TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: American Indians: Plateau Indians
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bureau of Indian Affairs.  
Indians of the Lower Plateau.

Pamphlet. Softcover Very good condition. #3737

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 879.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Bureau of Indian Affairs.  
Indians of the Lower Plateau.

Pamphlet. Softcover Average condition. #10869

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3544.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Sapir, Edward.  
Wishram Texts, together with Wasco Tales and Myths, collected by Jeremiah Curtin and edited by Edward Sapir. : American Ethnological Society Publication No. 2

Publisher: 1909.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 30.39 CAD 31.06 EUR 23.48 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,818.18 MXN 344.44 ZAR 279.28 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 908.
    
US$31.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Spier, Leslie.  
The Ghost Dance of 1870 Among the Klamath of Oregon : University of Washington Publications in Anthropology, Vol. 2, No. 2

Publisher: 1927.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 2.21 CAD 2.25 EUR 1.70 GBP 1.44 JPY 204.55 MXN 25.00 ZAR 20.27 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 799.
    
US$2.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Spier, Leslie.  
Klamath Ethnography. : University of California Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology Vol. 30

Publisher: 1930.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1250.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Ray, Verne F.  
Cultural Relations in the Plateau of Northwestern America : Frederick Webb Hodge Anniversary Publication Fund No. 3

Publisher: 1939.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.44 CAD 15.78 EUR 11.93 GBP 10.10 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 141.89 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 589.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
7.
Ray, Verne F.  
Culture Element Distributions: XXII. Plateau. : University of California Anthropological Records Vol. 8, No. 2

Publisher: 1942.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.93 CAD 16.28 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.42 JPY 1,477.27 MXN 180.56 ZAR 146.40 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 619.
    
US$16.25
Order From Dealer
8.
Pearsall, M.  
Klamath Childhood and Education. : University of California Anthropological Records Vol. 9, No. 5

Publisher: 1950.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 625.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Chance, David H.  
Influences of the Hudson's Bay Company on the Native Cultures of the Colvile District. : Northwest Anthropological Research Notes, Memoir 2

Publisher: 1973.
Back issue Softcover As new, one has waterstain damage.

Appr.: | AUD 11.03 CAD 11.27 EUR 8.52 GBP 7.21 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 101.35 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 335.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Carman, C.J.  
Sweatlodge Participation Among Nez Perce Women : Masters Thesis, Oregon State University

Publisher: 1989.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.01 CAD 12.27 EUR 9.28 GBP 7.85 JPY 1,113.64 MXN 136.11 ZAR 110.36 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 901.
    
US$12.25
Order From Dealer
11.
McWhorter, L.V.  
Yellow Wolf: His Own Story.

Publisher: Caldwell, ID Caxton Printers 1983.
Revised and enlarged edition. Yellow Wolf was a warrior with Chief Joseph. He fled to Canada when Joseph surrendered, then made his way back to his tribe. He was interviewed at length by McWhorter, who tells of the 1877 Nez Perce War from the Indian viewpoint. Hardcover Clean, tight copy, with minor dust wear else near fine overall. #03832

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1992.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
McWhorter, L.V.  
Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce Legend and History.

Publisher: Caldwell, ID Caxton Printers 1986.
Later printing Softcover Very good condition. #03833

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1993.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Brown, Mark H.  
The Flight of the Nez Perce.

Publisher: New York Capricorn Books 1971.
The definitive work on the Nez Perce of 1877. Softcover Very good condition. #02284

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 870.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Warren, Robert Penn.  
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce: A Poem.

Publisher: New York Random House 1982-83.
Stated first edition Softcover Average condition. #C01771

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2320.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Vogt, Hans.  
The Kalispel Language: An Outline of the Grammar with Texts, Translations, and Dictionary.

Publisher: Oslo, Norway 1940.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Cover text reads "Det Norske Videnskaps-Adademi I Oslo" Softcover wht box used book top shelf

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 333.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Vogt, Hans.  
Salishan Studies: Comparative Notes on Kalispel, Spokan, Colville, and Coeur D'Alene : Det Norske Videnskaps-Academi No. 2

Publisher: Oslo, Norway 1940.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Cover text reads "Skrifter utgitt av Det Norske Videnskaps-Adademi I Oslo II. Hist.-Filos. Klasse. 1940. No. 2" Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 334.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Arlee, Johnny, Illustrated by: Drawings by Sandoval, Tony & Clairmont, Corky and Photos  
Over a Century of Moving to the Drum: Salish Indian Celebrations on the Flathead Indian Reservation

Publisher: Salish Kootenai College Press Pablo, MT 1998.
xii, 92 pp, glossy red-yel SC wraps w/illustrated front panel & pictorial rear panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The Flathead Indian Reservation in western Montana is home to four Salish tribes and one Kootenai tribe. The powwow or celebration has been an express ion of Salish traditions and values. The celebration is an express of their Indian identity. The Arlee Celebraton includes Indian dancing of various styles. The author describes the dances and activities at early Salish celebrations. He recounts some of the changes in the celebration during his lifetime and describes some of the traditional borrowed dances at Salish Indian celebrations. He has included a photgraphic essay of an Arlee Fourth of July Celebration. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 23.43 EUR 17.71 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 259.78 ZAR 210.63 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040755.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
18.
Teit, James A. (ed. by Franz Boas).  
The Salishan Tribes of the Western Plateaus : Bureau of American Ethnology 45th Annual Report, 1927-1928, pp. 23-396.

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution 1930.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 34.80 CAD 35.57 EUR 26.89 GBP 22.76 JPY 3,227.27 MXN 394.44 ZAR 319.82 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1794.
    
US$35.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Gatschet, Albert Samuel.  
The Klamath Indians of Southwestern Oregon: Dictionary of the Klamath Language: Klamath-English. : Contributions to North American Ethnology, Vol. 2, Pt. 2 (part)

Publisher: Washington D.C. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region 1890.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3265.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Gatschet, Albert Samuel.  
The Klamath Indians of Southwestern Oregon: Dictionary of the Klamath Language: English-Klamath. : Contributions to North American Ethnology, Vol. 2, Pt. 2 (part)

Publisher: Washington D.C. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region 1890.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.08 CAD 21.54 EUR 16.29 GBP 13.78 JPY 1,954.55 MXN 238.89 ZAR 193.69 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3266.
    
US$21.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Gatschet, Albert Samuel.  
The Klamath Indians of Southwestern Oregon: Ethnographic Sketch : Contributions to North American Ethnology, Vol. 2, Pt. 1 (part)

Publisher: Washington D.C. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region 1890.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1715.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Gatschet, Albert Samuel.  
The Klamath Indians of Southwestern Oregon: Texts. : Contributions to North American Ethnology, Vol. 2, Pt. 1 (part)

Publisher: Washington D.C. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region 1890.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1716.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Gatschet, Albert Samuel.  
The Klamath Indians of Southwestern Oregon: Grammar. : Contributions to North American Ethnology, Vol. 2, Pt. 1 (part)

Publisher: Washington D.C. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region 1890.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 46.81 CAD 47.85 EUR 36.17 GBP 30.61 JPY 4,340.91 MXN 530.56 ZAR 430.18 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1717.
    
US$47.75
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.