|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
150 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
AUSTRALIA FOR THE VISITOR
Publisher: Bank of New South Wales Sydney, Australia 1967. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Bookplate. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57631.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Active Service: With Australia in the Middle East
Publisher: Board of Management of Australian War Memorial for Military History and Information Section, Middle East Canberra 1941. 129 pages, color frontis, b/w photo plates, b/w illustrations, map endpapers, 4to, tan cloth. Very good-, light cover soil/spine ends/corner tips, fore edge cover light wear; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017987.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Victoria, the Land of Enchantment
Publisher: Nucolorvue Mentone, Victoria late 40's?. illustrated board covers showing slight wear, good to very good. colour inscription on title page"with best wishes for Xmas from M.S. Niddles?, Killara Estate Stawell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST003622I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pauline, the Magazine of St. Paul's College, Sydney Australia
Publisher: University of Sydney 1910 - 1915. 12 issues, bound in half leather with cloth over boards, 1st ed. Ex-lib. Some magazine covers detached but present; some issues bound with later covers. Several issues with stamp and one issue with signature of E. H. Burgmann, for whom Burgmann College of the University of Sydney was named. The group is comprised of Issue No. 1, August 1910 (issued without cover); the next issue, also titled No. 1, May 1911; Issue No. 2 November 1911; Issue No. 3 May 1912; Issue No. 4 November 1912; Issue No. 5 July 1913; Issue No. 6 December 1913; Issue No. 7 May 1914; Issue No. 8 November 1914; Issue No. 9 May 1915; Issue No. 10 November 1915. Also, a second copy of the issue of August 1910 not bound in. Condition of covers G; text VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 339.06 | CAD 337.31 | EUR 250.38 | GBP 214.14 | JPY 32,550.00 | MXN 3,616.67 | ZAR 3,255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28160.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 17th. October 1927
Veuson & Horton Ltd., 12-1/2"x18" wraps, 64pp., many photos, many ads, great color cover, but covers badly chipped, creased across the middle, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52107.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Camden Park Estate Australia's Oldest Pastoral Property
Halstead Press, Kingsgrove, NSW, nd, ca.1960?, 7-1/4"x9-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 32pp., many illusts. including the Rotolactor - giant rotating 50 cow-milker. G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58095.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aitken, Jonathan
Land of Fortune,a study of the New Australia
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1971. very good in very good dust jacket. end paper maps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST003638I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allin, C.D.
Early Federation Movement of Australia
Publisher: British Whig Pub. Kingston ON. 1907. brown cloth gilt lettering on spine fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.98 | CAD 85.00 | EUR 45.77 | GBP 39.14 | JPY 5,950.00 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST008134I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Australia Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Photographs
LAND DOWN UNDER
Publisher: Ridby Publishers Sydney, Australia 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at bottom of flap; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14140.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Australian Gallery Directors' Council Limited
Illusion and Reality: Realist Prints
Publisher: Australian Gallery Directors' Council Limited New South Wales, 1978. Good, Paperback Covers lightly soiled with label shadows ; Comb-bound paperback. B&W photos. 19 one-side pages. Copies of newspaper articles reviewing Australian art exhibition tour; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43054.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Australian Gallery Directors' Council Limited
Illusion and Reality: Realist Prints
Publisher: Australian Gallery Directors' Council Limited New South Wales, 1978. Good+, Paperback Label shadows on front cover ; Comb-bound paperback. B&W photos. 19 one-side pages. Copies of newspaper articles reviewing Australian art exhibition tour; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.82 | CAD 16.74 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,615.00 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43055.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne
Australia
Publisher: Hornsby, N.S.W., Child & Henry, 1980. . Publisher isbn: 0867770406. 128pp. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31391.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BARRETT CHARLES
KOALA
Publisher: MELBORNE: ROBERTSON MULLEN, 1939. WRAP. 2ND. LOOSE COVERS WITH MANY PHOTO'S Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008833.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BARRETT CHARLES
AUSTRALIAN WILD LIFE
Publisher: MELBOURNE: GEORGIAN HOUSE, 1943. Very Good. 1 ST. SLIGHT FOXING OF TEXT, LARGE CHIP ON FR. OF JACKET HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.65 | GBP 7.40 | JPY 1,125.00 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008841.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BARRETT CHARLES
AUSTRALIA'S INLAND WONDERS
Publisher: MELBORNE: ROBERTSON MULLEN, 1938. WRAP. Good. FRAYED EDGES Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.63 | CAD 20.52 | EUR 15.23 | GBP 13.03 | JPY 1,980.00 | MXN 220.00 | ZAR 198.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008873.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BARRETT CHARLES
PACIFIC WONDERLAND
Publisher: LONDON: CASSELL AND COMPANY, 1942. Very Good . PHOTO'S, SUNNED SPINE, SLIGHT SUNNIG TO BOARDS HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008874.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bindi-Bindi
Australian Verse for the Young
Publisher: Queensland: Bindi-Bindi Publishing, 2000. Stated 1st Edition. 0646401726. Tall 4to., 56 pages. Glossy illustrated paper boards - hardbound, color illustrations by Lynne Wilson. -- "In this our second volume, we have endeavoured to present some primary lessons in a fun way, and give children a glimpse of yesteryear Australia. We have again used our unique fauna as the principal characters; and have included a helpful glossary."-author's note. -- Small nick to top of spine has been laid back down with a small amount of glue (probably wouldn't be noticed if I hadn't mentioned it). Very good condition. (g-169). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australia; ISBN: 0646401726. Inventory No: 007218.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007218.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Blainey, Geoffrey
Our side of the country : the story of Victoria
Publisher: North Ryde, Methuen Haynes, 1984. . Publisher isbn: 0454006551. 250pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31392.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Blombery, Alec M. and Betty Maloney
THE PROTEACEAE OF THE SYDNEY REGION
Publisher: Kangaroo Press Kenthurst 1992. ISBN: 0864174330 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015470I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Boer, Okko
Tom Roberts: the Man and His Art
Publisher: Heidelberg Publishing Co Sydney, Australia, 1978. Very Good+, Paperback Paperback. Apprx. 50 one-sided pages. Color illustrations. Date uncertain (ca 1978) . Work of 19th/20th century Australian painter; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.38 | CAD 59.07 | EUR 43.85 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,700.00 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40680.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Boer, Okko
Arthur Streeton: the Man and His Art
Publisher: Heidelberg Publishing Co Sydney, Australia, 1981. Very Good, Paperback Spine very lightly faded; Paperback. Apprx. 60 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Work of 19th/20th century Australian painter; Folio 13" - 23" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.38 | CAD 59.07 | EUR 43.85 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,700.00 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40681.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Boer, Okko
Frederick Mccubbin: the Man and His Art
Publisher: Heidelberg Publishing Co Sydney, Australia, 1989. Very Good, Paperback Spine very lightly faded; Paperback. Color & B&W illustrations. Work of 19th/20th century Australian painter; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 52 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40682.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bowden, N.
Victorian Year Book 1974
Publisher: Australian Bureau of Statistics (Victorian Office) Melbourne, 1974. Grey cloth with red titles and figures to spine and front, in blue and white uncoated card jacket, 4to. Bureau of Statistics 88. 868pp. Index, bibliography. 2 maps to pocket rear pastedown, folodut map. Maps, illustrations, tables throughout. Extraordinary compendium of statististical, political, geographic information on the province. Includes material (including plates and color frontis) on West Gate bridge, post-disaster. pre-opening. Fine/VG. Book has mild softening upper spine end, else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has abrasion with rubbing/surface loss along all edsges and spine ends, but no chips or creases. 1/8" closed tear upper spine end (internally tape-rpaired). Central panels, titles and colors strong and sharp. In Brodart. VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.38 | CAD 59.07 | EUR 43.85 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,700.00 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007897.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Boyce, William D.
Illustrated Australia and New Zealand
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago 1922. name on back of frontispiece, very good top edge gilt, lettering. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST003636I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brady, Alexander
Democracy in the Dominions A Comparative Study in Institutions
University of Toronto Press, 1948, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 475pp., Canada, Australia, new Zealand & South Africa. owner's name, VG-/VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59328.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brander, Bruce
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: National Geographic Washington D. C. 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49921.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brander, Bruce
Australia, by Bruce Brander, Mary Ann Harrell, and Hector Holthouse
Publisher: Washington, DC, National Geographic Society, c1968. . 208p., illus., folded map in pocket at end Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31405.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bryson, Bill
IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY
Publisher: Broadway Books New York 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 387 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69837.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bryson, Bill
In a Sunburned Country
Publisher: Doubleday Toronto 2000. very good in very good dust jacket. few maps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST003637I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Buckrich, Judith Raphael
MELBOURNE'S GRAND BOULEVARD The Story Of St Kilda Road
Publisher: ATATE LIBRARY OF VICTORIA MELBOURNE VICTORIA 1996. INSCRIBED First Edition Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 210.94 | CAD 209.84 | EUR 155.77 | GBP 133.22 | JPY 20,250.00 | MXN 2,250.00 | ZAR 2,025.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028253.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Burley, Kevin.
BRITISH SHIPPING AND AUSTRALIA, 1920-1939.
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, England: 1968. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket a short tear. 1st edition, green cloth, 367 pages. Spine ends rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 215566.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Butler, Richard
EUREKA STOCKADE Rebellion on the Goldfields
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Publishers Sydney, Australia 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70301.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BUTOR MICHEL
LETTERS FROM THE ANTIPODES
Publisher: OHIO UNIVERSITY PRESS ATHENS OHIO 1981. First AMERICAN EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017500.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Campbell, Joan
BLOODY DELICIOUS A Life with Food
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1997. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1864483490 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; "Grande Dame" of Australia food.a romp to read, interweaving anecdotes from author's colourful life with a true feast of recipes says the d. J. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.66 | CAD 27.51 | EUR 20.42 | GBP 17.47 | JPY 2,655.00 | MXN 295.00 | ZAR 265.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7579.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Carter, Jeff
Outback in focus
Publisher: [Adelaide] , Rigby, c1968. . 181pp. (part col.) ports. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscription on endpaper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31394.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chatwin, Bruce
The Songlines
Publisher: New York, Penguin, 1988. . Publisher isbn: 0140094296. 295 p. Paperback Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 42022.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Clune, Frank
BEN HALL
Publisher: Angus & Robertson London 1975. ISBN: 0207132712 fine/fine, 1st ed thus, boards Novel about the infamous bushranger
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.26 | CAD 26.12 | EUR 19.39 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,521.00 | MXN 280.11 | ZAR 252.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017818I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Clune, Frank & P.R. Stephensen
The Pirates of the Brig Cyprus
Morrow, NY 1963, 8vo. cloth, 205pp., crime & mutiny in 1829 Tasmania . VG in torn dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 40372.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Clune, Frank, Illustrator: Ralph Warner
Wild Colonial Boys
Publisher: Sydney, Angus and Robertson, c1948. 1965 printing. 657p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair Illus. by Ralph Warner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25320.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Common, I.F.B. and D.F. Waterhouse
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA
Publisher: Angus and Robertson Sydney 1972. ISBN: 020712356x fine/vg+, 1st ed, blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.24 | CAD 48.98 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 31.10 | JPY 4,727.00 | MXN 525.22 | ZAR 472.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013764I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cousteau, Jean-Michel.
COUSTEAU'S AUSTRALIA JOURNEY.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Quarto, blue cloth, 176 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in mylar cover. Signed by Cousteau. Signed by Cousteau.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262582.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cumberland County Council
Historic Buildings: Central Area of Sydney, Vol. II
Publisher: Cumbreland County Council Sydney, Australia, 1962. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 37 pp. B&W photos, architectural drawings, map. Descriptions of historic buildings in Sydney, Australia; 4to; 37 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32555.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Davison, Frank Dalby (Pixie OÕharris, illustr)
Children of the Dark People, an Australian Folk Tale
Publisher: Coward-McCann, NY 1937. 12mo orange cloth, 1st US ed. (dated on dustjacket), book has minor rubbing on bottom edges, else nrF; dustjacket faded on spine and foxed on front, 2 small tears. Written for young adults but enjoyable for adults, a very well-preserved copy. Illustr. b/w by Pixie O'Harris, 209 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.88 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 71.54 | GBP 61.18 | JPY 9,300.00 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31247.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Denoon, Donald; Mein-Smith, Philippa; Wyndham, Marivic
A History of Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific (Blackwell History of the World)
Publisher: Blackwell Oxford, 2000. Trade soft cover in stiff brown and black wraps with Chris Heaphy painting ("Ture Wairua") to front, 9 3/4" x 6 3/4". xviii+523pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes with chapters. Illustrations and maps throughout. Near Fine. Ex-academic-lib with no external indications, stamps to insides of wraps, checksheet rear endpaper facing wrap. Apart from lib. distinctions, as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with no indication of use. ISBN: 0631218734. Soft Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.27 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.45 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 2,138.00 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 213.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009539.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dixon, Robert William, 1954- .
Writing the Colonial Adventure: Race, Gender and Nation in Anglo-Australian Popular Fiction, 1875-1914.
Publisher: Cambridge UP [Melbourne, 1995]. x, 228 p., index, illus. 'This book is an exciting exploration of popular late-nineteenth century texts which show Australia-- along with Africa, India and the Pacific Islands-- to be a preferred site of imperial adventure. ...These books... offer insights into the construction of empire, masculinity, race and Australian nationhood and identity. ...From bushranging to lost worlds, espionage and invasion, these 'ripping yarns' captured many aspects of imperial ideology.' Dj; fine. stock#21285.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21285.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
DUNCAN KEN
AUSTRALIA WIDE A PANORAMIC VIEW
Publisher: COLLINS SAN FRANCISCO 1991. LARGE OBLONG FOLIO, STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP, EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO SIZE AND WEIGHT As New HARDCOVER As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024173.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Essai, Brian
Papua and New Guinea: a Contemporary Survey
Publisher: Oxford University Press Melbourne, 1961. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, light foxing/yellowing, bookplate; Gray cl. B&W photos, maps. Comprehensive survey of development activities in Australia-administered Papua & New Guinea; Small 8vo; xx + 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8153.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Finlayson, H. H.
The Red Center : Man and Beast in the Heart of Australia
Publisher: Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1943. 5th edition. Publisher isbn: 0803207271. 153p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscription
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31403.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Flannery, Tim (editor)
THE BIRTH OF SYDNEY
Publisher: Text Publishing Melbourne, Australia. Very Good-, 2002, Reprint, Paperback 1876485450 Used in wraps. Edited and Introduced by Flannery. Anthology of primary writings on the history of Sydney, Australia. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers. ; Color Illustrations, B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.73 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.62 | JPY 550.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 5961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Flynn, Frank
LIVING HEART
Publisher: F. P. Leonard Sydney, Australia 1964. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29419.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
George, Alex S
THE BANKSIA BOOK
Publisher: Kangaroo Press Kenthurst 1987. ISBN: 0864171439 n-fine/vg, 2nd ed, boards dj w/ minor tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 100.75 | CAD 100.23 | EUR 74.40 | GBP 63.63 | JPY 9,672.00 | MXN 1,074.67 | ZAR 967.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015471I.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Goddard, Roy H. (text)
Australian Landscapes in Miniature
Legend Press, Sydney c.1952, 45 paintings in color, 2 per page. 7-1/2"x9-3/4", hardcover, owner's inscription on ep, spine torn & chipped, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38886.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Goodwin, Craufurd D. W.
THE IMAGE OF AUSTRALIA: BRITISH PERCEPTION OF THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY FROM THE EIGHTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Publisher: Duke University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket good+. 0822303108 Black cloth-covered boards, 255 pages. Book is ex-library with discard stamps on end papers and text block edges; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is tight, and pages are clean. Jacket spine is sunned, but is otherwise clean and bright with a tear on the back; protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257400.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Grant, James & Geoffrey Serle
The Melbourne Scene 1803-1956
Melbourne University, c.1957, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 308pp., 63 illusts. VG- in soiled, edgetorn dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 45148.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Harper, Margaret A.
PRESBYTERIANS IN WADESTOWN AND WILTON: FROM PARLOUR TO LOUNGE.
Publisher: Wadestown Presbyterian Church, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, illustrated wraps, stapled, 48 pages. Book is in very good condition, with some edge and corner wear, and light soiling on the cover; otherwise, cover is bright, stapled binding is solid, and pages are clean. Presentation copy; signed by the author on the title page. Presentation copy; signed by the author on the title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234037.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
HARRIS KILROY CAPTAIN
KANGEROO-LAND GLIMPSES OF AUSTRALIA
Publisher: THE COLONIZER CLEVELAND OHIO 1926. SHAKEN FRONT HINGE, SIGNED BY CAPTAIN KILROY HARRIS, AND DATED 1926 UNDERNEATH HIS PHOTO ILLUSTRATION HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029184.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Harris, Captain Kilroy
Kangaroo-Land Glimpses of Australia
Publisher: Kilroy Harris Traveltalks Cleveland 1926. 88 pages, map, 71 b/w illustrations; 8vo, navy ribbed cloth. Signed, dated in pencil by the author on title page. Harris delivered radio travel talks on WMAG and The Chicago Daily News printed the Radio Photologue in its Saturday evening edition. Very good, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn; no dust jacket Signed by Author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025049.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Harris, Kilroy
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: Fideler Company 1971. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp on front pastedown; Color and b/w Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60691.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
HASKELL ARNOLD L.
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: LONDON: COLLINS, 1941. DECORATIVE. Good/VERY GOOD. FOXED END PAPES, WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008837.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Helmericks, Constance, 1918-.
Australian Adventure.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall ['Second Printing, August, 1972, c1971'].. 357 p., photos (by Ann Helmericks); 23.5 cm. A woman and her two daughters travel through Australia in their Toyota jeep, camping in a tent. 'An engrossing adventure story, the book is a testament to the wild and little known places…' Stock# 39,147. Good, pictorial dj trimmed a bit too small for the book & encased in plastic & taped! to the book; ex library with flyleaf clipped to remove stamp, memories of Scotch tape inside covers & on flyleaves; withal, internally clean & good. Travel; natural history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39147.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hewat, Tim (et. al)
The Murray Greys. Australia's Own Beef Cattle
Publisher: Victoria: Studmaster Press, (1972). Second Edition. No ISBN. Folio-9"x12", 194 pages, hard cover (blue cloth), dust jacket, b&w and color illustrations, list of foundation subscriber's. -- Boards lightly bowed. Overall very good condition in a good+ dust jacket. (xa-355 2.8). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australia; Inventory No: 007722.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007722.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hill, Ernestine
Australian Frontier
Publisher: Doubleday Doran New York 1942. very good. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004513I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Horsfall, J.C.
Australia (Nations of the Modern World Series)
foreword by W.K.Hancock. Praeger, NY c.1955, 8vo. cloth, 223pp., ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38601.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Huffer, Virginia.
THE SWEETNESS OF THE FIG: ABORIGINAL WOMEN IN TRANSITION.
Publisher: NSW Unv. Press, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Burgundy paper-covered boards, 166 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Huffer. Signed Presentation from Huffer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 259760.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Hughes, Robert
The Fatal Shore
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.. BCE. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter light grey cloth with light grey paper-covered boards, initials in silver on front board, xxvi, 688 pp, 7 maps, 16 ff b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index. History of Australia's 80 years as a penal colony, from "hundreds of original sources--letters, diaries, obscure documents.. Hughes creates a wonderfully vivid picture of the background of transportation: the squalor and depression behind the gracious facade of Gergian life (in 1797 one in eight Londoners lived by crime), the savage laws designed to deal with the mob."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIAU00001.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hughes, Robert
THE FATAL SHORE The Epic of Australia's Founding
Publisher: Vintage Books New York. Very Good-, 1988, Later Printing, Paperback 9780394753669 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, bumping and curling to the lower corners. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages; The history of the birth of Australia which came out of the suffering and brutality of England's infamous convict transportation system. With 16 pages of illustrations and 3 maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8637.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Hughes, Robert, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps
The Fatal Shore - a History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868
Publisher: The Folio Society London, England 2007. xxv, 643 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/gilettering w/dark brown-black illustrated front cover & spine, brown-dark brown map endpapers, black slipcase. The author presents an account of the system through the voices of the convicts themselves in letters, depositions, petitions, and memoirs about their own experiences. 5th Printing No Jacket/Very Good +slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.13 | CAD 52.85 | EUR 39.23 | GBP 33.55 | JPY 5,100.00 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 510.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039331.
|
|
|
|
150 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|