TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Travel and Adventure: Europe Travel
218 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Michelin Tourist Guide Switzerland.

Publisher: London: Michelin Tyre, 1985..
8th edtion. 218 pp. Folding map. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1592.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Rome and Vatican.

Publisher: Viale C. Battisti: Fotorapidacolor, 1970..
Full color travel reference. 170 color illustrations. 128 pp. VG in plastic cover. Soft Cover. ISBN: vatican; rome

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4268.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
3.

Hungary: A Comprehensive Guidebook for Visitors and Armchair Travellers with many Coloured Illustrations and Maps

Publisher: Budapest: Corvina Press, 1964..
4th ed. 19½ X 12 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Light grey cloth, titles stamped in darker grey, 399, [2] pp, color or b/w drawings on most pages (34 illustrators are listed in colophon), glossary, index. Edges of boards a bit browned, top edge slightly dusty, else as new. DJ lightly rubbed at extremities, with 2 small tears (larger is ½ cm) and a bit of creasing at tears and at head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Mostly descriptive prose and hence still likely to be useful; the outdated hotel-booking and transportation sections are confined to about 25 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 16.15 CAD 16.06 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.20 JPY 1,550.00 MXN 172.22 ZAR 155.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRHU00001.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
4.

Vues de Paris : 16 Vues Aquarellées

Publisher: N. D. Phot..
Wraps. 16 X 25 cm (oblong). Fair/No dj. No date or place, probably Paris in 1905. Bound with knotted (removable) cord, embossed brown paper wraps, [16] ff of photos reproduced in hand-tinted photogravure. Lacks final view and rear cover, first view and last 3 views show faint water stains, first view also browned by front cover. The photos of Paris street scenes are nicely reproduced, showing very fine detail under magnification; most are densely populated with pedestrians, bicyclists, horse-drawn omnibuses, carts, and carriages, a few early automobiles, and an electric streetcar. Date is from a poster in the view of Boulevard des Italiens. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRFR00002.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Hamburg: die farbige Hansestadt; the colourful Hanseatic city; la luminosa ciudad hanseática; la ville hanséatique aux cent couleurs

Publisher: Hamburg: Verlag das Topogrphikon Rolf Müller, 1958..
20½ X 24 cm (oblong). Near Fine/No dj. Full natural linen, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, elaborate black-on-gold pictorial endpapers, [xxxii], 33 pp, 33 color photos, 28 prints. Contains color photos of Hamburg in about 1958, and cityscapes from earlier centuries reproduced from lithographs held mostly by the Hamburg History Museum. All text is included in German, English, Spanish, and French. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRGE00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.

France

Publisher: Paris: La Documentation Française, 1962..
Wraps. 20½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Sewn in paper wraps printed with cloth pattern & orange titles, 144 pp. Some rubbing to extremities, previous owner's name rubber-stamped on title page. Official government publication promoting France, this copy in English, all text & the many b & w photos are printed by gravure. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRFR00007.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Abrahamson, Berglot  
Scandinavia Revisited: A Norwegian-American Tours Her Homeland
 Picture
Publisher: Exposition Press New York, 1958.
Red cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine and front, in red and white map illustrated jacket with author photo to rear, small 8vo. 1st edition. 69pp. B/W plates. Fine/G+. Book has very mild foxing just beginning along upper page edges. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has moderate rubbing to front panel, foxing along inner edges and around edges rear panel. Spine faded with title just visible. Light abrasion to upper edges with internally tape-repaired 1/2" tear upper front edge. Colors and figures still strong. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition G+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007948.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Ackroyd, Peter  
London The Biography

Publisher: Anchor Books/Random House New York (2000).
5th Paperback Printing Fine in heavy printed paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 801 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with photographs, maps and reproductions of earlier works of art. "Two thousand years of London's history and folklore.."Our code number = TB24451

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24451.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Allen, Grant  
Belgium: Its Cities
 Picture
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company, Publishers, 1912 Boston, MA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Travel Lover's Library. "The object and plan of this book is somewhat different from that of any other guides at present before the public. It does not compete or clash with such existing works; it is rather intended to supplement than to supplant them..I desire rather to supply the tourist who wishes to use his travel as a means of culture with such historical and antiquarian information as will enable him to understand, and therefore to enjoy, the architecture, painting and minor arts of the towns he visits. In one word, it is my object to give the reader in very compendious form the result of all those inquiries which have naturally suggested themselves to my own mind during thirty-five years of foreign travel, the solution of which has cost myself a good deal of research, thought, and labour, beyond the facts which I could find in the ordinary handbooks.." Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece and sixty-four full page plates in duogravure. 425 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; binding tight; clean, white text pages. Gift inscription on front endpaper dated 1916. Decorated covers; no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002512.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Allen, Grant.  
Florence. Two Volumes.

Publisher: Boston: L. C. Page, 1902..
Two volumes. From the "Travel Lovers' Library". Fully illustrated. 225 and 254 pp. Foxing to coveres and internal hinges cracked, but books are solid. Good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4692.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Appleton, Ted.  
Your Guide to Poland.

Publisher: NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968..
1st ed. 263 pp. Includes fold-out map. Fully illustrated. VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2027.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Baedeker Illustrator: Illustrated by 38 Maps and Plans and 82 Sketches  
BAEDEKER'S TOURING GUIDE SWITZERLAND Official Handbook of the AutomobileClub of Switzerland
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1967.
Second Edition Flexible covers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; The Comprehensive Guide for individual travelling and organized tours with maps and illustrations; 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70162.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bartholomew  
EDINBURGH STREET GUIDE

Publisher: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd Edinburgh, Scotland.
Very Good, 1985, Revised Edition, Paperback 0702802948 Used in glossy wraps. Detailed color maps based on the Ordnance Survey. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and creasing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 45 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7173.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Bartlett, Vernon  
Tuscan Retreat With Illustrations by Maurice Bartlett

Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus, 1964..
207 p., illus.; 22 cm. The author bought a podere in Tuscany when he retired from British colonial service in Singapore. Life in Tuscany is different than that of Kent or Singapore and Bartlett's observator powers were stimulated. Stock #28,029. Good+/no dj.. Italian history,

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28029.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Bates, Katharine Lee.  
Spanish Highways & Byways.

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1901..
2nd printing. Decorative cloth. 448 pp. Illustrated. Foreedges of boards are worn 1/4", o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: spain; bull fights

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1605.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Beevor, Kinta (Ill. Aubrey Waterfield)  
A Tuscan Childhood

Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1993..
2nd ptg. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Beige boards, black titles on spine, xiii, 271 pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, 13 illustrations in text. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Kinta Beevor remembers her childhood among native Tuscans and British ex-patriates around 1920. She was the daughter of painter Aubrey Waterfield, whose drawings grace the book. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRIT00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Behrmann, H.  
Switzerland: A Little Guide Through the Most Beautiful Parts of Switzerland
 Picture
Publisher: Union of Swiss Inquiry Offices Zurich, 1910.
Perect bound booklet oin buff uncoated card wraps with red titles and Swiss shield to front, 16mo. 128pp. B/W potos throughout. Foldout map to verso rear wrap. VG+. Light soil largelt erased from wraps, now overall clean with mild soil still toward spoine and rear wrap. Binding tight and fine, pages bright and unmarked with creases to lower tips toward rear of booklet (well away from all text and figures). Foldout, delicately-colored relief map on thin paper is fine save for one shallow crease along (folded) upper edge. A charming little rarity. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008166.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962  
I Love You, I Love You, I Love You
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1942. 'Fifth Printing October 1942'.
207 p., 50+ illus.; 21.5 cm. "In Berchtesgaden, once, Bemelmans imitated Hitler; in Haiti he engaged as valet a convist escaped from Devil's Island; in Quito he investigated the head-hunting industry; In Paris an Apache cut-purse attached himself to the family Bemelmans as nurse-maid to young Barbara. These experiences, some of which ended more happily than others, are all transmuted to gold by Bemelmans's alchemy." Contents: Souvenir; I Love You, I Love You, I Love You; Star of Hope; Pale Hands; Watch the Birdie; Bride of Berchtesgaden; Chagrin d'Amour; Head-Hunters of the Quito Hills; Vacation; Cher Ami; Camp Nomopo; Sweet Death in the Electric Chair. Pictorial dj has small chips, clipped, spine faded; traces of bookplate removal inside front cover; VG. stock#3141.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3141.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962, editor  
Holiday in France. Collected and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston / Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1957. 'First Printing'.
xiv, 336 p., 26 illus., pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. First edition; Pomerance D1a. Includes Colette, French Women; Bemelmans, French Rogues; Ruth McKenney, French Children; Art Buchwald, The Night Life; Paul E. Deutschman, How To Buy a Dior Original; Joseph Wechsberg, France's Three-Star Restaurants; Steinbeck, One American in Paris; Steegmuller, Château d'Amour; Perelman, Riviera Revisited; Alan Moorehead, Incorrigible Marseilles; Mario Pei, How To Speak French. Blue-grey paper over boards stamped in white, off-white cloth spine stamped in red, top edge red; color pictorial dj clipped, a few small chips at top, rear scuffed; book VG, dj good. stock#40980 (ph).

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40980.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Bemelmans, Ludwig  
Father, Dear Father

Publisher: Viking Press New York 1953.
247 pages, b/w illustrations by the author, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, cover spine titles faded/ends bumped, cover slightly faded, slightl;y canted; dust jacket fair, spotted flap edges, tears, edgewear, large pieces missing rear First Trade Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020315.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Benoit, Fernand  
Avignon Au Double Visage

Publisher: Paris, Editions Alpina [1932].
155, [5] p. illus. (six from water color), 25 cm. Printed on heavy, deluxe paper. Illustrations in sepia which make this view of Avignon 70 years ago very appealing. Stock #29,108. Good, detached from wrappers/ in illustrated wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29108.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bernardet, Dom Edmond, with photographs by Blanc et Demilly and Michel Serailler  
La Savoie

Publisher: del Duca, Paris, no date - 1950s, IN FRENCH, hardcover, (G+/G).
del Duca, Paris, no date - 1950s, part of the “Couleurs du Monde” collection, unpaginated - approximately 55 pages, IN FRENCH, profusely illustrated with photos in color and b&w on nearly every page as well as 1 map, 9.5 in. x 12 in., hardcover, yellow faux leather boards with brown titles, corners mildly bumped and worn, spine ends lightly bumped and worn, short closed splits to covering of boards at gutters near top and base of spine, covers slightly cupped and show very light foxing, good dust jacket with bumping and wear to corners and spine ends as well as to edges, jacket shows a very few short closed splits at corners as well as 2 short closed tears along top edge of front panel, jacket panels lightly scuffed and lightly rubbed at flap hinges and spine, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, lovely fountain pen inscription to “Madame Roosevelt” from 1957 on front free endpaper (from wording - see below - we assume Eleanor Roosevelt), front free endpaper also has small decorative stamp of the seal of the village of Annecy, webbing visible in 2 places inside book but all still holding very well, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {Full inscription: “17 juillet 1957,/A Madame Roosevelt,/en temoignage de respectueuse/sympathie et d’amitie/et en hommage a la memoire/de l’inoubliable President/de la grand democratie americaine/Le Maire d’Annecy/(stamp and signature)/Charles Bosson”; loosely translated: “July 17, 1957,/To Mrs. Roosevelt,/en testimony of respectful/sympathy and friendship/et in homage to the memory/of the unforgettable President/of the great American democracy/The Mayor of Annecy/.../Charles Bosson”.} (G+/G) 4215 [(s)0810KW]

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004215.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bernoville, Gaetan  
Le Pays Des Basques

Publisher: Paris, J. De Gigord, n.d. [1950?].
3 p.l., 197 p. map, illus., 21.5 cm. Series: Gens et Pays Chez Nous. A guide to the Basque region of southern France. Stock #29,109. Worn/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29109.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Blythe, Ronald, Illustrated by: Edwin Smith  
Divine Landscapes
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich San Diego, CA, 1986.
Grey paper over boards with grey quarter-cloth, in white and grey photo-illustrated jacket, large 8vo. 254pp. Index, bibliography. B/W photography by Edwin Smith throughout. English travel with literary theme. NF/VG. Book has softening to spine ends; prev. owner's name upper corer ffep. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has two 1/2" closed tears (internally tape-repaired) to lower edge front panel; light toning/soil to upper inner edges of flaps. Central figures, colors and titles all strong and fine. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0151257469 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004424.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
25.
Bone, Gertrude, Illustrated by: Muirhead Bone  
Came to Oxford
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1953.
Greenish-blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in light tan and green jacket with illustration of Radcliffe Camera to front, 4to. 133pp. 32 plates with additional incidental illustrations (all by Muirhead Bone) throughout. VG/VG. One signature of sheets (pp.65-78) just slightly askew, with mild separtion at pp.64-65 but all holding fine and tight. Light bumping with touches of surface loss at lower tips of boards; spine end softening. Mild toning to endpapers only with some light paste bleeed-through discoloration to front endpapers. Textblock, cloth and gilt bright and clean. Rear panel of jacket rubbed with associated soil. Several spots of surface loss to jacket spine with 1/4" diameter hole to spine between title and illustrator name (reveals white paper-backing of Brodart beneath). Central panel and illustration fine save for rubbing along fore edge. VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004421.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Boswell, James.  
Boswell's Journal of A Tour to the Hebrides.

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1936..
1st American ed. No dj. DJ flaps taped to front inside cover. Inscription, number, ink stamp on front flyleaf, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Hebrides; Scotland

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1608.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Braganti, Nancy and Elizabeth Devine  
EUROPEAN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS How to Make Friends and Do Business in Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1992.
Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Explains customs and manners regarding greetings, conversation, behavior in public places, tipping, and business practices in twenty-four countries.; B&W Illustrations; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46689.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Brereton, Peter  
Through Britain on Country Roads

Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1982..
First US Edition. 24½ X 13½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Green cloth-textured boards with gilt titles on spine, 320 pp, many maps and mostly b & w photos, index. Very slight wear to boards & DJ, which is in a Brodart archival cover. Contains eighteen routes using mostly 'B' or unclassified roads, which are generally suitable for cycling as well as motoring, with descriptions of turnings and a paragraph or two about each town on the route. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00007.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Brooks, Charles S. (Ill. Julia McCune Flory)  
A Thread of English Road

Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1924..
First Edition. 22½ X 15 cm. VG/No dj. Sage green boards, black cloth spine with titles on paper label, 92 line cuts including frontispiece & title page decoration, 303 pp. One corner bumped, light shelf wear & soil. Account of a cycling tour of England, illustrated with line cuts. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00009.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Brooks, John  
The Good Ghost Guide

Publisher: Norwich: Jarrold Publishing, 1994..
First Edition. Trade Paperback. 22 X 11 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Pictorial wraps, 288 pp, b&w illustrations. Two small heat blisters on front cover, else fine. This "gazetteer of over a thousand British hauntings" identifies each ghost, where it appears, and usually under what circumstances.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00005.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Brown, Ivor  
The Heart of England

Publisher: London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1935..
First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Brick red cloth, yellow titles on front board & spine, viii, 120, 32 pp, color frontis., 48 ff b & w photo plates (129 photos), index, final 32 pp are a catalogue of Batsford books. Corners bumped. spine slightly faded, a few spots to edges. According to J. B. Priestley (in the Foreword), "Here, in as small a compass as the subject could possibly allow, you have a lively panorama of contemporary England and English life, with a sensible and witty guide at your shoulder." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00006.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Bruaset, Oddgeir  
Sunnmore og Sunnmoringen
 Picture
Publisher: Samlaget.
Blue paper over boards in blue and gray color photo illustrated jacket, 4to. 176pp. Bibliography. Color photos/text throughout on glossy pages. In Norwegian. NF/VG-. Book has light rubbing/softening to spine ends. Otherwise as new: bright, square and unmakred. Jacket has edgewear all around (esp. to upper rear edge with several chips), 1/2" internally tape-repaired closed tears to mid lower front and rear edges. Central figures and titles bright and unaffected by wear. In Brodart. ISBN: 8252153380 VG-. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002842.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
33.
Bryans, Robin  
Madeira: Pearl of the Atlantic

Publisher: London: Robert Hale, 1959..
First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth-textured boards, 191 pp, map, 7 ff b&w photo plates (incl. frontis.), index. Spine & board edges both fading & browning, top corners lightly bumped. Travel narrative: from Southampton to Madeira by flying boat, then exploring the island with the aid of Madeiran friends.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRPG00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Buchanan, Robert Williams, 1841-1901.  
The Land of Lorne, including the cruise of the "Tern" to the Outer Hebrides. By Robert Buchanan.

Publisher: London, Chapman and Hall, 1871..
2 v. xii, 282; vi, 277, [2] p., fronts. (photos.) 19 cm. "A small portion of the 'Cruise of the Tern' has appeared in print before."--Prefatory note. Published later, in 1883, under title: The Hebrides isles. Part of the Saga of Haco the king, translated by R. Buchanan, v. 2, p. 168-197. A well regarded vivid record of yachting experiences on the west coast of Scotland.OB590. Bound in 3/4 brown leather.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB590.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Burgess, Anthony, 1917-1993, & Francis Haskell  
The Age of the Grand Tour Containing Sketches of the Manners, Society and Customs of France, Flanders, United Provinces, Germany, Switzerland and Italy in the Letters, Journals...

Publisher: N.Y., Crown, MCMXVII [1957].
136 p.; 14 1/4 x 19 inches. Contains 16 full-size (and in this volume, full is enormous) color plates; 4 full-page reproductions of engravings; 236 monochrome illustrations. Anthology of 24 authors of the period 1720 to 1820, mostly English-- Shelley on Pompeii, Gibbon, Boswell, Byron, Smollett, Sterne; also Cooper (an American), Goethe, Stendhal, Alfieri, François Villon. Artists include Piranesi, Zocchi, Tiepolo, Turner, Caneletto, Watteau, Chardin. stock#Flat001. Vg/ dj poor, has tears.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat001.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Calcagno, Ann (editor).  
Travelers' Tales Italy.

Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Travelers' Tales, Inc., 1998..
ISBN: 1885211163 First edition. 437 pp. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2888.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Carnahan, Ann. Seymour, David, photographer.  
The Vatican: Behind the Scenes in the Holy City. With photographs by David Seymour.

Publisher: N.Y., Farrar Strauss, 1949.
190 p. Prepared by a team from America's 'Look' magazine, this is a journalistic view of how the Vatican runs as a city, with shoemakers and bankers, bakers and art restorers, costumed guards and learned librarians. Small tears in dj; VG. Stock#22172.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22172.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Carton, Jacques.  
Paris.

Publisher: Paris: Arthaud, 1960..
French text. 35 pp., 53 heliogravures, six photographies en couleurs. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Paris

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3840.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Castagno, Dario.  
Too Much Tuscan Sun. Confessions of a Chianti Tour Guide.

Publisher: Siena, Italy: Dario Castagno/ Robert Rodi, 2002..
Signed Fourth Edition. Paperback. 198 pp. VG+. Soft Cover. ISBN: Tuscany

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4490.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Chancellor, E. Bereford  
Wanderings in London: Piccadilly, Mayfair and Pall Mall
 Picture
Publisher: James Pott & Company New York, 1909.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, black and red figures to front, no jacket, 7" x 5 1/2". ix+148pp. Index. Color frontis; b/w and color plates throughout. List of press opinions of book following contents. Maps to endpapers. VG+ or better. Mild lightening to spine with no effect on gilt; mild spine end softening. Mildly bumped cortners with touches of surface loss to tips. Several small (all <1/8") spots/streaks of surface rubbing to front board, all away from figures and titles. Cloth otherwise fine, sharp and bright with only very mild dulling to gilt titles. Light separation at frontis/title page but all holding well with binding overall tight, square and fine. Textblock and plates fine and unmarked. Prev. owner's 3 1/4" x 3" bookplate upper left corner front pastedown (unfortunately, over map legend) with adjacent note in fine hand along fore edge end of endpaper. Very handsome copy of exceedingly scarce title (19 copies listed Worldcat). Not ex-lib; not reprint. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 148.44 CAD 147.67 EUR 109.62 GBP 93.75 JPY 14,250.00 MXN 1,583.33 ZAR 1,425.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004430.
    
US$142.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Chierichetti, Sandro.  
Como. An Artistic - Historical Guide - Book.

Publisher: Como, Italy: The Azienda Autonoma di Soggiorno & Turismo di Como, no date..
Large pocket size guide book w/ folded map of the city. 8 x 4 1/2" Fully illustrated. Minor foxing, VG Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4173.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Codrescu, Andrei  
The Hole in the Flag: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution

Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/VG. Grey boards, navy blue cloth spine with yellow titles, grey endpapers, 249 pp, index. A few small spots. DJ worn & soiled at fore-edge of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Poet, professor, and NPR commentator Codrescu fled the totalitarian state of Romania in 1965. Nearly a quarter century later, he returned as an American citizen and journalist to see firsthand the events immediately following the execution of dictator Nicolae Ceausecu. He mingles the personal tale of his travels with a brief history of the Romanian Communist regime and the the revolution of December 1989. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREU00003.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Collins, Charles Alston [1828-1873]:  
A Cruise upon Wheels : the chronicle of some autumn wanderings along the deserted post-roads of France

Publisher: London, Peter Davies Ltd., 1926.
xi + 484pp with b/w illus by Andrew Johnson. A reprint of the 1860's popular humorous travel tale written by the step-son of Charles Dickens. Bound in light green cloth - a few marks and a little grubby ; internally a good tight bright bright and clear. Good plus cond : good plus cond shelf-worn d/w (now protected). 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches.

Appr.: | AUD 32.29 CAD 32.12 EUR 23.85 GBP 20.00 JPY 3,100.00 MXN 344.44 ZAR 310.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2893.
    
US$31.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Cooper, Lettice  
Yorkshire West Riding

Publisher: London: Robert Hale, 1950..
First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/G. Green cloth, gilt title on spine & dec. on front board, xii, 305 pp, 25 ff b & w photo plates, folding map, index. Extremities lightly rubbed, gift inscription on recto of ffep, corner of one leaf creased, two small tears to folding map. Price-clipped DJ is missing a large chip (7 X 8 cm) wrapping around top of spine with some loss of text, with other smaller chips & tears, rubbing, light soil; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "..an impression of the county as a whole, and of one of the most varied, most interesting English counties." With an appendix on the West Riding dialect by W. J. Halliday.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Cornell, Henrik & Nathan Hedin  
Rottneros: A Photo Folio

Publisher: Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, 1959..
Trade Paperback. 28 X 21½ cm. VG/No dj. Translated by Dorothy Liljequist. Pictorial white cover, sewn binding, printed on glossy paper, 64 pp including 51 pp b&w photos, map, list of sculptors. Fore-edge and last two leaves foxed. This is a photo tour of a private sculpture garden in Värmland, Sweden.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRSW00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Cotterell, Geoffrey  
Amsterdam: The Life of a City

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1972.
(xx) 363 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, map endpapers, 8vo; bliue cloth. Near fine condition; price clipped dust jacket very good, slightly curled edges, light wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015476.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Crocket, William Day, and Sarah Gates  
A Satchel Guide to Europe

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1939.
599 pages, seven folded in maps including one railway map, traveler's calendar, hotel diredtory, booklist, methods of travel, recent volumes, index; 16mo, red cloth. First published in 1872. Spine faded, a few page corners creased, top margin last two index leaves creased, missing fold-in map of central Europe railraods, good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifty-Fourth Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021974.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
d'Ailley, Burgomaster of Amsterdan Arn. J.  
Map of Amsterdam: panoramakaart door Herman Bollmann
 Picture
Map of Amsterdam: panoramakaart door Herman Bollmann by Burgomaster of Amsterdan Arn. J. d'Ailley, published by BIJ Knotting CV, not dated, circa 1950-1960, a 2-sided map of Amsterdam with 46 pages of street names, 5 pages of text in English, in Dutch, French, German, maps measure 26" by 28"

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49779.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Daiches, David & John Flower  
Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas

Publisher: New York & London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tan cloth-textured paper-covered boards, 287 pp including a 47 pp atlas & gazetteer, 60 illustrations, index. Bottom edge lightly rubbed, gift inscription on recto of front free endpaper. DJ edges lightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. A combination of literary history and travel guide, this book is "a delightful journey carefully charted with words and maps to deepen our appreciation and understanding of both the literature and the landscapes the authors have chosen to consider."

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Dark, Sidney,1874-1947 Rushbury, Henry, 1889-1968  
Paris.

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1926.
xi, 139 p. 25.6 cm. With [57] drawings by Henry Rushbury.' The original owner has pasted a portrait of the artist on the fly-leaf and ticked off illustrations, underlined in blue pencil occasionally, and generally used it as the guide it is intended to be. The excellent etchings of Rushbury's drawings give the book distinction. Stock# 35,961. Vg, except as indicated.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35961.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Davis, Richard Harding (Ill. Charles Dana Gibson)  
About Paris

Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903..
Reprint. 20 X 13½ cm. G+/No dj. Part of a matched set; search our inventory by author to view the others. Blue cloth, gilt title on burnt orange panel & fairly elaborate gilt decorations on spine, xi, 219 pp, 29 b & w drawings. Tail of spine just beginning to fray, else very good, gilt titles bright and attractive, fake gilt tops corroded to the color of an old penny. An entertaining look at Paris in the 1890s. Appropriately illustrated by Gibson.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRFR00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
52.
De Amicis, Edmondo  
Holland
 Picture
Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Co. Philadelphia 1894.
Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ conditions in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spines and gilt floral decorations on the front boards. The top edges of the text blocks are gilt and sewn-in at the heads of the spine is a dark red silk placement ribbon. Both volumes are within nearly plain, heavy red cloth dust jackets with faded gilt text on the spine areas. The upper edges of the spine area for both jackets are rubbed, worn and beginning to fray. The two volumes and their dust jackets are contained within a good cloth covered slipcase with gilt text stamping to one end. Translated from the thirteenth edition of the Italian by Helen Zimmern. Volume I contains 273 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographic plates taken by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell specifically for this edition. Volume II contains 275 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographic plates taken by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell specifically for this edition. At the rear of this volume there is a fold-out multi-color map of Holland.Our code number = TB23219

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23219.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Defner, Adalbert  
Das Schone Tirol 160 Aufnahmen und Begleitworte mit einem Kulturbild von Land und Volk von Joseph Georg Oberkofler

Publisher: Innsbruck/ Wien/Munchen, Verlagsanstalt Tyrolia, 1932.
199 p. B/w photographs of the Tyrol/Tirol region of the eastern Alps in Germany and, mostly, Austria. Stock #100,800. Good, bound in linen stamped in red; top of spine starting to tear/ no dj. Austria

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100800.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Delbanco, Nicholas  
Running in Place: Scenes From the South of France

Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press/Atlantic Traveler, 1989 1st ed. thus..
231pp. paperback 8vo: Good+ [rem. stamp top edge; age darkening; else a clean, complete and tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3293.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
55.
Dos Passos, John Roderigo, 1896-1970. Villegas, Márgara, translator.  
Rocinante vuelve al camino. Traducción del inglés por Márgara Villegas.

Publisher: Editorial Cenit, Madrid, 1930..
232, [1], [1], [5] p., 19.5 cm. First published 1922 as Rosinante To The Road Again; this is the first Spanish edition. Contents include Prefacio del autor para la edición española; El panadero de Almorox; Charlando po el camino; Un novelista revolucionario; Córdoba, la que fué de los Califas; San Millán de las Brujas; Un poeta catalán; El Madrid de Benavente; Un funeral en Madrid; Toledo. In his preface Dos Passos states, "Al releer este libro, después de diez años, lo que más me choca es la cantidad de cosas que me ha dejado en el tintero. Quisiera haberlo escrito de otro modo... Pero un libro es como una torta: una vez sacada del horno no hay más remedio que comérsela o tirarla... Conque ahí va... Está hecho de fruta española, para el consumo norteamericano. Hace diez años estaba comible. No quiero pensar cómo estará ahora." Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold, marker ribbon; minor wear; good. 38356.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38356.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, Geoffrey J. Marks, Frank A. Wallis.  
Down the Tiber and Up to Rome.

Publisher: Lippincott, MCMXXX [1930]. 'First Edition'.
With Frontispiece in Colour and 12 Illustrations from Drawings by Frank A. Wallis. 'To see any country, or any part of a country, from its natural waterways is to have its inmost character revealed without reservations... To pursue the course of the Tiber from source to mouth, and to make by canoe as much of that journey as physical conditions would permit, had long been a cherished ambition.' Contents include Ducks and Duck-Boards; The Uppermost Tiber Valley; Pieve San Stefano and the Mountain Towns; Borgo San Sepolcro and the Towns of the Valley; Perugia and Etruscan Remains; Torgiano; Todi; From the Paglia to the Nera; The Campagna. 207 p., index, plates, 23 cm.; tan cloth boards stamped in black & blue; ex library, minor wear, covers spotted; good+. 32984.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32984.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Edwards, George Wharton, Illustrated by: Edwards, George Wharton  
The Forest of Arden
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company , 1914 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Edwards was an American impressionist painter, illustrator and the author of several book of history and travel. In The Forest of Arden, Edwards likened the Ardennes Forest of Belgium and Luxembourg to the Arden of Shakespeare. This book is based on Edwards' travels in the Ardennes region just prior to the outbreak of World War I. He also discusses many of the region's local legends. The book is highlighted by 30 illustrations by the author, including 5 in color. 215 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; soiling (darkening) to cover; front endpaper is present but detached; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002501.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Elston, Roy  
Off the Beaten Track in Southern France

Publisher: New York: National Travel Club, 1929..
First Edition. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/G. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, top edge dyed maroon, pict. endpapers, [xiii], 320 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, index. Gilt titles & decorations disintegrating, slight rubbing to extremities, some uncut edges are still unopened. DJ browning & somewhat soiled, large chips to spine ends (although without significant loss of text), long tear most of the way down front joint; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRFR00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Engler, Günter & Werner Stuhler.  
Les Pouilles [Puglia]. Art & Paysages / Photographies

Publisher: St. Gall, Ekkehard-Presse [1962].
36 p., [110] photos (4 in color); 28.5 cm. Translated fromGerman by Denise van Moppes. Travel writer puff of a text; nice b/w photographs of Puglia in the southeast heel of Italy. Stock# 39,477. Good, slight dampstains/ dj poor worn, torn..

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39477.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Enzensberger, Hans Magnus translated from German by Martin Chalmers  
Europe, Europe: Forays into a Continent

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1989 1st Am. ed..
325pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj. Essays on his native continent by the German academic writer Enzensberger (b. 1929).

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 120.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
61.
Espanca, Tulio.  
Evora

Publisher: Evora, Portugal: Livraria Nazareth, 1971..
Printed wraps. 122+ pp. Fold-out map. Fully illustrated. Text is in English and Portuguese. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: evora

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1568.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Esselte Map Service USA  
1985 Eurail Map
 Picture
1985 Eurail Map by Esselte Map Service USA, paperback folds to 3.5" by 8", very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43405.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Ferguson, Rachel  
Roayal Borough

Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1950.
First Edition Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and an illustrated black crest on the front board. The end papers are faintly foxed. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with wear and rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area and with several closed tears with related creasing to the upper edge of the rear panel. A sequel to the author's earlier book: Passionate Kensington. 320 pages consisting of text, an index and illustrated with 14 halftone plates.Our code number = TB17116

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17116.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Fernandez, Dominique  
The Mother Sea Travels in South Italy, Sardinia, and Sicily Translated From The French By Michael Callum

Publisher: N.Y., Hill & Wang, 1967.
236 p. Endpaper maps. 21.5 cm. ”With the history, the literature, the religion, the superstition, the mythology, the architecture, the art, the landscape, the language, the people themselves in these southern lands he creates a picture of a civilization that is remote from us and is yet very familiar.” Stock #27,943x. Vg/ dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27942.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Ferris, Stewart & Paul Bassett  
Don't Mention the War! A Shameful European Adventure

Publisher: Chichester, UK: Summersdale, 1998 1st ed..
191pp. illus. paperback: Fine [light spine crease; else F] Two young British travelers wandering around Europe busking (badly) and taking the mickey.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5620.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Fisher, M.F.K.  
Long Ago in France. The Years in Dijon.

Publisher: NY: Prentice Hall, 1991..
1st ed. 160+ pp. Name on front flyleaf, o/w Near Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780139295485. ISBN: dijon, france; france

Appr.: | AUD 9.11 CAD 9.07 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.76 JPY 875.00 MXN 97.22 ZAR 87.50 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2665.
    
US$8.75
Order From Dealer
67.
Flanner, Janet  
London Was Yesterday 1934-1939
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York, 1975.
Red paper over boards with black quarter cloth, in b/w photo illustrated jacket, 9 1/2" x 7 3/4". 160pp. Index. B/W photos throughout. Edited by Irving Drutman. Flanner's New Yorker "Letter from London" columns (under "Genet") accompanied by photos of pre-war London. NF/NF. Book has mildly bumped corners, light rubbing along lower front quarter binding. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has 1/8" closed tear front upper edge (internally tape-repaired) and touch of loss upper front tip. Else fine, with very strong central figures. ISBN: 0670437530. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004419.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
68.
Flanner, Janet (Genêt)  
Paris Journal, 1944-1965

Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1965..
First Edition. 24 X 15½ cm. VG+/Good. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind titles on front board, rust endpapers, top edge dyed orange, [vii], 615, [1] pp. Stray pen mark on bottom edge, owner's name on ffep. DJ faintly water-stained near tail of spine, with light soil, edge tears & small chips; in Brodart archival cover. Collection of twenty years of Flanner's letters from Paris, which appeared in The New Yorker beginning just after the liberation of Paris in 1944. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRFR00006.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Flekstad, Stein  
Norway
 Picture
Publisher: Dreyers Forlag Oslo, 1961.
Laminate boards with icy mountain color photo to front, grey cloth strip binding, no jackt, 4o. 83pp. Folodut with map of norway and captions to photos within book. Text by Flekstad to p. 15 followed by (mostly) b/w phtographs by Toni Scneiders and others (credits to last page). VG. Light to moderately dark dampstain with abrasion along lower edge of foldout away from all text and map (no rippling or damage). Else fine: bright, tight. sharp and unmarked. Minute touches of loss to extreme tips of corners. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006091.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Foulds, Elfrida Vipont  
Swarthmoor Hall
 Picture
Swarthmoor Hall by Elfrida Vipont Foulds, Quaker Home Service, paperback, 1979, 21 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47144.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Fremantle, Anne and Bryan Holme  
EUROPE A Journey with Pictures

Publisher: Studio Publications New York NY 1954.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover is faded; B&W Photographs; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70083.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Furness, Alfred & Dr. W. V. Harke  
The English Lakes

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1948..
First Edition. 28½ X 22½ cm. VG/No dj. Foreword by Sir Patrick Abercrombie. Red cloth, gilt-on-green titles on spine, blind titles & decoration on front board, [161] pp, 75 numbered b&w photo plates with text on facing page. Spine mottled, extremities slightly rubbed, light soil to boards. Each plate contains one black & white photo; most are landscapes, with some street scenes.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TREN00004.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Geddie, John and Eyre-Todd, George, Illustrated by: Haslehust, E. W.  
Our Beautiful Homeland: Edinburgh; The Scott Country; The Shores of Fife; Loch Lomond, Loch Katrine & The Trossachs
 Picture
Publisher: The Gresham Publishing Company, Ltd., 0 London.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date, ca. 1930. Geddie and Eyre-Todd give an interesting description of Scotland, but the highlights of this book are clearly the 48 full-page, full color illustrations from paintings by Haslehust. Approximately 272 pages; each of four sections is paginated separately. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; text pages clean and complete; binding tight. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001846.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Gibbings, Robert  
Coming Down the Seine
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1953).
Stated First Edition 8vo Red cloth gilt. 217pp with illustrations from the beautiful wood engravings of the author. The story of Gibbings' journey down the Seine. Spine slightly cocked else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly edge worn, spine sunned, tiny chips to corners.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008679.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Gibbings, Robert  
Coming Down the Seine

Publisher: London/New York: Waterstone/Hippocrene, 1986 1st ed..
217pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Good+ [spine creases; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] An attractive reissue of the prolific Irish writer Robert Gibbings' (1889-1958) account of a journey down the French river, originally published in 1953, illustrated with fine wood engravings by the author/artist.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10402.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer

218 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.