TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Baseball
649 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
526.
Sandberg, Ryne, with Barry Rozner.  
Second to Home: Ryne Sandberg Opens Up.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, 1995..
ISBN: 1566250404 1st edition, 1st printing. 313 pp. 16pp b&w photos. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8706.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
527.
Sandy Koufax and Ed Linn  
*SIGNED* Koufax

Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1966.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Sandy Koufax on fly page. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 8.5", chips to corners and spine ends, light stains and foxing to jacket flaps, lightly faded page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 191.18 CAD 195.39 EUR 147.73 GBP 125.00 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311264.

    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
528.
SCHIFFER DON  
1963 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL HANDBOOK

Publisher: GIANT CARDINAL EDITION,N.Y.POCKET BOOKS[1963].
PREVIOUS OWNERS SMALL MAILING LABEL 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.50 CAD 10.73 EUR 8.11 GBP 6.87 JPY 973.64 MXN 119.00 ZAR 96.49 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001715.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
529.
Schiffer, Don  
My Greatest Baseball Game

Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes 1950.
Hardback, 219 pages, black and white photographs and box scores. Personal stories of stars of the late forties. Book is good: wear to extremities, bottom of spine unraveling, staining, cocked

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 54325.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
530.
Schiffer, Don Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Willard Mullin  
WORLD SERIES ENCYCLOPEDIA 1903-1960 Game-By-Game Highlights

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York NY 1961.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease at corner; Lifetime Statistics of all 1136 Series Players; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1771.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
531.
Schneider, Russell.  
The Cleveland Indians Encyclopedia, Second Edition.

Publisher: Sports Publishing, 2001..
ISBN: 9781582613765 Second edition. 629 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8132.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
532.
Schultz, Jim  
Atlanta Braves Surf Baseball Card Collectibles

Publisher: Topps Chewing Gum, Inc. , c1988 ..
unpaginated paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A collectible handout sponsored by Surf Laundry detergent that depicts Braves players via color reproductions of their actual Topps baseball cards from 1952-1987. Appendices include player statistics and card values from 1987. This item was given to fans during the 1988 season when the Atlanta Braves were one of the worst teams in baseball.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3686.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
533.
SCHUMACHER GARRY EDITOR  
NEW YORK GIANTS YEAR BOOK 1957

Publisher: N.Y. 1957.
48 PAGES, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, AGE TONED TEXT Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 110.29 CAD 112.73 EUR 85.23 GBP 72.12 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,013.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033428.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
534.
Schwed, Jr., Fred.  
How to Watch a Baseball Game.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957..
Inscribed 1st ed. Inscribed on front flyleaf. Drawings by Leo Hershfield. Edges of boards rubbed, o/w Near VG in dj(numerous chips along top edge, deepest being nearly 1/2", light soiling, rubbing along spine edge, Fair/Good). Hard Cover. ISBN: baseball musings

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4984.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
535.
Seely, Mr. Hart  
*SIGNED* The Juju Rules: Or, How to Win Ballgames from Your Couch: A Memoir of a Fan Obsessed

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2012-04-17.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0547622376. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Hart Seely on fly page in ink. Signature addressed to "Jack." Green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Very light wear to edges of jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313455.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
536.
Selzer, Jack  
Baseball in the Nineteenth Century: An Overview

Publisher: Society for American Baseball Research Cooperstown, NY, 1986.
Pamphlet in stapled blue card wraps, 8vo. 1st printing. 26pp. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0910137242. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004312.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
537.
Shannon, Mike.  
Baseball: The Writers' Game.

Publisher: South Bend, IN: Diamond Communications, 1992..
ISBN: 9780912083568 No statement of edition. 259 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7103.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
538.
SHAPIRO MILTON J.  
HEROES BEHIND THE MASK

Publisher: JULIAN MESSNER N.Y. 1969.
AMERICA'S GREATEST CATCHER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, 191 PAGES SECON PRINTING Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025849.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
539.
Shapiro, Milton J.  
Mickey Mantle: Yankee Slugger

Publisher: New York Julian Messner, Inc. 1962.
Hardback, brown boards, 192 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; wear to extremities; corners bumped; text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 45596.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
540.
Shapiro, Milton J.  
Laughs from the Dugout

Messner, NY, c.1966, small 8vo., pictorial cloth, 191pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62698.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
541.
Shapiro, Milton J.  
MICKEY MANTLE: Yankee Slugger.

Publisher: NY: Julian Messner (1962), 2nd printing..
191p: 12 black/white snapshots; 22cm. Stats, Index. Good (clean and bright; library stamp and numbers free-front endpaper, same stamp rear endpaper otherwise no other library marks; edges chewed, upper tip p11/12 creased and torn 1"). No dustjacket. Grey cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4345.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
542.
SHAUGHNESSY DAN AND STAN GROSSFELD  
FENWAY A BIOGRAPHY IN WORDS AND PICTURES

Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1999.
144 PAGES FILLED WITH FULL PAGE COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY OF A BELOVED STADIUM As New HARDCOVER As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027403.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
543.
Sheed, Wilfrid  
MY LIFE AS A FAN

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Recounts the author's experiences as a young baseball fan during the 1940s and 50s. ; 221 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35870.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
544.
Shuba, George Shotgun as told to Greg Gulas.  
My Memories as a Brooklyn Dodger.

Publisher: George Shotgun Shuba (Self), 2007..
ISBN: 9780615152745 First edition. 208 pp. Very Good condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; names inside front cover and on last page have been marked out with black marker). A clean, fresh copy. Perfect Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8954.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
545.
SILVERMAN AL  
SPORT JUNE,1965

Publisher: N.Y. 1965.
PHOTO COVER OF WILLIE MAYS, PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL OFF TO THE SIDE NOT AFFECTING COVER PHOTO Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033507.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
546.
SILVERMAN AL  
SPORT MAGAZINE

Publisher: MACFADEN N.Y. 1965.
FADED COVER , WITH COVER PHOTO OF SANDY KOUFAX, LIGHT CREASE, AND PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL NOT AFFECTING PHOTO, VOL. 39 NO. 5, MAY, 1965, FRONT COVER BARELY ATTACHED, AGE TONED TEXT Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033505.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
547.
Siner, Howard  
Sweet Seasons: Baseball's Top Teams Since 1920

Publisher: New York Pharos Books / Scripps Howard 1988.
Trade paperback, 214 pages. Book is near fine: light wear to extremities; light rubbing and scoring to covers; text is clean and tight; appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 31117.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
548.
Smith Don and Ed Croke Editors  
PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL The First 100 Years 1869-1969

Publisher: Poretz-Ross Publishers New York NY 1969.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; B&W and color Photographs; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33248.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
549.
Smith Don and Ed Croke Editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL The First 100 Years

Publisher: Poretz-Ross Publishers New York NY 1969.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers show wear; Trade PB; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1778.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
550.
SMITH KEN  
BASEBALL'S HALL OF FAME

Publisher: A.S. BARNES NEW YORK 1947.
GREEN BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING, SUNNNED SPINE, REAR BOARD HAS LIGHT STAIN, INSIDE HING IS AGE TONED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034111.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
551.
SMITH NORMAN LEWIS  
THE RETURN OF BILLY THE KID

Publisher: COWARD,MCCANN,N.Y.[1977].
1ST. EDITION WORN AND FRAYED HARD COVER Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004735.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
552.
SMITH ROBERT  
BASEBALL

Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER,N.Y.[1947].
./GOOD CLOTH GOOD JACKET WITH LIGHT CHIPS ON EDGES, KEPT IN MYLAR, BASEBALL SPORTS 1ST. EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 22.45 EUR 16.98 GBP 14.37 JPY 2,037.27 MXN 249.00 ZAR 201.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000691.
    
US$22.41
Order From Dealer
553.
SMITH RON  
THE BALLPARK BOOK

Publisher: THE SPORTING NEWS ST. LOUIS 2000.
PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED (EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED) Very Good HARD COVER Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030157.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
554.
Smith, Curt  
America's Dizzy Dean

Publisher: St. Louis, MO The Bethany Press 1978.
Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; index; 190 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; gift inscription to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 51413.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
555.
Smith, Ken  
Baseball's Hall of Fame

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1970.
VG. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 NDJ 278 Pages. B/W illus. Small inch marks on cover not bad. Grosset Sports Library.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000811I.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
556.
Smith, Ken  
BASEBALL'S HALL OF FAME

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1979.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1783.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
557.
Smith, Robert  
Illustrated History of Baseball

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1973.
. Publisher isbn: 0448020815. 302p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41912.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
558.
Smith, Robert  
World Series: The Games and the Players

Publisher: Garden City Double Day 1967.
Hardback, first edition, no dust jacket, ex library with usual depredations including tape repairs to spine and corners and hand written title and author, remnants of dust jacket are glued to the front end papers, text is intact and solid and the book contains many old time black and white photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 38700.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
559.
Snelling, Dennis  
A Glimpse of Fame: Brilliant but Fleeting Major League Careers

Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers 1993.
Softcover, 257 pages, book appears as new, tight binding and bright clean text.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 8352.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
560.
SNYDER JOHN S.  
PLAY BALL GREAT MOMENTS AND DUBIOUS ACHIEVEMENTS IN BASEBALL HISTORY

Publisher: SAN FRANCISCO: CHRONCILE BOOKS, 1999.
Very Good. STIFF WRAPS IN THE SHAPE OF A BASEBALL Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011535.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
561.
Solomon, Burt  
Where They Ain't: The Fabled Life and Untimely Death of the Original Baltimore Orioles, The Team That Gave Birth to Modern Baseball

Publisher: Free Press New York 1999.
342 pages, b/w plates, appendix, notes, index, 8vo; white/black boards. Near fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge, in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014116.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
562.
Solomon, Burt  
Where They Ain't: The Fabled Life and Untimely Death of the Original Baltimore Orioles, the Team That Gave Birth to Modern Baseball
 Picture
Publisher: Free Press New York, 1999.
Off-white paper over boards with black quarter-bindng, in black, red and tan illustrated jacket, 8vo. viii+342pp. Index, notes, standings in appendices. B/W plates. NF/NF. Book has foxing to upper page edges, mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Light bump to mid lower edge. Jacket has mild abrasion to spine ends and adjacent regions of panels. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0684854511 VG+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007122.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
563.
Sowell, Mike  
One Pitch Away: the players' stories of the 1986 League Championships
 Picture
One Pitch Away: the players' stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series by Mike Sowell, Macmillan, 1995, paperback, 312 pages, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45083.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
564.
Spalding, Albert G  
AMERICA'S NATIONAL GAME

Publisher: Halo Books SF 1991.
ISBN: 0962287415 vg, 1st ed thus, wraps Reprint of 1911 edition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006124I.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
565.
SPINK J.G. TAYLOR  
JUDGE LANDIS AND TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF BASEBALL

Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL N.Y. 1947.
LIGHT GREY CLOTH TO BOARDS, WITH PHOTO'S TO TEXT Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024085.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
566.
SPINK J.G. TAYLOR  
OFFICIAL BASEBALL GUIDE 1960 EDITION

Publisher: THE SPORTING NEWS St LOUIS 1960.
A TINY CORNER CURL AND A SMALL FOLD TO THE FRONT WRAPPER. Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.03 CAD 45.00 EUR 34.02 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,082.73 MXN 499.00 ZAR 404.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017471.
    
US$44.91
Order From Dealer
567.
SPINK TAYLOR J.G.  
BASEBALL REGISTER

Publisher: C.C. SPINK AND SON PUBLISHERS, THE SPORTING NEWS ST. LOUIS 1941.
IN FOUR SECTIONS HISTORY OF BASEBALL COOPERSTOWN MUSEUM AND PLAYERS IN HALL OF FAME, MODERN STARS, MANAGERS AND COACHES , FORMER STARS, BLUE CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING IN BOLD TYPE ON FRONT BOARD, SOME COLORFUL PRINTED ADVERTISEMENT, ORIGINAL PAPER COVER BOUND IN, WITH JUST THE SLLIGHTEST OF WEAR TO CROWN OF SPINE, PEBBLED BLUE BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040296.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
568.
Spink, C.C.Johnson.  
Official Baseball Guide - 1975.

Publisher: Published by Sporting News, CR 1975,.
CR 1975 with 576 pages w/index. Paper covers show much wear, but is tight and complete. Color photo of Bowie Kuhn on back of front cover. Statistics, information, etc. History, Americana, baseball, sports, miscell aneous. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000680.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
569.
Sporting News  
Baseball : A Doubleheader Collection of Facts, Feats & Firsts

Publisher: New York, Galahad Books, c1992.
. Publisher isbn: 0883657856. 560p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37949.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
570.
Sporting News Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
1978 OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK

Publisher: Sporting News St. Louis, MO 1978.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1759.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
571.
Stanton, Tom.  
The Final Season: Fathers, Sons, and One Last Season in a Classic American Ballpark.

Publisher: New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2001..
ISBN: 031227288X 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6710.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
572.
Stargell, Willie & Tom Bird  
Willie Stargell: An Autobiography

Publisher: New York Harper & Row Publishers 1984.
Hardcover, 247 pages, book is ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and binding is tight, dust jacket is in good condition with light rubbing, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 40454.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
573.
Stark, Benton  
The Year They Called Off the World Series: A True Story

Publisher: Avery Pub Group, 1991.
First printing. Black cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Photo-illustrated endsheets. Story of the aborted 1904 World Series, with center photo supplement on coated paper. Book near fine; DJ likewise near fine. 236 pp. ISBN: 089529480X 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10851.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
574.
Stark, Jason  
The Stark Truth: The Most Overrated and Underrated Players in Baseball History
 Picture
Publisher: Triumph Chicago, 2007.
Hardcover with textured beige paper over noards with black quarter-cloth, in color-photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. xvii+206pp. B/W photos throughout. Organized by position with appendix listing by franchise. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9781572439597 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010906.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
575.
STATEN VINCE  
OL' DIZ

Publisher: A BIOGRAPHY OF DIZZY DEAN/HARPER,N.Y.[1992].
First Edition NEAR FINE HARD COVER NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006583.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
576.
Stein, Fred  
And the Skipper Bats Cleanup: A History of the Baseball Player-Manager, with 42 Biographies of Men Who Filled the Dual Role

Publisher: Jefferson, NC McFarland and Company, Inc., Publishers 2002.
Trade paperback; black and white photographs; appendix with statistics; bibliography; index; 256 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; bump to top right corner front cover affects first 28 pages; mild crease to bottom right corner front cover; mild scoring to front cover; text is clean and tight; no writing.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.99 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.39 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 89.82 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 92977.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
577.
Stout, Glenn  
New York Yankees, Yesterday and Today

Publisher: West Side Publishing, Lincolnwood, IL, 2007.
Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 10x11 1/4", 144 pp with color and b/w illustrations, index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8739.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
578.
Stout, Glenn & Dick Johnson  
Jackie Robinson Between the Baselines

Woodford Press, SF, c.1997, 1st., trade paperbk., 8-1/2"x10", 204pp., photos., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62882.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
579.
Stump, Al  
Cobb
 Picture
Publisher: Algonquin Books 1996.
Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Softcover Occasional dogears, small black mark on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages; 28960Qsh

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28960.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
580.
Stump, al  
Cobb: A Biography
 Picture
Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC, 1996.
Trade paperback in white and orange wraps with b/w photo of Cobb to front, 8vo. xiii+436pp. Index, bibliography. List of home plate steals (date/game, score, ining/opposing team & battery). 16pp. b/w plates. Fine. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips front wrap. Else as: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1565121449. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 72.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004441.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
581.
Suehsdorf, A. D.  
The Great American Baseball Scrapbook

Publisher: New York, Rutledge Book/Random House, c1978.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0394502531. Oversize. 160 p. Color illus. of baseball memorabilia. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23742.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
582.
Sugar, Bert  
Baseball's 50 Greatest Games

Publisher: New York Exeter Books 1986.
Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 192 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: faint spotting and scoring; text is clean and tight; dustjacket now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 18940.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
583.
SWIRSKY SETH  
BASEBALL LETTERS A FAN'S CORRESPONDENCE WITH HIS HEROES

Publisher: KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL NEW YORK 1996.
179 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036758.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
584.
Szymanski, Stefan & Andrew Zimbalist  
National Pastime: How Americans Play Baseball and the Rest of the World Plays Soccer

Publisher: Washington: Brookings Institution Press, 2005 1st ed..
263pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A well-received scholarly examination of the subject.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13934.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
585.
Tebbetts, Birdie with James Morrison. Foreword by Reggie Jackson.  
Birdie : Confessions of a Baseball Nomad.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2002..
ISBN: 1572434554 1st edition, 1st printing. 205 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5014.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
586.
Tebbetts, Birdie with James Morrison. Foreword by Reggie Jackson.  
Birdie : Confessions of a Baseball Nomad.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2002..
ISBN: 1572434554 1st edition, 1st printing. 205 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7050.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
587.
The Sporting News  
Official 1974 Baseball Guide

Publisher: St. Louis, MO Sporting News 1974.
Paperback. Condition is good only: split to top of spine; corners split at bottom of spine; edges are dirty; covers are faded; front cover is creased; book is clean and tight and legible.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35108.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
588.
The Sporting News  
Daguerreotypes: The Complete Major and Minor League Records of Baseball's Immortals

Publisher: The Sporting News.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slight rippling to pages. Dust jacket is good: spine is faded with abrasions; discoloration; wear to extremities, including a quarter inch closed tear at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.66 CAD 16.00 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.24 JPY 1,451.82 MXN 177.44 ZAR 143.87 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 37101.
    
US$15.97
Order From Dealer
589.
THORN JOHN  
TOTAL INDIANS

Publisher: PENQUIN, 1996.
Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011505.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
590.
THORN JOHN AND PETE PALMER  
TOTAL BASEBALL SECOND EDITION

Publisher: WARNER BOOKS, 1991.
[EXTRA POSTAGE] Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.29 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 88.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011557.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
591.
Thorn, John (ed.)  
The Armchair Book of Baseball

Publisher: New York Collier Books 1985.
Softcover, 388 pages, book is in good condition, writing on front end paper, text is clean and binding is tight, illustrations are all present and unmarked, light bumping and rubbing to the wraps, edges and corners have light general wear. Text includes excerpts from Roger Angell, Roy Blount, Jr. Thomas Boswell, Jim Bouton, Bill James, Roger Kahn, James Michener, Philip Roth Red Smith, John Updike.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35724.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
592.
THORNTON ANDRE AS TOLD TO AL JANSSEN  
TRIUMP BORN OF TRAGEDY

Publisher: HARVEST HOUSE EUGENE OREGON 1983.
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ANDRE THORNTON ON TITLE PAGE.156 PAGES TO TEXT BY AUTHOR Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 33.09 CAD 33.82 EUR 25.57 GBP 21.63 JPY 3,068.18 MXN 375.00 ZAR 304.05 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030940.
    
US$33.75
Order From Dealer
593.
Tiant, Luis;Fitzgerald, Joe  
El Tiante, the Luis Tiant Story

Publisher: DOUBLEDAY New York, New York, U.S.A. 1976.
LIGHT CREASE TOP EDGE OF FRONT PANEL OF DUST JACKET WHICH IS KEPT IN MYLAR Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 24.62 CAD 25.16 EUR 19.02 GBP 16.10 JPY 2,282.73 MXN 279.00 ZAR 226.22 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034584.
    
US$25.11
Order From Dealer
594.
Tomlinson, Gerald  
The Baseball Research Handbook
 Picture
Publisher: Society for American Baseball Research, 1987.
Soft cover in white and blue wraps, 12mo. x+120pp. Index. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0910137293. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007272.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
595.
Torre, Joe with Henry Dreher  
Joe Torre's Ground Rules for Winners: 12 Keys to Managing Team Players, Tough Bosses, Setbacks, and Success

Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1999 1st ed..
282pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Advice by the Yankee manager published when they were riding high.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12742.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
596.
TORRESON RODNEY  
THE RIPENING OF PINSTRIPES

Publisher: STORYLINE PRESS BROWNSVILLE 1998.
1ST. EDITION Soft Cover NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018268.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
597.
TORREZ GAGNON DANIELLE AND KEN LIZOTTE  
HIGH INSIDE MEMOIRS OF A BASEBALL WIFE

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1983.
UNCORRECTED PROOF FOR LIMITED DISTRIBUTION, 238 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 33.44 CAD 34.18 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.87 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 307.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039039.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
598.
TORRY JACK  
ENDLESS SUMMERS

Publisher: SOUTH BEND INDIANA: DIAMOND, 1995.
2ND EDITION NEAR FINE HARD COVER NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012474.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
599.
Torry, Jack.  
Endless Summers: The Fall and Rise of the Cleveland Indians.

Publisher: South Bend, IN: Diamond Communications, 1995..
ISBN: 9780912083834 1st edition, 1st printing. 303 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8002.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
600.
Torry, Jack.  
Endless Summers: The Fall and Rise of the Cleveland Indians.

Publisher: South Bend, IN: Diamond Communications, 1995..
ISBN: 9780912083834 1st edition, 1st printing. 303 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8030.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer

649 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  [ 8 ]  9  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.