TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: World: Persian Lit
17 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bland, N.  
Account of the Atesh Kedah, a Bibliographical work of the Persian Poets, by Hajji Lutf ali Beg, of Ispahan from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, VII, 1843.

Publisher: London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1843..
[345]-392 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29070.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Dashti, Ali.  
In search of Omar Khayyam / by Ali Dashti; translated from the Persian by L.P. Elwell-Sutton.

Publisher: London : Allen and Unwin, 1971..
3-276p, plate, 1 illus ; 22.5 cm. Series: Persian studies monographs ; no.1. Originally published as 'Dami ba Khayyam'. Tehran: Amir Kabir, 1966. n-depth Persian study about the characters, religious and philosophical aspects found in Khayyâm/`s work. Stock# 42,741. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42741.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Fānī, Muḥsin, d. 1671 or 2 / Shea, David, 1777-1836  
The Dabistán: or, School of Manners: The Religious Beliefs, Observances, Philosophic Opinions and Social Customs...
 Picture
Publisher: Washington: M. Walter Dunne [©1901].
xv, 411 p., [3] leaves of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Title continues: "of the nations of the East. Translated from the original Persian by David Shea and Anthony Troyer with a special introduction by A. V. Williams Jackson." Authorship attributed to Muḣammad Muḣsin, called Fānī. Abridged from the first edition of the translation begun by D. Shea, completed by A. Troyer, and published in three volumes (London, 1843). In accordance with its title-- "Dabistán-al-mazáhab" (School of Religious Doctrines or Institutes)-- the work presents a sketch of many different kinds of doctrines and religious tenets, notably of Magism, Hinduism, Christianity, and Mohammedanism (cf. "Special introduction)." Plates accompanied by guardsheets with descriptive letterpress. Stock#47065. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47065.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Fakhr al-Din Gurgani. Trans. George Morrison.  
Vis and Ramin.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press 1972..
Frontis, xix, 357 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. UNESCO Collection of Representative Works. Poem of pre-Islamic origin from the Parthian period. About fine in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29579.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Firdusi; Helen Zimmern; Wilfred Jones, Illustrated by: Wilfred Jones  
The Epic of Kings: Hero Tales of Ancient Persia (Macmillan, 1926)
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1926.
Orange cloth with black titles to spine and black titles and figure of elephant to front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st printing (October, 1926). 333pp. Orange, purple and green decorative endpaperds. Illustrations (b/w and three-tone as endpapers) by Wilfred Jones throughout. Retellings of "Shah Nameh" by Helen Zimmern. VG-. Fairly heavy soil/darkening to spine with titles still sharp and clear (principal reason for downgrade from VG). Light to moderate soil to cloth on boards with orange color overall still bright and figures sharp and clean. Light bumping to corners with surface loss to all and mild fraying to lower tips. Spine end softening with surface loss at extreme ends and touch of fraying upper end. Binding tight and square. Pages mildly toned, clean and unmarked. Illustrations and enpapers clean and bright, with color illustrations within especially striking and fine. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007607.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
6.
Ghani, Qasim. (Ghassem Ghani ). Sarimi, Isma`il.  
Dr. Ghassem Ghani's annotations on Diwan-e Hafiz [Yaddashtha-yi Duktur Qasim Ghani dar havashi-i Divan-i Hafiz].

Publisher: Tihran: Sarimi, 1987..
310 pp. Cloth. First edition. Illus. 5 facsimiles and portrait. In Persian. Originally published in 1366. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29069.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
J. V. S. Wilkinson, Intro. by  
The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám

Publisher: London: The Medici Society, No date..
Decorative paper pasted to front and rear boards. With an Introduction by J.V.S. Wilkinson of the British Museum. Seven Persian illustrations. xiii, 26 pp. Light foxing throughout the text, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5342.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Jami. Dzhami.  
Lirika: o slove i poetakh: pritchi i rasskazy iz mesnevi.
 Picture
Publisher: Dushanbe: Ifron: 1964..
Intro & commentary by Kamola Aini. 338 pp. 16mo. Cloth. First edition thus. Illus. with 15 b/w reproductions. Lyrics about words and Poets: Parables and Stories from Meshevi. Translation of the poems of Nur ad-Din Abd ar-Rahman Jami 15th century Persian and Sufi poet into Russian. Introduction, notes, bibliography, index. A very good ex-lib copy, faint call number on spine else unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29937.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Khayyam, Omar  
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyám Translated into English quatrains by Edward FitzGerald

Publisher: NY, Random House [1947].
xxii, 149 p., illus., 24 cm. A complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an Appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes. Edited with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer Illustrated by Mahmoud Sayah (b. 1916); white & gold predominantly floral decoration on endpapers and borders of all pages; lovely color frontispiece & plates; black & red floral cloth boards. Stock# 35,301. Slightly worn with a tiny chip out of the top rear spine; this pretty book is just short of a presentation copy. Persian literature; poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35301.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Khayyam, Omar (Edward Fitzgerald, transl.)  
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM and the SALAMAN AND ABSAL OF JAMI

Publisher: New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co [1896].
Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzberald Edition: Edition/printing not stated 288pp. Hardcover [6 x 4"] Binding is padded Ivory satin cloth w/textured floral deco design & title in gilt on front & RUBIAYAT on spine. All edges bright gilt. Florescent moirŽ-like deco endpages. Frontis (Port). ---Has 5th edition & notes followed by the 1st edition, and variations between 2nd, 3rd & 4th editions w/ comparative table of stanzas in the four editions.The 3-part allegory SALAMAN AND ABSAL OF JAMI follows (translated from the Persian of Jami. Also includes the epilogue by Lord Tennyson, and the letter to Professor Cowell.--- Spine slightly darkened. Condition: Fine/No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1074.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Milani, Farzaneh.  
Veils and Words: The Emerging Voices of Iranian Women Writers (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East).

Publisher: Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, [1992]..
Reprint. ISBN: 0815602669 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6411.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Omar KhayyaÌm.  
RubaÌiyaÌt of Omar Khayyam / rendered into English verse by Edward FitzGerald.

Publisher: London : Philip Lee Warner, publisher to the Medici Society, 1913..
xxiv, 22, [4]p., 24cm. Series: Riccardi Press booklets. "Riccardi Press Edition"--Potter. "Of this edition ... have been printed on handmade Riccardi Paper 1000 copies for Great Britain, and on vellum 12 copies, of which 10 are for sale. Paper copy Number 830." -- p. [ii].OB 660Good+, in grey paper stamped with the title in gilt, tan linen spine, top edge gilt , boards and spine darkened.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB660.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Omar Khayyam / FitzGerald, Edward, 1809-1883, tr. / Untermeyer, Louis, 1885-1977, ed.  
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Translated into English quatrains by Edward FitzGerald A complete reprint of the First Editio

Publisher: New York, Random House [1947].
xxii, 149 p. illus. (some col.) 24 cm. Title continues: " and the combined 3d, 4th, and 5th editions, with an appendix containing FitzGerald's prefaces and notes. Edited with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer."Illustrated by Mahmoud Sayah (b. 1916). Each page is uniquely bordered with matching endpapers. Stock# 43,535. Vg / slipcase good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43535.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Omar Khayyam. Kakise, Hikozo. FitzGerald, Edward.  
One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam [Oma Kaiyamu Yongyoka hyakku].
 Picture
Publisher: [Worcester, Mass.]: At Clark University, Privately printed, 1910..
29 lvs. Obl. 8vo. (14 x 22 cm). Paper wrappers with string ties. First edition. Potter 497. Translated into Japanese chiefly from the fifth edition of the Fitzgerald version by H. Kakise. Number 81 of one hundred copies. Introduction in Japanese and English. Text in Japanese blank verse. Kakise prepared this translation for Frank L. Coes, a Worcester Massachusetts collector of over 700 editions of the Rubaiyat. Faint soiling else a fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34467.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Omar Khayyam. Pogany, Willy, 1882-1955, illustrator. Saintsbury, George, 1845-1933. FitzGerald, Edward, 1809-1883.  
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse by Edward FitzGerald. With Illustrations by Willy Pogány.

Publisher: NY, Thomas Y. Crowell [1935; Printed in Great Britain by R. & R. Clark Ltd. Edinburgh].
171, [2] p., illus. incl. 12 mounted color plates & decorative vignettes on gold foil pasted in; 26 cm. Most versos blank. Introduction signed by George Saintsbury. Peach cloth stamped in gold & black, spine faded; VG; tan paper pictorial dj chipped, in mylar. Good for its age; gift quality. stock#NS0209.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0209.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Omar Khayyam; Fitzgerald, Edward, trans. Sarkis Katchadourian, illus.  
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Paintings and Decorations by Sarkis Katchadourian.

Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1946)..
xvi, 138 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 6 color plates and 101 b/w drawings. Sarkis Katchadourian (1886-1947) was an Iranian artist. This is a larger format printing than the later Grosset & Dunlap reprints. Boards soiled, still a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29219.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Payne, John, trans. (Pickford Waller).  
The Quatrains of Omar Kheyyam of Nishapour.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Villon Society by Private Subscription and For Private Circulation Only, 1898..
lxxi, 206 pp. + adv. 8vo. Parchment covered boards, gilt titles, and gilt and red stamped decorations; top edge gilt. First English Language edition. No. 455 of an unknown number of copies. Bookplate of the artist and collector Pickford Waller. John Payne (1842-1916) English poet and translator, though much praised for his poetry by his contemporaries such as Matthew Arnold and Dante Gabriel Rossetti, is perhaps better known for his translations. Spine sunned, parchment mottled, minor foxing on endpapers, binding tight, leaves crisp and clean; a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26660.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer

17 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.