|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
17 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bonvillain, Nancy.
The Mohawk (Indians of North America).
Publisher: New York: Chelsea House, [1992]. Second printing. ISBN: 0791016366 Library Binding As New hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4574.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bounds, Thelma V., Illustrated by: Smith, Zexa E.
The Story of the Mississippi Choctaws
Publisher: Interior-Chilocco Press, 1958 Chilocco, OK. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated by students of Conehatta School under driection of Zexa E. Smith. This booklet provides an elementary-level look at the history and life of the Choctaws. It is surprisingly well illustrated by elementary school students. 25 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003381.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dempsey, Hugh A.
Charcoal's World
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1978,. Hard bound, 178pp including notes, bibliography and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1299.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Harrison, Charles
Ancient Warriors of the North Pacific: The Haidas, Their Laws, Customs and Legends, with Some Historical Account of the Queen Charlotte Islands
Publisher: London: H. F & G. Witherby, 1925. 8vo Red cloth with spine decoration and lettering in black. 222pp. Tissue-guarded frontis and ten black & white plates, folding map, appendix, glossary, index. The author spent forty years living with the Haidas and gained his knowledge of their customs, traditions and social organization directly from principle chiefs. He was the first to reduce the Haida language to writing. Small margin tear to first page of preface, spine head lightly frayed with minor wear to upper corner, spine slightly sunned. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007236.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Iliff, Flora Grett.
People of the Blue Water.
Publisher: Published by Harper & Bros, New York. CR 1954 with 271 pages. Dust jacket has tears, ink inscription on front endpapers o/w good. About an isolated indian tribe of Colorado, the Walapai and Havasupai, around River Canyon, by a woman who lived and worke d among them for years. Colorado, Walapai, Havasupai, indians, native americans, western americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000945.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jacobson, Daniel
Great Indian Tribes
Great Indian Tribes by Daniel Jacobson, 1970, 92 pages, Hamond, hard cover, dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41203.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Katz, William Loren
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
Publisher: Atheneum Books for young Readers/Simon & Schuster New York 1986. 198 pages, b/w illustrations in text, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Name stamp, Near fine; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Eighteenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020072.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lamb, E Wndell and Josephine; Lawrence M. Shultz
More Indian Lore
Publisher: Light and Life Press Winona Like 1968. 273 pages, numerous b/w photos, maps, charts, pictographs, glossary, index, 8vo, red textured boards. Book of Indian songs, poetry, legends, stories, activities, artifacts, chiefs, more, to be used by scout groups, schools, etc. Signed by Schultz on title page. Very good+; dust jacket very good First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018441.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lamb, E Wndell; and Lawrence M. Shultz
Indian Lore
Publisher: Light and Life Press Winona Lale 1964. 197 pages, numerous b/w photos, maps, charts, pictographs, glossary, index, 8vo, red boards. Book of Indian songs, poetry, legends, stories, activities, artifacts, more, to be used by scout groups, schools, etc. Near fine, adress label inside front cover jacket very good- with light edge wear, price cut out top of flap, address label bottom of flap Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018442.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lowie, Robert H.
The Crow Indians
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1956,. Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated, 350pp includes glossary & index. Slightly cocked w/minor creasing else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4964.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Melody, Michael E.
The Apache (Indians of North America).
Publisher: New York: Chelsea House, [1989]. Reprint. ISBN: 1555466893 Library Binding As New hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4594.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Schulz, Paul E.
Indians of Lassen Volcanic National Park and Vicinity
Publisher: Mineral (CA): Loomis Museum Assoc., 1954,. paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 176pp inc. bibliography Very good in lightly soiled covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10767.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Seabrease, Wilsie G., Illustrated by: Griffin, Elizabeth H.
The Nanticokes and Other Indians of Delmarva
Publisher: The Easton Publishing Company, Inc., 1969 Easton, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by Wilsie G. Seabrease, author, on title page! "The Eastern Shore or the peninsula called Delmarva was inhabited by Indians for many hundreds of years. This account is concerned specifically with the last three hundred years that Indians lived undisturbed in this region before the coming of the White Man. During this final era of freedom the Indians of the Eastern Shore and their neighbors reached their peak of civilization. These tribes belonged to the great Algonquin Family that inhabited the eastern section of the United States. This is the story of the way of life enjoyed by the leading tribe, the Nanticokes, and their neighbors at the time when the white settlers began to arrive.." Illustrated with sketches by Elizabeth Griffin. 43 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some soiling. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003126.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Simmons, Leo W., Illustrated by: Photos & Charts
Sun Chief : The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, Ct 1947. 460 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine. This is a frank & intimate account of fifty years in the life of Don C. Talayesva of Oraibi, AZ. The book attempts to describe how he came to be the person that he is, & how he thinks, feels & behaves. It is comprehensive case history. prev owner's name on the ffep, slight sunning to the spine. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 19.55 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,773.64 | MXN 216.78 | ZAR 175.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000290.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Steiger, Brad
Indian Medicine Power
Publisher: Whitford Press/Schiffer West Chester, PA, 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0914918656 1 dogeared page; Paperback. Viii + 210 + ads. Medicine people from various tribes demonstrate ancient practices; 8vo; viii + 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 28920.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Thompson, Albert Edward (Chief)
Chief Peguis and his Descendants
Publisher: Winnipeg: Peguis, 1974,. Trade paperback, 1st Paper bound edition, illustrated, 84pp inc. index. Very good ex-library copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4307.
|
|
|
|
17 items found
|