TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Modern Fiction Firsts
611 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abbey, Edward .  
Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader.

Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1984..
ISBN: 9780525481386 1st paperback printing. 383 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8935.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Acker, Kathy.  
My Mother: Demonology: A Novel.

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1993..
ISBN: 0679403493 1st edition. 268pp. Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 732.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Ackroyd, Peter  
The Plato Papers: A Prophesy

Publisher: New York: Doubleday/Nan A. Talese, 2000 1st Am. ed..
173pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [tiny name label on pastedown; else F] Jacket praise for this futuristic literary fantasy by Malcolm Bradbury, A. N. Wilson, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10625.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Adams, Douglas  
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 1st Am. ed..
319pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. line bottom edge; else F; dj = p-c; else F] A second Dirk Gently novel by the English writer Douglas Adams (1952-2001) who gave the world "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy."

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15930.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Algren, Nelson  
The Last Carousel

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973.
First printing (NAP). White cloth binding, red/blue gilt titles to spine. Book near fine with spotting to top edge, a few spots to cloth at gutters. DJ also very good with some edgewear at spine and one 1/2" tear at top of spine. 435 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3702.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Amado, Jorge  
The Two Deaths of Quincas Wateryell

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1965.
Colorful patterned paper boards with black titles at spine. Stated first edition. Book very good with edge spotting. DJ and interior illustrations by Emil Antonucci. DJ very good with edgewear, one chip at top back flap and other wear to fold corners, some soil and rubbing. Price of $.395 intact. 97 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7684.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Anaya, Rudolfo.  
Bless Me, Ultima.

Publisher: NY: Warner Books, 1994..
1st ed thus. Illustrated in color by Bernadette Vigil. Previous owner's address ink stamp on front flyleaf and bottom text edge, o/w VG in like dj(1/2" closed tear top front corner). Hard Cover. ISBN: Bernadette Vigil

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4682.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Archer, Jeffrey.  
Kane and Abel.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980..
ISBN: 9780671251215 1st edition, 1st printing. 540 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped, 3" crease to top corner of front flap). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8149.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Armah, Ayi Kwei  
Fragments: A Novel

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1970.
Olive cloth, orange titles. Very good plus copy with slight fading to cloth at edges. DJ also very good with one 1-1/2' tear at bottom of back panel. 287 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6420.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson  
The Kentucky Trace: A Novel of the American Revolution

Publisher: Random House Inc, 1974.
Stated first edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with fading to boards at top edge, small stain to endpaper. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with minor rubbing. Price of $6.95 intact. 289 pp. ISBN: 039448990X First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7641.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Asch, Sholem  
A PASSAGE IN THE NIGHT.

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons [New York]. 1953. (1953)..
1st edition. 367pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Page edges & endpapers lightly & uniformly tanned o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Spine faded with extremes chipped, a 1' long sliver chip on the top of the back, small chip in the bottom of the front, <-shaped tear with 1/4' arms on right side of the back, corners worn o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price).

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0333.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Aschebe, Chinua  
Arrow of God
 Picture
Publisher: John Day Co., 1978.
Fuschia cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Esteemed writer described by the NYTimes on the book's publication as 'one of NIgeria's finest writers, ' and who has acquired considerable reputation since. Book very good with some discoloration to cloth at lower edge. DJ likewise very good with edgewear at spine-ends, price clipped. Rare in first. 287 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12450.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Asquith, Herbert  
Roon

Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1929 1st ed..
308pp. black cloth sm 8vo: Good+ to near Very Good/no dj. Herbert Ashley Asquith (1881-1947) English poet, novelist and lawyer, was the second son of the first Earl of Oxford and Asquith, Prime Minister of England from 1908-16. He served in France during World War I.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5755.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Atherton, Gertrude.  
The Crystal Cup.

Publisher: New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925..
First Edition, First printing Green cloth, marbled edges. 315 pages. A remarkably well preserved copy with just slight glue toning to the endpapers and a hint of wear to the tips. The jacket is moderately worn and rubbed with loss of material at and adjacent to spine ends totaling about 3 sq. inches. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Good Dustjacket Hardback 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10274.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Atlas, James.  
The Great Pretender.

Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1986.
1st edition. ISBN: 0689118007 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5682.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Atwood, Margaret  
Surfacing

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1972.
Blue cloth binding, blue boards & endpapers, gilt white/brown titles. Stated first printing. Book very good with soil to top edge, some discoloration to cloth at spine. DJ rubbed, minor soil, creased at bottom of front flap. 224 pp. ISBN: 0671214500 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6258.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Atwood, Margaret.  
Alias Grace.

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1996..
ISBN: 077100835X 1st edition, 1st printing. 470 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2731.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Auchincloss, Louis  
I Come as A Thief

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1972.
First printing. Signed on ffep. Grey/green cloth, gilt titles, green topstain. Signed in a large hand and underlined on ffep. Book near fine. DJ very good with shelfwear, one small tear. 231 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2364.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bacon, Charlotte.  
Lost Geography.

Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000..
ISBN: 0374191603 First edition. 259 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5000.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Baldwin, James  
Just Above My Head

Publisher: Dial Press, 1979.
First trade edition, first printing. Maroon cloth boards, gilt titles, facsimile signature to front board. Two small chips to DJ at bottom front panel, pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. All else near fine. 597 pp. ISBN: 0803747772 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1357.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Baldwin, James  
Going to Meet the Man

Publisher: Dial Press, 1965.
Yellow paper (alternate) binding, black titles, facsimile signature to front board, black endpapers. No topstain. A fine copy with one small faint stain at foreedge. DJ also very good with some rubbing. Price of $4.95 intact. 249 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8028.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ballard, J. G.  
The Kindness of Women.

Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1991..
ISBN: 9780374181109 First American edition. 343 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7656.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Bankowsky, Richard  
THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
 Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1972.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition, except for an old bookseller's label on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn, with a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The explosive novel of a decent man's shattering journey into evil. "fantastic..gripping" --Publishers Weekly. "Bankowsky writes with a scalpel and his prose may be likened to the gathering forces of a tornado. When the climax of his new remarkable novel is reached the impact is at once ineluctable and devastating.. The novel is a work of revelation." --Kansas City Star. "Characters of a quasi-mythic stature..A LESSON FOR ALL MANKIND." --National Review. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.49 CAD 13.42 EUR 9.96 GBP 8.52 JPY 1,295.00 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5681.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
24.
Banks, Russell  
Affliction
 Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins, 1989.
First printing. Brown cloth over blue boards, gilt titles. Banks' fictional journey into the genesis of male violence. A near fine copy in like DJ with light aging to edges/flaps. 354 pp. ISBN: 0060161426 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 591.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Banks, Russell  
The Darling

Publisher: HarperCollins, 2004.
First edition, first printing. Signed on page after ffep. Unread, as new in like DJ with a "Signed First Edition" sticker to front. 392 pp. ISBN: 0060197358 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5118.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Banks, Russell  
Family Life
 Picture
Publisher: Avon Books, 1975.
Avon Equinox 22855, first Equinox printing with $2.95 cover price. A somewhat-experimental first novel. Trade paperback original and very scarce. Very good plus unread copy with cover aging, edgewear. 118 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 588.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Banks, Russell.  
Continental Drift.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1985..
1st ed. VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3978.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Banks, Russell.  
The Sweet Hereafter.

Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1991..
1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5137.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Barthelme, Frederick  
Bob the Gambler (promotional photo laid in)

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997 1st ed..
213pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj w/promotional photo of author Frederick Barthelme (b. 1943) laid in [bottom corner is rubbed; else F] Positive cover blurbs from Padgett Powell, Robert Olen Butler, John Barth & Larry Brown.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 932.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
30.
Bartlett, Neil.  
Ready to Catch Him Should He Fall.

Publisher: New York: Dutton, [1991].
1st American edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0525933506 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5084.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Bates, H.E.  
The Purple Plain: A Novel

Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1947.
First UK Edition. Purple cloth binding, gilt titles, purple topstain. Book near fine but for some staining of cloth at binding edge (titles unaffected) and slight glue-darkening to endpapers. DJ in Mylar very good with some wrinkle-tearing to bottom edge, edgewear at spine, minor soil to back panel. 224 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4796.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bates, Ralph  
Sirocco and Other Stories

Publisher: Random House, 1939.
Yellow cloth, brown titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with weak front hinge, minor edge soil. DJ in mylar chipped at head & heel of spine, worn at folds, triangular chip at bottom of front flap. 388 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6259.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Beck, Warren  
Into Thin Air

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1951 1st ed..
257pp. blue cloth sm 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj. A very nice crisp copy of Wisconsin academic and writer Beck's (1896-1986) third novel, set in a fictional midwestern town.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12607.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
34.
Beer, Thomas  
Road to Heaven

Publisher: Knopf/Borzoi, 1928.
Pictorial cloth binding, no DJ. First edition, first printing. Two pages ragged cut at foreedge. Some spots to cloth at top, aging of interior. 266 pp, First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 596.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bell, Madison Smartt.  
Save Me, Joe Louis.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1993].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0151794324 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 430.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bellow, Saul  
Mr. Sammler's Planet
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press, 1970.
First printing (FP). Blue/white textured cloth spine over blue boards, black titles/decoration, blue topstain. & endpapers. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges. DJ very good plus with tiny hole in DJ at spine. Price of $6.95 intact. 313 pp. ISBN: 0670333190 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8269.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bellow, Saul  
The Adventures of Augie March

Publisher: Viking Press, 1953.
First edition, second issue, with H. Wolff on CR page. Black/grey cloth, red titles. NO DJ. Very good with wear to cloth at head & heel of spine, sunning and slight discoloration to spine, minor darkening to pastedowns. Text block near fine. 536 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6994.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bellow, Saul  
Mosby's Memoirs and Other Stories

Publisher: Viking Press, 1968.
Linen cloth spine, blue boards, black titles & decoration, blue topstain. Book very good with spotting to edges and cloth. DJ in Mylar very good plus with minor wear at corners & some soil. Price of $5.00 intact. Becoming scarce. 184 pp. ISBN: 0670489654 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7110.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Betts, Doris.  
Souls Raised From The Dead.

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1994.
1st edition. ISBN: 0679426213 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5453.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Block, Lawrence.  
Random Walk.

Publisher: New York: Tor, 1988..
ISBN: 9780312930929 1st edition, 1st printing. 345 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8078.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Blomain, Karen  
Trick of Light, a : (Signed)

Publisher: Toby Press; London: 2000.
Near Fine First British Edition Softcover ISBN: 1902881427 356 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Title page warmly inscribed and SIGNED by author. ; Psychological novel, woman protagonists, family relationships. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12940.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Borchardt, Alice; introduction by Anne Rice.  
Devoted.

Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1995..
ISBN: 9780525940463 1st edition, 1st printing. 467 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7185.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bourjaily, Vance  
The Man Who Knew Kennedy

Publisher: Dial Press New York 1967.
312 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good; dust jacket light edgewear, rubbed, good+ Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021390.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Bourjaily, Vance  
Now Playing at Canterbury

Publisher: Dial Press New York 1967.
518 pages, 8vo, yellow cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket good, top of spine bumped, edge curled, short tears Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021391.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bourjaily, Vance.  
Old Soldier: A Novel.

Publisher: New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990..
ISBN: 9781556111983 1st edition, 1st printing. 169 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7988.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Bowles, Paul  
The Time of Friendship: Stories

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, 1967.
First edition, first printing. Decorated white cloth with red titles & decoration. Green topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with inked comment to ffep. DJ dated 07/67 in Mylar also near fine with slight soil at back panel. 215 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5849.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Bowles, Paul  
Let It Come Down

Publisher: Random House, 1952.
Half grey cloth over corrugated-pattern black boards, photo inset to front, yellow titles. Stated first edition. Very good with faint stains/fading to cloth at spine and topstain. DJ very good minus with two chips at top spine folds, small surface abrasions, edgewear and stain at bottom back panel. Price of $3.50 intact. 311 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9101.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Boyd, William  
Stars and Bars

Publisher: New York: Wm. Morrow, 1984 1st Am. ed..
334pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [bookplate on pastedown; hint of darkening to top & fore edges; else nrF]

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 962.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Boyd, William.  
The Blue Afternoon.

Publisher: Toronto: Viking, 1994..
ISBN: 9780670855582 1st Canadian edition, 1st printing. 323 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7887.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Boyne, Walter J.  
Roaring Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age.

Publisher: New York: Forge Books, 2006..
ISBN: 0765308436 1st edition, 1st printing. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6775.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Brace, Gerald Warner  
The Department: A Novel

Publisher: W W Norton & Co, 1968.
First printing. Blue cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt titles. Novel about the Boston University English Department by one of its professors. Faint spots to top edge and top of front board, else near fine. DJ has penned date of 9/68 to back flap, minor edgewear, else near fine, 289 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1358.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bradbury, Malcolm.  
Rates of Exchange.

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1983..
ISBN: 9780394532684 First American edition. 309 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8937.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Bradbury, Ray  
I Sing the Body Electric! Stories

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.
Blue cloth, gilt titles, turqoise topstain. Book very good plus with spotting to foreedge, slight fading to boards at edges, small stain on ffep at foreedge. DJ also very good plus with some sunning to spine, very slight edgewear at head of spine. DJ priced $6.95, dated 10/69. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6497.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Brautigan, Richard  
Revenge of the Lawn: Stories 1962-1970
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1971.
First printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. First issue with green topstain. Book very good with a series of small spots at foreedge and top edge, a couple of (probable) inkmarks to back board at foreedge. Unclipped DJ very good plus with little wear. 174 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4282.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Brautigan, Richard.  
The Tokyo-Montana Express.

Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1980..
ISBN: 9780440087700 1st edition, 1st printing. 258 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; small, neat star stamped on bottom page edges) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; just a trace of wear at spine extremities). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7993.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Brodkey, Harold  
Stories in an Almost Classical Mode

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988.
First printing. Black cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration. Unread, near new in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge at spine. 596 pp. ISBN: 0394506995 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6389.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Brookner, Anita  
Incidents in the Rue Laugier

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1996 1st Am. ed..
233pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10242.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
58.
Brown, Arthur Edwin  
Why You Age (Formerly Methuselah's Secret) : A Novel

Publisher: Eagle Publications; Novi, Mich: 2000.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0615115128 140 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Numerous b/w illustrations, photos, diagrams, etc. ; Oh my god this is the worst-written book in my entire inventory. Please do not purchase it. ; Minor crease to upper tip of rear cover. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8475.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Brown, Dee.  
They Went Thataway.

Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1960..
1st edition, 1st printing. 219 pp. Fine book (no markings to text; felt marker stripe on front free endpaper) / Very Good dust jacket (a trace of edgewear and slight foxing). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9016.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Brown, Rosellen.  
Tender Mercies.

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1978..
ISBN: 0394427416 First edition. 259pp. Fine book (no markings; bookshop label on front free endpaper) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/2" tear to base of spine at front, minor edgewear). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 747.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Buck, Pearl S.  
The Promise

Publisher: John Day, 1943.
First printing (c date, all rights, etc). Rust cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Book near fine with darkening to foreedge, surface abrasion to ffep from sticker removal. DJ very good with chipping to spine-ends and folds, creasing to folds, other minor edgewar. Price of $2.50 intact. 248 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.54 EUR 53.85 GBP 46.05 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2392.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Buckley, Christopher.  
Little Green Men: A Novel.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1999..
ISBN: 0679452931 1st edition, 1st printing. 300 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7034.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Burgess, Anthony  
A Vision of Battlements
 Picture
Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1965.
First printing. Comic satire involving an enlisted soldier at the war's end. Tan cloth binding, blue/grey titles to spine. Book very good plus with small stains to top edge, wear to boards at bottom edge. DJ also very good with price clipped, stains to reverse, sunning to spine, minor soil at back panel. 241 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4370.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Burgess, Anthony  
Honey for the Bears

Publisher: W W Norton & Co, 1963.
First American Edition. Tan cloth, black/red titles. Book near fine with darkening to pastedowns, minor spotting to endpapers. DJ very good with some stains at spine, rubbing, minor soil. 256 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5856.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Burgess, Anthony.  
Enderby's Dark Lady, Or, No End to Enderby.

Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1984..
ISBN: 9780091560508 First edition. 159 pp. Near Fine book (no markings; slight bump to bottom corner of front board) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; slight darkening to edges of front and rear flaps). A clean, solid copy. Book

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7197.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Burnett, W.R.  
Adobe Walls

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1953.
Red-patterned paper binding with cream title block, glack titles and decoration to front board, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with minor aging to deckled foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wear to folds, three pieces of reinforcing tape to reverse at top edge, erosion to spine-ends at folds. Price of $3 intact. Growing scarce. 279 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 151.04 CAD 150.26 EUR 111.54 GBP 95.39 JPY 14,500.00 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8759.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Burns, Olive Ann.  
Cold Sassy Tree.

Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1984.
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0899193099 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Publisher's promo postcard laid in.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5319.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Burroughs, William S.  
Queer

Publisher: Viking Press, 1985.
First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Very good with slight fading to cloth at bottom edge, a couple of small spots. DJ in Mylar also very good with slight aging. NYT article on Burroughs laid in. 134 pp. ISBN: 0670808334 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5125.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Burroughs, William S.  
The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

Publisher: Grove Press, 1971.
First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & blindstamping to front board. Book very good with a small waterspot to heel of spine, spotting to top edge. DJ in Mylar. price-clipped, waterstain at heel of spine, else very good. 184 pp. ISBN: 0394475860 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5130.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Burroughs, William S.  
Cities of the Red Night
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt, 1981.
First printing. Salmon cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Book has several tiny dents to top front board else near fine. DJ worn at head of spine, with small tear, rubbed at back fold. 332 pp. ISBN: 0030539765 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1403.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Burroughs, William S.  
Western Lands

Publisher: Viking, 1987.
First edition, first printing. Black boards, green cloth binding. Fine unread copy in like DJ. 258 pp. ISBN: 0670813524 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 875.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Busch, Frederick  
Long Way From Home

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, 1993.
First printing. Black cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new, with slight bump to top edge with a few pages lightly raked. 292 pp. ISBN: 0395634156 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2492.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Butler, Robert Olen.  
Had a Good Time: Stories from American Postcards.

Publisher: New York: Grove Press, [2004]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0802117775 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; a few barely perceptible ink pen impressions to front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6034.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Caldwell, Erskine  
The Humorous Side of Erskine Caldwell
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1951.
Maroon cloth binding, yellow titles & topstain. Roman numeral I on cr page. An anthology of short writings, with an introduction by Robert Cantwellcloth. Book very good plus with few signs of wear. Price-clipped DJ very good with a few chips at spine, small hole at back panel, wear to folds. 253 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4559.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Caldwell, Erskine  
Tragic Ground
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944.
First edition (NAP). Grey cloth, green titles. A near fine copy with little wear. DJ very good plus with a couple of small edge tears. Price of $2.50 intact. 237 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6514.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

611 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.