|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
37 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(B.A.E.) Boas, Franz.
Kathlamet Texts.
. (B.A.E.) Boas, Franz. KATHLAMET TEXTS. American Bureau of Ethnology Bulletin 26. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1901. Green cloth. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2395.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(B.A.E.) Thomas, Cyrus.
Indian Languages Of Mexico And Central America And Their Geographical
. (B.A.E.) Thomas, Cyrus and John R. Swanton. INDIAN LANGUAGES OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THEIR GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 44. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1911. Green cloth. Folding map. Rear inside hinge fragile, minor spotting to cover, otherwise very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2393.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman
Indian Killer
Publisher: New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First Edition ISBN: 087113652x. First edition. Signed by Alexie on title page. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000718.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crane, Leo
Indians Of The Enchanted Desert
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1925. First Edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. "Leo Crane knows the mysterious rites, subtle psyhology and involved folklore of these desert Indians better than any other wirter on the subject." Crane managed four reservations for the government and in this book he describes the Mouzui reservation of the Navajos and Hopis. Fine condition in near dust jacket with one little tear in front bottom edge of dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 228.13 | CAD 226.94 | EUR 168.46 | GBP 144.08 | JPY 21,900.00 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000600.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Densmore, Frances
Mandan and Hidatsa Music
Publisher: Washington, DC: Gvrmt Printing Off 1923. good, no dust jacket. slim 8vo. xx+192pp. plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 24687.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dick, Everett.
The Dixie Frontier.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1948.. . 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.31 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,900.00 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2611.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Editor-Aldona Jonaitis
*SIGNED* Chiefly Feasts: The Enduring Kwakiutl Potlatch
Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr 1992-01. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0295971150. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Aldona Jonaitis on title page, signed note addressed to Doug. Black photo-illustrated wraps, approx. 10.5" x 10", creases to corners, light rub wear to edges, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310600.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fletcher, Alice C.
Indian Games and Dances with Native Songs.
Publisher: Boston: C. C. Birchard & Company, 1915.. 1st ed. 139+ pp. No dustjacket. Some wears to the cloth edges, o/w solid. Near VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Native American Games and Dances; Native American Songs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5140.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hazlewood, Nick
Savage: the Life and Times of Jemmy Button
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London, 2000. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0340739118 Blue cloth hardback. Xvi + 384 pp. B&W illustrations, map. Biblio/sources, index. Bio of 19th cent. Tierra del Fuego indian; 12mo; xvi + 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.91 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 855.00 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 22635.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Highwater, Jamake
Native land : sagas of the Indian Americas
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1986. . Publisher isbn: 0316360872. 230p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., rubber stamp on fore-edge good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22136.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Huxley, Francis
Affable Savages: Anthropologist Among the Urubu Indians of Brazil
Publisher: Viking Nyndon, 1956. Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ; Brown cl, top edge brown. Color & B&W photos, map, lineage chart. Glossary. By son of anthropologist Julian Huxley; 8vo; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4421.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Interior, Bureau Of Indian Affairs United States Department Of The
ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT AMERICAN INDIANS
Publisher: U. S. Gov't Printing Office Washington D. C. 1970. Very Good Paperback Tan with maroon writing. Cover slightly edge worn. Book is in great shape. ; 36 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.32 | CAD 2.31 | EUR 1.72 | GBP 1.47 | JPY 223.00 | MXN 24.78 | ZAR 22.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 30844.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.
The Nez Perce Indians And The Opening Of The Northwest.
. Josephy, Alvin M. Jr. THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS AND THE OPENING OF THE NORTHWEST. New Haven and London, Yale University, 1965. 1st edition. Green cloth with spine lettered in gilt and a blind-stamped Native American portrait on the front. Pictorial dust jacket. Slight fraying at the head of the dust jacket, dust jacket spine lightly soiled. Signature of previous owner on the front free endpaper. Otherwise a nice, clean copy in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.04 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.15 | GBP 48.03 | JPY 7,300.00 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2479.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
La Farge, Oliver
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
Publisher: New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (1957). Book Club edition. Folio, Hardcover, Color and b&w photos, illus., 272 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Chapters include 'Ghosts and Drugs, ' 'Kings of the South, ' 'Wigwam People, ' 'Mothers and Tortures, ' 'Old Settlers, ' etc. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Some minor browning and wear at board edges. Jacket has chips and edge tears, and a 2.5" piece missing at head of spine. Full indexed. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2915.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mason, Otis
Aboriginal American Indian Basketry Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher Layton, UT, U.S.A. 1976. Peregrine Smith publishing oversized softcover.Extremely detailed. Harvesting materials, shapes, ornamentation through color, uses--carrying, in war, food, gleaning milling, religion, water, ethic varieties, basket making tribes, collectors and collections, bibliography. 548 pages of text plus 248 plates and 212 text figures. Light wear, about good plus. Soft Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 9457.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Minnesota Historical Society
History Of The Ojibway Nation.
. Minnesota Historical Society. HISTORY OF THE OJIBWAY NATION. "History of the Ojibways, based upon Traditions and Oral Statements" by William W. Warren, and "History of the Ojibways, and their Connection with Fur Traders, based upon Official and Other Records" by Edward D. Neill. Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Vol. V. St. Paul, MHS, 1897. Front end paper missing, else very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 1717.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Museum of Northern Arizona
This is a Hopi Kachina
Publisher: Northern Arizona Society of Science & Art, Inc. Flagstaff 1962. Condition: Good+. Paperback. First Edition. Off-white illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", faded covers, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.88 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 895.00 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311890.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Power, Susan
The Grass Dancer
Publisher: New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1994. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 300 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Set on a Sioux reservation in North Dakota, this is a remarkable first novel drawn from native American lore. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 614.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rabe, David
Indians: a Play
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, book club note clipped from front DJ flap; Brown hardback bindnig. 81 pp. Book club edition. B&W photos. Script of play involving Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show; Small 8vo; 81 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30737.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Riggs, Stephen R.
Mary And I. Forty Years With The Sioux.
. Riggs, Stephen R. MARY AND I. FORTY YEARS WITH THE SIOUX. Boston, Congregational House, [1887]. Publisher's cloth lettered in gilt on the front and spine. With monographs by Nina Foster Riggs and Rev. Gideon H. Pond. Worn at head, heal and extremities, hinge of title page is fragile. Lacks front-free endpaper and adhesive damage to the front paste-down, otherwise a sound copy. Later edition of Sabin 71339 (1880).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.04 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.15 | GBP 48.03 | JPY 7,300.00 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2910.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Robert W. Kapoun; Charles J. Lohrmann
Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets
Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc 1992-11-18. Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879054689. First Edition. Black illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", very light shelf wear, small chips to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310688.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Robinson, Will H.
THIRSTY EARTH
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1937. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Worn cover, and inside cover, and slightly worned yellowed pages. Signed by the author William Roblinson on the half cover page. ; 5.5" x 7.5"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 41633.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Robinson, Will H.
The Story Of Arizona.
. Robinson, Will H. THE STORY OF ARIZONA. Phoenix, Berryhill, [1919]. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth lettered in gilt on the front and spine. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Very good condition. Adams SIXGUNS 1977. Adams HERD 1922.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.54 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.46 | GBP 24.34 | JPY 3,700.00 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2618.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Schmedding, Joseph.
Cowboy And Indian Trader.
. Schmedding, Joseph. COWBOY AND INDIAN TRADER. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, 1951. 1st edition. Brown buckram. Dust jacket. Book fine, some chipping and denting to the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy. Adams SIXGUNS 1957, HERD 2021.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 33.85 | GBP 28.95 | JPY 4,400.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2483.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sharp, Henry S.
The Transformation of Bigfoot: Maleness, Power, and Belief Among the Chipewyan
Publisher: Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institute Press 1988. First printing. Octavo, 1/4 cloth , xxii, 182 pp. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A narrative ethnography of a single group of Chipewyan Indians in Canada's Northwest Territories. The work centers on two brothers' hunt for the Bigfoot. Minor edge wrinkling to jacket at head of spine. Clean, crisp copy. Bibliography. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 1039.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Slade, Doren L., Illustrated by: Photos, Tables & Maps
Making the World Safe for Existence: Celebration of the Saints Among the Sierra Nahuat of Chignautla, Mexico
Publisher: University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor, MI 1992. xiv, 271 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy dj w/wht spine & orange-black lettering w/black-and-wht pictorial front panel. The book presents an in-depth description of the cult of hte saints as practiced in Chignautla, an Indian community in the central highlands of Mexico. The reader explores the Chignauteco cosmology as it is revealed in the elaborate rituals held to honor the saints. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.72 | CAD 15.64 | EUR 11.61 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,509.00 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034922.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
UNDERHILL RUTH M.
HERE COME THE NAVAHO!
Publisher: DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS 1953. 283 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 981.00 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039397.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
United States Court of Claims.
The Estate Of Charles F. Winton Et Al. Vs. The Mississippi Choctaw Ind
. United States Court of Claims. NO. 29, 821, THE ESTATE OF CHARLES F. WINTON ET AL. VS. THE MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAW INDIANS. BRIEF ON BEHALF OF JAMES E. ARNOLD. INTERVENING CLAIMANT. Washington D.C., Ralston, Siddons & Richardson, December Term, 1910. Green printed wrapper. Top margin of front lightly damp-stained, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.38 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.38 | GBP 21.71 | JPY 3,300.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2394.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
White, Phillip M.
American Indian Studies. A Bibliographic Guide.
Publisher: Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1995.. 1st ed. Laminated boards. Ex-library. 163+ pp. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4455.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wilcomb E Washburn
The American Indian and the United States;: A documentary history [vol.IV only]
Publisher: Random House 1973. Condition: Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394472837. *Volume four only. X-Library copy with usual marks. Tan boards, approx. 6.5" x 9.5" x 2.5" oversized, heavy, small bumps to corners, shelf wear, ink stains to page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311357.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Williamson, John P. and Alfred L. Riggs
Odowan; Dakota Hymns. Published By The Dakota Mission.
. Williamson, John P. and Alfred L. Riggs. ODOWAN; DAKOTA HYMNS. Published by The Dakota Mission. New York, American Tract Society, 1907. Titles in English, Text in Dakota Language. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2649.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Winser, Henry J.
The Great Northwest. A Guide-book And Itinerary For The Use Of
. (Minnesota). Winser, Henry J. THE GREAT NORTHWEST. A GUIDE-BOOK AND ITINERARY FOR THE USE OF TOURISTS AND TRAVELLERS OVER THE LINES OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD AND THE OREGON RAILWAY AND NAVIGATION COMPANY AND THE OREGON AND CALIFORNIA RAILROAD. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth lettered in gilt on the front and spine. 40 illustrations. Lacks pocket map called for on the title. Cloth worn at the head and heal, otherwise very good condition. Not located in Howes, Sabin, or Adams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.04 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.15 | GBP 48.03 | JPY 7,300.00 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2935.
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 items found
|