|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
454 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
376.
|
|
CAPSTICK HATHAWAY PETER
THE LAST IVORY HUNTER
Publisher: ST.MARTIN'S NEW YORK 1989. WATER DAMAGE TO LIGHTLY CHIPPED DUST JACKET, LIGHT STAINS TO BOARDS, LIGHT DAMPSTAINS TO GUTTER OF TEXT Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.84 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,521.00 | MXN 169.00 | ZAR 152.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034574.
|
|
|
|
|
377.
|
|
Ormond , Clyde
HUNTING OUR BIGGEST GAME
Publisher: STACKPLOE HARRISBURG 1956. LIGHT CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET, BUMPED CORNERS First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030956.
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
|
Alex Brant
The World's Best Shoots: A Sporting Odyssey
Publisher: Stackpole Books 9/30/2008. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811704416. First Edition. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7.5" x 10", chips to jacket corners and spine ends, light shelf wear to jacket. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307727.
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
Capossela, Jim
Northeast Hunting Guide
Publisher: Stackpole books Harrisburg, PA 1989. 193 pages. Clean and tight. "A modern approach to finding good hunting in our crowded region." Includes recipes ISBN: 0811740277 First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1892.
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
|
Capossela, Jim
NORTHEAST UPLAND HUNTING GUIDE
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1990. Very Good Paperback Some slight rubbing on back cover and slight shelf wear to corners. ; Inside very clean with no markings. Green/black plaid design on cover and spine with cream writing. Here is a complete handbook of tips, techniques and strategies for all your favorite upland species. ; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.68 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 349.00 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 16412.
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
|
Bateman, James A.
Animal Traps and Trapping
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1971. Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, 286 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, index, dust jacket has minute wear at extremities and a one inch closed tear with creasing spine foot, in protective Mylar covers. 1976 Tenth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.23 | CAD 31.07 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.72 | JPY 2,998.00 | MXN 333.11 | ZAR 299.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4369.
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Elliott, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Jack Hogg
GONE HUNTIN'
Publisher: Stackpole Co. Harrisburg, PA 1954. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, with small tears DJ clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6288.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
POPOWSKI BERT
CALLING ALL VARMINTS
Publisher: STACKPOLE HARRISBURG 1952. LIGHT CHIPS AND PIECES MISSING FROM AMUSING DUST JACKET, TEXT AND BOARDS ARE CLEAN Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,071.00 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034575.
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
|
FREEMAN, EDWARD A.
HOW TO HUNT DEER
Publisher: STACKPOLE HARRISBURG 1960. LIGHT CHIP TO FRONT PANEL OF DUST JACKET, SUNNED DUST JACKET SPINE SECOND EDITION Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,071.00 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034569.
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
Everett, Fred
Fun With Game Birds: Bird Hunting in Words, Paint & Lines
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1954. Brown.maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine and front and color painting to front, no jacket, small 4to. 1st edition. 287pp. Color and b/w plates, line drawings throughout. VG. Mildly bumped corners with no associated damage, very slight lightening to cloth along upper edges, mildly softened spine ends. Light shelving soil, mild toning to clean and unmarked pages. Creases from former folds along lower corners of pp.269 to end with diagonal rolling crease acoss mid rear free endpaper. Cloth overall bright and sharp with very bright cover illustration, binding tight and square. Protected in chipped clear mylar sheet. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010443.
|
|
|
|
|
386.
|
|
Sell, Francis E.
Small Game Hunting
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1955. Tan and brown illustrated boards in white, brown and red jacket with illustratrion matching that of boards, 8vo. Unpaginated prefatory material + 158pp. Frontis + 2 sections b/w plates. NF/VG. Book has one 1/8" diameter spot of ashering soil to lower front board, mild rubbing rear board only. Otherwise book is fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has dampstain primarily affecting backwise but showing lightly around title with extremely fiant rippling (no associated damage). 3 light closed tears along lower edge (largest 1/2" over front hinge end) all internally tape-repaired. Small (1/8" x 1/2") through tear front panel just above title. Ttitles, colors and figures on cover still sharp, bright and overall fine and handsome. Very scarce, especially in jacket. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008154.
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
Dalrymple, Byron W.
Hunting for the Pot, Fishing for the Pan
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1981. Brown false-leather paper over boards, in blue and brown illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. 338pp. Index. B/W photos. Instructional diagrams throughout including multi-panel series on skinning and butchering. NOT a recipe book, but specifically on hunting, fishing, cleaning etc. with intent of food preparation. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket has abrasion with surface loss to spine ends and tips of corners with central panels, colors and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0811708403 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009801.
|
|
|
|
|
388.
|
|
Smith, Richard P.
Animal Tracks and Signs of North America
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1982. Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in blue, color-photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 271pp. Index, bibliography, tracking quiz with answers. B/W photos throughout (tracks and spoor illustrated by photos). NF/VG. Book has light bump with touch of surface loss to tip of upper corner front board. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has small chip corresponding to bumped upper tip, 1/8" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper front edge, small nick lower front edge. Rubbing with touches of surface loss to front hinge and over rear panel. Front colors, titles and figure clean and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0811721248 VG-. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011744.
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
Bowring, Dave
Bowhunting for Whitetails: Your Best Methods for Taking North America's Favorite Deer
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1985. Green faux-lether paper over boards with gold stamped titles to spine and front, in green illustrated jacket, 8vo. xii+291pp. Index, b/w photos throughout. Line drawings by Brad Long. Just about everything from an approriately named author. Fine/VG. Book is as new with very bright boards and titles. Jacket has very mild abrasion along edges with two small closed tears (both <1/4" and both internally tape-repaired) to upper rear edge. Central panels, coors and titles fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0811702898 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006517.
|
|
|
|
|
390.
|
|
Churchill, James
The Complete Book of Tanning Skins and Furs
Publisher: Stackpole Mechanicsburg, PA, 1983. Shiny brown paper over boards with gilt titles to front and spine, in brown glossy illustrated jacket, 8vo. Index, glossary. Figures (photos, line drawings) throughout. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0811717194 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008169.
|
|
|
|
|
391.
|
|
Tinsley, Russell
Taxidermy Guide: The Complete Illustrated Guide to Home Taxidermy (2nd edition)
Publisher: Stoeger South Hackensack, NJ, 1986. Trade soft cover in brown and white wraps with color photos to front, 4to. 5th printing (Nov. 1986). 223pp. Index. Illustrations and drawings throughout. VG. Light/curl and wear to all corners of wraps, mild overall curl to front wrap. Light abrasion spine ends. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0883170329. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008183.
|
|
|
|
|
392.
|
|
RUSSELL KEITH AND FRIENDS, Illustrated by: LARRY LARGAY
SEX AND FLY FISHERS A DELIGHTFUL AND INSIGHTFUL CELEBRATION OF FLY FISHING
Publisher: STONE WALL PRESS WASHINGTON D.C. 1993. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER, 327 PAGES, YELLOW DUST JACKET HAS SUNNED SPINE BY THE AUTHOR TRADE EDITION Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.13 | CAD 13.06 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,260.00 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 126.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037148.
|
|
|
|
|
393.
|
|
HARRIS W C
Wild Sports of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1963 Facsimile reprint of 5th ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic of mid 18th century hunting expedition 359 pp with 26 colour plates, Very good condition with torn dw, some tapemarks on eps, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20685.
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
LEYLAND J
Adventures in the Far Interior of South Africa
Publisher: Struik 1972 Facs reprint. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770144. Classic of the chase in the Eastern Cape and Botswana 289 pp with engravings, Very good condition in worn dw, lt ed 768/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20687.
|
|
|
|
|
395.
|
|
[Hohenzoller. Wilhelm, Kronprinz].
Aus Meinem Jacdtagebuch.
Publisher: Stuttgart und Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1912.. 147 pp. 12mo. Green linen with sewn-in silk book-mark, top edge gilt. Zehnte Auflage Illus. with one color plate + 31 tipped in b/w photos mounted on thick card stock. From My hunting Diary. In German. A number of prints of tigers bagged. Sunned spine, small soiled spot on front board, a very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30492.
|
|
|
|
|
396.
|
|
Brakefield, Tom
Hunting Big-Game Trophies: A North American Guide. An Outdoor Life Book
Publisher: Sunrise/Dutton New York 1976. (xiii) 446 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, sources for additional information, credits, index; brown boards. Very good condition; dust jacket good+, edgetears, crease Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013612.
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
LITTLE, James Stanley.
South Africa: A sketch book of man, manners and facts.
Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein, 1884. F First Edition 1st edition, 2 vols in original cloth gilt. heads and feet of spines rubbed uniformly.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 384.62 | GBP 328.95 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 527.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
Elman (editor), Robert
Hunting
Publisher: Sweden: Nordbok 1984. fine with very good dust jacket. square 4to. 320pp. profusely illustrated in color and black & white. color fading to spine of dj. Published ISBN: 9174420011. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 16573.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
SCHEEPERS-STRYDOM C J
Wilde Roeping
Publisher: Tafelberg 1969 2nd imp. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Some of the larger-than-life big-game hunters of South Africa. Afrikaans text 152 pp with bw ports., Good condition no dw, presentation certificate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 17555.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
Bass, Rick, Illustrated by: Hughes, Elizabeth
The Deer Pasture
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2000. xiv, 123 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, green dj w/wht lettering & black illustration on the front cover & photo of the author on the back panel. The book contains seventeen vignettes illustrated with forty-one drawings. The author tells the story of the deer pasture and its significance as a family tradition. The Bass family has leased the same 956 acres for hunting each November for over half a century. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.04 | CAD 45.80 | EUR 34.00 | GBP 29.08 | JPY 4,420.00 | MXN 491.11 | ZAR 442.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033326.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
WALPOLE STEWART J.
SCRAPBOOK SELECTIONS BOOK 111
Publisher: THE AMERICAN PUBLISHING COMPANY. RED CLOTH WITH RED SILK TIE, 103 PAGES WITH SOME LINE ILLUSTRATIONS, PHOTO FRONTISPIECE OF AUTHOR WITH HIS DOG QUAIL SHOOTING CARD STOCK Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.91 | CAD 14.83 | EUR 11.01 | GBP 9.41 | JPY 1,431.00 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 143.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031321.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
David Luxford
Bowhunting Australia
Publisher: The Australian Deer Research Foundation Melbourne 2007. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 10", light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307762.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
Mayer, Alfred M.
SPORT WITH GUN AND ROD IN AMERICAN WOODS AND WATERS; IN TWO VOLUMES
Publisher: The Century Co New York. Good+, [1883], First Edition, Hardcover Used in two volumes. Maroon embossed cloth, top edge gilt, deckled page edges, coated endleaves. Frontispieces (with tissue guards) to both volumes. Eleven Japan proofs, twenty-seven full page illustrations, numerous smaller illustrations. Pencil markings and erasure inside front cover, pencil markings front endpaper verso. Moderate bumping and wear to the edges and corners. Gutter split in Volume II, between frontispiece and title page; but hinge remains tight. Overall, a clean and tight copy of gift giving quality. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 888 pages; A collection of articles from the Century Magazine; hunting, fishing and outdoor writing by such authors as Lew Wallace, George Bird Grinnell, John Muir, John Burroughs and others. Artwork include works by J. Harrison Mills, James C. Beard, Elbridge Kingsley, George Inness and Thomas Moran. A beautiful set, a memoir of an era.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7694.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
WEHLE ROBERT G.
SING AND SHOT GUN DOG TRAINING
Publisher: THE COUNTRY PRESS NEW YORK 1967. LIGHTLY SUNNED AND CHIPPED DUST JACKET, BOARDS ARE CLEAN, WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, 190 PAGES THIRD EDITION Good HARD COVER VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.91 | CAD 14.83 | EUR 11.01 | GBP 9.41 | JPY 1,431.00 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 143.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030165.
|
|
|
|
|
408.
|
|
RUSSELL C. KEITH, Illustrated by: JONATHAN NEWDICK
THE DUCK-HUNTINGEST GENTLEMEN A COLLECTION OF WATERFOWLING STORIES
Publisher: THE DAIRYPAIL PRESS PEPPER PIKE OHIO 1977. # 314 OF 1, 000 COPIES , SIGNED BY KEITHE RUSSELL ON COPYRIGHT PAGE, NO SLIPCASE, 281 PAGES, BLUE PEPPLED BOARDS WITH GILT DESIGN OF A DUCK ON FRONT BOARD BY THE AUTHOR Limited EDITION HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.16 | CAD 40.94 | EUR 30.39 | GBP 25.99 | JPY 3,951.00 | MXN 439.00 | ZAR 395.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037147.
|
|
|
|
|
409.
|
|
Williams, Ben Ames
The Happy End
Publisher: The Derrydale Press Lyon, Mississippi 1991. Limited Edition of 1991 Fine in dark blue bonded leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt decoration on the front board with all edges of the text block gilt. Without a dust jacket as issued. A collection of nine short stories about hunting and fishing with a forward by Kenneth Roberts. One of only 2, 500 copies printed. The original edition was published in 1939 in a printing of only 1, 250 copies. With illustrations by Churchill Ettinger. 240 pages. Our code number = TB20481
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20481.
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
Williams, Ben Ames
The Happy End
Publisher: The Derrydale Press New York 1939. Limited First Edition of 1939 Near fine in 1/4 off-white buckram and blue-gray cloth covered boards with gilt text on a black leather title box on the spine and with gilt text stamped on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the "original" Derrydale printings of which only 1, 250 copies were produced. This copy is identified as number 609 on the copyright page. 240 pages with black and white illustrations by Churchill Ettinger. A collection of nine short stories about hunting and fishing with a forward by Kenneth Roberts.Our code number = TB22697
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22697.
|
|
|
|
|
411.
|
|
Goulburn, Edward and Hawke, Martin, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Hell for Leather! : The Epwell Hunt - the Melton Hunt - Howell Wood
Publisher: The Derrydale Press New York, NY 1928. 36 pp, light brown boards w/cream spine w/gilt lettering, printed paper label title block on the front cover, deckled edges w/several unopened leaves, #282 of 350 cc's, LIMITED & NUMBERED, illustrated with three hand- colored plates of fox hunting scenes. Collection of three poems: The Epwell Hunt; or black collars in the rear, The Melton Hunt; a day with Lord Southampton's hounds and Howell Wood; or, the raby hunt in Yorkshire. slight soiling to the spine and boards. Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.95 | CAD 154.15 | EUR 114.42 | GBP 97.86 | JPY 14,875.00 | MXN 1,652.78 | ZAR 1,487.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015398.
|
|
|
|
|
412.
|
|
Hawker, Co. Peter
Colonel Hawker's Shooting Diaries
Publisher: The Derrydale Press, 1931 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date given; ca. 1931. An extensive Introduction by Eric Parker. "Colonel Peter Hawker, author of Instructions to Young Sportsmen in all that Relates to Guns and Shooting, who died in 1853, from his sixteenth year kept a diary. In it he wrote full accounts of his daily doings, in work, sport or travel. He lived the life of a country gentleman, besides owning a house in London and a shooting lodge on the sea-coast; he moved in the high society of his day, he was an ardent sportsman, a skilled musician, and a critic of the arts; and to his record of sport and business he added frequent details of his bodily health. Above all, he chronicled his hours of shooting and fishing with extreme exactness. No one has written with a more thorough enthusiasm of his own performances with the gun, or more fully of the chances of weather and other fortune which attended his shooting in his home fields or wild-fowling area.." Illustrated. 300 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001211.
|
|
|
|
|
413.
|
|
CLARK ROLAND
STRAY SHOTS A DECADE OF AMERICAN SPORTING BOOKS AND PRINTS
Publisher: THE DERRYDALE PRESS,LYONS MISS.[1993]. 1/2500 EDITIONS LIMITED PRINTING, FACSIMILE OF 1931 EDITION/AS NEW BLACK GLOSSY LEATHER WITH GILT SUN ON FR. BOARD WITH GILT LETTERING AND WHITE CANADIAN GEESE DEPICTED/ALL EDGES GILTED WITH MARBLED EN D PAPERS/SPORTS OUTDOORS HUNTING FACSIMILE Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.03 | CAD 27.89 | EUR 20.70 | GBP 17.70 | JPY 2,691.00 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 269.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004282.
|
|
|
|
|
414.
|
|
Winsor, John
LOVE OF THE HUNT - A Lifetime Pursuit of Deer, Elk, Bears, Waterfowl, and Upland Birds
Publisher: The Lyons Press Guilford, Connecticut 2002. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Green DJ with tan lettering. Some rubbing. Hardcover has slight rubbing. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; The journey through life as seen through the eyes of a hunter. ; 9" x 6"; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.05 | CAD 9.01 | EUR 6.68 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 869.00 | MXN 96.56 | ZAR 86.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 28152.
|
|
|
|
|
415.
|
|
Kennedy, Monty and edited by Samworth, Thomas G., Illustrated by: Photos
The Checkering and Carving of Gunstocks
Publisher: The Stackpole Company Harrisburg, PA 1981. 336 pp, light brown boards w/slight corner bumping. A book about producing custom gunstocks. 2nd Edition, 12 Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000507.
|
|
|
|
|
416.
|
|
JANES, Edward C.
Hunting Ducks and Geese.
Publisher: The Stackpole Company, 1954. F First Edition A near fine copy (shelwear to lower board edges) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50145.
|
|
|
|
|
417.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony, 1815-1882. Grant, Alistair. Eccles, David, illustrator.
Hunting Sketches. With an Introduction by Alisteir Grant and nine illustrations by David Eccles.
Publisher: The Trollope Society, London [c1996]. 97 p., illus., 22 cm. Eight essys: The Man Who Hunts and Doesn't Like It; The Man Who Hunts and Does Like It; The Lady Who Rides to Hounds; The Hunting Farmer; The Man Who Hunts and Never Jumps; The Hunting Parson; The Master of Hounds; How To Ride to Hounds. Bound in red decorative cloth (to match Complete Short Stories); VG+. Stock# 102,531.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102531.
|
|
|
|
|
418.
|
|
Cartier, John O.
THE MODERN DEER HUNTER -
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY, U.S.A. 1976. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Red with yellow writing. Edges and corners of DJ are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; 6.5" x 9.5"; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 8.65 | EUR 6.42 | GBP 5.49 | JPY 835.00 | MXN 92.78 | ZAR 83.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 37593.
|
|
|
|
|
419.
|
|
STONEHAM C T
Hunting Wild Beasts with Rifle and Camera
Publisher: Thos Nelson ca 193- ?|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. One of the doyens of East African hunting relates his experiences 219 pp with bw illustrations, Professionally rebacked with orig. backstrip laid down, pictorial linen covers, rather worn, light foxing in text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 2091.
|
|
|
|
|
420.
|
|
Gooch, Bob
Squirrel and Squirrel Hunting
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, Cambridge, MD 1972. VG cloth hardback, silver lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, some scuffs. DJ is worn, upper spine torn and mended, light discoloration along edges. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. 8vo, 152 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.15 | GBP 22.37 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2618.
|
|
|
|
|
421.
|
|
CATTRICK A
Spoor of Blood
Publisher: Timmins 1959 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A story of the slaughter of S Africa's wild life and of the man who devoted himself to its preservation - J Stevenson-Hamilton 223 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, no dw, spine slightly sunned. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24657.
|
|
|
|
|
422.
|
|
Brook, Michael
THE GAMESHOOTER'S POCKET GUIDE
Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing London 1990. Good+ Hardcover Very slight shelf wear to cover. ; Inside and out are very clean and look new. Red hardcover with gold printing. ; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.02 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 962.00 | MXN 106.89 | ZAR 96.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 16606.
|
|
|
|
|
423.
|
|
Babcock, Havilah.
MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER : THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.
Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1952. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Later printing, Olive cloth, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name on rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, small chip at head of spine, a little tanned, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.86 | CAD 72.49 | EUR 53.81 | GBP 46.02 | JPY 6,995.00 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 699.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 243125.
|
|
|
|
|
424.
|
|
Gooch, Bob
Virginia Hunting Guide
Publisher: University Press of Virginia Charlottesville, VA, 1985. Trade soft cover in white wraps with color photo of hunter to front, 8vo. 236pp. Index, appendices. Organized by region and by game. VG. Mild curl to wraps, foxing to page edges. Else fine: binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0813910412. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007968.
|
|
|
|
|
425.
|
|
BULL, Bartle
Safari a Chronicle of Adventure
Publisher: Viking London, 1988. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57654.
|
|
|
|
|
426.
|
|
[Surtees, Robert Smith] [1805 - 1864]
Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt
Publisher: Viking Press, 1930, New York. Limited Edition No ISBN. Binding rubbed, outer edges of covers little damp stained. Front inner hinge weak, long inked inscription on fly leaf. Top of pages little wrinkled. This edition limited to 1000 copies for America. Reprint. Size: 8vo. 667 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Hunting; Inventory No: 9160.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9160.
|
|
|
|
|
427.
|
|
SCHOEMAN P J
Van Jagter tot Wildliefhebber
Publisher: Voortrekkerpers 1970. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A book of hunting experiences, but also of love for the animals of this continent. Afrikaans text 175 pp with dwgs by 'Flip', Good condition, with worn dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18965.
|
|
|
|
|
428.
|
|
LAKE A
Killers in Africa
Publisher: W H Allen 1953. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A wonderfully light-hearted book about hunting, mainly in Botswana subtitled The truth about animals lying in wait and hunters lying in print. 254 pp with bw illustrations, Fair condition in slightly marked covers, half-deleted ownership on endpapers, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24832.
|
|
|
|
|
429.
|
|
HOLMES W D
Safari R.S.V.P
Publisher: W H Allen 1961 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author gives a number of valuable tips to prospective safari clients who intend hunting in East Africa, where he is himself a White Hunter 166 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, eps replaced. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20566.
|
|
|
|
|
430.
|
|
HOLMAN, Dennis
Inside Safari Hunting with Eric Rundgren
Publisher: W.H.Allen, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , short closed tear lower margin front panel, light shelfwear foot spine, priceclipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47988.
|
|
|
|
|
431.
|
|
Dalby, David.
LEXICON OF THE MEDIAEVAL GERMAN HUNT: A LEXICON OF MIDDLE HIGH GERMAN TERMS (1050-1500), ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHASE, HUNTING WITH BOWS, FALCONRY, TRAPPING AND FOWLING.
Publisher: Walter De Gruyter & Co., Berlin: 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Grey cloth, 323 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; rear board lightly smudged, spine darkened, spine label chipped and rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 126.92 | GBP 108.55 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 248128.
|
|
|
|
|
432.
|
|
BRANDER M
Hunting & Shooting
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1971 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 029700431X. An overview of the sport from earliest times, mainly in Europe, to the heyday of big-game hunting worldwide during the 19th and 20th centuries 255 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in cloth-coveredboards with gilt decoration on front, no dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20675.
|
|
|
|
|
433.
|
|
Western Reserve Auction Co. eds
HISTORICAL ANTIQUE ARMS, September 17, 2000
Publisher: Western Reserve Auction Co Np 2000. fine, 1st ed, wraps In publisher's shrinkwrap. Auction #1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.91 | CAD 120.28 | EUR 89.28 | GBP 76.36 | JPY 11,607.00 | MXN 1,289.67 | ZAR 1,160.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013525I.
|
|
|
|
|
434.
|
|
Brick, Richard
Taking Whitetail Buck the Successful Way
Publisher: Whitetail Wilderness, 1994 De Pere, WI. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..My name is Richard Brick and I reside in the state of Wisconsin. After 30 years of making whitetail buck hunting my life's obsession and spending countless hours in tree stands, sometimes freezing and wondering why I was there, or soaked from sweat or a rain storm while scouting, I feel that I have learned tremendously from my personal observations and always tried to leave the woods with a little more knowledge than I entered with. I have decided to share my knowledge with other dedicated hunters in an attempt to cut years off of their learning process and frustration. I will also make an attempt not to take up a lot of your time with useless statistics and repetitive information just to add pages to this book. I will tray to get to the meat and potatoes of each topic so that you can consistently take whitetail bucks the successful way." 69 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003078.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
436.
|
|
John Troy
Ben The Adventures of a Hunting Retriever
Publisher: Willow Creek Press 1984. Very Good- First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0932558224 Missing area where name was written on first blank page ; Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.68 | CAD 11.62 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,121.00 | MXN 124.56 | ZAR 112.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24758.
|
|
|
|
|
437.
|
|
O'CONNOR J
The Hunting Rifle
Publisher: Winchester Press 1970 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 087691007X. Solid, experienced advice on the advantages & limitations of different rifle actions & hunting cartridges. Explains techniques for accurate shooting & properly placed, game-killing shots. Well suited for both beginners and seasoned hunters. 314 pp with bw photos, Covers a little worn, re-backed with original spine laid down, slight loss, otherwise very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22302.
|
|
|
|
|
438.
|
|
Hill, Gene
A Hunter's Fireside Book:
Publisher: Winchester Press 1972. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Chipped and torn DJ in new mylar. PON ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 162 pages; 29742Qh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29742.
|
|
|
|
|
439.
|
|
Burk, Bruce
*SIGNED* Decorative decoy designs
Publisher: Winchester Press 1986-01-01. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0832904414. Signed. White illustrated jacket, oversized book, approx. 12" x 18", closed tears to edges, price-clipped jacket flaps, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author on fly page, foxing/light stains to jacket and page edges, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313697.
|
|
|
|
|
440.
|
|
RUSSELL C. KEITH, Illustrated by: JOSEPH C. FORNELLI
FOR WHOM THE DUCKS TOLL!
Publisher: WINCHESTER PRESS CENTURY PUBLISHERS NEW JERSEY 1984. A SELECT GATHERING OF MEMORABLE WATERFOLWLING TALES, AND 65 OF HIS CLOSEST FRIENDS''-IN ILLUSTRATED SIIP CASE, RED PEPPLED BOARDS WITH YELLOW SILK TIE, LIMITED EDITON OF 1, 500 THIS BEING NO. 273, SIGNED BY KEITH RUSSELL BY THE AUTHOR Limited SIGNED EDITION Hard Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.16 | CAD 70.79 | EUR 52.55 | GBP 44.94 | JPY 6,831.00 | MXN 759.00 | ZAR 683.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036462.
|
|
|
|
|
441.
|
|
Dalrymple, Byron
North American Big Game Hunting
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1974. Very good condition. Photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004707I.
|
|
|
|
|
442.
|
|
Weiss, John
WHITETAIL DEER HUNTER'S HANDBOOK
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24972.
|
|
|
|
|
443.
|
|
Gresham, Grits Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
COMPLETE WILDFOWLER
Publisher: Winchester Press New York NY 1973. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ clipped; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4391.
|
|
|
|
|
444.
|
|
Tinsley, Russell editor
ALL ABOUT SMALL GAME HUNTING IN AMERICA
Publisher: Winchester Press New York NY 1976. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; ; B&W Photographs; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28111.
|
|
|
|
|
445.
|
|
Knap, Jerome Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ALL ABOUT WILDFOWLING IN AMERICA
Publisher: Winchester Press New York NY 1976. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3888.
|
|
|
|
|
446.
|
|
Gilsvik, Bob
All-Season Hunting: A Guide to Early Season, Late Season, and Winter Hunting
Publisher: Winchester Press New York, 1976. Blue paper over boards with red titles to spine, in grey and red jacket with winter-hunting illustration to front, 8vo. 209pp. Index, b/w photos throughout. Describes equipment, tenchinques and game. Fine/Fine. Light stress creases to mid-upper spine of jacket along rear hinge, small nick upper front tip (internally tape-rapired). Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0876911815 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006222.
|
|
|
|
|
447.
|
|
Conaster, Dean
Bowhunting the Whitetail Deer
Publisher: Winchester Press New York, 1977. Dark blue paper over boards with white titles to spine, in black and blue color photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. xi+171pp. Index, glossary. All aspects of bowhunting deer from equipment through recipes. Light abrasion along upper edges spine and rear panel only. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Very bright front panel of jacket. In Brodart. ISBN: 0876911920 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006189.
|
|
|
|
|
448.
|
|
Burnham, Murry with Russell Tinsley Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MURRY BURNHAM'S HUNTING SECRETS
Publisher: Winchester Press Picataway, NJ 1983. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6419.
|
|
|
|
|
449.
|
|
Zumbo, Jim
Hunt Elk
Publisher: Winchester Press Piscataway, NJ 1985. 259 pages. Barely read. More than 100 black and white photos plus manps and trophy scoring charts. "A complete guide by one of America's foremost hunting writers." ISBN: 0832903833 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3129.
|
|
|
|
|
450.
|
|
Elman, Robert editor
ALL ABOUT DEER HUNTING IN AMERICA
Publisher: Winchester Press Tulsa, OK 1979. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36467.
|
|
|
|
454 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [ 6 ] 7 Next
|