TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Art
8546 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
( Lefebre, John ).  
START!

Publisher: ( Lefebre Gallery ), ( New York ): (1965).
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, White wraps. (14) pp including fold out rear cover, illustrated with black and white plates. A show with work by Horst Antes, Rene Bertholo, Davide Boriani, Alberto Gironella, Antonio Segui, Yasse Tabuchi and Jan Voss. A show with work by Horst Antes, Rene Bertholo, Davide Boriani, Alberto Gironella, Antonio Segui, Yasse Tabuchi and Jan Voss.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231978.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Anon).  
Raffaello: The Paintings, The Drawings
 Picture
Publisher: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1998-01-01.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0748953027. Black illustrated jacket, approx. 11'' x 16''x 2'', oversized, heavy, additional shipping charges may apply, small creases to edges jacket, light shelf wear, sticker remains front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314088.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(ART PERIODICAL)  
Quadrum. #9. Revue International D'art Moderne. International Magazine of Modern Art. Rivista Internazionale D'arte Moderna. Internationale Zeitschrift Fur Moderne Kunst

Publisher: A.D.A. C. Brussels, 1960.
F First Edition Very good in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light scarring front panel, heavy scarring top third rear panel, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62921.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Aubrey Beardsley) Symons, Arthur and Bruce S. Harris (ed.)  
The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley

Publisher: NY: Bounty Books/Crown, 1967.
Hard bound, edition not stated, large 4to, 212pp includes list of drawing at back. Very good in very good dust jacket. Just over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19394.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
5.
(editors), Wang Yanrong and Zhang Xizhu; (essay), Fang Jun  
Peintures De Ke Ming text in FRENCH

Publisher: Aurore 01/01/1986.
Used - Very Good. Hardcover 26470-AT50 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.40 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.72 GBP 19.22 JPY 2,726.36 MXN 333.22 ZAR 270.18 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS038819I.
    
US$29.99
Order From Dealer
6.
(Emily Carr) Endicott, Marion  
Emily Carr: The Story of an Artist

Publisher: imprint page missing.
Paper bound, square octavo, illustrated throughout, 64pp includes glossary and bibliography, time line and resources section. Imprint page removed else very good. 223 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19963.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
7.
(Fuseli, Henry).  
Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825.

Publisher: London: Tate Gallery, 1975..
143 pp. Large trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Exhibition catalogue. Very near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13954.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Jean-Rene Ostiguy) National Gallery of Canada  
Modernism in Quebec Art, 1916-1946

Publisher: Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1982.
ISBN: 0888844808 Paper bound, first edition, square octavo, bilingual edition (French and english), 167pp includes chronology and bibliography. Very good. 505 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.94 CAD 8.12 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.19 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 72.97 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19441.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
9.
(O'Keeffe, Georgia). Cowart, Jack & Juan Hamilton & Sarah Greenough, ed.  
Georgia O'Keeffe. Art and Letters.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art / New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown and Co., 1987..
306 pp. Folio. Cloth. Illus. with color photos. Based on the Exhibition at the National Gallery 1988-89: "Georgia O'Keeffe: 1887-1986." Fine in a fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 15402.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(Topkapu, Director of the Museum of ).  
Guide to the Museum of Topkapu Saray.

Publisher: Istanbul: Museums of Istanbul, 1936..
99 pp. Trade format. Third edition. Illus. with 48 b/w photos and fold-out floor plan. The text reveals much about the domestic lives of the rulers of the Ottoman Empire. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13277.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(Walter Gramatte) National Gallery of Canada  
Walter Gramatte 1897-1929

Publisher: Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1966.
Paper bound, bilingual edition (French and english), quarto, 81pp includes bibliography and selection of Gramatte's letters. Very good. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19440.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
12.
+Rontgen, Robert E.  
The Book of Meissen

Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1984.
UNREAD COPY, WITH MARBLED END PAPERS As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 61.68 CAD 63.04 EUR 47.66 GBP 40.33 JPY 5,719.09 MXN 699.00 ZAR 566.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039779.
    
US$62.91
Order From Dealer
13.
,  
Ceroli

Publisher: La Casa Usher 1983.
very good. 4to. wraps. 127pp. illustrations thru-out. text in Italian. Softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 46090.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
14.
,  
Black Book Illustration No. 7

Publisher: NY: The Black Book 1996.
very good, no dust jacket. thick 4to. 464pp. illustrations thru-out. gray boards. light soiling to cover. spine bumped. Published ISBN: 091609894x. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 53666.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
, Illustrated by: Arthur I. Keller  
A Series of American Monographs Part l Arthur I. Keller Picture Studies from Life

Publisher: H.c. Perleberg NEW YORK 1920.
forty loose plates which are direct prints from glass negatives are housed in a cloth and boards string bound folder. Complete with the publishers two page printed descriptive text, some of the plates have minor edge wear First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 735.29 CAD 751.50 EUR 568.18 GBP 480.77 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 6,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041496.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
16.
, Illustrated by: Bram Van Velde  
Bram Van Velde Les Lithographies ll 1974 - 1978

Publisher: YVEs Riviere PARIS 1979.
Limited Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041879.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
17.
, Illustrated by: LORE BERT ORIENT -OKZIDENT  
KOELEN DER VAN DOROTHEA

Publisher: GALERIA DOROTHEA VAN DER KOELEN MAINZ-BBRETZENHEIM 1992.
WITH SIGNED CARD LAID IN BY AUTHOR, 63 PAGES TEXT IN ENGLISH, GERMAN STOCK CARD Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027617.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
18.
, Illustrated by: Peter Kelly  
Peter Kelly
 Picture
Publisher: John Adams Fine Art, Ebury Galleries 1995.
B00A4EEUVC 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Colour illustrated catalogue of an 1995 exhibition. 21 colour illustrations of the artists work. Name cellotaped to inside front cover. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.39 CAD 9.60 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.14 JPY 870.91 MXN 106.44 ZAR 86.31 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075586.
    
US$9.58
Order From Dealer
19.
, Illustrated by: PHOTOGRAPHY BY ROY C. CRAVEN JR. DIRECTOR UNIVERSITY GALLERY  
FOLD ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE ANDES FROM THE UNIVERSITY GALLERY'S COLLECTION

Publisher: UNIVERSITY GALLERY COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS Gainesville FLORIDA 1978.
INSIDE FULL PHOTO ILLUSTRATION OF BELT WEAVERS IN CHINCHEROS PERU, ''THE UNIVERSITY GALLERY AND THE CENTER FOR LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PRESENT A SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF THE FOLK ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE ANDES, INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT P. EBERSOLE DIRECTOR, UNIVERSITY GALLERY, 52 PAGES, 29 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, UNIVERSITY GALLERY BULLETIN 11.NO. 1, 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038331.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
20.
[ Matthews, William ]  
William Matthews. Catalog of Intaglio Prints 1991 [ Plus ] William Matthews. Catalog of Intaglio Prints 1989

No ISBN. 4to., 1991 (34 illustrations) catalog is 6 pages, 1989 catalog (14 illustrations) is 2 pages. Paper covers - softbound, laid in price list for February 1, 1991. Laid in letter from the William Matthews Gallery in Denver, Colorado. (gb-149). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art; Inventory No: 007215.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 007215.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
21.
[Berenson] Mariano, Nicki.  
FORTY YEARS WITH BERENSON.

Publisher: New York Knopf 1966.
First edition Introduction by Kenneth Walker Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3196.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
22.
[Berenson] Mariano, Nicki.  
FORTY YEARS WITH BERENSON.

Publisher: New York Knopf 1967.
Introduction by Kenneth Walker Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3197.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
23.
[Delporte] George, Waldemar  
Charles Delporte Ou La Nouvelle GenŠse

Publisher: Paris, France 1970.
VG First Edition. Hardcover 9.75 X 12.75 NDJ 200 Pages. Color plates. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. tipped in color plates. light sunning a top upper and lower edges of covers. interior clean.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS013441I.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
[eds] Shosoin Office, illus over 100 color & b/w  
Treasures of the Shosoin

Publisher: Asahi Shimbun Pub Co 01/01/1965.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000KV3SCQ. HARDCOVER 17120-gry-stdy-top- HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Dust jacket lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 44.11 CAD 45.08 EUR 34.08 GBP 28.84 JPY 4,090.00 MXN 499.89 ZAR 405.32 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS032735I.
    
US$44.99
Order From Dealer
25.
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan  
The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam

Publisher: LA County Museum 1988.
Fine/Fine. Hardcover 9 X 9.75 DJ 128 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Like new condition. Catalogue of the traveling exhibition (LACMA and 3 other institutions, 1988-89); contains 25 full-color plates. Illustrated by color & b/w illus.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS005430I.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
26.
{Duppa, Richard} & Joshua Reynolds.  
THE LIFE OF RAFFAELLO SANZIO DA URBINO: BY THE AUTHOR OF THE LIFE OF MICHAEL ANGELO. AND THE CHARACTERS OF THE MOST CELEBRATED PAINTERS OF ITALY.

Publisher: John Murray, London: 1816.
Hardcover. Good. Full brown polished calf, 230 pages. Good overall; front board neatly detached, spine has two small chips at head & heel of spine, rear joint started, a few marginal marks, first & final few leaves lightly foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251365.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
27.

ART IN AMERICA - PAN AMERICAN PAINTING NO. 3
 Picture
Publisher: Vision , Inc. New York, N. Y. 1959.
Very Good First Edition Hardcover Light blue cover with illustrated art on front cover. Spine has been torn away. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Otherwise book Is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are several color and black & white illustrations and photos throughout. ; Book contains photos of art along with advertisements for art galleries, etc. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; First Printing; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 11851.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
28.

DALI
 Picture
Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1982.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Minor wear to edges and corners. ; Otherwise in great condition.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.93 CAD 10.15 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.49 JPY 920.91 MXN 112.56 ZAR 91.26 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 20080.
    
US$10.13
Order From Dealer
29.

KLEE
 Picture
Publisher: Gramercy 1996.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Multi colored front cover with white spine. ; Grammercy Great Masters Series; 11 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 24273.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
30.

SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART - 74th Utah Spring Salon
 Picture
Publisher: N/A 1998.
Very Good- Paperback Cover has some light soiling, scratching, and shelf wear. Pages are tight with some very, very light soiling. Book in overall great condition! ; 8" x 10.25"; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36402.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
31.

SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART - 72nd Utah Spring Salon
 Picture
Publisher: N/A 1998.
Very Good- Paperback Cover has some light staining, soiling, and scuffing. Pages have some very light smudges, but are tight. ; April 14th through May 23rd, 1996.; 8" x 10.25"; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36530.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
32.

SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART - 75th Utah Spring Salon
 Picture
Publisher: N/A 1999.
Very Good Paperback Cover has some light staining, soiling, and scuffing. Pages are clean and tight! ; 8.25" x 10.25"; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36541.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
33.

SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART - 78th Utah Spring Salon
 Picture
Publisher: N/A 2002.
Very Good- Paperback Cover has some mild corner/edge wear. Cover has on light crease. Pages are clean and tight! ; 8" x 10.25"; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36542.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
34.

SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART - 71st Utah Spring Salon
 Picture
Publisher: N/A 1995.
Very Good Paperback Cover has some very light soiling and corner/edge wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; 8" x 10.25"; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36543.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
35.

SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART - 70th Utah Spring Salon
 Picture
Publisher: N/A 1994.
Very Good Paperback Cover has some light soiling, scratching, and corner/edge wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; 8" x 10.25"; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36544.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
36.

THE PROFESSIONALS - Portraits of NFL Stars by America's Most Prominent Illustrators
 Picture
Publisher: National Football League Properties, Inc. 1980.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover slightly rubbed, soiled, and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 9" x 11"; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.26 CAD 9.47 EUR 7.16 GBP 6.06 JPY 859.09 MXN 105.00 ZAR 85.14 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 40942.
    
US$9.45
Order From Dealer
37.

ADWEEK Art Director's Index U S A
 Picture
Publisher: Rotovision 1983.
Good+ Paperback Black softcover has edge and corner wear. Dog eared pages. Pages are clean. No noticed markings. ; Vol. 9; 9" x 12"; 496 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.94 CAD 8.12 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.19 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 72.97 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41076.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
38.

DIMENSION An Exibition of Sculpture for the Sighted and Blind
 Picture
Publisher: California Arts Commission.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Paperback Tan DJ with brail on front and back. DJ edge worn with library markings. Book in great shape. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. ; 6" x 9"; 46 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.55 CAD 16.91 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.82 JPY 1,534.55 MXN 187.56 ZAR 152.07 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41190.
    
US$16.88
Order From Dealer
39.

JAPANESE ORNAMENT - From the 17th to the 19th Century
 Picture
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers New York 1991.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Silver DJ has slight edgeware and is in rather good shape except an inch long tare in the upper portion. Cover has slight edge and corner wear. ; The Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art Series; 10" x 13"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.44 EUR 5.63 GBP 4.76 JPY 675.45 MXN 82.56 ZAR 66.94 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41243.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
40.

Artists of America - Denver Rotary Club's
 Picture
Publisher: Broadway, Denver 1995.
Very Good Paperback Cover has slight edge and corner wear Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 8.5" x 10.5"; 92 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43039.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
41.

Forms
 Picture
Publisher: Austin, Texas 1968.
Very Good- Hardcover Cover has slight edge and corner wear, and some yellowing on the spine. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6.5" x 9.5"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.93 CAD 10.15 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.49 JPY 920.91 MXN 112.56 ZAR 91.26 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43345.
    
US$10.13
Order From Dealer
42.

The Empire State Collection: Art for the Public

Publisher: Harry N Abrams 10/01/1987.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0810908840. Hardcover 10564-300-9029 Visit the Old Carraige Shop Bantam, CT books, maps, prints HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027705I.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
43.

A Chronological Table of Chinese and World Cultures; Philosophy, Art, and Technology (Hardcover)

Publisher: National Palace 01/01/1987.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000AO34I6. HARDCOVER 20268- KDH- off-top - HARDCOVER no DJ - in slipcase Clean bright and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS034961I.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
44.

Corot. I Maestri Del Colore

Publisher: Milano, Italy: Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1965.
good. folio. wraps. 16 plates. text in Italian. Softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 6637.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
45.

Matisse

Publisher: Geneva: Skira n.d.
very good, no dj. portfolio with 6 (of 10) color plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 31926.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts

Publisher: Galerie Redies 1982.
Near fine condition, edge slightly sunned. 80 pages, 38 works illustrated, 16 pn color, 85 works listed, small oblong 8vo. Works include Ernest, Escher, Munch, Picasso, Rouault Stapled Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016284.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.

Metropolitan Museum Journal, Volume 18/1983

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1983.
139 pages, b/w illustrations, 4to, red cloth. Near fine with a very good dust jacket in a plastic sleeve, small piece missing. Includes Two Aspects of Islamic Arms and Armor, some Elements of Armor Attributed to Niccolo Silva, nine other articles Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017926.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Metropolitan Museum Journal, Volume 19/20, 1984/1985

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1985.
268 pages, b/w illustrations, 4to, red cloth. Near fine with a very good+ dust jacket in a plastic sleeve. Includes two articles on tapestries, one on quilts, one on a Marian Altarpiece, eight other articles Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017927.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
49.

The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation; 1999 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video, and Craft Media

Publisher: Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundatrion New York 2000.
84 pages, color illustrations of works with description, 4to, yellow wraps. Very good+, art museum stamp whited out half title; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022828.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.

French Primitive Illuminations from the Vienna National Library

Publisher: Vienna National Library Vienna, Austria.
Ten postcards, in German, in full color. No Jacket Unbound Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3418.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
51.

Living National Treasures of Japan an Exhibition Organized by the Commitee of the Exhibition of Living National Treasures of Jap

Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Boston 01/01/1983.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000BWO472. paperback 17107-JPN-hll- Softcover - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS032724I.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
52.

BLACK TOURNAI FONTS IN ENGLAND: THE GROUP OF SEVEN LATE NORMAN FONTS FROM BELGIUM.

Publisher: Elliot Stock 01/01/1909.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000HL3716. HARDCOVER 17634-gr-br-ctr- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 17.05 CAD 17.42 EUR 13.17 GBP 11.15 JPY 1,580.91 MXN 193.22 ZAR 156.67 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033129I.
    
US$17.39
Order From Dealer
53.

The Best in Modern Chinese Folk Painting

Publisher: Continental Enterprises 12/01/1990.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0835123324. HARDCOVER 17638-gr-br-ctr- HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 28.81 CAD 29.45 EUR 22.27 GBP 18.84 JPY 2,671.82 MXN 326.56 ZAR 264.77 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033133I.
    
US$29.39
Order From Dealer
54.

Nineteenth-Century American Painting/the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection

Publisher: Artabras 08/01/1991.
Very Good. ISBN: 0865650691. DUST JACKET pr 4831 -3617-CH=827 Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - - --AS NEW--Owner's name on front endpaper - -

Appr.: | AUD 14.70 CAD 15.02 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.61 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 135.05 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS032593I.
    
US$14.99
Order From Dealer
55.

THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: KING JOHN

Publisher: Limited Editions Club 01/01/1940.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000Q8TXP4. HARDCOVER 21035-225-910 HARDCOVER no dust jacket - toned along spine - Light wear to covers. interior clean bright and tight

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035555I.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
56.

Crafts and Trades of Japan with Doll-and-Flower Arrangements

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 01/01/1964.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000GX48CM. HARDCOVER 17443-gry-bdrm- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 3.52 CAD 3.60 EUR 2.72 GBP 2.30 JPY 326.36 MXN 39.89 ZAR 32.34 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS032988I.
    
US$3.59
Order From Dealer
57.

Ridgefield: A Place in Time (Heritage '76)

Publisher: Ridgefield Bicentennial Comm 01/01/1976.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000FDW16S. HARDCOVER 17605-300-brn- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -

Appr.: | AUD 8.23 CAD 8.41 EUR 6.36 GBP 5.38 JPY 762.73 MXN 93.22 ZAR 75.59 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033105I.
    
US$8.39
Order From Dealer
58.

Splendid legacy: The Havemeyer collection

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art 01/01/1993.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0870996649. see desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2803 Art Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn on back

Appr.: | AUD 20.58 CAD 21.03 EUR 15.90 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,908.18 MXN 233.22 ZAR 189.10 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022569I.
    
US$20.99
Order From Dealer
59.

Pamplona - Iru a: Im genes y palabras

Publisher: Ayuntamiento de Pamplona 01/01/1997.
Used-Like New. ISBN: 8489590249. see desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2835 Art Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -with CD - book and CD in a clamshell box

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022583I.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
60.

The Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution

Publisher: H. N. Abrams 01/01/1974.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 081090165X. see desc. 6769-325-END Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - - second printing

Appr.: | AUD 14.40 CAD 14.72 EUR 11.13 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,335.45 MXN 163.22 ZAR 132.34 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS025335I.
    
US$14.69
Order From Dealer
61.

Ignacio salazar, Ismael vargas, Arturo Rivera - 3 Volumes in Slipcase

Publisher: Grupo Financiero Serfin 01/01/1994.
Used - Acceptable. Hardcover 25618-gy-sty-gl1 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket THREE VOLUMES IN A SLIPCASE text in Spanish Three separate books. Each 1/4 leatherette cloth and beautiful illustrated glossy boards. Monographs on three artists - Ignoacio Salazar, 103 pp.; Ismael Vargas, 111 pp.; Arturo Rivera, 105 pp. All are profusely illustrated with color plates, some fold out, a very nice binding and great graphics. In rust cloth slipcase in Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish

Appr.: | AUD 83.32 CAD 85.16 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.48 JPY 7,726.36 MXN 944.33 ZAR 765.68 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS038219I.
    
US$84.99
Order From Dealer
62.

Collection Chillingworth. Tableaux anciens, XIII-XVIII siecles.

Publisher: Lucerne, Grand Hotel Nationa 01/01/1922.
Used - Good. Hardcover 25808-gysty-4 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket text in French nice clean library rebinding NOT ex libris. some light wrinkling at page edges to last quarter of book waterstaining NOT musty tissue covered plates

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS038377I.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
63.

Art deco: Posters and graphics

Publisher: Rizzoli 01/01/1977.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 847801101. SOFTCOVER - 11694-816-3- SOFTCOVER -Minor wear to covers -

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS028610I.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
64.

Mazarin : Collection Genies et Realites (in French)

Publisher: Hachette 1959.
NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 DJ 295 Pages. Color plates. tipped in FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. One tipped in plate is creased. Otherwise beautiful in original mylar cover. Includes the Mazarin family tree in back.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.01 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.00 MXN 133.22 ZAR 108.02 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS006574I.
    
US$11.99
Order From Dealer
65.

THE HENRY G. KELLER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

Publisher: CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART[1950].
OHIO ART, HENRY G KELLER . SPINE IS SPLIT AND SOMEWHAT WORN Soft Cover G00D

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000634.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
66.

PAINTINGS BY WONG CHING

SMALL OBLONG HARDBOUND WITH COLOR PHOTOS OF THIS ARTISTS WORK WHO RESIDES IN HAWAII (stained boards with several foxed pages (very scarce) Hard Cover Very Good- OBLONG 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 121.68 CAD 124.36 EUR 94.02 GBP 79.56 JPY 11,282.73 MXN 1,379.00 ZAR 1,118.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004797.
    
US$124.11
Order From Dealer
67.

MAXFIELD PARRISH ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE KNAVE OF HEARTS

Publisher: BERKELY: TEN SPEED PRESS, 1993.
AS NEW/GLASSINE WRAP. FOLD OUT ILLUSTRATIONS, IST. PRESS OF THIS REPRINT As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.38 CAD 11.63 EUR 8.80 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,055.45 MXN 129.00 ZAR 104.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008357.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
68.

FOUR AMERICAN EXPRESSIONISTS ; DORIS CAESAR,CHAIM GROSS,KARL KNATHS,ABRAHAM RATTNER

Publisher: N.Y.: NEW YORK WHITNEY MUSEUM, 1959.
: Very Good. FULL PAGE ORIGINAL PEN DRAWING INSCRIBED TO CLEVELAND BOOKSELLER MICKEY KOWAN DATED JAN. 15, 1958/WITH AN ORIGINAL CHAMGROSS DRAWING, FULL PAGE PEN SKETCH A MAN JUGGLING TWO FIGURES, ORIGINAL ART Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009563.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
69.

COLOR AND FIELD 1890-1970

Publisher: CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART CLEVELAND, OHIO 1971.
LIGHT RUBBNG TO COVERS AND LIGHT CREASE TO FRONT COVER FIRST EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 19.75 EUR 14.93 GBP 12.63 JPY 1,791.82 MXN 219.00 ZAR 177.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012486.
    
US$19.71
Order From Dealer
70.

Fantasy postcards

Publisher: Doubleday 01/01/1975.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0385111754. see desc. 300-153--30082 Art Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ somewhat worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.99 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.39 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 89.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022803I.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
71.

Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art

Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions 05/01/1988.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0810917106. Hardcover Shelf 10 BACK -3028 Vatican Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 4.56 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.52 GBP 2.98 JPY 422.73 MXN 51.67 ZAR 41.89 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022958I.
    
US$4.65
Order From Dealer
72.

German masters of the nineteenth century: Paintings and drawings from the Federal Republic of Germany

Publisher: Distributed by H.N. Abrams 01/01/1981.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0870992635. HARDCOVER 15132-GR-BN-3- HARDCOVER with dust jacket -minor wear to DJ

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031214I.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
73.

William and Mary and Their House

Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library 01/01/1990.
Very Good. ISBN: 0875980708. Paperback - 15785-GR-bn-18- Paperback - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.51 CAD 6.65 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.26 JPY 603.64 MXN 73.78 ZAR 59.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031703I.
    
US$6.64
Order From Dealer
74.

Henri Rousseau

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New Yo 01/01/1991.
Used-Like New. ISBN: 0870705652. Paperback CH - FRONT - sb -2956 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- -- SOFTCOVER - -

Appr.: | AUD 4.56 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.52 GBP 2.98 JPY 422.73 MXN 51.67 ZAR 41.89 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022671I.
    
US$4.65
Order From Dealer
75.

Art in Vienna, 1898-1918

Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr 11/01/1981.
Used-Like New. ISBN: 0714822221. Paperback ART - CH - LOWER -2754 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 14.33 CAD 14.65 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.37 JPY 1,329.09 MXN 162.44 ZAR 131.71 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022685I.
    
US$14.62
Order From Dealer

8546 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.