|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1723 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
677.
|
|
Appelman, Hyman
The Gospel of Salvation Evangelistic Addresses
Revell, NY, c.1941, small 8vo., cloth, 155pp., cracked at half-title, scribbled eps, ink underlining, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64099.
|
|
|
|
|
678.
|
|
Tillich, Paul
Dynamics of Faith (World Perspectives Series X)
Harper & Bros., NY, c.1957, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 127pp., some inking, G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64101.
|
|
|
|
|
679.
|
|
Wayland, Francis
A Memoir of the Life & Labors of the Rev. Adoniram Judson, D.D. Two Volumes
Phillips, Sampson & Co., Boston, 1853, 1sts.- matching dates, 4-1/2"x7-1/4", 544, 522pp., disbound, lacks covers but spines still sewn. portrait & title page of volume 1 heavily foxed, ow text is neat, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
684.
|
|
Reimert, W.D.
The First Century 1855-1955 St. John's Lutheran Church, Allentown, Pennsylvania
St. John's Lutheran Church, Allentown, no date, ca.1955, 12mo., cloth, 92pp., photos., G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64280.
|
|
|
|
|
685.
|
|
Leenhardt, Franz J.
The Epistle to the Romans A Commentary
World Pub., c.1961, 1st.Amer.ed., 8vo., cloth, 392pp., G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64302.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
687.
|
|
Gaussen, L. / David D. Scott (trans. & ed.)
The Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures
Moody Press, Chic., 1949, facsimile of ca.1910? ed., 8vo., cloth, 365pp.+ indices, occasional neat ink underlining, bkplte., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64333.
|
|
|
|
|
688.
|
|
McConnell, S.D.
Sermon Stuff Second Series
Thomas Whittaker, NY, c.1895, small 8vo., cloth, 228pp., rubbed edges, front inner hinge partly cracked, shaken, fair, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64365.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
691.
|
|
Abbott, Lyman
An Illustrated Commentary on the Gospel According to St. John. Foe Family Use & Reference, & for the Great Body of Christian Workers of All Denominations
Barnes & Co., NY, c.1879, 8vo., cloth, 245pp., scuffed spine caps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64408.
|
|
|
|
|
692.
|
|
Errico, Rocco A.
The Message of Matthew An Annotated Parallel Aramaic-English Gospel of Matthew Annotated & translated from the Peshitta-Aramaic text.
Noohra Foundation Pub., Irvine, Ca., c.1991, 1st., 8-1/4"x11", paperbk., (xix, 133)pp., owner's name, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64552.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
694.
|
|
Aquinas, St. Thomas / Timothy McDermott (ed.)
Summa Theologiae A Concise Translation
Christian Classics, Westminster, Md., c.1991, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 8vo., 651pp., ink underlining with some highlighting, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64573.
|
|
|
|
|
695.
|
|
Pannenberg, Wolfhart / Keith Crim (trans.)
The Church
Westminster Press, c.1983, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 175pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64583.
|
|
|
|
|
696.
|
|
Vollmer, Philip with contributions by J.I.Good, & William H. Roberts
John Calvin Theologian, Preacher, Educator, Statesman Presented to the Reformed Churches holding the Presbyterian System, on the 400th. Anniversary of the Reformer's Birth
Presbyterian Committee of Publication, Richmond, c.1909, small 8vo., green gilt cloth, 216pp., speckled spine, waterstain visible on inner edge of rear free endpaper, cracked between a couple of signatures, a bit shaken, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64896.
|
|
|
|
|
697.
|
|
Spurgeon, C.H.
The New Park Street Pulpit containing Sermons Preached & Revised by the Rev. C.H. Spurgeon Minister of the Chapel During the Year 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860 Volumes 1-2, 3-4 & 5-6 six volumes in three.
Baker Book House, c.2007, facsimile of 1855-1861 eds., three volumes, 8vos., cloth, (410, 424)(459, 480)(488, 496)pp., VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64958.
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
|
Tomsett, Valerie / Canon Stafford J. Wright (foreword)
Released from the Watchtower
Lakeland, London, c.1971, 3rd.prtg., paperbk., 128pp., yellowed, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64998.
|
|
|
|
|
699.
|
|
Moody, Dwight L.
Men of the Bible Abraham, Moses, Naaman, Nehemiah, Herod, John the Baptist, The Man Born Blind, Joseph of Arimathea, The Penitent Thief (A Companion Volume to Bible Characters)
Bible Institute Colportage Association, Chicago, c.1898, later prtg., 4-3/4"x6-3/4", wraps, 130pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65151.
|
|
|
|
|
700.
|
|
Pink, Arthur W.
Gleanings in Exodus
Moody Press, Chic. no date, ca.1960s. facsimile of earlier work. cloth, 8vo., 384pp., bkplte., slight mustiness, some ink underlining, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65154.
|
|
|
|
|
701.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur G. / W.E. Vine (foreword) / Warren W. Wiersbe (pref.)
Analytical Studies in the Psalms
Kregel Publications, Grand Rapids., c.1979, reprint of 1976 third edition., 8vo., cloth, 376pp., bkplte., slight mustiness, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65156.
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
|
Delitzch, Franz / Rev. Francis Bolton (trans.)
Biblical Commentary on the Psalms Three Volumes (Keil & Delitzch Commentaries on the Old Testament
Eerdmans Publishing, Grand Rapids, c.1955, facs.prtg. of ca. 1871 edition, 428, 420, 420pp., slight mustiness, bkpltes., ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65157.
|
|
|
|
|
703.
|
|
Vine, W.E.
A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Original Greek Words with their Precise Meanings for English Readers Four Volume Set
Oliphant's, London, c.1948, 3rd.prtg.this ed., 8vos., cloth, 346, 350, 351, 349pp., bkpltes., slight mustiness, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65158.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705.
|
|
Hamilton, William Wistar
Sermons on Books of the Bible Volumes I, II, III & V Genesis to Esther, Job to Daniel, Hosea to Malachi & Thessalonians to Revelation
Broadman Press, Nashvile, c.1947, (orig.c.1924), 4 volumes, 8vos., cloth, 300, 237, 282, 277pp., I & V have chipped & torn djs, other 2 no djs. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65219.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707.
|
|
Brunner, Emil / Harold Knight (trans.)
The Great Invitation Zurich Sermons
Lutterworth Press, London, c.1955, 1st., 8vo. cloth, 188pp., foxed dj, G+/G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
709.
|
|
Summers, Ray
Essentials of New Testament Greek with Answer Book Vocabulary & Answers to the Exercises in Essentials of New Testament Greek Compiled by Spiros Zodhiates
Broadman Press, no date, ca.1970s., (orig.c.1950), smaller 8vo., cloth, 171pp. + 31pp. booklet, AMG Press, c.1983. some foxing, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65252.
|
|
|
|
|
710.
|
|
Johannes Tauler / Maria Shrady (trans.) / Josef Schmidt (intro.) / Alois Haas (pref.)
Johannes Tauler Sermons (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Paulist Press, NY c.1985, trade paperbk. 183pp., foxed foredges, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65288.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
712.
|
|
Hassell, Elder Cushing Biggs / Elder Sylvester Hassell (revised & completed)
History of the Church of God, From the Creation to A.D. 1885; Including Especially the History of the Kehukee Primitive Baptist Association.
Gilbert Beebe's Sons, Publishers, Middletown, NY, c.1886, 8vo., cloth, (xxiv, 1008, 2)pp., frontis. portrait. Badly worn & torn cloth, detached spine, cracked inner hinges, shaken with some binding visible between some signatures, still holding together, so poor, reader,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 539.22 | CAD 551.10 | EUR 416.67 | GBP 352.56 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 6,111.11 | ZAR 4,954.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65319.
|
|
|
|
|
713.
|
|
Morton, Frances McKinnon
First Steps in Religious Education
Cokesbury Press, Nashville, 1930, small 8vo., cloth, 203pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65447.
|
|
|
|
|
714.
|
|
Edwards, Gene
Revolution The Story of the Early Church (The First Seventeen Years, 30-47 A.D.)
Seedsowers, Sargent, Ga., ca.1990s., (orig.c.1974), trade paperbk., 222pp., partly cracked at first page, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65473.
|
|
|
|
|
715.
|
|
Weeden, Theodore J.
Mark Traditions in Conflict
Fortress Press, Phila., c.1971, 8vo., cloth, 182pp., owner's name, G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65475.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717.
|
|
Palmer, Everett W. (et.al.)
The Christian Case for Abstinence Twenty Clergymen Presenting Prizewinning Statements
Association Press, NY, c.1955, 8vo., cloth, 193pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65495.
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
|
Walker, F. Deaville
William Carey Missionary Pioneer & Statesman
Moody Press, Chic., no date, ca.1960?, reprint of 1923 work., 8vo., cloth, 256pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65496.
|
|
|
|
|
719.
|
|
Creed, John Martin
The Gospel According to St. Luke The Greek Text with Introduction, Notes & Indices
Macmillan, London, 1969, 8th.prtg. (orig.c.1930), 8vo., cloth, (xc, 340)pp., owner's name, inked preface, a few pages of text have red underlining, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65497.
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
|
Frost, Bede
Saint John of the Cross 1542-1591 Doctor of Divine Love An Introduction to His Philosophy, Theology & Spirituality
Harper & Brothers, NY, c.1937, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 411pp., pencil notes on rear endpaper, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65499.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722.
|
|
Hawker, Robert / Joel R. Beeke (pref.)
The Poor Man's Morning & Evening Portions; Being A Selection of a Verse of Scripture, with Short Observations for Every day in the Year, Intended for the Use of the Poor in Spirit, Who Are Rich in Faith, & Heirs of the K
Reformation Heritage Books, Grand Rapids, c.1999, (reprint of 1831 edition), 8vo., glossy boards, 934pp., smells a bit of cigarettes, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65662.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
727.
|
|
Smith, Pastor James
Handfuls on Purpose Series II
Pickering & Inglis, London, no date, ca.1945, 8vo., cloth, 302pp. +2pp. ads, frayed spine caps, shaken, bkplte., fair, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66127.
|
|
|
|
|
728.
|
|
Pusey, E.B.
The Minor Prophets A Commentary Explanatory & Practical Volume I Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah & Jonah Volume II Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah & Malachi Two Volumes
Baker Book House, 1956 & 1958, 3rd. & 4th.prtg.this ed., 8vos., cloth, 427, 504pp., bkpltes., stained covers, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66128.
|
|
|
|
|
729.
|
|
Calvin, John / Rev. James Anderson (trans. & ed.)
Commentary on the Book of Psalms by John Calvin, Translated from the original Latin, & Collated with the Author's French Version, by the Rev. James Anderson. Volume I only. Psalms I-XXXV
Eerdman's Pub., 1949, 8vo., cloth, 596pp., bkplte., cracked inner hinges, shaken, text itself neat & sound, fair,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66129.
|
|
|
|
|
730.
|
|
Carpenter, J. Estlin
The Bible in the Nineteenth Century Eight Lectures
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1903, 8vo., cloth, 512pp., ex-lib.- spine number, stamps, also owner's stamp, & newer bkplte., cracked at title page & at first lecture, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
|
Manson, William
The Epistle to the Hebrews An Historical & Theological Reconsideration The Baird Lecture, 1949
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c.1953, 2nd.impr., 12mo., cloth, 204pp., waterstained covers, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66387.
|
|
|
|
|
734.
|
|
Anderson, Sir Robert
The Coming Prince The Marvellous Prophecy of Daniel's Seventy Weeks Concerning the Antichrist
Kregel Publications, Grand Rapids., c.1972, reprint of 10th. edition., 8vo., cloth, 311pp., some ink underlining, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66392.
|
|
|
|
|
735.
|
|
Gaebelein, Arno C.
The Gospel of Matthew An Exposition
Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, NJ, c.1961, (facsimile of 1910 ed.), 8vo., cloth, 624pp., some ink underlining, G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66394.
|
|
|
|
|
736.
|
|
Ironside, H.A.
Lectures on Daniel the Prophet (The Ironside Collection)
Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, NJ, c.1973, 23rd.prtg., (facsimile of 1920 2nd.ed.), smaller 8vo., cloth, 253pp., folding chart, 1st.95pp. highlighted or inked, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66395.
|
|
|
|
|
737.
|
|
Ironside, H.A.
Notes on the Prophecy & Lamentations of Jeremiah, the Weeping Prophet (The Ironside Collection)
Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, NJ, c.1983, 15th.prtg., (facsimile of 1906 ed.), smaller 8vo., cloth, 358pp., dj blurbs cut out & glued to eps, some ink underlining, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66396.
|
|
|
|
|
738.
|
|
Ironside, H.A.
Addresses on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (The Ironside Collection)
Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, NJ, c.1972, 10th.prtg., (facsimile of 1939 ed.), smaller 8vo., cloth, 292pp., dj blurbs cut out & glued to eps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66397.
|
|
|
|
|
739.
|
|
Scarborough, L.R.
With Christ After the Lost A Search for Souls
Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, Nashville, c.1919, later prtg., ca.1950s?, smaller 8vo., cloth, 352pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66398.
|
|
|
|
|
740.
|
|
Wall, Zeno
Verities of the Gospel
Broadman Press, Nashville, c.1946, small 8vo., cloth, 173pp., stained & soiled covers, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66399.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
|
Barclay, William
More New Testament Words
Harper & Brothers, NY, c.1958, smaller 8vo., cloth, 160pp., foxed eps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66401.
|
|
|
|
|
743.
|
|
Newell, William R.
Romans Verse by Verse
Grace Publications, Chic., 1945, (orig.c.1938), smaller 8vo., cloth, 590pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66402.
|
|
|
|
|
744.
|
|
Greene, Oliver B.
Daniel Verse by Verse Study
Gospel Hour Inc., Greenville, SC, c.1964, 1st., smaller 8vo., cloth, 508pp., signed by author, owner's name, obitiuary taped to eps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66403.
|
|
|
|
|
745.
|
|
Greene, Oliver B.
The Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Hebrews
Gospel Hour Inc., Greenville, SC, c.1965, smaller 8vo., cloth, 602pp., owner's name, dj taped to covers, VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66404.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
748.
|
|
Frey, L.G.
Romance of Rural Churches second edition
Executive Board, Tennessee Baptist Association, c.1948, 2nd.prtg., 7-1/2"x5-1/4", wraps, 182pp., creased & waterstained spine, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66407.
|
|
|
|
|
749.
|
|
Ussery, Annie Wright
Christian Sharing of Possessions
Convention Press, Nashville, c.1961, trade paperbk., 141pp., foxed foredges, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66408.
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
|
Scott, E.F.
Paul's Epistles to the Romans
S.C.M. Press (SCM), London, c.1947, 2nd.ed., small 8vo., cloth, 125pp., owner's name, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66415.
|
|
|
|
1723 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [ 10 ] Next Page Next 10
|