TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Travel and Adventure: Travel Memoirs
47 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Aaland, Mikkel.  
The Sword of Heaven: A Five Continent Odyssey to Save the World.

Publisher: San Francisco: Travelers' Tales, 1999..
1st ed. 262 pp. Top corners bumped, o/w VG in Near fine dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.62 JPY 550.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1149.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Adams, Alice.  
Mexico: Some Travels and Some Travelers There.

Publisher: NY: Prentice-Hall, 1990..
1st ed. 216 pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: mexico

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1374.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Arnold, Howard Payson  
The Great Exhibition; With Continental Sketches, Practical and Humorous
 Picture
Publisher: Hurd and Houghton, 1868 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "..The volume consists of desultory sketches, and essays upon numerous subjects that took my fancy during a long foreign tour. It is not, either in size or significance, 'so deep as a well, or so wide as a chamber door; but 't is enough; 't will serve' my object, certainly, which was quite as much my own entertainment, as that of any possible readers. Having undergone a wide experience during the last two years as European correspondent of the 'Boston Post, ' I have been encouraged by the reception of my letters to offer the public some further results of foreign travel. They have been prepared with care and a genuine desire to aid the popular improvement..Though the leading title of the book is 'The Great Exhibition', I may here say that it does not profess to give a general or complete account of that wonderful industrial pageant. The pages devoted hereto contain but fugitive and random chronicles of some of its more peculiar aspects.." Arnold is actually writing of his experiences abroad and the nature of travel in the 1850s and 1860s. xi + 486 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001128.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bemelmans, Ludwig  
The Best of Times: An Account of Europe Revisited

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948 1st ed..
188pp. illus. hardback folio: Very Good+ in a worn but not quite tattered dj now stabilized in a poly cover. A wonderful European trip through the eyes and paintbrush of Austrian-born American author/artist Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962). Includes 50 color and 110 black & white illustrations by the author, best known for his little French girl character "Madeline," first published in 1939.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11129.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962  
Small Beer

Publisher: Viking Press, MCMXXXIX [1939], New York. 'Fourth Printing November 1939'.
186 p., 86 b/w text illus., 10 full-page chapter headings, pictorial endpapers; 21.5 cm. The author's third book, first published the same year; cf. Pomerance A39. Contents: No Trouble at All; Dog Story; My English Suit in Paris; Putzi; Fancy Green; Theodore and 'The Blue Danube'; The Isle of God; Sacre du Printemps; Dear General, What a Surprise!; A Christmas Story. Red cloth boards blindstamped with a cello, spine stamped in gold & black, top edge yellow; yellow pictorial dj very slightly worn, in mylar; VG. stock#40939.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40939.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1964  
How To Travel Incognito. Illustrated by the Author

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston [c1951]. 'First Edition'.
245 p., 48 b/w text illus., blue pictorial endpapers; 20.25 cm. Pomerance A20. "This picaresque adventure represents Bemelmans at his best, writing here about highly disguised actuality, there out of his extraordinary and uninhibited imagination, the whole drenched with the exhilarating wine of his bonhomie and activated by one of the most pungent wits of our time." Blue cloth boards stamped in blue, whitre stain on front cover; color pictorial dj clipped, scuffed, closed tears; good. stock#40938.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40938.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Biart, Lucien.  
Adventures of a Young Naturalist.

Publisher: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1871, New York.
Dated 1871 with 491 pages. Green with gold illustrated covers, front cover and spine, some foxing, corners show wear, pencil on endpapers, content good+. Edited and adapted by Parker Gillmore. About adventures in Mexi co. 117 illustrations. Mexico, exploration, naturalists, natural history. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001011.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Biddlecombe, Peter  
Very FunnyÑNow Change Me Back Again

Publisher: London: Little, Brown, 1997 1st ed..
400pp. paperback: near Fine [some spine creases; else nrF] The author is a travel-hardened businessman/writer who describes his world travels in a hilarious way.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7668.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
9.
Biddlecombe, Peter  
Travels with my Briefcase: Around the World on Expenses

Publisher: London: Abacus, 1996 reprint..
314pp. paperback: near Fine [some light spine creases; else nrF] A humorous view of business travel by a well-traveled Brit.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9660.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
10.
Biddlecombe, Peter  
Around the World on Expenses: I Came, I Saw, I Lost My Luggage

Publisher: London: Abacus, 1996 1st ed. thus..
378pp. paperback: near Fine. A humorous view of business travel by a well-traveled Brit.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9665.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
11.
Boorman, Charley; McGregor, Ewan.  
Long Way DownAn Epic Journey by Motorcycle from Scotland to South Africa: An Epic Journey by Motorcycle from Scotland to South Africa.

Publisher: New York: Atria Books, 2008..
ISBN: 9781416577454 1st Atria Books edition, 1st printing. 341 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6966.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Bracken, Peg  
But I Wouldn't Have Missed it for the World! The Pleasures and Perils of an Unseasoned Traveler

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. New York, NY 1973.
xiii, 270 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/grey cloth covered spine w/blu lettering, dj wht w/blk lettering & color illustrated front w/color pictorial back of author in various locales. The book is full of odd things, including some personal encounters, some reflections, some home truths and some traveling facts the author wishes she would have been aware of before starting out. 3rd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.76 CAD 5.73 EUR 4.25 GBP 3.64 JPY 553.00 MXN 61.44 ZAR 55.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026994.
    
US$5.53
Order From Dealer
13.
Daniels, Jonathan.  
A Southerner Discovers the South.

Publisher: MacMillan, New York.
An old x-library book with a piece of paper glued in front pastedown for checkout signatures and ink & pencil names from previous owners on opposite pastedown. Some foxing on pastedowns, otherwise slight soil, good+ condition. CR 1938, title date 1938, third printing August 1938, 346 pages. Statement made by author "All of the characters in this book are fictitious, though most of them will be surprised to discover it". One map, "Route of the Journey", from Virginia thru most of the southern states back to Greensboro, NC. His travels and the interesting characters he met along the way. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002898.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Davis, Hassoldt  
World Without a Roof

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1957.
436 pages, 8vo, green cloth. Details expeditions to South Seas, India, Nepal, Afria and Sout America as well as five years fighting with the free French. Very good+; dust jacket fair, mended tears, rubbed, discolored tape rear Serving th Antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021867.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Elliot, Jason  
An Unexpected Light: Travels in Afghanistan

Publisher: Picador NY, 1999.
Very Good+. Third Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0312288468 Paperback. 473 pp. Maps; 12mo; 473 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 14728.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
16.
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Matthew J. Bruccoli, intro  
The Cruise of the Rolling Junk

Publisher: Bruccoli Clark Bloomfield Hills, MI 1976.
One-page introduction followed by photo copy of the magazine serial of the auro trip F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald made in their used Marmon from Westport, Conn. to Zelda's parents in Montgomery, Alabama, in 1922. Serial and b/w photos, folio, khaki cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket, Articles were originally published in 3 installmants in 1924 in Motor magazine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 91.67 CAD 91.19 EUR 67.69 GBP 57.89 JPY 8,800.00 MXN 977.78 ZAR 880.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024493.
    
US$88.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Francis Galton; intro. by Dorothy Middleton  
Francis Galton's Art of Travel , a Reprint of The Art of Travel; or, Shifts and Contrivances
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA, 1971.
VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has edge and spine wear, mark of old price sticker, 1 small tear. Tight binding. End papers and pps are almost Fine, look unread. Top of pps marked with X. 12mo, 366 pps with illustrations and index. SBN#8117-0167-0.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,573.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6475.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
18.
George D. Zoller  
Thrilling Incidents on Sea and Land: the Prodigal's Return
 Picture
Publisher: Kable Bros. & Rittenhouse, Mount Morris,IL, 1903.
Includes author's Civil War and whaling ship service. G- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with worn spine edges and bumped corners. Binding okay except front end papers detached, back hinge cracked but not loose. Pps are light tanned. 8vo, 400 pps with index plus "The Sequel" with photos. Fifth and revised ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.61 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.79 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,403.00 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6416.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
19.
Hale, Louise CLosser, Drawings by Walter Hale  
We Discover New England
 Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co., NY, 1917.
G cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with spine edge wear, corners bumped, some scuffs. End paper lightly inscribed. Pp slightly tanned but VG, a few with very light spots. 8vo, 314 pp with some lovely illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2633.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
20.
Halliburton, Richard, 1900-1939. [Stephens, Moye W. Jr., 1906-1995] [Beinhorn, Elly]  
The Flying Carpet. By Richard Halliburton. Illustrated.

Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co. [c1932]. 'First Edition'.
352 p., 76 photos, endpaper maps; 20 cm. Halliburton and Moye Stephens Jr. flew a Stearman C3B dual-cockpit biplane across the U.S.; shipped it to Paris; flew via Gibraltar to Timbuctoo and back via Lisbon; thence over the Matterhorn to Venice, Vienna, Belgrade, and Constantinople; by way of the Holy Land and Bagdad to Karachi, Delhi and Calcutta; thence to Mt. Everest ("quite high", says the map) and Kinchinjunga; from Calcutta again to Rangoon, Bangkok, and Singapore, where they attached pontoons; thence via Palembang (with a side trip to Batavia) to Borneo, Zamboanga, Lake Buluan, and finally to Manila, whence they shipped back to the U.S. Black cloth stamped in gold; a little waterstaining on rear cover; color pictorial dj worn, waterstained, chips & closed tears, some tape mends; book VG, dj fair. stock#882.

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.54 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 882.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Hand, A. J. and F. H.  
Abroad in a Runabout

Publisher: A. C. McClurg Chicago 1911.
(xi) 356 pages, b/w photo plates, index, 12mo; green cloth, charming pictorial period cover. Very good- condition, name Henry F. Hand inside front cover, faint water stain corner lower margins not affecting text, light wear spine ends/corner tips, spine slightly faded; no dust jacket. Account of a couple taking their two cylinder runabout accross the Atlantic in 1911 for an auto tour of Western Europe First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016595.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Howard, Robert West  
This Is The South.

Publisher: Rand McNally.
CR 1959, first printing August 1959, X-library with stamps and numbers - pocket torn out of back. Black and white sketches and photos. The book was fashioned by thousands of people. Each encounter revealed another facet of the South's mores and environment. Places to see and places to eat. Library rebinding. States First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002397.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Knudsen, Peter Axel and Speir, Vickie Ives , Illustrated by: Photos  
Saltbush & Sagebrush : The Jubilee Overlanders

Publisher: Peacock Publications Kent Town, Australia 1986.
[6], 152 pp, brown papercovered boards w/brown-cream lettering on the spine, glossy orange dj w/color pictorail front panel and white-black lettering. The book graphically describes the horseback adventures of four people who wrode across some of the most beautiful yet toughest country in the State of South Australia and its sister American State, Texas. The South Australia route began at Port Augusta and ended in Birdsville. The Texas route began in San Antonio, Texas and ended in Fort Leaton, Texas. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 15.50 CAD 15.42 EUR 11.45 GBP 9.79 JPY 1,488.00 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050485.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
24.
Lambert, Derek  
Spanish Lessons: Beginning a New Life in Spain

Publisher: New York: Broadway Books, 2000 1st ed..
258pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [ink gift inscription on pastedown; else F] A humorous Brit moves to Spain memoir.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12094.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
25.
Linskill, Charles D.  
Travels in Lands Beyond the Sea
 Picture
Publisher: Robt. Baur & Son, Printers, 1888 Wilkes Barre, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Subtitle: "Beauty and Glory of Western Europe. Eloquent and Reliable Pen Pictures. Castles, Cathedrals and Cities; Palaces, Prisons and People; Museums, Monuments and Mountains; Seas, Ships and Storms." Linskill was an American journalist from Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania. In the 1880s he made a Grand Tour of western Europe, especially London, England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland, France and Paris. 408 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001638.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
MacLean, Rory., Illustrator: Troy Thomas (cover art).  
STALIN'S NOSE: Across the Face of Europe.
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins / A Saturday Night Book (1992)..
Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0006378870 A traveller's memoirs, told with typical Canadian wit and humour, of the author's journey through post-Communist eastern Europe. 211p: 23cm. 463g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound; small notation rear endpaper). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 251.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
27.
Matsuo Basho, 1644-1694. Yuasa, Nobuyuki, 1932- , translator.  
The Narrow Road to the Deep North and Other Travel Sketches.
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books [1981].
167, [7] p., illus., 3 maps; 18 cm. The Records of a Weather-Exposed Skeleton; A Visit to the Kashima Shrine; The Records of a Travel-worn Satchel; The Narrow Road to the Deep North. Pictorial paper covers; pages browned, pen & pencil underlining & notes; fair. stock#3061.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3061.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Mayle, Peter.  
A Year in Provence.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1990..
1st American edition. 207 pp. Near fine in dj(light damp stain from top of spine, across front panel---book is not effected). Hard Cover. ISBN: Provence

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2774.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
29.
McDonald, T. H., Editor.  
Exploring The Northwest Territory. Sir Alexander Mackenzie's Journal Of A Voyage By Bark Canoe From Lake Athabasca To The Pacific Ocean In The Summer Of 1789.
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1966..
First Edition. Hardcover. Volume 50 in the American Exploration and Travel series by this publisher. Mackenzie kept this journal to record the progress of his search for an all water route through North America to the Pacific Ocean. 133 pages, bibliography, index. Price clipped dust jacket. No names, marks or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 30.21 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.31 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,900.00 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123055.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Mitchell, B. W.  
Trail Life in the Canadian Rockies.

Publisher: Published by Macmillan New York.
Title date 1924, CR 1924, 1st edition, 269 pages. X-library with numbers on spine in black, pocket and bookplate in front, slight soil. Illustrated front cover of trees and mountain with blue lettering. Slight wear, g ood+. A Transcontinental Ride Across the Mountains in Canada. Illustrated from author's negatives. The object of this expedition was enjoying unspoiled nature at its finest, camping, simply enjoying M other Nature. Natural History, Canadian Rockies, Rocky Mountains, Mountains, Americana, Canada. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001909.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Morton, H. V.  
In the Steps of the Master

Publisher: New York 1952.
Good with no dust jacket; Red cover with gilt lettering and decoration on spine has bumped and worn corners with board exposed on one corner. Board and spine edges also show wear -- mostly a rubbing off of the color. Inside and text are clean and very good. Dodd, Mead & Co Twentieth Printing Hardcover Family Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; The author describes his adventures in the Holy Land, where he went, like many before him, to see the places associated with the life of Christ and to find out for himself what he can learn about the Gospels from history and archaeology. End papers are maps of the Holy Land.

Appr.: | AUD 6.24 CAD 6.21 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.94 JPY 599.00 MXN 66.56 ZAR 59.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4566.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
32.
Murbarger, Nell.  
30,000 Miles In Mexico. Adventures Of Two Women And A Pickup-Camper In Twenty-Eight Mexican States.
 Picture
Publisher: Published by Desert Magazine Press, Palm Desert, CA. 1961..
A First Edition in hardcover without any names, writing, or marks in book. The long planned automobile (actually a Ford pick up with camper) travel adventure of a mother and daughter begins in 1960 and ends 30, 000 miles later after visiting 28 Mexican states. They camped out every night, traveled good roads and bad, visited scores of interesting off-the-beaten-track places unknown to guidebook and rarely glimpsed by tourists. 310 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 61.46 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.38 GBP 38.82 JPY 5,900.00 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123812.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Raphael Pumpelly  
Across America and Asia, Notes on a Five Years' Journey Around the World and of Residence in Arizona, Japan and China.
 Picture
Publisher: Leypoldt & Holt, NY, 1870.
G cloth hardback with gilt design and letterings. No DJ. Cover spotted with spine and edge wear, corners bumped. Binding tight. Green end papers. Title page discolored. Pps slightly tanned, few corner chips, last few pps spotted. Good condition considering age. 8vo, 454 pps with index, many illustration, fold-out maps.

Appr.: | AUD 31.88 CAD 31.71 EUR 23.54 GBP 20.13 JPY 3,060.00 MXN 340.00 ZAR 306.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3372.
    
US$30.60
Order From Dealer
34.
Ray Ellis and Walter Cronkite  
South by Southeast
 Picture
Publisher: Oxmoore House, Birmingham, 1983.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal spine and edge wear. DJ with some wear, edges slightly bent. Tight binding. Decorative end papers. 12 1/2"x15, 121 pps with gorgeous photos of painting. ISBN#0-8487-0539-4. 1st edition

Appr.: | AUD 25.24 CAD 25.11 EUR 18.64 GBP 15.94 JPY 2,423.00 MXN 269.22 ZAR 242.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6494.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
35.
Rockland, Michael Aaron, trans. and introductory essay  
Sarmiento's Yravels in the United States in 1847

Publisher: Princeton University Princeton 1971.
Domingo Faustino Sarmiento laid the foundation for Latin American public education, was president of Argentina and a writer. (xiii) 330 pages, index; wine cloth. Near fine condition, brief gift inscription inside front cover; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Second Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013441.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Sackville-West, V.; Nigel Nicolson, intro  
Passenger to Teheran

Publisher: Moyer Bell New York 1990.
Originally published by Hogarth Press, England, in 1926. 155 pages, frontis, sepia photos, map, new introduction by Nigel Nicolson, son of V. Sackville-West; 8vo, brown cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023915.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Samuel S. Cox  
Artic Sunbeams Or From Broadway to the Bosphorus by Way of the North Cape
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, NY, 1882.
G red cloth hardback with gilt decorated cover, gilt lettering on spine. No DJ. Cover worn on spine, edges and corners, a few scuffs, one mark on front. Printed end papers. Inserted is slip with "Compliments of.." signed by author. Tight binding. Pps slightly tanned, a few with spots, edges browned. Great condition considering age. 12mo, 347 pps with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3928.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
38.
Sitwell, Osbert  
The Four Continents: Being More Discursions on Travel, Art and Life

Publisher: Macmillan London 1954.
(x) 282 pages, b/w photos, 8vo, red cloth. Very good, spine ends/corner tips rubbed, tanning endpapers; dust jacket good, short tears, edgewear, sunning. Summary of the author's 40 years of travel in Europe, Africa, Asia and the Americas with entertaining essays Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018394.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Steinbeck, John  
Travels with Charley in Search of America

Publisher: New York 1986.
Good+ with no dust jacket Penguin Later Printing; Seventh Printing Paperback Good condition except for creases in cover. There is also light edge and corner wear to the paper cover, which curls out a bit instead of lying flat; 12mo; 277 pages; Charley is Steinbeck's pet French poodle, with whom Steinbeck set out in a truck "in search of America." They went coast to coast across the country twice and this book shows the read what they found.

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2328.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
40.
Stone, Tom  
The Summer of My Greek Taverna: A Memoir

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 1st ed..
250pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [couple of turned page corners; else F] An American screenwriter and novelist's memoir of the frustrations and hilarity of running a restaurant business on the small Aegean island of Patmos.

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7538.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Theroux, Paul, b.1941  
The Pillars of Hercules: A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean / Paul Theroux.

Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1995..
ix, 511 p. ; 25 cm. Map on lining paper. Teroux traveled along the northern shore of the Mediterranean , delved into the Middle East, Egypt and Morocco. Stock# 40,141. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40141.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Thomas. Lowell  
So Long Until Tomottow: From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu

Publisher: William Morrow and Company New York 1977.
317 pages, b/w photo plates; 8vo, yellow textured boards. Near fine; dust jacket good, slightly chipped with short tears Fourth Printing; Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024151.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Tiresias  
Notes from Overground: A Commuter's Notebook

Publisher: London: Paladin, 1984 1st ed..
208pp. paperback: near Fine. Witty musings on the horrible nature of the commute to work by a British straphanger: "Man is born free, and is everywhere in trains."

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17798.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Tweedy, Malcom.  
A Thoughtful Journey To The Soviet Union.
 Picture
Publisher: Anchor Publishing Co., San Angelo, Texas. 1988..
A travel memoir in softcover. The memoirs of the author, Malcom Tweedy, on his trip to Russia in October of 1987. The author visited and wrote extensively of his trip in Russia to Moscow, Tbilisi, Baku, and Leningrad. Much of his writing deals with public opinion in the United States towards Russia and "the way it really was" in his view. 82 pages plus author background. Stiff covers have some light staining on the back. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Very Good condition. ISBN: 0943639069. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123222.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Wallace, Susan  
The Storied Sea
 Picture
Publisher: Boston 1883.
Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear to cover, especially at edges, corners, and spine. Spine ends are frayed with small tears. Corners are bumped with board exposed under cloth. Cover is dark green with gold design on front -- ship in center with author's name written in a circle around it. There is a spot that is a darker shade of tan -- tea-colored -- in the form of a semicircle in the center at the top extending extending about an inch to each side of the center between pages 147-147. Hinge is starting to crack in spots between title page and the page across from it. The same thing is happening between the third and fourth pages from the back of the book. There is an erasure on the back of the rear front end paper, and also some darkening at the inner edge. End papers are a beige and cream floral design. A couple of page signatures are beginning to come loose toward the bottom. James R. Osgood and Co. First Edition Hardcover 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 233 pages; The author shares experiences of her journey to Carthage, Tunis, Smyrna, and other places. She is hoping to help those women who are bound by their work, station in life, or poverty, see the world through her eyes that they would be unable to see any other way, and she tells her readers that she is thinking of them and that gives more meaning to her trip. She is especially interested in what today would be considered women's issues -- the role of the women she met in their societies. She shares her thoughts and conversations while visiting in a harem and her impression of the Muslims. This is the first book of Susan Wallace, wife of Lew Wallace, who wrote Ben Hur. She traveled with him to Turkey and the Middle East.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4370.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Woodward, R. Pitcher  
On a Donkey's Hurricane Deck
 Picture
Publisher: The Chronicle Company, 1930 Snow Hill, MD.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on front endpaper. "A Tempestuous Voyage of Four Thousand and Ninety-Six Miles Across the American Continent on a Burro, in 340 Days and 2 Hours, Starting without a Dollar and Earning My Way." Illustrated with 25 engravings from photographs taken 'En Voyage'. and 12 line cuts caricaturing incidents of the journey. 416 pages. Book is in POOR to FAIR condition; dampstaining to cover and interior pages. Book is sold as a READING copy only! No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003067.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Yates, Walter Yukon.  
Breakaway. The Memoirs Of Walter Yukon Yates.
 Picture
Publisher: Post River Productions, Cedar Park, Texas. 2011..
A signed first edition in hardcover of the memoirs of the author, Walter "Yukon" Yates. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Yates memoirs read like the story of Indiana Jones. At age 17 he joined the Marines and fought at Guadalcanal in World War II. Yates is best known for his adventures in the wilderness of Alaska and the Yukon as bush pilot and gold miner. Photographs. 405 pages. Book was issued by the publisher without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780615438832. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 82.29 CAD 81.87 EUR 60.77 GBP 51.97 JPY 7,900.00 MXN 877.78 ZAR 790.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123760.
    
US$79.00
Order From Dealer

47 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.