TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Golf
435 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Boswell, Thomas  
STROKES OF GENIUS
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin New York 1989.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Essays discuss golf courses and tournaments, top players, the life of the professional golfer, and the Senior Tour ; The Penguin Sports Library; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51035.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Bowling, Maurine  
Tested Ways of Teaching Golf Classes
 Picture
Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Dubuque, IA, 1964.
Spiral bound manual in yellow and green illustrated card wraps, 4to. xii+84pp. Index, bibliography, 82 figures. Manual for both playing and teaching golf, including material on playing techniques, handicapping, rules. VG. Light to moderate rubbing to wraps with occasional spots of mild surface loss and associated soil. Plastic spiral bright and intact with no wear around perforations. Interior bright and sharp, and unmarked save for five underlined passages in chapter 2 (including note disagreeing with author's advice). Prev. owner's name inner front wrap. Overall, near fine in vg- to vg wraps. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003191.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
78.
BREWS, Harry  
South African Golf. Volume One. Blazing the Trail. The Story of South Africa's First Internationally Famous Golfer.

Publisher: Sid Brews Golf Development Trust, 2005.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66843.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Bryan, Mike.  
Dogleg Madness.

Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1988]..
1st edition. ISBN: 0871131765 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 554.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
80.
BURLINGAME BEVERLY H.  
WANNA PLAY A ROUND?

Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR 1987.
COLOR ILLUSTRATED WITH HUMOROUS CARTOONS, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE, WITH ONLY A SHADOW OF THE STICKER ON THE FRONT COVER SPIRAL Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029381.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
81.
BY THE SPORTS STAFF OF NBC HARRY BARON CONSULTING EDITOR  
NBC SPORTS/GOLF GUIDE 1967

Publisher: RIDGE PRESS/ GROSSET AND DUNLAP NEW YORK 1967.
"PRO POINTERS. RECORDS WHO'S WHO IN PRO GOLF FITTING YOUR CLUBS TO YOU NICKLAUS, CASPER AND PALMER HOW TO MAKE 16 SPECIAL SHOTS-AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE, 159 PAGES, TEXT IS LIGHTLY AGE TONED, STILL A VERY SCARCE TITLE Soft Cover G00D SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029387.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Byrdy, Stan w/foreword by Augusta Mayor Bob Young  
Images of Sports: Augusta and Aiken in Golf's Golden Age

Publisher: Charleston: Arcadia, 2002 reprint..
128pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. Terrific old photos of the golf game as played in Augusta, Georgia, and Aiken, South Carolina, home of the oldest course in the Southeastern U.S. Back cover blurb by Arnold Palmer.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19103.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
83.
Callahan, Tom and Dave Kindred.  
Around the World in 18 Holes.

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, [1994].
2nd printing. ISBN: 038547315X 237pp. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2001.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Callahan, Tom and Dave Kindred.  
Around the World in 18 Holes.

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, [1994].
1st edition. ISBN: 038547315X 237pp. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2004.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
85.
Campbell, Malcolm  
Random House International Encyclopedia of Golf The Definitive Guide to the Game
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated 1st US Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394588932 Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 336 pp

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12110.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Campbell, Patrick (Introduction by Desmond Briggs)  
How to Become a Scratch Golfer

Publisher: Flagstick Books/Ailsa Norwalk, CT, 1997.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0940889439 No DJ as issued; Gray cloth hardback. Vii + 144 pp. Facsimile of 1963 ed. Part of Flagstick Books series. Golf humor; Small 8vo; vii + 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34533.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
87.
CARRUTHERS, Thomas  
Golf Club Maker. Thomas Carruthers 1840-1924

Publisher: Cualann Press, 2004.
F First Edition Near fine in the originalthin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light creasing lower corner front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53521.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Casper, Billy & Al Barkow.  
The Good Sense of Golf.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall [c1980].
'...the simplest and most effective way to improve your game is to develop your own natural sense of timing, natural sense of feel and natural swing.' 160 p., illus. incl. photos; dj edges yellowed, else good+. 27417.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27417.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Chamberlain, Faustina E.  
Charlie Emery, Pro : Biography of a Maine Golf Pro

Publisher: Published By Author; Rockland, Maine: 1982.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 166 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green cloth, gold lettering, about 100 b/w photos and facsimiles with captions. Front free endpaper SIGNED and inscribed 'Happy Golfing' by Charlie Emery, also SIGNED by author. Three adhesive labels on same leaf. ; Limited edition, number 34 of an unstated number. Photos by Danny Maher, Carroll Hall, Spike Webb and others. Biography of Charlie Emery and general history of golf in Maine. ; Apart from adhesive labels, no defects to book. Jacket shows minor wear around crown. Scarce. ; Signed by All Authors

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5521.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Chambers, Marcia  
The Unplayable Lie: the Untold Story of Women and Discrimination in American Golf

Publisher: Pocket NY, 1995.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671501518 In pc DJ; Blue cl spine/green boards. Appendix; 8vo; xii + 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1674.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
91.
Charles, Bob, with Jim Wallace  
Bob Charles Left-Hander's Golf Book, The

Publisher: Prentice-Hall; Englewood Cliffs, N. J. : 1985.
Very Good First US Edition Softcover ISBN: 0474000524 104 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Green pictorial covers, several tables, tons of b/w photos including how to grip, how to swing, different clubs, different shots, etc. Laid in: photocopy of scoresheet from 1991 US Senior Open Championship, Oakland Hills Country Club, Birmingham, Michigan, showing Bob Charles ' score (and two other players) and his facsimile s*gnature. ; Isbn 013527219X. Foreword by Jack Nicklaus. Authored by foremost golfer in New Zealand. ; Corners starting to curl. Pages starting yellow around edges. One page has one margin mark penned in. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9709.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Christian, Frank; Brown, Cal  
Augusta National and the Masters : A Photographer's Scrapbook

Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Chelsea, Michigan 1996.
As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 14.91 CAD 15.24 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.75 JPY 1,382.73 MXN 169.00 ZAR 137.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032621.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
93.
CHRONICLES JOE[PSEUD]JOSEPH CHAPMAN  
UNCLE JED CADDIE - MASTER

Publisher: PHILADELPHIA: BY THE AUTHOR, 1934.
Very Good. LENGTHY SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR ON FREE FRONT END PAPER, 229 PAGES ILLUSTRATED, MURDOCH # 124 Author Inscribed First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 838.24 CAD 856.71 EUR 647.73 GBP 548.08 JPY 77,727.27 MXN 9,500.00 ZAR 7,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016707.
    
US$855.00
Order From Dealer
94.
CILLIE, Chris (Compiled by_  
Gholfterme

Publisher: Die Federasie Vn Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge (FAK), 1986.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex. Stamped front board "With compliments of M-net. A comprehensive listing of golf terms with their Afrikaans equivalents.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71431.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
95.
CILLIE, Chris (Compiled by_  
Gholfterme

Publisher: Die Federasie Vn Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge (FAK), 1986.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original brown skivertex. A comprehensive listing of golf terms with their Afrikaans equivalents.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71432.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Clough, Reginald  
The Black Hall Club: How a First-Class Golf Course Got Where it is Today

Publisher: Peregrine Press Old Saybrook, CT, 1988.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Light foxing to edges & endpapers, signed/inscr by author; Signed/inscribed by author. Green cloth hardback. 93 pp. B&W photos, maps. History of Old Lyme, CT golf course; 8vo; 93 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 16.18 EUR 12.23 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 145.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34127.
    
US$16.15
Order From Dealer
97.
COMPSTON, Archie & ANDERSON, Stanley Foreword By Henry COTTON), Illustrated by Fforne  
Love on the Fairway. A Romance of the Open Championship

Publisher: T.Werner Laurie, 1936.
First Edition. A very good copy of this scarce book in the original emerald green pictorial cloth, spine faded and slightly rubbed, text foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 275.55 EUR 208.33 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,477.48 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 15562.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Concannon, Dale  
Complete Illustrated History of the Ryder Cup : Golf's Greatest Drama

Publisher: Chicago, Triumph Books, c2006.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 1572438606. 223p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40432.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Cook, Kevin.  
Tommy's Honor: The Story of Old Tom Morris and Young Tom Morris, Golf's Founding Father and Son.

Publisher: New York: Gotham Books, 2007..
ISBN: 9781592402977 1st edition, 1st printing. 327 pp. Bibliography. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8325.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
100.
Cornish, Geoffrey  
GOLF COURSE
 Picture
Publisher: Rutledge Books New York NY 1988.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; Foreword by Robert Trent Jones, Special Photography by Brian D. Morgan. Looks at the world's best and most beautiful golf courses, traces the evolution of golf course designs, and gives brief profiles of the top architects. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 367 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58440.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
101.
COTTON HENRY  
MY GOLFING ALBUM

Publisher: LONDON: COUNTRY LIFE LTD. 1959.
CHIPPED AND WORN DUST JACKETWITH LIGHT PENCIL MARKS SECOND EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.79 CAD 16.14 EUR 12.20 GBP 10.33 JPY 1,464.55 MXN 179.00 ZAR 145.14 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016976.
    
US$16.11
Order From Dealer
102.
COTTON, Henry  
This Game of Golf

Publisher: Country Life, 1948.
F First Edition Near fine/vg++ copy (tape scars and residue inside boards) in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. , extremities worn with very light chipping, three closed marginal tears. Scarce in first edition, especially in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55403.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Craig, Edward  
Learn To Play Golf In A Weekend

Publisher: Hamlyn LONDON 2005.
Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032575.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
104.
Crenshaw, Ben  
A feel for the game : to Brookline and back

Publisher: New York, Doubleday, 2001.
. Publisher isbn: 038550070X. 216pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41978.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Crosby, Bing  
Artes de Mexico Magazine, Special Issue 1974-1975: Guadalajara
 Picture
Publisher: Comercial Nadrosa 1975.
Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Off-white photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection, approx. 9'' x 12.5'', faded covers, shelf wear, Bing Crosby article/photos in magazine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314402.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
106.
Curtis, Walter J.  
History's Master Golfers
 Picture
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Richmond, VA, 2003.
Hardcover in green cloth, in grey-green, brown and white glossy jacket, 8vo. 271pp. B/W photos throughout. Foreword by Ben Crenshaw. Jacket has 1/4" internally tape-repaired closed tear to upper spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0965941922 NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011582.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
107.
Da Silva, John  
Golfing in New England: the essential guide for the New England golfer

Publisher: Amherst, MA, New England Cartographics, c1997.
. Signed by the author. SOFTCOVER. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016527.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Dante, J. And L. Diegel  
NINE BAD SHOTS OF GOLF

Publisher: PAN 1971.
Good+ A good used paperback creased to the faded spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.51 CAD 4.61 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.95 JPY 418.18 MXN 51.11 ZAR 41.44 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 30386.
    
US$4.60
Order From Dealer
109.
DARWIN BERNARD  
GOLF BETWEEN TWO WARS

Publisher: CLASSICS OF GOLF CT.[1985].
VG+BLUE CLOTH, SPORTS GOLF Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000614.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
110.
DARWIN, Bernard  
The World That Fred Made. An Autobiography

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1955.
F First Edition A very good copy (head spine faded, newsclipping mounted fep, few light pencil notes fep) in a vg+ spinetanned foxed repaired d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55493.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
111.
DARWIN, Bernard  
Golf Between Two Wars

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1947.
2nd Printing A near fine copy in the original green cloth (no d. w. ), spine faded else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53225.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
112.
DARWIN, Bernard  
Golf (Pleasures of Life Series)

Publisher: Burke Publishing Co London, 1954.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., shallow chipping at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55347.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
113.
DARWIN, Bernard  
Golfing By-Paths

Publisher: Country Life, 1946.
F First Edition Very good in the original pale bue cloth, spine and top margin front board faded, else a clean tight copy of a scarce Darwin title.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59135.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
114.
Darwin, Bernard  
Golf Between Two Wars.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London. 1944..
Condition: G+. Slt soil, edge wear, separation at title page.Spot on cover. Topic: GOLF First Edition. Binding: HB Green Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 94.12 CAD 96.19 EUR 72.73 GBP 61.54 JPY 8,727.27 MXN 1,066.67 ZAR 864.86 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002301I.
    
US$96.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Darwin, Bernard (edited by Peter Ryde, Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, Afterword by Donald Steel)  
Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

Publisher: Ailsa NP, 1986.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0940889129 No DJ as issued; Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards). Xvi + 206 pp. Facsimile reprint 1st pub in 1976. From Flagstick Books series. Writings of British golf reporter; Small 8vo; xvi + 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43119.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
116.
Darwin, Bernard / Jeff Silverman (ed. & intro.)  
Bernard Darwin on Golf

Lyons Press c.2003, trade paperbk., 8vo., 414pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58080.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
117.
Davies, Peter  
The Historical Dictionary of Golfing Terms from 1500 to the Present

Michael Kesend Pub., NY, c.1992, 6-3/4"x10", paperbk., 188pp., drawings, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61076.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Davis, William H. & Editors of Golf Digest.  
Great Golf Courses of the World.

Publisher: Golf Digest [c1974]. 'First printing'.
Contents include What Makes a Great Golf Course; North America; British Isles; The World of Golf; Course Directory and Charts. 278 p., index, maps, photos, illus. (incl. color); 28 cm.; dj worn, edges chipped, small tears, else good+. 27412.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27412.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
119.
Davis, William H., and theEditors of Golf Digest6  
Great Golf Courses of the World

Publisher: Gold Digest Norwalk, CT 1974.
278 pages, numerous color photos, maps, charts, course directory of over 900 courses to play, acknowledgments, index; large 4to, brown cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022823.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Dedman, Robert H. with Debbie Deloach  
King of Clubs

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, 1999.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0878332022 In DJ; Green cloth hardback. Xx + 212 pp. 1st printing. B&W photos. Autobiography of developer of country clubs & philanthropist; 8vo; xx + 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31219.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
121.
Delery, John  
The Golfer's Companion : An illustrated guide to the highlights, history, and best courses, holes and players . . .

Publisher: New York, Mallard Press, c1992.
. Publisher isbn: 0792454634. Oversize, 128p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31775.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
122.
Deyo, M. E.  
Easy Way to Stay in Shape for Golf, The

Publisher: Information Services; Davenport, Iowa: 1971.
Good+ Softcover 94 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dozens of stretching exercises for the whole body, including fingers, and tips to improve golf game. ; Drawings by John Schmits. Photo model Jim Jamieson. ; Covers rubbed and soiled. One upper rung and one lower rung of comb cracked otherwise binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5520.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
123.
Diaz, Jaime; Linda Hartough; Jack Nicklaus  
Hallowed Ground; Golf's Greatest Places
 Picture
Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press, Shelton, Connecticut, 1999.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0867130571 Signed by illustrator Linda Hartough. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 156 pp. Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11877.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
124.
Dickinson, Gardner  
Let ' Er Rip ! : Gardner Dickinson on Golf

Publisher: Longstreet Press; Atlanta, Ga: 1994.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 156352175X 356 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Gray and green boards, green endpapers, plenty of b/w photos with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Foreword by Cal Brown. Memoirs of professional golfer of 52 years and instructor of 40 years. 1st printing stated. ; Owner name penned on front endpaper (in black on dark green paper so not too distracting) and on rear blank page. Otherwise only light edgewear to book and jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12035.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
125.
DiCocco, John (editor).  
New England GolfGuide 2004.

Publisher: Carlisle, MA: Leona Curhan and Irwin Garfinkle, 2003..
The Directory for Public Play. As New. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3514.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
126.
Dobereiner, Peter, Illustrated by Norman Snyder  
The Glorious World of Golf

Publisher: Ridge Press/Mcgraw-Hill NY, 1973.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0070171505 In pc DJ; Yellow cl binding. 250 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Index. History & modern world of golf; 4to; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 14991.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
127.
Donohue, Sharon  
Cherokee Town & Country Club: the First Forty Years, 1956-1996

Publisher: Cherokee Town & Country Club Atlanta, 1997.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Green cloth hardback. 152 pp. Color & B&W photos. History of Atlanta country club; 4to; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 20.94 EUR 15.83 GBP 13.40 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 232.22 ZAR 188.29 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30139.
    
US$20.90
Order From Dealer
128.
Dortch, Chris / William C. Campbell (intro.)  
Gentleman Champion Lew Oehmig's Romance with Golf

CMD Pub., Chattanooga, c.2001, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 168pp., photos., presentation page signed by Oehmig & Dortch, also signed by Oehmig on endpaper, VG, $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 63202.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Duke, Johnny  
THE JOHN DUKE STORY

Publisher: author St. Cloud, MN 2007.
ISBN: 1934478121 fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 19.38 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.40 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 214.89 ZAR 174.23 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS019008I.
    
US$19.34
Order From Dealer
130.
DUNLOP SANDY  
THE GOLFING BODYMIND

Publisher: WILDHOUSE LONDON 1980.
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER''IN MEMORY OF 3 MONTHS OF THE ''HIGHS''AND ''LOWS'' OF LIVING AT 83 A WITH MY LOVE.SANDY DATED 14/12/80''-WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF SUNNING TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET, 153 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 114.71 CAD 117.23 EUR 88.64 GBP 75.00 JPY 10,636.36 MXN 1,300.00 ZAR 1,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031516.
    
US$117.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Durrance, Dick (Photos) , Text by John Yow  
The Pga Tour: a Look Behind the Scenes

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Kansas City, MO, 2003.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0740733281 In DJ; Gray hardback binding. 158 pp. B&W photos; Square 4to; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35503.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
132.
Dusek, David & Barry Ross  
GOLF MAGAZINE PRIVATE LESSONS The Best of the Best Instruction

Publisher: Abrams, 2010.
As New Paperback Revised & Updated Edition; 10.55 X 8.03 X 1.26 inche; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.37 CAD 11.62 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,054.55 MXN 128.89 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 143819.
    
US$11.60
Order From Dealer
133.
EALES, Hugh & CROSS, Rob  
A History of the Grahamstown Golf Club 1891-1996

Publisher: Privately Published, 1996.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68389.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
134.
EAST VICTOR J.  
BETTER GOLF IN 5 MINUTES

Publisher: PRENTICE HALL ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS NEW JERSEY 1956.
WORN AND CHIPPED JACKET, BOARDS ARE BRIGHT AND CLEAN, WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034781.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
135.
Editors of Golf Digest. Kohfield, Dick, illustrator.  
All about Putting. Illustrated by Dick Kohfield.

Publisher: Golf Digest / Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, NY [c1973].
'The techniques of the greatest putters of all time: Jack Nicklaus, Bobby Jones, Billy Casper, Bob Charles, Bruce Crampton, Bobby Locke plus many other experts.' 191 p., over 120 illus. incl. photos; dj spine edges slightly chipped, else VG. 27418.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27418.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
136.
Editors of GOLF Magazine.  
GOLF Magazine's Handbook of Putting.

Publisher: Harper & Row [c1973]. 'First Edition'.
Contents include The Right Putter for You; The Fundamentals of a Good Putting Stroke; Know Your Greens; Putting the Putter to Work; Green Problems and How To Solve Them; Putting Faults and Their Remedies; Psychology of Putting; How To Practice Putting; Golf's Greatest Putters. 191 p., illus. incl. photos; dj; VG+. 27404.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27404.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
137.
Editors of Golf Magazine.  
America's Golf Book.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's [c.1970].
'A Comprehensive, Illustrated Guide to Golfing.' Contents include The Story of Golf; The Equipment; Learning To Play; Where To Play; Governing the Game; The Championships; appendices: Records of Major Tournaments, Golf Glossary, Principal Golf Organizations, Bibliography. 291 p., illus. throughout (mostly photos); dj worn, small tears in top; VG. 27405.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27405.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Edmund, Nick, Illustrated by: Harris, Matthew  
Classic Course of Great Britain & Ireland: The Strokesaver Guide to the

Publisher: Little Brown London 1997.
208 pages, maps, layouts of courses, color photos by Matthew Harris, 4to; pictorial coated boards. This book is in near fine condition and has a very good+ dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014516.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Ellis, Ray and Ben Wright (Intro by Herbert Warren Wind), Illustrated by Ray Ellis  
The Spirit of Golf

Publisher: Longstreet Press Marietta, GA, 1992.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1563520419 In DJ, small previous owner's inscription on half-title pg; Green cloth hardback. 113 pp. Ray Ellis color print laid in. 80 color paintings w/ text on golf lore/personalities. 1st printing; Oblong 4to; 113 pages

Appr.: | AUD 30.74 CAD 31.41 EUR 23.75 GBP 20.10 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 348.33 ZAR 282.43 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30310.
    
US$31.35
Order From Dealer
140.
ELS, Ernie  
The Complete Short Game

Publisher: Jonathan Ball, 1998.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED by Els: "To Marc. Nice Playing with you! Good luck! Best wishes Ernie Els"

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72126.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
141.
ELS, Ernie  
How to Build a Classic Golf Swing.

Publisher: Jonathan Ball Johannesburg, 1996.
F First South African Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49014.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
142.
ESPI, Juan  
Green Splendour: South Africa's Finest Golf Courses.

Publisher: Down South Cape Town, 2006.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53977.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
143.
EVANS WEBSTER  
ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF GOLF

Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S N.Y.[1973].
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003840.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
144.
FALL, R.G. (Compiler)  
Golfing in Southern Africa Edition 1958

Publisher: South African Golf (pty) Ltd, 1958.
First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original pale blue pictorial boards, spine sl. faded. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 112.75 CAD 115.23 EUR 87.12 GBP 73.72 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,277.78 ZAR 1,036.04 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24153.
    
US$115.00
Order From Dealer
145.
FARRELL JOHNNY  
IF I WERE IN YOUR GOLF SHOES

Publisher: HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY NEW YORK 1951.
WITH GREEN CLOTH, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO CROWN AND TAIL OF SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, 87 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED First Edition HARD COVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.38 CAD 11.63 EUR 8.80 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,055.45 MXN 129.00 ZAR 104.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029401.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
146.
Feinstein, John  
The majors : in pursuit of golf's Holy Grail

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1999.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0316279714. 472pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30009.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
147.
Feinstein, John  
MAJORS

Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1999.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Water stain at top edge on last few pages. Previous owner's name. Previous owner's address label inside. ; Color Photographs; 472 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33520.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
148.
FITT CHUCK  
EVERYBODY'S GOLF BOOK JUAN ''CHI CHI'' RODRIQUEX

Publisher: VIKING PRESS N.Y. 1975.
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE, PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON FRONT END PAPERS HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 110.29 CAD 112.73 EUR 85.23 GBP 72.12 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,013.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028704.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
149.
FOOTE, Edward B.  
Oakmont Country Club. The First Seventy Seven Years.

Publisher: Oakmont Country Club, 1980.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original white pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55382.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
150.
FRALEY OSCAR  
GOLF IN ACTION OVER 770 CONTINUOUS ACTION PHOTOS

Publisher: N. Y.: WYNN, 1952.
1ST. EDITION Very Good MINUS HARD COVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.38 CAD 17.77 EUR 13.43 GBP 11.37 JPY 1,611.82 MXN 197.00 ZAR 159.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016984.
    
US$17.73
Order From Dealer

435 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.