|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
199 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The American Painting Collection of the Montclair Art Museum
Publisher: Montclair NY 1961. Fore edge slightly bumped, some cover soil, good+, interior very good. Small 4to. 69 pp. Exhibition catalog, 11/7-25/61 presented by Hirschel & Adler Galleries, color illustration title page, b/w illustrations. Laid in mimeo booklet of additional paintings. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004163.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Phillips Collection: A Museum of Modern Art and Its Sources
Publisher: Washington 1952. (x) 149 pp. Ten color, 264 b/w plates, produced by Thames & Hudson, NY, tan buckram. Cover corner slightly bumped, bottom corner page margins bumped-plates not effected, very good; dust jacket sunned, edgewear, edges/spine wri nkled, good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008170.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Treasures of the Israel Museum Jerusalem
Publisher: Israel Museum of Art Jerusalem 1985. Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 4to, 213 pp. Published on the 20th anniversary of the Museum. Sponsored by Joseph and Caroline Gruss. One hundred full page color photographs on coated stock by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Text in English, French, German and Hebrew. Introduction by Dr. Martin Weyl, Director of the Museum. Collection includes items from the archaeology of the Biblical period, artifacts of over 2, 000 years of Jewish history and contemporary art from Israel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 6MARBURY000231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS, SMITH COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
Publisher: Smith College Museum of Art Northampton, MA 1986. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38930.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
KUNSTHISTORICHES MUSEUM GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS
Publisher: Verlag Anton Schroll & Co. Vienna 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56693.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Pennsylvania Museum Bulletin (7 issues; 1930-1931)
Publisher: The Pennsylvania Museum of Art, 0 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Included are, with main subjects: Vol. XXVI, No. 136; November 1930: The Hilprecht Collection, European Boxwood Carvings, The Mediaeval Section. Vol XXVI, No 137; December 1930: A Chest of the Medici, Nineteenth Century French Painting, Japanese Sculpture. Volume XXVI, No. 138; January 1931: Exhibition of Georgian Art, The Place of the Child in the Museum, Renoir's Portrait of Madame Renoir. Volume XXVI, No. 141; April 1931: A Portfolio of Views, The Display Collection of the Art of the Middle Ages. Volume XXVI No. 142; May, 1931: The Sixty-Ninth Street Branch, Some French Books of Ornament, Notes and Accessions. Volume XXVII No. 143; November 1931: Educational Activities, Interpreting the Museum Collections. Volume XXVII No. 144; December, 1931: Living Artists, A Bequest of Empire Furniture, Exhibitions. Illustrated. Each Bulletin has 32 pages. Books are in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001535.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Museum Services Corporation: 2009-2010 Production Catalog
Publisher: Museum Services Corporation 2010. Condition: Good. Paperback. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, light fading exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312981.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Abate, Marco (ed.)
Houses of Art: A Journey Through Art and History in Italy's Greatest Museums
Publisher: Sanpaolo IMI Group, 2001. Oversize hardcover with grey cloth and grey stamped titles, in black jacket with detail from Willem van Haecht painting to front, in thin card slipcase with same painting to front and back, 4to. 256pp. IList of museums. Color reproductions and other figures throughout. Fine/ Fine. One touch of mild softening to upper spine end of jacket. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp. The thin slipcase is VG, with small tear at upper rear front corner and rubbing with surface loss along edges, illustrated panels bright and sharp.Not ex-lib. A very large, heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010777.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Albright-Knox Gallery, Buffalo
Paintings From The Albright-Knox Gallery, Buffalo, New York
Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 1968. 96 p., 21.5 x 28 cm. Foreward by John Walker. Catalog af an exhibition of the Buffalo museum's paintings shown in Washington. Stock# 31,159. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31159.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
aleca, Antonino, 1943-
British Museum, London. [Texts by Antonino Caleca and others]
Publisher: New York, Newsweek [c1967]. 171 p. 134 illus. (part col.) 30 cm. Series: Great Museums of the World. Organized by Mondadori and translated from Italian. Bibliography: p. 168. Stock# 35,535. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35535.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Architect of the Capitol
Compilation of Works of Art and Other Objects in the United States Capitol
Publisher: GPO, Washington, 1965. Fine cloth hardback, gilt/red lettering, no DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 426 pp with many illustrations and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1810.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago. Joachim, Harold & Suzanne Folds McCullagh
Italian Drawings in the Art Institute of Chicago
Publisher: Chicago UP [1979].. xvii, 202 p., plates; index, 27.5 cm. Catalog of 151 drawings. Bibliography: p. 191-199. Stock# 40,759. Fine/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40759.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ashmolean Museum. Oxford University
Il Segno del Genio Cento Disegni di grandi Maestri del passato dall' Ashmolean Museum Di Oxford
Publisher: Roma, Leonardo - De Luca, 1991. xxiii, 215 p. 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of 100 (mostly Italian) master drawings from Oxford exhibited at the Palazzo Ruspoli, Rome, in 1991. The text is by Christopher White, Catherine Whistler, and Colin Harrison. The artists include Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raffaello, Tiziano, and the quality of the plates is excellent thanks to the support from the Fondazione Memmo. Stock# 36,726. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36726.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bacou, Roseline & Arlette Calvet/Paris, Louvre
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum: The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings. Translated by Marguerite Hugo
Publisher: NY, Braziller [1968]. . 223 p., index, halftone & color plates. 'Many of the most famous drawings in the world are to be found in the Cabinet des Dessins, the drawing collection of the Louvre Museum. Durer, Holbein, Cranach, and Grunewald; Memling, Bosch, Brueghel, Rubens, Van Dyck and Rembrandt.' Stock #100,639.Vg/ dj clipped. European art; French art collections.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100639.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baltimore Museum of Art / Smith, Carol Hynning, 1944-
Master Drawings and Watercolors of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries : an Exhibition organized by the Baltimore
Publisher: New York : American Federation of Arts, c1979.. 199 p. : illus. (some col.), index, 27 cm. Title continues: the Baltimore Museum of Art and the American Federation of Arts / introd. by Victor Carlson ; catalogue entries by Carol Hynning Smith. "Museums participating in the tour: the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York [an others]" Stock# 41,585. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41585.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barnhill, Georgia B.
Wild Impressions: The Adirondacks on Paper
Publisher: Adirondack Museum Blue Mountain Lake, NY, 1995. Trade softcover in brown wraps with A. F. Tait print ("American Speckled Brook Trout") to front, oblong 8 1/2" x 9 1/2". xix+99pp. Index, bibliography, catalogue of prints in Adirondack Museum. Text and illustrations throughout. VG+. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, light abrasion to extreme spine ends. Mild rubbing rear wrap and along rear hnge. Else fine: binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0910020450. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007103.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bayerisches Nationalmuseum
Führer durch die Schausammlung
Publisher: Munich, The Museum, 1983. . 224 p., 1 plate : ill. (some col.), fold. plan ; 21 cm. Cover title: Bayerisches Nationalmuseum München. Guide to the leading pieces of Medieval and Renaissance art in the collections of the Bavarian National Museum, Munich, Germany. Stock# 40,315. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40315.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bazin, Germain, 1901-1990
The Louvre
Publisher: London, Thames and Hudson, 1957. 323 p., 240 b/w, 101 color, 21 cm. Translated from the French by M.I. Martin." "Each painting bought or acquired by conquest or legacy has a story." Stock# 36,158a. Vg/dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36158a.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bazin, Germain, 1901-1990
Trésors [Tresors] de la Peinture au Louvre
Publisher: Paris, Aimery Somogy [1960]. 319 p. illus., 101 col. plates. 21.5 cm. Series: Collection trésors des grands musées. "Seconde Edition revue e Corrigee"; first, 1957. Stock# 36,158. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36158.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bazin, Germaine
The Museum Age
Publisher: New York: Universe, 1967. Cloth, withpout dust jacket..Very Good..Some whiteout on front flyleaf..White on green spine..9 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches..Translated from the French by Jane van Nuis Cahill..302 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010997.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Beaux Arts
The Grand Louvre, the Museum, and its Collections
Publisher: Paris, Beaux Arts Magazine [1990]. . 81 p., illus., 28.5 cm. Beautiful color illustrations of the Museum, Pei's Pyramid, and many objects in the collection. Stock# 36,568. Vg/ softcover. French art collecting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36568.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Benson, Elizabeth Polk
Handbook of the Robert Woods Bliss Collection of Pre-Columbian Art
Publisher: The Dumbarton Oaks Collections Washington, DC USA 1963. Very good soft cover ed. Perfect bound collection guide. Corners lightly bumped. Very thin discolored strip at edges of first few pages. Relatively light soiling of edges of text block. Former owner's name, "Peter N. Gregory", ink stamped on first free endpaper. Illustrated with over 100 b/w photographs and 3 maps. An authoritative guide to an important collection. 78 pp. - exclusive of plates. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bibliothèque Nationale (France). Département des médailles et antiques / Babelon, Ernest, 1854-1924
Catalogue des Camées Antiques et Modernes de la Bibliothèque Nationale; pub. sous les auspices de l'Académie des ...
Publisher: Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1897. 2 p. L., clxxix, 463 p. illus. and album of LXXVI pl. (4 double) 28 cm. [v.1.] Texte; [v.2] Album des planches. Title continues: "Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, par M. Ernest Babelon ... ouvrage accompagné d'un album de 76 planches." The collection of Cameos in the Bibliothèque Nationale is rich with specimens from Roman times through the Middle Ages and beyond. This catalog describes 947 of them in full detail and illustrates them on 76 accompanying plates of photographs. Obtained as a duplicate from the Rhode Island School of Design. The 28 cm. high text is disbound and contained in a sturdy clamshell case with the 30 cm. album in a clever and beautiful wooden box covered in green cloth made by Jim DiMarantonio, the Hope Bindery. OB 769. Vg, considering the paper, all 76 plates are present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB769.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts. Museum of Fine Arts. Hipkiss, Edwin James. Holmes, Edward Jackson.
Handbook of the Department of Decorative Arts of Europe and America. By Edwin J. Hipkiss. Second Edition.
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Mass., 1929. ca. 100 p., diagrams, photos; 21 cm. Tapestry, Gothic Gallery, Italian Gallery, Spanish Gallery, Netherlands Gallery, English galleries, French galleries, Ship models, Furniture, Silver, Panelling, Pewter, Wallpaper. Stiff blue printed wraps; VG+. Stock#21453.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21453.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bowdoin College. Museum of Art / Cohn, Marjorie B. / Becker, David B.
Collecting for a College : Gifts from David P. Becker / essay by Marjorie B. Cohn ; Catalogue by David P. Becker.
Publisher: Brunswick, Maine : Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1995.. 63 p., illus., index, 31 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bowdoin College Museum of Art Apr. 20-June 4, 1995. "References" (p. 60-61). Stock# 41,613. Vg / soft cover. S
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41613.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bowdoin College. Museum of Art.
Old Master Drawings at Bowdoin College / David P. Becker.
Publisher: Brunswick, Me. : Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1985.. xxii, 261 p. : illus, indexes, 28 cm. Exhibition held at Bowdoin College Museum of Art, Brunswick, Me., May 17-July 7, 1985, Sterling and Francine Clark Institute, Williamstown, Mass., Sept. 14-Oct.27, 1985, Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan., Jan. 19-Mar. 2, 1986, [and] Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Canada, May 17-June 29, 1986. Bibliography: p. 246-251. Stock# 41550. Vf / paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41550.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bowman, John S., Editor
Treasures of the Smithsonian
Publisher: Mallard Press, NY, 1992. VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, white spots along edges. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp are Fine, clean and unmarked. 4to, 160 pp with illustrations and index. ISBN# 0 79245546 0. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1793.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brewington, Dorothy, E. R.
Marine Paintings and Drawings in Mystic Seaport Museum
Publisher: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. Mystic, Conn. 1982. First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with the initials of the publisher on the front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with the ghost of a price sticker at the upper corner of the front panel, a 1/4" chip at the upper corner of the front panel and light ware and rubbing at the ends of the spine area. 219 pages including various indexes, text and heavily illustrated throughout with 635 catalog entries from the Mystic Seaport. Our code number = TB20119
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20119.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
British Museum, London.
Treasures of the British Museum.
Publisher: N.Y. Viking [1971]. 222 p., llus., 25.5 cm. Fourteen essays by prominent writers from outside the Museum such as John Betjeman, Anonia Fraser, Tyrone Gutherie, writing about sometimes surprising interests. Stock# 36,633. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36633.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brooks, John editor
HIGHLIGHTS Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
Publisher: Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute Williamstown, MA 1981. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 97 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49141.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brugge Stedelijke Musea
Beknopte catalogus: schilderijen / Catalogue sommaire: tableaux /Summary catalogue: pictures / Kurzgefasster katalog:
Publisher: Brugge, Brugge Stedelijke Musea, 1973. 142 p., illus., ports.; index, 24 cm. At head of title: Brugge stedelijke musea: Groeningemuseum, Brangwijnmuseum, Gruuthusemuseum. Text in Dutch, French, English and German. PA. Stock# 37,042. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37042.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Buchner, Ernst
Art Treasures of the Pinakothek
Publisher: Abrams NY 1957. Folio. 46 pages text, 42 tipped-in color plates, 92 b/w plates, 12 pages catalog descriptions, blue cloth. Top cover edge lightly sunned, very good+; dust jacket tears, sunned, top edge curled, coating separating, pieces missing, fair. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008330.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cairns, Huntington and John Walker (Eds)
TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
Publisher: The Macmillan Company and National Gallery of Art, NY, 1962. Fine with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and Eagle medallion on cover, gilt; gray printed endpapers. Elephant Folio (approx 11.5 x 15.25"). 183 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 85 reproductions in color of works of art in the Gallery's collection accompanied by comments drawn from a variety of sources and a note giving its date, provenance and other information. The color plates were produced from separation negatives made directly from the original paintings. The proofs were corrected against the paintings themselves as often as necessary to insure the highest possible degree of color fidelity. Printed on heavy, glossy stock. Top edge of boards lightly sunned, else as new. FINE. Quite heavy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5210.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Caldwell, Joan G. (research) & Betty N. McDermott (ed.)
Handbook of the Collection: New Orleans Museum of Art
Publisher: New Orleans Museum of Art New Orleans, 1980. Trade paperback in wraps with John Singer Sargent portrait (Mrs. Asher B. Werheimer) to front, 8vo. 220pp. List of staff and board of trustees, 1980. Brief history of museum/collection. 12 color plates to front. B/W photographs of some 200 objects with detailed, 1-page descriptions of each, grouped by medium/genre. Fine in VG wraps. Interior bright and unmarked; binding tight and square. Light edgewear all around to wraps, light creases, extreme spine ends, very mild rubbiong to blank rear wrap. Titles and Sargent figure to front clean and unaffected by wear. ISBN: 0894940090. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002618.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Campbell Museum Collection
CAMPBELL MUSEUM COLLECTION
Publisher: Campbell Museum Camden, NJ 1969. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71757.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Carter, Morris, 1877-1965 [Gardner, Isabella Stewart]
Isabella Stewart Gardner and Fenway Court... Second edition revised and corrected
Publisher: Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin [c1940]. xi, [1], 264, [1] p. front., 26 plates, ports., facism.; 25 cm. First published in 1925. "Mrs. Jack," a Boston social powerhouse and arts patron, took up collecting art late in life and left her collection to a museum she built on the Fenway. Stock#46639.Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46639.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Chase, Beulah Dimmick, editor.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. January 1943. Volume I Number 5.
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1943. 165-188 p., illus., 25.5 cm. Contents: Alice Newlin, Asher B. Durand, American Engraver; Joseph Downs, The Capitol; Charles K. Wilkinson, Water, Ice, and Glass [Nishapur excavation]; Alan Priest, Portraits of the Court of China. Stapled in pictorial navy wraps; rear corner bent, spine worn; good+. 37254.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37254.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
City Art Museum, St. Louis,
Handbook of the Collections [1934]. A Pictorial Outline With Brief Explanatory Text
Publisher: St. Louis, City Art Museum, MCMXXXIV [1934]. vii, 200 p., illus., plans, 25 cm. The Museum's most prominent objects listed in fourteen sections. Stock#31148x. Vg/ wraps. Another copy, dampstains on front cover & flyleaf, $7.50
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31148.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art
Catalogue of Paintings: Part Three European Paintings of the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries
Publisher: Cleveland, The Museum, 1982. xvi, 542p. illus., 29 cm. Six authors have written about 260 works by 157 artists. Each painting is illustrated, and in many instances details, X radiographs and comparative illustrations are also included." A model job. Stock# 36,279. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36279.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Coliva, Anna (ed.)
The Art Collections of Cassa Di Risparmio Di Padova e Rovigo, Cassa Di Risparmio Di Venezia and Friulcassa
Publisher: Sanpaolo IMI Group, 2006. Oversize hardcover with grey cloth and grey stamped titles, in black jacket with detail from Ippolito Caffi painting "Venetian Night Scene" to front, in thin card slipcase with same painting to front and back, 4to. 319pp. Index, bibliography. Color reproductions with facing descriptions. Essays and artists' biographies. Fine/Near Fine. Light softenign to spine ends of jacket. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp. The thin slipcase is VG-, with closed tape-repaired tears to lower front corner and along fore edge, illustrated panels bright and sharp.Not ex-lib. A very large, heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. NF. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010776.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Coliva, Anna (ed.)
The Sanpaolo Banco Di Napoli Art Collection
Publisher: Sanpaolo, 2004. Oversize hardcover with grey boards and grey stamped titles, in black jacket with detail from Gaspar van Wittle painting "The Borough of Chiaia" to front, in thin card slipcase with same painting to front and back, 4to. 319pp. Index, biblipography. Color reproductions with facing descriptions. Essays, artists' biographies. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bumping with associated creases but no damage to upper and lower spine ends of book and jacket. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with beautiful color plates. The thin slipcase is serviceable only, with tears and loss to corners (tape-reinforced) though illustrated panels are bright and sharp. Not ex-lib. A very large, heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. NF. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010774.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Collections Ménil (Houston-New York)
La Rime et la Raison: Les Collections Ménil (Houston-New York) : Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, ...1984
Publisher: Paris, Ministère de la culture, Editions de la Réunion des Musées nationaux, c1984. 421 p., ill. (some col.), 24 cm. 637 objects from the private Menil Collection of Houston and New York exhibited in Paris, 1984. PA. Stock# 36,002. Vg/ paer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36002.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Corn, Wanda M.
The Art of Andrew Wyeth.
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Greenwich, CT. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, CR 1973, title date 1973, 176 pages with index. Sepia, color, and black and white paintings. White cloth covers, oblong. In unread condition. Profusely illustrated. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003050.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Country Beautiful/ Harold Haydon.
Great Art Treasures in America's Smaller Museums
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons [1967]. 194 p., index, 220 illus. incl. 50 color; 31 cm. Editorial direction: Michael P. Dineen. Edited by Robert L. Polley. Text by Harold Haydon. Finest works from 44 musrums in six geographical zones. Stock# 40,318. Vg/ dj good, torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40318.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Dal Maso, Leonardo B.
La Villa et la Gallerie Borghese
Publisher: Narni: Plurigraf, 1980. 64 p., 68 chiefly color illus., plans; 24 cm. Cover title: Gallerie Borghese. A guide book to the Borghese Villa in Rome. Stock#46183. Vg / laminated soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46183.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dallas Museum of Art / Kotz, Suzanne.
Dallas Museum of Art : A Guide to the Collection [edited by Suzanne Kotz].
Publisher: Dallas, Tex. : Dallas Museum of Art, ©1997.. 303 p. : illus. (mostly col.) ; 25 cm. Mostly paintings and sculpture, Charles Venable writes of the Museum's "exceptional collection of American-made silver in the art nouveau style. Examples executed by Gorham...form the core of this collection." (pp. 247-48). Stock# 44,970. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44970.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dalli Regoli, Gigetta
Louvre, Paris. [Texts by Gigetta Dalli Regoli and others]
Publisher: New York, Newsweek [c1967]. 171 p. col. illus., plans. 30 cm. Series: Great Museums of the World. Bibliography: p. 168. Organized by Mondadori, Milan and translated from the Italian. Stock# 35,440x. Vg/ no dj. Another copy. PA. No dj, slight stain on front cover. $10.00
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35440.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Dalli Regoli, Gigetta
Vatican Museums: Rome / texts by Gigetta Dalli Regoli ... [et al.]
Publisher: New York : Newsweek, 1968. 171 p.: col. ill., plans; 30 cm. Series: Great Museums of the World. Includes bibliographical references (p. [168]) and indexes. Organized by Mondadori, Milan, and translated into English. Stock# 35,537. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35537.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Darr, Alan Phipps, Theodore Dell, Hilarie Faberman, and others
The Dodge Collection of Eighteenth-Century French and English Art in The Detroit Institute of Arts
Publisher: N.Y., Hudson Hill Press, 1996. 272 p. 1104 colorplates plus 162 duotone illustrations, 31.5 cm. "Anna Thomson Dodge, 1871-1970, widow of Horace E. Dodge, was heiress to one of America's great automotive fortunes. Over a fifty-year period her most ambitious project was the creation of Rose Terrace, a Louis XVI-style house. The Dodge collection now totals more than 130 pieces of furniture, terracotta and marble sculpture, metalwork, tapestries, Sevres porcelain, Paintings." Stock# 39,455. Fine/ dj fine. Art France England Decorative Arts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39455.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
De Leeuw, Ronald
100 Golden Age Paintings
Publisher: Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 2005. Contains a brief introduction (in Dutch, English, French, German, and Japanese), but mostly consists of color reproductions of the art, one per page. All are 17th -century paintings from the museum collection. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12613.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Descargues, Pierre
The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams NY 1961. Very good; dust jacket spine sunned, good. 6 x 8 1/4. 320 pp. Index names, list illustrations, numerous color, few b/w plates, blue textured cloth, gold titles. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002182.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Descargues, Pierre.
The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad.
Publisher: New York, H.N. Abrams [1961]. 320 p., 327 illus., (127 full col.) 21 cm. "The painting collections house some of the greatest achievements of the major Eu.ropean schools--Italian, Dutch, Flemish, German, Spanish, British, and above all, French." Stock# 102,198. Vg/ dj good+, small tear at rear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102198.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Dulwich Picture Gallery / Murray, Peter, 1920-
Dulwich Picture Gallery: A Catalogue / Peter Murray
Publisher: London, Sotheby Parke Bernet [1980]. 310 p., illus., (8 col.), indexes, 28 cm. Handlist of about 300 of the better paintings in the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London. Stock# 37,603. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37603.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Editor-Armand J. Labbe
Tribute to the Gods: Treasures of the Museo Del Oro
Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr 1995-01. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0963395912. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", 82 pages, very light shelf wear to wraps, small chips to edges of wraps. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309956.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Ehlers, Carol, Thomas Heagy, August Sander, and Walker Evans.
One of a Kind: Portraits from the LaSalle Bank Photography Collection.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: LaSalle Bank, N.A., 2006.. ISBN: 9780970245243 No statement of edition. 119 pp. Fine book (no markings; bottom corners of both boards very lightly bumped, light fading to top and bottom edges of yellow boards) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8144.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ernst Barlach Haus, Hamburg. [Barlach, Ernst, 1870-1938]
Katalog der Sammlung. Stiftung Hermann F. Reemtsma
Publisher: Hamburg, Ernst Barlach Haus [1966]. 162 p. The museum in Hamburg established by Hermann F. Reetsma (1892-1961) to hold the work of the German expressionist sculptor Barlach (1870-1938) including statues, drawings, letters, archives, etc. and works by the artist's friends and contemporaries. Account of the artist and the museum in German. Freitag 397. Stock#25351. Vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25351.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Expo 67, Montreal
Terre Des Hommes / Man and His World
Publisher: Expo 67 Montreal, 1967. Exhibition catalogue in stiff white wraps with detail from Rembrandt's "St. petr Denying Christ" spanning front, back and spine, small 4to. 398 pps. Color and b/w plates, 188 works illustrated with text in facing French and English. VG+. Very mild abrasion with no nicks or tears along front fore edge and upper spine end. Mild rubbing with associated soil to white background on wraps, Rembrandt illustration unaffected. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. A heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009269.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Faggin, Giorgio T., Ruggeri, Ugo, Monti, Raffaele
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam / [texts by Giorgio Faggin, Ugo Ruggeri, and Raffaele Monti]
Publisher: N.Y., Newsweek, 1969. 171 p. col. ill., plans 30 cm. Series: Great Museums of the World. Organized by Mondadori, Milan, and translated from the Italian: Rijksmuseum. Pittura. Includes bibliography: p. [168] and index. Stock# 35,538. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35538.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Failing, Patricia
Best-Loved Art from American Museums / Patricia Failing
Publisher: New York, C.N. Potter, Distributed by Crown Publishers, c1983. 159 p., 80 col. illus., index, 28.5 cm. "An Artnews book." Bibliography: p. 153-155. Selected "by review of postcard and reproduction sales, visitor comment cards, audience polls" The works range from an El Greco at the Met (I have the reproduction ovrr my desk), to a Red Grooms 1978 Bookstore in the Hudson River Museum. Stock#36,595. Vg, gift inscription on front fly/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36595.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Feinberg, Karen (editor)
The Collections of the Cincinnati Art Museum
Publisher: Cincinnati: Cincinnati Art Museum, 2000. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. White on purple spine. Standard Size. 338 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21302.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Fern, Alan, et al.
Viewpoints, A Selection from the Pictorial Collection of the Lirbary of Congres
Publisher: Library of Congress, Washington, 1975. VG cloth hardback, silver lettering no DJ.Cover with a little spine edge and corner wear. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp are Near Fine, clean and bright. 9 1/4 x 11 1/2", 223 pp with b/w illustrations and index. ISBN 0 8444 0113 7.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Focarino, Joseph, Ed.
A Handbook of Paintings from the Frick Collection
Publisher: The Frick Museum, 1971. This museum guide is a perfectbound condensation of the 9-volume catalogue distributed by Princeton University Press. Contents arranged alphabetically by painter with reproductions of paintings in B&W. Very good with edge spotting, small tear to cover at top edge. 144 pp. ISBN: 0912114088 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12446.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Fogg Art Museum / Forbes, Edward W.
Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1919. xxiv, 356 p., indexes, plates,2 fold. maps; 27.5 cm. Detailed descriptions of 66 paintings in the Fogg collection. Uses a code of descibing pigments developed by Forbes. Ink dedication inscr. to Celia Sachs from Edward W. Forbes, director of the Fogg. Stock# 36,348. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36348.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Fogg Art Museum / Mongan, Agnes, 1905-1996 / Sachs, Paul J. ( Joseph), 1878-1965.
Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art : [a critical catalogue] / by Agnes Mongan and Paul J. Sachs.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press ; 1946.. 2 v. (xviii, 465; xvi p., [232] p. of plates) : 404 llus. ; 31 cm.. v. 1. Text 17 illustrations in the text;-- v. 2. Plates. "As curator of drawings for nearly 50 years, she oversaw the development of the Fogg's holdings from a miscellany of no more than local significance to a comprehensive collection of international renown. Several thousand drawings entered the collection during her tenure." Stock# 46,330. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46330.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Fourcade, François. Peking Museum.
Art Treasures of the Peking Museum. Text by François Fourcade.
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, NY [1964?]. 177 p., 87 tipped-in color plates; 32.5 cm. Translated from the French by Norbert Guterman. Chinese Painting, Chinese Ceramics, Chronology of Painters. Tan cloth stamped in red, color front label; top half of spine reglued, bottom corner dampstained (text block undamaged), remainder mark; good. 40807 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40807.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Frick Collection
The Frick Collection (4 Vols.)
Publisher: Frick Collection / Princeton University Press New York, 1968. Four volumes in green cloth with gilt stamped titles to spines and design to front boards and yellow ribbon bookmarks, each 10 1/4" x 8". Vol. 1: Paintings (American, British, Dutch, Flemish and German), Vol. 2: Paintings (French, Italian and Spanish), Vol. 3: Sculpture (Italian), Vol. 4 (German, Netherlandish, French and British). Each volume is ex-academic reference library, with white pasted calls to lower spine, stamps and other indications to endpapers only. Each has a near fine textblock in very good or better cloth that shows only slight rubbing. Light bumping to lower corners of all, with small spots of loss to lower corners vol. 2, 3 and 4, and a 1/8" x 1/8" patch of loss lower front corner vol. 1. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.54 | CAD 61.87 | EUR 46.78 | GBP 39.58 | JPY 5,613.64 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 556.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001786.
|
|
|
|
199 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|