|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1722 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
( Caerter, Thomas B., John C. Grant, Henry M. Ralston, Simon J, McPherson ).
THE SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CHICAGO. JUNE 1ST, 1842 TO JUNE 1ST 1892.
Publisher: Knight, Leonard & Co., Printers, Chicago: 1892. Hardcover. Fair. 1st edition, Brown cloth with gilt spine title. xvii, 355 pp, photo illustrations. Front cover & endpapers detached but present, spine ends chipped, corners crushed, leaves nice save a couple with a tape repair with no loss, rear hinge starting with a few old smallish tape marks, heel of spine chipped, typed note " Not to be taken from this office" affixed to front cover. Divided into three sections: "An Historical Sketch", "A List of the Members of the Church" and "An Account of the Exercises Connected with the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Church Held June 19 to 22, 1892". AS IS. Divided into three sections: "An Historical Sketch", "A List of the Members of the Church" and "An Account of the Exercises Connected with the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Church Held June 19 to 22, 1892". AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232524.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
( Lesage, Alain Rene ).
LE DIABLE BOITEUX. EN FRANCAIS ET EN ANGLAIS. THE DEVIL UPON TWO STICKS, OR THE CRIPPED DEVIL. IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. VOLUME II. Volume II only.
Publisher: Printed By T. And J. Swords, for J. Rivington, 1795. Hardcover. Near Good. 12mo. Full period leather with title in gilt on spine in red compartment, 164 pages. Tight, near Good, chip at head of spine, boards rubbed, some wear on edges, of the two title pages, French and English, the one in French is torn with a quarter sized hole in the middle, faint tide mark at outer margins of final few leaves, else the text is nice and clean. This volume only. This volume only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.42 | CAD 77.67 | EUR 58.10 | GBP 49.73 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 749.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 237299.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ANONYMOUS)
Christians!
Publisher: Printed By G.J.Pike Cape Town No Date But Ca. 1838. F First Edition An excessively scarce anti-theatre broadside, of which SA Bibliography records only a single copy. "If, when you enter the Theatre, you must leave the prayer outside. you may be assured that you tread upon Forbidden Ground and occupy it at your peril!". In very good state indeed, light edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 43367.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ANONYMOUS)
Christenen!
Publisher: Printed By G.J.Pike Cape Town No Date But Ca. 1838. F First Edition An excessively scarce anti-theatre broadside, of which SA Bibliography records only a single copy of the English version, and none of this Dutch version. "If, when you enter the Theatre, you must leave the prayer outside. you may be assured that you tread upon Forbidden Ground and occupy it at your peril!". In very good state indeed, light edgewear. some age=staining.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 43368.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Corp, Harriet).
AN ANTIDOTE TO THE MISERIES OF HUMAN LIFE, IN THE HISTORY OF THE WIDOW PLACID AND HER DAUGHTER RACHEL.
Publisher: T. & J. Swords, New York: 1808. Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition, duodecimo, rebound in quarter black leather w/ green cloth, 167 pages. This book is in good shape overall; Ex-library, boards lightly edgeworn, former owner's name on title page, title page has several long jagged tears (not affecting text), text tanned, offset & lightly soiled;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226386.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Holley, Marietta) Josiah AllenŐs Wife
Samantha Among the Brethren (Farm & Fireside Library No.152, October 1897)
Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick, Springfield Oh., c.1897, 5-1/4"x7-1/2" wraps, 232pp., illustrated, chipped spine, yellowed pages, tp detached but present, worn covers, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44180.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Bible].
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.
Publisher: Concord, NH. Stearns, Morrills & Silsby 1840.. 852 pp.; 259 pp. 32mo. (11 cm). Full morocco with leather tongue and clasp. All edges gilt. Illus. with two engravings with tissue guards. Added title page, engraved. OCLC lists no copies of the 1840 edition or earlier. There are two copies of a 1841 edition under the imprint of Morrill & Silsby at Harvard Divinity School and the NH Historical Society. A Polyglot Bible in 1843 was published by Stearns. The name Edward Fornis in gilt on one board. Scarce New Hampshire imprint. Clasp worn, boards rubbed, upper joints split but tight, beautiful period inscription to first blank, overall a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25730.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
[Bible].
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.
Publisher: New York: Printed for the American Bible Society, by D. Fanshaw : Stereotyped by T. Rutt, London, 1831.. 746, [8], [747]-968 pp. 8vo. Full calf. Stereotype edition. New Testament has separate title page. Boards and spine scuffed, chip to heel of spine, split at joints still solid, foxing especially to endpapers; a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24947.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
[Cayce, Edgar].
A SEARCH FOR GOD: BOOK I.
Publisher: Virginia Beach A.R.E. Press 1975. 134pages Cloth bound in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11644.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
[Fordham, Gladys]
Bible ABC Book
Metropolitan Church Assoc., Waukesha Wisc. ca.191?. 6-1/2"x9" sewn wraps, 56pp. lacks title page. color covers rubbed, some lovely meek lions. fingermarks, about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 30231.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
[MacGowan, John] / William Rogers (pref.)
[The Life of Joseph]
np, nd, lacks tp, ca.1794? 12mo., 187pp. +4pp. of ads. for books sold by Thomas Spencer, Albany, full leather, worn & scuffed, lacks tp, starts with "To the Public" notice by Rogers, very foxed, torn pages, pp.75-6 missing corner, affecting ends of 10 lines of text each side, still sound, poor, reader $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49398.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
[Mathews, Shailer]
Shailer Mathews Born Portand, Maine, May 26, 1863 Died Chicago, Illinois, October 23, 1941 These selections are from the Memorial Service held in Joseph Bond Chapel, the University of Chicago, on Sunday, October 26, 1941
privately printed, Chic., 1941, 5"x7", staple-bound wraps, 29pp., both covers detached but present, contents VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68368.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
[Missionaries].
IN JOURNEYINGS OFT: CHAPTERS BY VARIOUS MISSIONARIES ON TRAVELING IN FOREIGN LANDS.
Publisher: London Church Missionary Society 1900. Preface by the Bishop of Athabasca; 70 illustrations, most from photographs; Beautifully illustrated red cloth covers with gilt titles and bevelled edges; All page edges gilt; 104 pages Very good condition except for Sunday School presentation bookplate that has warped the front free end paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8852.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
[Mott, Charles C.?]
The Seven Great Hymns of the Mediaeval Church 7th.ed. enlarged. (medieval)
Anson Randolph, NY c.1868, 5"x7-1/4", (vii, 154)pp., interesting for the latest use of the long s I have come across. green gilt cloth, chipped sp caps, split at pref., cracked in a couple of spots, very shaken, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49965.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
[Norris, Beauford A.] / Clark M. Williamson (et.al.)
Encounter Creative Theological Scholarship Volume 34, Number 4, Autumn, 1973 The Mind of a Faculty: Essays Presented to Beauford A. Norris.
Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis, 1973, 6-3/4"x10", wraps, ca.110pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68612.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
[Packard, Frederick Adolphus]. American Sunday-School Union
The Union Bible Dictionary: Prepared for the American Sunday-School Union, and Revised by the Committee of Publication.
Publisher: Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1842.. 643 pp. 24mo. Quarterbound morocco over marble paper-covered boards. Revised edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and maps. Copyright statement is dated 1838 and this title was listed in American Sunday-School Union catalogues from 1840 to at least 1893. Not in Checklist American Imprints. Founded in Philadelphia in May of 1817, the Union began as a coalition of local Protestant Sunday school groups. "American Sunday School Union (ASSU) provided the materials and training by which many frontier adults and children learned to read while promoting the establishment of Sunday schools throughout the nation. The Union's goals were to promote the establishment of Sunday schools and to provide local communities with libraries and materials for religious instruction. From the beginning, this was a non-denominational organization that set aside differences in doctrine to teach the masses the cardinal truths of Christianity." Spine ends and boards rubbed, tear to rear free endpaper, endpapers foxed, leaves clean, impressions crisp, binding tight; a nice copy and about very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24922.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
{Aeneas Sylvius Piccolomini, Pope Pius II.
EPISTOLARES FAMILIARES.
Publisher: Anton Koberger, Nuremberg: 1486}. Good+. Vellum sewn binding bound in leather over card covers w/ leather ties, unpaginated, 52 lines per page, capial letters rubricated, capitals opening paragraph lines in blue & red. Very nice copy; covers show some light wear especially along spine joints, the spine has been painted a red- brown, chipping to one spine end, one leather tie missing, lacks title page & all printed prelims, first two blanks detached but present, some marginalia & underlining but mostly very clean, most marks are in pencil, a few lines have been struck through, bottom corner of final two leaves have been clipped & repaired w/ no loss to text, one or two pages have a discolored tide-mark, but overall a very nice copy, generous margins & very clean print. The binding shows evidence of having been a palimpsest, scraped & re-used vellum with faint traces of lines & musical notes. The binding shows evidence of having been a palimpsest, scraped & re-used vellum with faint traces of lines & musical notes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7,246.38 | CAD 7,772.02 | EUR 5,813.95 | GBP 4,976.78 | JPY 681,818.18 | MXN 83,333.33 | ZAR 75,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247236.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
{Hog, William}.
PROVERBIA SOLOMONIS LATINO CARMINE REDDITA.
Publisher: Thomas Cockerill, London: 1699. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, rebound in full brown leather, 92pp. Edges of first 2 leaves repaired w/ japanese tissue, ink notes on front & rear free endpapers, ink stain at top edge of half title & title page, text lightly browned w/ light scattered foxing. Hog (born ca. 1652); Wing H2353; Not on OCLC; In Latin verse. Hog (born ca. 1652); Wing H2353; Not on OCLC; In Latin verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.08 | CAD 88.03 | EUR 65.85 | GBP 56.37 | JPY 7,722.73 | MXN 943.89 | ZAR 849.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 152229.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
FIVE STEPS OF CHRISTIAN GROWTH
Publisher: Campus Crusade for Christ San Bernardino, CA 1976. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ramparts Vol.2, No.1 May 1963
8-1/2"x11" wraps, 96pp. poetry by Berryman & Santayana, section on Wyndham Lewis w/ drawings by Lewis. Theatre in Paris, Regis exhib. article on Santayana &c. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29080.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ramparts Vol.1, No.4 January 1963
8-1/2"x11" wraps, 96pp. poetry by Leary, Roseliep & Parkinson, section on John Howard Griffin, &c.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29081.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ramparts Vol.1, No.3 November 1962
8-1/2"x11" wraps, 96pp. symposia on Tennessee Williams, poetry by Djuna Barnes, article by De Chardin. &c. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sunbeams & Shadows on Little Paths
American Tract Soc. NY nd. ca.1900. pictorial cloth.12mo. 48pp. + ads. woodcuts. cute juvenile, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 28495.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
The Whole Book of Psalms, In Metre; with Hymns Suited to the Feasts & Fasts of the Church, & Other Occasions of Public Worship. bound with [Book of Common Prayer]
William Davis for P.A.Meiser, NY 1805, 8vo. ([560].250)pp. Comon Prayer lacks title-page, & is unpaginated but ca.2" thick. ratified by the Protestant Episcopal Church of America in 1790. It looks like the same pub. & date. worn copy, some soiling & fingermarking, neatly rebound in modern cloth, contents about G, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 36101.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
The Baptist Theological Union Located at Chicago Trustees, Act of Incorporation, By-Laws of the Union & Board of Trustees, Agreement with the University of Chicago, the Baptist Theological Union, the Chicago Theological
Baptist Theological Union, Chic., 1953, 3-1/2"x6", staple-bound wraps, 31pp., NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68367.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Henry Gordon Gale 1874-1942 A Record of the Memorial Services Conducted by Members of the Faculty of the University of Chicago on November 18, 1942 at the Joseph Bond Chapel, Chicago, Illinois, with some additional mater
Printed for Private Circulation, Chicago, Illinois, 1943, small 8vo., cloth, 72pp., speckled cloth, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68344.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Services of Religion for Use in the Churches of the Free Spirit
Beacon Press, Boston, 1937, 8vo., cloth, 581pp., frayed spine caps, owner's name, old church bkplte., cracked at title page, glue marked eps, poor but sound, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68347.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
VIOLATIONS AGAINST THE IMAGE OF GOD: EXPLOITATION OF WOMEN.
Publisher: New York Office of the General Assembly 1986. Report of the Focus Group on Sexual Exploitation of Women of Committee on Women's COncerns Council on Women and the Church of the Presbyterian Church (U. S. A. ) to the General Assembly; 21 pages Paper booklet in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12606.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Die Bibel oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. In Dr. Luthers Uebersetzung (Ubersetzung) 20.00
Central Publishing House, Cleveland, 1898, 8vo., rebound in library cloth, (891, 299)pp. + 8 maps, thumb tabs, ex-lib.- rebound, spine #, bkplte., pocket, stamps, yellowed, sound, fair, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67576.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
[The Greek New Testament] in Greek
AOHNA, c.2000, 12mo., red cloth, 507pp., entirely in Greek so I don't know the publisher, NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68140.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
The Bible Christian: or The Character of the True Believer, as Portrayed in the Holy Scripture [miniature book]
A.H.Maltby, New Haven, 1838, miniature, 2"x2-1/2", printed wraps, signed presentation by another Maltby to a cousin? lacks spine, covers stab sewn, foxed, about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50933.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Svate pismo v obrazoch s rytinami Nazarenskej skoly
Domenicus Toth, TIBI Agency, Bratislava 1995, 9-1/2"x12", hardcover, 248pp., 19th.c. woodcuts on every page, NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51332.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Holy Bible [miniature]
np, nd, ca.1970s? 1"x1-3/8", 1/3" thick. blue wraps, glued binding, new testament, tiny print, can't read it without magnification. no title page, don't know that this ever had one. ribbon & gold string bound in, thread has a small sticker with "Midwest, Taiwan" printed on it. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53237.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Holy Bible [miniature]
doll house furniture. 6/7"x13/14" fake bible, slightly larger marriage certificate & tiny pink rose. cute $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53238.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Holy Bible [miniature]
np, nd, ca.1970s? 1"x1-1/4", 3/8" thick. new testament, tiny print, can't read it without magnification. no title page, don't know that this ever had one. starts with Matthew. bound in metal, gold-colored tin with hinged front cover, solid rear cover & hinged clasp. plastic "mother-of-pearl" inlay with gold cross on front cover. cheaply made & not readable - apart from small print 1 third of text is obscured by the binding - but cute, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53241.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Pearls of Prayer [miniature book]
Benziger Bros., NY c.1924, 1-1/2"x2", black leatherette, monogrammed, 124pp., space inside front cover for picture? relic? or..? Good condition, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53254.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
The Missionary Herald: Containing The Proceedings at Large of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: With a General View of Other Benevolent Operations. For the Year 1839. Vol. XXXV. Nos.1-12, January
Crocker & Brewster, Boston, 1839, 8vo., (viii, 488)pp., 12 monthly issues, + index. Bound in contemporary 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Reports from missions all over - Asia, Africa, the Near East, The Sioux, 1 map of Bali & Lombok, 1 map of Persia & a full page plate & a text fig. of a mission building in Hawaii. waterstain to lower outside corner of text, fading away by pp.80. leather scuffed, hinges still sound, some foxing inside, ow a neat copy, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53914.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
A Guide for the Woman's Society of Christian Service
Woman's Division of Christian Service, Board of Missions & Church Extension, The Methodist Church, Cincinnati, nd., ca.1952, 5-1/2"x8", staple-bound wraps, 78pp., owner's name on cover, foxed, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59823.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
That Thy Way be Known Upon the Earth Programs for Woman's Societies of Christian Service, Wesleyan Service Guilds Januray - August, 1948
Woman's Division of Christian Service, Board of Missions & Church Extension, The Methodist Church, Cincinnati, c.1948, 5-1/2"x8-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 128pp., occasional pencilling, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59826.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Suggestions of the Bishops of the United States for the Revision of the Code of Canon Law in the Spirit of the Declarations & Decisions of Vatican Council II Vols. 1, 2 & 4
Canon Law Society of America, no date, ca.1966, 8-1/2"x11", crudely bound photocopy of typescript. pp.1-712, 1057-1225. vol. 1 has many loose pages, the others are still holding together. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 43185.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
History of the Presbytery of Washington, including a brief account of the planting of the presbyterian church in Western Pennsylvania & Parts Adjacent, with sketches of the pioneer ministers & ruling elders; also sketche
Jas.Rodgers, Phila. 1889, 8vo. cloth, 450pp., many phototypes of elders. front inner hinge cracked, yellowed pages, ow neat, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 43154.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Cross Currents Vol.Xiii, No.1, Winter 1963 A Quarterly Review to explore the implications of Christianity for our times Religious Freedom in America, Dogmatic Integrity & Prayer for Unity by Oliver Rousseau, Hinduism & C
NY, 8"x5" , wraps, 128pp., covers almost detached, ow sound, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37839.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
The Raising of Lazarus from the Dead
American Tract Soc., ND. ca.1840s? 4"x6" cloth, 79pp., chipped sp, foxed, sound, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39055.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Dawan Bila La Raya Waungkataya (Testament Raya) El Nuevo Testamento en Misquito
Sociedades Biblicas en America Latina, c.1969, small 8vo., cloth, unpaginated, ca.200pp.?, 1" thick. bookstore stamp on ep, corner of free ep clipped, slight mustiness, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 62603.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Biblisk Historia for Hemmet och Skolan. Utgiven af Akand. Ev.-Luth. Augustana-Synoden I Norra Amerika / Bible History for Schools & the Home Authorized by the Evangelical Lutheran Augustana-Synod in North America Two Vol
Lutheran Augustana Book Concern, Rock Island, Ill., 1908, 12mo., full leather, (199, 271)pp., + maps, woodcuts, Work in Scandinavian & then again in English. very scuffed covers, spine chipped & splitting, hinges weak, contents bright, a bit shaken, but holding together, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 63640.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
A Presbyter of the Diocese of North Carolina.
THE PRINCIPLES OF CHURCH HISTORY ADAPTED FOR THE YOUNG.
Publisher: H. B. Durand, New York: 1868. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher's brown embossed cloth, 284 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding sun-tanned, spine binding has a few small chips, former owner's name on front free endpaper, one or two pages have the occasional fox spot, but still tight & square w/ clean contents.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.42 | CAD 77.67 | EUR 58.10 | GBP 49.73 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 749.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242418.
|
|
|
|
1722 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|