TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: American Indians: Indian Relations and Treaties
67 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaties 1 and 2 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Chippewa and Cree Indians of Manitoba and Country Adjacent with Adhesions
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier/Queen's Printer, 1957.
stapled wraps (softcover), 13pp. Minor stain front cover else fine. 40 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19001.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
2.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaty No. 3 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Saulteaux Tribe of the Ojibbeway Indians at the Northwest Angle on the Lake of the Woods with Adhesions
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1966.
stapled wraps (softcover), reprint edition, 11pp. As new. 31 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19002.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
3.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaty No. 4 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Cree and Saulteaux Tribes of Indians at Qu'appelle and Fort Ellice
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1966.
stapled wraps (softcover), 14pp. As new. 40 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19003.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
4.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaty No. 5 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Saulteaux and Swampy Cree Tribes of Indians at Beren's River and Norway House with Adhesions
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: The Queen's Printer, 1969.
stapled wraps (softcover), 22pp. As new. 60 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19004.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaty No. 8 Made June 21, 1899 and Adhesions, Reports, etc.
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1969.
stapled wraps (softcover), reprint edition, fold-out map at back, 26pp. As new. 72 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Government of Canada)  
The James Bay Treaty Treaty No. 9 (Made in 1905 and 1906) and Adhesions Made in 1929 and 1930
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1964.
stapled wraps (softcover), reprint from the edition of 1931, 35pp. As new. 68 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19006.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
7.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaty No. 10 and Reports of commissioners
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1966.
stapled wraps (softcover), reprint from the edition of 1907, 16p. As new. 40 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19007.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Government of Canada)  
Treaty No. 11 (June 27, 1921) and Adhesion (July 17, 1922) with Reports, etc.
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1967.
stapled wraps (softcover), reprint from the edition of 1926, fold-out map at back, 12pp. As new. 37 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19008.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
9.
(Ottawa Department of Indian Affairs)  
Living Treaties: Lasting Agreements; Report of the Task Force to Review Comprehensive Claims Policy

Publisher: Ottawa: Minister of Indian Affairs, 1986,.
ISBN: 0662146174 Paper bound, edition not stated, 4to, 132pp includes numerous appendices and references. Colour fold-out map at back. Minor tape repair to top of spine. Corners and spine ends moderately rubbed else very good. 525 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17825.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
10.
(Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba)  
A Debt to be Paid: Treaty Land Entitlement in Manitoba (revised ed.)

Publisher: Winnipeg: Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba, 1994,.
Stapled light blue wrappers, revised edition, illustrated with maps, line drawings, and photos, 32pp. As new. 70 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19037.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
11.
(Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba)  
A Debt to be Paid: Treaty Land Entitlement in Manitoba (revised ed.)

Publisher: Winnipeg: Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba, 1994.
Staplebound in light blue wrappers, revised edition, illustrated with maps, line drawings, and photos, 32pp. As new. 70 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25447.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
12.
American State Papers.  
American and British Claims Arbitration. CAYUGA INDIANS. Appendix to the Answer of the United States. Volume I. Part I: Relations of Civilized Nations with the Indians Prior to 1776; Part II: Indian Relations of the Unit
 Picture
Publisher: not stated..
Appendixes to the Answers of the United States concerning the Canadian Cayugas' claim to land in New York State in which the United States believed that they had forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. 482 pages; 24cm. 1079g. Working copy only (well worn, hinges split, binding intact but delicate, tidal mark fore-edge margins, occasional pencil marks). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Working copy.

Appr.: | AUD 88.58 CAD 95.00 EUR 71.07 GBP 60.84 JPY 8,334.55 MXN 1,018.67 ZAR 916.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4917.
    
US$91.68
Order From Dealer
13.
Author not stated (Law Commission of Canada)  
Speaking Truth to Power: A Treaty Forum

Publisher: N.P.: Minister of Public Works (British Columbia Treaty Commission), 2001.
ISBN: 0662299647 paper bound, 194pp includes appendix. As new. Proceedings of a forum on treaty issues co-hosted between First Nations and other levels of government, the Law Commission of Canada and the B.C. Treaty Commission on March 2-3, 2000.

Appr.: | AUD 58.70 CAD 62.95 EUR 47.09 GBP 40.31 JPY 5,522.73 MXN 675.00 ZAR 607.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17014.
    
US$60.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Berger, Thomas R.  
A Long and Terrible Shadow; White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992

Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991.
Hard bound. Name cut out of front free endpaper and bottom spine bumped else very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 217.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Blumenthal, Walter Hart.  
American Indians Dispossessed: Fraud in Land Cessions Forced Upon the Tribes.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George S. MacManus Company, 1955..
First Edition, First printing Hardback 12 mo in red cloth. 200 pages. Limited Edition, one of 300 copies. Essentially a documentary history of the treatment of American Indians by the government and its agents through the 19th century (and some discussion of earlier contacts). Nothing surprising here, but a nicely organized exposition of the then progressive view of the subject. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Light edge and extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright, unmarked and soundly bound. The jacket is complete except for a little shallow loss of material at head of spine; rubbing; light soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7717.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bodley, John H.  
Victims of Progress (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Palo Alto: Mayfield, 1982,.
ISBN: 0874845939 paperbound, 2nd edition, 264pp inc. appendices, bibliography And index. Owner name top of title page else Very good. Text is clean.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11315.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Boyd, Julian Parks, 1903-1980  
Dr. Franklin: Friend of the Indians

Publisher: Philadelphia, Franklin Institute, 1942.
p.311-330, 24 cm. Offprint from the Journal of the Franklin Institute, vol.234, No. 4, October, 1942. Stock# 37,019. Good/ offprint in covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37018.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Britannic Majesty's Government.  
Arbitration of Outstanding Pecuniary Claims Between Great Britain and the Unites States of America. CAYUGA INDIANS. Reply of His Britannic Majesty's Government in Support of the Claim. Volumes I (Reply), II (Reply Annexe
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau 1914..
The British Reply concerning the Canadian Cayugas' claim to land in New York State which the U.S. believed they had forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. 2 vols., (33p; 389p); 25cm. 701g. Volume I: Very Good (slight edgewear with a few small tears, interior clean and sound. Volume II: Good (text block clean and sound, cover's glue is drying and beginning to separate, title-page fragile at staples). Blue printed wraps. Book condition: Vol I: Very Good; Vol II: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 111.88 CAD 120.00 EUR 89.77 GBP 76.84 JPY 10,527.27 MXN 1,286.67 ZAR 1,158.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4391.
    
US$115.80
Order From Dealer
19.
Britannic Majesty's Government.  
Arbitration of Outstanding Pecuniary Claims Between Great Britain and the Unites States of America. CAYUGA INDIANS. Supplementary Annexes to the Reply of His Britannic Majesty's Government. Vol IV, Supplementary Annexes
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: F.A. Acland, King's Printer 1925..
Reply Annexes dating from 18 August 1783 to 21 February 1840 regarding negotiations with the Six Nations to their eventual surrender. Includes an "Essay by Horatio Hale respecting Red Jacket's Official Home and Rank" which this "eminent philologist and scholar has kindly contributed". These Annexes were printed after the "Reply" as it was thought that they may be of some assistance to the Tribunal. Includes some documents from "Canadian Indian Treaties and Surrenders" which are referred to in the Index of the Reply but not printed therein. 142 pages; 24cm. 202g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, minor wear, paper lightly tanned). Grey printed wraps. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 55.94 CAD 60.00 EUR 44.88 GBP 38.42 JPY 5,263.64 MXN 643.33 ZAR 579.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4392.
    
US$57.90
Order From Dealer
20.
Britannic Majesty's Government.  
Arbitration of Outstanding Pecuniary Claims Between Great Britain and the Unites States of America. CAYUGA INDIANS. Reply of His Britannic Majesty's Government in Support of the Claim. Volume II (Reply Annexes 1 - 99).
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau 1914..
This is a list of Reply Annexes which are a companion to the British Reply, Volume I, concerning the Cayuga's claim to land in New York State which the U.S. believed they forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. 389 pages; 25cm. 693g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; minor wear, text block Fine). Hardcover with gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 55.94 CAD 60.00 EUR 44.88 GBP 38.42 JPY 5,263.64 MXN 643.33 ZAR 579.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4395.
    
US$57.90
Order From Dealer
21.
Britannic Majesty's Government.  
Arbitration of Outstanding Pecuniary Claims Between Great Britain and the Unites States of America. CAYUGA INDIANS. Reply of His Britannic Majesty's Government in Support of the Claim. Volume I.
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau 1914..
While George Washington was president, the British replied.. "The testimony and documents submitted point to the fact that, immediately after the war of 1812 the Canadian Cayugas were led to believe that they had forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. Captain John Norton, an adopted Mohawk chief, so understood in December, 1815, and there is evidence that, on several occasions during the ensuing years, the Cayugas were informed by the authorities of the State of New York or by the United States Indian agent, that they had forfeited their rights." 33 pages; 25cm. 97g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, gilt bright, covers lay open). Bound in black leather with gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 69.93 CAD 75.00 EUR 56.11 GBP 48.03 JPY 6,580.00 MXN 804.22 ZAR 723.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4915.
    
US$72.38
Order From Dealer
22.
Britannic Majesty's Government.  
Arbitration of Outstanding Pecuniary Claims Between Great Britain and the Unites States of America. CAYUGA INDIANS. Supplementary Annexes to the Reply of His Britannic Majesty's Government. Vol IV, Supplementary Reply An
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: F.A. Acland, King's Printer 1925..
Reply Annexes dating from 18 August 1783 to 21 February 1840 regarding negotiations with the Six Nations to their eventual surrender. Includes an "Essay by Horatio Hale respecting Red Jacket's Official Home and Rank" which this "eminent philologist and scholar has kindly contributed". These Annexes were printed after the "Reply" as it was thought that they may be of some assistance to the Tribunal. Includes some documents from "Canadian Indian Treaties and Surrenders" which are referred to in the Index of the Reply but not printed therein. 142 pages; 25cm. 352g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, gilt bright, minor wear, paper lightly tanned). Red hardcover with gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 60.61 CAD 65.00 EUR 48.63 GBP 41.63 JPY 5,702.73 MXN 697.00 ZAR 627.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4916.
    
US$62.73
Order From Dealer
23.
Brody, Hugh  
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier

Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991,.
ISBN: 0888945930 paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. bibliography & index. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.65 CAD 6.06 EUR 4.53 GBP 3.88 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13005.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
24.
Cardinal, Harold  
The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians

Publisher: Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,.
Trade paperback, 171pp + reference page, Very good in wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 12.12 EUR 9.07 GBP 7.76 JPY 1,063.64 MXN 130.00 ZAR 117.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3189.
    
US$11.70
Order From Dealer
25.
Cardinal, Harold  
The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians

Publisher: Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,.
Trade paperback, 171pp + reference page. Owner name to front fly else Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6280.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
26.
Corrigan, Samuel W. (ed.)  
Readings in Aboriginal Studies: Volume 1, Human Services

Publisher: Brandon: Bearpaw, 1991,.
Trade paperback, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 319pp inc. references, Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.17 CAD 13.06 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 7005.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
27.
Corrigan, Samuel W. (ed.)  
Readings in Aboriginal Studies: Volume 1, Human Services

Publisher: Brandon: Bearpaw, 1991,.
ISBN: 0969549806 Trade paperback, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 319pp inc. references. Bottom corner creased else Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 12.12 EUR 9.07 GBP 7.76 JPY 1,063.64 MXN 130.00 ZAR 117.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12929.
    
US$11.70
Order From Dealer
28.
Cuthand, Beth and William George (eds.)  
Gatherings V: 'Celebrating the Circle', Recognizing women and children in Restoring the Balance

Publisher: Penticton: Theytus, 1994,.
Paper bound, few illustrations, 284pp, as issued - a fine copy. The En'owkin Hournal of First North American Peoples

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3547.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
29.
De Puy, Henry F.  
A Bibligraphy of the English Colonial Treaties with the American Indians.

Publisher: NY, The Lenox Club, 1917; reprint Martino 2000.
Besterman 352. During the long period in which Great Britain and France struggled for supremacy on the North American continent, the affairs and friendship of the Indians were of greatest importance. Many records of the various treaties with the Indians exist only in manuscript, while some have been printed in the Journals of the Governors & Councils. This bibliography describes and illustrates 50 separately printed treaties and gives a brief synopsis of the contents of each, along with locations of copies in principal libraries and private collections. 8vo; 109 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1070ax)

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1070a.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Dosman, Edgar J.  
Indians: The Urban Dilemma

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1972,.
Trade paperback, reprint, 192pp inc index, Very good+ in wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3321.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Dosman, Edgar J.  
Indians: The Urban Dilemma

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1976,.
paper bound, later printing, 192pp inc. index. Minor wear top of spine lese Very good in lightly creased and scuffed covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10613.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
32.
Drinnon, Richard  
(Racism) Facing West : The Metaphysics of Indian Hating and Empire Building, 1980
 Picture
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press; Minneapolis: 1980.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0816609780 571 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red cloth, index, footnotes, bibliographical endnotes, numerous b/w photos and reprodutions of artworks. ; 'A major historical investigation of the link between American racism and Westward expansion'. ; A few tiny spots to top edge, quite a few ballpoint margin marks and underlined phrases through page 21, otherwise clean. Jacket rough around edges, mainly at crown.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4490.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fisher, Robin  
Contact and Conflict: Indian-European Relations in British Columbia, 1774-1890

Publisher: Vancouver: University of B.C. Press, 1978,.
Paper bound, illustrated, 250pp includes bibliography and index. Winner of the 1977 Sir John A. Macdonald Prize in Canadian History. As issued - a Fine copy in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1279.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
34.
Frideres, James S.  
Native People in Canada: Contemporary Conflicts (3rd edition)

Publisher: Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1988,.
Paper bound, 3rd edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 444pp inc. bibliography & index. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8981.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
35.
Gagne, Marie-Anik  
A Nation Within A Nation: Dependency and the Cree

Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1994,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, 161pp inc. bibliography & index. Heavy and rather messy highlighting of text to first chapter else Very good in card covers. Strongly opposed to abstract ideas of social evolutionism, this book eloquently argues that First Nations have been forcibly brought into the orbit of world capitalism via 'imperialization.'

Appr.: | AUD 12.17 CAD 13.06 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10347.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
36.
Hart, M. (Department of Social Work, University of Mantioba)  
Aboriginal People and Social Work (Required Readings for University of Manitoba Department of Social Work, 047.422 L01; M. Hart)

Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, n.d. (2002-03).
ISBN: 0100002293 not bound 8.5 x 11 inch sheets with holes punched for binder. Comprises required readings for Course 047.422 L01 M. Hart, of the Department of Social Work at the University of Manitoba, for 2002-03. New/unread (still in publisher's shrink-wrap).

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12371.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
37.
LeDuc, William G.  
Treaty of Traverse des Sioux, July 23, 1851 : Republished 1924

Publisher: St. Peter Herald; St. Peter, Minn: 1924.
Very Good- Softcover 36 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff gray covers. Describes in detail negotiation and s*gning of treaty, with chapter on erection of monument in 1914. ; Commemorates historical treaty of Traverse des Sioux (named for largest trading post in Northwest) signed by Captain Richard Somers, accompanied by commissioner of Indian affairs Colonel Luke Lea. This edition republished by Essler & Quane, proprietors of St. Peter Herald. Treaty granted 30 million acres west of Mississippi River in return for $250, 000 in annual payments to Sisseton, Wahpeton, and Dakota (Sioux) tribes. ; Almost no wear. Exterior sunned. Pages browned from age but not brittle. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8026.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
McClelland, Robert and Others  
Communications from The Secretary of the Interior and The Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Chairman of the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate. [Executive Document No. 34, 33d Congress, 1st Session]

Publisher: U.S. Department of the Interior Washington D.C. 1854.
A series of letters, primarily from Geo. W. Manypenny and Isaac L. Stevens, regarding territorial Indians (including Oregon, Washington, and New Mexico territories). The first letter from Manypenny (Feb 6, 1954) sets the tone: "Sir: I have the honor to state that, in my opinion, an enlightened forecast indicates that the present is a favorable time to institute and establish definite relations of amity with the wild tribes of Indians located within the territory of the United States, and with which such definite relations do not now exist. With many of the tribes in Oregon and Washington Territories, it appears to be absolutely necessary to speedily conclude treaties for the extinguishment of their claim to the lands now or recently occupied by them."…and so forth. The letters state types of trade goods and monetary value estimated to be necessary, and one letter suggests site for "relocation" with caveats on one that it had not yet been adequately explored for possible valuable mineral resources. Evidence suggests that this report was removed from a larger compilation, with sewing holes at the spine edge. Otherwise clean and complete. 4997 AM IND STUDIES First Edition Good (disbound) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Indian Studies

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4997.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Mccullum, Hugh and Karmel Mccullum  
This Land is Not For Sale; Canada's Original People and their Land, A Saga of Neglect, Exploitation, and Conflict

Publisher: Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1975,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, 210pp, illust w/maps, owner name to half title page and covers moderately-heavily scuffed else Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10346.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Mercredi, Ovide and Mary Ellen Turpel  
In the Rapids: Navigating the Future of First Nations

Publisher: Toronto: Viking, 1993,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 248pp. As new in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.17 CAD 13.06 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5353.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
41.
Merrell, James H. (Hart), b. 1953.  
The Indians' New World. Catawbas and Their Neighbors from European Contact through the Era of Removal.

Publisher: Norton [c1989].
'In order to restore natives to their proper place in our historical consciousness, it might help to consider certain instructive similarities in the lives of all peoples occupying eastern North America during the colonial era. Exploring the Indians' new world is one way to begin that task.' xv, 381 p., index, 17 text figures (mostly facsimiles & maps), 21 cm.; VG+. 31259.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31259.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Miller, J.R.  
Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens: A History of Indian-White Relations in Canada (Revised ed.)

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1991,.
Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, extensive references, 351pp inc. bibliography & index. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 7958.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
43.
Miner, H. Craig  
The Corporation and the Indian: Tribal Sovereignty and Industrial Civilization in Indian Territory, 1865-1907

Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989,.
Trade paperback, new edition. 'Withdrawal' stamp to half title page else as new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5719.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Nabokov, Peter (ed.)  
Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492-1992
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Penguin, 1992.
ISBN: 0140129863 Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 474pp including references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else in new, unread condition. 480 grams unpacked. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2876.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
45.
Peake, Ora Brooks, b. 1883.  
A History of the United States Indian Factory System, 1795-1822 / by Ora Brooks Peake.

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., c2007..
340 p. illus., port., map, facsim., tables. 24 cm. The thirteen chapters deal with the organization of the system, the factories themselves and their buildings and furniture, the merchandise purchased for sale, its transportation, its sale together with gifts and annuities, and the products purchased from the Indians and their transportation and sale. Other chapters give the effects of the War of 1812 on the System, the educational and religious work that it did, the contemporary criticism which it met, and the major and minor reasons for its failure. The book is more than a history of the Indian Factory System since it gives considerable attention to the Indian trade in general during this period and the work of the various private fur companies and of individual traders. Originally published: Denver : Sage Books, 1954. Bibliography: p. [297]-307. (1633x) Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1633.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Peckham, Howard H.  
Life in Detroit under Pontiac's Siege : Lewis Cass Lecture Series, Number 16, 1964

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1964.
Very Good+ Softcover 24 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff gray-green covers, [ix] + 24 pages, laid paper throughout. ; Lecture delivered 1963. Published for Detroit Historical Society by Wayne State University Press, 1964. Edited by Elvin T. Gidley. Foreword by Roscoe O. Bonisteel. Lectureship chair C. E. Frazer Clark. ; Covers, which extend beyond textblock, show minor edgewear. No other flaws. Quite scarce. ; Lewis Cass Lecture Series; Vol. 16

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9717.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Peckham, Howard H.  
Pontiac and the Indian Uprising

Publisher: Princeton University Press; Princeton, N. J. : 1947.
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 346 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full brown cloth, top edge black, index, bibliography, footnotes, a few b/w illustrations and small maps with captions. ; Book shows light shelfwear only. No marks. Jacket quite sunned and chipped, all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9713.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Pratt, Richard Henry  
Battlefield and Classroom Four Decades With The American Indian, 1867-1904
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1964.
First Edition Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. The front and rear paste downs show modest tanning and foxing due to the high acid content of the glue used in binding. There is a neatly penned Christmas gift inscription on the first free end page from the great grand-daughter of the author. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area which has been repaired with tape on the verso side of the upper edge of the spine area. There is also modest chipping of the fore corners of the panels with light rubbing to the folds. Edited with an introduction by Robert M. Utley. 358 pages including an index. Illustrated with a section of black and white photographs at the end of the text. Our code number = TB20877

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20877.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Price, Richard (ed.)  
The Spirit of the Alberta Indian Treaties

Publisher: Edmonton: Pica Pica Press (University of Alberta), 1987.
ISBN: 0888641230 Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 202pp includes appendix. Very good. 310 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25696.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
50.
Priest, Loring Benson.  
Uncle Sam's Stepchildren: The Reformation of United States Indian Policy, 1865-1887.

Publisher: New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1942..
First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in coarse red cloth. 310 pages. A scholarly study of the evolution of government policy towards the Indians during the years of conflict after the Civil War to the passage of the Dawes Act. The textblock is lightly soiled; a previous owner name is on the front endpaper. The covers are lightly shelfworn. The jacket has moderate edge wear and loss of material of about a half inch at top of spine and, irregularly one to two inches at foot of spine and adjacent area on back panel. Still, a largely complete jacket on a clean, soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good + DJ

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7672.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Riney, Scott.  
The Rapid City Indian School, 1898-1933.

Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999..
First Edition ISBN: 0806131624 Beige cloth stamped in brown. 278 pages illustrated by a few photographs. A scholarly study of one of several boarding schools operated by the Bureau of Indian Affairs. The author suggests, with ample evidence, that these schools were not just places to coerce Indians to adopt the ways of the white man, although they were that. They also served the Indians beneficially in several ways. Both book and jacket are clean, bright and crisp. No signs of wear. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10232.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Sawchuk, Joe (ed.)  
Readings in Aboriginal Studies, Volume 2: Identities and State Structures

Publisher: Brandon: Bearpaw, 1992,.
trade paper bound, extensively referenced, 352pp. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10556.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Sawchuk, Joe (ed.)  
Identities and State Structures (volume 2, Readings in Aboriginal Studies)

Publisher: Brandon: Bearpaw, 1992,.
ISBN: 0969549830 paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 352pp. Minor bump to front bottom corner else Very good (text is clean).

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.98 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.44 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12866.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
54.
Silman, Janet (compiler)  
Enough is Enough: Aboriginal Women Speak Out

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1992,.
Trade paperback, later printing, 253pp inc. chronology of events. Highlights to efw passages else as new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5370.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Speck, Dara Culhane  
An Error in Judgement: The Politics of Medical Care in an Indian/White Community

Publisher: Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1987,.
ISBN: 0889222460 trade paper bound, illustrated, 280pp inc. bibliography. Minor soiling bottom edge else as new.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12105.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
56.
Speck, Dara Culhane  
An Error in Judgement: The Politics of Medical Care in an Indian/White Community

Publisher: Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1987,.
ISBN: 0889222460 Trade paper bound, first edition illustrated with plates, 280pp includes bibliography. Corners very slightly creased else a near fine copy. 460 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 24302.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
57.
Thomas, C. A. (Cornelius Arnold) D.D., 1800-1889.  
A Sermon Delivered Before The General Assembly Of The State Of Vermont, October 15, 1858. By C.A. Thomas, D.D. Of Brandon, Vt.

Publisher: Montpelier: E. P. Walton, Printer. 1858.
15 p. After general sermonizing on moral fiber, Thomas turns (p. 12) to the Indians: 'The aborigines of this country are not only neglected, but much abused.' (four paragraphs) and (p.13) 'But while the condition of the Indian race may be a reproach to us as a nation, the condition of the African race must be regarded as a still greater reproach. American slavery, I am free to say, does violence to the spirit of the age, is opposed to our natural sense of justice, and contravenes some of the plainest precepts of Christianity.' NUC 590:549 (NT0164291). OB56. Vg/printed wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB56.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Trigger, Bruce G.  
Natives and Newcomers: Canada's 'Heroic Age' Reconsidered

Publisher: Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's Univ., 1987,.
ISBN: 0773505946 hardbound, later printing, extensively referenced, 430pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10994.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
59.
VanDevelder, Paul  
Coyote Warrior

Publisher: New York: Little Brown, 2004.
Paperback. Fine. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 318 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20367.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Watkins, Mel (Ed.)  
Dene Nation; The Colony Within

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1978,.
ISBN: 0802063152 Trade paperback, later printing, abridgement and revision of material presented at the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry by the Dene themselves and by others on their behalf. Owner name inside, corners a bit fanned and block waved else very good. 325 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9424.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
61.
Watkins, Mel (Ed.)  
Dene Nation; The Colony Within

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1977,.
ISBN: 0802063152 trade paperback, first edition, abridgement and revision of material presented at the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry by the Dene themselves and by others on their behalf. Previous owner name and address inside front cover. Very good. 325 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 21951.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
62.
Weatherford, Jack  
Indian Givers: How the Indians of the Americas Transformed the World

Publisher: NY: Fawcett Columbine, (1988),.
Trade paperback, later printing, 272pp inc. refrences & index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4251.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
63.
Webster, Schuyler (ed.) et al  
Native Social Work Journal (Special Edition):HIV/AIDS: Issues Within Aboriginal Communities

Publisher: Sudbury: Laurentian University Press, 2000,.
ISBN: 12065323 trade paperbound, special edition on HIV/AIDS within aboriginal communities, 231pp. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12755.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Wien, Fred  
Rebuilding the Economic Base of Indian Communities: The Micmac in Nova Scotia

Publisher: Montreal: Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1986,.
ISBN: 0886450365 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, graphs and tables, extensively referenced, 200pp. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12666.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
65.
York, Geoffrey  
The Dispossessed; Life and Death in Native Canada

Publisher: London: Vintage U.K. 1990,.
Paper bound, 291pp. Very good+ in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6489.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
66.
York, Geoffrey and Loreen Pindera  
People of the Pines: The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka

Publisher: Toronto: Little, Brown, 1991,.
Hard bound, inscribed & SIGNED by Loreen Pindera on title page, illustrated w/photos, 438pp inc index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.98 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.44 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8515.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
67.
York, Geoffrey and Loreen Pindera  
People of the Pines: The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1991,.
Hard bound, inscribed & SIGNED by Loreen Pindera on title page, illustrated w/photos, 438pp inc index, as new in dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3607.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer

67 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.