TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Baseball
649 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Mark Kearney - contributor) Dafoe, Christopher (ed.)  
Baseball's Surprising Canadian Roots (The Beaver Exploring Canada's History, October/November 1994, Vol. 74:5)

Publisher: Winnipeg: Canada's National History Society, 1994,.
periodical, 8.5 x 11, stapled wraps, 56pp. Near fine condition. Feature article traces the roots of baseball to the year 1838 and the small town of Beachville, Ontario. 'The basis of this claim lies with a lengthy letter published 5 May 1886 in the Philadelphia-based Sporting Life magazine. The letter, entitled 'A Game of Long-ago Which Closely Resembled Our Present National Game', was written by Dr. Adam Ford of Denver, Colorado, who had grown up in Beachville. Part of the letter was also printed in the Ingersoll, Ontario, Chronicle.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16539.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
2.

The First Opening Day: Oriole Park at Camden Yards, April 6, 1992
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Orioles, 1992 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the Official Program for the first game played at the present Orioles' stadium, Camden Yards. 108 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; wear to front cover. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003933.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Give 'Em a Thrill! Pirates Baseball '82 Official Scorebook

Publisher: Pirates 1982.
Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Black photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", creases to covers at corners, crease running down center of interior pages, chips to edges, small chips to spine staples, light handling wear, light thumb stains beginning pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311065.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
4.

San Diego Padres: 1969 Inaugural Yearbook - Souvenir Edition

Publisher: San Diego Padres 1969.
Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases/chips to spine, shelf wear, yellowing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311916.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
5.

Red Sox Yearbook

Publisher: 1990.
VG Paperback. Hardcover NDJ Pages.

Appr.: | AUD 3.14 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.42 GBP 2.05 JPY 290.91 MXN 35.56 ZAR 28.83 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000500I.
    
US$3.20
Order From Dealer
6.

TALES OF THE DIAMOND

SELECTED GEMS OF BASEBALL FICTION, WOODFORD PRESS, SAN FRANCISCO[1991] ./NEAR FINE CLOTH/NEAR FINE JACKET, SPORTS, BASEBALL 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 17.04 EUR 12.89 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,546.36 MXN 189.00 ZAR 153.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001492.
    
US$17.01
Order From Dealer
7.

CLEVELAND BASEBALL PLAYERS,TEAMS,AND RECORDS FROM 1901-1996

Publisher: LAKEWOOD OHIO: TIMEWISE, 1996.
92 pages, illustrated Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 35.21 CAD 35.98 EUR 27.20 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,264.55 MXN 399.00 ZAR 323.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011515.
    
US$35.91
Order From Dealer
8.

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL STARS VOLUME 111

Publisher: CLEVELAND: SABR, 1992.
184 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.91 CAD 15.24 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.75 JPY 1,382.73 MXN 169.00 ZAR 137.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011957.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
9.

REACH AMERICAN LEAGUE BASEBALL GUIDE 1914

Publisher: 1914.
GREEN WRAPS, some minor wear to wraps Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 286.76 CAD 293.09 EUR 221.59 GBP 187.50 JPY 26,590.91 MXN 3,250.00 ZAR 2,635.14 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017709.
    
US$292.50
Order From Dealer
10.

OFFICIAL BASEBALL GUIDE 1963

Publisher: SPINK AND SON ST. LOUIS 1963.
GREAT WILLARD MULLIN COVER DEPICTING A MATHEMATICALLY IMPROBABLE NUMBER 62 PLAYER MOVING WITH CAUTION PAST THE AUTOGRAPHED BASEBALL BATS OF CLEMENTE, BANKS, MAYS AND COLAVITO AMONG OTHERS, NEAR FINE COPY WITH TWO TINY CORNER CREASES IN BORDER OF FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 112.25 CAD 114.73 EUR 86.74 GBP 73.40 JPY 10,409.09 MXN 1,272.22 ZAR 1,031.53 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017842.
    
US$114.50
Order From Dealer
11.

THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF BASEBALL HISTORY

Publisher: QUADRANGLE BOOKS N..Y. 1975.
P.O.S. BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN 1ST. LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.32 CAD 16.68 EUR 12.61 GBP 10.67 JPY 1,513.64 MXN 185.00 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018197.
    
US$16.65
Order From Dealer
12.

BOB FELLER 20 YEARS WITH THE CLEVELAND INDIANS

Publisher: CLEVELAND INDIANS CLEVELAND 1956.
GREEN COVERS 32, PAGES , ''THIS BOOK PUBLISHED BY THE CLEVELAND INDIANS BASEBALL COMPANY ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1956, IS DEDICATED TO BOB FELLER'' MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, LIGHT WEAR TO COVERS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 22.45 EUR 16.98 GBP 14.37 JPY 2,037.27 MXN 249.00 ZAR 201.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024292.
    
US$22.41
Order From Dealer
13.

THE 1959 BASEBALL STORY

Publisher: SPORTS ILLUSTRATED PHILLIES CIGAR PHILLADELPHIA 1959.
64 PAGES STAPLED WRAP Very Good 12MO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.26 CAD 12.54 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.02 JPY 1,137.27 MXN 139.00 ZAR 112.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028744.
    
US$12.51
Order From Dealer
14.

INDIANS BASEBALL 100 YEARS OF MEMORIES

THE OFFICIAL 100TH ANNIVERSARY BOOK OF THE CLEVELAND INDIANS, STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP, AS NEW SEALED LIMITED COPY, (EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED) Hard Cover FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029009.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
15.

WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL 1934

Publisher: BASEBALL MAGAZINE NEW YORK 1934.
NINETEENTH EDITION WITH NEW YORK GIANT BILL TERRY ON FRONT COVER First AMERICAN EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 97.06 CAD 99.20 EUR 75.00 GBP 63.46 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,100.00 ZAR 891.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030959.
    
US$99.00
Order From Dealer
16.

WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL 1937

Publisher: BASEBALL MAGAZINE NEW YORK 1937.
TWENTY SECOND EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAPH OF LOU GERHIG ON FRONT COVER First AMERICAN EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 573.53 CAD 586.17 EUR 443.18 GBP 375.00 JPY 53,181.82 MXN 6,500.00 ZAR 5,270.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030960.
    
US$585.00
Order From Dealer
17.

WHO'S WHO IN BAEBALL 1938

Publisher: BASEBALL MAGAZINE NEW YORK 1938.
JOE MEDWICK COVER. TWENTY THIRD EDITION .DISCOLORATION AND SOME AGE TONING TO INTERIOR PAGES First AMERICAN EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 85.67 EUR 64.77 GBP 54.81 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 770.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030961.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
18.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE OF PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL CLUBS 1987 RECORD BOOK

Publisher: INTERNATIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE GROVE CITY OHIO 1987.
LARGE PAPERBACK FORMAT, 84 PAGES SOFT COVER Very Good OBLONG FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.79 CAD 16.14 EUR 12.20 GBP 10.33 JPY 1,464.55 MXN 179.00 ZAR 145.14 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031890.
    
US$16.11
Order From Dealer
19.

INDIANS BASEBALL 100 YEARS OF MEMORIES

Publisher: CLEVELAND INDIANS CLEVELAND 2000.
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED 198 PAGES Soft Cover NEAR FINE FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.03 CAD 45.00 EUR 34.02 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,082.73 MXN 499.00 ZAR 404.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033368.
    
US$44.91
Order From Dealer
20.

NEW YORK YANKEES 1961 YEARBOOK

Publisher: JAY PUBLISHING NEW YORK 1961.
PICTORIAL NEW YORK YANKEE'S YEAR BOOK FROM 1961, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTO'S OF THE TEAM, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF CURL TO CORNER OF TEXT [VERY SCARCE] Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033415.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
21.

STREET AND SMITH'S BASEBALL PICTORIAL 1945 YEAR BOOK

Publisher: STREET AND SMITH N.Y. 1945.
SMALL SMUDGE TO FRONT COVER AND MINUTE FOLD ON TIP, Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 123.53 CAD 126.25 EUR 95.45 GBP 80.77 JPY 11,454.55 MXN 1,400.00 ZAR 1,135.14 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033417.
    
US$126.00
Order From Dealer
22.

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED JUNE 18,1956 MICKEY MANTLE COVER

Publisher: TIME INC. CHICAGO 1956.
NEAT SUBSCRIBERS LABEL UNDER THE MANTLE TITLE, PHOTO BY HY PESKAN FRONT COVER PHOTO OF MICKEY MANTLE INCLUDES ARTICLE MANTLE OF RUTH Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 154.41 CAD 157.82 EUR 119.32 GBP 100.96 JPY 14,318.18 MXN 1,750.00 ZAR 1,418.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033418.
    
US$157.50
Order From Dealer
23.

Stouffer's 1940 Baseball Schedule

Publisher: STOUFFER'S Restaurant CLEVELAND 1940.
GREEN CARD WITH AN IMAGE OF A BASEBALL PLAYER AT BAT, ON THE REAR IS THE 1940'S SCHEDULE, LIGHT FOXING TO THE BACK OF CARD [VERY SCARC] Soft Cover G00D 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 33.44 CAD 34.18 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.87 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 307.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033453.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
24.

BASEBALL IMMORTALS 1905-1935 THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHARLES MARTIN CONLON

Publisher: ROBERT HENNKENS 1984.
55 PAGES WITH A PHOTO ON EVERY PAGE Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038611.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Official Pittsburgh Pirate Score Card & Review 1 copy from 1964, 5 from 1966 + 2 scorecards alone, 2 from 1967, 1 from 1968 (incomplete) & 2 from 1970. 13 items.

13 items in all. 6-1/2"x10" stapled wraps, 14pp. + scorecard @. owner filled out rosters on most of these, finished about 5 games, lost interest partway through on the rest. Clemente, Allou, Mazeroski, Stargell all get pencilled in. many ads. creased, good condition. $

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 25932.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
26.
AARON HANK AND LONNIE WHEELER  
I HAD A HAMMER THE HANK AARON STORY

Publisher: HARPER,N.Y.[1991].
1ST./NEAR FINE CLOTH , NEAR FINE JACKET/SPORTS BASEBALL First American Edition NEAR FINE Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004092.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
27.
AARON HENRY AS TOLD TO FURMAN BISHER  
''AARON,R.F.''

Publisher: CLEVELAND,OHIO: WORLD PUBLISHING, 1968.
Fair. THE STORY OF MY LIFE, THE GOOD TIMES AND THE BAD, FROM MOBILE TO MILWAUKEE TO ATLANTA/X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006984.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Aaron, Hank with Lonnie Wheeler  
I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story

Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1991 1st ed..
333pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14996.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
29.
Aaron, Hank;Schaap, Dick  
Home Run: My Life in Pictures

Publisher: Total Sports Kingston, New York, U.S.A. 1999.
221 PAGES, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.29 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 88.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036794.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
30.
Aaron, Henry Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
AARON, R.F.

Publisher: World Publishing Co. Cleveland, OH 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3820.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Aaseng, Nathan.  
Baseball's Power Hitters (The Sports Heroes Library).

Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications, [1983].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0822513323 Library Binding Fine condition in glossy pictorial boards (no markings). Not a library discard. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4505.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Abrahams, Peter  
Fan
 Picture
Fan by Peter Abrahams, Time Warner Co., hard cover, dust jacket, 1995, 338 pages, the baseball fan, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45912.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Adair, Robert Kemp  
The Physics of Baseball

Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, 1994 2nd ed. revised, updated & enlarged..
142pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A much praised treatment of the subject by a Yale physics professor who was "physicist to the National League 19987-98."

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12460.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
34.
ADELMAN BOB AND SUSAN HALL  
OUT OF LEFT FIELD WILLIE STARGELL AND THE PITTSBURGH PIRATES

Publisher: A PRAIRIE HOUSE BOOK[1976].
1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 0BLONG 4to CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 24.62 CAD 25.16 EUR 19.02 GBP 16.10 JPY 2,282.73 MXN 279.00 ZAR 226.22 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005094.
    
US$25.11
Order From Dealer
35.
Adomites, Paul (ed.)  
The SABR Review of Books: A Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion I(1) 1986
 Picture
Publisher: Society for American Baseball Research Cooperstown, NY, 1986.
Journal in blue and white card wraps with period illustrations to front and back, 8vo. Premiere Issue. Reviews, articles, illustrations throughout. NF. Light curl upper front tip, stress crease along mid front spine, 1 1/4" blue stripe lower rear wrap away from all titles and illustrations. Very mild thumb crease along fore edges. All else fine: bright, tight and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004316.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
36.
Adomites, Paul (ed.)  
The SABR Review of Books: A Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion II(1) 1987
 Picture
Publisher: Society for American Baseball Research Cooperstown, NY, 1987.
Journal in tan, brown and black illustrated card wraps, 8vo. 96pp. Reviews, articles, illustrations throughout. Editors' list of best baseball books. Special section on baseball broadcasting. NF. Two faint blue marks to front wrap, 3/4" blue pencil stripe rear wrap away from all figures. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004317.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
37.
Adomites, Paul (ed.)  
The SABR Review of Books: A Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion III, 1988
 Picture
Publisher: Society for American Baseball Research Cooperstown, NY, 1988.
Journal in white, brown and black illustrated card wraps, 8vo. 104pp. Reviews, articles, illustrations throughout. Interview with Roger Angell. Fine. 3/4" blue pencil stripe rear wrap. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 CAD 4.29 EUR 3.24 GBP 2.74 JPY 389.09 MXN 47.56 ZAR 38.56 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004318.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
38.
Adomites, Paul (ed.)  
The SABR Review of Books: A Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion IV, 1989
 Picture
Publisher: Society for American Baseball Research Cooperstown, NY, 1989.
Journal in white, blue and black illustrated card wraps, 8vo. 128pp. Reviews, articles, illustrations throughout. Interview with John Sayles. Fine. 3/4" blue pencil stripe rear wrap away from all figures. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 CAD 4.29 EUR 3.24 GBP 2.74 JPY 389.09 MXN 47.56 ZAR 38.56 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004319.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
39.
Adomites, Paul D. (ed.)  
The SABR Review of Books A Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion Volume 5, 1990

Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland, 1990, 5-1/2"x8-1/2", wraps, 147pp., foxed covers, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52230.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Adomites, Paul D. Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Thorn  
SABR Review of Books, The, Volume 3 : A Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion (Vol. III, 1988)

Publisher: SABR/Society for American Baseball Research; Kansas City, Mo: 1988.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0910137331 104 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff white covers, 20 articles by various authors, 16 b/w illustrations by John Thorn and Edgar Keller.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10712.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
41.
ALDRIDGE GWEN  
BASEBALL ARCHAEOLOGY ARTIFACTS FROM THE GREAT AMERICAN PASTIME

PHOTOGRAPHY BY BRET WILLS/CHRONICLE BOOKS, CALIF.[1993] AS NEW GLOSSY WRAPS/BASEBALL , SPORTS, PHOTOGRAHY 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003165.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
42.
Aldridge, Gwen Illustrator: Illustrated by Bret Wills  
BASEBALL ARCHAEOLOGY Artifacts from the Great American Pastime

Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, CA 1993.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 111 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30628.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
ALEXANDER CHARLES C.  
JOHN MCGRAW

Publisher: VIKING,N.Y.[1988].
1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.97 CAD 10.19 EUR 7.70 GBP 6.52 JPY 924.55 MXN 113.00 ZAR 91.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001701.
    
US$10.17
Order From Dealer
44.
ALLEN LEE  
THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE

Publisher: N. Y.: A.S.BARNES, 1955.
textblock age toned in borders Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.79 CAD 22.27 EUR 16.84 GBP 14.25 JPY 2,020.91 MXN 247.00 ZAR 200.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014823.
    
US$22.23
Order From Dealer
45.
ALLEN MAURY  
BASEBALL'S 100

Publisher: GALAHAD N.Y. 1981.
Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019711.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
46.
ALLEN MAURY WITH THE CUNCENSORED COOPERATION OF BO BELINSKY  
BO PITCHING AND WOOING

Publisher: N.Y.: DIAL PRESS, 1973.
1ST. EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008178.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
47.
Allen, Lee  
The World Series

Publisher: New York: Putnam 1969.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 253pp. light soil to dj. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 30479.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Allen, Maury  
Where have you gone, Joe DiMaggio? : The story of America's last hero

Publisher: New York, Dutton, 1975.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0525232656. 222pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28977.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Allen, Maury  
Damn Yankee: The Billy Martin Story

Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1980 1st ed..
302pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A bio of the old New York Yankee player and manager Alfred Manuel Martin, Jr. (1928-1989).

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14548.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
50.
Allen, Maury  
Jackie Robinson: A Life Remembered (ISBN: 0531150429 / 0-531-15042-9)

Publisher: New York Franklin Watts 1987.
Hardback, 260 pages, first edition. Ex-library with usual depredations, tender hinges, text is complete and legible.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 74071.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Allen, Maury Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
INCREDIBLE WORLD CHAMPS METS

Publisher: Paperback Library New York NY 1969.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1788.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Alou, Felipe with Herm Weiskopf  
My Life and Baseball

Publisher: Word Waco, Texas 1967.
154 pp, b/w plates, orange cloth-backed boards. Very good; fair, worn dust jacket. Hard Cover Small 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000741.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Amoruso, Marino.  
Gil Hodges: The Quiet Man.

Publisher: Middlebury, CT: Paul S. Eriksson, 1991..
ISBN: 9780839729570 1st edition, 1st printing. 238 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light rubbing and a few light scratches on rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8795.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Anderson, Sparky with Dan Ewald.  
They Call Me Sparky.

Publisher: Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1998..
ISBN: 9781886947238 1st edition, 1st printing. 256 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7612.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Angell, Roger  
LATE INNINGS A Baseball Companion

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine has worn spot at top

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3075.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Angell, Roger  
Once more around the park : a baseball reader

Publisher: New York, Ballantine Books, c1991.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0345367375. 351pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37934.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Angell, Roger  
SUMMER GAME

Publisher: Viking New York NY 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Red marker on foreedge of pages ; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58020.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Angell, Roger  
SEASON TICKET A Baseball Companion
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Offering a unique perspective on the ins and out of baseball, the author examines in detail the job of the catcher, pitchers' strategies, and the intricate play of infielders, discussing the best players of the past five seasons and their greatest moments. ; Book Club Edition; 406 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59984.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Angell, Roger  
Late Innings: A Baseball Companion

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1982.
429 pages; blue boards/green cloth. This book is in near fine condition and has a very good+ dust jacket Stated First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012906.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Angell, Roger  
Late Innings: A Baseball Companion

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1983 1st ed. thus..
439pp. paperback: near Fine. Much-praised baseball writing by the long-time New Yorker contributor Angell (b. 1920).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13289.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
61.
Angell, Roger  
The Summer Game

Publisher: New York: Popular Library, 1972..
320pp. paperback: Good+. George Plimpton: "Quite simply, the best book on baseball I've ever read." Much-praised baseball writing by the long-time New Yorker contributor Angell (b. 1920).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13293.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
62.
Angell, Roger  
Let Me Finish

Publisher: Orlando et al.: Harcourt, Inc., 2006..
First Edition. 21½ X 15 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Blue boards, black titles on spine, [vii], 302, [1] pp. DJ shows light rubbing to rear panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. We've filed this under baseball because that is what Roger Angell usually writes about, but this is actually more of a memoir, a wide ranging series of essays about everything from his boyhood to the perfect Martini. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SPBB00005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Angell, Roger  
Season Ticket A Baseball Companion
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1988.
Good in Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0395381657 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. x, 406 pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11638.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Angell, Roger.  
The Summer Game.

Publisher: Viking, NY. 'Fifth printing September 1972'.
xii, 303 p. Among the essays are The Flowering and Subsequent Deflowering of New England; The Old Folks behind Home; A Clean, Well-Lighted Cellar; Taverns in the Town; West of the Bronx; Some Pirates and Lesser Men; The Leaping Corpse, the Shallow Cellar, the French Pastime, the Walking Radio, and Other Summer Mysteries. Dj slightly worn; VG. Stock#24535.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24535.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
65.
anon  
National Geographic Magazine April 1991

National Geographic Magazine April 1991, baseball, Ramses the Great, Sphinx, food supply, Spain

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.76 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.01 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40115.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Appel, Martin  
Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-time Baseball Stars / Marty Appel

Publisher: New York : Morrow, c1988.
256 p., ill., index, 22 cm. This book celebrates the true heroes of baseball, Ewell Blackwell...the journeymen..." such as Elmer Valo, Stock# 35,683. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35683.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Armour, Mark L.  
Rain Check: Baseball in the Pacific Northwest

Publisher: Cleveland Society for American Baseball Research 2006.
Scholarly journal, trade paperback, 127 pages. As new, unread and so far no damage.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 83592.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
68.
ASHENBACK EDWARD MICHAEL  
HUMOR AMONG THE MINORS

Publisher: DONOHUE CHICAGO 1911.
First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 3,970.59 CAD 4,058.12 EUR 3,068.18 GBP 2,596.15 JPY 368,181.82 MXN 45,000.00 ZAR 36,486.49 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023271.
    
US$4,050.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Asinof, Eliot  
Eight Men Out: The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series

Publisher: Henry Holt, NY ['First Owl Book Edition- 1987'].
Introduction by Stephen Jay Gould. xviii, [1], 302 p., index, plates; paper; spine cocked; good+. 'The fantastic scandal in which eight Chicago White Sox players arranged with the nation's leading gamblers to throw the 1919 World Series to Cincinnati was proclaimed in the headlines as 'the most gigantic sporting swindle in the history of America!' Mr. Asinof vividly describes the backgrounds and motives of the players, the tense meetings, the hitches in the conniving, the actual plays in which the Series was thrown, as well as the Grand Jury indictment and the famous 1921 trial. Here, too, is a graphic picture of the American underworld that managed the fix, the deeply shocked newspapermen who uncovered the story, and the war-exhausted nation that turned with relief and pride to the Series, only to be rocked by the scandal. Far more than a superbly told baseball story, this compelling American drama will appeal to all those interested in the history of American popular culture.' Stock# 25220.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25220.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Atlanta Braves  
Atlanta Braves The First Twenty Years: A History

Publisher: Dallas: Taylor, 1986..
112pp. illus. hardback 4to in laminated pictorial boards: Fine/no dj. A pictorial history.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14049.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Author Unknown  
Safe Hit Texas Vegetables Vegetable Crate Label

Publisher: , 1960.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback 5" x 7" from Gulf Distributing Co., Weslaco, TX. Shows batter swinging. No date (ca 1960s)

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5265.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
72.
AXELSON G.W.  
''COMMY''

Publisher: THE REILLY AND COMPANY CHICAGO 1919.
RED BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING, STAINED END PAPERS, BOTTOM EDGE, REAR BOARD IS WATER DAMAGED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 49.32 CAD 50.41 EUR 38.11 GBP 32.25 JPY 4,573.64 MXN 559.00 ZAR 453.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034046.
    
US$50.31
Order From Dealer
73.
BAILEY , JIM  
ARKANSAS TRAVELERS 79 YEARS OF BASEBALL

Publisher: ARKANSAS TRAVELERS BASEBALL CLUB LITTLE ROCK.
First AMERICAN EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031047.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Ballew, Bill  
The Pastime in the Seventies Oral Histories of 16 Major Leaguers

McFarland & Co., c.2002, trade paperbk., 191pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64321.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
75.
BANKES, JAMES  
THE PITTSBURGH CRAWFORDS

Publisher: DUBUQUE,IOWA: WILLIAM C BROWN, 1991.
WITH LIGHT CURL TO BINDING OF SOFT COVER Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015945.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer

649 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.