|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anson, Bert
Miami Indians, The
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, Ok: 1970. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0806109017 329 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Tan cloth, index, bibliography, copious footnotes, 20 b/w photos and illustrations, 6 small maps. ; Small gift note penned on front endpaper. No other flaws to book. Jacket clipped, chipped at crown, spine panel faded but readable. ; Civilization of the American Indian Series; Vol. 103
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5549.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila.
Without Reserve: Among the Northern Forest Indians.
Publisher: Toronto McClelland and Stewart, Ltd. 1969. First edition Hardcover Very good condition in near very good dust jacket (spine fading and smudges). #C01127
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 883.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cadzow, Donald A.
ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE SUSQUEHANNOCK INDIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical Commission [Harrisburg]. 1936. (1936).. 1st edition. 217pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Glossy paper. Map frontispiece & 141 b/w photos. Index. Safe Harbor Report No. 2, the archaeological results from settlements in Lancaster County just prior to their being flooded by the Safe Harbor dam. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0359.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Commuck, Thomas (a Narragansett Indian).
Indian Melodies. Harmonized by Thomas Hastings, Esq.
Publisher: NY, Lane & Tippett, 1845; reprinted by Gregory Javitch, Montreal, Osiris, 1975. NY, Lane & Tippett, 1845; reprinted by Gregory Javitch, Montreal, Osiris, 1975. Oblong quarto; 116 p., indexes, music; fine. 'Printed for Gregory Javitch from the rare copy in his library.' 'Only one hundred copies printed, hand-numbered, dated and signed by Gregory Javitch.' Stock#20278x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20278.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Danziger, Edmund Jefferson Jr.
Survival and Regeneration : Detroit's American Indian Community
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0814323480 260 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Ex-Library; Red cloth, index, bibliography, endnotes, 17 tables, 23 b/w photos with captions. ; Modern urban life for Native Americans in wastelands of Detroit. ; Remarkably good shape for ex-library. Usual marks on endpapers, sticker on jacket at heel, jacket affixed to front endpaper by security strip. No other defects. ; Great Lakes Books Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11282.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
De Forest, John W.
History of the Indians of Connecticut : From the Earliest Known Period to 1850, Published with the Sanction of the Connecticut Historical Society, 1851
Publisher: William James Hamersley; Hartford, Conn: 1851. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 509 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full original dark brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, [xxvi] + 509 pages, several b/w illustrations reproduced from engravings, index, footnotes, 6 appendixes including short vocabulary table in English, Massachusetts, Narragansett, Mohican, Pequot, Naugatuck. ; Laid in: two old clippings dated 1889 regarding Guilford and Madison, Connecticut, celebrating 250th anniversary of settlement. ; Copyright 1850. Title page 1851. ; Manuscript approved by J. L. Kingsley, Leonard Bacon, E. C. Herrick on behalf of Connecticut Historical Society, 1850. Much on Uncas and other sachems (tribal chiefs) and their political alliances. ; Boards quite worn. Owner name (Mary Geary) penned on rear flyleaf and rear endpaper. A few light pencil marks in margins. Pages, which are of cotton fiber, are bright for the most part, with a little foxing here and there, but three signatures are tanned from age. Cloth split along both joints, hinges have some play but binding is holding together. Quite scarce. ; Image shows one clipping + spine and front of book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12620.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Eggleston, Edward, and Lillie Eggleston Seelye
Brant and Red Jacket : Including an Account of the Early Wars of the Six Nations, and the Border Warfare of the Revolution, 1881
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company; N. Y. : 1881. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 370 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Original full blue-gray cloth, black decor, gilt spine bands, full-spread frontispiece 'Visit of Iroquois Chiefs at Montreal', full-spread map 'Six Nations of the Iroquois', full-spread illustration 'Arrival of Indian Allies at Fort Niagara', full-page portrait of 'Joseph Brant or Thayendanegea', all b/w. ; Copyright 1879. This printing 1881. History of Mohawk, Oneida, Onondaga, Cayuga, Seneca, and Tuscora Indians of New York State in war and peace, mostly war. From preface: 'In this book we have endeavored to make the history of our country interesting to the general public, and especially to young people'. ; Moderate wear to cloth, which shows light foxing. Owner name, place and date (1895) penned on reverse of frontispiece, also penned on first text page. Pages a bit yellowed from age. One leaf has 29 mm closed tear to fore-edge that enters text, but everything readable. Binding tight. ; Famous American Indians Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12628.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Favour, Edith Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alice Dengler
Indian Games, Toys, and Pastimes of Maine and the Maritimes
Publisher: Robert Abbe Museum; Bar Harbor, Maine: 1974. Near Fine Softcover 21 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Stiff gray textured covers, fold-and-staple binding, bibliography, 10 b/w line illustrations. ; Describes 20 games and pastimes, many with regional variations. Some games are: Snow snake. Racket. Shinny. Canoe tilting. Little sticks. Little pines. More. ; One leaf lightly creased at upper tip. No other defects. ; Robert Abbe Museum Bulletin Series; Vol. 10
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13373.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Flexner, James Thomas
Lord of the Mohawks, A Biography of Sir William Johnson
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1979. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear, bumped corners. Plastic sheathed DJ has little wear. Binding tight. Map on end papers. Pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 400 pp with illustrations, sources and index. ISBN# 0 316 28609 5.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 30.67 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1807.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gordon, H. R., pseudonym of Edward Sylvester Ellis, 1840-1916. [Red Jacket, Seneca chief, ca.1756-1830]
Red Jacket (Sa-Go-Ye-Wat-Ha), the Last of the Senecas.
Publisher: NY, Dutton [Knickerbocker Press; c1900]. iv, 347 p., 12 illus. incl. front.; 21 cm. Revolutionary North America of 1779 and the campaign against the Central New York Iroquois. Historical fiction. Pictorial silver cloth stamped in white & navy, spine stamped in gold; no dj; spine faded, spine ends worn, covers lightly soiled; internally clean; good. stock#102296.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102296.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Heckewelder, John
History, Manners, and Customs of The Indian Nations Who Once Inhabited Pennsylvania and the Neighboring States
Publisher: Arno Press, New York, Reprint of 1876 Publication, 1971. HISTORY, NATIVE AMERICANS, PENNSYLVANIA, INDIAN LANGUAGES, AMERICAN CUSTOMS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 37.25 | EUR 28.01 | GBP 23.93 | JPY 3,284.55 | MXN 401.44 | ZAR 361.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8316.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Peter Anatas, Photos by Mark Powers
Glooskap's Children, Encounters with the Penobscot Indians of Maine
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, 1973. VG paper over board hardback, no DJ. Tight binding. End papers slightly tanned, old price in ink. Pps are VG+. Lg 12mo, 216 pps with illustrations and interviews. ISBN#0-8070-0518-5.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.04 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2065.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Abram's Eyes The Native American Legacy of Nantucket Island
Publisher: Mill Hill Press Nantucket Island 1998. First Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and a gilt decoration on the front board. There is a prior owner's name and address label on the first free end page. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/8" closed tear at the lower fore corner of the front panel. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. 304 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps and several sections of black and white photographs. The author's second book.Our code number = TB22564
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22564.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Prucha, Francis Paul
Lewis Cass and American Indian Policy
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1967. Very Good+ Softcover 24 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff olive-green covers, 18 pages + 6 pages front matter. ; Insight into longtime governor of Michigan, later Secretary of War, and his dealings with Native Americans. ; Published for Detroit Historical Society by Wayne State University Press. Foreword by Frank B. Woodford. Edited by Robert Tennenhouse. Book designed by Edgar Frank. Lectureship chair Philip P. Mason. ; Small chip at crown, otherwise only minor edgewear. A few very small fox marks here and there. Binding of two staples intact. Quite scarce. ; Lewis Cass Lecture Series; Vol. 18
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.71 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.23 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9725.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shemie, Bonnie, Illustrator: Bonnie Shemie (artwork)
HOUSES OF BARK: Tipi, Wigwam and Longhouse (Native dwellings: woodland Indians series).
Publisher: Montréal: Tundra Books (1990).. ISBN: 0887762468 Nonfiction book for young readers describing how the Eastern Woodland Native peoples used their skill to fashion bark shelters. 24p: full-page colour illustrations, drawings in-texte; 21cm oblong. 307g. Fine (clean, bright, tight and unmarked; no defects). No dustjacket. Illustrated glossy hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.41 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.71 | JPY 1,058.18 | MXN 129.33 | ZAR 116.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4888.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Smith, DeCost
MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Caldwell, ID 1948. 310 pp, red cloth covered boards, dj brown-grey w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front panel and photo of the author on the back panel, #769 of 1000 cc's. Converted to Christianity by the Moravain Brethren's missionaries, the Mohican tribe of Indians put away pagan practices. This is the story of their persecution and martyrdom ending with the burning of Fairfield. dj three chip bottom of spine, dj some soiling, dj two 1-1/2" chips on bottom edge of front cover, dj chipped at the top of the spine Limited/Numbered Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.75 | CAD 40.75 | EUR 30.64 | GBP 26.18 | JPY 3,593.64 | MXN 439.22 | ZAR 395.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032847.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
United States. Census Office. 11th census, 1890./ Donaldson, Thomas, 1843-1898.
Indians. The Six Nations of New York Extra Census Bulletin
Publisher: New York, New York Historical Society, 1992. vii, 89 p. plates, ports., maps (part fold.) 29 cm. Title continues: "Cayugas, Mohawks (Saint Regis), Oneidas, Onondagas, Senecas,Tuscaroras. By Thomas Donaldson ..." Reprinted from Washington [Govt. Print. Off.] 1892, edition. Series: Eleventh census of the United States. Extra Census Bulletin. Stock# 43,528. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43528.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Weslager, C. A.
THE NANTICOKE INDIANS: A Refugee Tribal Group of Pennsylvania.
Publisher: The Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission [Harrisburg]. 1948. (1948).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 159pp. 8vo. Light blue wraps. 8 b/w plates + map. Index. Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0281.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Whitehead, Ruth Holmes, editor. McGee, Harold, illustrator.
Six Micmac Stories. Retold by Ruth Holmes Whitehead. Illustrated by Harold McGee.
Publisher: Nimbus Pub. & the Nova Scotia Museum, Halifax, 1992. 'Peeper'. The Boy Who Visited Muini'skw; Woodchuck & the Two Old Women; The Child from Beneath the Earth; Ki'kwa'ju & Ki'kwa'jusi's; Kaqtukwasi's, Son of the Thunders; Jenu. Each has commentary; there is a brief bibliography. 'The six stories here have been retold using one or more variations as sources. All were collected in the nineteenth or twentieth centuries. Footnotes at the end of each tale provide the specific references. …By combining details and actions from a number of variants, we can come closer to a complete retelling of each of the original Micmac stories.' 51 p., b/w illus. & vignettes; stapled in color pictorial paper covers; fine. 26084.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26084.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|