|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
219 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
O'Faolain, Sean, 1900-1991
A Summer in Italy.
Publisher: New York, Devin-Adair, 1951. 248 p., 8 plates, 22 cm. Sean O'Faolain, noted Irish novelist, short story writer and social historian, spent the summer of '48 in Italy. Stock# 38,080. Good+, wotn at corners/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38080.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
O'Reilly, James, Larry Habegger, and Sean O'Reilly (editors).
Travelers' Tales France.
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Travelers' Tales, Inc., 1997.. ISBN: 1885211023 Third printing, August, 1998. 496 pp. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3356.
|
|
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Oliver, Jeanne
Croatia
Publisher: Lonely Planet, 2005 Third Edition. Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 12mo, 304 pp with many maps, color photos, histories, more. ISBN# 1 74059 487 8.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2145.
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Pear, Charles, 1873-1958
From the Thames to the Seine Written and Illustrated by Charles Pear
Publisher: London, Chattus & Windus M CM X [1910]. xv, 212 p. 21 color, 10 b/w plates 10 drawings in text, charts on end papers, 23 .5 cm. In 1909 Pears, a painter, set off in a small yacht: 26 feet long,19 feet upon the water-line, and 6.6 feet wide, registered tonnage 2.65, of yacht measuremnet 4 tons, sloop-rigged, with a center board. He sailed the coast of France and painted what he saw. Later in his career he was the first President of the Society of Marine Painters. This copy has an extra signature (pp.113-128) and with it two extra plates. An owner has also pasted in extra illustration of scenes described. Stock #28,459. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28459.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
The European Tribe.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, [1987]. First American edition. ISBN: 0374149356 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5362.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Pillement, Georges Illustrator: Illustrated by Patrice Molinard
ROME I LOVE
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company New York 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction by Jean Giono. Translated by Ruth Whipple Fermaud ; Photographs; 135 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14141.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Piozzi, Hester Lynch edited by Herbert Barrows
Observations and Reflections Made in the Course of a Journey through France, Italy, and Germany
Publisher: Ann Arbor: U. Michigan Press, 1967 1st ed.. 457pp. brown cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Good dj [fore edge is slightly age darkened; tiny ink name on pastedown; else nrF; dj = pp-c; few edge nicks & tears; else G] The diary of a three-year honeymoon tour of Europe in the 1780s by the Welshwoman Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi (1741-1821), originally published in 1789.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16981.
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Planitz, Hans
Deutsches Handbuch fur Fremdenverkehr (4 Volumes)
Publisher: Verlag Erwin Jaeger, 1953 Darmstadt, West Germany. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a comprehensive guide book to West Germany (including Berlin) published in 1953, shortly after the end of World War II, and near the beginning of the Cold War. Text is entirely in German. Well illustrated. 1, 743 total pages in 4 volumes. Books are in GOOD or better condition; expected wear but no major flaws. Pictorial covers (see photo); no dust jackets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002543.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Plant, Terry
Train Journeys in Viking Lands
Publisher: Newton Abbott: Privately Printed.. Presumed First Edition. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Trade Paperback. 21 X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Pictorial wraps, [v], 113 pp, 6 ff photos (a few in color) not in pagination, a few smaller photos & maps. Extremities rubbed. Author's inscription is date 8/10/78; place of publication taken from author's gummed address label. The book is about Plant's rail travels throughout Scandinavia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRSC00001.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Powell, Anton (Ill. Robin Laurance)
Londonwalks
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982.. First US Edition. 23½ X 12½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth, dark blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xiii, 221 pp, many b & w photos, index. DJ has slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Four walking tours of London: Adelphi & Covent Garden; the Inns of Court; St. James's; Chelsea. The photographs are mostly peopled street scenes, with a few of signs, architectural details, etc. The paperback edition was apparently published simultaneously.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREN00002.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Price, Lucien
We Northmen
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1936. 392 pages, b/w plates, index;; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, name and address front endpaper; dust jacket good, flap clipped, spine sunned, chipped edges First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025507.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Pritchard, R. E.
Odd Tom Coryate: The English Marco Polo
Publisher: Stroud, UK: Sutton, 2004 1st ed.. 272pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A fascinating account of the Jacobean era European travels of the Englishman Tom Coryate (ca. 1577/79-1618).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16899.
|
|
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Pritchett, V. S.
Marching Spain
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited London 1928. First Edition Very good in lightly soiled orange cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine. The end sheets show modest tanning and the boards and the spine is slightly soiled. Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 224 pages of text illustrated with a photographic frontispiece and seven black and white photographs. Our code number = TB20605
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20605.
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Pritchett, V. S. (Ill. Warren Chappell)
The Spanish Temper
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.. 2nd ptg. 21 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Quarter red cloth with blue-grey boards, gilt titles & decorations on spine, blind-stamped decoration on front board and publisher's device on rear board, x, 270, vii, [1] pp, 1 map, 10 b & w drawings (one at head of each chapter), index. Edges of boards slightly faded, spine ends very lightly worn, slightly musty. Price-clipped DJ spine faded but legible, joints & edges rubbed, spine ends and corners slightly chipped, a 2 cm tear at bottom of front joint is invisible when jacket is in its Brodart archival cover. Pritchett journeys counterclockwise around Spain from Irún to Barcelona, giving (according to the DJ) "a picture of Spain as it has been and is now. Allusive, psychological, historical, panoramic, evocative, and convincing, it probes very deeply into the realities of Spanish living. It touches politics, economics, religion, sex, art, geography, and literature. Only in Catalonia, Mr. Pritchett shows, is Spain predominantly European; he brings to life on the printed page a fascinating country more than half North African--and in part gypsy--which is like nothing else in the world."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRSP00001.
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Raeburn, Nancy
Mykonos: A Memoir
Publisher: Minneapolis: New Rivers Press, 1992.. First Edition. Inscribed by author on title page. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15½ cm. VG+/No dj. Minnesota Voices Project No. 51. Sewn in mostly white pictorial wraps with blue titles & goldenrod endpapers, xii, 118, [1] pp. Some creasing to covers, else fine. Author's fairly long inscription is dated in year of publication. Raeburn, a Minnesota native, writes about her ten years spent living in Greece. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRGR00003.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Rahmel, Klaus
200 jahrige Romerstadt Trier
Publisher: Cologne, Germany: Rahmel, 1984. German fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. White on black spine. 10 by 9 inches. Text in German, French, Dutch, and English. About 120 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20731.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Reeves, William Pember; illustrated by F[rank] and W[illiam] Wright.
New Zealand.
Publisher: London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth titled in gilt and decorated green, white and black Maori inspired designs. 239 plus 2 pages of publisher's ads. Illustrated by 75 reproduced watercolors and a map. Top edge gilt. One of 3000 copies. Inman, #60. Covers are slightly edge and extremity worn. The inside is clean but for a pervious owner name on the front pastedown. The front verso and rear recto fly leaves (the rear is an ad) are inexplicably but significantly toned. The binding is sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15732.
|
|
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Reindel-Schedl, Helga
Laufen An Der Salzach
Publisher: Munich, Kommission fur Bayerische Landesgeschichte, 1989.. xlv, 868p., 5 pl., 3 folding maps in pocket. Many text maps, extensive bibliography. Series: Historischer Atlas von Bayern Teil Altbayern Heft 55. Die alt-salzburgischen Pfleggerichte Laufen, Staufeneck, Teisendorf, Tittmoning und Waging. Historical Atlas of Bavaria. Stock #100,425. Stiff boards with wrappers. LC dup stamp on rear leaf, else vg/vg. GERMANY, GEOGRAPHY, BAVARIA, HISTORICAL ATLAS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100425.
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Roberts, Cecil
And So To Rome
Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton [1950]. xiv, 15- 245 p., index, front., 14 plates; 23 cm. Published during the Holy Year when thousands of tourist flocked to Rome, this is an urbane, secular view of the Eternal City. Stock #27,985. Vg/ dj good+. Italian history, .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27985.
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Rosenthal, A. M. & Arthur Gelb, et al., eds.
The Sophisticated Traveler Beloved Cities: Europe
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1985 1st ed. thus.. 469pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5870.
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Russell, W. S. C.
Iceland: Horseback Tours in Saga Land.
Publisher: Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1914.. 1st ed. No dj. 314 pp. White on spine lettering rubbed off, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Iceland
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4090.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Saccopoulos, Kathleen A.
Kythnos, The Island of Manolas: A Memoir in Text and Photographs
Publisher: Raleigh, NC & Kythnos: Privately Printed, 1993.. Signed by Author on title page. Wraps. 21 X 28½ cm (oblong). Fine/No dj. Sewn in stiff black paper wraps with a black & white photograph and white titles on front cover, issued without half-title, 55 pp, 39 b & w photos (many full-page). Presentation letter by a cousin of Manolas is laid in. The author, who is also the photographer, spent summers on Kythnos for twenty years before producing this book about the island, its people, and especially the unforgettable fisherman Manolas. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRGR00002.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Sale, Richard, Illustrated by: Rosia Waite
The Wye Valley
Publisher: Wildwood House London, 1984. Green and white illustrated wraps, 7 1/2" x 6 1/2". 160pp. Index. B/W photos throughout. History and nature of the valley through trip from source to Bristol Channel. VG. Wraps have rubbing with light surface loss along edges and (esp.) tips of corners. central covers and titles bright and unaffected. Binding tight and square. Texblock bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0704504960. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004431.
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Schnell and Steiner
Oberaleich (Oberaltei Abbey)
Oberaleich (Oberaltei Abbey) by Schnell and Steiner, 1955, paperback, 15 pages, in German, illustrated with black and white photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47152.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Schwedischen Touristenverein
Schweden: Eine Folge Von Bildern
Publisher: Schwedischen Touristenverein Stockholm, 1939. Perfect bound in very stiff blue and white card boards, 4to. In German. 94pp. Map of Sweden to inside of front board. Near full-page B/W plates with descritpions below. VG- to VG. Gift inscription in English to title page. Overall culr to book with no associated creases or sharp bends. Light abrasion with touches of surface loss but no tears or chips along edges. Binding tight and square, though play along front hinge with mild separation near upper and lower edges. Plates are bright and unmarked with crl but no creases. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011076.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Searle, Ronald and Webb, Kaye, Illustrated by: Searle, Ronald
Paris Sketchbook
Publisher: The Saturn Press, 1950 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an artist's (Ron Searle) sketchbook of Paris, illustrating his views of the sights, scenes and people of the city. Kaye Webb provides commentary, impressions, and description. This book was published only five years after the occupation of Paris during World War II. 80 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001496.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Seelman, Wolf-Dieter, and Hans F. Muller, text
Europa von Flugzeug aus
Publisher: Praesentverlag Heinz Peter Gutersloh 1967. 207 pages, 47 pages German text followed by color photos of European sites taken from the air with captions in German, English and French; oblong large 8vo, red cloth, white plane front cover. Very good+; dust jacket fair, tears with light loss Fair Hard Cover V ery Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026726.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Sitwell, Osbert
Discursions on Travel, Art and Life
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1970. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on butternut spine. Standard Size. Facsimile reprint of a 1925 book. 310 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20304.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell
Spain
Publisher: London: B. W. Huebsch, 1953.. 3rd ptg. 22 X 14½ cm. VG+/G+. Light grey linen, gilt titles on spine, xii, 148 pp, 2 maps, 35 ff plates (4 in color, including frontispiece), notes, index. Edges of boards slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, somewhat musty. DJ spine slightly faded, joints & edges rubbed, small chips and tears to spine ends and corners, long but neat scarf tear across most of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the introduction: "..it has been my attempt to proceed from province to province of the entire country dealing with its monuments in turn, and with no particular emphasis upon their date and style.. I have attempted, also, to set the buildings in the landscape, and where appropriate have described the local festivals and costume."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRSP00002.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell, 1897-1988
Spain
Publisher: London, B.T. Batsford, 1951. xii, 148 p. illus. (some colored) 22 cm. Second edition, first published , 1950. 'Mr Sitwell's genius, not merely for description, but for the creation of atmosphere...' ''His book, which is superbly illustrated with photographs, must surely be an enduring contribution to the literature on Spain.' .This evocation of Spain a half century ago has endured. Another copy. Third impression, 1953. No dj. $10.00. Stock #28,776x. Vg /dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28776.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Spencer, Brian
A Visitor's Guide to the Lake District (rev. ed.)
Publisher: Moorland Ashbourne, Derbyshire, 1983. Trade paperback in stiff wraps with color photo of Wastwater across panel and spine, 8vo. 139pp. + ads. Index. B/w photos, drawings and maps throughout with 4-page section color plates. Mild bump with light crease to extreme lower corner rear wrap. Else as new: bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 0861900804. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004425.
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
St. Leger-Gordon, D.
Portrait of Devon
Publisher: Robert Hale & Company London, 1973. Red and black cloth with gilt titles to spine in burgundy rectangle, in pink and white color-photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 192pp. Index, bibliography, map. 24 b/w plates throughout. NF/VG- to VG. Inked notes to map. Otherwise fine: bright, tight and sharp with no other markings within. Jacket is faded to lighter pink along softened and creased upper edges of panel and spine. Mild abrasion along lower edges with 1/8" x 1/8" chip mid lower front edge. Mild soil and toning to rear wrap, toning to inner edges of flaps. Central colors and titles clear and sharp. In Brodart. ISBN: 0709118589 VG NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007543.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Stevens, Stuart
Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997 1st ed.. 265pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. A madcap race through every Michelin three-star restaurant in Europe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15211.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis
An Inland Voyage
Publisher: London: Falcon Press, 1949 1st ed. thus of reissue.. 156pp. blue cloth sm 8vo: Good/no dj [hinges are shaken; small hole in a page mid-text; else clean & complete] French travel by the great Scottish writer Stevenson (1850-94).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2943.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis, 1850-1894. Ardizzone, Edward, illustrator.
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. Drawings by Edward Ardizzone.
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, 1967. 'Third impression 1970'. 136 p., illus.; 22 cm. First published 1879. Twelve days walk with burden-bearing Modestine from Monastier to St. Jean du Gard in south central France, September 1878. Pictorial green covers stamped in black, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, VG+ in sturdy slipcase. 30364.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30364.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
Stoddard, Charles Augustus
Across Russia: From the Baltic to the Danube
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.. 19½ X 13½ cm. Good/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, maroon titles & dec. on front board, xi, 258 pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates. Corners bumped, cloth worn through on tips of corners, spine ends torn (3 mm), small edge tears to rfep and an internal leaf. Account of a journey through northwestern Russia (especially St. Petersburg and Moscow), Poland, and Hungary. Arranged topically within the major regions covered.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRRU00002.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Story, Sommerville
Dining in Paris, A Guide to Paris a la Carte and Table D'Hote
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Co., New York, 1927, 3rd Edition. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, Fair DJ. Cover with edge wear, both front and back faded and watermarked. DJ very worn with small chips and tears, one larger tear in back, all corners clipped. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp are lightly tanned. 12mo, 256 pp with glossary and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1031.
|
|
|
|
|
190.
|
|
Strode, Hudson
Sweden: Model for a World
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949.. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/G+. Blue cloth with royal lion stamped in silver on front board, map on endpapers, xxiii, 8 ff plates, 271 pp, bibliography. Head & tail of spine bumped & worn, corners and bottom edge of boards lightly worn, shaken hinges repaired with acid-free PVA, owner's name and date on front paste-down. DJ rubbed and soiled, with closed tears up to 1 cm, some repaired with tape by previous owner, a few other tape marks, all corners clipped; in new Brodart archival cover. Printing not indicated, which in Harcourt Brace publications sometimes indicates a first edition; whether a first or not, the impression is very crisp. Strode travelled to Sweden in March 1939, returning in the fall after the war had started. He returned in 1946 to see how Sweden had fared during the war. The book is something between a travel narrative and a study of mid-century Swedish society. Contents: places, provinces, and phases of daily life; history: from the beginning to Gustav V; cooperatives for better living; for the general welfare; Swedish character and temperament; south Sweden; last week-end. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRSW00001.
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
|
Sully, James w/illus. by P. Noel Boxer
Italian Travel Sketches
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1912.. x, 326pp. frontis. illus. brown cloth 8vo w/gilt titles: Good/no dj [front hinge is slightly tender; edges are age darkened; some interior foxing; else a nice complete & tight copy w/bright gilt] Pre-World War I wanderings in an Italy that is no more by the English psychologist James Sully (1842-1923), charmingly illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7765.
|
|
|
|
|
192.
|
|
Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893
Sketches in Italy
Publisher: Leipzig, Tauchnitz, 1883.. 312 p.; 16.5 cm. 14 word sketches on Siena, Perugia, Orvieto, and other "picturesque" towns. Stock #28,044. Decorated paper boards, paper label on front cover; spine chewed, else good. Italian history, culture, guidebook.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28044.
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
|
Symonds, John Addington,1840-1893
New Italian Sketches
Publisher: Leipzig, Tauchniz, 1884.. 326 p.; 16.5 cm. Eleven skettches: May in Ombria, The Palace at Urbino, A Venetian medley...Stock #28045. Decorated paper boards, paper label on front cover; top of spine chewed, else good. Italian history, culture, guidebook.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28045.
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Syon House Estate
Syon House: the story of a Great House
Syon House: the story of a Great House by Syon House Estate, 1950, hard cover, decorated cover, 4 plates and 2endpaper maps in colour, 22 illustrations in monochrome, 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47150.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Taylor, Bayard
Prose Writings of Bayard Taylor, Revised Edition, Greece and Russia
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam, 1863. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Some front endpapers missing, opens directly to title page; rear flyleaf missing. Gold on dark green spine. Standard Size. 432 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20815.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Theroux, Paul
The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey Around Great Britain
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG. Tan boards with black decorations, black cloth spine with gilt titles & decorations, endpaper maps, xi, 353 pp. DJ extemities rubbed, edge tears up to 2 cm, in Brodart archival cover. Theroux travels around the coasts of Great Britain mostly by rail, recording his conversations and somewhat grumpy observations as he goes. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREN00008.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Theroux, Paul
The Kingdom By the Sea: A Journey Around Great Britain
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [2006, c1983]. [xi], 353 p.; 21 cm. "After Eleven Years as an American Living in London, the renowned travel writer Paul Theroux set out to travel clockwise around the coast of Great Britain to find out what the British were really like. The result is this perceptive, hilarious record of the journey. Whether in Cornwall or Wales, Ulster or Scotland, the people he encountered along the way revealed far more of themselves than they perhaps intended to display to a stranger. Theroux captured their rich and varied conversational commentary with caustic wit and penetrating insight." Stock#102709. Vg /soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102709.
|
|
|
|
|
198.
|
|
Tinniswood, Adrian
The Polite Tourist: Four Centuiries of Country House Visiting
Publisher: National Trust/Abrams London and New York 1998. 224 pages, 107 illustraions including 70 color plates, notes, list of plates, index, 4to, blue boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.78 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.89 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018223.
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Touring Club Italiano.
Attraverso l'Italia. Illustrazione delle regioni italiane. Volume III. Lombardia. Parte Prima [& Seconda].
Publisher: Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1931 & 1932. Two volumes, each 253, [3] p., index, photos incl. color, map; 29 cm. Stock# 41,293. Good, flexible cloth covers (stained); dampstains.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41293.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Touring Club Italiano.
Attraverso l'Italia. Illustrazione delle Regioni Italiane. Volume XII. Umbria.
Publisher: Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1944. 238, [2] p., photos incl. color, map; 29 cm. In June, July and August of 1944 Umbria was a battleground that altered the landscape. Stock# 41,295. Good, flexible cloth covers, stitching & covers loose; dampstains.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41295.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens), 1835-1910.
The Innocents Abroad or the New Pilgrim's Progress.
Publisher: Harper & Bros., 1903. Being Some Account of the Steamship "Quaker City's" Pleasure Excursion to Europe and the Holy Land. Illustrated. Vol. I [II]. With a "Biographical Criticism" by Brander Matthews. "This book is a record of a pleasure-trip. ...notwithstanding it is only a record of a picnic, it has a purpose, which is, to suggest to the reader how he would be likely to see Europe and the East if he looked at them with his own eyes instead of the eyes of those who traveled in those countries before him." Two volumes: 377, 446 p., plates, 21 cm.; bound in full red morocco, spines stamped in gold, top edges gilt; minor edgewear; VG. 33532.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33532.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
Vantaggi, Rosella.
Sicily and Her Art Treasures.
Publisher: Narni, Italy: Plurigraf, 1980.. Fully illustrated with color photos. 11"x 8 1/4." Stiff wraps. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: Sicily; architecture; italian art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2191.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Vatican Museums.
Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie Pontificie. Guide to the Vatican.
Publisher: Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie Pontificie [c1973]. 160 p., index, maps, a few color photos; 22.5 cm. "A visit to the Vatican museums & library, St. Peter's Church, the Vatican City & gardens, the Apostolic Palace." "Complete edition with the new Collection of Modern Religious Art. Color codes for quick reference to sections and location of works on maps." Color pictorial stiff-paper covers a bit worn; a few neat blue-ink markings; good+. Stock#21441.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21441.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Vestner, Heinz.
Germany
Publisher: NY: Prentice Hall Press/ APA Productions,. 1st ed. Fully illustrated. 359 pp. VG. Soft Cover. 9780133541274. ISBN: Insight Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2016.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Watts, May Theilgaard (Ill. the Author)
Reading the Landscape of Europe
Publisher: New York, Evanston, San Francisco & London: Harper & Row, 1971.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. Light olive cloth, gilt title on spine, dec. endpapers, xi, 315, S-19 pp, profusely illustrated with b & w drawings, index. Tail of spine turned in, fading of edges just detectable. DJ has 2 cm closed tear at top of front panel and quite a few small chips & tears up to ½ cm; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Mrs. Watts explores the complex, and often subtle, relations of man and nature in Europe, illuminating her descriptions with accounts from her own travels. She takes the reader through seven countries--Italy, France, Switzerland, Germany, Denmark Norway, and Britain--and surprises him with tidbits of botany, geology, mythology and folklore, astronomy, history, and sociology."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREU00001.
|
|
|
|
|
210.
|
|
Werner, Sigvart (Ed.)
Copenhagen: The Old Historical City
Publisher: Copenhagen: J. Frimodt Publisher, 1948.. 4th ptg. Wraps. 24½ X 31 cm (oblong). Good/No dj. Sewn in printed paper wraps, [56] pp including [46] pp of black & white plates most of which contain a single large photo with caption. Covers tattered at edges, marginal damp stain on half-title, otherwise very good. Only six pages of text accompany the 46 pages of beautiful black & white photos, all taken before WW2 (original publication was in 1939). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRDK00001.
|
|
|
|
|
211.
|
|
White, William C.
These Russians
Publisher: New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931.. 4th ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. G/No dj. Grey cloth, titles in black on red paper labels on front board & spine, xi, 376 pp. Spine darkened, spine label faded to orange, corners bumped, head of spine has about a 1 cm tear. White spent several years in Russia during which time he interviewed many Russians from varied walks of life in Moscow and the provinces; he published his impressions in this volume. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRRU00005.
|
|
|
|
|
212.
|
|
Whymper, Edward, 1840-1911. Murphy, Blanche Elizabeth Mary Annunciata Noel, Lady, 1845-1881
Scrambles Amongst the Alps by Edward Whymper. Down the Rhine by Lady Blanche Murphy
Publisher: Cleveland, Ohio: Burrows Brothers [1889?]. 164, 75 p., [16] leaves of plates, illus.; 24 cm. "A considerable portion of this volume is occupied by the history of... attacks on the Matterhorn" (Preface). Edward Whymper is best known for the first ascent of the Matterhorn in 1865. 164 pages of Scrambles + 75 pages of Down the Rhine. "Originally published by John Murray, London, 1871. This copy has a gift inscription of Christmas 1889. Stock#OB844. Vg, green cloth stamped in red and black.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB944.
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
|
Wilkinson, Gerald
Woodland Walks in Britain
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1985. Textured green paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, sewn-in red ribbon bookmark, in green color-photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. edition. 320pp. Index, color photos and maps throughout. VG+/VG. Light foxing to page edges, extremely mild toning to clean, unmarked pages. Pages and binding especially stiff (seemingly as per original state) with no associated damage or effects. Boards and gilt bright and clean. Price-clipped jacket has light, nearly indiscernible rolling crease just above lower front edge, mild toning to inner edges of flaps. Bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0030058538. First Edition VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011572.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Williams, Egerton R.
Plain Towns of Italy: The Cities of Old Venetia
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1911. Green cloth with white titles and figures to spine and front, with stamped black, white and brwon illustration to upper front, no jacket, 8vo. xxiii+603pp. Index. B/W plates throughout. VG. Very mildly bumped corners with touches of surface loss to all tips and along lower edges. Spine ends softened with touches of loss, mild rubbing along hinges. central cloth and gigures fine thoguh some darkening to spine and toward edges. Shelving soil, but gilt to upper page edges strong. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.15 | CAD 16.25 | EUR 12.16 | GBP 10.40 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 174.22 | ZAR 156.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006216.
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
|
Williams, Moelwyn
THE SOUTH WALES LANDSCAPE
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1975, First Edition, Hardcover 0340159944 Used in cloth and DJ. Endpaper maps. History and travel in South Wales from Bristol Channel up to Cardigan Bay and over to Radnorshire. A clean, tight copy. Minor aging to the DJ. ; The Making of the Welsh Landscape; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7628.
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund
Europe Without Baedeker: Sketches Among the Ruins of Italy, Greece and England, together with Notes from a European Diary: 1963-1964
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966 1st ed. thus of revised edition.. 467pp. red cloth sm 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj in poly cover. Travel material first published in 1947 and new material in "Notes from a Diary of 1963-64: Paris, Rome Budapest." Also included is an interview with Santayana and essays on the literature of Malraux, Silone, Lampedusa and Christiane Rochefort by the American literary critic Wilson (1895-1972).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16118.
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
|
Winter, William.
Gray Days and Gold In England and Scotland.
Publisher: Published by Macmillan, New York. CR 1892 and CR 1896 on this new illustrated edition, title page date 1897, 323 pages with 2 pages ads. Bookplate front endpapers, slight split on back inside hinge, illustrated front cover and spine. Gray cloth w ith floral pattern. The traveller guides us through the quiet and romantic scenery of the mother country with a mingled affection and sentiment of which we have had no example since Irvings day. History. England, Scotland, Great Britain, travelogue. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000647.
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
|
Woodcock, Roy and John McIlwain
Britain's Best-Loved Driving Tours.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1999.. Fourth Edition. Laminated covers. Fully illustrated, w/ maps& photos. 176 pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780028629384. ISBN: British travel; driving in Britian
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3432.
|
|
|
|
219 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ]
|