|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bayer-Plastics
Publisher: Leverkusen: Farbenfabriken Bayer AG, 1958.. Soft Cover. 17½ X 13 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Translated by Max Kampmann. Sewn in flexible brown PVC cover with white titles & device, 398 pp, figures, notes, index. Owner's name on front cover & ffep, one leaf dog-eared. Manual of Bayer's plastics and related products. Contents: Bayer plastics; Bayer auxiliaries for the plastics industry; Bayer starting materials for the production of plastics and fibers; special fields of plastics application; practical application of Bayer plastics. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00014.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Biegler, Lorenz T., Ignacio E. Grossmann & Arthur W. Westerberg
Systematic Methods of Chemical Process Design
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall PTR (Simon & Schuster), 1992.. First Printing. 24 X 18 cm. VG/No dj. Yellow laminated boards with black titles, xviii, 796 pp, author & subject indices. Boards sunned, paper slightly cockled, internally clean and unmarked. Contents: introduction to process design; preliminary analysis & evaluation of processes (flowsheet synthesis; mass & energy balances; equipment sizing & costing; economic evaluation; design & scheduling of batch processes); analysis with rigorous process models (unit equation models; general concepts of simulation for process design; process flowsheet optimization); basic concepts in process synthesis (heat & power integration; ideal distillation systems; heat integrated distillation process; geometric techniques for the synthesis of reactor networks; separating azeotropic mixtures); optimization approaches to process synthesis & design (basic concepts for algorithmic methods; synthesis of heat exchange networks & distillation sequences; simultaneous optimization & heat integration; optimization techniques for reactor network synthesis; structural optimization of process flowsheets; process flexibility; optimal design & scheduling for multiproduct batch plants). Appendices: summary of optimization theory & methods; smooth approximations for max {0, f(x)}; computer tools for preliminary process design. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.29 | CAD 112.73 | EUR 85.23 | GBP 72.12 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00005.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bishop, Richard B.
Practical Polymerization for Polystyrene
Publisher: Boston: Cahners Books, 1971.. 23½ X 16 cm. Fair/No dj. Mustard cloth, red foil titles, ix, 469 pp. Cockled near top edge, faint water stains on endpapers, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker, otherwise good. Contents: historical background of polystyrene; polymerization of crystal styrene by suspension; polymerization of styrene & copolymers by the press process; impact by the suspension process; comparison of various processes; foamable polystyrene beads by suspension; pilot plant & market considerations; patents of interest. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00009.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Doolittle, Arthur K.
THE TECHNOLOGY OF SOLVENTS AND PLASTICIZERS
Publisher: New York John Wiley & Sons 1954. Edition: 1st edition xv, 1056pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6 x 2"] Indigo Blue cloth with Red title box on spine & Gold printing. ---Fully illustrated with Charts (incl fold out), Graphs, Tables, Diagrams, & Technical Drawings. Index. Original sales invoice dtd 8/31/60 to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., laid in. How to read a Micrometer Caliper from The L. S. Starrett Co, laid in. Book "combines both technical & theoretical treatments of subjects related to the utilization of solvents & plasticizers." And includes much experimental data.--- Prev owner name at top of front pastedown. Spine rounding. Mild edgewear. All edges & pages lightly tanned. Otherwise book is clean & unblemished. No markings within text. Condition: Very Good/no DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1326.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fogler, H. Scott
Elements of Chemical Reaction Engineering
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall PTR (Simon & Schuster), 1992.. 2nd ed, later printing. 24 X 18 cm. G+/No dj. Yellow laminated boards with black titles, xxiii, 838 pp, index. Tiny tears to bottom of pp 777-8 and top edge of front board, else VG, corners bumped, boards sunned, light creasing to a few leaves, internally clean and unmarked. Contents: mole balances; conversion & reactor sizing; rate laws & stoichiometry; isothermal reactor design; collection & analysis of rate data; catalysis & catalytic reactors; nonelementary homogeneous reactions; nonisothermal reactor design; multiple reactions; external diffusion effects on heterogeneous reactions; diffusion & reaction in porous catalysts; multiphase reactors; distributions of residence times for chemical reactors; analysis of nonideal reactors. Appendices: graphical & numerical techniques; ideal gas constant & conversion factors; thermodynamic relationships involving the equilibrium constant; measurement of slopes; open-ended problems; nomenclature. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00004.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Foust, Alan S. et al
Principles of Unit Operations, Second Edition
Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1980. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear to exterior; some rubbing along top front edge of cover. Copper on tan spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Second Edition. 778 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20714.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Franks, Roger G. E.
Mathematical Modeling in Chemical Engineering
Publisher: New York, London & Sydney: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1966.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Full maroon cloth, gilt & blue foil titles on spine, ix, 285 pp, many figures, index. Previous owner's name on front board & paste-down, else fine. Intended for practicing process engineers as well as students. Contents: mechanical solution of equations; simulation programming, basic modeling; multicomponent vapor-liquid equilibrium; reaction kinetics; fluid flow; staged operations; distributed systems; partial differential equations; process control. Appendix: solution to tubular reactor problem. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00011.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Golding, Brage
Polymers and Resins: Their Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Publisher: Princeton, NJ, New York, London & Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1959.. First Edition. Ex-Library. 24 X 16 cm. G/No dj. Full black cloth, gilt-on-brown titles on spine, viii, 744 pp, many figures, chapter references, name & subject indices. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' sticker, cloth rubbed through at extremities, otherwise solid & clean. Contents: functionality & polymer formation; mechanical & chemical behavior; characterization of polymers; methods of poymerization; technology of manufacture: natural, modified natural, synthetic condensation & synthetic addition products; effect of molecular structure upon mechanical behavior; fabricating & processing; applications. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00010.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Howe, Harrison E. [Editor], Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations
Industrial and Engineering Chemistry: Vol 27, No. 8, August 1935
Publisher: The American Chemical Society Easton PA 1935. Illustrated and advertiisng text printed wraps in orange, black, blue, and white. pp 1-22, 857-980, 23-52 (including numbered back cover). Illustrated with B&W photos, graphs, equations, charts, etc. Numerous articles on aspects of chemical analysis and engineering, including "Electircal Properties of Bakelite Material, " Concnetrated Soulutions in Air-Conditioning, : "Transmission of Light Through Eggshell, " and many many others. Covers have some surface rubbing, corner creases, a little fading on edges, general wear. Interior very clean and intact. SCI 5490 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Science
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5490.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McCabe, Warren L., Julian C. Smith & Peter Harriot
Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering
Publisher: New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1994.. 5th Ed, 5th ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/No dj. Copyright date is 1993. Grey cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt-on-green titles, xx, 1130 pp. One repaired bumped corner, one dog-eared leaf, internally clean & unmarked. Contents: fluid mechanics; heat transfer & its applications; mass transfer & its applications; operations involving particulate solids. Appendices include 22 tables of properties of various materials. Shipping weight 5 lbs. (International 4 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00006.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Perry, Robert H., Cecil H. Chilton, & Sidney D. Kirkpatrick (Eds.)
Chemical Engineer's Handbook
Publisher: New York, London, etc.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972.. 4th ed, 11th ptg. 25½ X 19 cm. VG+/G. Dark green cloth, gilt titles on spine, data on endpapers, xix, sections separately paginated 1842 pp, 1974 illustrations. DJ has a long tear near front joint, other smaller chips & tears, but clean & substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. Contents consist of 26 detailed sections grouped as follows: data & fundamentals; handling of fluids & solids; heat generation & transfer; principles of diffusional operations; multiphase contacting & separations; allied areas of engineering. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00003.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Satterfield, Charles N. & Thomas K. Sherwood
The Role of Diffusion in Catalysis
Publisher: Reading, MA, Palo Alto & London: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1963.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG-. In the Addison-Wesley Series in Chemical Engineering. Full blue cloth, white & gold titles, viii, 118 pp, many figures, bibliography, index. Previous owner's name on fpd, verso of ffep, and margin of p. 100, else fine. DJ rubbed, previous owner's name on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Quantitative description of the role of diffusion in heterogeneous catalysis. Contents: diffusion; mass transfer to catalyst particles; diffusion & reaction in porous catalysts. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00013.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Smith, J. M. & H. C. Van Ness
Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
Publisher: New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1994.. 4th ed, later printing. 24 X 17 cm. G+/No dj. Grey paper-covered boards, gilt-on-green titles, xiii, 698 pp, index. Paper covering boards is cracked at bumped corners, otherwise very good. Contents: the First Law and other basic concepts; volumetric properties of pure fluids; heat effects; the Second Law of Thermodynamics; thermodynamic properties of fluids; thermodynamics of flow processes; conversion of heat into work by power cycles; refrigeration & liquefaction; systems of variable composition: ideal & nonideal behavior; phase equilibria at low to moderate pressures; solution thermodynamics; thermodynamic properties & vapor/liquid equilibrium from equations of state; chemical-reaction equilibria; therodynamic analysis of processes. Appendices: conversion factors & values of the gas constant; critical constants & acentric factors; steam tables (in both SI and English units); the UNIFAC method; Newton's method. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00007.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Watson, W., & Q. L. Craddock
Cement Chemists' and Works Managers' Handbook
Publisher: London: Concrete Publications Limited, 1965.. 2nd revised ed., 2nd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG-/No dj. Blue boards, black titles, vi, 234 pp, 20 figures, index. Sunned about the edges, especially spine, owner's name on front board and front paste-down. The bulk of the book consists of tables along with some explanatory text. Contents: comparison of the Portland cement standards; standard sieves; weights & volumes of slurry at various water contents & loss-on-ignition values; capacity of cylindrical slurry tanks & internal volume of kilns; gas volumes per ton of clinker & gas velocities in rotary kilns, kiln data; fan horse-power; gases from kilns; proportions of raw mixtures; rotary kiln heat balance; conversion tables; physical tables; standard solutions & bench reagents; chemical tables; chemical analysis; physical testing. Appendices: revisions to British & American standard methods of testing; metric standard sieves. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECH00012.
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|