|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
360 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Young Womens Christian Association)
Books for Thinking People (a catalog).
Publisher: The Women's Press, New York: 1918. Peach paper wraps, sm. 8vo, 36 pages. A catalog of books deemed suitable for women! Much on religion (Christianity) helping with war effort, patriotism, Girl's work (community clubs etc. - no "playtime" here!!), education, health and fitness, volunteer work, etc. etc. [WHERE is the "thinking" part?] Ah. Women's work is never done. A few dusty spots on back, otherwise clean, no marks or tears. BOB 4396 Paperbound Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4396.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alan Wofsy Fine Arts
Prints and Illustrated Books: Catalogue No. 4
Publisher: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts San Francisco, CA 1976. Very good 1st soft cover ed. Stapled wraps. Pencil annotation, "toussaint", at upper right corner of front cover. 527 items listed. Additional catalogs, bibliographies and other publications offered on last pages. Many highly interesting items listed. Several b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0-915346-13-3. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000052.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alicke, Walter (Interlibrum, Vaduz).
From Crystals to Computers. Rare books & papers in the histories of crystallography, electricity, geology metallurgy, mining electronics, technology, neurology etc.etc.etc. Catalogue 309.
Publisher: Vaduz: Buchantiquariat Interlibrum, n.d. (ca. 1987).. 234 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Printing and the Progress of Man. A Series of Catalogues Part XV. 355 items described. Crease to rear wrapper else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35377.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alicke, Walter (Interlibrum, Vaduz).
The Heaven-Finding Arts. History of Astronomy & Astronautics. Catalogue 310.
Publisher: Vaduz: Buchantiquariat Interlibrum, n.d. (ca. 1987). 184 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Printing and the Progress of Man. A Series of Catalogues Part XVI. 282 items described. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35378.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alicke, Walter (Interlibrum, Vaduz).
History of Sciences in the 19th Century incl. Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Mathematics, Medicine, Philosophy, Technology, etc. Rare Books & Papers. Catalogue 302.
Publisher: Vaduz: Buchantiquariat Interlibrum, n.d. (1984).. 362 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Printing and the Progress of Man. A Series of Catalogues Part XIII. 866 items described. Wrappers shelfworn else contents near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35375.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alicke, Walter (Interlibrum, Vaduz).
Makers of the Revolution in Biology. The Path to the Double Helix. Early Genetics & Gene-Technology also including Electricity in Biology. Aviation & Space Medicine, Biophysics, Biomechanics, Bionics, Cybernetics. Catalo
Publisher: Vaduz: Buchantiquariat Interlibrum, [1990].. 352 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 color + b/w reproductions. Printing and the Progress of Man. A Series of Catalogues Part XIX. 344 items described. Rare Books & Papers, Autographs & Manuscripts. Faint soiling on wrappers, else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35381.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anacapa Books
Catalogue 98. Literature by Women
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, Anacapa, [1998?]. unpaginated.21.5 cm. 1357 items. Stock# 39,934x. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39934.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Antiquariaat Forum. Hesselink, Sebastiaan S.
Catalogue 105. What a Wonderful World.
Publisher: Utrecht: Forum BV, 1998.. 200 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Manuscripts, Printed Books, Globes. Travels, Voyages, Discoveries, Atlases, Natural History, Architecture, Gardens, Navigation. 752 items. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35344.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Antiquariaat Julius Steiner-Asher.
Botany. Catalogue Twenty.
Publisher: Amsterdam: Antiquariaat Julius Steiner-Asher, 1992.. 38 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Items 400-971. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35348.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Arkway Richard B., Inc.
Catalogue XXVIII [28] Rare Books
Publisher: New York, Richard B., 1986. 128 p., illus., (facsims.), 24 cm. 270 items. A general catalog of rare books. many Jesuit titles. The Owl wrote a number of the descriptions as part of its Sow's Ear subsidiary. Stock# 38,717x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38717.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Art & Architecture
Quaritch, Bernard, Ltd., London (bookseller). Catalogue 1371
Publisher: London, Bernard Quaritch, 2008. [54] p., illus.(8 colored), 23.5 cm. 100 books, many German, especially of the 17th and 18th Centuries described in fine Quaritch fashion. Stock# 45,090. Vg, ccatalog.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45090.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Béhar, D. y R. [Béhar, David and Béhar, Raul].
Bibliografía Hispanoamericana. Libros Antiguos y Modernos. Referentes a América y España.
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Libreria Panamericana, 1947.. Prologo del Dr. Enrique de Gandia. xxiii, 372 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 folding color plates + b/w photos. No. 276 of 500 copies. 3618 items described. Closed tear to fore edge else a very good copy, minor marginalia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34106.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beres, Pierre (firm)
Editions originales Reliures Autographes
Publisher: Paris, Pierre Beres, [1979]. [120] p., illus., facsims., 25.5 cm. 925 items. First editions of French literature arranged alphabetically. Stock# 38,378. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 338378.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beres, Pierre (firm).
Catalogue 54. Beaux Livres Des XVII & XVIIIemes Siecles.
Publisher: Paris, Pierre Beres [1965?]. 307 p., illus. (some color, 2 fold.), 25.5 cm. 307 items. Filled with gems of French literature, history and culture. This copy was used by a collector who notes some items for purchase. Stock# 38376. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38376.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Berès, Pierre.
A Collection of 7 Catalogues from Pierre Berès.
Publisher: Paris and New York: Pierre Berès,. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color and b/w photos and drawings. Includes three catalogues, from the firm Pierre Berès, Paris: no. 41, Livres Anciens des XVeme au XVIIIeme siecles (661 items listed); #68, Livres du Dix-Neuvieme siecle (384 items); and #69, Dix-septieme siecle: Roman, poesies, etc (514 items listed); two lists from the New York office, "Music and Music Literature, " nos. 37 and 53; and two auction catalogues, prepared by Berès: "LIvres Anciens & Moderns" and "Interesants Livres et Autographs de Provenances Celebres, " both on 28 Mars 1977, Druot Rives Gauche. Plus two color brochures advertising the firm and its items. Overall very good copies, one catalogue with tear at heel and original glassine wrappers torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34481.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Berès, Pierre.
Livres précieux des XVIe & XVIIe siécles. Catalogue 74.
Publisher: Paris: Pierre Berès, n.d.. Unpaged. Sm. 4to. Paper covered boards. First edition. Illus. with color, duotone & b/w photos and reproductions. 161 items described. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35383.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bernard Quaritch, London
The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library
Publisher: London, Bernard Quaritch, 1977. [16] p. 23.5 cm. Caption title. A description of the Pforzheimer Library which the University of Texas bought en bloc. Stock# 31,134x. Vg/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31134.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bernett, F.A.
A Collection of 134 Catalogues from F. A. Bernett Books.
Publisher: New York and Larchmont: F.A. Bernett, 1948-1978.. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A quite extensive broken run of catalogues from one of the finest dealers in scholarly books on the history of art, architecture, fine and decorative arts, and archeology from antiquity to the present. Includes nos.: 24, 40, 43, 47, 48, 50-54, 58-60, 62-65, 67, 68, 73, 74, 78-86, 97, 101-109, 111-117, 121-154, 157-210. Overall very good copies; some with pencil notations, creases, or occasional soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34477.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Borg, James M. W.
From the Author
Publisher: James M. W. Borg, Inc., Antiquarian Bookseller Chicago, IL USA. Very good 1st soft cover ed. (ca. mid- to late '70's) Perfect bound. A few very small punctures and scratches at bottom edge of front cover. 252 items listed. Many formerly owned and/or signed by prominent personages and authors, whose bookplates and/or signatures are reproduced in the catalog. A number of other b/w illustrations related to the items offered. Quite fascinating and informative - and rather humorous. Unpaginated. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000056.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bow Windows Book Shop.
A Collection of 24 Bow Windows Book Shop Catalogues.
Publisher: Lewes: Bow Windows Book Shop, n.d. (ca. 1970-1980s).. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Includes nos: 60, 70, 72-84, 86-94. Bow Windows, along with Deighton Bell, Frank Hammond, and Dawson's of Pall Mall was owned by Dawson's of Folkestone from the mid 1960s to the mid 1980s. Very good+ copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34479.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brentano's.
Collection of 25 Catalogs of Fine & Rare Books from Brentano's.
Publisher: New York: Brentano's, 1924-1978.. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. One of the great names in booksellling, the firm was formed in 1853 by August Brentano Catalog dates include: Feb. 1965, Summer 1965, Spring 1966, Feb. 1967, Fall 1967, Feb. 1968, Fall 1968, Christmas 1968, May 1969, Fall 1969, Nov. 1973, Nov. 1974, Jan. 1975, Sept. 1975, Christmas 1975, Feb. 1976, Spring 1977, Spring 1978, Christmas 1978; undated: Rare & Fine Books (4), Art Books (ca. 1924), First Editions of Literature; with 3 cataogues of books in print. Very good to near fine copies, a few with sunning or light soiling, one is creased.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34576.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Breslauer, Martin (firm)
List XXXIX [39]. A Miscellany of Books, Autographs and Manuscripts
Publisher: London, Martin Breslauer, 1971. 88 p., [26] p. of plates, illus. (facsims. index, 30 cm. 416 items. A Breslauer list puts many catalogs to shame. Stock# 38,269x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38269.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Breslauer, Martin (firm)
List XLI. A Miscellany of Books & Mss.
Publisher: London, Martin Breslauer, 1972. 71 p., illus., index, 30 cm. 322 items. Cover title. Illuminated manuscripts, incunabula, and other early books. Stock# 38348x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brick Row Book Shop.
Collection of 13 Catalogues from the Brick Row Book Shop.
Publisher: New York / Austin: Brick Row Book Shop, Inc., 1940-1956.. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Founded founded in 1915 and headed by Edmund Byrne Hackett until his death in 1953, shortly thereafter moved to Austin Texas under the direction of Franklin Gilliam. Mainly English literature. Catalogues include: Special List Numbers 1 (Parts I and II: Incunabula), 26, 30 (Bibliography), 31-32 (Early Printed Source Material in English Literature), 33, 34, 36-38, 42 (A Tudor and Stuart Gathering), and 43 (Ireland). Overall very good copies, a few with small creases or tears at folds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34578.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brown, J. Carter.
Rings. Five Passions in World Art.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1996).. Jennifer Montagu, essay; Michael E. Shapiro, ed. 320 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color plates. Published in association with the High Museum of Art. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35357.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cadmus Book Shop.
Collection of 16 Catalogs from 1915 to 1922 from the Cadmus Book Shop.
Publisher: New York: Cadmus Book Shop, 1915-1922.. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Includes extensive listings of Americana. 1915 no. 33; 1916 nos. 39 & 40; 1918 nos. 51 & 52; 1919 nos. 53, 55 & 56; 1920 nos. 57, 58, 59 & 60; 1921 nos. 61, 62 & 63; 1922 no. 64. Wrappers bound in, some scattered marginalia, some minor tears or chips mostly along the fore edge, some leaves browned, overall about very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32608.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Chamonal, François & Rodolphe.
Voyages, geographie, marine, americana.
Publisher: Paris: Francois et Rodolphe Chamonal, [1988].. 225, [1] pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 6 color plates & numerous b/w plates and figures. 1129 items from this French bookseller. A very good+ copy, wrappers shelfworn, lightly soiled, contents fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33393.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Chamonal, François et Rodolphe.
Jeux et Sports. François et Rodolphe Chamonal. Livres anciens.
Publisher: Paris: François et Rodolphe Chamonal, 1990.. 50 pp. Obl. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and reproductions. 226 items listed. A very good copy with scuff mark on spine and occasional notations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 39749.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Christie's Monaco.(Christie, Manson & Woods).
Collection Jean Berger: livres rares sur la chasse. 2 juillet 1993.
Publisher: London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1993.. 121 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Sale Limier. 164 items. Cards and prices realized list laid in loose. Nick to head of spine else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33394.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Cooper, R. D. and Cooper, C.L.
Science and the Atomic Bomb. Key Books Catalogue 12. 1991.
Publisher: St. Petersburg: Key Books, 1991.. Unpaged [40 pp]. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with in-text b/w reproductions. 437 items listed. A very good copy with a little soiling on the wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35363.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Coulet, Laurent, Librairie.
Catalogue 29: Livres anciens et modernes.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Laurent Coulet, n.d.. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color plates. 114 items. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35967.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Coulet, Laurent, Librairie.
Catalogue 33: Livres anciens et modernes.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Laurent Coulet, n.d.. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color plates. 111 items. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35966.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dodd & Livingston, Argosy, Lathrop C. Harper, C. F. Libbie, Architectural Book Publishing, and Charles F. Heartman.
[Eight Book Catalogues: American and Americana]
Publisher: 1911-1954.. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. McKay 8864. Includes. Dodd & Livingston: XIXth century English literature, October 1911, No. 5, & May 1914, No. 11; Argosy (NY): mainly Americana Catalogues 104 (1933), 234 (1942), and 423 (1953); Lathrop C. Harper: Fine & Scarce Americana February 1924, No. 148; C.F. Libbie & Co.: Early American Transportation (Railroads, Canals, Development Companies, rare Georgia Pamphlets) Summer 1925 Cat. No. 960; Architectural Book Publishing: Cat of Art & Architectural Books (incl. rare), 1923; Charles F. Heartman: Auction No. 181, Rare Americana, 1925. One catalogue partially sprung else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32701.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Eastburn, James, d. 1829]
Edinburgh and Quarterly Reviews. [Prospectus].
Publisher: [New York, Published by James Eastburn, 1812]. [1], 2-7 p., 22 cm. Caption title. Dated on page 3: New York, 23d Dec., 1812. "The Edinburgh Review" and "The Quarterly Review" were both re-published in New York by Ezra Sargeant. Upon his death, June 24, 1812, James Eastburn took over his business and ran it for the benefit of Sargeant's widow and children. On Feb. 5, 1813, James Eastburn formed the firm of Eastburn, Kirk and Co. The AAS regards this as an entity and catalogued it as such; but copies were undoubtedly inserted in Eastburn publications. Shaw-Shoemaker, American Imprints 25329. OB711. Vg, disbound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB711.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Editorial Monserrat, Buenos Aires
100 Obras de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
Publisher: Editorial Monserrat, Buenos Aires, January 1975. 144 p., illus.; 20.5 cm. Bookseller's catalog offering 349 items related to Cervantes. Paper; minor wear, front hinge rubbed; VG. stock#45842.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45842.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Edwards, Francis.
Collection of 42 Catalogues of Rare Books from Francis Edwards.
Publisher: London: Francis Edwards Ltd., 1942-1975.. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Includes catalogue nos. 659, 661, 663, 669, 724 (Books.. relating to South America, Central America, Mexico, the West Indies, Bermuda), 725 (English Books 1641-1700), 905, 909-911, 912 (Voyages & Travels), 913, 915 (Early Books & manuscripts), 917 (Natural History), 921 (Ships & The Sea), 922, 924 (Economics), 927 (Engish Literature Pt. 1), 928 (Military History), 929 (Early Math), 932 (English Literature Pt. 2), 936 (Military Books), 937, 939, 940 (Economics Pt 2), 944 (Ships and the Sea), 947 (Voyages), 951 (English Literature Pt 2), 954 (Military), 956, 957, 961, 962 (British History), 963 (Voyages), 970 (History of Technology), 971, 972, 978 (History Science, Medicine, Mathematics), 984 (Naval & Maritime Books), 985, and 991 (Naval & Maritime Books). Overall very good to near fine copies, some lightly soiled or with notations, one with detached wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34573.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Edwards, H. W.
Collection of 8 Catalogues on Literature, Science, Medicine from H. W. Edwards Booksellers.
Publisher: Newbury: H.W. Edwards Booksellers, n.d. (ca. 1950-1960).. 24mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Includes catalogue nos. 55, 61, 62, 63, 68, 73, 94, and 105. Very good to near fine copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34585.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Fleming John F., Bookseller, New York
English Books: Literature History Religion Science Printed before 1640.
Publisher: New York: John F. Fleming, 1958. [2], 150p., 26.5 cm. Includes 637 items. Introduction by James Mcmanay of the Folger Library. These aree books that no longer appear on the market. Stock# 42,938. Vg / paper cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42938.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Fleming, John F.
Rare Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
Publisher: New York, John F. Fleming, Inc., [1961].. 167 p., front., 26 cm. 511 items including an archive of an English effort in the 1770's to develop lands beyond the Appalacians in "Vandalia". Stock# 38,247x. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38247.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790.
A Catalogue Of Choice And Valuable Books to be sold for ready money only.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Franklin, 1744; Friends of The University of Pennsylvania Library, 1948.. 16, [6] p.; wrappers; fine. "A Note on the Franklin Catalogue" by Carl Van Doren, pp. [1]-[4] at end. Facsimile reprint of the only known copy of Evans 5396; Miller (Franklin Imprints) 346. Bibliography; Books on Books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB53.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Funke, Sarah. Glenn Horowitz Bookseller.
Stephen Crane.
Publisher: New York: Glenn Horowitz, (2001).. 96 pp. 8vo. French-fold paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 10 color reproductions. Price list laid-in loose. 87 items copiously described and offered from $500 to $50, 000. A fine copy in a fine clear acetate dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32682.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Fye, W. Bruce
20th Anniversary Sale Medicine & Its History
Publisher: Marshfiels, WI, W. Bruce Fye, [1992]. 17 p., 250 items, 22.5 cm. "Our firm was founded ... in New York City [in 1972] ...our only previous sale was in 1978 when we moved from Baltimore to Marshfield." IAB. Stock# 44,205. Vg, catalog.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44205.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Gach, John.
Freud. John Gach Books Catalog 166. 1999.
Publisher: Columbia (MD): John Gach Books, 1999.. 93 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. 516 items listed. A very good copy with tape and remnant of address label on the lightly soiled wrappers, one leaf oversized, else bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35366.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Garon, Paul & Elizabeth, Beasley Books
Modern First Editions: 20th Century Fiction & Poetry, Detective Fiction, Little Mags: Catalog 1
Publisher: Beasley Books Chicago, IL USA 1982. Good 1st soft cover ed. No date. Publication date given is a guess based on catalog contents. Stapled wraps. Ink inscription, "To F Fr D", near top of front cover. Relatively light brown smudge at right edge of front cover. Three small punctures near bottom edge of cover. Very slight wear and soiling of cover overall. 497 interesting items briefly listed. Unpaginated. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000053.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P. (firm)
Catalogue 163. Early Printed and Other Rare Books
Publisher: London, E.P. Goldschmidt, c1981 . xii, 131 p., illus.,(facsims.), index, 29.5 cm. 400 items. 28 on architecture, 22 on medicine, many of scientific interest. Stock# 38,272. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38272.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P. (firm)
Catalogue 165. Illustrated Books 1491-1759
Publisher: London, E.P. Goldschmidt, [1983?] .. 193 p., illus.,(facsims.), index, 19.5 x 21 cm. 100 items. Arranged in chronological order. Prices for this London firm are in US dollars. Stock# 38,592. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38592.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P. (firm)
Catalogue 138. Books From Early German Presses
Publisher: London, E.P. Goldschmidt, 1968. . 107 p., illus., facsims., 21.5 cm. 215 items. Arranged alphabetically by city and then by press. With index for authors/ titles and of printers. Stock# 39,102x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39102.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P. (firm).
Catalogue One Hundred [100].
Publisher: E. P. Goldschmidt, NY [197-]. For his one hundredth catalog, bookseller and scholar E. P. Goldschmidt published descriptions of 100 books that he had sold privately and that were not in his previous 99. Stock# 38,316.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38316.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P. , & Co., Ltd.
Catalogue 150. Part II. 150 New Acquisitions
Publisher: London, E.P. Goldschmidt, 1973. 118 p., illus. (facsims.) 18.5 x 21.5 cm. This is the second part of the catalogue the first part of which was called Roma. This has many Roman books, but includes other illustrated books as well. Stock# 38,328x. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38328.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P., (firm)
Catalogue 144. A selection from the stock
Publisher: London, E.P. Goldschmidt, 1970. Unpaged. 150 items. illus., (facsims.), 18.5 x 21.5 cm. Stock# 38,317x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38317.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P., (firm)
Catalogue 145. Recent Acquisitions.
Publisher: E.P. London, Goldschmidt, 1970. 92 p., illus., (facsims.) 18.5 x 21.5 cm. 150 items. Stock# 38,318x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38318.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Goldschmidt, E. P., (firm) London
Catalogue 91 The Byzanine Empire The Levant Slavica
Publisher: London, E. P. Goldschmidt, [1940]. 45 p., 21.5 cm. 365 items. "Owing to the Exchange Regulations in force since 8th June, 1940, we are obliged to request payment in dollars for all books exported to U.S.A." Stock# 42,397. Vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42397.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Goodspeed's Book Shop
Catalogue [566] Five sixty-six. First Books
Publisher: Boston, Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1970. 127 p., illus., (facsims.), 21.5 cm. 541 items. Catalog based on books described in A Catalogue of First Books in the Collection of Paul S. Seybolt (1946) The preface to the catalog notes: "Mr. Seybolt's published catalogue contained 431 entries. Most of them are listed herein. Additions made by him since 1946 and others from our own stock have added more than a hundred others" Includes first books by Dickens, Donne, Frost, Graham Greene, Melville, Orwell, Stevenson, Thoreau, Trollope, etc., Stock# 38,330x. Vg (Brown University librarian's markings)/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38330.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Goodspeed's Book Shop
Catalogue 168. Rare Americana
Publisher: Boston, Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1927. 309 p. illus,, (facsims.) 23.5 cm. 2463 items. Many items from the 17th and 18th centuries. The first items is A Declaration of Former Passages [1645]. Stock# 38,380. The wrappers are worn along the spine, covers soiled. The interior is good. 38,380.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38380.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Goodspeed's Book Shop
Catalogue 559. Books, Autographs, Prints
Publisher: Boston, Goodsspeed's [1970]. 66 p., illus., facsims.; 22.5 cm.; 301 listings. Includes ms. letters by Sir Isaac Newton and Cotton Mather, and a variety of good books including incunabula, autographs and Americana. Stock#47207. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47207.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Goodspeed's Book Shop.
Printed in the Confederacy. Goodspeed's Catalogue 601.
Publisher: Boston: Godspeed's Book Shop, n.d.. Unpaged [64 pp]. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. 274 items listed. A very good copy with a little soiling on the wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35364.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Goodspeed's Bookshop.
First Books. Goodspeed's Catalogue Five sixty-six.
Publisher: Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1970.. 127 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. 541 items listed. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34489.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Granata: Libros Antiguos
Catalogo. Siglo XVI
Publisher: Almeria, Espana, Granata: Libros Antiguos, [1980]. [x], [12] pages of plates, 222 p., [12] more pages of plates, illus., index, 32.5 cm. 467 items. Siglo XVI 1-278; Militares 279-292; Esgrima 293-302. Stock# 39071x. Vg/ glossy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39071.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Gregory, George.
Collection of 31 Catalogues and Lists from the George Gregory Bookstore.
Publisher: Bath: George Gregory Bookstore, 1929-1969.. Various Sizes. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. George Gregory was established in 1846 and later bought by George Bayntun and W. J. Crudgington in 1924. Catalogue Nos. 294, 320-322, 328, 347, 356, 377, 378, 381, 383, 384, 385, 387, 389, 391, 392, 395. List Nos. 183-187, 189, 190, 193, 195, 198, 203, and a later No. 13. Overall good to very good copies, with one somewhat tattered, others with a few with rust marks at staples.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34502.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Gurney, R.D.
Early Books on Medicine, Science, and Allied Subjects. [Run of 19 Catalogues Bound as One. From Catalogue 90 (1983) to Catalogue 108 (1990).
Publisher: London: R.D. Gurney, 1983-1990.. 16mo. Black buckram with gilt titles. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. These were the last catalogues that Gurney, who were the leading specialists in early medicine, issued before retiring. Occasional pencil notations, else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35585.
|
|
|
|
360 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|