
HEROES BEHIND THE MASK
Publisher: JULIAN MESSNER N.Y. 1969. AMERICA'S GREATEST CATCHER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, 191 PAGES SECON PRINTING Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025849.
|
|
|
|
|
272.
|
|
DiMaggio, Dom, with Bill Gilbert
Real Grass, Real Heroes: Baseball's Historic 1941 Season
Publisher: Kensington/Zebra Books 1990. 240 pages, introduction by Ted Williams, b/w plates; white boards/green cloth. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012768.
|
|
|
|
|
273.
|
|
Gotto, Ray
COTTON WOODS
Publisher: Kitchen Sink Press Princeton, WI 1991. ISBN: 0878161457 n-fine, 1st ed, wraps "The Comic Strip Adventures of a Baseball 'Natural'"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000703I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275.
|
|
Riley, Pat & Bill Borst
The Suds Series
Publisher: Krank Enterprises St. Louis, MO, 1982. Pamphlet in stapled red and black stiff card wraps with drawing to front and authors' photos to rear, 8mo. 4 b/w photos, incidental illustrations throughout. Series trivia, statistics, Cardinals' sereis lore. As new: bright, sharp, square and tight. Very scarce. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004309.
|
|
|
|
|
276.
|
|
Puckner, Bill
Major League Baseball Chronology, fourth revised edition
Publisher: L. E. Hamlett, West New York, New Jersey 1976. Comb bound, updated through the 1975 season (and therefore more useful than the earlier editions). Booklet has no marks or writing, and only light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,195.00 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 119.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 27979.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278.
|
|
COHEN MARVIN
BASEBALL THE BEAUTIFUL
Publisher: LINKS,N.Y.[1974]. LIGHT WEAR TO FRONT COVER 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001603.
|
|
|
|
|
279.
|
|
DURSO JOSEPH
DIMAGGIO THE LAST AMERICAN KNIGHT
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1995. 272 PAGES First Edition As New HARD COVER As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029171.
|
|
|
|
|
280.
|
|
KAUFMAN LOUIS BARBARA FITZGERALD
MOE BERG
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN CO.BOSTON[1974]. BASEBALL ESPIONAGE SECOND PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002879.
|
|
|
|
|
281.
|
|
Beer, J. De, and son
Rules and Regulations - 1961 Little League Baseball
Publisher: Little League Baseball, Inc. Albany, New York 1961. Good Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Mild tear on front cover. Tract has been folded in two at some point in its life. ; Rules and Regualtions of Little League Baseball. ; 4" x 7"; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55784.
|
|
|
|
|
282.
|
|
BOYD BRENDAN C. AND FRED C. HARRIS
THE GREAT AMERICAN BASEBALL CARD FLIPPING,TRADING AND BUBBLE GUM BOOK
Publisher: LITTLE,BROWN,BOSTON[1973]. dust jacket is chipped and worn at edges and has a piece missing from rear panel SECOND PRINTING Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.53 | CAD 35.35 | EUR 26.24 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,411.00 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 341.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002800.
|
|
|
|
|
283.
|
|
SILVERMAN AL
SPORT MAGAZINE
Publisher: MACFADEN N.Y. 1965. FADED COVER , WITH COVER PHOTO OF SANDY KOUFAX, LIGHT CREASE, AND PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL NOT AFFECTING PHOTO, VOL. 39 NO. 5, MAY, 1965, FRONT COVER BARELY ATTACHED, AGE TONED TEXT Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033505.
|
|
|
|
|
284.
|
|
KUBEK TONY AND TERRY PLUTO
SIXTY-ONE THE TEAM,THE RECORD,THE MEN
Publisher: MACMILLAN NEW YORK 1987. PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET WHICH IS KEPT IN MYLAR, SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036586.
|
|
|
|
|
285.
|
|
Ritter, Lawrence S.
The Glory of Their Time.
Publisher: MacMillan, New York. Story of the Early Days of Baseball told by the men who playd it. Foreward John K. Hutchens .CR 1966, this is the 7th printing in 1969. Covers blue, hinges white with red stitched baseball, all good+. Dust jacket good+ with picture of Babe Ruth, Ty Cobb, Wagner, McGraw, Gehrig and Mathewson. Back of dust jacket is picture of 3 NY Yankee players. Illustrated endpapers. 300 pages with index. Black and white photos. What it was like and how it felt to be a baseball player at turn of the century, and decades after. This book was not written, it was "spoken" by the players themselves. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002203.
|
|
|
|
|
286.
|
|
Rose, Pete and Kahn, RogerKrugel, M
Pete Rose: My Story.
Publisher: Macmillan. NY. 1989.. Condition: F/F. Unread. DJ has one small closed tear edge. Topic: Baseball First. Binding: HB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000092I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
289.
|
|
Major League Baseball Players Alumni Association / NABISCO
NABISCO: All Star Legends: 1994: Limited Edition Autographed Trading Card Set: Jim Palmer, Bob Gibson, Duke Snider, and Frank Robinson
Publisher: Major League Baseball Players Alumni Association, 1994. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Edition. Non-Book Framed and matted set of four signed baseball cards: Jim Palmer, Bob Gibson, Duke Snider, and Frank Robinson. AS NEW.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16322.
|
|
|
|
|
290.
|
|
Wagenheim, Kal.
Clemente!
Publisher: Maplewood, NJ: Waterfront Press, 1984.. ISBN: 9780943862187 Reprint. 274 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6887.
|
|
|
|
|
291.
|
|
Hosler, Stan & Michael Pugh
The Atlanta Braves Album and Autograph Book
Publisher: Marietta, GA: Bookmark, 1992 1st ed.. 72pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [hint of rubbing @ spine ends; else F] A souvenir book covering the Braves miracle worst-to-first season of 1991.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9336.
|
|
|
|
|
292.
|
|
Rosenberg, I. J. w/afterword by Greg Olson
Encore! The Inside Story of the Atlanta Braves' Second Consecutive National League Championship
Publisher: Marietta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1992 1st ed.. 232pp. illus. navy cloth 4to: Good+ in a near Very Good dj [spine is slanted; long ink gift inscription of ffep; else G+; dj = p-c; else nrVG] Before the Braves began their 1991 run of championships they were the worst team in the Majors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14633.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294.
|
|
Grobani, Anton.
Guide to Baseball Literature.
Publisher: Martino, Mansfield Centre, CT, 2002. 8vo, xv, 363 p., 23 cm. This standard work on the literature of baseball is still considered an essential reference. Approximately 2000 books on all aspects of baseball arranged chronologically within subject (early club constitutions, guides, record books, annuals, histories, biographies, drama, verse, ballads, anthologies, periodicals, yearbooks, rule books, world series...) with brief useful annotations. Reprint of the edition dy Detroit, Gale Research Co., 1975. Stock# 44,161x. Fine, binder's cloth; new from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44161.
|
|
|
|
|
295.
|
|
Connie Mack (Cornelius McGillicuddy)
My 66 Years in the Big Leagues: The Great Story of America's National Game
Publisher: Mattituck, NY Amereon House No Date. Hardback with dark green boards, gilt; photographs; index; 246 pages, date of 1950 but this is obviously a modern reprint. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 96409.
|
|
|
|
|
296.
|
|
Elliott, Bob
Blue Jays Trivia Quiz Book
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, 1993. Trade paperback in blue-green and red wraps with photo of Roberto Alomar to front, small 8vo. 160pp. Photos throughout. Trivia questions with generous accopmpanying text on team history, etc. through Series-winning year (including material on the earlier Maple Leafs (baseball team)). VG. Light wear/curl to tips of corners. Fairly stiff wraps and binding, but not associated with any damage. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0771085540. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006964.
|
|
|
|
|
297.
|
|
Kirkland, Bill
EDDIE NEVILLE OF THE DURHAM BULLS
Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC 1993. ISBN: 0899508626 fine, 1st ed, wraps 214 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003229I.
|
|
|
|
|
298.
|
|
Robinson, Frank & Berry Stainback
Extra Innings,
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1988. date on flyleaf, very good in very good dust jacket. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST002528I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300.
|
|
Eskenazi, Gerald
BILL VEECK A Baseball Legend
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1988. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Stain on inside spine. ; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31742.
|
|
|
|
673 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 6 7 8 9 Next
|