TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Hunting
454 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
, Illustrated by:  
THE SPORTING MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CALENDAR OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE TURF THE CHASE AND EVERY OTHER DIVERSION INTERESTING TO THE MAN OF PLEASURE ENTERPRISE AND SPIRIT VOL. 19, NEW SERIES OR VOL. 69, OLD SERIES

Publisher: PRINTED FOR PITTMAN WARWICK SQUARE LONDON 1827.
1/4 BROWN LEATHER WITH MARBLED DECORATIVE BOARDS, FRONT BOARDS ARE RUBBED, 403 PAGES WITH FOXING THROUGH WHOLE OF BOOK, PLUS RACING CALENDAR FROM 1826, PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040310.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Hohenzoller. Wilhelm, Kronprinz].  
Aus Meinem Jacdtagebuch.
 Picture
Publisher: Stuttgart und Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1912..
147 pp. 12mo. Green linen with sewn-in silk book-mark, top edge gilt. Zehnte Auflage Illus. with one color plate + 31 tipped in b/w photos mounted on thick card stock. From My hunting Diary. In German. A number of prints of tigers bagged. Sunned spine, small soiled spot on front board, a very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30492.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Surtees, Robert Smith] [1805 - 1864]  
Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

Publisher: Viking Press, 1930, New York.
Limited Edition No ISBN. Binding rubbed, outer edges of covers little damp stained. Front inner hinge weak, long inked inscription on fly leaf. Top of pages little wrinkled. This edition limited to 1000 copies for America. Reprint. Size: 8vo. 667 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Hunting; Inventory No: 9160.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9160.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Hunting & Trapping Catalog 1981-82 Lowe Fur & Herb, Inc.

Low Fur & Herb, Inc., North Wilkesboro NC, c.1981, 5-1/2"x8-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 56pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56225.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Shooter's Bible No.39 1948 Edition

Stoeger Arms Co., NY c.1948, 8"x10", paperbk., 544pp., + recent price changes sheet. many illusts., original covers present, but sewn into home-made cardboard protective covers. G $

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57713.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The American Gun Volume 1, Number 3 Summer 1961

Madison Books Inc., NY c.1961, 10-1/4"x13-1/2", pictorial cloth, 96pp., many illusts. Feininger photos., J.Frank Dobie, the shotgun in the old west, woodcock, &c. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58267.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Freeland Accesories for the Particular Shooter Retail Wholesale Catalogue 50-51

Al Freeland, Rock Island Ill., ca.1950, 5-1/2"x8" wraps, 148pp. many illusts. creased, chipped covers, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35682.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Hunting Stories Retold from St. Nicholas

Publisher: Century Company New York 1915.
198 pages. Spine has been reglued. Yellow cloth boards with silouette of tiger and elephant. Adventure stories for children. Owner's names on fr ont end sheet. Cover is soiled slightly. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1913.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
9.

THE RECOLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM FINAUGHTY ELEPHANT HUNTER 1864-1875

Publisher: Briar Patch CAMDEN SOUTH CAROLINA 1987.
ILLUSTRATIONS BY W.R. LEIGH AFRICAN COLLECTION, SOUTH CAROLINA[1987]REPRINT/FULL ROYAL BLUE LEATHER WITH BRIGHT GILT STAMP ON FR. BOARD, ALL EDGES GILTED WITH SILK TIE AND MARBLED END PAPERS, SPORTS HUNTING ELEPHANTS. collectors grade copy Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.91 CAD 44.67 EUR 33.16 GBP 28.36 JPY 4,311.00 MXN 479.00 ZAR 431.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004414.
    
US$43.11
Order From Dealer
10.

STRAYED SHOTS

Publisher: DERRYDALE MISS. 1993.
AS NEW IN UNOPENED PUBLISHERS SHIPPING BOX Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.34 CAD 38.15 EUR 28.32 GBP 24.22 JPY 3,681.00 MXN 409.00 ZAR 368.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031952.
    
US$36.81
Order From Dealer
11.
Adams, Paul  
Arctic Island Hunter
 Picture
Publisher: George Ronald London 1961.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Lightly worn DJ in new mylar, small scrapes on DJ spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages; 29294Qsh

Appr.: | AUD 47.40 CAD 47.15 EUR 35.00 GBP 29.93 JPY 4,550.00 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29294.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
12.
ADAMSON, George  
My Pride and Joy. An Autobiography

Publisher: Collins Harvill, 1986.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine spinefaded d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66392.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
13.
AFRICAN HUNTER  
Guide to Nyati: The Art of Hunting the African Buffalo

Publisher: Mag-Set Publications, 2003.
F First Edition A fine copy in the3 original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 229.17 CAD 227.98 EUR 169.23 GBP 144.74 JPY 22,000.00 MXN 2,444.44 ZAR 2,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71060.
    
US$220.00
Order From Dealer
14.
AITKEN R B  
Great Game Animals

Publisher: Cresset Press 1969.
ISBN or SBN Number: 214667790. Respected big-game hunter's take on the best game animals on all the continents 191 pp with numerous colour and bw photos, Good condition in quarto hardcover with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 21269.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Alex Brant  
The World's Best Shoots: A Sporting Odyssey

Publisher: Stackpole Books 9/30/2008.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811704416. First Edition. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7.5" x 10", chips to jacket corners and spine ends, light shelf wear to jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307727.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Anderson, Luther A.  
How to Hunt Whitetail DeerF

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1968.
116 pages including table of contents, text and 8 pages of b/w photos. Condition is good with book havinig minor shelff wear and owner's sticker inside front endsheet. "Clearly written, How To Hunt Whitetail Deer can shorten the apprenticeship period for the novice hunter, and give invaluable pointers to the experienced man as well." Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.86 CAD 2.85 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.81 JPY 275.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 27.50 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3982.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
17.
Annabel, Russell.  
ADVENTURE IS MY BUSINESS VOLUME II (1951-1955).

Publisher: Safari Press, Long Beach, CA: 1997.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Near Fine. 1571570357 Blue cloth, 341 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Slip case is clean and bright. Signed by author on second page. Number 959 in a limited printing of 1000. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Signed by author on second page. Number 959 in a limited printing of 1000. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 85.94 CAD 85.49 EUR 63.46 GBP 54.28 JPY 8,250.00 MXN 916.67 ZAR 825.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249275.
    
US$82.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Askins, Charles, Illustrated by: Askins, Charles  
The American Shotgun
 Picture
Publisher: Outing Publishing Company, 1910 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Probable first edition. "..The author is a strong believer in American guns. He holds that we can not only build a better gun for the money than any country, but as good a weapon as can be purchased anywhere, for any amount of money. He hopes to show in the pages that follow a spirit of fairness and justice toward all our gunbuilders, without fear or partiality or prejudice. Where he has ventured to criticise it has been in the interest of the reader as tending to future improvements..The information and ideas contained in the succeeding chapters are mostly the results of a personal study of fire arms. Perhaps it is not a graceful thing to say, but the author can acknowledge himself little indebted to any gunbuilder for inside or technical information. Such facts as in the nature of things would be known only to the builders have generally been withheld under the plea that they are trade secrets..Care has been taken in this book not to give special mention to any make of arm, but all our prominent gunbuildes will be found well represented in the illustrations. Many of the latter are from photographs taken expressly for this book, and never before appearing in print. In the wing shooting department of the book the writer has found himself obliged to blaze a path of his won. With such text books as might have been available he was unable to agree for the most part. The system of wing shooting set forth here is his own, and if it tells anything will add to the sum of what has been said before because it is different.." Well illustrated "with halftones from photographs and diagrammatic drawings by the author." 321 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001021.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Author Unknown  
THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN (Vol. 2, Number 1)

Publisher: Ridge Press NY, 1968.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued; Photo boards. Collection of hunting articles; 4to; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5348.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Babcock, Havilah.  
MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER : THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.

Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1952.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Later printing, Olive cloth, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name on rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, small chip at head of spine, a little tanned, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 72.86 CAD 72.49 EUR 53.81 GBP 46.02 JPY 6,995.00 MXN 777.22 ZAR 699.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243125.
    
US$69.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Babcock, Havilah.  
MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER : THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.

Publisher: Greenberg, New York: 1952.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. Later printing, Green cloth, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light shelf cock, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine a little faded w/ chips at ends, minor soil, other other small chips & tears, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249263.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
22.
BADEN POWELL R S S  
Sport in War

Publisher: Heinemann 1900.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author recounts some of his leisure activities, which befitted an officer and a gentleman of his era - ie hunting 202 pp with bw plates by the author, Good condition in soemwhat ageworn covers, textblock very clean. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 25263.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Baker, Samuel W.  
Eight Years Wanderings in Ceylon : With Illustrations
 Picture
Publisher: John W. Lovell Company; N. Y. : 1896.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 323 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Beautiful original full blue cloth, black decor on front and spine, black lettering over gilt bands, floral patterned endpapers, b/w frontispiece and a few b/w illustrations in text. ; Copyright 1855. This is a much later printing, 1896. ; Memoirs of Sir Samuel White Baker, military-political leader and big game hunter, from 1845 to 1853 on the island of Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) discussing local agriculture, wildlife, sports, recreation, plant life, malaria, salt industry, much more. One chapter on big game hunting, including how to hunt elephant, what kind of firearm to use, how to manage lead balls, powder, etc, etc. ; Exterior shows only light wear. Edges of textblock sunned. Frontispiece and title page tanned from high-acid tissue guard, which has been removed. Owner name, place, date (1896) and original p rice neatly penned on reverse of frontispiece and on title page, otherwise no interior marks. Binding tight. A remarkably attractive book.

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.62 GBP 21.05 JPY 3,200.00 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12573.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bass, Rick, Illustrated by: Hughes, Elizabeth  
The Deer Pasture

Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2000.
xiv, 123 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, green dj w/wht lettering & black illustration on the front cover & photo of the author on the back panel. The book contains seventeen vignettes illustrated with forty-one drawings. The author tells the story of the deer pasture and its significance as a family tradition. The Bass family has leased the same 956 acres for hunting each November for over half a century. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 46.04 CAD 45.80 EUR 34.00 GBP 29.08 JPY 4,420.00 MXN 491.11 ZAR 442.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033326.
    
US$44.20
Order From Dealer
25.
Bateman, James A.  
Animal Traps and Trapping

Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1971.
Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, 286 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, index, dust jacket has minute wear at extremities and a one inch closed tear with creasing spine foot, in protective Mylar covers. 1976 Tenth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.23 CAD 31.07 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.72 JPY 2,998.00 MXN 333.11 ZAR 299.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4369.
    
US$29.98
Order From Dealer
26.
Bauer, Erwin  
Treasury of Big Game Animals

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1972.
398 pages. Clean and tight. Great color photos. "A famous photographer-author presents the great game animals of North American, Africa, Asia, South America and Europe." ISBN: 060102438 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3206.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Beach Rex, 1877-1949  
Oh, Shoot! Confessions of an Agitated Sportsman

Publisher: N.Y., Harpers, 1921.
xii, 281 p. illus., 20.5 cm. Rex Beach, who turned five yeats hunting for gold in Alaska into material for popular adventure novels, tells of hunting for Geese in the Outer Banks, Bear in Alaska, and hunts in Panama and Mexico. Stock #29,768. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29768.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
BELL W D M  
The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter
 Picture
Publisher: N Spearman 1988 repr.
ISBN or SBN Number: 854350632. One the all-time greats in elephant hunting 187 pp with dwgs, Good, clean condition with good dw, cancelled library stamps in prelims and on bottom edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.54 EUR 53.85 GBP 46.05 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23069.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Bell, Robert, illustrator. [Nash, D. W.]  
The Foxes Prophecy.

Publisher: N.Y., Sporting Gallery & Bookshop MCMXXXIX [1939].
2 p.l., 25 p., 1 leaf. The manuscript from which this is published is dated "Cheltenham 1871" and laments a softened England where blood sport may no longer be tolerated, where ignorant democratic mobs no longer accept hereditary privilege, and where the "faithless lore of Germany and unsexed females" replace the manly sports. "This edition consists of one thousand copies printed at the Harbor Press for The Sporting Gallery and Bookshop, Inc. with illustrations by Robert Bell" (leaf at end). Publisher's Note, p. [1-2]. Vg, paper covered boards. stock#101518.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101518.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bell, W.D.  
Bell of Africa

Publisher: Safari Pr Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A. 1989.
GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED COVERS, LIGHT STAIN TO TOP EDGE, MINUTE STAINING TO THE FIRST SEVERAL PAGES, STILL A VERY CLEAN TIGHT COPY OF A HARD TO FIND BOOK FIRST EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 107.81 CAD 107.25 EUR 79.62 GBP 68.09 JPY 10,350.00 MXN 1,150.00 ZAR 1,035.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034572.
    
US$103.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Bernsen, Paul S., Illustrated by: Les C. Kouba  
The North American Waterfowler

Publisher: Salisbury Press / Superior Seattle, 1972.
Brown boards in blue, Les Kouba illustrated jacket, 10 1/4" x 7 1/4". 206pp. Photos, line drawings and Kouba prints throughout. Compehensive overview of methods, game, habitats, etc. VG/VG. Book has shelving soil/mild foxing upper edges, mild toning to pages but overall bright. Tight, square binding; clean and umarked. Jacket has 1/2" closed, internally tape-repaired tear upper front edge near spine, light soil along edges. Central figures and titles strong, bright and fine. In Brodart. VG VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003692.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Beromte Jaegere Beretter  
Storvildtjagt I Asien (Text in Danish)

Publisher: Aschehoug Denmark 1996.
Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Hardcover. Text in Danish. Green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9", very small chips to edges and spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307731.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
33.
BETHELL A J  
Notes on South African Hunting
 Picture
Publisher: Books of Rhodesia 1976 facsimile reprint.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869201328. The author gives an entertaining account of a hunting trip to the Victoria Falls in 1886, during which he learnt the hard way that Africa can be very unforgiving to the novice. 94 pp with bw illustrations and map plus ads, Very good condition with edgeworn dw, a few small tears on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 25137.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Biggs, Mike  
Whitetails in Action
 Picture
Publisher: Jumpin' Buck Enterprises 1996.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Softcover Tiny tear at head of rear panel spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29822.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Birkner, Wolfgang, 1582-  
Il Libro del Giovane Cacciatore
 Picture
Publisher: 1639; facsimile reprint Forschungsbibliothek, Gotha [20th century].
Portfolio of 13 color facsimile prints; 35.5 cm x 56.5 cm. Reproduced from the copy in the Forschungsbibliothek, Gotha. Depictions of the hunting prowess of Johann Casimir, Duke of Saxe-Coburg, "renowned particularly for his great bear- and boarhounds, bred to the size of yearling steers. To record his chases, Duke Casimir hired a court painter named Wolfgang Birkner... The original series of watercolors has since disappeared, but after Casimir's death in 1633, Birkner set about doing another hunting book as a memorial... He copied many of his own drawings from the first series... Birkner had none of the great compositional powers of Cranach or Velasquez... but Casimir could not have wished for a more faithful descriptive artist. Birkner spared no blood or gore, and no detail escaped his eye. At the same time, he had a charming ability to enhance the pageantry and develop from the hunt's complicated rituals a sense of overall design and patterning..." (from the unsigned article "Art: Glories of the Hunt" in Time.com). The manuscript text is in German; the portfolio cover is in Italian. stock#Flat005. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat005.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
36.
BLACK GLENN G.  
AMERICAN BEAGLING

Publisher: G.P. PUTMAN'S NEW YORK 1940.
GREEN CLOTH WITH STAINS TO FRONT BOARD, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN PENCIL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.03 CAD 27.89 EUR 20.70 GBP 17.70 JPY 2,691.00 MXN 299.00 ZAR 269.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036500.
    
US$26.91
Order From Dealer
37.
BODDINGTON, Craig  
Make It Accurate: Get the Maximum Performance From Your Hunting Rifle

Publisher: Safari Press, 1999.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72980.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bodkin, Thomas  
The Noble Science: John Leech in the Hunting Field

Publisher: Collins London 1948.
Oblong Folio. Introduction by Sir Alfred Munnings. 31 pages, 14 full page color reproductions with small woodcuts which appeared in Punch, explanation verso pages; black cloth. Bottom cover edge reinforced neatly with green and tan tape, bottom page corners bumped, otherwise very good; contents very good+; dust jacket good, pieces missing, soil, wear; in clear plastic Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 78.76 EUR 58.46 GBP 50.00 JPY 7,600.00 MXN 844.44 ZAR 760.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011751.
    
US$76.00
Order From Dealer
39.
BOOTH MARTIN  
CARPET SAHIB. A LIFE OF JIM CORBETT

Publisher: CULLER CAMDEN SOUTH CAROLINA 1990.
#11 OF LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 RED LEATHER, AS NEW HARDCOVER As New

Appr.: | AUD 351.56 CAD 349.74 EUR 259.62 GBP 222.04 JPY 33,750.00 MXN 3,750.00 ZAR 3,375.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021410.
    
US$337.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Bowring, Dave  
Bowhunting for Whitetails: Your Best Methods for Taking North America's Favorite Deer
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1985.
Green faux-lether paper over boards with gold stamped titles to spine and front, in green illustrated jacket, 8vo. xii+291pp. Index, b/w photos throughout. Line drawings by Brad Long. Just about everything from an approriately named author. Fine/VG. Book is as new with very bright boards and titles. Jacket has very mild abrasion along edges with two small closed tears (both <1/4" and both internally tape-repaired) to upper rear edge. Central panels, coors and titles fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0811702898 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006517.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
41.
Brakefield, Tom  
Hunting Big-Game Trophies: A North American Guide. An Outdoor Life Book

Publisher: Sunrise/Dutton New York 1976.
(xiii) 446 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, sources for additional information, credits, index; brown boards. Very good condition; dust jacket good+, edgetears, crease Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013612.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
42.
BRANDER M  
Hunting & Shooting

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1971 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 029700431X. An overview of the sport from earliest times, mainly in Europe, to the heyday of big-game hunting worldwide during the 19th and 20th centuries 255 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in cloth-coveredboards with gilt decoration on front, no dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 20675.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Breese, Louis V. (editor).  
SOME UNWRITTEN LAWS OF ORGANIZED FOXHUNTING AND COMMENTS ON THE USAGES OF THE SPORT OF RIDING TO HOUNDS IN AMERICA.

Publisher: N.p., 1909.
Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, Quarter red cloth and faux leather with gilt title. 44 pp. Tight Good, top edges of boards faded & a little frayed, approx. half the leaves have a light stain at top, hinges a little weak;

Appr.: | AUD 52.03 CAD 51.76 EUR 38.42 GBP 32.86 JPY 4,995.00 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233276.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Brick, Richard  
Taking Whitetail Buck the Successful Way
 Picture
Publisher: Whitetail Wilderness, 1994 De Pere, WI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..My name is Richard Brick and I reside in the state of Wisconsin. After 30 years of making whitetail buck hunting my life's obsession and spending countless hours in tree stands, sometimes freezing and wondering why I was there, or soaked from sweat or a rain storm while scouting, I feel that I have learned tremendously from my personal observations and always tried to leave the woods with a little more knowledge than I entered with. I have decided to share my knowledge with other dedicated hunters in an attempt to cut years off of their learning process and frustration. I will also make an attempt not to take up a lot of your time with useless statistics and repetitive information just to add pages to this book. I will tray to get to the meat and potatoes of each topic so that you can consistently take whitetail bucks the successful way." 69 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003078.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bridges, Toby  
Hunting Record-Book Bucks
 Picture
Publisher: Creative Publishing International Minnetonka, MN, 2002.
Blue and white laminate baords with color photo of Bill Jordan to front, no jacket, 4to. 128pp. Glossy pages. Color photos throughout. ASs new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1589230396. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006534.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
46.
Briggs, Ellis Ormsbee  
Shots heard round the world; an ambassador's hunting adventures on four continents. Illustrated by Rudolf Freund

Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1957.
. 149pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26592.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Brister, Bob, Illustrator: Stanley Farnham  
Moss, Mallards and Mules; and other Hunting and Fishing Stories

Publisher: New York, Winchester Press, c1973.
. 216p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004387.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Brook, Michael  
THE GAMESHOOTER'S POCKET GUIDE

Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing London 1990.
Good+ Hardcover Very slight shelf wear to cover. ; Inside and out are very clean and look new. Red hardcover with gold printing. ; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.02 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.33 JPY 962.00 MXN 106.89 ZAR 96.20 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16606.
    
US$9.62
Order From Dealer
49.
Brown, Pete Illustrator: Illustrated by Hamilton Greene  
Guns and Hunting

Publisher: New York 1960.
Good+ in Fair dust jacket A. S. Barnes and Company, Ltd. Reprint Hardcover Light wear to edges. Corners are bumped. Jacket is rubbed with chipping and several tears, mostly at the edges and corners. Book was obviously owned by a smoker and smells of smoke. ; 8vo; 224 pages; Contains practical information by an expert on the science and art of shooting written in a non-technical way. Includes advice on big-game hunting in the United States, India, and Africa and facts on habitats, behavior, necessary equipment, and the proper selection of weapons and ammunition. There is also instruction on proper sighting and a detailed guide to all types of guns -- shotguns, rifles, and handguns -- and their use for every kind of game. The text is enhanced by illustrations and charts. There are also a glossary and index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.36 CAD 12.30 EUR 9.13 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,187.00 MXN 131.89 ZAR 118.70 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2825.
    
US$11.87
Order From Dealer
50.
Brown, W.F.  
HOW TO TRAIN HUNTING DOGS
 Picture
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company South Brunswick And New York 1942.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover White spine with orange lettering. DJ is rubbed and creased. Edge wear. Hardcover has some edge wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6" x 9"; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.57 CAD 5.54 EUR 4.12 GBP 3.52 JPY 535.00 MXN 59.44 ZAR 53.50 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 28555.
    
US$5.35
Order From Dealer
51.
Brown, William F., Illustrator: Edwin Megargee  
Retriever Gun Dogs: History, Breed Standards and Training Upland Game and Waterfowl Specialists

Publisher: New York, A. S. Barnes, 1945.
. 143p., illus. by Edwin Megargee. One of 5000 copies printed by Countryman Press Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17704.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Browning, Meshach, Illustrated by: Stabler, E.  
Forty-Four Years of the Life of a Hunter; Being Reminiscences of Meshach Browning, A Maryland Hunter, Roughly Written Down by Himself
 Picture
Publisher: Appalachian Background, Inc., 1982 Oakland, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall LIMITED EDITION: "1982 Commemorative Edition. No. 769 of 1, 000 copies. This reprint of the 1859 edition commemorates the 200th anniversary of Meshach Browning's birth in 1781." "..Meshach Browning's life may be deemed aa eventful one, considering the almost constant risks he ran of losing it in his many dangerous conflicts with bears, panthers, wolves, and wounded bucks; for the latter are scarcely less to be feared than the former, as their sharp horns, and keen, cutting hoofs, are wielded with as much strength and skill, both in attack and defence, as are the teeth and claws of the beasts of prey. It is impossible to state with accuracy how many of the denizens of the forest have fallen victims to his unerring rifle and deadly hunting-knife; for he hunted regularly during forty-four years, and thus the greater portion of that time supplied his family, besides occasionally selling large quantities of venison and bear-meat. Comparatively but few of his many hunting senses are here referred to; but he stated to me that, from the best estimate he could make, and from data considered reliable, he had killed from eighteen hundred to two thousand deer, from three to four hundred bears, about fifty panthers and catamounts (quite as ferocious, and not much less in size than the panther), with scores of wolves and wildcats. And although now incapable, owing to age and infirmities, of pursuing the game with his wonted vigor, the 'ruling passion' is still strong; for within the past few weeks his skill and perseverance have been rewarded by the capturein his traps, of an otter and a catamount, of the few now surviving his former achievements.." This is a facsimile reproduction of the original publication. Illustrated with 12 plates and 13 engravings. 400 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002404.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Buckingham, Nash, Illustrated by: Fuller, Arthur  
Tattered Coat
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1944 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by Edward Cave. "Listed by the publishers as fiction, this reads more like a collection of personal experiences, dating back to childhood and the beginnings of the making of a great sportsman of the old school. Most of the stories are set in the South, -- in duck blinds, at field trials, on lakes and rivers and marshlands. There are stories of great hunters and great gentlemen of the field brotherhood, from Negro paddlers to noblemen. There is humor and sentiment and good spinning of tall tales -- and threading all together, the code of sport in its best sense, the love of outdoors.. Illustrated with drawings by Arthur Fuller, and with 17 photographs." xiv + 210 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003202.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
54.
BULL, Bartle  
Safari a Chronicle of Adventure

Publisher: Viking London, 1988.
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57654.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
55.
BULL, Bartle  
Safari. A Chronicle of Adventure

Publisher: Penguin Books, 1992.
F First Paperback Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66745.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
56.
BULPIN T V  
The Hunter is Death

Publisher: Books of Africa 1968 2nd ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Story of George Rushby, ivory hunter, game ranger and prospector in the lion-infested Njombe district of Tanzania. 348 pp, illustrated by Astley-Maberley, Covers a bit ageworn, dw very scuffed and edgeworn, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 22061.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
57.
BULPIN, T.V.  
The Ivory Trail

Publisher: Howard Timmins, 1954.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., shallow chipping spine ends, small chip lower front corner and top rear corner, short closed spli with minimal accompanying lamination loss head rear hinge and foot rear panel, else an attractive example of the scarce first edition of this classic hunting book.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64206.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
58.
BULPIN, T.V.  
The Ivory Trail

Publisher: Books of Africa, 1967.
Second Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., slight wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64177.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
59.
BULPIN, T.V.  
The Hunter is Death

Publisher: Books of Africa Cape Town, 1968.
Second Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., hint of wear to extremities. Has become scarce, especially in such attractive state.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 44798.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Burch, Monte  
Field Dressing and Butchering Deer
 Picture
Publisher: Lyons Press Guilford, CT, 2001.
Brown laminate boards with coloro photo tofront, 8vo. xvii+142pp. Index, sources, illustrations (b/w photos, line drawings) throughout. Tools, methods and techniques, cooking and recipes. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Appears unused. ISBN: 1585743585. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006118.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
61.
BURGER, John F.  
My Forty Years in Africa

Publisher: Robert Hale, 1960.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w, spine ends and corners chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 140.63 CAD 139.90 EUR 103.85 GBP 88.82 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 43976.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Burk, Bruce  
*SIGNED* Decorative decoy designs

Publisher: Winchester Press 1986-01-01.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0832904414. Signed. White illustrated jacket, oversized book, approx. 12" x 18", closed tears to edges, price-clipped jacket flaps, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author on fly page, foxing/light stains to jacket and page edges, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313697.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Burnham, Murry with Russell Tinsley Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
MURRY BURNHAM'S HUNTING SECRETS

Publisher: Winchester Press Picataway, NJ 1983.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6419.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
BUXTON, Edward  
Two African Trips. With notes and Suggestions on Big Game Preservation in Africa.

Publisher: Edward Stanford, London, 1902.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the orignal pale brown pictorial cloth, spine darkened as usual, light wear to extremities, short closed tear to frontis facing title, just affecting pictorial surface, else a clean tight example of this hunting classic. The folding map in a pocket in the rear board is in choice unopened state.

Appr.: | AUD 677.08 CAD 673.58 EUR 500.00 GBP 427.63 JPY 65,000.00 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 6,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66583.
    
US$650.00
Order From Dealer
65.
C. A. Yates, B.A.  
The Kruger National Park, Tales of Life Within its Borders

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin LTD London 1935.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", faded spine and spine title, bumps to corners, frayed and worn through spine ends, heavy rub wear to covers, tear to spine at back cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307674.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
66.
Cabela, Jim and Dick  
Cabela's Hunting, Fshing and Outdoor Gear Catalog
 Picture
Publisher: Cabela's, 2004 Special Limited Edition.
Near Fine paper on board hardback. Pictorial cover with minimal wear. PP are Fine, look unused. 10 1/4 X 9". 1397 pp with many illusrtations.

Appr.: | AUD 28.78 CAD 28.63 EUR 21.25 GBP 18.18 JPY 2,763.00 MXN 307.00 ZAR 276.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3761.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
67.
Caebla, Dick and Jim  
Cabela's Hunting, Fishing and Outdoor Gear Catalog, 2007
 Picture
Publisher: Cabela's, 2007 Limited Fall Edition.
Fine paper over board hardback. Decorative cover with minimal wear. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2", 1389 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 28.78 CAD 28.63 EUR 21.25 GBP 18.18 JPY 2,763.00 MXN 307.00 ZAR 276.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1923.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
68.
Cagela, Jim and Dick  
Cabela's Hunting, Fishing and Outdoor Gear Catalog
 Picture
Publisher: Cabela's, 2003-04.
Near Fine paper on board hardback. Cover with minimal wear. Pp are fine, look unused. 10 1/4 x 9", 1688 pp with many, many color illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3760.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
69.
Camp, Raymond R  
All Seasons Afield with Rod and Gun

Publisher: New York: Whittlesey 1939.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. 8vo. xvi+352pp. profusely illustrated with plates and text illustrations. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 23468.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Camp, Raymond R., compiler  
The New Hunter's Encyclopedia

Publisher: Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books, c1966.
Third revised edition. Oversize. 1131 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28816.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Camp, Raymond R., editor  
The Hunter's Encyclopedia

Publisher: Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books, c1957.
5th printing. Oversize. 1152 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33431.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Camp, Raymond R., editor  
The New hunter's encyclopedia

Publisher: New York, Galahad Books, c1972.
. Publisher isbn: 0883651939. 1054pp. 29 cm. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34697.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Camp, Raymond, editor.  
The Hunter's Encyclopedia.

Publisher: Harrisburg, Stackpole, 1948.
xx, 1152 p., illus.; 29 cm. Massive gathering about game and weapons and how to apply the latter to the former. Good+ copy; no dj. 101788.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101788.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Canadian Goverment  
CANADA'S GAME FIELDS A Brief Description of Canada's Big and Small GameResources
 Picture
Publisher: Canadian Government Travel Bureau Ottawa, Canada 1946.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, Sakatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia, and the Yukon. ; B&W Photographs; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38358.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Capossela, Jim  
NORTHEAST UPLAND HUNTING GUIDE

Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1990.
Very Good Paperback Some slight rubbing on back cover and slight shelf wear to corners. ; Inside very clean with no markings. Green/black plaid design on cover and spine with cream writing. Here is a complete handbook of tips, techniques and strategies for all your favorite upland species. ; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.62 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.30 JPY 349.00 MXN 38.78 ZAR 34.90 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16412.
    
US$3.49
Order From Dealer

454 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.