|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
434 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Mason, C. E.).
THE MASON SCHOOL INCORPORATED AND JUNIOR COLLEGE. THE CASTLE. TARRYTOWN-ON- HUDSON, NEW YORK FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN.
Publisher: The Mason School, Tarrytown on Hudson, NY: no date (1920's). Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Brown wraps. 60 pages, many photo illustrations, large folding photo plates of athlectic field, admission form laid into rear. This book is in very good shape overall; fore edge just a bit worn w/ bumped corners, front wrap has what appears to be a glue discoloration, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A wonderful overview of every aspect of the school and what it offered. A wonderful overview of every aspect of the school and what it offered.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[New York Chamber of Commerce (Alexander E. Orr, President)]
Tribute of the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New-York to the Memory of William Walter Phelps. October 4th, 1894
Publisher: New-York Press of the Chamber of Commerce 1894. First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, Black & white frontispiece photograph, 15 pages (numbered on rectos only). Condition: Fine. Plain brown jacket in Mylar protector. Phelps was a prominent Manhattan merchant, financier, judge and director of several railroad systems. He was elected to the U. S. Congress in 1872 as a Republican. He served as an foreign ambassador under Presidents Garfield and Harrison. This memorial volume contains the tributes to Phelps by Chamber President Alexander E. Orr and others which were given at the Chamber's monthly meeting in October, 1894. Bound in dark blue cloth over bevelled boards with gilt-lettered upper board, deckle fore and bottom edges, tissue-guarded frontispiece photographic profile of Phelps, decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt. The book remains bright and crisp with no significant wear. Plain brown dust jacket has a few edge chips and tears. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 8678.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[New York].
Facsimile of the Laws and Acts of the General Assembly for their Majesties Province of New York.
Publisher: New York: Grolier Club, 1894.. clxiii, 84, 4, [6], 11 pp. 4to. Limp vellum stamped in blind and gilt, deckled edges. First edition thus Illus. with 2 engraved headpieces and 1 tail piece. One of 312 copies printed on hand-made paper. Vellum soiled, somewhat curled, else a very good copy, bookplate on front pastedown, leaves clean, crisp and bright. No slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34304.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Atlas of Erie County, New York 1880 Indexed
Publisher: Whipporwill Publications 1985. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, approx. 11" x 14", 94 pages, over sized, small pamphlet taped on to interior back board describing the book, small ink stamp also interior back board, two very small stains to front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308853.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cazenovia: The Story of an Upland Community
Publisher: Cazenovia Preservation Foundation 1977. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8" x 6", closed tears to edges of jacket, shelf wear, lightly faded exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313169.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Niagara the Majestic
Publisher: C. D. Arnold Buffalo 1904. Unpaged, 54 b/w photos, oblong 24mo; black stiff wraps/red boarder/lettering front cover. Very good- condition, pieces missing top and bottom of spine, rear cover corner; contents very good+ Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015255.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Lengthening of Niagra Falls
Publisher: Companies Associated with Buffalo, Niagra and Eastern Power Corporations. Very good condition, paper slightly toned; dust jacket poor, pieces missing. 32 pages, two color illustrations, b/w photos, blue line drawings, small 8vo; brown boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015829.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Manna-hatin The Story of New York.
Publisher: NY: The Manhattan Company, 1929.. Printed by Tavern Topics Press. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1461.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sesquicentennial History St. George's Lodge
Publisher: Schenectady 1924. 8vo blue paper over boards, 1st, VG/-. History of a Masonic Lodge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.73 | CAD 18.12 | EUR 13.70 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,643.64 | MXN 200.89 | ZAR 162.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 3769.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bacchanal of 1919
Publisher: Albany Legislative Correspondents' Association 1919. 4to blue cloth, 1st ed., dampstain throughout, G. The program from the annual event held at the Ten Eyck Hotel Rathskeller in Albany. The evening included skits and timely lyrics to familiar songs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 23222.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
History of the First Presbyterian Church of Warren, Penna. for One Hundred Years 1822-1922
Publisher: Buffalo: Mathers-Northrup Works 1922. 8vo in wraps, pictorial cardboard cover, light brown, no DJ. Includes manual of then present membership, published for their Centennial celebration September 10-17, 1922. Two property stamps, inside front cover and on title page, and one interior underline. Many b/w photographs, 80pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.68 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.57 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 125.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24803.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Chautauqua Lake Steamboats.
Publisher: The Fenton Historical Society 1971. 4to in wraps, blue pictorial cover, many photograhs, 31pp. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 11.18 | EUR 8.45 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 1,014.55 | MXN 124.00 | ZAR 100.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24865.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
New York States Parks 1929.
Publisher: State Council of Parks. 1929. 8vo in wraps, many photographs and maps, including fold-out map of State Parkway and Park System on Long Island, minor wear to cover, 115pp. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.35 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 251.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24886.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Map of Glacial Geology of the Lower Mohawk Valley
Publisher: Univ. of New York, Albany 1929. Large folding map incolor of Glacial Geology of Amsterdam, Fonda, Gloversville and Broadalbin Quadrangles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25411.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
The Last Whistle, Vol.61 Camp Dudley Yearbook 1998
Publisher: Camp Dudley Y. M. C. A. 1998. 4to, pictorial wraps, short tear at spine top. VG/-. Camp Dudley for boys was founded in 1885. It is situated on Lake Champlain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.59 | CAD 46.59 | EUR 35.23 | GBP 29.81 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25535.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
olde Ulster, an historical and genealogical magazine
Publisher: Benjamin Myer Brink, Kingston NY. 13 vols. in wraps, 1st ed., VG. Includes June through November 1906; Feb, March, April, May, July of 1907; August and November of 1911.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 170.96 | CAD 174.73 | EUR 132.11 | GBP 111.78 | JPY 15,852.73 | MXN 1,937.56 | ZAR 1,570.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 27460.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Roycroft Inn
Publisher: Roycroft Revitalization 1995. 4to in wraps, 1st ed., VG+. Published to celebrate the 1995 reopening of the Roycroft Inn in East Aurora, NY.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28572.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Calvin Coolidge presents the republican case
Publisher: Republican National Committee 1932. 6 page campaign piece supporting re-election of Herbert Hoover. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.12 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 7.05 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 83.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28636.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Autobiography of elder jacob knapp
Publisher: Sheldon, NY 1868. 12mo brown impressed cloth, 1st ed., wear at tips, inscribed "Samuel Cheever with warm personal esteem John M. Olmstead, June 22, 1868". Possibly Judge Samuel Cheever, Albany politician, who died in 1874; possibly John M. Olmstead, financier.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 113.97 | CAD 116.48 | EUR 88.07 | GBP 74.52 | JPY 10,568.18 | MXN 1,291.67 | ZAR 1,047.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29271.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
New York History cumulative ten year index 1956-1965
Publisher: New York State Historical Association 1965. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., white covers lightly tanned, VG-. Covers Vols. 37-46, 1956-1965. 70 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31371.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Seeing the Sights of New York City via Interborough Lines
Publisher: Interborough Rapid Transit Company, 0 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Interborough Rapid Transit is one of the major subway lines in New York City. This booklet is undated, but appears to date from the 1930s. "The I.R.T. Subway and Elevated lines form a network of rapid transit through the city, providing quick and safe transportation to the interesting scenic and historic spots in Manhattan, Bronx, Brooklyn, and Queens. Radiating from the midtown (Times Square and Grand Central) section, trunk underground express and elevated lines spread out, reaching into the far corners of the metropolis. The fare to any point on the system, regardless of distance, is only 5 cents. Worthwhile places to visit along the lines are listed in the following pages." A color, fold-out map of "routes of the Interborough Rapid Transit Co." is laid in. 24 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Map is also in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001233.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
New York: The Metropolis of the Western World (New York Standard Guide)
Publisher: The Foster & Reynolds Co., 1917 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This is a new and complete Handbook of New York. With Views, up to date map and Street Directory. For visitors and residents. The Standard Gide has helped thousands to see New York intelligently. It will help you." There are numerous illustrations (black and white photographs) of all New York City landmarks. Considerable period advertising for New York and other tourism companies, including railroads. A fold-out map of Manhattan is attached to the rear cover. 184 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Some damage to rear cover at bottom of spine. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001810.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Seeing the Sights of New York City via Interborough Lines
Publisher: Interborough Rapid Transit Company, 0 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Interborough Rapid Transit is one of the major subway lines in New York City. This booklet is undated, but appears to date from the 1930s. "The I.R.T. Subway and Elevated lines form a network of rapid transit through the city, providing quick and safe transportation to the interesting scenic and historic spots in Manhattan, Bronx, Brooklyn, and Queens. Radiating from the midtown (Times Square and Grand Central) section, trunk underground express and elevated lines spread out, reaching into the far corners of the metropolis. The fare to any point on the system, regardless of distance, is only 5 cents. Worthwhile places to visit along the lines are listed in the following pages." A color, fold-out map of "routes of the Interborough Rapid Transit Co." is laid in. 24 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Map is also in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001223.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Niagara Falls, America's Scenic Wonder
Publisher: David Ellis,Buffalo, ND but obviously old. Scrapbook-type folder, string bound. Decorative cover with color picture inserted. Shows edge wear, scuffs, discoloration along lower back, some marks. 6 1/2x8 1/4" color photo affixed to each page, 1 intact fold-out in middle. Beautiful! Pps are lightly tanned. 4to, 24 photos and 1 pg of discriptions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7063.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
A Citizen of Albany (attr. to Cuyler Staats)
Tribute to the Memory of Dewitt Clinton
Publisher: Webster and Wood 1828. 12mo half brown sheep, 1st ed., lacking title page, (present in facsimile), modern bookplate, G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.64 | CAD 24.16 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.46 | JPY 2,191.82 | MXN 267.89 | ZAR 217.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8969.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
A Citizen of Albany (attr. to Cuyler Staats)
Tribute to the Memory of Dewitt Clinton
Publisher: Webster and Wood 1828. 12mo half brown sheep, 1st ed., lacking frontis, (present in facsimile), modern bookplate, lacking pp. 33 (present in facsimile), portion of last 13 pp. lacking bottom quarter (present in facsimile), tips rubbed, signature of Louis DeWitt, G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.63 | CAD 90.58 | EUR 68.48 | GBP 57.95 | JPY 8,218.18 | MXN 1,004.44 | ZAR 814.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8970.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Adams, Henry
Life of Albert Gallatin
Publisher: Peter Smith 1943. 8vo orange cloth, reprint (orig. publ. i 1879), spine back faded, previous owner's bookplate on ffep, VG/-. Gallatin was the founder of NYU, served in the US Senate, was speaker of the US House of Representatives, and was the longest-serving Secretary of the Treasury. He was an ardent anti-Federalist and opponent of the policies of Alexander Hamilton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.38 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 52.84 | GBP 44.71 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 628.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30603.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Adamson, Jeremy.
NIAGARA.
Publisher: Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.: 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 0886750172 Quarto, grey & green wraps, 167 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps showing just the lightest bit of wear at extremities, textblock edges & first & final few leaves lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.47 | CAD 52.61 | EUR 39.77 | GBP 33.65 | JPY 4,772.73 | MXN 583.33 | ZAR 472.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 228830.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Albany Board of Trade.
Seventh Annual Report of the Trade and Commerce of the City of Albany, for the Year 1867.
Publisher: Albany: The Argus Co., Printers, 1868.. 56 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Not in NYPL, Baker, Smithsonian, LOC, NYSL. With an early mention of "petroleum" which was just becoming an important product to pass through Albany. Scarce. We could find no copies on OCLC or RLIN. Spine torn at head else a very good copy, small nick to front wrapper with a vertical crease running throughout.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27263.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Albion, Robert G.
New York and its Rivals, 1815-1860.
Publisher: np: Journal of Economic and Business History. 1931.. 602 - 629 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Reprinted from the Journal of Economic and Business History, Volume III, Number 4, August 1931. Boston, Baltimore, and Philadelphia vied with New York for leadership in commerce but New York won, mainly due to its trade with the South. OCLC shows only 3 copies. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27352.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Alexander, DeAlva Stanwood, A.M.
A Political History of the State of New York, Volumes 1 and 2.
Publisher: Ira J. Friedman, Inc. 1969. 8vo red cloth, modern bookplate, 1969 reprint of original 1909 publication, volumes 1 and 2 of 4. Empire State Historical Publications Series No. 69. VG/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25679.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Allen, Oliver E.
The Tiger: The Rise and Fall of Tammany Hall
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1993.. BCE. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. First edition stated, but in a book club binding, with no price on DJ. Blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xii, 317 pp, 4 ff plates, notes, bibliography, index. Slight crinkling at head of spine of both book and DJ, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "For more than a century Tammany Hall was so powerful and so all-pervasive on the New York City scene that its name became synonymous throughout the country and even the rest of the world with urban political corruption. The Tiger is the first complete history of this enigmatic institution."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGNY00004.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Allen, Oliver E.
The Tiger: The Rise and Fall of Tammany Hall
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Reading 1993. Cover spine end bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xii) 317 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w plates, blue boards; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008179.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Ambulando, Solvitur.
IN THE HUDSON HIGHLANDS.
Publisher: Walking News, New York: 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. Orange cloth, 265 pages. The book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255966.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Anderson, Jim
LONG ISLAND
Publisher: Boulton Publishing Toronto 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16531.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Anguish, Lena Putnam
History of Fayetteville - Manlius Area
Fayettville-Manlius Central School District, Manlius NY, c.1966, 9"x6", staple-bound wraps, 96pp., VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 62569.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Arnold, C.D.
Official Views of Pan-American Exposition
Publisher: Matthews-Northrup. 1901. 24 mo in wraps, brown with red lettering. Slight marking on spine. VG/-. Many b/w photographs of the Exposition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24765.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Ashton, Dore
New York
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston NY, 1972. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0030880483 In DJ; Red cloth hardback, ribbon markers. 288 pp. Color & B&W photos, map. Appens. Architecture/Art guide. Part of World Guide Series; Narrow 8vo; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31656.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Bacheller, Irving
Eben Holden: A Tale of the North Country
Publisher: Lothrop Boston 1900. (vii) 432 pages + book ads, 12 mo, red cloth, gilt borders/titles. Very good, spine ends corner tips lightly worn, slightly canted, name; no dust jacket. "Early in the lasy century the hardy woodchoppers began to come west, out of Vermont. They founded their homes in the Adirondack wildernes," Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Seventh Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020180.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Barber and Henry Howe, John, W.
Historical Collections Of The State Of New York; Containing A General Collection Of The Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, anecdotes, &c Relating To Its History And Antiquities With Geographical D
Publisher: S. Tuttle New York 1841. First Edition Good in full brown leather covered boards with gilt text on a black leather label on the spine and with gilt borders on the boards. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2" with heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards and with the upper 2" of the front joint split. The front and rear hinges are cracked, but the boards remain intact to the text block. The pages are lightly spotted with foxing particularly around the outside margins and there are occasional notations in ink by an early prior owner. 608 pages which are illustrated with 230 engravings a frontispiece and 12 plates (following pages 44, 116, 140, 148, 220, 268, 372, 424, 432, 472, 508 and 552) Howes calls for 10 plates and the map. The hand-colored, fold-out map of the state following the front index (page 12) is in very acceptable condition with a 3" long tear at the left margin and a 3" long closed tear at one of the lower folds of the map. Several early prior owner's have penciled their names and made mathematical notes on the end pages. Considered by Howes to be "mildly scarce". (Howes, B-122; Sabin, 3331) A tight handsome and thoroughly complete copy. Our code number = TB26568
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26568.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Barnard, Daniel D.
Discourse on The Life, Services and Character of Stephen Van Rensselaer; delivered before The Albany Institute April 15, 1839. With an historical Sketch of the Colony and manor of Rensselaerwyck in an Appendix.
Publisher: Hoffman & White 1839. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., 144 pp., previous owner's names on fr. cover and ffep, paper separating from spine back, VG-. This copy once owned by Robert H. Pruyn, New York legislator, lawyer, and diplomat, with his signature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.38 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 52.84 | GBP 44.71 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 628.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8172.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Barnard, J. Lawrence
Revelry by Night
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company 1941. First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , (viii), 273 pp. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Novel of the fast living young professionals in 1940's New York. Spotting to edges of cloth boards, light foxing to endpapers. Prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper. Jacket has moderate edge chipping and wear with slight fading to spine. Small pencilled name on front panel of jacket. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 1384.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Barrett, Walter
The Old Merchants Of New York City Second Series
Publisher: Carleton, Publisher New York 1863. First Edition Very good+ in the publisher's original blind stamped, cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 4 3/4" with wear and rubbing to the cloth of the lower fore corner of the rear board. Without a dust jacket. 406 pages including an index and followed by two pages of ads by the publisher. A valuable resource for the New York genealogist. Our code number = TB26530
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26530.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bayard, William. New York Chamber of Commerce.
Memorial of the New York Chamber of Commerce, to the Hon. The Senate and House of Representatives of the United States, in Congress Assembled: with Statements, Prepared by Order of the Chamber, to show the Present Rate o
Publisher: New York: Printed by Daniel Fanshaw, 1824.. 23 pp. 8vo. Stitched self wrappers. First edition. Argues against new tariffs and restrictions on Trade which it declares are unconstitutional. There can be no taxes whose purpose is not strictly to raise revenue, thus taxation cannot be used as a policy tool. "It is painful to your memorialists to perceive that while the nation.. is beginning to see the advantages of a free Commerce, and the evils of restrictive laws..attempts are making in the United States to induce the national government to adopt a narrow retrograde policy." A very good or better untrimmed copy, mild foxing, mainly on the edge of the front wrapper, signed "R. Hand" with the word "approved" on first page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27645.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Becker, Martin Joseph
A History of Catholic Life in the Diocese of Albany, 1609 -1864. Monograph Series XXXI
Publisher: United States Catholic Historical Society New York 1975. 242 pages, bibliography; 8vo, green cloth. List of series inside front cover, bookplate front endpaper, ink notes back endpaper, small amount of ink underlining, very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026253.
|
|
|
|
434 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|