TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: New Mexico
99 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

History of New Mexico, Its Resources and People [2 Volume Set]

Publisher: Pacific State Publishing c.1907 p.1907 Los Angeles, CA 1907.
Condition: Good. Hard Back. Good. rubbing corners, light bumps corners Half Leather, (2 vol set) Dark Brown Leather spine & corners, OVERSIZE SET, Marbled endpages & edgepages, Top Edge Gilt, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 307.29 CAD 305.70 EUR 226.92 GBP 194.08 JPY 29,500.00 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS016309I.

    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ailman, H. B. / Lundwall, Helen J., edited and annotated by  
Pioneering in Territorial Silver City: H. B. Ailman's Recollections of Silver City and the Southwest, 1871-1892
 Picture
Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press (1983).
ISBN: 0826306861 Stated First Edition Octavo. Illustrated wraps. xvi, 194pp with black & white illustrations from drawings and historical photographs. Ailman went west in the late 1860s. Not only did he strike it rich, but he also left an invaluable firsthand account of his trek west and of his life of a miner, merchant and banker in southwestern New Mexico. His wife's trail diary is included. A few dog-eared leaves, small scuff to upper edge of lower cover, light creasing to spine. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007318.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Albuquerque Civic Council.  
Albuquerque in New Mexico.

Publisher: Albuquerque Civic Council, 1929..
1st issue yellow wraps w/ blue lettering and plate print on front cover. 24 pp. fully illustrated w/ photos. Penny size surface abrasion on front cover, light soiling, Number on inside cover and rear cover, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3060.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ball, Eve, Illustrated by: Photos & Endpaper Maps  
Ma'am Jones of the Pecos

Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1969.
238, tan dj w/ deco. Author delved into Jones family records & into New Mexico official archives to construct the historical framework for the life story of Ma'am and her family. Barbara Jones was an American pioneer woman who could use a needle, axe, skillet or a gun w/equal competence. She had ten children and reared her family in the middle of the Lincoln County War. prev owner wrote on ffep. slight foxing edges of pages. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 92.97 CAD 92.49 EUR 68.65 GBP 58.72 JPY 8,925.00 MXN 991.67 ZAR 892.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005002.
    
US$89.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Ballard, C. L., et al.  
Brand Book of the State of New Mexico, 1915.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Cattle Sanitary Board of New Mexico, 1915..
First Edition Upright octavo (that is narrow, about 4.5 by 8 inches) in red cloth stamped in black. 508 pages of brands; 115 pages of indexed names; 30 pages of the state's Livestock Laws with a two page index. The covers look pretty grubby with staining, fading, bleaching; and mild water damage at bottom edge. The interior is relatively clean, undamaged and soundly bound. There is a very light dampstain at the bottom of the prelims, and an inked price from a long ago sale. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 598.96 CAD 595.85 EUR 442.31 GBP 378.29 JPY 57,500.00 MXN 6,388.89 ZAR 5,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12305.
    
US$575.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bandelier, A.F. [Adolphe François].  
Papers of the Archaeological Institute of America. American Series I: 1. Historical Introduction to Studies among the Sedentary Indians of New Mexico. 2. Report on the Ruins of the Pueblo of Pecos.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: A. Williams, 1881..
133, [2] pp. 8vo. Stiff card boards. First edition. Illus. with 10 b/w plates and 2 maps. American Series. I. Provenance: Library of James Torr Harmer, with his bookplate on front pastedown. Head of spine chipped, sunned boards else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34955.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bauman, Jon R.  
Santa Fe Passage.
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 2004..
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Jon R. Bauman, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A remarkable story, full of rich detail and vivid imagery of life in New Mexico in the early 1800s. A well researched historical novel. 323 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 031233348x. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 61.46 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.38 GBP 38.82 JPY 5,900.00 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123851.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Beaumont, Edward C. and Read, Charles B. , Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Charts  
Guidebook of Rio Chama Country - Eleventh Field Conference - New Mexico Geological Society

Publisher: New Mexico Geological Society Albuquerque, NM 1960.
129 pp, aqua leatherette boards w/raised lettering & emblem on the front cover and spine, endpaper maps, map in pocket. The book contains road logs for October 14 to October 16 from Taos to Cuba. It also contains geologic papers presented at the conference along with two papers of general interest, Early exploratons of Rio Arriba County, New Mexico and the Jicarilla Apache Indians of northern New Mexico. previous owner wrote name on title page. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 31.44 CAD 31.27 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.86 JPY 3,018.00 MXN 335.33 ZAR 301.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037940.
    
US$30.18
Order From Dealer
9.
Bellavance-Johnson, Marsha w/illus. by Allison Gosney  
Georgia O'Keeffe in New Mexico: A Guide (O'Keefe)

Publisher: Ketchum, ID: The Computer Lab, 1988 1st ed..
32pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3181.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
10.
Benavides, Fray Alonso de; translated by Mrs. Edward E. Ayer; annotated by Frederick Webb Hodge and Charles Fletcher Lum  
The Memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Horn & Wallace, 1965..
First Edition thus Octavo, about 9 inches (23 cm) tall, in gilt stamped pebbled black cloth. 309 pages. Facsimile of the 1916 edition privately printed in Chicago. New foreword by James P. Davis, Archbishop of Santa Fe. The extensive annotations of Hodge and Lummis that follow the Spanish version are illustrated by title page facsimiles of various early editions. Mrs. Ayers' translation is illustrated by photographs. Map endpapers. A bright, clean, sound copy with light extremity wear; previous owner name on front endpaper. The jacket has a quarter-sized chip at the head of the spine, minor loss of material at and adjacent to the foot of the spine. The spine is notably sunned. Otherwise just light edge wear and a couple of small inconsequential tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18173.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Birney, Hoffman  
Eagle in the Sun

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935..
First Edition. 19½ X 13½ cm. G+/No dj. Light orange cloth with black titles & decorations on spine, top edge dyed grey, [viii], 312 pp. Ball-point scribbles and fountain pen owner's signature on front endpapers, faint marks on half-title, spine somewhat faded, edges rubbed with boards just peeking through at corners, foxing at fore-edge of last few leaves, but otherwise clean inside & out. An historical novel set in mid-19th century New Mexico.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGNM00001.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bower, Cathie, Illustrated by: Barela, Al  
Western Review Vol. I, No. 2 Fall 1964

Publisher: Western New Mexico University Silver City, NM 1964.
72 pp, light brown SC wraps w/a Tom Lea illustration on the front cover & photo of the hands of Carl Hertzog on the back panel. The booklet contains some of the following articles: Hertzog Books by Nanette Ashby, Hertzog picture section, Artist Illustrators of the Southwest - Bugbee, Lea, and Cisneros, Silver Angels, Blue Saints by Susan Roberts, Journal of African Safari by Bruce Hayward, Coming Crisis in the Southwest by Knowlton, Pollution from Up North by Williams, and other stories. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 46.93 CAD 46.68 EUR 34.65 GBP 29.64 JPY 4,505.00 MXN 500.56 ZAR 450.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032920.
    
US$45.05
Order From Dealer
13.
Bower, Cathie, Illustrated by: Barela, al  
Western Review Vol. 4, No. 2 Winter 1967

Publisher: Western New Mexico University Silver City, NM 1967.
80 pp, light brown SC wraps w/a Manuel Acosta illustration on the front & back covers. The booklet contains some of the following articles: The City Different (Santa Fe) by Tony Hillerman, Dorothy Brett: Painter of Indians by Simon Brett, Artists of the Southwest (19 Acosta, Brett, McAfee, Reed, Da, Steinke, Harmon, Bacigalupa, Gonzalez, Coker, Ellis and others), Pornography and Censorship (comments by 36 writers from John Ciardi, Tony Hillerman, James Michener, William Hogan, Jack Sitton, and others), The Lord of the Rings: myth, reality, and relevance by Bruce Beatie, Indians of the Southwest in Fiction: a bibliography by Gertrude Muir, Tom Lea Realist by John West and other articles. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032921.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Bullock, Alice, Illustrated by: Photos  
Living Legends Of The Santa Fe Country

Publisher: The Sunstone Press Santa Fe, NM 1972.
viii, 125 pp, orange-brown SC wraps w/pictorial front panel and map rear panel, SIGNED by author on the half title page. A pictorial guide book for New Mexico legends. A collection of twenty-four legends from the villages of Chimayo, Santa Cruz, Namebe Pueblo, Abiquiu, Taos Pueblo to Santa Fe. Signed by Author 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035901.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bunnen, Lucinda and Virginia Warren Smith  
SCORING IN HEAVEN: Gravestones and Cemetery Art of the American Sunbelt States

Publisher: Aperture NY 1991.
ISBN: 0893814741 vg/vg+, 1st ed, purple cloth a trifle cocked

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 11.70 EUR 8.68 GBP 7.43 JPY 1,129.00 MXN 125.44 ZAR 112.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009460I.
    
US$11.29
Order From Dealer
16.
Bunting, Bainbridge.  
EARLY ARCHITECTURE IN NEW MEXICO.

Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM: 1976.
Paperback. Very Good. 0826304354 Small quarto, white wraps, 122 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned at margins, wraps and spine lightly rubbed, faint damp mark at bottom near spine affecting the bottom inner corners of all pages, former owner's ink stamp on top textblock edge, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's ink mark on first page, but still a nice copy. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 245167.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
17.
Burroughs, Jean M. (Col. Jack Potter)  
ON THE TRAIL

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Press Santa Fe, NM 1980.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ has small chips and closed tears, is in mylar book jacket cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 148 pages pages; 22985Jci

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22985.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Caldwell, Clifford R.  
John Simpson Chisum. The Cattle King Of The Pecos Revisited.
 Picture
Publisher: Sunstone Press, Santa Fe. 2010..
Issued only in paperback and signed on the half title page by the author, Clifford R. Caldwell. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A biography of one of the largest cattle empires in New Mexico during his time (1824-1884). 225 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. ISBN: 9780865347564. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 61.46 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.38 GBP 38.82 JPY 5,900.00 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123619.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Calvin, Ross, Illustrated by: Hurd, Peter  
Sky Determines : an Interpretation of the Southwest

Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1965.
xiv, 391 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj light brown w/black-red lettering w/illustrated front & back panels. New Mexico lies in a belt where aridity is the dominant climatic factor and the sky, as source of life-giving moisture and of the desert-making heat determines its plant and animal life and has created the peculiar environment determined the direction of human activities and pursuits. dj price-clipped, chip on top edge of back panel of dj, prev owner wrote name on ffep, some underlining in text, prev owner's notes on the three rear free endpapers. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 34.98 CAD 34.80 EUR 25.83 GBP 22.09 JPY 3,358.00 MXN 373.11 ZAR 335.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033362.
    
US$33.58
Order From Dealer
20.
Church, Peggy Pond (Ill. Connie Fox Boyd)  
The House at Otowi Bridge: The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos

Publisher: Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1960..
2nd ptg. 24 X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Peach cloth with red titles & decorations, 2-color title page, ix, 149 pp, 19 b & w drawings. One corner lightly bumped, a bit of rubbing to bottom edge. Price-clipped DJ slightly worn & browned about edges, a few small spots; in Brodart archival cover. Edith Warner moved to a remote area of New Mexico near Los Alamos school, and unexpectedly ended up playing hostess to the nuclear scientists working on the top-secret Manhattan Project during WW2. The author, a friend of Warner's, received a 1959 Longview Literary Award for a precursor to this book that appeared in New Mexico Quarterly. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGNM00002.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Clemons, Russell.  
Southwestern New Mexico.

Publisher: New Mexico Bureau of Mines & Mineral Resources New Mexico.
Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past #10 revised booklet. CR 1971, this 1980, 119 pages with index and bibliography, and glossary. Color photos in center, others are black and white, maps, diagrams, etc. Large 2 page map of Southwestern New Mexico. Color frontis of desert cacti in bloom. White covers decorated with pottery designs. All good+ condition. Paper Covers

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003028.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Coles, Robert. Harris, Alex, photographer.  
The Old Ones of New Mexico. Photographs by Alex Harris.

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 'Reprinted 1974'.
xvi p., 40 photos on 20 pages, 74 p.; 26 cm. Two Languages, One Soul; Una Anciana; La Necesidad; The Age of a Reputation; The Old Church, the Spanish Church, the American Church. Pictorial dj slightly spotted; VG. stock#792.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 792.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Colligan, John B., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Map  
The Juan Páez Hurtado Expedition of 1695 : Fraud in Recruiting Colonists for New Mexico

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1995.
xiv, 159 pp, [2], red clothcovered boards w/bronze lettering on the spine & front cover. Juan Páez Hurtado, an aide of don Diege de Vargas, traved to Zacatecas, Mexico, where in 1695 he reported enlisting forty-six families and departed on a three-month journey to Santa Fe. Two years later, the now disgruntled and disillusioned colonists denounced both Vargas and Páez Hurtado to SPanish officials listing a host of irregularities. Investigation reveals that Páez Hurtado shuffled his recruits to maximize the enlistment allowances. This enabled him to embezzle about half the money for his expedition. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 97.40 CAD 96.89 EUR 71.92 GBP 61.51 JPY 9,350.00 MXN 1,038.89 ZAR 935.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050419.
    
US$93.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Dennis, Landt, Illustrated by: Dennis, Lisl (photos)  
Santa Fe and Taos: Under a Coyote Moon

Publisher: Chronicle San Francisco 1996.
135 pages, index, numerous color photos by Lisl Dennis; pictorial front cover, french flaps. Very good+, light cover wear, remainder mark bottom edge Pamphlet Oblong 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013008.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Dickey, Roland F. , Illustrated by: Goff, Lloyd Lózes  
New Mexico Village Arts

Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1949.
xii, 266 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/red illustrations & black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the illustrator on the front flyleaf, red-wht-yel color illustrated dj w/black lettering. The book contains eighteen color drawings and forty black-and-white illustrations. The book covers the village home, church and life, textile arts, metal work, and fine arts. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 79.69 CAD 79.27 EUR 58.85 GBP 50.33 JPY 7,650.00 MXN 850.00 ZAR 765.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039443.
    
US$76.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Dickey, Roland F., Illustrated by: Goff, Lloyd Lózes  
New Mexico Village Arts

Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1990.
xii, 266 pp, red boards w/pastedowns on the front & rear covers. The author presents a portrait of New Mexico life as he saw it in 1949 and then how many of teh examples from that period have been lost, altered, or relocated. Remnants of library envelope on RPD, markings on all three edges, black felt markings on title page and on the last couple of pages. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039860.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
27.
Dickey, Roland F., Illustrated by: Goff, Lloyd Lózes  
New Mexico Village Arts

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1975.
xii, 264 pp, light orange SC wraps w/black-red lettering and green-red-black illustration on the front cover. The author presents a background of New Mexican native life and art today. Their culture was sahped by Spanish, Indian, and Aztec influences. He describes some of the tools and techniques they used for cooking and weaving. He presents painting and carving and the resurgence of their art and crafts. Small peeled spot on top of the rear cover. 3rd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.52 CAD 9.47 EUR 7.03 GBP 6.01 JPY 914.00 MXN 101.56 ZAR 91.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049867.
    
US$9.14
Order From Dealer
28.
Dunmire, William W.  
New Mexico's Spanish Livestock Heritage: Four Centuries of Animals, Land, and People.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2013..
First Edition ISBN: 9780826350893 Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in brick red cloth. 233 pages illustrated by photographs. A bright and crisp copy with the most minimal rubbing to the jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18198.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Espinosa, J. Manuel (translator, with introduction and notes).  
The First Expedition of Vargas Into New Mexico: Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications, Volume X.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1940..
First Edition Small quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 319 pages illustrated by frontis portrait. Front and bottom edges untrimmed. An important collection of primary source documents related to the reconquest of New Mexico following the Indian uprisings of 1680. Vargas was appointed governor in 1690. This is the 10th volume in the publisher's series of the early history of the Spanish in the southwest U.S. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are unworn, but the spine is lightly sunned with some fading to the adjacent front cover and top front. The rear cover shows some dulling of the finish from fingerprints. The jacket is complete with just a couple of tiny edge tears, but the spine has a clear vertical crease, and there his a horizontal crease all the way around. The jacket had been folded and enclosed, thus the spine sunning. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13210.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Espinsoa, Carmen, Illustrated by: Photos  
Shawls, Crinolines, Filigree : The dress and Adornment of the Women of New Mexico 1739 to 1900

Publisher: University of Texas Press El Paso, TX 1970.
xiv, 61 pp, quarterbound w/reddish-blu cloth covered boards w/brown cloth covered spine, dj wht w/color pictorial front panel & purple spine w/wht lettering. Introduction by Carl Hartzog. Lowman #254. The dress & adornment of the women of New Mexico 1739 to 1900 is the subject of this book The author traces the history of Spanish dress as is evolved in sixteenth century Spain, was brought across the oceans, & became part of the life & culture of New Spain. The author discovered that many eighteenth & nineteenth century dresses were conveyed to heirs. Ten of the wills are itemized with translations in English. dj price-clipped & small tears to the top edge of the dj. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.15 GBP 22.37 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006354.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Evans, G. W. Dub, Illustrated by: Photos  
Slash Range Hounds

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1951.
x, 245 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the front panel & spine. Book about the development, the characteristics, adn the hunting accomplishments of the great pack of lion- and bear-hunting hounds that have been the pride of three generations of this famous New Mexico hunting family. Campbell pg 142 & pg 249. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 185.94 CAD 184.97 EUR 137.31 GBP 117.43 JPY 17,850.00 MXN 1,983.33 ZAR 1,785.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039621.
    
US$178.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Fergusson, Erna.  
Murder & Mystery in New Mexico.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Merle Armitage, 1948..
First Edition Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 192 [1] pages plus 8 pages of photographs. Frontispiece by Peter Hurd, map endpapers. Six-Guns, 710: "A well written book with chapters on several of the New Mexico outlaws, such as Vicente Silva, Billy the Kid and Tom Ketchum.". The book is clean, bright and unworn but for a moderate corner bump lower front. The jacket is price clipped, slightly soiled, with a wrinkle from the same corner bump, but otherwise crisp and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11485.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fergusson, Erna.  
New Mexico. A Pageant of Three Peoples.

Publisher: Al. Knopf, New York.
Dust jacket with mylar, x-library with usual stamps, markings, etc. Revised and brought up-to-date.Title page date is 1966, CR 1951, 59, 64 third printing, 1966, 408 pages with vi index. Three peoples - rites of pre-historic indians, and of Europeans of the Middle Ages are still practiced here. The two frontiers - Spanish and United States met and fused in New Mexico. They have successfully worked out a life together. Black and white photos, Good+ condition. revised Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002733.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Fergusson, Harvey  
RIO GRANDE
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1933.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53919.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Fleming, Elvis E. , and Ernestine Chesser Williams  
TREASURES OF HISTORY II
 Picture
Publisher: Chaves County Historical Society Roswell, NM 1991.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. ; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 206[viii] pages; 22972J; Signed by All Authors

Appr.: | AUD 88.02 CAD 87.56 EUR 65.00 GBP 55.59 JPY 8,450.00 MXN 938.89 ZAR 845.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22972.
    
US$84.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Fleming, Elvis E. and Huffman, Minor S. , Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Map  
Roundup on the Pecos

Publisher: Chaves County Historical Society Roswell, NM 1978.
xii, 465 pp, light orange cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, map endpapers, SIGNED by one of the editors on the frontispiece, dj yel w/dark brown lettering. Some of the cattle brands of the middle Pecos Valley are on the dj front & rear covers and on the endpapers. Some of the brands are: W X Bar, LEA, 3 C, Track Bar, Long S, Circle Diamond, Diamond A, C A Bar, LFD, Backward Z Slash. Long Rail, Turkey Tracket, Winged H, Flying H, W Double Y, Cross Bar, Circyle Y and others. The book has four parts: Part One - Brief History of Chaves County, New Mexico, Part Two - History of the Chaves County Historical Museum, Part Three - Histories of Pecos Valley Families, Organizations, and Businesses, and Part Four - Bibliography and Index. Some of the families histories are: Allen Ballard, Robert Bean, Bell, Bogle, Ralph BUrnworthy, E.A. Cahoon Family, Compton Family, Coe Family, Roy Crocker family, Fresquez Family, Jim Garcia Family, Hinkle family, Hurd family, Lewis family, Malone family, Melendez family, Reischman family, Santheson family, George Slaughter family, Jess Tanner family, Whitney family and others. dj several small tears and chips at top and bottom of the dj spine, prev owner made notitations throughout the book & placed small check marks by the family names in contents pages. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 57.55 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,525.00 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039096.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Folsom Book Committee.  
Folsom, 1888-1988: Then and Now (New Mexico).

Publisher: No place: Folsom Book Committee, 1988..
First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. [294] pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A nicely produced local history of this town in northeastern New Mexico. This is a particularly elaborate book for the small population of the area. The remains of an extinct buffalo were found nearby by an African American Cowboy that provided proof that humans were present in the area at least 10, 000 years ago, far longer than previously believed. A bright, clean, unworn book. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17486.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Garrett, Pat F.  
The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid

Publisher: Birmingham, AL: Palladium Press, 2007.
Leatherbound. No dust jacket. Fine. Gold on red spine. Standard Size. 242 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21076.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Gibbs, William E., et al.  
Treasures of History : Historic Buildings in Chaves County, 1870-1935 (New Mexico History)

Publisher: Chaves County Historical Society; Roswell, N. M. : 1985.
Very Good First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0961531029 126 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff white covers, index, bibliography, chronology, brief glossary, numerous b/w diagrams and small maps, over 100 b/w photos, mostly of historic houses. Glossy throughout. ; 1st edition, October 1985, 3000 copies, stated. Compiled and edited by: William E. Gibbs, Keith E. Gibson, Alberta W. Silva, Peggy L. Stokes, Ernestine Chesser Williams. Cover art by Naomi McMinn. ; Inside front cover has bookplate featuring cartoon cat, also has old p rice sticker. A touch of sunning to covers. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13947.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Gibson, A.M.  
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL ALBERT JENNINGS FOUNTAIN

Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Press Norman 1965.
fine/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj pc, dj foxed

Appr.: | AUD 14.55 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.75 GBP 9.19 JPY 1,397.00 MXN 155.22 ZAR 139.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003386I.
    
US$13.97
Order From Dealer
41.
Grant, Blanche C.  
WHEN OLD TRAILS WERE NEW. THE STORY OF TAOS.

Publisher: The Press of the Pioneers, New York: 1934.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. ix, 344 pages, illustrations. A tight, square copy with clean contents; slightly faded spine, short tears at spine ends, binding just a bit rubbed, corners lightly worn, former owner's name on front free endpaper, front hinge just a bit tender, but otherwise clean & bright internally.

Appr.: | AUD 36.41 CAD 36.22 EUR 26.88 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,495.00 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 237939.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Grant, Blanche C., A. B.  
When Old Trails Were New. The Story Of Taos.
 Picture
Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Chicago. 1963..
Originally published in 1934 by The Press of the Pioneers. This is the 1963 first edition by Rio Grande Press. An early history of Taos starting with the earliest of records. Illustrated. 344 pages, bibliography, index. Silver titles on the spine and front are bright. Very minor rubbing on the bottom edge. Light soiling to the top and bottom edges of the book. no names, writing, or marks. Issued by the publisher without a dust jacket. Book is in nearly Fine condition. Reprint by Rio Grande Press. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.00 GBP 25.66 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123016.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Grant, Blanche C., Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
When Old Trails Were New : The Story of Taos

Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, Inc. Glorieta, NM 1983.
viii, 344 pp, yel SC wraps w/gilt lettering on front cover & spine w/purple deco border on the front cover. A collection of stories and records of important periods of this unique city of New Mexico from the days of the Spanish conquistadores to the contemporary life of the Taos art colony. small chip at top of the spine on front cover and on bottom edge of front cover, small tear on fore edge of front cover & first page. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039423.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
44.
Hammond, George P.; Agapito Rey.  
The Rediscovery of New Mexico, 1580-1594: The Explorations of Chamuscado, Espejo, Castano de Sosa, Morlete, and Leyva de Bonilla and Humana.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1966..
First Edition Quarto in red cloth lettered in gray. 341 pages, map endpapers, map frontis. This book, Volume III in the publisher's "Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications" series, details the relatively small scale forays of the Spanish into the area of New Mexico between Coronado and Onate. Minimal edge wear and a very light corner bump to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is lightly soiled with a half inch tear to the top rear panel, but otherwise bright and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11940.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hansen, Carl., Clarence S. And Joan N. Adams, Editors.  
Harrowing Adventures Of An Old Time Cowboy And Sheriff.
 Picture
Publisher: Old Time Publications, Roswell, NM, 1989..
First Edition hardcover issued without a dust jacket. Signed by both editors, Clarence S. Adams and Joan M. Adams. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The memoirs of a cowboy in the first half of the 1900s that lived to see the glare of the first atomic explosion at the Trinity Site in New Mexico. 82 pages, index. Book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: B00071UV6A. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by both editors.

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.00 GBP 25.66 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123164.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hertzog, Peter and edited by Cooke, Phil, Illustrated by: Dawley, Walter  
OLD TOWN ALBUQUERQUE

Publisher: Bishop Printing & Litho. Co. Portales, NM 1962.
29 pp, wht SC wraps w/black lettering, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author and the editor. Number 1 of a series of booklets about New Mexico, printed for The Press of the Territorian. A brief history of Old Town, Albuquerque. Coronado passed the spot in 1540 in his search for the Seven Cities of Cibola. Don Luis Carbajal was the first settler as he laid out an estancia and built himself a hacienda, but in 1680 the Indians revolted against their Spanish masters and destroyed anything the white man had built. Adams Six-Guns 978 mentions Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, and Elfego Baca. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author & Editor First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 84.11 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.12 GBP 53.13 JPY 8,075.00 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032820.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
47.
Hertzog, Peter.  
LEGAL HANGINGS. Western Americana Series, No. 10. Illustrated by Storm D. Townsend

Publisher: Press of the Territorian, Santa Fe: 1966.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 39 pages. Trade Paperback. Limited to 900 copies. Trade Paperback. Limited to 900 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 160818.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
48.
Hillerman, Tony, editor.  
The Spell of New Mexico.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1976..
First Edition ISBN: 0826304206 Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in creamy yellow cloth. 105 pages. A collection of essays by notable 20th century writers about the state: Mary Austin, Lawrence Clark Powell, Conrad Richter, Hillerman of course, and others. Hieb, C4a. A gift note in ink on the half title. The book is otherwise clean and sound with mild toning to the edges and spine. The jacket is price clipped and the head of the spine has some very shallow tearing . Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15693.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Hillerman, Tony, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
The Great Taos Bank Robbery and other Indian Country Affairs

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1973.
147 pp, grey boards w/black lettering, tan dj w/illustrated front panel & single illustration on the back panel w/a photo of the author on the inside flap of the back panel, endpapers light yellow-brown w/illustration. Collection of nine stories & essays from The Great Taos Bank Robbery, The very Heart of our Country, We all Fall Down, The conversion of Cletus Xywanda, The hunt for the lost American, Las Trampa s, Othello in Union County, Quijote in Rio Arriba County and Mr. Luna's Lazarus Act. 2-1/4" tear on front panel, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 172.66 CAD 171.76 EUR 127.50 GBP 109.05 JPY 16,575.00 MXN 1,841.67 ZAR 1,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009574.
    
US$165.75
Order From Dealer
50.
Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Horgan, Paul  
The Centuries of Sante Fe

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1994.
xiii, 373 pp, cream-black SC wraps w/red-black lettering & black illustratedfront cover & spine. Chonicle of three centuries of social change from the days when Sante Fe was Spain's northernmost capital in the New World to 1950's. The events of the chronicle are seen through the eyes of ten generations. Each is represented by a typical citizen - a composite character who reflects the central experience of his period. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 10.41 CAD 10.35 EUR 7.68 GBP 6.57 JPY 999.00 MXN 111.00 ZAR 99.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039884.
    
US$9.99
Order From Dealer
51.
Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Horgan, Paul  
The Centuries of Sante Fe

Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1956.
xiii, 363 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt title block on the spine, top edge dyed red, dj black w/color illustrated front panel w/photo of author on the back panel w/yel lettering on the spine, red-wht illustrated map endpapers. Chonicle of three centuries of social change from the days when Sante Fe was Spain's northernmost capital in the New World to 1950's. The events of the chronicle are seen through the eyes of ten generations. Each is represented by a typical citizen - a composite character who reflects the central experience of his period. dj rubbed on the edges w/small chips at the corners. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034625.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Horn, Calvin w/foreword by Kennedy, John F., Illustrated by: Photos  
New Mexico's Troubled Years : The Story of the Early Territorial Governors

Publisher: Horn & Wallace, Publishers Albuquerque, NM 1963.
239 pp, [1], blu clothcovered boards w/white lettering on the front cover and spine, blu illustration & lettering on the endpapers, dj gray w/red-black-blu lettering. This is the story of the years 1851 to 1881, as revealed in the administrations of ten territorial governors. It records the taming of the state by the westward expansion of the United States by the efforts of the pioneering government officials and the coming of the railroad. Six-Guns #1032 Has material on the Lincoln County War, Billy the Kid and other lawlessness in New Mexico. dj price-clipped, dj sunned along the edges, dj has small hole on the spine, small brown stain on the front cover. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.19 CAD 10.13 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.43 JPY 978.00 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050724.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
53.
Hughes, Dorothy.  
Pueblo on the Mesa: The First Fifty Years at the University of New Mexico.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1939..
First Edition Small hardback quarto (about 10.5 inches tall) in red cloth decorated in silver. 151 pages illustrated by photographs. Really nothing to separate this from other University histories except it's location and it's architecture. Both are nicely covered in the this volume. Modest rubbing and extremity wear, but clean and bright inside, soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7640.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Hyslop, Stephen G.  
BOUND FOR SANTA FE: THE ROAD TO NEW MEXICO AND THE AMERICAN CONQUEST, 1806- 1848.

Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK: 2002.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0806133899 Brown paper covered boards, 514 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; slight shelf-cock, previous owner's tiny ink stamp on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262450.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Irwin-Williams, C. (editor).  
THE STRUCTURE OF CHACOAN SOCIETY IN THE NORTHERN SOUTHWEST: INVESTIGATIONS AT THE SALMON SITE, 1972.

Publisher: eastern New Mexico University, San Juan: 1972.
Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, tan wraps, 144 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly smudged, faint crease to bottom right corner of front wrap, wrap corners and top spine end lightly worn, top of spine lightly bumped, slight shelf-cock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247189.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Jordan, Louann & St. George Cooke .  
EL RANCHO DE LAS GOLONDRINAS.

Publisher: Colonial New Mexico Historical Foundation, Santa Fe: 1977.
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, stapled yellow wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, bottom right corner of front wrap lightly curved upward and affecting several pages of text, ink stamp on rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.53 CAD 14.46 EUR 10.73 GBP 9.18 JPY 1,395.00 MXN 155.00 ZAR 139.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244859.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
57.
Jordan, Louann and St. George Cooke.  
EL RANCHO DE LAS GOLONDRINAS: SPANISH COLONIAL LIFE IN NEW MEXICO.

Publisher: Colonial New Mexico Historical Foundation, Santa Fe, NM: 1977.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, gold wraps, stapled, not paginated. Book is in great shape, but is creased about 1.5 inches from the stapled spine as though the booklet was gently folded; a number is stamped on the back cover; cover shows some light edge and corner wear and a bit of rubbing but is otherwise bright; binding is solid, and pages are clean. Signed by both authors on the title page. Signed by both authors on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244784.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Kelcher, William A., Illustrated by: Photos  
Violence in Lincoln County, 1869-1881: a New Mexico Item

Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1957.
390 pp, Frontispiece by Ernest L. Blumenschein, endpaper maps, and 4 leaves of portraits, facsmilies and plates, SIGNED on half title. "A well written and trustworthy account of the Licoln County War. " (W. S. Reese). Adams Herd 1264, Adams Six-Guns !216, Dykes Blumenschein 62, Reese 64. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 69.73 CAD 69.37 EUR 51.49 GBP 44.04 JPY 6,694.00 MXN 743.78 ZAR 669.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005119.
    
US$66.94
Order From Dealer
59.
Keleher, William A.  
Memoirs: 1892-1969, A New Mexico Item.

Publisher: Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1969..
1st edition Hardback octavo in beige cloth. 293 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A GIFT INSCRIPTION IN THE AUTHOR'S HAND TO THE PREVIOUS OWNERS. Keleher, a well regarded historian of New Mexico, and a lawyer who took part in several significant events, writes a very readable memoir. A hint of extremity wear to the book, but a clean soundly bound copy otherwise. Jacket has some light edge wear and a couple of short edge tears, one of about an inch and a half at the top front flap fold, and some tearing and chipping at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine/Very good

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9046.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Keleher, William A.  
Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item.

Publisher: Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1942..
1st edition Hardback octavo in orange cloth. 168 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A GIFT INSCRIPTION IN THE AUTHOR'S HAND TO THE PREVIOUS OWNERS. Keleher was a well regarded historian of New Mexico, and a lawyer, and this is probably his most important work. Howes, K38; Six Guns, 1215; Herd, 1263. A hint of extremity wear to the book, but a clean soundly bound copy otherwise. Jacket is modestly soiled and it has some light edge wear and a couple of short edge tears. There is also a two inch tear at the bottom of the front panel with accordian creasing associated with it, and which is repaired with clear tape on the verso. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine/Very good

Appr.: | AUD 286.46 CAD 284.97 EUR 211.54 GBP 180.92 JPY 27,500.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9047.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Keleher, William A.  
Turmoil in New Mexico, 1846-1868 [Signed].

Publisher: Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1952..
1st edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 354 pages illustrated by a Blumenschein frontis, Berninghaus drawings and map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION ON THE HALF TITLE, DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Essentially four books on various aspects of the early history of the American Southwest. Rittenhouse, 344. A clean soundly bound copy with a hint of edge wear. Jacket has some light edge wear and a couple of short edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9045.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Keleher, William A.  
The Fabulous Frontier: Twelve New Mexico Items

Publisher: Rydal Press Santa Fe 1946.
(ix) 317 pages, b/w plates, some sources and references, index, map endpapers; 8vo, navy cloth. Very good, spine ends/corner tips worn; contents fine; no dust jacket. Chapters deal with writers, frontier land problems and individuals such as John Chim and Albert Fall Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021459.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Keleher, William A.  
Turmoil In New Mexico 8146 - 1868.
 Picture
Publisher: Publisher: The Rydal Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico. 1952..
Inscribed and signed by the author on the first free end page and dated by the author, Dec. 25, 1954. William A. Keleher (1886-1972) was a prominent Albuquerque lawyer and historian that authored several books on the Southwest including the " Maxwell Land Grant" (Santa Fe, 1942) In this book the author tells the stories of the American occupation of New Mexico in 1846; the Confederate invasion of New Mexico by Texans in 1861; of the march of California troops into New Mexico in 1862, and the exile during Civil War years of the Navajo Indians at Bosque Redondo, on the Pecos River, known in tribal history as "The Long Walk". 534 pages, index. No dust jacket. Original red cloth hardback. Ink mark on bottom edge of book. Corners of book are rubbed through cloth. Binding is tight and interior of book is clean with only some foxing due to age on some of the pages. Book is in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 121423.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Keleher, William A., Illustrated by: Photos  
Memoirs: 1892-1969 a New Mexico Item

Publisher: The Rydal Press Santa Fe, NM 1969.
293 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, dj brown w/wht-black lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The story of William Keleher whose curiosity made him and outstanding newspaperman and an indefatigable researcher of hisotrical events. The book contains anecdotes adn episodes of such men as Governor Clyde Tingley, Senator Bronson Cutting, Elfego Baca, Senator Dennis Chavez, and David Chavez. , dj rubbed on the corners, dj price-clipped, small tear on the rear top edge of the dj, dj in protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.22 CAD 29.07 EUR 21.58 GBP 18.45 JPY 2,805.00 MXN 311.67 ZAR 280.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038174.
    
US$28.05
Order From Dealer
65.
Keleher, William A., Illustrated by: Photos & Endpaper Maps  
The Fabulous Frontier : Twelve New Mexico Items

Publisher: The Rydal Press Santa Fe, NM 1945.
ix, 317 pp, (11) plts, blu cloth covered boards w/blk-wht illustrated map endpapers, dj light tan w/red-blu lettering. pg 283-286 references, pg 287-317 index, Inscribed and SIGNED on the half title page. The book recounts the deeds, lives and legends of the colorful men who figure in New Mexico history. John Baxter, Tom Wilson & Jack Winters, Jack Martin, John Chisum, Charles B. Eddy, Tom Catron, Washington Matthews, Hubert Bancroft, Lew Wallace and others. Book begins in 1846 when Stephen Watts Kearny led the Army of the West through Raton Pass & took New Mexico, and twelfth chapter covers the coming of the Santa Fe Railroad & ends in 1912 w/statehood. The book attempts to recapture some of the atmosphere prevailing in Territorial days in Southeastern New Mexico. For decades that part of New Mexico was marked "The Staked Plains, " on government maps, and shunend by Apache, Spanish colonist, and Gringo alike. Howes K37 or 5586, Adams Herd 1262, Adams One-Fifty 87. a scholarly and dependable book -Adams Six-guns 1214. dj price-clipped, dj missing 2/3's of the spine. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 97.40 CAD 96.89 EUR 71.92 GBP 61.51 JPY 9,350.00 MXN 1,038.89 ZAR 935.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032912.
    
US$93.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Knee, Ernest.  
Santa Fe New Mexico.

Publisher: New York: Chanticleer Press, 1942..
No Edition Indicated Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in light gray tweed cloth stamped in red. Unpaginated, but probably about 150 pages. Interesting photography (all black and white), picturing the New Mexico town at the beginning of World War II. Text is moderately toned; bookstore tag on the front pastedown. Jacket is price clipped, lightly edgeworn, a one inch tear at the top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18216.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Koolger, C. V. and Virginia Koogler Whitney  
Aztec: A Story of Old Aztec from the Anasazi to Statehood (SIGNED}
 Picture
Publisher: Fort Worth: American Reference Publishing, 1972.
8vo Dark blue cloth. xii, 242pp with illustrations from historical photographs. "This collection is an attempt to record for posterity the many tales of early settlers in the vicinity of Aztec." Signed by the authors (though both signatures appear to be by the same hand) to the upper pastedown. Jacket was protected by mylar cover with paper backing. Bit of residue from paper backing adheres to cloth and there is a little darkening to endpapers from backing else Very Good+ in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008264.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Lovato, Leo.  
ELVIS ROMERO AND FIESTA DE SANTA FE FEATURING ZOZOBRA'S GREAT ESCAPE.

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Press, Santa Fe, NM: 2011.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0890135320 1st edition, Small quarto, photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 74 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255646.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
69.
Mares, E.A.; photographs by Alex Traube.  
Las Vegas, New Mexico: A Portrait.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, No Date (ca. 1983)..
First Edition ISBN: 0826307280 Oblong quarto softcover, about 11 inches wide, in cream colored wraps. 181 pages including about 60 black and white photographs. The book is clean, bright and soundly bound. The covers are clean but the front cover is lightly creased at the top, and the extremities are lightly worn. Softcover Softcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18061.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Mather, Christine and Sharon Woods  
SANTA FE STYLE

Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; B&W and color Photographs; 264 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20912.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Mather, Christine and Sharon Woods  
SANTA FE STYLE

Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; B&W and color Photographs; 264 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22955.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Mauzy, Wayne L., Illustrated by: Photos  
EL Palacio

Publisher: The Museum of New Mexico Santa Fe, NM 1960.
pg 109-144, vol. 67 no. 4 for August of 1960. Journal of the Museum of New Mexico in cooperation with the archaeological society of New Mexico and the school of American Research. The booklet contains eight articles, plus reviews and calendar for August-September. Some of the articles are Living Indians portrayed in Hall of Ethnology, annual exhibition of Indian paintings, celebration of Santa Fe's 350th anniversary, "Craftsmen of New Mexico" at folk Museum, seventeenth-century record of tobacco utilization in Arizona, bell-making in New Mexico a century ago and others. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.01 JPY 761.00 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032917.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
73.
McAlavy, Don; Harold Kilmer.  
High Plains History of East-Central New Mexico.

Publisher: No place: High Plains Historical Press, 1980..
First Edition Brown faux leather stamped and embossed in blind. 600 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, map endpapers. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, AND AGAIN ADJACENT TO THEIR PHOTOGRAPHS. A local history of the area centered in Curry County along the Texas border. Very nicely produced. Probably 80% of the book consists of short family histories. Clean, bright and sound with just a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12229.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Montgomery, Arthur and Patrick K. Sutherland  
TRAIL GUIDE to the UPPER PECOS (Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past, No. 6)

Publisher: NM Inst Of Mining & Tech, Socorro, NM, 1960.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 83 pp. B&W photos, color photo on frontis., drawings, 2 maps in rear pocket. Glossary. NM geology guide; 8vo; 83 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30164.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
75.
Mumey, Nolie.  
Bloody Trails Along the Rio Grande: The Diary of Alonzo Ferdinand Ickis [Signed].

Publisher: Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1958..
First Edition Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in red cloth spine on pale yellow cloth covered boards. 188 pages illustrated by a tipped in frontis photo portrait. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION, #62 of 500. Additionally signed and inscribed on the front endpaper. The diary of a Colorado Volunteer in the Civil War actions in New Mexico, particularly the Union loss to Sibley's forces at Valverde. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers show very light extremity wear. The jacket is lightly soiled with a small edge tears at bottom front edge and the spine is mildly darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15580.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

99 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.