|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baudin, Louis; Winifred Bradford, transl.
Daily Life in Peru: Under the Last Incas
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1968. 256 pages, 2 b/w plates, index, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017915.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Beals, Carleton
Nomads and Empire Builders: Native Peoples and Cultures of South America
Publisher: Chilton Philadelphia 1961. (viii) 322 pages, map frontis, b/w plates, glossary, bibliography, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Stamp inside former superintendent Indianapolis Public Schools. Very good-, faint water stain, slight waviness first few pages; dust jacket fair, worn, soil, rough edges Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020270.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hyams, Edward and Ordish, George.
The Last of the Incas - The Rise and Fall of an American Empire.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York. Dust jacket has slight tears, overall good+ condition. Title date 1963, CR 1963, 294 pages with index, and bibliography. Black and white photos and illustrations, illustraed pastedowns. A story of the Inca empire, its rulers and their queens - its unique society, cultural achievements, and the downfall of the empire. The showdown with emperor Atahualpa an Pizarro, a Spanish conquistador climaxes with Pizarro ordering Atahualpa to be put to death. Stated first Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002448.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ivanoff, Pierre
Monuments of Civilization. Maya. Text by Pierre Ivanoff. Foreword Miguel Angel Asturias.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY [c1973]. 'Fourth Printing'. The Classic Period (Tikal, Copán, Quiriguá, Seibal, Dos Pozos, Yaxchilán, Palenque, Bonampak); The Post-Classic Period (The Mayan Texts, Chichén-Itzá, Mayapán, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Tulúm, Dzibilchaltun). 191 p., index, glossary, chronology, photos (mostly color), map, 33 cm.; green cloth boards scuffed, 2 small dings in rear cover, waterstain along top near spine; good+. 31503 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31503.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pan American Union.
THE ARAUCANIANS - THE AZTECS - THE INCAS - THE MAYAS - Four pamphlets.
Publisher: Washington DC: P.A.U. (1968; 1966; 1955; 1966).. Reprints. 4 issues, (15p; 15p; 19p; 15p): black/white photos, illustrations, map; 22cm. 126g. The Organization of American States (OAS) promo is on the rear cover. Near Fine (minor wear, no defects). Softcovers (stapled printed wraps). Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.31 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.71 | GBP 16.01 | JPY 2,193.64 | MXN 268.11 | ZAR 241.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: B1121.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Schele, Linda and Freidel, David.
A Forest of Kings.
Publisher: William Morrow New York. The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya. Color photos by Justin Kerr. CR 1990. 542 pages with index, references, bibliography, notes and a glossary of Gods and Icons. Dust jacket with mylar, all very good condition. The story of Maya Kingship from the beginning of its institution and the first great pyramid builders 2, 000 years ago to the decline of Maya civilization and its destruction by the Spanish. Kingship was the primary political and religious institution of the Ancient Maya and unified the Maya view of art, politics, war, and religion. Maya glyphs and artifacts are contained in the 24-page color section. Also, more than 250 illustrations, maps, and charts make the Maya way of life clear to all. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002478.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shimada, Izumi
Pampa Grande and the Mochia Culture
Publisher: University of Texas Austin 1994. (ix) 323 pages, numerous b/w photos, drawings, maps, notes, bibliography, index; 4to, black cloth. Fine, cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket very good+, short tear, tiny dent Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020904.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Silverster with text by Jacques Soustelle, Hans
The Route Of The Incas
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1977. First English Edition Fine in maroon paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket. An oblong small quarto measuring 10 3/16" tall by 11 5/8" deep unpaginated containing text and illustrated with maps and numerous color photographs. Our code number = TB19361
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19361.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Steward, Julian H.
Handbook of South American Indians, Volume 2 : The Andean Civilizations
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1946. Good+ Softcover 1035 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Volume 2 ONLY (of 7). Stiff gray covers, [xxxiii] + 1035 pages, footnotes, bibliography, 11 small b/w maps including 3 fold-outs, 100 b/w figures and diagrams, 192 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; 'A project of the Interdepartmental Committee on Cultural and Scientific Cooperation'. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin Number 143. House Document Number 662. ; Contributors include Wendell C. Bennett, Rafael Larco Hoyle, John Howland Rowe, Bernard Mishkin, Luis E. Valcarcel, Fernando Marquez Miranda, Gregorio Hernandez de Alba, Sergio Elias Ortiz, more. ; Tribes and cultural groups include Araucania, Aymara, Cagaba, Chibcha, Cuzco, Diaguita, Inca, Mochica, Moguex and Paez, Popaya, Quechua, Tiahuanaco, Uru and Chipaya, more. ; Spine sunned and discolored, a partial crosscrack affecting the word Indians, which is still readable. Covers show normal shelfwear, tanned around edges. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Smithsonian Institution Bulletin Series; Vol. 143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13103.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tierney, Patrick.
Darkness in El Dorado. How Scientists and Journalists Devasted the Amazon.
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 2000.. 1st ed. Includes a signed letter from the award winning photographer Valdir Cruz. 16 pp. of photos. Fine in Near fine dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Valdir Cruz;Yanomamo Indians; Amazon river basin; Amazon;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4622.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Townsend, Richard F.
The Aztecs
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, UK, 2002. Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 232 pp with 146 illustrations, notes, further readings and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8574.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|