TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Christianity
1724 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
601.
Garrison, Winfred Ernest  
Affirmative Religion

Harper Bros., NY, 1928, 1st., smaller 8vo., cloth, 292pp., a few marginal ink marks, cracked at title-page, G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68280.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
602.
Garrison, Winfred Ernest.  
Intolerance.

Publisher: New York: Roundtable Press, 1934..
xv, 270 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A very good+ crisp clean copy. No dust jacket as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24953.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
603.
Gascoigne, Bamber  
CHRISTIANS
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50613.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
604.
Gaster, Theodore H. (translated by)  
THE DEAD SEA SCRIPTURES In English Translation

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York 1957.
Very Good First Edition Paperback Tan soft cover with black lettering. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; Book discusses in detail the findings of the dead sea scrolls and translations of what they say. ; 8vo; Second Printing; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.72 EUR 2.81 GBP 2.38 JPY 337.27 MXN 41.22 ZAR 33.42 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12309.
    
US$3.71
Order From Dealer
605.
Gaussen, L. / David D. Scott (trans. & ed.)  
The Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures

Moody Press, Chic., 1949, facsimile of ca.1910? ed., 8vo., cloth, 365pp.+ indices, occasional neat ink underlining, bkplte., G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64333.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
606.
Gaustad, Edwin S.  
A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF RELIGION IN AMERICA TO THE CIVIL WAR Volume 1

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Grand Rapids, MI.
As New, 2002, Reprint, Paperback 9780802806178 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 535 pages; This collection contains a rich variety of fascinating documents--letters, sermons, court records, personal narratives, and the like--that chronicle the multifaceted drama of American religious history. Volume I of this second edition contains documents from colonial origins through the Civil War.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.46 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 62.61 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10229.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
607.
Gebhart, Emile.  
MYSTICS & HERETICS IN ITALY AT THE END OF THE MIDDLE AGES.

Publisher: London Allen & Unwin 1922 Italy.
First edition Gilt titles on spine, frontes photo of the author, fold out map at rear; 283 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3276.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
608.
GEE, Donald  
The Pentecostal Movement

Publisher: Elim Publishing Co. Ltd, 1949.
F Revised and Enlarged Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription on dedication leaf) in a near fine sl. edgeworn lightly spinefaded d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57357.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
609.
Gesenius, Wilhelm. Tregelles, Samuel Prideaux (translator).  
GESENIUS' HEBREW AND CHALDEE LEXICON TO THE OLD TEXTAMENT SCRIPTURES.

Publisher: Baker Pub Group, 1985.
Hardcover. Good+. Small quarto, blue paper spine w/ white paper-covered boards, 919 pages. This book is in good shape overall; front hinge a little tender, covers & textblock edges have some minor soil, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name & ink note on front endpapers, but otherwise clean & bright internally. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 25.98 CAD 26.55 EUR 20.08 GBP 16.99 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 294.44 ZAR 238.74 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247953.
    
US$26.50
Order From Dealer
610.
Giansanti, Gianni.  
JOHN PAUL II, 1920-2005.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York: 2005.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0760774595 1st edition, folio, navy photo-illustrated paper-covered, 224 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 218780.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
611.
Giardini, Sac. Leopoldo / Sac. Buetti Guglielmo /  
I Primi Venerdi Del Mese Predicati Seconda Edizione / Terzo Corso di Vangeletti Domenicali Coll'aggiunta di Esempi Per le Messe Basse / Compendio di Storia Ecclesiastica per la Gioventu Studiosa quarta edizione aggiornat

3 vols. bound together, Casa Editrice Marietti, Torino, 1934, 1926, 1930, 4"x6-3/4", (221, 216, 276)pp. bound in red cloth, soiled, contents slightly yellowed, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43126.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
612.
Gilbert, George Holley  
Greek Thought in the New Testament

Macmillan, NY 1928, 1st. small 8vo. cloth, 216pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50834.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
613.
Gilhooley, Leonard (editor).  
NO DIVIDED ALLEGIANCE: ESSAYS IN BROWNSON'S THOUGHT.

Publisher: Fordham Univ. Press, New York: 1980.
Hardcover. Very Good+. 0823210561 1st edition, blue cloth, 193 pages. Textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214418.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
614.
Gilkey, Langdon  
Naming the Whirlwind: The Renewal of God-Language

Bobbs Merrill c.1969, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 483pp., VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58684.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
615.
Gill, John  
An Exposition of The Old Testament By John Gill In Six Volumes, Volume 1. (only). (Spine says: Gill's Expositor, Vol.1, Genesis to Numbers,)

Primitive Baptist Library, 1979, facsimile of London, 1810 edition, 8-1/2"x11-1/4", cloth, (lxiv, 871)pp., bowed spine, G $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62458.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
616.
Gill, John  
Exposition of The New Testament; in which the Sense of the Sacred text is Taken; Doctrinal & Practical Truths are set in a Plain & Easy Light; Difficult Passages Explained; Seeming Contradictions Reconciled; & whatever i

National Printing Co., Atlanta, no date, ca.1960s?, facsimile of 1851 edition, 6-3/4"x10-3/4", green cloth, 1085pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62457.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
617.
Gillet, M.S.  
L'Education du Caractere

Desclee, De Brouwer et cie, Bruges, Nouvelle Ed., 16e mille. 1925, 5"x7-1/2" wraps, 210pp. covers partly detached, contents VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43094.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
618.
Gillet, M.S.  
L'Education de la Conscience

Desclee, De Brouwer et cie, Bruges, 7e mille. 1925, 5"x7-1/2" wraps, 224pp. covers G, contents VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43095.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
619.
Gillet, M.S.  
L'Education du Coeur

Desclee, De Brouwer et cie, Bruges, 10e mille. 1926, 5"x7-1/2" wraps, 366pp. covers G, contents yellowed, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43096.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
620.
Gimenez, John  
GOD THE BOXER

Publisher: Destiny Image Shippensburg, PA 1993.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23914.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
621.
Giordani, Igino.  
SAINT CATHERINE OF SIENA: DOCTOR OF THE CHURCH.

Publisher: Boston St Paul Editions 1975.
258 Pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 9794.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
622.
Githens, Harry  
ONE REHEARSAL PAGEANTS FOR CHURCHES AND CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Standard Publishing Company Cincinnati, OH 1935.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40946.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
623.
Gladden, Washington  
Tools & the Man Property & Industry Under the Christian Law

Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1893, 1st. 12mo. cloth, 308pp., ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, front inner hinge starting, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38434.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
624.
Glasgow, Rev. S. M.  
THE FRONTIER. THE PART OF THE SOUTHWEST EMBRACED IN THE STATES OF ARKANSAS, LOUISIANA, OKLAHOMA, TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO.

Publisher: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, Richmond, VA: 1910.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, 12mo, tan photo-illustrated wraps, stapled, 32 pages; publication date estimated as 1910. Booklet is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound. Author is from Mercedes, Texas. Author is from Mercedes, Texas.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233703.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
625.
Gloede, Gunter, ed  
PIONIERE UND PLATZE DER OEKUMENISCHEN BEWEGUNG / PIONEERS AND PLACES OF THE ECUMENICAL MOVEMENT

Publisher: Herbert Reich Hamburg 1974.
ISBN: 3792403315 fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, white cloth Text in German and English

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.76 GBP 6.56 JPY 930.91 MXN 113.78 ZAR 92.25 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017268I.
    
US$10.24
Order From Dealer
626.
Goldman, Otto  
GOTTES FREUNDE Lebensbilder Grober Heiliger

Publisher: Tyrolia- Verlag Innsbruck, Austria 1985.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Written in German; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29731.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
627.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
Consciousness Unfolding

University Books, Inc., NY, c.1962, 8vo., cloth, 269pp., VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66808.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
628.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Thunder of Scilence

Harper & Row, NY, c.1973, (orig.c.1961), 10th.prtg. small 8vo., cloth, 192pp., VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66809.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
629.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Art of Spiritual Healing

Harper & Row, NY, c.1975, 9th.prtg., 8vo., hardcover, 190pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66813.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
630.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
Living By Grace The Path to Inner Unfoldment

HarperSanFrancisco, NY, c.1992, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 131pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66816.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
631.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
Invisible Supply Finding the Gifts of the Spirit Within

HarperSanFrancisco, NY, c.1991, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 141pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66817.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
632.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-Five Infinite Way Letters (1955)

Fowler & Co., London, c.1973, 4th.impression, 5"x7-1/4", wraps, 242pp., bowed spine, lightly soiled covers, owner's label, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65347.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
633.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-Eight Infinite Way Letters (1958)

Fowler & Co., London, c.1973, 4th.impression, 5"x7-1/4", wraps, 253pp., bowed spine, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65348.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
634.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-Nine Infinite Way Letters (1959)

Fowler & Co., London, c.1973, 4th.impression, 5"x7-1/4", wraps, 240pp., bowed spine, foxed covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65349.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
635.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-Six Infinite Way Letters (1956)

Fowler & Co., London, c.1973, 4th.impression, 5"x7-1/4", wraps, 283pp., stain to lower fore-edge, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66805.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
636.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-Seven Infinite Way Letters (1957)

Fowler & Co., London, c.1973, 4th.impression, 5"x7-1/4", wraps, 268pp., stain to lower fore-edge, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66806.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
637.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
Collected Essays of Joel S. Goldsmith

DeVorss & Co., c.1993, 3rd.trade paperbk.prtg., 209pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66825.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
638.
Goldsmith, Joel S.  
The Master Speaks

no place, no date, unidentified facsimile of the 5th.prtg. of the 1962 Univesity Books edition, 6"x8-1/2", plastic comb-binding, 333pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66829.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
639.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / John Van Druten (intro.)  
The Infinite Way

DeVorss & Co., c.1997, 13th.trade paperbk.prtg., 187pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66826.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
640.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
Seek Ye First

Acropolis Books, Atlanta, c.2002, (orig.c.1973), trade paperbk., 217pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66827.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
641.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
Leave Your Nets

Fowler & Co., London, c.1965, no prtgs.listed, 8vo., cloth, 150pp., VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66807.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
642.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
The Art of Meditation

Harper & Row, NY, c.1956, 15th.prtg., c.1974, small 8vo., hardcover, 154pp., G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66815.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
643.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
The Gift of Love

Harper & Row, NY, c.1975, 1st., 12mo. - 4"x6", hardcover, 83pp., owner's name, G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66818.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
644.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
The Contemplative Life

I-Level, Acropolis Books, Lakewood, Co., c.1994 (orig.c.1963), trade paperbk., 226pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66821.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
645.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
Living Now

Citadel Press, c.1965, 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg., 212pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66822.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
646.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
Leave Your Nets

Carol Group, c.1991, 4th.trade paperbk.prtg.this ed., (orig.c.1964), 150pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66823.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
647.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
Living Between Two Worlds

Harper & Row, NY, c.1974, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 128pp., G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66810.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
648.
Goldsmith, Joel S. / Lorraine Sinkler (ed.)  
A Parenthesis in Eternity

Harper & Row, NY, c.1973, 5th.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 366pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66811.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
649.
Gollancz, Victor  
MAN AND GOD Passages Chosen and Arranged to Express a Mood about the Humanand Divine

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1951.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is spotted and faded ; Book Club Edition; 576 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71785.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
650.
Gollancz, Victor  
MAN AND GOD Passages Chosen and Arranged to Express a Mood about the Humanand Divine

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1951.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 576 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39133.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
651.
Gollancz, Victor  
MAN AND GOD Passages Chosen and Arranged to Express a Mood about the Humanand Divine
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1951.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 576 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65317.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
652.
Gomes, Peter J.  
THE GOOD BOOK Reading the Bible With Mind and Heart

Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, 1996, Later Printing, Hardcover 0688134475 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages; Why are so many intelligent and compassionate people embarrassed to say they find wisdom and comfort in the Bible? Why do so many seekers turn to New Age religionsinstead of the Bible? And how as a society did we come to cede biblical interpretation to those who would use the Bible as a tool for division and exclusion? In this groundbreaking book, Peter Gomes shows how to read the Bibleand what it says about the topics that concern us all, including joy suffering, evil, and goodness. He also explains what the Bible really says about women, gays and lesbians, and people of color. With compassion, humor, and insight, he gives readers the tools and understanding they need to make the ancient wisdom of the Bible a dynamic part of their modern lives.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8929.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
653.
Goodspeed, Edgar J.  
As I Remember

Harper, NY, c.1953, 1st. 8vo., hardcover, 315pp., dj cut up & parts glued to eps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68696.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
654.
Goodspeed, Edgar J.  
Paul

John C. Winston Co., no date, ca.1947, 8vo., cloth, 246pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68356.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
655.
Goodspeed, Edgar J.  
How to Read the Bible

John C. Winston Co., c.1947, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 244pp., ex-lib.- pocket, stamps, G+

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68357.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
656.
Goodspeed, Edgar J.  
A History of Early Christian Literature

University of Chicago Press, c.1942, 2nd.impr., small 8vo., cloth, 324pp., owner's name, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68359.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
657.
Goodspeed, Edgar J.  
Buying Happiness

University of Chicago Press, c.1932, 1st., 12mo., cloth, 191pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68360.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
658.
Goodspeed, Edgar J.  
The University of Chicago Chapel A Guide

University of Chicago Press, 1928, 2nd.impr., 8vo., boards, 65pp., + photos., G $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68362.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
659.
Goodspeed, Edgar Johnson; James Henry Breasted; William Rainey Harper; Ira Maurice Price; Ernest De Witt Burton  
Investigations Representing the Departments Semitic Languages & Literatures, Biblical & Patristic Greek (Decennial Publications of the University of Chicago, First Series, Volume V) Greek Papyri; Battle of kadesh; Book o

University of Chicago Press, 1904, 1st., 11-1/2"x9", cloth, 264pp., nice bkplte. of Charles Hitchcock, G $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68558.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
660.
Goodspeed, Thomas Wakefield  
A History of the Hyde Park Baptist Church

Published by the Church, Chic., May, 1924, small 8vo., boards, 120pp., nicked spine & corners, Harvey Arnold's copy, he wrote a history of this church in 1974. G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68547.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
661.
Goodspeed, Thomas Wakefield  
A History of the Hyde Park Baptist Church

Published by the Church, Chic., May, 1924, small 8vo., boards, 120pp., detached spine, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68548.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
662.
Gordillo, Mauricius  
Compendium Theologiae Orientalis In Commodum Auditorum Facultatis Theologicae Concinnatum 3rd.ed.

Pontificium Institutum Orientalium Studiorum, Romae 1950, 8vo. wraps, 318pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35720.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
663.
Gordillo, Mauricius  
Compendium Theologiae Orientalis In Commodum Auditorum Facultatis Theologicae Concinnatum 3rd.ed.

Pontificium Institutum Orientalium Studiorum, Romae 1950, 8vo. rebound in cloth, 318pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35721.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
664.
Gore, Charles (Bishop of Oxford)  
The War & the Church & Other Addresses Being the Charge Delivered at His Primary Visitation, 1914

A.R.Mowbray Co., London, c.1914, 1st., small 8vo., cloth, 139pp., bkplte., G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53813.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
665.
Gove, H.E.  
Relic, Icon or Hoax? Carbon Dating the Turin Shroud

Institute of Physics Pub. Bristol & Phila. c.1996, 8vo. boards, 336pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34457.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
666.
Graham, Stephen.  
PRIEST OF THE IDEAL.

Publisher: Macmillan & Co., London: 1917.
Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 405 pages. Binding lightly sunned, soiled & edgeworn, joints starting at head of spine, corners bumped, name, owner's stamp, otherwise

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 152440.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
667.
Graham, William Creighton  
The Prophets & Israel's Culture (The University of Chicago Publications in Religious Education)

University of Chicago Press, c.1934, 1st., small 8vo., cloth, 117pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68265.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
668.
GRAND PRIORY IN THE BRITISH REALM OF THE VENERABLE ORDER OF THE HOSPITAL OF ST> JOHN OF JERUSALEM  
Report of the Chapter-General 1933 / 1934/ 1935 / 1936/ 1937

Publisher: Chancery of the Order London 1933 - 1937.
F First Edition 5 vols bound together in contemporary full black morocco gilt. In fine bright state.

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67469.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
669.
Grant, Frederick C.  
ROMAN HELLENISM AND THE NEW TESTAMENT

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, 1962, First Edition, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. Servicable reading copy. Pencil marks and annotations throughout, previous owner's name in pencil inside front cover. Light foxing to top page edges, endpapers. Moderate rubbing and foxing to the DJ with tears to the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6240.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
670.
Grant, Michael  
JESUS An Historian's Review of the Gospels

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York.
Very Good-, 1977, Later Printing, Paperback 0684158914 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and creasing to the covers, creasing to the spine. Slight age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7034.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
671.
Grant, Michael  
Jesus An Historian's Review of the Gospels

Scribners, NY c.1987 BOMC, 8vo. hardcover, 261pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42871.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
672.
Grant, Michael  
SAINT PAUL

Publisher: Scribner's NY 1979.
ISBN: 0684146827 good/good, 1st ed, brown cloth some highlighting, dj torn and taped

Appr.: | AUD 3.10 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.03 JPY 287.27 MXN 35.11 ZAR 28.47 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005587I.
    
US$3.16
Order From Dealer
673.
Grant, Robert M. with David Neol Freedman / translation of Gospel by William R. Schoedel  
The Secret Sayings of Jesus The Gnostic Gospel of Thomas

Dolphin, NY, c.1960, paperbk., 198pp. corner clipped from front ep, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 60536.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
674.
GRAVES, Robert & PODRO, Joshua  
The Nazarene Gospel

Publisher: Cassell, 1955.
F First Separate Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., spine darkened. Originally published as part three of "The Nazarene Gospel Restored".

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59832.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
675.
Greene, Oliver B.  
Daniel Verse by Verse Study

Gospel Hour Inc., Greenville, SC, c.1964, 1st., smaller 8vo., cloth, 508pp., signed by author, owner's name, obitiuary taped to eps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66403.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

1724 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  [ 9 ]  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.