TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Hunting
459 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Capossela, Jim  
Northeast Hunting Guide

Publisher: Stackpole books Harrisburg, PA 1989.
193 pages. Clean and tight. "A modern approach to finding good hunting in our crowded region." Includes recipes ISBN: 0811740277 First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1892.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
77.
CAPSTICK HATHAWAY PETER  
THE LAST IVORY HUNTER

Publisher: ST.MARTIN'S NEW YORK 1989.
WATER DAMAGE TO LIGHTLY CHIPPED DUST JACKET, LIGHT STAINS TO BOARDS, LIGHT DAMPSTAINS TO GUTTER OF TEXT Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.91 CAD 15.24 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.75 JPY 1,382.73 MXN 169.00 ZAR 137.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034574.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
78.
CAPSTICK P H  
Death in the Long Grass

Publisher: Cassell 1978 1st UK ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0304300128. A big-game hunter's adventures in the African Bush 297 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with good dw, unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 22096.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
79.
CAPSTICK P H  
Safari - the Last Adventure

Publisher: St Martin's Press 1984.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0312696574. Everything a bwana needs to know about equipping his own safari and setting out to slay great beasts, for which pursuit the writer gives full instructions! 291 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, but the back cover and dw have some water marking and mildew. Still, a good reading copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23879.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
80.
CAPSTICK, Fiona Claire  
The Diana Files. The Huntress-Traveller Through History

Publisher: Rowland Ward, 2004.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72941.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
81.
CAPSTICK, Peter  
Man Called Lion: The Life and Times of John Howard Pondoro Taylor

Publisher: Safari Press, 1994.
Second Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63292.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
82.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Lost Horizons. Hunting, Fishing, and Shooting on Five Continents

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1988.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63294.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
83.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Death in the Long Grass

Publisher: Cassell, 1978.
F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., shallow lamination chipping head spine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63295.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
84.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
The African Adventurers: A Return to the Silent Places

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1988.
F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.,

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63296.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
85.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Peter Capstick's Africa: A Return To The Long Grass

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1987.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63297.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
86.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Sands of Silence. On Safari in Namibia.

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1991.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63298.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
87.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Death in the Dark Continent

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1983.
5th Printing A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine ends worn and chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63299.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
88.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Death in Silent Places.

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1981.
4th Printing A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine ends worn and chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63300.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
89.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
The African Adventurers: A Return to the Silent Places

Publisher: St, Martin's Press, 1992.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Inscribed by Capsrick "For David Hall-Green. With warm personal regards and appreciation for your courtesy. Peter Hathaway Capstick. 27 July 1992. Good Morning South Africa". David Hall- Green, noted South African Broadcaster, Television and Arts personality, interviewd Capstick on Good Morning South Africa (SABC early morning programme).

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64434.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
90.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Death in the Long Grass

Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd,, 1978.
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54604.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
91.
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway  
Death in a Lonely Land: More Hunting, Fishing, and Shooting on Five Continents

Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1990.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63293.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Capstick, Peter Hathaway, Illustrated by: Paravano, Dino  
Last Horizons : Hunting, Fishing, and Shooting on Five Continents

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, NY 1989.
xxv, 277 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/dark brownlack clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, glossy brown dj w/color pictorial front of lion and color pictorial rear of the author holding tusks of a famous elelphant. The author provides twenty-four tales of his hunting, fishing and shooting tales from various magazines. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 53.75 CAD 54.94 EUR 41.54 GBP 35.15 JPY 4,984.55 MXN 609.22 ZAR 493.96 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050388.
    
US$54.83
Order From Dealer
93.
Capstick, Peter Hathaway, Illustrated by: Photos  
Sands of Silence - on Safari in Namibiba

Publisher: St Martins Press New York, NY 1991.
xx, [2], 214 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/black clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, dj dark red w/yellow-black color pictorial front and orange rear panel w/text. The author journeyed on safari through Namibia in the Africa spring of 1989. The author takes the reader to the Bushmen's tribal territories where they pursue their quarry in a land of legend and myth. He reports on the Bushmen's culture, their political persecution, and the Stone Age life of Africa's original hunter-gathers. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 27.09 CAD 27.69 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.71 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 307.00 ZAR 248.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050390.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
94.
Capstick, Peter Hathaway, Illustrated by: Photos  
Death in the Dark Continent

Publisher: St Martins Press New York, NY 1983.
xiii, 238 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/black clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, dj orange-yellow-white-black-brown w/color pictorial front. The author writes of hunting the five most dangerous killers on the Arican continent - lion, leopard, elephant, Cape buffalo and rhinoceros. 6th Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.42 CAD 20.87 EUR 15.78 GBP 13.35 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 187.66 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050387.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
95.
Carlson, Ken; Text by Tom Davis.  
FROM THE TUNDRA TO TEXAS: THE ART OF KEN CARLSON.

Publisher: Collectors Covey, Dallas: 1994.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0963296949 Oblong quarto, tan cloth, 179 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 68.58 CAD 70.09 EUR 52.99 GBP 44.84 JPY 6,359.09 MXN 777.22 ZAR 630.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249281.
    
US$69.95
Order From Dealer
96.
Carter, James Earl, b. 1924; president 1977-1981.  
An Outdoor Journal. Adventures and Reflections.

Publisher: Bantam Books [1988].
'Author of three national bestsellers, former President Jimmy Carter has written his most personal book: a delightful, intimate journey through the seasons of fishing, hunting and hiking, from his childhood in Plains, Georgia, to the White House and beyond.' 275 p., index, chapter vignettes; dj; near fine. 27285.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27285.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Cartier,  
HUNTING NORTH AMERICAN WILDLIFE

Publisher: Dutton Adult New York, N. Y. 1982.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Cover slightly edge worn. ; Otherwise is in very good condition. ; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.55 CAD 2.61 EUR 1.97 GBP 1.67 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 23.42 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 19093.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
98.
Cartier, John O.  
THE MODERN DEER HUNTER -
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY, U.S.A. 1976.
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Red with yellow writing. Edges and corners of DJ are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; 6.5" x 9.5"; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.33 GBP 5.35 JPY 759.09 MXN 92.78 ZAR 75.23 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 37593.
    
US$8.35
Order From Dealer
99.
Cartier, John O.  
Hunting North American Waterfowl

Publisher: New York: Outdoor Life, 1981.
341pps. Interior clean and tight. No flaws on dustjacket. Plasticleer. Very informative, revised update of classic book on waterfowling. ISBN: 0-525-93233-X Second Revised Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000286.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Cartmill, Matt  
A View to a Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History

Publisher: Harvard Cambridge 1993.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 331 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w illustrations, black/red boards. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008173.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Castle, Lynn and Jimmie Rosenbruch.  
HUNTING AND FISHING ALASKA.

Publisher: Amwell Press, 1991.
Hardcover. Fine; slipcase near fine. 1st edition, limited, quarto, full blue leather, 128 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Matching slipcase is also in great shape. No. 930 of 1000 copies. Signed by both authors, the photographer and the then-president of National Sporting Fraternity LImited on a special signature page. No. 930 of 1000 copies. Signed by both authors, the photographer and the then-president of National Sporting Fraternity LImited on a special signature page.

Appr.: | AUD 93.09 CAD 95.14 EUR 71.93 GBP 60.87 JPY 8,631.82 MXN 1,055.00 ZAR 855.41 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 232113.
    
US$94.95
Order From Dealer
102.
CATTRICK A  
Spoor of Blood

Publisher: Timmins 1959 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A story of the slaughter of S Africa's wild life and of the man who devoted himself to its preservation - J Stevenson-Hamilton 223 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, no dw, spine slightly sunned. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 24657.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Cheever, Byron and Maureen : Illustrated by Schifferl, Lou (Art)  
MASON DECOYS

Publisher: Hillcrest Publications Spanish Fork, Utah.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, 1985, Third Printing, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Some shallow creases throughout the text. DJ had originally been taped to the covers so tape residue inside both covers. Minor edge wear and creasing to the DJ, spine heavily faded. Introduction by Byron Cheever. Includes MASON'S DECOY FACTORY..A THUMBNAIL HISTORY by Bernard W. Crandell. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10184.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Churchill, James  
The Complete Book of Tanning Skins and Furs
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Mechanicsburg, PA, 1983.
Shiny brown paper over boards with gilt titles to front and spine, in brown glossy illustrated jacket, 8vo. Index, glossary. Figures (photos, line drawings) throughout. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0811717194 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008169.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
105.
Clancy, Gary  
Treestand Hunting Strategies: A Complete Guide to Hunting Deer from Above
 Picture
Publisher: Lyons Press Guilford, CT, 2002.
Reddish-brown paper over boards with brown quarter binding, in reddish-brown illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xiii+258pp. Index, figures throughout. Fine/Fine. Light bump along upper edge rear board with no associated damage. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, extemely tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 1585745510 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008126.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
106.
CLARK ROLAND  
STRAY SHOTS A DECADE OF AMERICAN SPORTING BOOKS AND PRINTS

Publisher: THE DERRYDALE PRESS,LYONS MISS.[1993].
1/2500 EDITIONS LIMITED PRINTING, FACSIMILE OF 1931 EDITION/AS NEW BLACK GLOSSY LEATHER WITH GILT SUN ON FR. BOARD WITH GILT LETTERING AND WHITE CANADIAN GEESE DEPICTED/ALL EDGES GILTED WITH MARBLED EN D PAPERS/SPORTS OUTDOORS HUNTING FACSIMILE Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 26.38 CAD 26.96 EUR 20.39 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,446.36 MXN 299.00 ZAR 242.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004282.
    
US$26.91
Order From Dealer
107.
Conaster, Dean  
Bowhunting the Whitetail Deer
 Picture
Publisher: Winchester Press New York, 1977.
Dark blue paper over boards with white titles to spine, in black and blue color photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. xi+171pp. Index, glossary. All aspects of bowhunting deer from equipment through recipes. Light abrasion along upper edges spine and rear panel only. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Very bright front panel of jacket. In Brodart. ISBN: 0876911920 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006189.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
108.
CONKLIN GARD W.  
THE PYMATUNING STATE GAME REFUGE AND MUSEUM

Publisher: PENNSYLVANIA GAME COMMISSION HARRISBURG 1939.
52 PAGES PHOTO ILLUSTRATED SOME IN COLOR, PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT SIGNATURE ON FRONT COVER, BROWN ILLUSTRATED COVER REVISED EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024991.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
109.
CONNETT , Eugene  
Upland Game Bird Shooting in America

Publisher: DERRYDALE PRESS,LYONS MISS.[1994].
LIMITED 1 OF 2500/BROWN LEATHER GILT PICTORIAL BOARDS, ALL EDGES GILTED MARBLED ENDPAPERS, AS NEW/SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING, FLY FISHERMAN'S GOLD FACSIMILE Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 35.21 CAD 35.98 EUR 27.20 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,264.55 MXN 399.00 ZAR 323.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002005.
    
US$35.91
Order From Dealer
110.
CONNETT EUGENE V.  
DUCK SHOOTING ALONG THE ATLANTIC TIDEWATER

WITH COLOR PLATES BY DR. EDGAR BURKE AND LYNN BOGUE HUNT, WILLIAM MORROW[1956]2ND/LARGE OCTAVO BROWN CLOTH, FRAYED AND CHIPPED JACKET, KEPT IN MYLAR, SPORTS OUTDOORS HUNTING DUCK SHOOTING, ILLUSTRATED Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 33.44 CAD 34.18 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.87 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 307.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002150.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
111.
CONNETT V. EUGENE  
AMERICAN SPORTING DOGS

Publisher: D.VAN NOSTRAND NEW YORK 1948.
WORN AND FRAYED AND JACKET, GOOD CLEAN BOARDS, LIGHTLY AGE TONED TEXT, 549 PAGES FIRST EDITION Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.03 CAD 45.00 EUR 34.02 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,082.73 MXN 499.00 ZAR 404.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034576.
    
US$44.91
Order From Dealer
112.
CORBETT J ( Jim )  
Jungle Lore

Publisher: OUP 1953 1st ed 2nd imp.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, respected naturalist and hunter of maneaters, shares a lifetime of intimate knowledge of the Indian jungle with the reader. 168 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition but covers irregularly sunned. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 16335.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
113.
CORBETT J ( Jim )  
The Man-eaters of Kumaon

Publisher: OUP 1955 repr.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Famous book on tracking down maneating tigers in India, by a noted naturalist and hunter. 252 pp with map and bw illustrations, Good condition, but very tatty dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 18597.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
114.
CORBETT JIM  
Carpet Sahib

Publisher: Culler CAMDEN SOUTH CAROLINA 1995.
#111 OF LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 RED LEATHER, AS NEW Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 123.44 CAD 126.16 EUR 95.39 GBP 80.71 JPY 11,446.36 MXN 1,399.00 ZAR 1,134.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021411.
    
US$125.91
Order From Dealer
115.
CORBETT JIM  
JUNGLE LORE

Publisher: CULLER CAMDEN SOUTH CAROLINA 1995.
#111 OF LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 RED LEATHER, AS NEW Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 123.44 CAD 126.16 EUR 95.39 GBP 80.71 JPY 11,446.36 MXN 1,399.00 ZAR 1,134.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021412.
    
US$125.91
Order From Dealer
116.
CORBETT JIM  
MY INDIA

Publisher: CULLER CAMDEN SOUTH CAROLINA 1995.
#111 OF LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 RED LEATHER, AS NEW Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 123.44 CAD 126.16 EUR 95.39 GBP 80.71 JPY 11,446.36 MXN 1,399.00 ZAR 1,134.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021413.
    
US$125.91
Order From Dealer
117.
CUMMING, R. Gordon  
A Hunter's Life in South Africa

Publisher: Galago, 1986.
First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69754.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Cumming, Roualeyn Gordon .  
FIVE YEARS OF A HUNTER'S LIFE IN THE FAR INTERIOR OF SOUTH AFRICA. WITH NOTICES OF THE NATIVE TRIBES, AND ANECDOTES OF THE CHASE OF THE LION, ELEPHANT, HIPPOPOTAMUS, GIRAFFE, RHINOCEROS, &C. VOL. II.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: 1850.
Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition, Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine titles. 303 pages, pubisher's catalog, vignette title page. Good overall; covers lightly edgeworn, spine tips & corners bumped & chipping, covers rubbed w/ dampmarking, first 15 pages affected by dampmark, text foxed, former owner's name & stamp, top half of rear blank torn out; This volume only. This volume only.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262132.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
119.
Cummins, John G.  
The Hound and the Hawk: The Art of Medieval Hunting
 Picture
Publisher: NY, St. Martin's Press, 1988.
x, 306 p., [32] p. of plates; 24 cm. The first scholarly book-length study of medieval hunting. Cummins enriches his work with art, literature, official documents, manuals, and material from ecclesiastical and other sources, which he has used with imagination and skill. He addresses the categories of hunting hounds and hawks, their training, and the rituals that informed the hunt as they did virtually all formalized aspects of medieval life. ISBN (10): 0312027168. Stock#47146. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47146.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Dalby, David.  
LEXICON OF THE MEDIAEVAL GERMAN HUNT: A LEXICON OF MIDDLE HIGH GERMAN TERMS (1050-1500), ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHASE, HUNTING WITH BOWS, FALCONRY, TRAPPING AND FOWLING.

Publisher: Walter De Gruyter & Co., Berlin: 1965.
Hardcover. Very Good. Grey cloth, 323 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; rear board lightly smudged, spine darkened, spine label chipped and rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 161.76 CAD 165.33 EUR 125.00 GBP 105.77 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,833.33 ZAR 1,486.49 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 248128.
    
US$165.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Dalrymple, Byron W.  
Hunting for the Pot, Fishing for the Pan
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1981.
Brown false-leather paper over boards, in blue and brown illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. 338pp. Index. B/W photos. Instructional diagrams throughout including multi-panel series on skinning and butchering. NOT a recipe book, but specifically on hunting, fishing, cleaning etc. with intent of food preparation. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket has abrasion with surface loss to spine ends and tips of corners with central panels, colors and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0811708403 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009801.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
122.
Dalrymple, Byron W. (Byron William)  
Complete guide to hunting across North America [by] Byron Dalrymple. Maps by Delos D. Rowe Associates. Basic maps courtesy of Rand McNally & Co : An Outdoor life book

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, 1970.
. 848pp., col. maps. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31663.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
123.
DALY, Marcus  
Big Game Hunting and Adventure 1897-1935

Publisher: Macmillan, 1937.
F First Edition Very good in the original emerald green pictorial cloth gilt, spine faded and marked, link name and bookplate label fep, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64159.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
124.
DANE, Richard  
Sport in Asia and Africa

Publisher: Andrew Melrose, 1921.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original 1/4 green cloth, matching green paper boards, light wear to extremities, slight marking to boards, scattered foxing to text, but in general a clean tight example.

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65727.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
125.
David Luxford  
Bowhunting Australia

Publisher: The Australian Deer Research Foundation Melbourne 2007.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 10", light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307762.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
126.
De Falco, Joe  
Field Dressing, Skinning, Butchering and Cooking Deer
 Picture
Publisher: Outdoor Life Book Club Manhasset, NY, 1969.
Stapled booklet in brown and white light card wraps, 8vo. 62pp. Figures throughout. Rewprinted from "The Comlplete Deer Hunt." VG. Light rubbing with occasional flecks of surface loss along edges. Else fine: tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008184.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
127.
Dick Krafve  
Worldwide Hunting Guide

Publisher: author 1989.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. White illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", light stains to cover, very small creases to front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310986.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Dietrich, Dan  
BOWHUNTING BIG GAME

Publisher: North American Hunting Club 1993.
Very Good Hardcover Red hardcover book with gold lettering. Rubbing and light soiling. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Hunter's information series Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.55 CAD 2.61 EUR 1.97 GBP 1.67 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 23.42 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 24882.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
129.
Doug Yajko; foreword Craig Boddington  
*SIGNED* Walk With the Eagles: Hunting North American Big Game

Publisher: Roaring Fork Press Glenwood Springs 1991.
Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. Green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Very light shelf wear, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Doug Yajko on fly page, note inscribed to Jerry (?).

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310885.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
130.
DUFF, H.L.  
Nyasaland Under the Foreign Office

Publisher: George Bell & Sons,, 1906.
Second Edition The best edition of this narrative, with the new introductory chapter outlining changes in Nyasaland since the publication of the first edition. A very good copy in the original dull red pictorial cloth, spine faded and signs of label/number removal lower spine, no other markings and overall a clean tight copy

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51851.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Duguid, Julian  
Tiger-Man An Odyssey of Freedom
 Picture
Publisher: National Travel Club New York 1932.
First Edtion Very good- in black cloth covered boards with slightly faded gilt text on the spine and with a bright gilt design on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly crimped and the light green end sheets are slightly faded around the edges. Without a dust jacket. 287 pages of text illustrated with photographic plates. The book deals with hunting tigers in South America. Our code number = TB22332

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22332.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
132.
EARL L  
Crocodile Fever

Publisher: Collins 1954 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Crocodile hunting in Zimbabwe and Mozambique. 255 pp with bw photos, Good condition except for slight foxing and unrelated inscr in prelims, with slightly chipped dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 21569.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
133.
editor- M.R, James  
Pope & Young Club Bowhunting big game records of North America Fifth Edition

Publisher: Pope & Young club 1999.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961796626. Blue-gray illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", oversized, heavy, light shelf wear to jacket. Note: Additional shipping charge of $25.00 will apply to all international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307729.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
134.
Edwards, Lionel Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
BEASTS OF THE CHASE
 Picture
Publisher: Putnam & Co. London 1950.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge and small piece at top edge on front. ; 49 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32096.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
135.
Elliott, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Jack Hogg  
GONE HUNTIN'
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Co. Harrisburg, PA 1954.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, with small tears DJ clipped

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6288.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
136.
Elman (editor), Robert  
Hunting

Publisher: Sweden: Nordbok 1984.
fine with very good dust jacket. square 4to. 320pp. profusely illustrated in color and black & white. color fading to spine of dj. Published ISBN: 9174420011. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 16573.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
137.
Elman, Robert  
Great American Shooting Prints, the : The Hunting Life in America As Portrayed in Paintings and Lithographs from the 1820s to the Present

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf N. Y. : 1972.
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 164 pages; Oblong (12.75") 33 cm; Very large format (16.25 x 12.75 inches, 1 inch thick) 41 x 33 cm, 2.5 cm thick. Pale gray full cloth, pale gray endpapers, endnotes, 164 unnumbered pages, 72 stunning full-page (or nearly so) full-color plates with extensive captions on facing pages, the vast majority depicting hunters with long guns, dogs, prey, wilderness, etc. ; Very large heavy book. ; Introduction by Hermann Warner Williams. Editor in chief Jerry Mason. Editor Adolph Suehsdorf. Associate editor Moira Duggan. Isbn 0394471784. ; Cloth shows a small amount of wear along bottom edge. Boards slightly bowed. No other defects to book. Jacket has several small foxmarks, upper edge wrinkled with three small closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12593.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Elman, Robert editor  
ALL ABOUT DEER HUNTING IN AMERICA

Publisher: Winchester Press Tulsa, OK 1979.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36467.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Etling, Kathy  
Hunting Superbucks: How to Find and Hunt Today's Trophy Whitetail and Mule Deer

Publisher: Grolier Book Clubs / Stackpole Danbury, CT / Harrisburg, PA, 1989.
Grey smooth paper over boards, no jacket, 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". xiv+444pp. Index, sources, b/w plates. Occasional line drawings. Near Fine. Several pen marks to endpapers, clipped upper corner ffep. Else as new: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 1556540523. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006120.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
140.
Everett, Fred  
Fun With Game Birds: Bird Hunting in Words, Paint & Lines
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1954.
Brown.maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine and front and color painting to front, no jacket, small 4to. 1st edition. 287pp. Color and b/w plates, line drawings throughout. VG. Mildly bumped corners with no associated damage, very slight lightening to cloth along upper edges, mildly softened spine ends. Light shelving soil, mild toning to clean and unmarked pages. Creases from former folds along lower corners of pp.269 to end with diagonal rolling crease acoss mid rear free endpaper. Cloth overall bright and sharp with very bright cover illustration, binding tight and square. Protected in chipped clear mylar sheet. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010443.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
141.
Fackler, Dave  
The Mighty 10 Gauge
 Picture
Publisher: Ballistic Products, Inc., 1986 Long Lake, MN.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Shotgun shooters are not always hunters. Therefore, it follows that many shooters who write about shotguns and shooting are clay target shooters and rarely hunt. Their perception of the need for the bigger chambered shotgun is tempered by the shorter range requirements of clay bird shooting. When you read articles that point out the lack of need for the larger shotgun, mark it down to inexperience! The 10 gauge is used by large bird HUNTERS. Often conditions are less than favorable, and a great advantage can be gained by being able to select the loads to be used from a variety of excellent loads. Great custom loads are the heart of this publication. We provide the information needed by the hunter to make, and later select, the loads needed for outstanding shooting. It has been said before and we will say it again. When the money is down, NO ONE will bet against the 10 gauge when the might 10 is loaded with custom loads and is in the hands of someone who practices. The knowledge provided in this document should enable the reloader/hunter to gain considerable advantage over fellow shooters.." 44 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001600.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
142.
Falk, John R.  
The Practical Hunter's Dog Book.

Publisher: Pubished by Winchester Press.
CR 1971 with 318 pages with index. First edition, dust jacket has tears, overall good+. Sensible expert advice on everything that really matters from selecting the puppy to advice on field training. Black and whit e photos. Natural History, Hunting, hunting dogs, dog training, dogs, canines. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000381.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
143.
Farquhar, Carley  
The Sportsman's Almanac

Publisher: Harper & Row 1965.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages; 26349Qah

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26349.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
144.
FINAUGHTY W  
Recollections of an Elephant Hunter 1864-1875
 Picture
Publisher: Books of Zimbabwe 1980 repr.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Facsimile reprint of this classic of elephant hunting 244 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 20686.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
145.
FLACK, Peter  
Tales of a Trophy Hunter in Africa

Publisher: Safari Press Long Beach, 2003.
F First Edition #171 of 1000 copies signed by the authorA fine unread copy in the original dark green pictorial cloth gilt, in fine cloth slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56660.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
146.
FORAN W R  
Kill or be Killed
 Picture
Publisher: Hutchinson 1933 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A scarce classic of hunting in Kenya and Uganda at the turn of the century. 320 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Professionally re-backed with original spine laid down, in good condition except for sporadic foxing in textblock and heavy spotting on edges, eps replaced. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 11220.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
147.
FORAN, Robert  
A Hunter's Saga

Publisher: Robert Hale, 1961.
F First Edition A very good ex-library copy (ink number to spine, ink number verso title, usual pockets and stamps to rear endpapers) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., ink number foot spine.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59704.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
148.
FORAN, Robert  
A Hunter's Saga

Publisher: Robert Hale, 1961.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale green boards (no d.w.), spine faded, slight bowing to front board, some very light scattered foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49382.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
149.
FREEMAN, EDWARD A.  
HOW TO HUNT DEER

Publisher: STACKPOLE HARRISBURG 1960.
LIGHT CHIP TO FRONT PANEL OF DUST JACKET, SUNNED DUST JACKET SPINE SECOND EDITION Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.50 CAD 10.73 EUR 8.11 GBP 6.87 JPY 973.64 MXN 119.00 ZAR 96.49 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034569.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
150.
Fuller, Claud E.  
SPRINGFIELD MUZZLE-LOADING SHOULDER ARMS. A DESCRIPTION OF THE FLINT LOCK MUSKETS, MUSKETOONS AND CARBINES AND THE MUSKETS, MUSKETOONS, RIFLES, CARBINES AND SPECIAL MODELS FROM 1795 TO 1865 WITH ORDNANCE OFFICE REPORTS,

Publisher: Francis Bannerman Sons, New York: 1930.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Green cloth with gilt title. 176 pages, photo and drawn illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; binding shows some minor soiling, the rear endpapers are foxed, bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 53.87 CAD 55.06 EUR 41.63 GBP 35.22 JPY 4,995.45 MXN 610.56 ZAR 495.05 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233172.
    
US$54.95
Order From Dealer

459 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.