|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Transactions of the Maryland State Bar Association 1949
Publisher: Maryland State Bar Association, 1949 Baltimore, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Report of the Mid-Winter Meeting of the Maryland State Bar Association held at Hotel Sheraton-Belvedere, Baltimore, MD, January 29, 1949, and Hotel Traymore, Atlantic City, New Jersey, June 30, July 1-2, 1949." 368 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002698.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bloom, Murray Teigh, 1916-
The Trouble With Lawyers
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster [1968]. 351 p.; 22 cm. "Sixth printing." "...Shows how the American middle class is victimized by a segment of the legal profession." Bibliographical references included in "Notes on sources" (p. 347-351). Stock#102534. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102534.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brown, Clinton Giddings Illustrator: Illustrated by Doug Anderson
You May Take The Witness Memories of a Texas Law Practice
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1955. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Chief Justice W. O. Murray, court of civil appeals in San Antonio, Texas, said of this book: "Because it gives the rough, rugged, and down-to-earth experiences of a trial lawyer daily engaged in desperate courtroom battles, this book should be required reading for every young lawyer who expects to engage in trial work. The experienced lawyer will also find it a source of both pleasure and profit, and the public at large will enjoy it greatly." ; 0876111665 Price-clipped DJ is edgeworn, small chips & tears, now in mylar. Rosengren's Books, San Antonio, Texas label on rear pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; 24672
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24672.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chambers, Michael (editor).
Chamber Global. The World's Leading Lawyers 2003.
Publisher: London: Chambers & Partners, 2003. 1st ed. Glossy boards, no dj. 1744+ pp. Internal hinge starting, o/w VG. Heavy volume: shipping will be quoted according to destination. Hard Cover. 9780855143633. ISBN: lawyers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2942.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chapin, H. Gerald
Handbook Of The Law Of Torts
Publisher: West St. Paul, MN 1917. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Brown leather boards, lightly frayed, slightly more so at head of spine. Dent bottom rear board. Burgundy title paste-on is peeling away about 1/4" in upper right corner, not affecting title. Minor age spots and some stains to page edges. Previous owner's name but no other writing. ; Hornbook Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 695 pages; 17583
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17583.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dreyfus
MY LEGAL PROGRAM
Publisher: Dreyfus NY 1973. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light stains on yellow covers. A personal analysis and guide. Dreyfus Family Money Management ; 47 pages; 11267.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11267.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ernst, Morris L.
A Love Affair with the Law
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1968. Very good condition, owner's stamp front endpaper; dust jacket very good, light wear. 181 pages, index, 8vo; red cloth Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015735.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fetter, Theodore J.(editor).
State Courts: A Blueprint for the Future.
Publisher: National Center for State Courts, 1978.. 1st ed. 11 1/4 x 8 1/2", 335+ pp. Minor bump to front and rear fore-edge of boards, o/w VG. No dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: state court; state courts; courts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1971.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Greenway, William K. and Stephen L. Brickey
Law and Social Control in Canada
Publisher: Scarborough: Prentice Hall, 1978,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 240pp inc. chapter references. Very good in moderately creased card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.91 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8948.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Greer, David, C.
Sluff of History's Boot Soles; An Anecdotal History of Dayton's Bench and Bar
Publisher: Orange Frazier Press Wilmington, OH 1996. 577 pages, b/w photos, bibliography, index to judges, lawyers, law firms, guided tour of the "Good Parts; 4to, black cloth. Very good, creased corner last few pages of index; contents fine; dust jacket very good+, short tear rear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024325.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hazard, Geoffrey C. , Jr. , Ed.
Law In A Changing America
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1968. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Review copy, presentation letter laid in. Small closed tears, small chip at rear heel of spine. In mylar Book Jacket Cover. ; The American Assembly, Columbia University Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 207+ pages; 13344V.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.96 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.19 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13344.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1841-1935. Pollock, Sir Frederick, 1845-1937. Howe, Mark DeWolfe, 1906-1967, editor. Palfrey.
Holmes-Pollock Letters. The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock, 1874-1932.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard UP, 1941 & 1942. With an Introduction by John Gorham Palfrey. Two volumes: xxii, 275; 359 p., plates incl. portrait frontispieces. Correspondence between American jurist Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935, and English jurist Sir Frederick Pollock, 1845-1937. "In spite of the inevitable differences between two men of pronounced personalities they had much in common. Both were endowed with inherited legal traditions. Both were deeply engrossed in the origin and development of the English Law. Both viewed its development in the imaginative manner, in its relations to the whole of life. Both looked at life through the glasses of philosophy, science, art and letters. Both possessed, each in his own way, the gift of phrase and the happy touch in lighter vein. ...The judicial opinions and writings of Holmes and the writings of Pollock are their monuments. Their legal significance, universally recognized as great, must be left to the legal historian; and events as well as the lights and shades of the ideas which constituted the greater part of their lives must be left to biographers except as reflected in the letters. The letters speak for themselves." Red cloth; unopened; near fine; gift quality. Stock#23853.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23853.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Klinge, Roland P.
NICHOLS CYCLOPEDIA OF LEGAL FORMS ANNOTATED
Publisher: Callaghan & Company 1974. Very Good+ Hardcover Minor foxing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 668 pages; 17247D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17247.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mayer, Martin
The Lawyers
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1967. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 586 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 24677
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24677.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Munneke, Gary A
How to Succeed in Law School
Publisher: Hauppauge, NY 2001. Very Good- with no dust jacket Barron's Paperback Average used book with light wear to cover. Front cover does not lie flat. One page was creased at corner to mark place. Clean, with no writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Designed to help those thinking about law school to get a head start by learning what to expect and how to prepare. There is also lots of good advice on study habits, test-taking, and handling stress.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.73 | CAD 5.08 | EUR 3.80 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 54.44 | ZAR 49.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3753.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rembar, Charles
The Law Of The Land
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Price-clipped DJ, previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 447 pages; 26403d
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26403.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Roalfe, William R. , General Editor
HOW TO FIND THE LAW, SIXTH EDITION
Publisher: West Publishing 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket 6th Edition Hardcover Brown leather boards, gilt lettering. Underlined; self-tabbed; previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 313 pages; BT7099D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 7099.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stager, David A.A. with Harry W. Arthurs
Lawyers in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990,. ISBN: 0802067956 paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 370pp inc. indexes. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12384.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stevens, Mark
Power of Attorney: The Rise of the Giant Law Firms
Publisher: NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1987,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 187pp inc. index. Gift inscription to front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9533.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stumberg, George Wilfred
Principles Of Conflict Of Laws
Publisher: Foundation Press Chicago, IL 1937. Very Good with No dust jacket as issued 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 441 pages; 24688; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24688.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Toobin, Jeffrey
Opening Arguments : A Young Lawyer's First Case
Publisher: Viking Penguin NY 1991. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 374 pages; 19836TC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19836.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|