|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Minnesota Law Review: Journal of the State Bar Association (Vol. 14, No. 1 - 7)
Publisher: Minneapolis: Minnesota Law Review, 1930.. Magazine. 25½ X 16½ cm. Seven numbers, comprising all of Vol. 14 (December 1929 through June 1930), each side-stapled in wraps, consecutively paginated to 864 pp, plus a few un-numbered preliminary pages of advertising in each number, and an index, numbered I - IX in the last number. Contents consist of major articles each reviewing the history and current status of some area of law, plus notes, recent cases, book reviews, news, and commentary. Very good, except for two small tears to covers of No. 1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berger, Curtis J.
Land Ownership and Use: Cases, Statutes, and Other Materials
Publisher: Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1968.. 5th ptg. 24½ X 16½ cm. Good/No dj. Red cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xxii, 1055 pp, table of cases, index. Notes and underlining throughout Chapter II, else very good, titles rubbed. Intended as a textbook for a first-year property course. Contents: the institution of property (land; wealth other than land); formation of interests in land (classification; formation by operation of law; landlord & tenant relations: leasehold rights & duties); allocation and development of land resources (by private legal arrangements; through reliance on the courts; community planning). Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Canadian Institute for the Administration of Justice
Judicial Review of Administrative Rulings
Publisher: Montreal: Yvon Blais, 1983,. hard bound in blue cloth, 466pp. Bright gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Front hinge a bit weak else as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 49.60 | EUR 37.50 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 445.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10594.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Countryman, Vern
Cases and Materials on Debtor and Creditor (Law School Casebook Series)
Publisher: Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1969.. 4th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Red cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, blind device on front board, lxiii, 841 pp, index. Top corners lightly bumped, owner's name stamped on recto of front free endpaper. DJ spine lightly rubbed, a few smudges, spine browned; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: state law (unilateral action; collective action); bankruptcy law (availability of bankruptcy; the bankrupt estate; the bankruptcy distribution; the bankruptcy discharge). Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00007.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Getches, David H., Daniel M. Rosenfelt & Sharles F. Wilkerson
Cases and Materials on Federal Indian Law
Publisher: St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1979.. First Edition. 26 X 19½ cm. G/No dj. Brown simulated leather, gilt titles on front board & spine, l, 660 pp, table of cases, table of statutes, map, index. Faint dampstaining to bottom margin of last few dozen pages, else very good. Contents: Indians and Indian law; Bureau of Indian Affairs; federal-tribal relationship; tribal sovereignty, federal supremacy, and states' rights; tribal self-government; jurisdiction in Indian country; rights of individual Indians; Indian lands; water rights; fishing & hunting rights. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00010.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gregory, Charles O. & Harry Kalven, Jr.
Cases and Materials on Torts
Publisher: Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1969.. 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. 25½ X 17½ cm. Fine/VG+. Red cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, blind device on front board, lxix, 1351 pp, index. DJ somewhat rubbed with two small (under 1 cm) tears to top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: physical harms; harm from insult, indignity, and shock; tort law in the market place. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00006.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lefcoe, George
Land Development Law: Cases and Materials
Publisher: Indianapolis, Kansas City & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1966.. First Edition. 26 X 17½ cm. G+/No dj. Maroon cloth with printed leather pattern, gilt titles on front board & spine, cloth hinges, xlix, 1681 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges reglued, scattered sections have heavy felt-tip underlining (about 115 pp in all). Contents: the government as vendor and purchaser; vendors and purchasers in the private land markets: the predevelopment stage; land development and public regulation; the post development period: land sale contracts and deeds; land finance; recording; title assurance; private governments in housing: land-use controls by contract; planning & zoning; real property taxation. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00002.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lockhart, William B., Yale Kamisar & Jesse H. Choper
Constitutional Law: Cases--Comments--Questions
Publisher: St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1969.. 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. 25 X 20 cm. Near Fine/No dj. American Casebook Series, Erwin N. Griswold, General Editor. Brown cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, lxxvi, 1452, [45] pp. Faint spotting to top edge, slight wear to corners & spine ends. Cut-off date for cases in this edition was May 1, 1967. Contents: early challenges & continuing controversy; limitations on judicial power & review; sources & nature of national legislative power; national commerce power & related sources of regulation; other sources of national power; state power to regulate; state power to tax; intergovernmental immunities; regulation of economic & property interests; nature of due process; rights of the accused; freedom of expression & association; freedom of religion; equality under the law; other personal rights & liberties; concept of state action; congressional enforcement of civil rights; protection of the franchise; the military, the war & foreign relations powers, & individual rights. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00008.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Schiff, Stanley A.
Evidence in the Litigation Process (2 vols. complete)
Publisher: Toronto: Carswell, 1978. ISBN: 0459321501 Paper bound, first edition, two volumes complete, 1, 204pp includes index to volume two. Sporadic and fairly faint highlights in yellow to both volumes and rear cover of first volume moderately creased else very good. Shipping weight is over two kilograms -- extra postal charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19155.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wolfman, Bernard
Federal Income Taxation of Business Enterprise (Law School Casebook Series)
Publisher: Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1971.. 24½ X 17½ cm. VG/VG. Red cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, blind device on front board, xxix, 1095 pp, index. Top edge lightly rain-spotted, owner's name on recto of front free endpaper, occasional scattered notes & underlining. DJ lightly soiled & somewhat rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. A casebook on income taxes. Contents: the corporation income tax; the individual income tax--corporate distributions and dispositions of investor interests (not in reorganization); incorporation of assets; reorganizations and related adjustments of investor interest; partnerships; "small business" corporations; accumulated earnings tax; personal holding companies; the corporate identity--special problems. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWCA00005.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|