|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8546 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
601.
|
|
Albrecht, Benno; Bellafiore, Giuseppe; Benevolo, Leonardo; Cerasi, Maurice; Pardo, Vittorio Franchetti; Galantini, Mauro
Metamorfosi Della Citta
Publisher: , Italy: Credito Italiano, 1995. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 486 pp. with many illustrations throughout, including photographs, maps, reproductions of prints and paintings, and line drawings. Text is in Italian. An excellent resource on European art, with a special emphasis on Urbanism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50494.
|
|
|
|
|
602.
|
|
Alcina Franch, Jose
Pre-Columbian Art
Publisher: H.N. Abrams NEW YORK 1983. HEAVY BOOK, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.70 | CAD 37.21 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 23.83 | JPY 3,264.55 | MXN 399.00 | ZAR 359.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039354.
|
|
|
|
|
603.
|
|
ALCOTT LOUISA MAY, Illustrated by: CLARA M.BURD
LITTLE MEN
Publisher: THE WINSTON CLEAR-TYPE CLASSICS,JOHN C. WINSTON CHICAGO 1928. LIFE AT PLUMFIELD WITH JO'S BOY'S, WORN AND CHIPPED THOUGH COMPLETE DUST JACKET, BOARDS ARE VERY FRESH, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN PENCIL, 349 PAGES WORN HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026512.
|
|
|
|
|
604.
|
|
Alden
Royal Persia: tales and art of Iran
Royal Persia: tales and art of Iran by Alden, Parents Magazine, cloth, '72, 63 pages, fully illustrated, based on the production inthe series for young people
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 22145.
|
|
|
|
|
605.
|
|
ALDRED, Cyril
The Development of Ancient Egyptian Art from 3200 to 1315 B.C.
Publisher: Academy Editions, 1973. First Thus A very good ex-library copy in the original black cloth, neat stamps fep and verso title else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54539.
|
|
|
|
|
606.
|
|
Aldred, Gavin
Cock; Indian Firework Art
Publisher: United Kingdom, Westzone Pub Ltd, 2000. First Edition ISBN: 0953743810. Accordian style binding. Fine condition in pictoral box which is showing use. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9001434.
|
|
|
|
|
607.
|
|
Aldrich-Ruenzel, Nancy (ed.)
Step-By-Step Graphics - Vol. 4, No. 2, February 1988
Publisher: Dynamic Graphic Group, Inc. 01/01/1988. Used - Very Good. ISBN: B000KG8DL2. Paperback 26446-AT36 SOFTCOVER light wear to covers complete
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS038798I.
|
|
|
|
|
608.
|
|
Alec Clifton-Taylor
English Parish Churches As Works of Art (Oxford paperbacks)
Publisher: Oxford 1989. 0192825968 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Paperback. Illustrated. 256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.51 | EUR 7.86 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 921.82 | MXN 112.67 | ZAR 101.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 064898.
|
|
|
|
|
609.
|
|
Alechinsky, Pierre
Pierre Alechinsky
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on black spine. 9 by 12 inches. 258 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005127.
|
|
|
|
|
610.
|
|
Alessandra Comini
Gustav Klimt
Publisher: George Braziller 2001-04. 0807608068 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated. 80 plates. 29 pages text. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.99 | EUR 8.97 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,051.82 | MXN 128.56 | ZAR 115.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 068451.
|
|
|
|
|
611.
|
|
Alessandra Comini
Gustav Klimt
Publisher: George Braziller 2001-04. 0807608068 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout. 29 pages of text and 80 illustrations. One one inch area on the front cover where the lamination is lifting. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.28 | CAD 12.09 | EUR 9.05 | GBP 7.74 | JPY 1,060.91 | MXN 129.67 | ZAR 116.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070153.
|
|
|
|
|
612.
|
|
Alex, William with an Introduction by George B. Tatum
Calvert Vaux: Architect & Planner
Publisher: New York, Ink, Inc., 1994. . Oversize 271p., illus. Hardcover Fine condition in publisher's corregated box.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010574.
|
|
|
|
|
613.
|
|
Alexander Liberman
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital
Publisher: Random House 1994-11-22. 0679430520 Folio, 30 to 37 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 205 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.62 | CAD 25.34 | EUR 18.95 | GBP 16.22 | JPY 2,222.73 | MXN 271.67 | ZAR 244.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061216.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615.
|
|
Alexander Sairally
Zoyt: Sculptures
Publisher: Kerber Verlag 2005-11-01. 3938025492 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Dual language German/English text. 56 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.00 | CAD 67.56 | EUR 50.54 | GBP 43.26 | JPY 5,927.27 | MXN 724.44 | ZAR 652.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 063428.
|
|
|
|
|
616.
|
|
Alexander Sesonske
what is Art?
Publisher: Oxford 1965. B000O6LZ0Y 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 428 pages. Ex Library. Art and Aesthetics essays from Plato to Tolstoy, including Hume, Burke, Aristotle, Kant, Wordsworth and others. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.01 | CAD 23.61 | EUR 17.66 | GBP 15.12 | JPY 2,070.91 | MXN 253.11 | ZAR 227.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 069821.
|
|
|
|
|
617.
|
|
Alexander, Isabel B. (editor)
The Gund Collection of Western Art
Publisher: Someplace in the USA: Gund Collection of Western Art,1980. Paperback. Very Good. 8 1/2 by 9 inches. 74 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001614.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
619.
|
|
Alexandre Cirici
Miro and His World
Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafia 1985. 8434304155 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Private Bookplate. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 067741.
|
|
|
|
|
620.
|
|
Alexandre Zick
Venus Et Son Cortege, 12 Dessins
Publisher: Paris W. Hinrichsen 1883. B009R13HAI 30 to 37 cm tall, Folio. Private Bookplate. Blue cloth gilt. 12 illustrations tipped in on A4 card sheets. Illustrations in nice condition. Some foxing on the white title page and back ads page. In a wrap around blue cloth gilt folder. Date circa 1883, from ad in back, Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.62 | CAD 50.00 | EUR 37.40 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,386.36 | MXN 536.11 | ZAR 482.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074848.
|
|
|
|
|
621.
|
|
Alexandrian, Sarane
Seurat
Publisher: New York, Crown, c1980. . Folio 96p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016929.
|
|
|
|
|
622.
|
|
Alexandrian, Sarane
Pieter Brueghel the Elder
Publisher: New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1969. Small hardback; translated from the French by Anne Ross; 45 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; abrasions to corners; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 26569.
|
|
|
|
|
623.
|
|
ALFARO
ED LA VIDA Y LA MUERTE,LA MEMORIA
Publisher: GAMARRA Y GARRIGUES VILLANUEVA MADRID SPAIN 1989. 25 BLACK AND WHITE FULL PAGE PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS OF HIS WORK[VERY SCARCE] Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027088.
|
|
|
|
|
624.
|
|
Alfons Lieven Dierick
Van Eyck
Publisher: Alfons Lieven Dierick 1970. B000NVB92Y 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). No Inscriptions. Unpaginated. English translation. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.50 | EUR 6.36 | GBP 5.44 | JPY 745.45 | MXN 91.11 | ZAR 82.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 063326.
|
|
|
|
|
625.
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf
The Complete Book of Covers from the New Yorker: 1925-1989
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987. Hardback with dustjacket, oversized, 391 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, neatly written inscription on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light soiling, light creasing around edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 73204.
|
|
|
|
|
626.
|
|
Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Princess
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1911. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 9" x 11.5", gilt title, bumps to corners, faded covers, frayed edges, shelf wear, hinge split to page after fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313320.
|
|
|
|
|
627.
|
|
Alfred W. Rich
Water Colour Painting
Publisher: London Seeley, Service & Co 1941. B002C0Q23A 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Turquoise cloth gilt. Illustrated with b&w plates. More foxing than normal in a VG book, but otherwise minor wear. One page in back has corner torn. 256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.01 | CAD 9.67 | EUR 7.23 | GBP 6.19 | JPY 848.18 | MXN 103.67 | ZAR 93.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 034877.
|
|
|
|
|
628.
|
|
Alfred Werner
Utrillo
Publisher: Beaverbrook Newspapers 1951. B004FK6ZWS Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A large format Daily Express art book. A short text introduction is followed by 16 large format colour plates. In a glascine outer jacket. Date estimated from British Library. In the original polythene cover, which has a tear. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good. Dust Jacket Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 038961.
|
|
|
|
|
629.
|
|
Algeo, Philippa (ed)
Best of British Illustration '80: The Association of Illustrators 4th Annual
Publisher: Phaidon 1979-01-01. 30 to 37 cm tall, Folio. Illustrated in colour throughout. Some wear and tear to jacket. 202 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.78 | CAD 20.15 | EUR 15.07 | GBP 12.90 | JPY 1,767.27 | MXN 216.00 | ZAR 194.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074761.
|
|
|
|
|
630.
|
|
Alger, Sandra L. H.
Games for Teaching Art
Publisher: J Weston Walch 1995. very good Soft Cover Teacher Book 0-26525. 67pp + blanks for notes; 24 games; b/w ils; ca 11" tall; prev. owner's name on first page ISBN:0825126525
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.00 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 11.23 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,317.27 | MXN 161.00 | ZAR 144.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 109659.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
632.
|
|
Alice Whately
Contemporary Eastern : Interiors from the Orient
Publisher: Carlton Books 2000. 1842220187 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Contemporary Eastern : Interiors from the Orient. If you are interested in exploring new avenues in interior design this book, illustrated with colour photographs of oriental interiors, is perfect for inspiration for Western decorators. Light shelf wear to jacket edges, 160 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 14.47 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,269.09 | MXN 155.11 | ZAR 139.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 036369.
|
|
|
|
|
633.
|
|
Alinder, Mary Street & Andrea Gray Stillman & Ansel Adams & Wallace Stegner
ANSEL ADAMS Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, 1988. Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821216910 Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 401 pages; Foreword by Wallace Stegner; edited by Mary Street Alinder and Andrea Gray Stillman; over 100 illustrations. NF/Vg (the d. J. Is two toned - I don't know if it was published this was or is sun tanned? ). Photo on front d. J. Is clean and bright as is book. Decorative endpapers. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.74 | CAD 55.49 | EUR 41.51 | GBP 35.53 | JPY 4,868.18 | MXN 595.00 | ZAR 535.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7656.
|
|
|
|
|
634.
|
|
Aline B. Saarinen
The Proud Possessors
Publisher: Random House 1958. B0006D7IVK 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Would be VG condition but for some foxing to the cloth covers. Illustrated. 423 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.63 | CAD 24.27 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 15.54 | JPY 2,129.09 | MXN 260.22 | ZAR 234.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072171.
|
|
|
|
|
635.
|
|
Alistair Hicks
Art Works
Publisher: Merrell Deutsche Bank 2001. 1858941180 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall First Edition. Art Works British and German Contempary Art 1960-2000. Book comes in cloth slipcase, marked. Jacket loghtly rubbed at edges, odd creases, 348 p Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.57 | CAD 40.30 | EUR 30.15 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3,535.45 | MXN 432.11 | ZAR 388.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 034146.
|
|
|
|
|
636.
|
|
Alistair Hicks
Art Works: British & German Contemporary Art 1960-2000
Publisher: Merrell Publishers 2003-01-01. 1858941180 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). No Inscriptions. 348 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 060746.
|
|
|
|
|
637.
|
|
Allan Gwynne-Jones
Introduction to Still-Life
Publisher: Staples Press 1954. B0000CIXNI 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 72 pages, 68 monochrome plates. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 066070.
|
|
|
|
|
638.
|
|
Allane, Lee
Chinese Rugs: A Buyer's Guide
Publisher: New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993. First Edition ISBN: 0500015414. With 42 color illustrations, 49 two-color drawings and 3 maps. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9010653.
|
|
|
|
|
639.
|
|
Allderidge, Patricia.
THE LATE RICHARD DADD, 1817-1886.
Publisher: Tate Gallery, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 0900874783 Small quarto, white illustrated wraps, 172 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little tanned w/ price sticker mark on rear, margins of pages lightly tanned, still a very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264480.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641.
|
|
Allen, Casey
The Nude Aesop: Camera Fables for the Modern Man
Publisher: A. S. Barnes South Brunswick, 1967. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Black cloth hardback. 163 pp. B&W and color nude photography; 4to; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34822.
|
|
|
|
|
642.
|
|
Allen, Douglas & Allen, Douglas, Jr.
N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals
Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers, c1972. . Oversize 335p., illus. With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011430.
|
|
|
|
|
643.
|
|
Allen, Robert J.
Life in Eighteenth Century England
Publisher: [Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, c1941. . 42 plates Illustrative Set, No. 4, Museum Extension Publications. 42 plates & 38 p. booklet in tattered wrappers. Hardcover Ex-Library in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018089.
|
|
|
|
|
644.
|
|
Alley, Ronald
Gauguin, by Ronald Alley : Spring art books
Publisher: London, Marboro Books, c1961. . 47, xlviii p. 48 col. plates. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j., short gift inscription on endpaper fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26665.
|
|
|
|
|
645.
|
|
Alley, Ronald
GAUGUIN
Publisher: Spring Books London, England 1964. Good in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Illustrated DJ with white spine is rubbed, edge worn, chipped, and soiled. Hard cover is rubbed and faded. Interior is nice and clean. Overall good condition! ; Forty-eight paintings in full color and six black and white illustrations! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Third Printing; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 20172.
|
|
|
|
|
646.
|
|
Alley, Ronald
Recent American Art
Publisher: Tate Publishing(Uk) 1969-05-01. 0900874023 14 to 17 cm tall (16mo). 33 pages. Illustrated. God to VG copy. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.23 | CAD 13.12 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.40 | JPY 1,150.91 | MXN 140.67 | ZAR 126.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073439.
|
|
|
|
|
647.
|
|
Allingham, Helen and Stewart Dick, Illustrated by: Helen Allingham
The Cottage Homes of England
Publisher: Bracken Books 1986. 0946495106 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated in colour by helen Allingham. The cottages of bygone days. Green boards and gilt lettering. 287 pages. Modern edition of book first published in 1909. Some wear to jacket edges and faded jacket spine. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.20 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 961.82 | MXN 117.56 | ZAR 105.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 000637.
|
|
|
|
|
648.
|
|
Allingham, Helen and Stewart Dick, Illustrated by: Helen Allingham
The Cottage Homes of England
Publisher: Bracken Books 1986. 0946495106 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated in colour by helen Allingham. The cottages of bygone days. Green boards and gilt lettering. 287 pages. Modern edition of book first published in 1909. Some wear to jacket edges and faded jacket spine. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.20 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 961.82 | MXN 117.56 | ZAR 105.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 000637.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
651.
|
|
Alloway, Lawrence
Modern Dreams: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop
Publisher: Mit Pr Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1988. SLIGHT CURL TO BOTTOM CORNER OF COVER Soft Cover Very Good SQUARE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.30 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 11.88 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040064.
|
|
|
|
|
652.
|
|
Allston, Washington.
LECTURES ON ART AND POEMS, (1850): AND MONALDI (1841). Two Volumes in One
Publisher: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, Gainesville, FL: 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Aquamarine cloth, 253 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine, boards & textblock edges lightly soiled, light scattered pencil notes throughout text, small ink stamp to rear pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231376.
|
|
|
|
|
653.
|
|
Allthorpe-Guyton, Marjorie
Henry Bright 1810-1873: Paintings and Drawings in Norwich Castle Museum
Publisher: Norfolk Norfolk Museums Service 1986. Trade paperback, 112 pages, color illustrations. Book is very good to near fine: light creasing at corners, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 28457.
|
|
|
|
|
654.
|
|
Alpatov Mikhail Vladimirovich
Art treasures of Russia
Publisher: Thames & Hudson 01/01/1968. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0000CO6ZY. HARDCOVER 20375- KDH-blk-6- HARDCOVER with worn dust jacket - - Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. LARGE book - tipped in color prints
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.79 | CAD 67.35 | EUR 50.38 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,908.18 | MXN 722.11 | ZAR 649.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS035047I.
|
|
|
|
|
655.
|
|
Alpers, Svetlana & Baxandall, Michael
Tiepolo and the Pictorial Intelligence
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, c1994. . 186p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 014817.
|
|
|
|
|
656.
|
|
Alte Pinakothek
Alte Pinakothek Munich Edition 19. Ed. (1938) English Language.
Publisher: Munich Alte Pinakothek 1938. Hardback, 320 pages and 196 plates on 98 sheets. Light wear to extremities, staining to bottom of spine (from human hands?). Text is clean and legible, plates are sharp. This is a valuable reference tool about the details of these paintings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 70996.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
658.
|
|
Amano, Yoshitaka.
AMANO: THE COMPLETE PRINTS OF YOSHITAKA AMANO.
Publisher: HarperCollins, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0060567635 Small quarto, illustrated wraps, 289 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 259478.
|
|
|
|
|
659.
|
|
AMAT FREDERICK
FREDERICK AMAT 1976
Publisher: GALERIA TRECE BARCELONA. CATALOG, TEXT IN SPANISH AND CATALAN, 46 PAGES Soft Cover G00D 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.87 | CAD 65.28 | EUR 48.84 | GBP 41.80 | JPY 5,727.27 | MXN 700.00 | ZAR 630.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027096.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
661.
|
|
Ambrosioni, Dalmazio
Claudio Baccala
Publisher: Citta di Locarno Musei e Cultura 1997. 4to in wraps, 1st ed., VG. 315 pp., illustr. color. In Italian, French and German.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.94 | CAD 38.55 | EUR 28.84 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,381.82 | MXN 413.33 | ZAR 372.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28737.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
663.
|
|
American Institute of Architects
The Significance of the Fine Arts
Publisher: Boston, Marshall Jones, c1926. 2nd printing. 481p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 2259.
|
|
|
|
|
664.
|
|
American Print Conference, 1979. Reaves, Wendy Rick, ed.
American Portrait Prints. Proceedings of the Tenth Annual American Print Conference
Publisher: Charlottesville, VA, University Press of Virginia, 1984. . 285p., illus. Edited by Wendy Wick Reaves. Pub. for National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institute. Hardcover Very good condition. in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012113.
|
|
|
|
|
665.
|
|
Ames, Lee J.
Drawing Beasties and Yugglies
Publisher: Willowisp Press 1988. VG- Soft Cover interior clean; light wear / rubbing to wraps; ISBN:0874064341
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120365.
|
|
|
|
|
666.
|
|
Amiet, Pierre
Art Of The Ancient Near East
Publisher: , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1980. . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0-8109-0638-4. Ed. Naomi Nble Richard with plates compiled by Jean Mazenod. 619 pp. with 1076 illustrations, including 158 plates in full color, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions, and 1 map.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50087.
|
|
|
|
|
667.
|
|
Amiet, Pierre
Art Of The Ancient Near East
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1980. ISBN: 0810906384. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. With 1076 illustrations, including 158 plates in full color, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions, and 1 map. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with a color photgraphic illustrations pasted onto the front cover and the spine stamped in gilt. Translated from French by John Shepley and Claude Choquet. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50089.
|
|
|
|
|
668.
|
|
Ammann, Jean Christophe and Adam D. Weinberg
Views From Abroad European Perspectives Volume 2
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art 1996. 0874271010 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 175 pages. Illustrated. English and German language. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.69 | CAD 12.54 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 8.03 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 134.44 | ZAR 121.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074897.
|
|
|
|
|
669.
|
|
Amos, Sharon (Photography by Catherine Gratwicke, Styling by Lesley Dilcock)
Jane Packer: Flowers, Design, Philosophy
Publisher: Coran Octopus Publishing London, 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Purple cloth hardback. 176 pp. Color & B&W photos. Work of famed flower arranger; 4to; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37602.
|
|
|
|
|
670.
|
|
Amsterdam, Herman van
Holland Fascinating Flowerfields
Publisher: Sassenheim, Rebo Productions, c1987. . Publisher isbn: 9036601398. folio, illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39957.
|
|
|
|
|
671.
|
|
Ana M. Berry
Art For Children
Publisher: The Studio Publications 1952. B008YETVJA 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 150 pages. Illustrated. Some foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.08 | CAD 9.74 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.24 | JPY 854.55 | MXN 104.44 | ZAR 94.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072924.
|
|
|
|
|
672.
|
|
Ana M. Berry
Understanding Art
Publisher: The Studio Publications 1952. B0000CIDVF 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) First Edition. 136 pages. 98 plates. A good to VG book. ink price on endpaper. Quite a worn and chipped jacket in a clear protective outer. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 003962.
|
|
|
|
|
673.
|
|
Anceschi, Luciano
Grosso: Antologica Dagli Anni Trenta Agli Ottanta
Publisher: Milano Comune Di Gallarate Civica Galleria D'Arte Moderna 1984. Trade paperback, 108 pages, black-and-white photographs, text is in Italian. Book is good, corners are slightly bumped, light scoring and rubbing to panels, some reading creases, text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 73592.
|
|
|
|
|
674.
|
|
Anderson Nancy K. with contirbutions by Thomas P. Bruhn, Joni L. Kinsey, and Anne Morand
Thomas Moran
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997. ISBN: 0300073259. The front cover of the dust jacket has a 3 inch closed tear. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011288.
|
|
|
|
|
675.
|
|
Anderson, Dennis R.
AMERICAN FLOWER PAINTING
Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ has edgewear, small chips. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 13465R-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13465.
|
|
|
|
8546 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [ 9 ] 10 Next Page Next 10
|