|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
437 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(KENSINGTON GOLF CLUB)
Constitution and Rules and Regulations of the Kensington Golf Club
Publisher: The Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg Ca.1910. First Thus Very good indeed in the original dark salmon printed wrappers as issued. Not in SABib: a scarce early South African golf item
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50504.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(KENSINGTON GOLF CLUB)
The Rules of the Kensington Golf Club
Publisher: The Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg, 1908. First Thus Very good indeed in the original slate blue printed wrappers as issued. Not in SABib: a scarce early South African golf item
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50505.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
,
Sport's Illustrated Golf
Publisher: New York: Crescent 1994. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 32550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Official PGA Tour Media Guide 1979 1979 Tour Schedule, Current Player Biographies, 1978 Tournement Results
PGA Tour, c.1978, 5-3/4"x8-3/4", wraps, 228pp., photos., soiled covers, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61254.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FROM A HUNDRED AND TWO TO EIGHTY-TWO IN A MONTH OR TWO
Publisher: GOLF SECRETS,SPRINGFIELD OHIO[1939]. 2ND/SLIGHLTY WORN BOARDS, FRAYED AND CHIPPED JACKET, KEPT IN MYLAR, SPORTS GOLF INSTRUCTIONAL Good HARD COVER Very Good SMALL 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.38 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,055.45 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002317.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MASTERS THE FIRST FORTY ONE YEARS
A TRIBUTE FROM AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB TO ROBERT TYRE JONES JR. AND CLIFFORD ROBERTS CO-FOUNDERS/FOLIO GREEN LEATHERETTE Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 27.74 | EUR 20.86 | GBP 17.82 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 269.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002682.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
SECRETS TO THE SHORT GAME PITCHING,CHIPPING,PUTTING
Publisher: BOST ENTERPRISES[1976]. LARGE ILLUSTRATED WRAPS, GOOD CONDITION SLIGHT CREASE TO FR. COVER/SPORTS, GOLF INSTRUCTIONAL Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.82 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004189.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
OAKWOOD CLUB 1905-1955 FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY
Publisher: 1955. OAKWOOD CLUB, RED STIFF WRAPS, WITH BRIGHT GILT DECORATIVE COVER SPORTS GOLF CLEVELAND OHIO First AMERICAN EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.09 | CAD 69.49 | EUR 52.26 | GBP 44.64 | JPY 6,128.18 | MXN 749.00 | ZAR 674.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004216.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BOOK OF THE APAWAMIS CLUB RYE,NEW YORK 1909
[GOLF CLUB HISTORY] CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS HOUSE RULES, GOLF REGULATIONS OFFICERS LIST OF MEMBERS, RYE NEW YORK[1909]117 PAGES/1/2 CREAM CLOTH SPINE WITH GREEN BUCKRAM BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING TOP EDGE GILT, LIGHT HAND SOILING ON CREAM CLOTH First AMERICAN EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 211.68 | CAD 222.59 | EUR 167.37 | GBP 142.99 | JPY 19,628.18 | MXN 2,399.00 | ZAR 2,159.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004438.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
KNOLLWOOD COUNTRY CLUB 1913
Publisher: WHITE PLAINS,NEW YORK[1913/. GREEN CLOTH GILT LETTERING ON FRONT BOARD, 39 PAGES PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WITH TISSUE GUARD, PHOTOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE, OF THE COUNTRY CLUB , PHOTO ILLUSTRATED, KNOLLWOOD COUNTRY CLUB, CONSTITUTION, AND BY-LAWS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS 1913, SPORTS OUTDOORS GOLF Half-Leather Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 167.56 | CAD 176.20 | EUR 132.49 | GBP 113.19 | JPY 15,537.27 | MXN 1,899.00 | ZAR 1,709.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005709.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
MAYFIELD COUNTRY CLUB 1911-1986 75 TH ANNIVERSARY
Publisher: SOUTH EUCLID,OHIO: MAYFIELD COUNTRY CLUB, 1986. NEAR FINE. First Edition. CLUB HISTORY, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 38.66 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.83 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016284.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
THE LONG BALL ADD UP TO 50 YARDS TO YOUR DRIVE!
Publisher: NATIONAL GOLF CENTER NORWALK CT. 1981. 95 PAGES, ''ADD UP TO 50 YARDS TO YOUR DRIVE! First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025198.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
GUARENTEED GOLF LESSON
Publisher: GOLF RESEARCH INSTITUTE N.Y. 1975. 80 PAGE ILLUSTRATED GOLF LESSON Soft Cover G00D 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027805.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
THE FLEISCHMANN BULLETIN JUNE 1929
Publisher: The FLEISCHMANN BULLETIN NEW YORK 1929. 72 PAGES, FRONT COVER DEPICTS TURN OF THE CENTURY GOLFER IN PLUS FOURS DRESS WITH DIAMOND SOCKS IN BLACK AND WHITE (VERY SCARCE) STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.70 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029218.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
THIRD ANNIVERSARY DE LUXE EDITION GOLFER'S DIGEST
Publisher: FOLLETT CHICAGO 1968. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA FOR ALL GOLFERS-"A DAZZLING ARRAY OF INSTRUCTIONS, GOLF FACTS, STRATEGY, GUIDES, EQUIPMENT AND FEATURES TO IMPROVE YOUR KNOWLEDGE..EDITED BY TOM MICHAEL IN COOPERATION WITH GOLF DIGEST MAGAZINE"-WELL USED BOOK, WITH HAND SOILED COVERS AND FOREDGES AND TITLE PAGE, (STILL VERY SCARCE) 320 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED Soft Cover READING COPY 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029407.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
CANTERBURY GOLF CLUB MEMBERS HANDBOOK
Publisher: CANTERBURY GOLF CLUB CLEVELAND 1958. 32 PAGES LIGHT PEN MARK TO FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030734.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
CANTERBURY GOLF CLUB YEARBOOK 1950-1951
Publisher: CANTERBURY GOLF CLUB CLEVELAND. 63 PAGES COVERS LIGHTLY SEPERATED, REAR COVER HAS PREVIOUS OWNERS PENCIL NOTES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030735.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
MASTERS 1989
Publisher: AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB 1989. GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT EMBLEM TO FRONT BOARDS, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR GLOSSY PHOTO'S Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.03 | CAD 30.53 | EUR 22.95 | GBP 19.61 | JPY 2,691.82 | MXN 329.00 | ZAR 296.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032443.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
First Annual Senior Tournament Players Championship
Publisher: Canterbury Golf Club Cleveland, Ohio 1983. 12 Page Program for First Annual Event Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032595.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Golf Digest May 1956 Volume 7 Number 3
Publisher: Golf Digest Evanston, Illinois 1956. Mike Souchak Cover, Neat Mailing Label Present On Cover Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032597.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Golf Digest June 1956 Volume 7 Number 4
Publisher: Golf Digest Evanston, Illinois 1956. Jimmy Demaret Cover, Neat Mailing Label on Cover Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032598.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Golf Digest August 1956 Volume 6 Number 6
Publisher: Golf Digest Evanston, Illinois 1956. Byron Nelson Cover, Neat Mailing Label on Front Cover Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032599.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
FLAT SIGNED ARNOLD PALMER
FLAT SIGNED SIGNATURE OF ARNOLD PALMER ON THE OUTSIDE OF A CARDSTOCK ALBUM COVER IN WHITE, SUITABLE FOR CLIPPING CARD STOCK Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 264.71 | CAD 278.35 | EUR 209.30 | GBP 178.81 | JPY 24,545.45 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033832.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
OAKWOOD CLUB 100TH ANNIVERSARY 1905-2005
Publisher: OAKWOOD CLUB OHIO 2005. GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED CLUB HISTORY, 72 PAGES (VERY SCARCE) Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.85 | CAD 55.58 | EUR 41.79 | GBP 35.70 | JPY 4,900.91 | MXN 599.00 | ZAR 539.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033915.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
ARACIA COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERS HANDBOOK
Publisher: ACACIA COUNTRY CLUB Lyndhurst,Ohio 1981. GREEN PLASTIC NOTEBOOK WITH ACACIA LOGO ON FRONT COVER, NOTEBOOK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 41.75 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 26.82 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039476.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ARACIA COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERS HANDBOOK
Publisher: ACACIA COUNTRY CLUB Lyndhurst,Ohio 1993. GREEN PLASTIC NOTEBOOK WITH ACACIA LOGO ON FRONT COVER, NOTEBOOK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 41.75 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 26.82 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039477.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
A Passion for Golf: The Best of Golf Writing
Publisher: THOMAS DUNNE BOOKS ST. MARTIN'S New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. FOREWORD BY ARNOLD PALMER, INTRO BY JOHN GARRITY, EDITED BY SCHUYLER BISHOP FIRST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038253.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
The First One Hundred Years
Publisher: The Glen View Club, Glenview, IL, 1997. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Limited Edition. Hard Cover B&W/Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 109 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12302.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
[ GOLF ] A SELF-EXPLANATORY SOUVENIR OF AUGUST 18TH,1915
Publisher: 1915. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WRAPS. 6x8 with 23 photographs, original photographic views of clubhouse grounds and members playing rounds of golf, 43/5 x 61/2 inch photographs, very scarce and delicate . Inagural round of golf at a unspecified Country Club somewhere in Northeast Ohio [ this last piece of information supplied by former owner who i purchased this from some years ago ] . Unique book, more likely than not the only surviving copy [ none are listed in Worldcat] Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 8V0 Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,676.47 | CAD 3,865.98 | EUR 2,906.98 | GBP 2,483.44 | JPY 340,909.09 | MXN 41,666.67 | ZAR 37,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015507.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Acree, Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
GOLF SIMPLIFIED
Publisher: Ziff-Davis Chicago, IL 1946. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Previous owner wrote name under golfer on front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6363.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
ADRIAN, Frederick (Edited by)
The 1984 South African PGA Golf Annual.
Publisher: John O'Reilly, 1984. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64208.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Alcott, Amy with Don Wade
AMY ALCOTT'S GUIDE TO WOMEN'S GOLF
Publisher: New York Plume (NAL, Penguin Books) 1993. Edition: 2nd Printing Trade PB. xi 228pp w/Index & foreward by Dinah Shore. 8vo (9"tall x 7") ISBN: 0452268532. Fully Illus w/BW photos. --A complete guide to the popular game: Alcott's ten winning secrets for match play, advice & rules, clear directions, basics of golf from tee-off to the 18th hole.-- Cover Color Photo. Book is clean & bright with just a bit of shelf- & edge-wear, one corner 1/8" crease Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 328.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
ALLEN PETER
FAMOUS FAIRWAYS
Publisher: STANLEY PAUL LONDON 1968. LIGHT STAINS TO FOREDEGE AND SEVERAL PAGES OVERALL VERY GOOD Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 23.10 | EUR 17.37 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 224.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023813.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
ANDREWS AMBER
[GOLF] VEST POCKET GOLF LESSONS
Publisher: PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, 1924. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WRAPS. Very Good. TRI FOLDED INSTRUCTIONAL PAMPHLET ILLUSTRATED, P.O.S. ON FR. COVER Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015509.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Andrisani, John
TIGER WOODS WAY Secrets of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1997. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A complete guide to the perfect golf swing explains the fundamentals of grip, stance, aim, alignment, tempo, timing, and rhythm, examining the effective swing of superstar golfer Tiger Woods. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36257.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Argea, Angelo; Edmondson, Jolee
The Bear and I; The Story of the World's Most Famous Caddie
Publisher: Atheneum New York, NY, U.S.A. 1979. Full-bound gray cloth, silver foil titles, b&w photos; price-clipped dust jacket has 1/4 inch closed tear top edge front panel, two tiny closed tears top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Armour, Tommy / Merritt Cutler (illusts.)
A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour
Simon & Schuster, NY 1959, 1st. 6-1/2"x9-1/2", hardcover, 143pp., yellowed pages, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64113.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
ATTEN HOWIE
CHATTEN WITH ATTEN GOLF INSTRUCTIONS SIMPLIFIED
Publisher: FRANCIS J. KELLY DUBUQUE IA 1959. YELLOW WRAPS WITH SOME OF THE PLASTIC SPIRAL MISSING FROM FOUR SPACES-WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS-37 PAGES SPIRAL Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 41.75 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 26.82 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029502.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Aultman, Dick & Ken Bowden. Ravielli, Anthony, illustrator. Wind, Herbert Warren.
The Methods of Golf's Masters. How They Played-- and What You Can Learn from Them.
Publisher: N.Y., Coward, McCann & Geoghegan [c1975]. Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli. Introduction by Herbert Warren Wind. Research Associate: Barbara Kelly. Harry Vardon, Walter Hagen, Gene Sarazen, Bobby Jones, Henry Cotton, Byron Nelson, Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, Bobby Locke, Cary Middlecoff, Peter Thomson, Arnold Palmer, Billy Casper, Gary Player, Lee Trevino, Jack Nicklaus. Includes bibliography. 191 p., photos throughout; pictorial dj sunned, stains on rear, else good+. 27413.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27413.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Author Unknown, Illustrated by Myron Beck
Golf Tales: Classic Stories from the Nineteenth Hole
Publisher: Viking NY, 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 067083629x In DJ, previous owner inked inscription on half-title; Black cl. Color photos. Collection of stories by various authors. Intro by Arnold Palmer; Small 8vo; 86 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 7671.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
BADDIEL FABIAN SARAH
BEYOND THE LINKS
Publisher: STUDIO EDITIONS LONDON 1992. GOLFING STORIES, COLLECTIBLES AND EPHEMERA Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031372.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Baddiel, Sarah Fabian
Beyond the Links: Golfing Stories, Collectibles and Ephemera
Publisher: Studio Editions London 1992. 144 pages, over 200 illustrations, most in color, brief bibliography, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, green boards. Fine, dust jacket near fine, light edgewear, nick. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 40.21 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.83 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020157.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BANES FORD
RIGHT DOWN YOUR FAIRWAY
Publisher: A.S. BARNES N.Y. 1947. RED CLOTH LIGHTLY WORN CORNERS AND CROWN OF SPINE.OVERALL GOOD CONDITON, WITH DELIGHTFUL LINE DRAWINGS HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.38 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,055.45 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028357.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Barkow, Al
Golf's Golden Grind
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1974. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo. 310pp. 16 plates. light wear to dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 32628.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Barkow, Al & Ben Crenshaw
History of the PGA Tour
Publisher: New York: Doubleday 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 298pp. profuse illustrations with color plates, black & white photos. color pictorial endpapers. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 32581.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Barkow, Al.
Golf's Golden Grind. The History of the Tour.
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace [c1974]. 'First edition'. Follows 'the story of American golf from its beginnings in the 1890s to its present televised glory.' 310 p., index, plates; dj edges worn, rear scuffed, else good+. 27421.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27421.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
BARNES JAMES M.
A GUIDE TO GOOD GOLF
Publisher: DODD MEAD N.Y,. 1927. PICTORIAL ILLUSTRATED BOARDS WITH LIGHT WEAR AND SCUFFS OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITON . SPINE IS FADED 5TH EDITION Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020085.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
BARNES JAMES M., Illustrated by: L.f. Deming
Pictorial Analysis of Golf Strokes
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1919. Front hinge has started to loosen, otherwise a nice clean copy in custom cut archival mylar . First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.70 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
BEAUMONT, Forrest
In the Presence Of gary Player.
Publisher: Umdaus Press, 2004. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49819.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Beck, Fred & O. K. Barnes (Ill. Emax)
73 Years in a Sand Trap
Publisher: New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc., 1949.. 7th ptg. 20½ X 14 cm. VG+/G. Green boards, beige cloth spine with green titles, 160 pp, 33 cartoons. Slight shelf wear, owner's name on ffep. DJ tattered, chipped, torn, 2 inch (5 cm) chip to tail of spine & rear panel, but otherwise substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. Humorous golf anecdotes, some of which may actually have happened. A sampling of golf terms as defined by the authors: "Lie-- the number of strokes entered on the score card.. Stroke-- what the dub has when he first pars a hole.. Par-- a term of affection used by Joe Kirkwood Jr. in referring to Joe Kirkwood Sr." Later editions incremented the number or years spent in the sand trap. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPGF00003.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Beldam, George W.
GOLF FAULTS ILLUSTRATED
Publisher: George Newnes Limited. Fair Fourth Printin READING COPY ONLY - An undated 4th printing hardcover in externally poor condition with both boards attached only by the binding webbing, bumped/rubbed edges/spine ends/corners, the backstrip is missing. Internally the text-block is very good with foxed edges. Still a useful reference/reading copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.93 | CAD 38.84 | EUR 29.20 | GBP 24.95 | JPY 3,424.55 | MXN 418.56 | ZAR 376.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 32987.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
BERG PATTY AND MARK COX
GOLF ILLUSTRATED
Publisher: A.S. BARNES NEW YORK 1950. LIGHT CHIPS AND WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET, 72 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, LIGHT SHADOWING TO ENDPAPERS Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029385.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bishop, Schuyler (Ed.)
A Passion for Golf: The Best of Golf Writing
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Green boards, foil titles on spine, xviii, 349 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Foreword & article by Arnold Palmer, introduction & article by John Garrity, articles or book excerpts by Arnold Haultain, A. W. Tillinghast, Francis Ouimet, Bobby Jones, Elmer Osgood Cappers, Gene Sarazen, Edwin Bancroft Henderson, Alex J. Morrison, J. P. Marquand, Sam Snead, Richard Hooker, Robert H. Boyle, Walter Bingham, Christopher Bram, Michael Murphy, Alistair Cooke, Jeanne Schinto, John Updike, James Ellroy, Bob Hope, Thomas Boswell, Betsy Rawls, Rick Reilly, Rhonda Glenn, Tom Watson, Marcia Chambers, & Harvey Penick. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPGF00004.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Blalock, Jane & Dwayne Netland. King, Billie Jean.
The Guts To Win. Introduction by Billie Jean King.
Publisher: Golf Digest, Inc. [c1977]. 'First printing'. Blalock 'offers... useful advice on how to cope with pressures on the course, how to become a better putter and a tougher competitor... Blalock also... speaks out on the problems and prejudices facing the woman athlete, and... reveals for the first time the real story behind the LGPA's attempt to suspend her...' 158 p., b/w photos throughout; color pictorial dj; VG. 27402.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27402.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bob Weeks
THE WORLD'S GREATEST GOLF COURSES
Publisher: Robert M. Tod New York 1998. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Black and green with white writing. DJ is a little shelf worn on the edges and corners, and has a small hole on the back. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; 11" x 10"; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.48 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.52 | JPY 483.64 | MXN 59.11 | ZAR 53.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 37531.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bolt, Tommy.
How to Keep Your Temper on the Golf Course.
Publisher: New York: David McKay, [1969]. First edition. ISBN: B0006CPBVU Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light wear and darkening, but no chips or tears). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4813.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bond, J. D.; Secretary
THE PARKSTONE GOLF CLUB OFFICIAL HANDBOOK
Publisher: Temple Publicity Services LTD London 1958. Stiff green cardboard wraps, stapled, red titles and accents, red advertising rear cover, 40pp., b&w advertisements, drawings, photos and maps; covers have light overall soiling with faint foxing, lower corners of first two pages creased, tight, square, clean internals. HC158DE4 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3835.
|
|
|
|
437 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|