TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Epics and Sagas
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Benét / Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943  
John Brown's Body

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran,1928..
377 p., 21 cm. Benét was awarded the 1929 Pulitzer Prize for this long narrative poem of the Civil War. NS. Stock# 39,684. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39684.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Benet, Stephen Vincent  
JOHN BROWN'S BODY

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1941.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1961.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Benet, Stephen Vincent  
JOHN BROWN'S BODY

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City , NY 1928.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 377 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66473.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Benet, Stephen Vincent  
JOHN BROWN'S BODY

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1959.
Twenty-First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68603.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bowra, C. M. (Cecil Maurice) 1898-1971  
From Virgil to Milton
 Picture
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1945.
vii, 246, [2] p. index, 22 cm. After an essay on the nature of the epic, there are chapters on four epic poets: Virgil, Camoes, Tasso, and Milton. Stock# 30,124x. Vg/ no dj. Another copy from Alan Trueblood's atic with some foxing /dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30124.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Byron, Lord  
DON JUAN

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1958.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in covers. ; Riverside Edition; Trade PB; 491 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34869.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Byron, Lord  
DON JUAN
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1958.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Riverside Edition; Trade PB; 491 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42723.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Song Of Hiawatha
 Picture
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Boston 1855.
First Edition Good + in the original publisher's decorated brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and blind embossed boards with light yellow end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn through but the joints and hinges remain strong and tight with no loose pages. There is an early prior owner's name and date (Dec. 25, 1855) in pencil on the front free end page. Pages 305/306 and 307/308 have a triangular shaped 1" deep chip from the upper edge of the top margin neither of which have an affect on the print. Without a dust jacket (if it ever had one). A 16mo measuring 7" tall by 4 1/2" deep containing 316 numbered pages followed by a blank leaf the rear light yellow end sheets and then by twelve pages of ads by the publisher. These ads represent State A with the misprint of "A Poom" which was corrected to read "A Poem" in State B on the second page of the ads. (Pye 100 Most Significatn Books Published by Ticknor and Fields p. 47) The points cited in BAL 12112 indicate that this is the second printing of the first edition as evidenced by the word "heron" on page 27. One of the best loved epic poems of 19th century American literature. Our code number = TB23296

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23296.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Macha, Karel Hynek; translated by Edith Pargeter (aka Ellis Peters); illustrated by Jan Zrzavy.  
May.

Publisher: No place: Artia Graphic Design, 1961..
First UK Edition 1965 Hardback quarto in abstractly decorated black and white cloth. 79 [1] pages plus two page unattributed afterword. An epic poem by the early 19th century Czech poet, this is both tragic and romantic. The English translator is Edith Pargeter, better known as Ellis Peters, the author of the Brother Cadfael mysteries. Nicely illustrated; printed on excellent laid paper. Bottom edge of covers just a little toned, but otherwise clean and bright and sound. The publisher's clear acetate jacket is a bit yellowed with a shallow chip missing at bottom front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8958.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Moore, Thomas  
LALLA ROOKH An Oriental Romance

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 290 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49839.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Porter, Jenny Lind w/illus. by David Damm & intro. by Howard A. White  
The Siege of the Alamo

Publisher: Los Angeles: Pepperdine Univ. Press, 1981 1st ed..
80pp. illus. red cloth 4to w/gilt decoration titles: near Fine/no dj. A long epic poem by the Poet Laureate of Texas in 1964-65.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15973.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Raffel, Burton translator  
BEOWULF
 Picture
Publisher: Mentor New York 1963.
Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A new translation by Burton Raffel. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23995.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Robinson, Edwin Arlington  
TRISTRAM

Publisher: Book League of America New York 1929.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Bookplate. ; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55343.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Sir Walter Scott  
The Lady of the Lake, a Poem in Six Cantos
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., NY, 1883.
VG hardback, gilt decorations and lettering, no DJ. Tight binding. End papers tanned, owner's name inscribed. Decorated pps are VG, lightly tanned, gilt edges. 12mo, 332 pps with illustrations and appendix, plus list of pubs. From the Lastest Edinburgh Edition

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 26.29 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.89 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4552.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Southey, Robert.  
A Tale of Paraguay.

Publisher: Boston: S.G. Goodrich, 1827..
Later Edition Hardback 24mo, about 5.75 inches tall, in recent quarter brown leather and marbled boards. 209 pages plus an erratum noted on the following page. Illustrated by frontis engraving. Pencilled prize notation (from Mrs. Green's school, 1828) on the frontis recto. Expected light toning and minor transfer from the frontis to the title. Binding sound, covers clean and minimally rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9471.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Tower, Christopher w/illus. by Pauline Baynes  
Oultre Jourdain

Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980 1st ed..
327pp. illus. russet cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [hint of age darkening on fore edge & endpp; else nrF] The third volume of the eccentric and reclusive English poet Tower's (1915-98) verse in the form of an epic poem telling the story of "the struggle to thwart the sinister designs of the goddess-sprite Pandevedil, and of the quest for the Holy Lance and the Prophet's Mantle," with 20 color plates and 25 line drawings.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13617.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.
translated by Alexander Pope  
The Iliad of Homer

Publisher: The Heritage Press New York 1943.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with heavily sun-faded spine, book in brown heavily faded slipcase, approx. 7" x 10.5", 477 pp., large split to bottom edge of slipcase, tears to ends and hinges, very fragile, bagged for protection, bookplate fly page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313581.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Warren, Robert Penn  
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce Who Called Themselves the Nimipu The Real People: A Poem

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1983 1st ed. thus..
64pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is very lightly age browned; else F] A long modern epic poem by the great Kentucky-born poet and novelist Robert Penn Warren (1905-89).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9176.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer

18 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.