|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
424 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Michener) F. X. Roberts and C. D. Rhine,
James A. Michener A Checklist of His Works, With a Selected, Annotated Bibliography
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport, Conn. 1995. First Edition Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt on black title blocks on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 3/16" deep overall containing 125 pages of text. Without a dust jacket as issued. This is the publisher's volume number 20 in its "Bibliographies and Indexes in American Literature" series. An extensive bibliography of Michener's work including a list of his books and parts of books, stories and articles by Michener, books and parts of books about Michener, articles about James Michener, and selected reviews of his books.Our code number = TB18463
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18463.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(The Bibliographical Society).
Handlist of Books in the Library of the Bibliographical Society.
Publisher: London: The Bibliographical Society, 1935.. First Edition Hardback octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, with biege cloth spine on gray paper covered boards. 67 pages. The books in the society's library as of 1935. Previous owner name on the title page; front cover is ever so slightly bowed inward. Very light general wear to the edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8214.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Kennedy] Bibliography and Reference Correspondence Section (Library of Congress)
John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 1917-1963: a Chronological List of References
Publisher: Washington, D.C. U.S. Govt. Printing Office 1964. First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 68 pages. Condition: Near fine. Bibliography of books and articles by and about John F. Kennedy, arranged chronologically through 1963 (one entry from 1964). The coverage is very complete for the early years of Kennedy's political career, and necessarily becomes more selective after his election to the presidency in 1960. Some annotations. First printings are entered regularly and subsequent ones indicated in a note. Significant reviews of Kennedy's four principal books are listed directly after the entry for each. Translations are also listed. An interesting and very useful reference. Noel Clark photograph of Kennedy illustrates front cover. Slight browning to edges of covers, small original price stamp at lower fore corner of front cover, mild corner crease to lower fore corner of rear cover. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2986.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Waite, A.E.] Gilbert, R.A.
A.E. WAITE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Publisher: Wellingborough Aquarian 1983 Metaphysics. First edition Foreword by Geoffrey Watkins Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Guide to Japanese Reference Books
Publisher: American Library Association Chicago 1966. 10 3/4 x 8. 303 pp. Index, preface by Shigeharu Matsumoto, green cloth. Ex lib, paperclip mark front end paper, back end paper removed, library stamps both pastedowns, bottom & top edges, withdrawn stamp, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000707.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, H. M. (Herbert Mayhew), 1893-1985 , compiler.
Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600, in Cambridge Libraries.
Publisher: Cambridge UP, 1967; reprint Martino 1998. Two volumes; 8vo; viii, 768, 794 p.; 23 cm. Contains ca. 45,000 printed books, each with collation; an index of printers including place of work, chronological list of books printed or published, and co-workers' and/or patrons' names; a second index lists places of imprint alphabetically. A very useful source. Stock# 34,879x. Fine, binder's cloth; new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 308.82 | CAD 315.63 | EUR 238.64 | GBP 201.92 | JPY 28,636.36 | MXN 3,500.00 | ZAR 2,837.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34879.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Adams, John R.
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Publisher: Twayne NY 1963. Very good; dust jacket snag, edgewear, good. Small 8 vo. 172 pp. Notes & references, select bibliography, index, gray coated boards; TUSAS 172. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003790.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adamson, Bartlett, Eisenbichler, Svilpis.
Humanist Editions of Classical Authors at the Centre for Reformation and Renaissance Studies.
Publisher: Toronto, Victoria University, CRRS, 1979. vxi, 71 p., index; 21 cm. Short title list of 496 editions. Cover title: Humanist editions of the classics at C.R.R.S. Stock# 37,799x. Fine/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37799.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adirondack Mountain Club Bibliography Committee
Adirondack Bibliography - 2 Volumes
Publisher: Adirondack Mountain Club, Gabriels, NY, 1958 & 1973. Near Fine cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering, no DJ. Both vols: Cover with a little spine edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 354 and 198 pp. Vol. 1 covers publications through 1955. Vol 2, 1956-1965. With appendices, sources and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.33 | CAD 59.62 | EUR 45.08 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 536.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2264.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Adkins, Cecil (Ed.)
Doctoral Dissertations in Musicology
Publisher: Philadelphia: American Musicological Society, Inc., 1971.. 5th Ed. Ex-Library. Wraps. 23½ X 15½ cm. G/No dj. Sewn in mustard yellow wraps with black titles, xii, 203 pp. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamp, moderate general wear. Contains a main listing of theses classified by main subject, alphabetical by author within subject, with author index and extensive cross-referenced subject index. This is a cumulative listing containing 613 new listings in addition to those in the fourth edition. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00032.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Adkins, Cecil (Ed.)
Doctoral Dissertations in Musicology, Second Series
Publisher: Philadelphia: American Musicological Society, Inc., 1990.. First Edition. Ex-Library. Wraps. 22 X 15½ cm. G/No dj. Perfect-bound in beige & brown wraps, xii, 203 pp. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamp, moderate general wear. Contains a main listing of theses classified by main subject, alphabetical by author within subject, with author index and cross-referenced subject index. Listing contains 2230 titles published or begun since the last edition of the first series (1984). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00033.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Aguilar Pinal, Francisco
Bibliografia de Autores Espanoles del Siglo XVIII. Tomo X Anonimos II
Publisher: Madrid, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 2001. 736 p. 25 cm. The tenth and last volume in this Bibliography of Spanish Authors of the 18th Century. Contains 5227 entries and includes Adiciones and indexes to the earlier volumes. Stock# 31,183. Fine/ dj fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31183.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Akademiia Nauk SSSR. Biblioteka
Ukazateli Literaturii 3A 1964-1974 gg.
Publisher: Leningrad, BAN, 1981.. 172,[1] p. 958 entries. Index. In 1964 the Soviets celebrated the 250th anniversary of the Akademiia Nauk and its Tsarist predecessor. This is bibliography of the publications produced during the next decade. Stock #101,027. Vg/paper wrappers. Russia Bibliography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101027.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Alberts, S. S. (Sydney Seymour). [Jeffers, Robinson, 1887-1962]
A Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers [by] S. S. Alberts.
Publisher: New York, B. Franklin [1968]. xvi, 262 p., facsims., port.; 24 cm. Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series, 173. Reprint of the 1933 ed. "Poetry and prose not previously printed in book form [by Robinson Jeffers]": pp. [115]-156. Vg/no dj. stock#34976.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34976.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Allen, Douglas
N. C. Wyeth
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1972. Reprint by Bonanza Fine in red cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Co-authored with Douglas Allen, Jr. with a forward by Paul Horgan. 335 pages with index. Our code number = TB24817
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24817.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Allen, Francis, H.
A Bibliography of Henry David Thoreau
Publisher: Johnson Reprint Company New York (1908) 1967. Reprint of 1967 Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with very slight fading to the cloth at the head of the spine and front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. 201 pages including and index. A facsimile reprint of the original edition published in 1908. Our code number = TB26221
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26221.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Amacher, Richard E. and Rule, Margaret
Edward Albee at Home and Abroad: A Bibliography
Publisher: AMS Press; 1973;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; nice sound binding; TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 0404079458
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 11132CM.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... April 15, 1969. Vol. 79 Part 1.
Publisher: AAS, 1969 [Davis Press]. 171 p.; 25 cm. Contents include "The Past as an Extension of the Present" by Henry Steele Commager; "Rubrication in American Books of the 18th Century" by Frederick R. Goff; "A Guide to Spencer's Boston Theatre, 1855-1862" by Roger E. Stoddard (includes indexes); "Empiricism versus Rationalism in American Medicine, 1650-1950" by Richard H. Shryock; "The View from Chesapeake Bay. An Experiment with the Image of America" by Harold S. Jantz. Printed orange wraps; spine faded; VG. stock#42043.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42043.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 15, 1969. Vol. 79 part 2.
Publisher: AAS, 1970 [Davis Press]. 179-398, xix p.; 25 cm. Contents include "Rhetoric and Rage over the Division of Wealth in the 1890s" by Edward C. Kirkland; "An Addition to the Letters of Abijah Bigelow" by N. David Scotti; "From Radicalism to Revolution: The Political Career of Josiah Quincy, Jr." by George H. Nash III; "A Calendar of American Poetry in the Colonial Newspapers and Magazines and in the Major English Magazines through 1765" by J. A. Leo Lemay; index & preliminary matter for binding Vol. 79. Printed orange wraps; spine faded; VG. stock#42044.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42044.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 16, 1963. Vol. 73 part 2.
Publisher: AAS, 1964 [Davis Press]. [2], 325-601, xxvi p.; 25 cm. Includes preliminary matter for binding Volume 73. Contents: "William Bradford, Colonial Printer-- A Tercentenary Review" by Alexander J. Wall, Jr. (pp. 361-384); "The Diary of Ebenezer Parkman, 1748" edited by Francis G. Walett (385-464); and "A Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed prior to 1821, Parts D-G" by d'Alté A. Welch. Printed green wraps; spine faded; VG. stock#42038.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42038.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... April 19, 1967. Volume 77 part 1.
Publisher: AAS, 1967 [Davis Press]. 190 p.; 25 cm. Contents: "Hugh Peter Was a Wit" by Raymond P. Stearns (pp. 13-34); "Commodore Perry's Japan Expedition Press and Shipboard Theatre" by S. E. [Samuel Eliot] Morison (35-43); "A Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed prior to 1821, Parts P-R" by d'Alté A. Welch. Printed blue wraps; glue has bled through spine; VG. stock#42039.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42039.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 18, 1967. Vol. 77 part 2.
Publisher: AAS, 1968 [Davis Press]. [4], 195-539, xxviii p.; 25 cm. Includes preliminary matter for binding Vol. 77. Contents: "Travelers on the Western Waters" by John Francis McDermott (pp. 255-280); "A Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed prior to 1821, Parts S-Z" by d'Alté A. Welch; index. Printed blue wraps; glue has bled through spine; VG+. stock#42040.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42040.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... April 17, 1968. Vol. 78 part 1.
Publisher: AAS, 1968 [Davis Press]. 193 p.; 25 cm. Contents include "Catholic Novelists in Defense of their Faith, 1829-1865" by Willard Thorp (pp. 25-118); "Newer Light on the Boston Massacre" by Hiller B. Zobel (119-128); "The Poetry of John Danforth" by Thomas A. Ryan (129-193). Printed pea-green wraps; VG. stock#42041.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42041.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 16, 1968. Vol. 78 part 2.
Publisher: AAS, 1969 [Davis Press]. 201- 364, xvii p.; 25 cm. Includes index & preliminary matter for binding Vol. 78. Contents include "The Cruise of the Schooner 'Tamana', 1805-1807. An Episode in the American Penetration of the Pacific Ocean" by John Haskell Kemble; "William Cobbett's Account Book" by Pierce W. Gaines; "William Ray and 'Sophia; or, The Girl of the Pine Woods'" by William S. Kable; "The Public Reaction to John Dickinson's 'Farmer's Letters'" by Carl F. Kaestle. Printed pea-green wraps; spine faded; VG. stock#42042.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42042.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society. Welch, d'Alté A. Arndt, Karl J. R. [Sealsfield, Charles]
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 21, 1964. Vol. 74: 2.
Publisher: AAS, Worcester, Mass., 1965. [2], [205]-387, xxvi p., 25 cm. Includes Karl Arndt, "Charles Sealsfield, 'The Greatest American Author' and d'Alté Welch, A Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed prior to 1821, Part H. Grey-blue printed wraps; VG+. Includes index and preliminary matter for Vol.74. stock#41811.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41811.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
American Council of Learned Societies. Committee on Renaissance Studies
Surveys of Recent Scholarship in the Period of Renaissance First Series
Publisher: [N.Y.] ACLS, 1945. 13 essays reprinted from journal articles (each piece retaining the article pagination), Most were published in 1940 and 41 --but this gathering was delayed by "war and illness".Subjects include: Science, Neo-Latin and German and French and English Literatures; Classical and Biblical; Philosophy; Music. This is the copy of Leicester Bradner, Chairman of the Committee. Stock #29,156. Good, wrappers worn with tears at hinges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29156.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
American Imprints Inventory / Tennessee Historical Records Survey
No.16, List of Tennessee Imprints 1793-1840, in Tennessee libraries.
Publisher: Nashville, TN., The Tennessee Historical Records Survey, 1941.. viii, 97 numbered leaves, 27.5 cm. 469 items. Prepared by the Tennessee Historical Records Survey and the Works Projects Administration. Limited to books in Tennessee libraries. Reproduced from typescript. Stock# 38,684. Good, paper toning/ paper covers.Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38684.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Amstutz, Mark R.
Economics and Foreign Policy: A Guide to Information Sources (Volume 7 in the International Relations Information Guide Series)
Publisher: Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1977.. Ex-Library. 22 X 14 cm. VG+/No dj. Red cloth with black and gilt-on-black titles, black endpapers, xxiii, 179 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker. Selective bibliography lists recommended materials published mostly during the thirty years preceding publication. This volume also contains a useful summary of the development thought in each of the areas covered. Contains a paragraph describing the contents of each book listed. Indexed by author, title, and subject. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00026.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Arbuthnot, May Hill
Children and Books
Publisher: Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas & New York: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1947.. First Edition. 25 X 19 cm. VG-/No dj. Blue-grey cloth, gilt titles on brown background, iv, 626 pp, many b & w illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Cloth rubbed & scratched, owner's name on ffep. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00009.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Argelati Filippo (1685-1755)
Bibliotheca Scriptorum Mediolanensium
Publisher: Milan, 1745; republished 1965, Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. Two volumes in four. 1730 p. Paged continuously. 34 cm. Unrivalled bio-bibliography of Milanese authors [c.10,000 entries], and basic research tool for the study of northern Italian literature and scholarship. The 700-page introduction by Saxius includes the texts of 100 prefaces from incunabula. Contents.--t. 1, pars 1. Sassi. Historia literario-typographica mediolanensis. t. 1, pars 2. Syllabus scriptorum per cognomina digestus; per nomina digestus; syllabus scriptorum exterorum; syllabus scriptorum ordine chronologico dispositus. Bibliotheca, A-J.--t. 2, pars 1. Bibliotheca, L-Z.--t. 2, pars 2. Appendix scriptorum praetermissorum. Addenda et corrigenda. Syllabus scriptorum per dignitates eorundem digestus. Index generalis. Besterman 33910; Schneider, Handbuch der bibliogaphie (4th ed., Berlin 1930), p. 516. Stock# 38,545. Vg, vol one sun faded. Duplicate copies of vol 2 (i.e 3 & 4).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38545.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Armstrong, John Borden
Connecticut A Bibliography of its History
Publisher: University Press of New England Hanover 1986. Very good in medium green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with two short 1/4" closed tears at the upper corners of the head of the spine; otherwise, this volume is in fine condition. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 8 3/8" deep. Without a dust jacket as issued. 591 pages including an index. This is volume six of Bibliographies of New England History prepared by the Committee For A New England Bibliography. Edited by Roger Parks.Our code number = TB21143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21143.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Arnold, Marilyn
Willa Cather: A Reference Guide
Publisher: G. K. Hall and Company Boston 1986. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Very small stain on upper page edges. Sticker ghost on rear board; else clean and bright. ; 415 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 18976.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Asher, Georg Michael, d.1905
A Bibliographical and Historical Essay on the Dutch books and pamphlets relating to New-Netherland...
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., [2000].. lii, 234 p., . illus., . 23 cm. Title continues: "and to the Dutch West-India Company and to its possessions in Brazil, Angola, etc. as also on the maps, charts, etc. of New-Netherland ... Compiled from the Dutch public and private libraries and from the collection of Frederik Muller in Amsterdam." Facsimile reproduction of the edition published in Amsterdam by, F. Muller, 1854-67. Asher’s bibliography is a catalogue of the printed documents that illustrate the history of the Dutch West India Company and the history and geography of New Netherland, the Company’s North American Colony. This early bibliography covers all the important printed material for the history and description of New Netherland; that is, of that portion of North America that the Dutch West India Company claimed and held until 1644. In all 369 early items are meticulously described. This edition does not reproduce the section on Maps of New Netherland that appeared in the original edition. Besterman 4201. Stock# 1118x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1118.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Association for Library Service to Children
The Newbery and Caldecott Awards, 2008 Edition: A Guide to the Medal and Honor Books
Publisher: Chicago: American Library Association, 2008.. First Printing. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Dark blue covers with white & lilac titles, v, 192 pp, author & title indices. Slight shelf wear, minimal library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker over bar-code sticker on rear cover. Contents: Newbery & Caldecott Awards: authorization & terms, by Bette J. Peltola; art of the picture book, by Mary M. Erbach; the Newbery awards, 2008-1922; the Caldecott awards, 2008-1938; media used in the Caldecott picture books. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00019.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Atkinson, Geoffroy, 1892-1960.
La Littérature Géographique Française de la Renaissance. Répertoire.
Publisher: Paris, 1927; reprint N.Y., Burt Franklin [1968]. 565, 88 p., illus.; 26 cm. Title continues: Description de 524 impressions d'ouvrages publiés en français avant 1610... Bound with Supplément au répertoire bibliographique se rapportant à la littérature géographique française de la Renaissance. Includes the 1936 Supplement. Binder's cloth; no dj, as issued; fine. Stock#24512x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24512.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Atkinson, Hugh C. (editor)
THEODORE DREISER: A Checklist (The Serif Series of Bibliographies & Checklists, No. 15).
Publisher: Kent State University Press (1971).. Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0873380487 "This checklist is meant to serve as a guide for the student, rather than as a definitive listing ..and be of some use to the serious scholar." 104 pages; 22cm. 329g. Near Very Good ex-library (rear pocket, title-page and page 69 stamped; cloth faded, spine gilt rubbed, otherwise clean and sound). Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2479.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Azevedo, Ross E.
Labor Economics: A Guide to Information Sources (Volume 8 in the Economics Information Guide Series)
Publisher: Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1978.. Ex-Library. 22 X 14 cm. VG+/No dj. Orange cloth with black and gilt-on-black titles, black endpapers, xii, 261 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker. Classified bibliography mostly lists materials published in the United States during the thirty years preceding publication. Indexed by author, title, and subject. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00021.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Babiiha, Thaddeo K.
The James - Hawthorne Relation: Bibiliographical Essays
Publisher: G. K. Hall and Company Boston 1980. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Sticker ghost on rear panel. Else book is clean & bright. ; 313 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 18970.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bains, Yashdip S.
Antony and Cleopatra : An Annotated Bibliography
Publisher: Garland Publishing/Taylor & Francis Group; N. Y. : 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0815314744 527 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Gray cloth and boards, index, bibliography of 1922 items, including publications, works for stage, major stage productions, films, music, etc. ; One of the best bibliographies every published. ; Spine slightly cocked. No other flaws. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities; Vol. 1786, and; Garland Shakespeare Bibliographies Series; Vol. 27
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7406.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Baird, Newton
A KEY TO FREDRIC BROWN'S WONDERLAND
Publisher: Talisman Literary Research, Inc. Georgetown, CA 1981. [1st printing] 1981. Review materials laid in. "With reminiscences by Elizabeth Brown and Harry Altshuler & 'It's Only Everything' by Fredric Brown."Lower foredge corners bumnped; minor soiling of ext block edges. One of 85 hardcover copies. Very Good+ to Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.48 | CAD 90.43 | EUR 68.37 | GBP 57.85 | JPY 8,204.55 | MXN 1,002.78 | ZAR 813.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HAA31.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Balachandran, Sarojini
Energy Statistics: A Guide to Information Sources (Volume 1 in the Natural World Information Guide Series)
Publisher: Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1980.. Ex-Library. 22 X 14 cm. VG+/No dj. Orange cloth with black and gilt-on-black titles, black endpapers, xii, 272 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker. Over half of this book lists specific time series and where to find the data. This is followed by bibliographical descriptions sorted by title of the serials containing energy statistics, with a paragraph describing the contents of each serial listed. Indexed by author and subject. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Barrios, Ernie, ed.
Bibliografia de Aztlan: An Annotated Chicano Bibliography
Publisher: San Diego State College San Diego 1971. (xix) 157 pages, offset printing, 4to; tan cover/pictorial front. Very good condition, small stain fore edge, top corners bumped Stated First Printing Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015240.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Batschelet, Margaet W.
Early American Scientific and Technical Literature
Publisher: Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow, 1990.. xii, 136 p.22.5 cm. Three sections: Medical; Technical Science; and Natural and Physical Science titles. With author and subject indexes. Derived from fuller works by authors who had examined books this includes books. pamphlets and broadside printed through 1800. Stock #29,046. Vg/ no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29046.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Beaulieux, Charles. Paris. Bibliothèque de l'Université de Paris.
Catalogue de la réserve XVIe siècle / reserve XVIe siecle (1501-1540) de la Bibliothèque de l'Université de Paris.
Publisher: Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1902 & 1905; reprint Burt Franklin [1969]. Par Charles Beaulieux, bibliothécaire. With "Supplément et suite (1541-1550)… avec 10 reproductions de marques typographiques et une table générale (1501-1550)". Two volumes: 322, [2] p., 19 illus. on 8 plates; 214, [2] p., 10 illus. on 4 plates; 23.5 cm. The second volume contains books printed 1541-1550. Brown cloth; new from publisher. stock#22455x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22455.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Beers, Henry Putney
Bibliographies in American History: Guide to Materials for Research
Publisher: New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1938.. First Edition. Ex-Library. 26 X 17½ cm. G/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, 339 pp, index. Head of spine chipped, corners & edges bumped, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. Classified listing of bibliographies is followed by a combined subject, author, and title index. Useful for finding older bibliographies. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBSB00013.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Belknap, George N.
OREGON IMPRINTS 1845-1870
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1968. Green cloth hardcover with black stamped titles, orange illustrated endpapers; in brouwn dustjacket with odd illustration and blurb on front. 305 pages with index. From the blurb: "Oregon Imprints 1845-1870 describes 1521 books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed in Oregon through 1870. INcluded are imprints recorded by Douglas C. McMurtrie in his 1950 bibliography of early Oregon printing, 700 additions to McMurtire recorded in four supplements..and 262 items not previously recorded." This is more than a mere bibliography - Belknap adds historical notes to entries to indicate their broad importance as they relate to other topics, which makes for some interesting reading. This volume has been stored with others in the publisher's original carton, not handled until now and is in fine/fine condition, although with a faint "storage" odor that will probably disipate as it receives fresh air. BOB 3735 First Edition Thus Fine Condition Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3735.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bellini, Giuseppe.
Bibliografia dell' Ispanoamericanismo italiano. Contributi Critici.
Publisher: Cisalpino-Goliardica [Milano, 1981]. Università degli Studi di Venezia. 100 p., indexes; 24 cm. 1191, entries of Italian writings on Hispanic American subjects. Stock# 40,200. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40200.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bengesco, Georges, 1848-1922.
Voltaire : Bibliographie de ses oeuvres / par Georges Bengesco.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub., 2007.. Four volumes bound in two. Color Frontispieces, 2181 p. Originally published: Paris : Perrin, 1882-1890. t. 1. Théâtre. Poésies. Grands ouvrages historiques. Dictionnaire philosophique et Questions sur l'Encyclopédie. Romans -- t. 2. Mélanges. Ouvrages édités par Voltaire. Ouvrages annotés par Voltaire -- t. 3. Correspondance. Cent lettres de Voltaire non recueillies dans les diverses éditions de ses œuvres. Répertoire chronologique de la correspondance de Voltaire de 1711 à 1778, avec l'indication des principales sources de chaque lettre -- t. 4. Œuvres complètes de Voltaire. Principaux extraits de Voltaire. Ouvrages faussement attribués à Voltaire. This remains a standard work on Voltaire, describing 12,500 works. Besterman 6460. (1168x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.35 | CAD 390.78 | EUR 295.45 | GBP 250.00 | JPY 35,454.55 | MXN 4,333.33 | ZAR 3,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1168.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bennett, Whitman
A Practical Guide to American Book Collecting (1663-1940)
Publisher: Bennett Book Studios New York 1941. Limited first edition Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with an errata slip pasted to the front end paper & light wear to the spine ends. Without a dust jacket. One of only 1, 250 copies published. "With all items arranged in sequence as a Chronological Panorama of American Authorship and with each subject considered from Bibliographical, Biographical and Analytical Aspects." 254 pages with index and text.Our code number = TB10062
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB10062.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bentley, Jr. , G. E. and Martin K. Nurmi
A Blake Bibliography: Annotated Lists of Works, Studies, and Blakeana
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis 1964. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Very faint bumping to spine extremeties. A bit of spine twiste. Top front board corner lightly bumped. Else binding clean. DJ spine a bit sun-darkened. Top of flaps sun-darkened. DJ corners lightly rubbed. 1" closed tear in tail of spine. ; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 32869.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Berkman, Brenda
Index To Maps in the catalogue of The Everett D. Graff Collection of Western America
Publisher: The Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library Chicago 1972. Fine in heavy orange paper wraps with a double staple binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. 17 pages of text to be used as a supplement to the Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana compiled by Colton Storm. Our code number = TB21026
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21026.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Academic Writings
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000370.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Education
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000371.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Literature: English & American
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000372.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Music & Drama
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000373.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Art & Architecture
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000374.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Biological Science
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000375.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Family History
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000376.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Technology
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jackets. Besterman World Bibliography, 2 volumes. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000378.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Commerce
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jackets. Besterman World Bibliography, 2 volumes. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000379.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Agriculture
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jacket. Besterman World Bibliography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000380.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Periodical Publications
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jackets. Besterman World Bibliography, 2 volumes. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000381.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
Physical Sciences
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jackets. Besterman World Bibliography, 2 volumes. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000382.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Besterman, Theodore
History & Geography
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa 1971. Fine; no dust jackets. Besterman World Bibliography, 4 volumes. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 58.12 | EUR 43.94 | GBP 37.18 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000383.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bibliographical Society. [Thorkelin, Grimur Jonsson] [Smart, Christopher] [Kenrick, William] [Caxton] [McKerrow]
The Library. Sixth Series, Vol. 5, nos. 1-4., 1983.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1983. Four numbers, paged consecutively, 466 p., advertising, tables, illus., 23.5 cm. The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. No. 1: Kiernan, Thorkelin's Trip to Great Britain, 1786-91; Rizzo, Christopher Smart, the 'C.S.' Poems, and Molly Leapor's Epitaph; Stewart, Smart, Kenrick, and the Paper War, 1750-51; Pitcher, A Reconsideration of Magazine Serials in 'The Town and Country Magazine'. No. 2: Lowry, Caxton, St Winifred and the Lady Margaret Beaufort; Reid, McKerrow, Greg, and Quarto Copy for Folio 'Romeo and Juliet'; Linnell, Michael Honywood and Lincoln Cathedral Library; Knelman, Trollope's Journalism. No. 3: Dyson, The Engraving & Printing of the 'Holbein Heads'; Reid, The First Editions of 'The Secret Agent'. No. 4: Thomas, The Book Trade in Ibarra's Madrid; Mitchell, Quotation Marks, National Compositorial Habits and False Imprints; Bibliographical Notes; Reviews. Printed blue wrars; spines faded, stain on front of no. 3; VG+. Individual numbers $10. stock#33727, four numbers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33727.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Bibliographical Society. Davison, P. H., editor.
The Library. Sixth Series, Volume II. Contents.
Publisher: Oxford UP, Bibliographical Society, 1980. Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. A Quarterly Journal of Bibliography. Pages [i]-iv, the Contents for Volume II. stock#33726.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33726.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bibliographical Society. Griffiths. Stoker. Taylor. Lambert. Shapiro. Schischa. Rawles. Draudt. Pitcher.
The Library, 1981. Sixth Series, Volume 3, nos. 1-3.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1981. Three numbers, paged consecutively: 285 p., tables, illus., advertising, 23.5 cm. The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. No. 1, Griffiths, Early Translations of the Book of Common Prayer; Stoker, Anthony de Solempne; Taylor, Copy-Text and Collation (with special reference to 'Richard III'); Lambert, The Beginning of Printing for the House of Commons; Shapiro, The Dedication of Daniel's 'Collection', 1618; Review Article: Schischa, A Descriptive Catalogue of the Bension Collection of Sephardic Manuscripts and Texts; No. 2, Rawles, De Herberay's Translations of 'Amadis de Gaule'; Berger & Williams, Variants in '2 Henry IV', Q1; Draudt, Printer's copy for 'Love's Labour's Lost' (1598); Pitcher, Anthologized Fiction for the Juvenile Reader, 1750-1800; Bibliographical Notes. No. 3, Rivington, Sir Thomas Davies: The First Bookseller Lord Mayor of London; Jones, 'Bad English in the Scotch Novels'; Crawford & Jones, The Early Typography of Printed Welsh, With Twelve Plates; Bibliographical Notes; Review Article. Printed blue wraps; spines faded; VG+. Individual numbers $10. stock#33729, three numbers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33729.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bibliographical Society. Howard-Hill. Eckhardt.
The Library, March 1982. Sixth Series, Vol. 4 no. 1.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1982. 98 p., advertising, tables, illus., 23.5 cm. The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. Includes Howard-Hill, The Problem of Manuscript Copy for Folio 'King Lear'; Eckhardt, The First English Translation of the 'Prophetia Merlini'; Bibliographical Notes; Reviews. Printed blue wraps; spine faded; VG+. stock#33728.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33728.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bibliographical Society. Wheatley. Redgrave. Wilson. Fordham. Scott. Steele. Barwick. Payne. Fegan.
Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. Volume XI [11]. October 1909 to March 1911.
Publisher: London, Blades, East & Blades, March 1912. 324 p., illus., 22.5 cm. Includes Wheatley, Dryden's Publishers; Redgrave, Daniel and the Emblem Literature; Wilson, Richard Schilders and the English Puritans; Fordham, Descriptive Catalogues of Maps; Scott, The Schotts of Strassburg and their Press; Steele, Notes on English Books Printed Abroad, 1525-1548; Barwick, Some Magazines of the 19th Century; Payne, English Herbals; Fegan, Index. Grey paper-covered boards, tan cloth spine stamped in black; edges uncut; part unopened; minor soiling; VG. Copy of Albert Edgar Lownes with his bookplate. stock#33229.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33229.
|
|
|
|
424 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|