|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
92 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allred, B.W., et al., editors.
Great Western Indian Fights by Members of the Potomac Corral of the Westerners, Washington, D.C.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1960.. First Edition Hardback octavo in light brown cloth. 336 pages with map endpapers and a handful of other illustrations. SIGNED BY jEFF DYKES, D. HARPER SIMMS, BILL ALLRED, F.G. RENNER, JOHN C. EWERS AND GEORGE METCALF, all either editors of, or contributors to this collection, inscribed to another of the contributors, Jack Riddle. An excellent collection of accounts of several Indian battles of the West from as early as 1832 through Wounded Knee in 1891. Includes 25 short pieces by the above authors, and by Robert Utley on the Little Big Horn, Clinton Anderson on the Canyon de Chelly, Roy Applebaum on the Fetterman Fight, an others. Sound, but front hinge ham-handedly repaired. Paper toned slightly and covers modestly edgeworn. Still very good, but barely so. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9556.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bates, Charles Francis (Colonel) and Roe, C.F.
Custer's Indian Battles.
Published by Old Army Press, Colorado, no date. Large book, dust jacket has tears, overall good+. Dust jacket is illustrated with a color picture, blue covers with gold decoration. Inside illustration s are black and white. "Custer's Last Battle" is by C.F. Roe, 16 pages. "March of the Montana Column" by Edward J. McClernand, page 17 to 42. Also contains "Narratives and Reminiscenses of Sioux India n War", newspaper articles, one about "Comanche", the only horse to survive Little Big Horn, and many more articles from newspapers. Western Americana, history, americana, Custer, George Armstrong Custer, Little Big Horn, Calvary, military. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001898.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bourke, Captain John G. w/intro by Peters, Joseph P., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
MacKenzie's Last Fight With the Cheyenne : a Winter Campaign in Wyoming and Montana
Publisher: Argonaut Press LTD. New York, NY 1966. vii, 56 pp, quarterbound w/blu cloth covered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/silver lettering. A facsimile reprint of the two articles which originally appeared in the Journal of the Military Service Institution of the United States. The story of the campaign against the Northern Cheyenne and the wake of destruction brought about by the troops. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.28 | CAD 52.85 | EUR 39.53 | GBP 33.84 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 510.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034382.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
Indian Fights and Fighters
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1971. 423 pages. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Clean and tight. Introduction by James T. King. Brady's own clen, fast-paced narratiave of the Plains Wars plus a number of eye-witness accounts. ISBN: 0-8032-5743-0 First Paper Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000728.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
Indian Fights and Fighters: The Soldier and the Sioux
Publisher: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904 New York. Book. Book condition: Poor to Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Illustrated with original drawings by Remington, Schreyvogel, Blumenschein, Crawford, Elwell, Deming and Zogbaum. With maps, photographs, and sketches from life from original sources, many of which are now published for the first time." 423 pages with index. Book is in POOR to FAIR condition. Significant damage and wear to cover; front endpaper loose. Other pages are well bound, complete and clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003034.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brininstool, E.A.
Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors
Publisher: Cooper Square New York 1975. 241 pages. Interior clean and tight. Owner's name on title page and inside front. A different perspective. Many photos Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000456.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Carroll, John M. (edited by).
General Custer and the Battle of Little Big Horn. The Federal View.
Published by Garry Owen Press, New Jersey, 177 pages. Custeriana Series, pictures and new material 1976. Centennial Edition. Dust jacket has slight tears, cream in color with slight soiling, overall v ery good. Large book. Fold-out map of Battlefield at Little Big Horn. Sketches by Randy Steffan, Thomas W. Lorimer, Jack Terry, Lisle Reedstrom, Jerry Crandall, Lorence Bjorkland, Major. Theo. Crackel, Lawrence Frost and Dave Powell. History, Americana, George Armstrong Custer, Custer, Little Big Horn, Western Americana, military. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001897.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Collins, Charles, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps
Apache Nightmare: The Battle at Cibecue Creek
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1999. xvi, 280 pp, dark brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy yel dj w/color illustrated front panel and w/purple & dark brown lettering on the spine. The author presents the story of the Battle at Cibecue Creek. Col. Eugene Carr left Fort Apache, Arizona w/two cavalry troops and a company of Indian scouts to arrest a Cibecue Apache medicine man, Nock-ay-det-klinne. The arrest was uneventful, but as Carr's forces returned to Fort Apache, the medicine man's followers attacked. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.87 | CAD 27.75 | EUR 20.76 | GBP 17.77 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 267.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039946.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Connell, Evan S.
Son of the Morning Star (2001 ed.)
Publisher: History Book Club New York, 2001. Beige paper over boards with red paper spine, in tan and red illustrated jacket, 8vo. Introduction by author new to this edition. xvi+441pp. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Isolated spots of light rubbing with associated scuffing to rear panel only. One fleck of soil lower hinge front panel. All else sharp and bright. ISBN: 0965020622 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001586.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Connell, Evan S.
SON OF THE MORNING STAR Custer and the Little Big Horn
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1984. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription; Portrays the life of General Custer and describes the massacre of him and his forces by the Indians at the Little Bighorn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5430.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Connell, Evan S., Illustrated by: Frontispiece by Baskin, Leonard
Son of the Morning Star : Custer and the Little Bighorn
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1984. 441 pp, quarterbound w/light brown marbled papercovered boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt lettering on spine, gilt outline of guidon on front cover, dj light tan w/illustration of Custer in black, map endpapers, frontispiece and front of dj illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Author explores the personalities of Custer & the other federal & Indian leaders. Book is part biography of Custer and part history of the Plains Indian Wars. spine sunned, 7th Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030914.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cruse, J. Brett w/foreword by Utley, Robert M., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Illustrations
Battles of the Red River War: Archeological Perspectives on the Indian Campaign of 1874
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2008. xix, [3], 250 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj tan w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The story of the Red River War based on archeological investigations at six battle sites. Martha Doty Freeman contributed a chapter on historiography and archival research and Douglas D. Scott provided an analysis of cartridges and bullets. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.87 | CAD 27.75 | EUR 20.76 | GBP 17.77 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 267.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039130.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Davis, Britton
The Truth about Geronimo
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1963. 253 pages. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Clean and tight. No flaws on cover. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000684.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Deloria, Vine
Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto
Publisher: London: Collier-Macmillan, 1970,. Hard bound, later printing, 279pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.21 | GBP 10.45 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1819.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Dunn, J. P.
Massacres of the Mountains.
A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875. Dust jacket spine is faded, slight tears, red covers, all good+. Published by Archer House, Inc., New York. This is a reprint done in 1965 of th e original 1886 edition. Black and white illustrations and text cuts(110), 669 pages with index. A "must" for historians and anyone else interested in the history of the early west. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002123.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Faulk, Odie
GERONIMO CAMPAIGN
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1969. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48090.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Faulk, Odie B.
The Geronimo Campaign
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1969. (ix) 345 pages, b/w photos, notes, bibliography, index, map endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. Near fine, slight wear spine ends; dust jacket good-, piece missing rear, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Book Club Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022751.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fougera, Katherine Gibson
With Custer's Cavalry
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1968. 285 pages. Owner's name on title page. Clean and tight. No flaws. From the memoirs of Katherine Gibson, Widow of Captain Frances Gibson of the Seventh Cavalry. First Paper Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000712.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Frost, Lawrence
The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1968. 280 pages, owner's name front endsheet & title page. Plasti kleer on dust jacket. Detailed treatment of the Custer trial. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1180.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Frost, Lawrence A.
The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Norman, OK, 1990. Glossy pale yellow wraps with color-tinted b/w photo of Custer to front, 4to. 3rd printing. Index, bibliography. B/W photos, artwork, darwings throughout. VG+. Very faint, scarcely discernible rolling crease to upper front wrap. Several faint impressions (as from pen to paper atop cover) to front wrap. Light nick spine foot. Binding tight and square, textblock bright and unmarked. ISBN: 080612282X. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001585.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gottfredson, Peter And Gottfredson, Phillip B.
Indian Depredations in Utah
Publisher: Fenestra Books Tucson, AZ U. S. A. 2002. New Paperback Brand new softcover book! ; It is a half century and more since the raids and assaults recorded in this book took place. This book disscusses the time of the indian wars. The original, un-edited version of a Utah classic, reprinted with a new foreword. ; 0.98 x 8.56 x 5.62 Inches; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.05 | CAD 27.94 | EUR 20.90 | GBP 17.89 | JPY 2,450.91 | MXN 299.56 | ZAR 269.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 29364.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Graham, Colonel W.A. (written and compiled by).
The Custer Myth.
Publisher: Published by Bonanza Books. CR 1953 with 413 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears, one large one at the bottom of the spine on the back and it is price clipped, B&W photos and sketches, all else good+. Book of Custeriana. Added is importa nt items of Custeriana, and complete and comprehensive bibliography by Fred Dustin. Part 1, Indian Accounts of the Battles; Part 2 and 3; true copies of Benteen's acount of the battle and a letter to his wife; Part 4; concludes the volume with a series of articles by Fred Dustin and his invaluable bibliography. Custer, Little Big Horn, Western Americana, bibliography, Native Americans, Indians War s of 1876. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001443.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Graham, W. A.
The Custer Myth
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1953. 413 pages, "B" printing and many black/white illustrations. The owner's name on front endsheet, price clipped. Dustjacket has wear along the bottom and a spot that has been wrinkled at the top. When written, this title was listed as the" sourcebook to end all source books". Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1166.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Graham, W. A.
The Story of the Little Big Horn
Publisher: Bonanza Books, 1959 New York 1959. 178 pages plus 44 pages of the Campaign Against the Sioux in 1876. Owner's name front endsheet & title page. Dust jacket has minor wear along top & bo ttom. This has been a long accepted account of the battle between the White Man and the Red. This reprint of the 4th ed. contains two noteworthy additions. Reprint Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1167.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Graham, W. A.
The Custer Myth
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1953. "L" printing, printed by arrangment with Caxton Printers. Also contains items of Custeriana and The Complete and Compreh ensive Bibliography by Fred Dustin. 413 pages. Minor hand wear along edge. Contains many illustrations. ISBN: 051731689 Reprint No Jacket Pictorial Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 871.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gray, John S. (Stephens), 1910-1991. Utley, Robert M. [Custer, George Armstrong, 1839-1876] [Boyer, Mitch]
Custer's Last Campaign. Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed. Foreword by Robert M. Utley.
Publisher: Univ. Nebraska Press [c1991; First Bison Book printing: 1993]. xviii, 446 p., index, 2 illus., 3 maps, 16 tables, 7 text figures; 23 cm. Contents include [Mitch Boyer] Army Scout at Fort C. F. Smith; Red Cloud's War Winds Down; The Crows Survive a Removal Threat; Mounting a War against the Sioux; Guiding the Montana Column; Bradley Finds and Gibbon Loses the Sioux; The Gibbon-Terry Connection; Guiding the Reno Reconnaissance; Terry Sends Custer up the Rosebud; To the Crow's Nest and the Divide; The Approach to the Little Bighorn; Reno's Fight and Retreat; Custer Moves Down the Right Bank; Curley's Escape; Michael Boyer's Testimony on the Fetterman Massacre; Evidence on Where Men Fell on the Custer Field; Bibliography. Pictorial paper; fine. stock#20609.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20609.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Greene, Jerome A.
Slim Buttes, 1876
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1982. 192 pages. Owner's name on title page. Clean and tight inside. No flaws on jacket. Plasticleer. An episode of the Great Sioux War First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 64mo - up to 3" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000817.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Grinnell, George Bird, Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Illustrations
The Fighting Cheyennes
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1966. xvii, 454 pp, light red cloth covered boards w/yel title block on spine w/black lettering, w/yel block on front w/illustration of three Indians on horseback, dj grey w/red lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The author has recorded the major nineteenth-century battles which the Cheyennes fought. He gives their own account of their early wars w/other Indian tribes & their later conflict w/the invading American forces. dj worn & rubbed on the edges, prev owner placed adhesive tape on inside of dj along top edge, bottom edge, & spine, some soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped, prev owner's name on FPD, some foxing to endpapers, and to edges of the book, dj in mylar protector. 4th Printing Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023131.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grinnell, George Bird, Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Illustrations
The Fighting Cheyennes
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1956. xvi, 387 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-yel-tan w/wht-aqua lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The author has recorded the major nineteenth-century battles in which the Cheyennes fought. He gives their own account of their early wars w/other Indian tribes & their later conflict w/the invading American forces. The Cheyennes were expert warriors and utterly fearless, using tactics of speed, stealth and ferocity to surprise and overwhelm their enemies. This is volume #44 from The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034296.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hagemann, E. R.
Fighting Rebels and Redskins
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1968. 355 pages with illustrations & maps. Owner's name front endsheet & title page. Dust jacket has plasti kleer. The experiences in army life of Col. George b. Sanford, 1861-1862. ISBN: 806108533 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1171.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hampton, Bruce.
Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877.
Publisher: New York Avon Books 1994 (first Avon printing, 1995). Softcover As new with remainder mark. #03336-39
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 2235.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hedren, Paul L.
First Scalp for Custer
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1980. 106 pages of text, illustrations, appendix, bibliography & index. This skirmish on Warbonnet Creek in northwestern Nebraska was important with the Cheyenne Indians just three weeks after the defeat of Lt. General George A. Custer. ISBN: 0-8032-7235-9 First Paper Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1708.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hedren, Paul L. (ed.)
The Great Sioux War 1876-77
Publisher: Montana Historical Society Press Helena, MT, 1992. Orangish-red cloth with black titles to spine, in black, white and teal glossy jacket with Paul Dyck painting to front, 8vo. 1st printing. xii+293pp. Index, footnotes, illustrations and 3 maps throughout. Introduction + 15 papers. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 0917298233 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007945.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hedren, Paul L. [Editor].
The Great Sioux War 1876-77: The Best from Montana The Magazine of Western History.
Publisher: Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0917298233 Octavo in bright orange cloth. 293 pages including a section about the authors and an index. This anthology brings together the fifteen articles on the Great Sioux War that appeared in Montana the Magazine of Western History, "which has for more than forty years distinguished itself with publication on the subject." Leading scholars on the subject write articles from prelude to aftermath. A bright, unworn copy in a crisp jacket that is barely rubbed with a light surface scratch to rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12551.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Henry, Will.
Custer's Last Stand: The Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1966.. Second Printing, 1967 Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 177 pages. Henry writes the story of the battle as though there were a straight line from Washita to Little Big Horn, the latter being a sort of revenge for the former. An uncommon Custer title. Light extremity wear to the covers, but clean, bright and sound inside. The jacket has modest edge wear, insignificant creasing, with minor loss of material at tips and about a half-inch missing at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9364.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hoig, Stan
The Sand Creek Massacre
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977,. Paper bound, 3rd edition, colour frontispiece of wood cut by Edwina T. Cundall, few other illustrations, 217pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7134.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hoig, Stan.
Perilous Pursuit: The U.S. Cavalry and the Northern Cheyennes.
Publisher: Boulder CO: University Press of Colorado, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0870816608 Octavo, 9.25 inches tall, tan faux leather boards with red gilt titling on spine. 292 pages. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A historically solid, dramatic narrative depicting the flight of the Northern Cheyenne Indians from their reservation in 1878, and the U.S. Cavalry ordered to pursue them. The book is bright, clean and unworn. The jacket has just a hint of edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16850.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Huebner, Francis C. / W.F.Gilmore (illustr.)
Charles Killbuck An Indian's Story of the Border Wars of the American Revolution
Herbert Pub. Co., Wash. 1902, small 8vo., decorated cloth & spine, faded covers, scuffed edges, fingermarked, cracked & shaken inside, about fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54637.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Jackson, Donald
Custer's Gold
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1966. 152 pages including contents, list of b/w illustrations, four appendix and index. Owner's name front endsheet and title page. The army sent the Seventh Cavalry, in 1874, to explore the Black Hills in the Dakota Territory. This is the story of the expedition and its affect on the relations with the Sioux. Second Printing Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3539.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Jensen, Richard E.; R. Eli Paul; John E. Carter.
Eyewitness at Wounded Knee.
Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 080321409X Square quarto, about 9.75 inches on a side, in gilt decorated off-white cloth. 210 pages illustrated by black and white photographs, maps. A pictorial history of the battle itself as well as the events leading up to it and those following it. Very grim but an important documentary with detailed captions and informative text. Clean, bright and sound with no apparent wear. However the first two leaves has some mild ripples -- no evidence of dampness so presumably a minor bindery flaw. The jacket is crisp and unworn but for a touch of rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17900.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Kinsley, D. A.
Favor the Bold, Custer the Indian Fighter
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York 1968. 241 pages including contents, text, b/w photos, epilogue, bibliography and index. This is the second volume of two volumes and this book would be very good except the owner's name is on the front endsheet and title page. The is the final volume of a colorful, fast-paced biography of George Armstrong Custer. Volume 1 listed separately #3542. First Edition Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3541.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kinsley, D. A.
Favor the Bold, Custer the Civil War Years
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York 1967. 308 pages including contents, text, b/w photos, bibliography and index. This is volume one of a two volumne set and would be listed as very good except, for owner's name on the front endsheet and title page. In this first volume the author captures the whole of George Armstron Custer-his towering personality, his flamboyant romanticism, his tempestuous and his brilliant military career. Volume 2 listed separately. #3541 First Edition Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3542.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kinsley, D. A.
Custer Favor the Bold
Publisher: Promontory Press New York 1988. Originally published in two volumns; Favor the Bold: Custer, the Civil War Years & Favor the Bold: Custer, the Indian Fighter. This is a repirnt. A soldiers story. ISBN: 0-88394-074-4 Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3234.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Knight, Oliver
Following the Indian Wars
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman 1960. 347 pages. No flaws on jacket. Plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Clean and tight. Viewpoint of the Indian Wars from the newspaper correspondant, twelve major campaigns from 1866-1891. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000598.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Koury, Michael J. (edited by).
Custer Centenial Observance 1976.
Publisher: Published by Old Army Press. CR 1978 with 109 pages. Oblong book, blue spine and white rough covers, slight soil, overall good+. Author signed this on the title page. #10 in Source Custeriana Series. Black and white photos. Custer, George Arm strong Custer, Native Americans, Indians, indian wars, U.S.Calvary, Montana, western americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000319.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Krause, Herbert
Custer's Prelude to Glory
Publisher: Brevet Press Sioux Falls, S.D. 1974. 279 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket has been chipped in several places but is now covered with mylar. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. "A newspaper account of Custer's 1874 expedition to the Black Hills as told by 5 newspaper correspondents who accompanied him." ISBN: 0884980189 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3259.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Krause, Herbert and Olson, Gary D.
Custer's Prelude to Glory.
Publisher: Published by Brevet Press. CR 1974, 1st printing, 279 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears, o/w all else good+. A newspaper account of Custer's 1874 Expedition to the Black Hills. B&W illustrations. Custer, Black Hills, Western Ameri cana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000973.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Lincoln, Charles H.
Narratives of the Indian Wars, 1675-1699 (Original Narratives of Early American History)
Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1913). First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, fold-out frontispiece map, xiv, 316 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. Examination of the conflicts between early colonists and the native peoples of New England, and the effects on the relationships between the competing colonies. Illustrated with 2 maps and a facsimile of the title page of Cotton Mather's "Decennium Luctuosum, " 1699. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs. This copy is from a private institutional library, the evidence of which is a stamp on each pastedown, a stamp at lower fore edge of title page, and a catalogue number in white at heel of spine. Otherwise clean and sound. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9618.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lockwood, Frank C.
The Apache Indians
Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1987,. ISBN: 0803279256 paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 348pp includes index. As new. 440 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17460.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Longstreet, Stephen
INDIAN WARS OF THE GREAT PLAINS
Publisher: Indian Head Books New York 1993. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Orginially published as War Cries on Horseback. ; B&W Illustrations; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34343.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Longstreet, Stephen
War Cries on Horseback
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1970. "The Story of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains", decorated endsheets, 335 pages including table of contents, 22 black/white photos and epilogue. Owner's name front endsheet and title page.This period was one of the most shameful episodes in America, the author's aim is to show just how different the two cultures were and haw hard the Native Americans were willing to fight to preserve their way of life. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3884.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Malone, Patrick M. / Plimoth Plantation.
The Skulking Way of War. Technology and Tactics among the New England Indians / Patrick M. Malone.
Publisher: Lanham, MD : Madison Books : Distributed by National Book Network, c1991. 4 p.l., 133 p., illus., index, 28.5 cm. Patrick Malone describes the guerrilla warfare of New England Indians, how it almost destroyed the English colonists during King Philip's War, 1675-1677, and the techniques and technologies the colonists developed to prevail. "Published in cooperation with Plimoth Plantation, Plymouth, Massachusetts"-- T.p. verso. Bibliographical references in notes (p. [101]-129). Stock#20308. Vg / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20308.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Marquis, Thomas B.
Custer on the Little Bighorn
Publisher: (Lodi, CA) Dr. Marquis Custer Publications (1981). Octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, illustrations, [viii], 56 pages. Condition: Very Good. Booklet on Custer's "last stand" as portrayed in Dr. Marquis's meticulous research and the eyewitness accounts he gathered from the old time Indians themselves. Bound in yellow printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Small triangular chip at lower edge of front cover, ISBN sticker at lower edge of rear cover. A few cover stains. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 7570.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Marshall, S.L.A.
Crimsoned Prairie.
The Wars Between the Plains Indians During the Winning of the West. Published by Scribners, CR 1972, 268 pps w/index. Dust jacket has tears, is price clipped, red covers all good. Sketches by author, maps by Mark Lennox. Author visited sites of principal battlefields of the 25 year long war and has pieced together from the geography and often conflicting reports, a realistic account of what probab ly happened. Western Americana, History, Plains Indians, Plains Indian Wars, Indian Wars, Native Americans. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001407.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
McConkey, Harriet E. Bishop & Dale Morgan (edited by).
Dakota War Hoop.
Publisher: Published by Donnelly, Chicago. Dated 1965 with 395 pages with index and list of books. Lakeside Classic. Indian massacres and war in Minnesota. Dark blue covers, B&W illustrations. all very good. Native americans, indians, Minnesota indians, Mid-W est indians, Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000943.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Members of the Potomac Corral of the Westerners (J.C. Dykes, chairman of the Publications Committee).
Great Western Indian Fights.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 19060.. First edition Hardback octavo in biege cloth stamped in black. 336 pages. An excellent, if uneven, collection of short pieces on several confrontations between American Indians and pioneers. An introductory broad view by John Ewers. Articles by Roy E. Appleman, Jeff Dykes, Robert Utley and many others. Very nice copy with no sign of wear, but very light glue toning to map endpapers; presentation sheet tipped on verso of front free endpaper to previous owner from a Denver commercial establishment. Dustjacket is clean and complete but with very light extremity wear, a tiny tear at top of back panel, and toning to verso. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6823.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Merington, Marguerite
The Custer Story
Publisher: Devin-Adair Company New York 1950. 339 pages. Clean and tight. Plastiklear. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. The life and intimate letters of General Custer and his wife Elizabeth. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1154.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Merington, Marguerite (ed.)
The Custer Story: The Life and Letters of General George A. Custer and His Wife Elizabeth
Publisher: Barnes and Noble New York, 1994. Black paper over boards in brown jacket with photo portrait illustration, 8vo. xii+339pp. Index, 8 page section b/w illlustrations. NF/Fine. Light foxing just starting to upper page edges. Otherwise, book is fine. ISBN: 1566193699 Fine. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001587.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Michno, Gregory F.
Battle of Sand Creek: The Military Perspective.
Publisher: El Segundo CA: Upton and Sons, 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 0912783370 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in greenish gray cloth stamped in gilt. 329 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. Volume XV of the publisher's "Montana and the West Series". One of the few recent books that doesn't strongly condemn the military, it collects and discusses the contemporary accounts from the non-Indian sources. Individual acts of violence by soldiers are, however, recounted. A very nicely produced large format book. The book is crisp and unworn. The jacket is bright and attractive with barely a touch of rubbing and a very light surface abrasion to the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15530.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Monaghan, Jay
Custer
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1959. . Cover has minor soiling & fading, other wise good. ISBN: 0-8032-573-25 Reprint No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 870.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Monaghan, Jay
Custer
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1971. 469 pages. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Clean and tight. The life of General George Armstrong Custer Reprint No Jacket Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000801.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Monnett, John H.
The Battle of Beecher Island and the Indian War of 1867-1869
Publisher: (Niwot): University Press of Colorado (1992). ISBN: 0870813471 8vo Pictorial wraps. 235pp with illustrations from period photographs and drawings, maps. About fifty civilian scouts faced large numbers of Oglala and Brule Sioux, Cheyenne Dog-Soldiers, and Northern Cheyennes and Arapahoes far out on the prairie in Yuma County, Colorado in September, 1868. The command was on the island for nine consecutive days until relief forces arrived. This account features original reminiscences of Native American and white participants. Small address label to verso of upper cover. Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006460.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Nichols, Roger L.
Black Hawk: And the Warrior's Path (American Biographical History Series).
Publisher: Wheeling, IL: Harlan Davidson, 1992.. ISBN: 9780882958842 173 pp. Includes bibliographical essay and index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8742.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Osborn, William M.
The Wild Frontier.
Publisher: Random House New York. Atrocities During the American-Indian War From Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee. Mylar over dust jacket and covers all very good condition. CR 2000, 363 pages with Appendices on Intertraibal Indian Wars, Deaths Caused by specific Indian Atrocities and Intertribal Indian Wars, Deaths Caused by Specific Settlers atrocities., notes, bibliography and index. Thousands of eyewitness accounts are the raw material for this book - committed by settlers and indians - more than 9, 000 settlers and 7, 000 indians. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002235.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Peterson, Nancy M.
People of the Moonshell: A Western River Journal.
Publisher: Frederick CO: Renaissance House, 1984.. First edition Copper stamped black cloth quarto hardback. Review copy with transmittal slip tipped in at front and a review tipped in at rear. Nice clean unworn copy. The jacket is bright and clean but with a major jagged tear at top of front panel, and a couple of tiny chips at back panel. Fascinating study of the western migration along the North Platte River. Illustrated. Signed by both the author and the illustrator. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good -DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5209.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Reedstrom, E. Lislle, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Apache Wars : An Illustrated Battle History
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co. Lewisville, TX 1990. 256 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-wht-tan w/dark blu spine w/blu-light orange-wht lettering, w/color illsutrated front cover. A detailed history of the battles that raged in the Old West between the Apaches and the Cavalry. The Apache were relentless guerrilla fighters who resisted the white man's dominance longer than any other Native American tribe. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.81 | CAD 16.95 | EUR 12.68 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,487.27 | MXN 181.78 | ZAR 163.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030025.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Remini, Robert V., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Andrew Jackson & His Indian Wars
Publisher: Viking Penguin New York, NY 2001. xviii, 317 pp, quarterbound w/tan papercovered boards and black paper covered spine, dj maroon w/color illustrated front panel and with white lettering. The author writes about Andrew Jackson and the role he played in the removal of Native Americans ewst of the Mississippi. The author explains what happened and why. The mood and temper of Americans during Jackson's lifetime tolerated and condoned removal. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 15.64 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,371.82 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050203.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Reusswig, William
Picture Report of the Custer Fight
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1967. 184 pages of text, illustrations in black/white & two colors, selected biography, & index. The dustjacket has several small chips at top. With decorated endsheets, this is a complete "eyewitness" accountof the famous Battle of the Little Bighorn with 101 drawings, 17 in 2 color. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3232.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Rickey Jr., Don , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay: The Enlisted Soldier Fighting the Indian Wars
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1999. xii, 382 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel & spine, rear panel white w/text. The author covers teh life of the enlisted man of the regular army during the Indian Wars in the West form 1865 to 1890's. He consulted with over 200 living veterans of the Indian Wars. 10th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.24 | CAD 9.91 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.34 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 95.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049995.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Sandoz, Mari
The Battle of the Little Bighorn
Publisher: Modern Literary Editions New York 1966. 238 pages. Clean and tight. Fascinating history of the great battle at the Little Bighorn. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.56 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.46 | GBP 3.82 | JPY 522.73 | MXN 63.89 | ZAR 57.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3161.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Schmitt, Martin F. & Dee Brown
Fighting Indians of the West
Bonanza Bks., NY c.1948, 1st.prtg.this ed., 9-1/4"x12", hardcover, 362pp., many photos. bkplte., VG in edgechipped dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47745.
|
|
|
|
92 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|