TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: American Indians: Indian Missions
33 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Indian Sentinel, Vol. 1, No. 7, January 1918.

Publisher: Washington D.C. Bureau of Catholic Missions 1918.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Subtitled: An Illustrated Magazine published in the interest of the Society for the Preservation of the Faith Among Indian children." Contents include: The Lord's Prayer (in Snohomish); The Franciscan Missions of California;' Hand of Progress among the Chipewas, etc. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 4169.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
De Korne, J.C., ed.  
Navaho and Zuni for Christ: Fifty Years of Indian Missions.

Publisher: Grand Rapids Christian Reformed Board of Missions 1947.
Hardcover Interior very good condition, cover faded. No dust jacket. #C1811

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2715.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Dolphin, Frank J.  
Indian Bishop of the West--Vital Justin Grandin 1829-1902.

Publisher: Novalis 1986.
First edition Softcover Near fine condition. #C01721

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2123.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Dolphin, Frank J.  
Indian Bishop of the West--Vital Justin Grandin 1829-1902.

Publisher: Novalis 1986.
First edition Softcover Near fine condition. #C01722

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2124.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Engelhardt, Zephyrin.  
San Luis Rey: The King of the Missions.

Publisher: San Francisco James H. Barry Co. 1921.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 25.98 CAD 27.32 EUR 20.54 GBP 17.55 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 294.44 ZAR 265.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2948.
    
US$26.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Engelhardt, Zephyrin.  
San Juan Capistrano Mission.

Publisher: Los Angeles 1922.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 25.98 CAD 27.32 EUR 20.54 GBP 17.55 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 294.44 ZAR 265.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2949.
    
US$26.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Engelhardt, Zephyrin.  
San Diego Mission.

Publisher: San Francisco James H. Barry Co. 1920.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 34.80 CAD 36.60 EUR 27.52 GBP 23.51 JPY 3,227.27 MXN 394.44 ZAR 355.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2950.
    
US$35.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Harris, R.W.  
The Cross-Bearers of the Saguenay.

Publisher: Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1920.
Hardcover Interior in near fine condition; erasing to front free endpaper. Cover good+ or better. #C1723

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.95 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2125.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Harris, R.W.  
The Cross-Bearers of the Saguenay.

Publisher: Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1920.
Hardcover Average condition. Cover soiled. #C1810

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2714.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Laverty, Philip B.  
Disciplinary Tactics at Mission Santa Cruz: A Foucaultian Approach to California Missions : Senior thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz

Publisher: 1995.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1108.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
11.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Studies on Shuswap.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1925.
Printed for Fr. LeJeune's Indian mission in Kamloops, B.C., 1925. 32 pp. 4.75 x 7.5 inches, saddle stitch. Extremely rare! Listed in Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana, #5850 and Soliday/Decker p. 169, #39 Softcover Near fine condition. #C01176-9

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 806.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
12.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 1 (No. 124), Jan. 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
20 page pamphlet, paginated 1-16 within an unpaginated wrapper. Untrimmed at leading and top edges. Single staple binding. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Near fine condition. Some discoloration and a very slight water stain along the bottom edge of first few pages--it does not affect any text. #W2102

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3645.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 2 (No. 125), Feb. 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
20 page pamphlet, paginated 17-32 within an unpaginated wrapper. Binding is two staples. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Fine condition. Very slight foxing to top right corner of the wrapper. #W2103

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3646.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
14.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 5 (No. 128), May 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
20 page pamphlet, paginated 65-80 within an unpaginated four- page wrapper. Binding is two staples. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Fine condition. #W2106

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3649.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
15.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 6 (No. 129), Jun. 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
24 page pamphlet, paginated 81-96 within two unpaginated four-page wrappers. Binding is two staples. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Fine condition. #W2107

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3650.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 7 (No. 130), Jul. 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
20 page pamphlet, paginated 97-112 within an unpaginated four-page wrapper. Binding is two staples. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Fine condition. #W2108

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3651.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 8 (No. 131), Aug. 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
20 page pamphlet, paginated 113-128 within an unpaginated four-page wrapper. Binding is two staples. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Fine condition; very slight age discoloration along part of bottom edge. #W2109

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3652.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Chinook and Shorthand Rudiments: with which the Chinook Jargon and the WAWA Shorthand can be mastered without a teacher in a few hours.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1898.
Printed for Fr. LeJeune's Indian mission in Kamloops, B.C., 1898. 16 pp. 3.75 x 6.0 inches; one folded signature, not cut at top or saddle-stitched. Author listed as "by the editor of the "Kamloops WAWA." Extremely rare! Listed in Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana, #5821 (only three copies located) and Soliday/Decker p. 169, #37. Softcover Fine condition; uncut at top and leading edges. #W2114

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3839.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 4, No. 1 (No. 124), Jan. 1895.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1895.
20 page pamphlet, paginated 1-16. Typeset. Four pages are a typset mailing wrapper. Staple binding. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Very good+ condition; slight soiling. #W2121

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3846.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
20.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Chinook Rudiments.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 3 May 1924.
Father LeJeune taught at an Indian mission in Kamloops, British Columbia. Beginning in 1891 he edited and published the Kamloops WAWA, a pamphlet devoted to instructing local Indians in the Christian faith. Portions of the WAWA were in the Chinook jargon, written in stenographic characters in a shorthand system invented by Father LeJeune. This 36-page pamphlet, published in 1924, and identified as No. 1739, was one of the teaching tools for Chinook jargon. It measures 4.75 x 7.5 inches, saddle-stitched with staples and trimmed. Extremely rare. See Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana #5827 (only four copies located at that time). This copy is exceptional in that it has Fr. LeJeune's name and address stamp in blue ink on the bottom of the first page. Softcover Near very good condition; soiling to cover pages, water stains (does not affect text) and minor tattering at edges. #W2132

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3863.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
21.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
History of the New Testament after the text of Bishop Gilmour translated in Chinook by Rt. Rev. P. Durieu.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1894.
Father LeJeune taught at an Indian mission in Kamloops, British Columbia. Beginning in 1891 he edited and published the Kamloops WAWA, a pamphlet devoted to instructing local Indians in the Christian faith. Portions of the WAWA were in the Chinook jargon, written in stenographic characters in a shorthand system invented by Father LeJeune. This 20-page pamphlet is entirely in shorthand except for titles and pagination. String binding. Extremely rare. Not in Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana or Soliday. Softcover Very good condition; some minor soiling to back cover. #W2137

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3868.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
22.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Benediction of a Church.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission n.d..
Father LeJeune taught at an Indian mission in Kamloops, British Columbia. Beginning in 1891 he edited and published the Kamloops WAWA, a pamphlet devoted to instructing local Indians in the Christian faith. Portions of the WAWA were in the Chinook jargon, written in stenographic characters in a shorthand system invented by Father LeJeune. This 16-page pamphlet is entirely in shorthand except for titles and pagination. Extremely rare. In Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana #5820 and Soliday p. 168. Softcover Near fine condition. #W2138

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3869.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
23.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Chinook Vocabulary.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission n.d..
Father LeJeune taught at an Indian mission in Kamloops, British Columbia. Beginning in 1891 he edited and published the Kamloops WAWA, a pamphlet devoted to instructing local Indians in the Christian faith. Portions of the WAWA were in the Chinook jargon, written in stenographic characters in a shorthand system invented by Father LeJeune. This 16-page pamphlet has English, Chinook, and shorthand characters in three columns. Pages 7 and 10 are printed up-side down. Extremely rare. No precise match with Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana or Soliday. Softcover Near fine condition. #W2139

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3870.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
24.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Contrition.

Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission n.d..
Father LeJeune taught at an Indian mission in Kamloops, British Columbia. Beginning in 1891 he edited and published the Kamloops WAWA, a pamphlet devoted to instructing local Indians in the Christian faith. Portions of the WAWA were in the Chinook jargon, written in stenographic characters in a shorthand system invented by Father LeJeune. This 32-page pamphlet is entirely in shorthand except for titles and pagination. Stiff paper covers and staple binding. Extremely rare. No precise match with Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana; Soliday p. 169. Softcover Near fine condition. #W2140

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3871.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
25.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 7, No. 1 (No. 160), Jan. 1898.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1898.
16 page pamphlet, paginated 1-16. Typeset. Missing the four-page typset mailing wrapper. One folded signature, uncut at top and right edges. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Fine condition. #W2147

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3878.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
26.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 6, No. 8 (No. 155), Jul. 1897.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1897.
16 page pamphlet, pages 113-128. Typeset. Four pages are a typset mailing wrapper. Uncut at top and right edges. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Near fine condition; minor discoloration around edges. #W2162

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3893.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
27.
LeJeune, Father Jean-Marie.  
Kamloops WAWA, Vol. 6, No. 11 (No. 158), Nov. 1897.
 Picture
Publisher: Kamloops, B.C. St. Louis Indian Mission 1897.
16 page pamphlet, pages 161-176. Typeset. Four pages are a typset mailing wrapper. Uncut at top and right edges. Extremely rare. See Soliday/Decker, p. 168. Softcover Near fine condition. #W2165

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3896.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Martin, George Castor , Illustrated by: Potter, Wendell  
The Indian Tribes of the Mission Nuestra Senora Del Refugio

Publisher: Bootstraps Press Corpus Christi, TX 1972.
89 pp, dark maroon boards w/bronze lettering. The first edition of this book is rare, with only 53 copies printed by the author's son-in-law on a private press in San Antonio. The book provides historical information on the Karankawa tribe, along with the follow tribes, the Malaguite, Copane, Cujan, Coco, Copite, Lipan, Araname, Pamoque, Piguique, Pajalache, Tamaulipecan, Toboso and others. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 52.58 EUR 39.53 GBP 33.77 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038649.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
29.
McDonald, Ven. Archdeacon Robert, comp. & trans.  
Chilig Takudh Tshah Zit (Hymns in Takudh Language).

Publisher: Toronto Editorial Department of General Board of Religious Education 1956.
The Gwich'in Athapaskan language has also been known as Loucheux, Kutchin, and Tukudh. It is used in northern Yukon, Northeast Alaska and Northeast N.W.T. The people of the Gwich'in community of Old Crow call themsels the Van Tat-Gwich'in, or people who live among the lakes. This volume of hymns is a new edition, as McDonald died in 1913. Blue cloth covers. Hardcover Very good condition. Pen notation on front pastedown and pencil notation on front free endpaper. #W1505

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2052.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Royer, Fanchan.  
The Francescans Came First.

Publisher: St. Anthony Guild Press New Jersey.
Title date 1951, CR 1951, 195 pages with index. Tan covers, all good+ condition. Illustrated endpapers with bookplate. Black and white photos in cetner of book. The Francescian order was the first to set foot on the mainland of America. The part that the men of St. Frances were to play in the dramatic history of New Spain was to become one of Christian America's most notable legacies. The Pope authorized the Order of St. Frances to create the splendid Indian Missions of the 16th Century. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.17 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002412.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Talbot, Francis, S.J.  
Saint Among Savages.

The Life of Isaac Jogues. Published by Harper & Brothers, CR 1935, with M-B on CR page, 466 pages w/index. Blue covers, slight wear, overall very good. Signed by Talbot with inscription to Tom Leach d ated April 11, 1935. A biography of a Jesuit Priest who spent his life working with the Huron Indians, the Mohawk Indians, etc. History, Native Americans, Mohawk Indians, Huron Indians, New York, Upst ate New York, Indians, Indian wars, Jesuits, Jesuit Priests, religion. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 127.45 CAD 134.02 EUR 100.78 GBP 86.09 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,444.44 ZAR 1,300.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001936.
    
US$130.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Young, Egerton R.  
On the Indian Trail And Other Stories of Missionary Work among the Cree & Salteaux Indians

Religious Tract Society, London nd, ca.1910s?, smaller 8vo., red cloth, pictorial spine & covers, 278pp. + catalogue, photos. & drawings. spine darkened, nicks to sp cap, bumped corners, G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54618.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Young, Egerton Ryerson.  
Oowikapun, or How the Gospel Reached the Nelson River Indians.

Publisher: New York Eaton & Mains 1896.
Hardcover X-library but interior in near very good condition; front hinge just starting, cover worn. #C01728

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2129.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer

33 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.