|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8544 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dean Koontz; Photographer-David Robinson
*SIGNED* Beautiful Death: The Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)
Publisher: Penguin Studio 1996-10-01. Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 067086806X. Signed. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 9", very light shelf wear. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Dean Koontz on half-title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312482.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Celeste Brusati
*SIGNED* Celeste Brusati Painting: Hoity Toity Toidy, Numbered 1/72
Condition: Good-. Painting. Signed. Numbered and signed painting of a toilet with a rose over the seat. Approx. 24" x 20" in hard plastic protector, heavily faded edges, large crease/ closed tear to top right corner. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310592.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Don Balke
*SIGNED* Don Balke art print 1986
Publisher: Fleetwood Cheyenne 1986. Condition: Good. Print. Signed. Art print approx. 13" x 10.5", Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by artist Balke, numbered 988/2000. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306749.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Zoltan Halasz; Gyorgy Lang
*SIGNED* Gundel 1894-1994
Publisher: Helikon 1993-01-01. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 963208294X. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by George Lang on title page. White illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5'' x 11'', chips and folded back edges to jacket, heavily creased jacket corners, small chips to spine ends, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314084.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
R.L. Kothenbeutel
*SIGNED* Winward-Canada Geese and Departure-Canada Geese Prints (set of two)
Publisher: 1985. Condition: Good. Print. second edition. Signed. Lot of two signed prints, both approx. 12.5" x 11", Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by R.L. Kothenbeutel on both faces, both numbered 17, 847/20, 000, certificates of registration and authentication included for both. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306748.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chastel, Roger
...Passe par la tete
Publisher: Galanis 1968. 24mo in wraps, 1st ed., ltd. to 1000 copies, slight crease to back cover, VG. In French. The artist's ideas and reflections on the occasion of an exhibit of his work on the circus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.75 | CAD 30.84 | EUR 23.07 | GBP 19.75 | JPY 2,705.45 | MXN 330.67 | ZAR 297.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22769.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cabarga, Greene, & Cruz, eds
1,001 advertising cuts from the twenties and thirties
Publisher: Dover Publications New York 1987. very good Soft Cover b/w ils; intro; 112pp; 11" tall; reading crease front cover ISBN:0486254909
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 121254.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cezanne
10 Water Colors
Publisher: New York, Pantheon, [1947]. . 10 plates 10 color plates in portfolio Hardcover Ex-Library in good condition, plates water stained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018037.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bean, Jacob (curator)
100 European Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, N.D.. Good with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, profusely illustrated with B&W plates. Old damp-stain not affecting illustrations, former owner's bookplate on fep, else very good. GOOD. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 222 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8898.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bean, Jacob.
100 EUROPEAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART.
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York: 1962. Hardcover. Very Good+, Slip Case Good+. Quarto, vellum spine w/ green cloth-covered boards, 222 pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's bookplate, but otherwise excellent, sharp corners & plates clean & bright. Slipcase a little dusty, spine tips & corners lightly worn, top edge has started to come loose. Limited to 500 copies. Limited to 500 copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246030.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Landolt, Hanspeter
100 Master Drawings of the 15th and 16th Centuries from the Basle Print Room
Publisher: Basle, Switzerland: Swiss Bank Corporation, 1972. Parchment spine with cardboard boards, without dust jacket, but with slipcase. Very Good. Slipcase has a separation with corresponding tear along one edge for two inches. Black on ivory spine. 11 by 14 1/2 inches. About 150 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004895.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
The Art Institute of Chicago
100 Masterpieces
Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1978. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full blue cloth, white and gilt lettering on cover and spine, decorated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows only mild shelf wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE . Folio 13" - 23" tall. 159, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10810.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Splatt, William (Intro and Commentaries On Plates) and Barbara Burton (Notes On Artists)
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Publisher: John Currey O'Neil Melbourne, Australia, 1981. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0859022161 In slightly edgeworn DJ, previous owner's gift inscription; Gray hardback binding. 208 pp. Color illustrations. Index; 4to; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 10.83 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 6.93 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 104.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36144.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rijksmuseum - Amsterdam
100 Schilderyen, Paintings, Tableaux, Gemalde
100 Schilderyen, Paintings, Tableaux, Gemalde by Rijksmuseum - Amsterdam, paperback, 100 color plates of the paintings, intro in Dutch, English, French, and German
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39501.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grymm (Dr.) w/ Barbe Saint John
1000 Steampunk Creations
Publisher: Quarry Books 2011. 1st ptg fine Soft Cover Neo-Victorian fashion, gear & art. 9" square; 320pp; die cut front cover; glos sy paper; color photos ISBN:9781592536917
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.78 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120370.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
TANGERMAN E.J.
1001 DESIGNS FOR WHITTLING AND COODCARVING
Publisher: N. Y.: MCGRAW HILL, 1976. KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR, HEAVILY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED SECOND EDITION Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 26.02 | EUR 19.47 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,282.73 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 251.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014485.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Miller, Dorothy C., et al.
12 Americans
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art NY 1956. good Soft Cover Artists: Ernest Briggs, James Brooks, Sam Francis, Fritz Glarner, Philip Guston, Raoul Hague, Grace Hartigan, Franz Kline, Ibram Lassaw, Seymour Lipton, Jose de Rivera, Larry Rivers. 9.5" tall x 8.5"; 96pp; glossy paper; color & b/w ils ; cover & free endpages are toned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 119995.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Saiki, Mattie Kinser
12 Japanese Masters
Publisher: New York, Graphis (ny), 2002. ISBN: 1931241082. More than 200 color illustrations. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015305.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wehner, Albert (Ed. )
12 Years of Picasso Prints At Auction, 1979-1990 (Including Ceramics)
Publisher: Martin Gordon, Inc Naples, FL, 1990. Good+ in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, edges sl foxed, large piece of back DJ panel gone; White cloth hardback. Unpaginated (apprx 500 pp) ; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32432.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BOSSAGLIA ROSSANA ENZO CARLI FRANCO RUSSOLI VALENTINO MARTINELLI AND CARLO POROVANO
1200 YEARS OF ITALIAN SCULPTURE
Publisher: Harry ABRAMS N.Y. 1968. PRINTED AND BOUND IN ITALY, 455 PAGES, 244 PLATES WITH SOME BEING TIPPED IN[EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT AND SIZE], PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE Very Good Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.00 | CAD 27.89 | EUR 20.86 | GBP 17.86 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 269.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028503.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bossaglia, Rossana; Carli, Enzo; Russoli, Franco; Martinelli, Valentino, and Pirovano, Carlo
1200 Years of Italian Sculpture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [1968]. First Edition ISBN: 0810902044. 244 illustrations, including 64 hand-tipped plates in full color. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips to the extremities. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008761.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Blaine, Julian printer/designer
13427 Poemes Metaphysiques: Poeme No. 209: Juste Une Mot: (broadside)
Publisher: Minneapolis, Hermetic Press. First Edition. A visual presentation of a poem. In one color: black. The text of the poem is a self-reflexive reducio absurdum. Designed and printed by hand by Philip Gallo in an edition of 100 copies from Permanent and Craw Modern. Sheet measures 11 x 8.5 inches (27.9 x 21.6 cm). Philip Gallo is the proprietor of the Hermetic Press in Minneapolis and a world-renowned poet, printer and typographer. More highly regarded and better known in Europe than in the United States, his work as a visual artist and concrete poet is collected by the Victoria & Albert Museum, the Walker Art Center, the Museum Of Modern Art, the University of Wisconsin, Brown University, and the Getty Museum to name but six. Unmatted. Matted ready for framing add 35.00. Matted and framed add 150.00. Image available on request. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009787.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Friedman, Martin
14 Sculptors: The Industrial Edge
Publisher: Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, 1969. First Edition. Exhibition catalog of one of the early showings at Dayton's Department Store, Eighth Floor Auditorium. With essays by Barbara Rose, , Chroistopher Finch, and Martin Friedman. Black and white photographs with individual 9x12-inch plates of each sculptor represented in back pocket of catalog, including Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly and Robert Morris. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.88 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.90 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008468.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Koch, Rudolf
15 Graphische Blatter Fur Klaus Rodel.
. (Bookplates). Koch, Rudolf. 15 GRAPHISCHE BLéTTER FöR KLAUS RôDEL. [Frederikshavn, Privately printed, 1969]. One of 25 numbered copies. Illustrated with 14 full-page black & white etchings, and one linoleum-cut. Wraps. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 1451.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Toney, Anthony
150 Masterpieces of Drawing
150 Masterpieces of Drawing by Anthony Toney, Dover Pub, paperback, 1963, 150 b/w plates, fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39421.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Toney, Anthony
150 Masterpieces of Drawings
Publisher: Dover New York, 1963. Trade soft cover in orange illustrated stiff Dover wraps, 4to. xvi pp. + 150 full page b/w plates + publisher's list. VG+. Light spine slant with no effect on tight binding; mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Pages bright and unmarked. Prev. owner's bookplate to pre-title page. ISBN: 0486210324. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006879.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Man, Felix H., Illustrated by: Lithographs
150 Years of Artists'
Publisher: William Heinemann 1953. B004Q015WM 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) First Edition. 36 pages of text followed by 123 illustrations and 62 pages of descriptions of those. Jacket has tears on spine to about half an inch. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 10.57 | GBP 9.05 | JPY 1,240.00 | MXN 151.56 | ZAR 136.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 041001.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Schwarz, Robert Devlin
150 Years of Philadelphis Still-Life Painting
Publisher: Philadelphia: Schwarz Fine Paintings, 1997. Paperback. Good. Exterior edges are slightly worn. Navy blue spine. 9 by 12 inches. 130 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007649.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bean, Jacob
17th century Italian drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Publisher: Abrams 1979. NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0870991833
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011081I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bean, Jacob
17th century Italian drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Publisher: Abrams 1979. VG+/VG=. ISBN: 0810916282 First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has rubbing at edges aand cover, small chip on back and and small closed tear on cover. Overall nice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS006564I.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Harmon-Meek Gallery
185 Years of Women As a Subject in American Art, 1820-2005
Publisher: Harmon-Meek Gallery Naples, FL, 2005. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Bookplate; Paperback. 137 pp. Color illustrations. Catalog for art exhibition; 4to; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34149.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Harmon-Meek Gallery
185 Years of Women As a Subject in American Art, 1820-2005
Publisher: Harmon-Meek Gallery Naples, FL, 2005. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 137 pp. Color illustrations. Catalog for art exhibition; 4to; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35216.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rosenblum, Robert; Stevens, Mary Anne; Dumas, Ann
1900: Art At The Crossroads
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [2000]. First Edition ISBN: 0810943034. 445 pp. With more than 500 illustrations, including more than 300 plates in color. Bound in black cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in white. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006547.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
1988 PAUL KLEE MONTH-BY-MONTH CALENDAR
Publisher: THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART N.Y, 1987. FRONT COVER HAS COLOR ILLUSTRATION, SILK TIE Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032841.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Stouffer, Ellen
1991 Country Sampler Monthly Planner
1991 Country Sampler Monthly Planner, paintings by Ellen Stouffer, Lang Graphics Ltd., 1990, paperback, featuring paintings by Ellen Stouffer, two pages per month, a layout and space to write things out for each day, paintings on each page,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34176.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Rosenblum, Robert and H.W. Janson
19th Century Art
Publisher: Prentice-Hall & Abrams 1984. 4to, tan cloth, 1st ed., colored & b/w ills, VG/VG. 527 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.97 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.42 | GBP 12.34 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26309.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Armstrong, Tom ... et al
200 YEARS OF AMERICAN SCULPTURE
Publisher: New York, David R. Godine, Publisher, 1976. First Edition ISBN: 0879231858. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Minor chips and closed tears to the extremities of the dust jacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011948.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Yashiro, Yukio and Peter C. Swann
2000 Years Of Japanese Art
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [1958]. . Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. One hundred and thirty five photogravure plates and forty two tipped-in color plates. The dust jacket has two small closed tears and rubbing wear to some corners else fine. Internally tight and bright. Book condition: Fine condition in near fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9001922.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Matthiesen Patrick
2001: An Art Odyssey 1500-1680
Publisher: Matthiesen Fine 06/01/2001. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 952235331. HARDCOVER 22681 - CH723-2 HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.98 | CAD 31.08 | EUR 23.25 | GBP 19.90 | JPY 2,726.36 | MXN 333.22 | ZAR 299.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS036972I.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Johnson, Una E
20th Century Drawings, Part I: 1900-1940
Publisher: New York, Shorewood Publishers, c1964. . 141p. illus. Drawings of the Masters" series Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004026.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Johnson, Una E
20th Century Drawings, Part II: 1940 to the Present
Publisher: New York, Shorewood Publishers, c1964. . 141p. illus. Drawings of the Masters" series Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004025.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Jackson, Lesley
20th Century Factory Glass
Publisher: New York, Rizzoli, [2000]. First American edition ISBN: 0847822532. Bound in the publisher' original black cloth with the title stamped in silver on the spine. Lavishly llustrated in colour and black-and-white. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002412.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Naples Museum Of Art
20th-Century Mexican Art: the Pollak Collection
Publisher: Naples Museum Of Art Naples, FL, 2007. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780977301874 In DJ; Brown cloth hardback. 175 pp. Color illustrations. Catolog of work housed at Naples, FL art museum; 4to; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.89 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.52 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39486.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Naples Museum Of Art
20th-Century Mexican Art: the Pollak Collection
Publisher: Naples Museum Of Art Naples, FL, 2007. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780977301874 In DJ; Brown cloth hardback. 175 pp. Color illustrations. Catolog of work housed at Naples, FL art museum; 4to; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.89 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.52 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40634.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Naples Museum Of Art
20th-Century Mexican Art: the Pollak Collection
Publisher: Naples Museum Of Art Naples, FL, 2007. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780977301874 In DJ; Brown cloth hardback. 175 pp. Color illustrations. Catolog of work housed at Naples, FL art museum; 4to; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41854.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Naples Museum Of Art
20th-Century Mexican Art: the Pollak Collection
Publisher: Naples Museum Of Art Naples, FL, 2007. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780977301874 In DJ; Brown cloth hardback. 175 pp. Color illustrations. Catolog of work housed at Naples, FL art museum; 4to; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.70 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.62 | GBP 17.65 | JPY 2,418.18 | MXN 295.56 | ZAR 266.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37850.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
3 SELF TAUGHT PENNSYLVANIA ARTISTS HICKS KANE PIPPIN
Publisher: MUSUEM OF ART CARNEGIE INSTITUTE PITTSBURGH 1967. 121 PAGES ILLUSTRATED, BLUE COVERS Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.96 | EUR 9.70 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,137.27 | MXN 139.00 | ZAR 125.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027784.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
GAVASCI PAOLO ALBERTO
34 ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING EDITORIAL ART AND DEISGN 1955
Publisher: FARRAR AND STRAUS AND YOUNG NEW YORK 1955. GREAT GRAPHICS, LIGHTLY WORN DUST JACKET WHICH IS KEPT IN MYLAR Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.48 | CAD 74.52 | EUR 55.74 | GBP 47.72 | JPY 6,537.27 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 719.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039301.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Guerrero, Raul Flores
5 Pintores Mexicanos:: Frida Kahlo, Guillermo Meza, Juan O'Gorman, Julio Castellanos, Jesus Reyes Ferreira
Publisher: Mexico City, Universidad Nacional Autonoma, de Mexico, 1957. First Edition. In Spanish. Volume Number 5 of the series: Colleccion de Arte. With University catalog materials laid in. Primarily black and white, with one full-color reproduction of a painting by each painter. Signature of former owner on first flyleaf. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008590.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Campagnoli, Adalberto.
50 ANNI D'ARTE A TORINO.
Publisher: Fratelli Pozzo - Salvati - Gros Monti & Co., Torino (Turin): 1959. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Folio. Beige cloth. Text, approx. 200 tipped in color or black and white plates. This book is in good shape overall; covers sunned, some leaves foxed, edge of front and back covers have a stain, but still tight & square, plates bright. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.92 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.47 | GBP 39.78 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232121.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Langui, Emile
50 Jahre Moderne Kunst
Publisher: M. DuMont Schauberg 1959. VG- Hard Cover 336pp; text in German; 305 abbildungen 32 Farbtafein; b/w + color plates; inter ior clean + tight; light wear/soil to black cloth cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 55716.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Royal Academy of Arts
50 Years of Bauhaus
Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts 1968. B0041CXGUE 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Exhibition catalogue. 360 pages. Repaired binding and jacket, otherwise a good copy. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.59 | CAD 25.31 | EUR 18.93 | GBP 16.20 | JPY 2,220.00 | MXN 271.33 | ZAR 244.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076877.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Simon, Howard
500 Years of Art in Illustration: From Albrecht Durer to Rockwell Kent
Publisher: World 1943. 2nd ptg good+/-- Hard Cover 476pp; contents unmarked, dust jacket blurb glue to free front endpage; b/w ils throughout; 10.25" tall; colored top edge; soiling + wear to cover, top corner badly bumped; spine darkened
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.95 | CAD 9.60 | EUR 7.18 | GBP 6.14 | JPY 841.82 | MXN 102.89 | ZAR 92.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115792.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bussagli, Mario; Sivaramamurti, Calembus; translated by Anna Maria Brainerd
5000 Years of the Art of India
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1971. First American edition ISBN: 0810901188. With 397 illustrations in color. The dust jacket is price clipped and has chips and closed tears to the extremities. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008953.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
none
50th Anniversary School of Visual Arts 1997-1998
Publisher: School of Visual Arts NY 1998. very good Hard Cover 13" tall; 176pp; glossy paper; color & b/w photos; black rubber-ish hard cover with silver & gilt lettering & decoration on front; cover is a bit rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.06 | CAD 47.25 | EUR 35.35 | GBP 30.26 | JPY 4,145.45 | MXN 506.67 | ZAR 456.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 108176.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
54 64 Painting & Sculpture of a Decade
Publisher: The Tate Gallery Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation 1964. B0015FRM9G 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 272 pages. A gallery exhibition catalogue Illustrated in black and white. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 9.81 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 860.91 | MXN 105.22 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 039929.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Daugherty, Charles, Ed. , (Walter Dubois Richards; Stevan Dohanos; HardieGramatky; John Pellew; Hans Walleen; Alexander
6 ARTISTS PAINT A LANDSCAPE
Publisher: North Light Westport, CT 1975. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover DJ in mylar; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 127 pages; 14345R-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14345.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Daugherty, Charles M., ed.
6 Artists Paint a Landscape
Publisher: North Light Westport, CT 1975. VG/Good Hard Cover Dust Jacket Walter DuBois Richards, Stevan Dohanos, Hardie Gramatky, John Pellew, Hans Wall een, + Alexander Ross. 127pp; interior clean + tight; b/w + color photos; large chips + tears to edges of dj; ISBN:0891340025
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 118733.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
6 CONTEMPORARY POLISH PAINTERS
Publisher: GALERIA CHALETTE N.Y. 1961. 35 PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS BY OTTO NELSON[VERY SCARCE] Very Good CARD STOCK Very Good SQUARE 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027208.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago
61st American Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture- October 21-December 5, 1954
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1954. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Catalog Publisher's stapled yellow illustrated wraps. Exhibition catalog. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Shows signs of shelf-wear, small damp-stain on back cover, small tear on spine, rear panel and several pages, else fine. READING COPY. GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9144.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Art Director's Club
64TH ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL
Publisher: Adc 1985. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Very heavy. Highly illustrated. (ink smudge at top edge, slight hinging in index. ) ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; 16157R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16157.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Springville Museum Of Art
66th UTAH SPRING SALON - 1990
Publisher: Self Published 1990. Very Good- Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; 8.5" x 9.25"; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 54697.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Springville Museum Of Art
68th UTAH SPRING SALON - 1992
Publisher: Self Published 1992. Very Good- Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear.; 8.5" x 10"; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 54699.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Springville Museum Of Art
69th UTAH SPRING SALON - 1993
Publisher: Self Published 1993. Very Good- Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name on front cover.; 8.5" x 10"; 71 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 54698.
|
|
|
|
|
|
8544 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|