TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: New Jersey
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Thomas, Gabriel.  
A HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROVINCE AND COUNTRY OF WEST-NEW-JERSEY IN AMERICA.

Publisher: Lithographed for Henry Austin Brady, New York: 1848.
Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 34 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding a little rubbed at edges, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242521.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Greenberg, Gail  
A History of Harleigh Cemetery
 Picture
Publisher: Camden County Historical Society, 1983 Camden, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Camden County Historical Society Bulletin Number 36 (Fall-Winter 1983-84). This booklet traces the history of this historic cemetery located in Camden County, New Jersey. Illustrated. 18 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; discoloration to final page and inside rear cover; otherwise VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002822.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Salter, Edwin.  
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTH AND OCEAN COUNTIES, EMBRACING A GENEALOGICAL RECORD OF EARLIEST SETTLERS IN MONMOUTH AND OCEAN COUNTIES AND THEIR DESCENDANTS. THE INDIANS: THEIR LANGUAGE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. IMPORTANT HISTORICAL

Publisher: Ocean Coutny Historical Society, Toms River, NJ: 1980.
Paperback. Very Good. 2nd reprint edition, Grey illustrated wraps, 442 + lxxx & 35 pages indices. This book is in very good shape overall; corners a little curled, tiny chip on front cover (affecting title), textblock edges lightly soiled, first leaf a little tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 257310.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
4.
Frambes, Douglas  
A History of South Jersey Football
 Picture
Publisher: Brooks-Irvine Memorial Football Club of South Jersey, 1969 Camden, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover "Here is the first history ever written on the colorful and exciting pastime of scholastic football in the South Jersey area. It is more, however, than a statistical run-down on the records of championship teams. The author brings alive the great individuals who established and nurtured the game from its inception, to the sophisticated and thrilling game which is today enjoyed by thousands. Howard (Skeets) Irvine and Phillips Raymond Brooks are merely photographs to the current generation of gridiron fans, but in this book, once more the great Collingswood and Camden teams of the two famed coaches meet face to face. Every era is covered, as the greats and near-greats of the past half century are recalled. The book can settle many arguments and recall many exciting games and seasons. It is both a history and a glorious exercise in nostalgia." Illustrated. xiii + 212 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some soiling and edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001094.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
M. W. William Davies and M. W. Lewis M. Parker.  
A History of the Grand Lodge...of Free and Accepted Masons for the State of New Jersey, 1786-1961
 Picture
Publisher: None listed, 1961.
VG cloth hardback with printed cover, no DJ. Tight binding. A little spine edge wear. End papers and pps are VG+, a few spotted. CR to, 167 pps with photos and 2 appendices. 175th Anniversary ed.

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.46 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6236.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
6.
Nash, Winona D. (Ed.)  
A Pictorial History of Lawrence Township, 1697-1997

Publisher: Lawrenceville, NJ: Township of Lawrence, NJ, 1997..
28½ X 22 cm. Blue laminated boards with town seal on front board & black titles, 236 pp, index. There is about a quarter-inch nick at bottom of front joint, else fine. Photos & brief articles, facsimile maps, and documents are arranged topically, covering early history, government, industry, transportation, schools, churches, neighborhoods, natural disasters, etc. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 69.59 EUR 52.33 GBP 44.70 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGNJ00001.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
7.

Called To Duty: Recollections of Atlantic County Veterans
 Picture
Publisher: Atlantic County Government, 2000 Atlantic County, NJ.
Book. Book condition: `Fair to Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Introduction by County Executive Dennis Levinson. "Called To Duty..is the story of everyday Atlantic County citizens who served our country during times of war. To a large extent, Harvey Johnson, a resident of Northfield and a graduate of Pleasantville High, is responsible for this project. Harvey was killed in World War II. He died a heroic death and in recognition of his valor, the American Legtion Post 295 in Northfield was named in his honor. His story is one of the many contained in this book..As time passes and the distance in years from World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam and the Gulf War increases, our younger citizens become less and less aware of how these events traumatically affected ordinary people. I wanted present and future generations to read from first hand accounts how men and women, most of whom were very young, were called upon to make great sacrifices for their country. I wanted them to learn how others in their community, who once walked in the same streets and went to the same schools, were called upon to perform extraordinary service. Each of the individuals profiled in this book is a 'hero'. Some were killed in battle. Some were wounded and lived to tell the tale. Others simply served as they were ordered to, always aware of the demands of duty and why they were fighting.." This unusual book includes the stories of veterans from World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. 168 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition. Soiling and excessive wear to cover. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002458.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Leiby, James  
Charity and Correction in New Jersey
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, 1967 New Brunswick, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This major contribution to social welfare history is unique both in scope and in method. From colonial beginnings, it traces the development of poor law and state welfare institutions in a matrix of local and voluntary efforts, and it shows how nineteenth-century ideas about 'charity and corrections' were transformed into twentieth-century public welfare. It is, in addition, a piece of distinguished historical writing in the broader field of American social history, and by its focus upon a single colonial state it achieves an admirable concreteness of theme and treatment.." xii + 500 pages with index. Book is in GOOd to VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition; some shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001648.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Smith, Charles Perrin. Ed. Hermann Platt  
CHARLES PERRIN SMITH: New Jersey Political Reminiscences 1828-1882

Publisher: RUP New Brunswick, NJ 1965.
fine in vg dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 CAD 9.38 EUR 7.05 GBP 6.03 JPY 827.27 MXN 101.11 ZAR 91.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007449I.
    
US$9.10
Order From Dealer
10.
Cunningham, John T.  
Chatham At the Crossing of the Fishawack

Publisher: Chatham [New Jersey] Historical Society. 1968.
[xiv], 290 p. illus., 26 cm. Chatham in northern New Jersey was where theLenni Lenape Indians crossed the Passaic River. This attractively printed book gives a full history of the town. Stock# 30,480

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30480.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Lowenthal, Larry.  
Chester's Iron Heyday.

Publisher: Chester NJ: Chester Historical Society, 1989..
Second Printing Trade paperback in stapled beige wraps. 71 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, folding map mounted at rear. Minor shelf wear and soiling to the rear cover including a drink ring, but clean, bright and sound otherwise. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16792.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Central Engineering & Supply Co  
Christmas around the World

Publisher: Central Engineering & Supply Passaic, NJ, 1950.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Pages slightly yellowed; Felt string-bound softcover. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . B&W illustrations. Date uncertain (circa 1950); Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 29134.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
13.

Collingswood (NJ): The First One Hundred Years, 1888-1988
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 1988 Collingswood, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Collingswood is located in Camden County, New Jersey. "Anyone with an iota of historical perspective would recognize the impossibility of putting one-hundred years of Collingwood history into a few pages. There is hardly a year in the town's chronology which wold not make a long chapter in itself. The century has been marked with dynamic individuals and unforgettable events. The ensuing pages will highlight a few of those exciting personalities and stirring occurrences..In attempting to put together this brief effort on the Collingswood Centennial, I could not help but observe one thread which has encompassed every era. Despite all the social, political, economic and technological changes which have occurred in the past century, the residents of every generation have evidenced a strong town pride." 168 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket (as issued).

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001263.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bancroft, Raymond Mitchell  
Collingswood Story: A Series of Chapter-Profiles in Picture and Story
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 1965 Collingswood, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Fair. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "'Collingswood Story' is a history-profile of a community. It is the story of 1, 340 acres of American territory..Collingswood, as Collingswood, bordered on the north and south by the waterways of Copper and Newton Creeks is, 'as the crow files', the closest true suburb to America's fourth largest city, Philadelphia. While it may lack, in name value, the historic color of Bunker Hill, Gettysburg, or the Alamo, it remains in the finest American tradition, a notable, satisfying American-living community, populated by God-fearing, law-abiding people with a Colonial background and spirit of which its residents may be everlastingly proud. It is particularly noteworthy that Collingswood has maintained the high spiritual standards, intelligent leadership, and civic conscience which inspired its earliest pioneers. This is a treasure to perpetuate." Well illustrated. 90 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. Binding is tight; soiling to title page; underlining of text. Paper wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001225.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bancroft, Raymond Mitchell  
Collingswood Story: A Series of Chapter-Profiles in Picture and Story
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 1965 Collingswood, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Fair. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "'Collingswood Story' is a history-profile of a community. It is the story of 1, 340 acres of American territory..Collingswood, as Collingswood, bordered on the north and south by the waterways of Copper and Newton Creeks is, 'as the crow files', the closest true suburb to America's fourth largest city, Philadelphia. While it may lack, in name value, the historic color of Bunker Hill, Gettysburg, or the Alamo, it remains in the finest American tradition, a notable, satisfying American-living community, populated by God-fearing, law-abiding people with a Colonial background and spirit of which its residents may be everlastingly proud. It is particularly noteworthy that Collingswood has maintained the high spiritual standards, intelligent leadership, and civic conscience which inspired its earliest pioneers. This is a treasure to perpetuate." Well illustrated. 90 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. Binding is tight; some discoloration to text pages; pencilled notes on copyright page. Paper wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001226.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.

County Times Cape May, March 16, 1962
 Picture
G condition. Paper is tanned and somewhat brittle. Edges are a little worn with some chips. Fold marks in middle with some wear. Both sections of the paper are included. Details distruction to Sea Isle.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7091.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Miller, Chester Annotated by  
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES ANDCONSTITUTION OF NEW JERSEY

Publisher: D. C. Heath Boston, MA 1925.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Wear at edges, spine weak; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18390.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Chester, John.  
DERWENT; OR, RECOLLECTIONS OF YOUNG LIFE IN THE COUNTRY.

Publisher: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company, New York: 1872.
Hardcover. Good+. Green cloth, 365 pages, ads. This book is in good shape overall, covers lightly silverfished, spine ends & corners bumped & worn, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 258802.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Aquilina, Charles L. et al.  
ELIZABETHTOWN & UNION COUNTY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.

Publisher: Donning, Norfolk, VA: 1982.
Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, blue paper covered boards, 223 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; a few miniscule chips to boards, small tear to front board at top right corner, gift inscription on front free endpaper verso, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by all three contributors (Charles Aquilina, Richard T. Koles, and Jean-Rae Turner) on second page. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Signed by all three contributors (Charles Aquilina, Richard T. Koles, and Jean-Rae Turner) on second page. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 68.58 CAD 72.11 EUR 54.22 GBP 46.32 JPY 6,359.09 MXN 777.22 ZAR 699.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243878.
    
US$69.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Cawley, James and Margaret  
Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey

Publisher: Rutgers University New Brunswich 1961.
169pages, b/w photos, maps, appendix; 8vo black cloth. Very good, name; dust jacket fair, mended tear, edgewear with light loss, light soil Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021630.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Millwater, Harold  
FOX FIRE

Publisher: author Np 1994.
fine, 1st ed, wraps 8.5x11" photocopy manuscript, 254pp. Memoirs of a police detective captain in New Jersey

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 34.28 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.02 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005708I.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Fingerlin, Agnes (Lyrics) and Daniel De Luca (Music)  
Hail New Jersey: Garden State of U. S. A

Publisher: Daniel De Luca Atlantic City, NJ, 1963.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Sheet music for song extolling virtues of NJ, map of NJ on front cover; 4to; 4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11651.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Frambes, Douglas  
Hail Panthers - Here They Come: A History of Collingswood Football 1909 to 1983
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 1984 Collingswood, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on reverse of front endpaper: "4-6-84 / To Evelyn - an old friend and / classmate who will remember / some of the chapters in this / history. / Best always / Doug". "here is the story of Collingswood High School football from its inception until the present day. It is more than just a history of games won and lost. The author brings alive the players and the coaches who have thrilled hundreds of thousands of fans over the past three-quarters of a century. Howard (Skeets) Irvine, who handled the Collingswood football dynasty for three decades, is recalled through the words of many who played for him. Every era is covered. The men who built the foundation before the arrival of Irvine are covered, as are those who have made their marks in the years after his passing. The book should recall many of the games and individuals who have made football so exciting for so long a time." Illustrated. xvi + 166 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; discoloration to inside cover and front endpaper, otherwise VERY GOOD. Dust jacket has some soiling and small tear to top front edge, thus, GOOD or better condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001113.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Studley, Miriam V.  
Historic New Jersey Through Visitor's Eyes (Volume 18, The New Jersey Historical Series)

Publisher: Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, 1964.
Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, maps at endpapers, 213pp includes bibliographic note and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 448 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.85 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18839.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
25.
Stewart, D. J.  
Historical Atlas of Cumberland Co. New Jersey, Illustrated.

Publisher: Marceline MO: Walsworth Publishing, No Date (ca. 1980)..
Facsimile Reprint First published in 1876. Publication information on this reprint not evident except for the the printer in Marceline Missouri. Folio, about 17 inches tall, in gilt decorated green cloth. 8 pages of historical text plus 45 pages of maps and associated information. Previous owner address stamp on both pastedowns. Very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14851.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Howard M. Cooper  
Historical Sketch of Camden
 Picture
Publisher: Howard B. Ketler, Camden, NJ, 1909.
VG green cloth hardback with gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with minor spine edge wear, small scuffs in back. Tight binding. End papers and pps slightly tanned, 1 pg with pencil notes, 1 photo page loose, owner's name inscribed. Lg. 12 mo, 74 pps including many photos, index.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 48.20 EUR 36.24 GBP 30.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2760.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
27.
Shourds, Thomas.  
HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF FENWICK'S COLONY [N.J.].

Publisher: Clearfield Co, Baltimore: 1991.
Paperback. Very Good. Green paper covered boards, 581 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small red mark on front board, small scratch on rear board, spine ends and board corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 58.77 CAD 61.80 EUR 46.47 GBP 39.70 JPY 5,450.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242092.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Pierce, Arthur D.(Dudley)  
Iron in the Pines The Story of New Jersey's Ghost Towns and Bog Iron

Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutgers UP, [1957].
x, 244 p., illus., map, index, 21 cm. Sixth Printing, revised. Tells of a period in the mid nineteenth century when South central New jersey had a flourishing Iron industry centered at Batsto making stoves and other implements. Stock# 31,023. Good, scuffed/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31023.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Beck, Henry Charlton, 1902-  
Jersey Genesis

Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutgers UP, 1963.
xiv, 317 p. 50 illus., 21 cm. First published 1945. On the rural Mullica River region. More change had come to the Mullica during the two decades between the two editions of the book than the century before. Stock# 31,019. Good+/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31019.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Henry Charlton Beck  
Jersey Genesis, the Story of the Mullica River
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Bruswick, 1945.
G cloth hardback with Fair DJ. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear and fading. Tight binding. DJ with edge, spine and corner wear, some chips. Map on end papers, slightly marked. Owner's name inscribed. Death notice of author pasted inside. Pps are lightly tinted. Lg 12mo, 303 pps with photos of residents and biblio.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.96 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.04 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6418.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
31.
League of Women Voters  
Know Your Town: Tinton Falls (NJ)
 Picture
Publisher: League of Women Voters, Greater Red Bank Area, 1998 Tinton Falls, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Understanding of local government and concern for its improvement are the responsibilities of each resident. This handbook is provided as a resource for present and prospective residents and businesses in the borough.." Local advertisements. Illustrated. A fold-out map of Tinton Falls is included. x + 128 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001859.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
32.
None  
Map of Historic Sites in Glouster County, New Jersey
 Picture
Publisher: Glouster Co. Board of Chosen Freeholders.
G fold-out map. Decorative cover with edge wear, some spots and discolorations. Inside pp are clean and unmarked. Approx. 38 x 24" unfolded.

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.07 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 76.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7093.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
33.
VANAMAN HERBERT W.  
MAURICE RIVER TOWN

Publisher: VINELAND: CUMBERLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1976.
DUST JACKET IS WRINKLED AND STAINED First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 59.82 CAD 62.91 EUR 47.30 GBP 40.41 JPY 5,547.27 MXN 678.00 ZAR 610.20 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014505.
    
US$61.02
Order From Dealer
34.
Beck, Henry Charleton  
More Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey

Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutgers UP, 1963.
338 p. illus., 21 cm. First published, 1937. "From Colonial days to the early 1900's, iron forges, glass plants, lumber and paper mills flourished in the New Jersey of the Pine Barrens." Stock#31,020. Good, used and frayed/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31020.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
35.
CRAYON J. PERCY  
MORRIS COUNTY NEW JERSEY

Publisher: ROCKAWAY PUBLISHING COMPANY ROCKAWAY NEW JERSEY 1902.
ROCKAWAY RECORDS OF FAMILIES OF MORRIS OCUNTY NEW JERSEY, 300 PAGES PLUS INDEX BROWN CLOTH , SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR UNDER FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT BY THE AUTHOR Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017864.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Armstrong, William Clinton (chosen and Annotated By.  
New Jersey and the American Revolution. Patriotic Poems of New Jersey.

Publisher: NJ Society of the Sons of American Revolution New Jersey.
A series of books published by the New Jersey Society of the Sons of American Revolution, CR 1906, 248 pages with index to authors and biographical sketches of authors. Black and white photos. This is an X-Library from the New Brunswick, NJ Board of Education with a stamp and seal on several pages, darkened yellow covers with an SAR insigna on front cover. Overall condition is very good. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 47.06 CAD 49.48 EUR 37.21 GBP 31.79 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 480.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002831.
    
US$48.00
Order From Dealer
37.
James P Johnson  
New Jersey: History of ingenuity and industry

Publisher: Windsor Publications 1987.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897812069. First Edition. Gray illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 12", over sized, heavy, chips to edges and corners jacket, creases to jacket flaps, light shelf wear. Note: Additional shipping charge of $25.00 will apply to all international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307020.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Leach, Christopher, editor  
New Jersey: Unexpected Pleasures

Publisher: Princeton, NJ, United Jersey Bank, c1980.
. Publisher isbn: 0960453008. Folio, 165p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24406.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Cunningham, John T.  
Newark. By John T. Cunningham. Designed by Homer Hill
 Picture
Publisher: Newark, New Jersey Historical Society, 1966.
320 p., illus. (part color), facsims. (part color), maps (part color), ports.; 29 cm. An enlarged edition was published in 1988. Stock#L-050. Vg/ dj good, used.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-050.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Newark Board of Trade.  
Nineteenth Annual Report of the Board of Trade of the City of Newark, N. J. for the Year Ending January 12, 1887.
 Picture
Publisher: Newark: Advertiser Steam Printing House, 1886..
42 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. OCLC shows only 3 copies. A good or better copy with chipped extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27271.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Staff of The Daily Princetonian.  
ORANGE & BLACK IN BLACK & WHITE: A Century of Princeton Through The Eyes of The Daily Princetonian.
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton NJ: Daily Princetonian Publishing Company (1992)..
First Printing. In Commemoration of Its First One Hundred Years of Daily Publication, 1892-1992. 124 pages + 15p ads: illustrated; 28cm. 358g. Fine (clean and sound, minor shelfwear). Softcover, magazine. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.26 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.28 GBP 9.64 JPY 1,322.73 MXN 161.67 ZAR 145.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C1175.
    
US$14.55
Order From Dealer
42.

OUR GREAT STATE PAPERS

Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Includes The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the United States, The Constitution of New Jersey, The History of and Pledge to The United States Flag and The State Flag of New Jersey. ; B&W Illustrations; 89 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39031.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Lefkowitz, Bernard  
OUR GUYS: The Glen Ridge Rape and the Secret Life of the Perfect Suburb

Publisher: UC Press Berkeley 1997.
ISBN: 0520205960 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 8.78 CAD 9.24 EUR 6.95 GBP 5.93 JPY 814.55 MXN 99.56 ZAR 89.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017089I.
    
US$8.96
Order From Dealer
44.
Rudolph, Walter  
Our Town Guide; with Special Section on The History of Barrington
 Picture
Publisher: Barrington Business Association, 1976 Barrington, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This guide to Barrington, New Jersey, is divided into three sections. The first 10 pages describe the town, its officials, etc. Pages 11 through 38 provide a history of the town, written by Walter Rudolph, and including 3 pages of black-and-white photographs. The remainder of the book is an advertising section of local businesses supporting the publication. 54 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Some discoloration to cover; shelfwear (see photo). Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001162.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Salsig, Doyen  
PAROLE, QUEBEC - COUNTERSIGN, TICONDEROGA: Second New Jersey Regimental Orderly Book, 1776

Publisher: FDUP Rutherford, NJ 1980.
ISBN: 083861793x fine/vg, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 18.54 CAD 19.49 EUR 14.66 GBP 12.52 JPY 1,719.09 MXN 210.11 ZAR 189.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018286I.
    
US$18.91
Order From Dealer
46.
Woodward, Carl Raymond  
Ploughs and Politicks: Charles Read of New Jersey and His Notes on Agriculture 1715-1774
 Picture
Publisher: New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1941.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white plates, maps, xxvi, 468 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The notes of Charles Read give a clear portrayal of colonial farm practices, including Governor Belcher's secret for "good cask cider"; a diagram of cattle stalls in the barn of Robert Ogden; directions for growing orange trees by the gardener of Colonel Peter Schuyler of Newark. In addition, Woodward presents a biography of Charles Read. Includes a good bibliography. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by James Charles Read, the book's dedicee. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt spine titles on a spine label, illustrated endpapers. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has shallow chipping at head and heel of spine, some moderate browning, and a few short closed edge tears. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10944.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Bailey, Rosalie Fellows.  
PRE-REVOLUTIONARY DUTCH HOUSES AND FAMILIES IN NORTHERN NEW JERSEY AND SOUTHERN NEW YORK.

Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York: 1936.
Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, orange cloth spine with blue cloth covered boards, 612 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly worn, boards very faintly smudged, a small amount of silverfishing to spine, a few small spots of soiling on fore edge of textblock, offsetting to endpapers, previous owner's name on first page and ink stamp on both pastedown endpapers, front hinge cracked, one page loose but present, otherwise a solid reference copy. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 123.71 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.47 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243964.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Chamberlain, Samuel, 1895-1975  
Princeton In Spring Camera Impressions

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1950.
[144] p. 24 cm. Except for a page of introduction, this is all Chamberlain's evocative black and white photographs.Includes three campus maps. Stock# 30,956. Vg, some spots on front cover/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30956.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society
 Picture
Publisher: New Jersey Historical Society, October, 1947.
G++ brochure, printed cover with little wear, slight discoloration. Tight binding. Pps are VG, lightly tanned. Lg 8vo, 53 pps plus ads.

Appr.: | AUD 7.09 CAD 7.45 EUR 5.60 GBP 4.79 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 72.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6571.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
50.
Collins, Beryl; Russell, Emily W. B. (eds.)  
Protecting the New Jersey Pinelands: A New Direction in Land-Use Management
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ, 1988.
Trade soft cover in white wraps with color photo of pineland scene to front, 8vo. xxi+344pp. Index, endnotes, appendices with plant species list and community populations. Color map frontis. NOTE: book is on land-management/planning, not outrdoor recreation, hunting, hiking, etc. VG. Mild curl to tips of corners, mild soil/toning to rear wrap and rear spine end only. Central panaels sharp and bright. Binding tight and square. Foxing to page edges. Pages bright and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name to upper corner half-title page. ISBN: 0813512751. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.35 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009809.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
51.
Charles S. Boyer  
Rambles Through Old Highways and Byways of West Jersey
 Picture
Publisher: Camden County Historical Society, NJ, 1967.
VG cloth hardback, gilt letter, G DJ. Cover with minimal spine edge and corner wear. Tight binding. DJ has edge and spine wear, chips, 1 small tear and several marks. End papers and pps are almost Fine, look unread. Lg 8vo, 284 pps with illustrations, addenda and index.

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 16.22 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.42 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6424.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
52.
Hodges, Graham Russell  
ROOT AND BRANCH: African Americans in New York and East Jersey, 1613-1863

Publisher: Univ. North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC 1999.
ISBN: 080784778x good+, 1st ed, wraps highlighting/underlining

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005071I.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Kurson, Robert  
Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

Publisher: Random House NY, 2004.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0375508589 Hardback (black spine/black boards) . Xiv + 375 pp. Color & B&W photos. Index. Author's acct of diving on wreck of German U-boat; 8vo; xiv + 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 23396.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Seibold, David and Charles J. Adams Iii  
Shipwrecks and Legends 'round Cape May

Publisher: Self-Published Wyomissing Hills, PA, 1987.
Very Good+, Paperback Paperback. 120 pp. B&W illustrations; Small 8vo; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34879.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
55.
Arthur D. Pierce  
Smugglers' Woods, Jaunts and Journeys in Colonial and Revolutionary New Jersey
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1960.
VG softback with 3-color cover. Cover with light edge, spine and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers and pps are very slightly tanned. Lg. 8vo, 322 pps with illus., tavern guide, text references, biblio and index. 3rd printing

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.58 EUR 4.95 GBP 4.23 JPY 580.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 63.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2792.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
56.
Stockton, Franck R. (Richard), 1834-1902  
Stories of New Jersey Introduction by Mary V. Gaver

Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutger UP, [1961].
vii, 263 p. illus., 20 5 cm. Facsimile edition of a text first published in 1896 and established as a New Jersey favorite. Stock# 31,024. Good, covers scuffed/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31024.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Beck, Henry Charlton, 1902-  
Tales and Towns of Northen New Jersey

Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutgers UP, 1964.
x, 347 p., map, illus., index, 21 cm. This is the first edition, not a reprint of earlier researches. Stock# 31,021.Good, scuffed, upper back corner gnawed, no loss of text/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31021.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Paper Mill Playhouse  
The Curtain Rises

Publisher: Paper Mill Playhouse, 1982.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback Paperback. 76 pp. B&W photos. History of Millburn, NJ playhouse; Oblong 8vo; 76 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34499.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
59.
Griscom, Lloyd  
THE DOWN-JERSEYMEN: Spirited Adventurers

Publisher: author Np 1963.
bumped, vg, dj chipped, torn. Signed by author, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.73 EUR 8.82 GBP 7.54 JPY 1,034.55 MXN 126.44 ZAR 113.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009815I.
    
US$11.38
Order From Dealer
60.
Lakewood Committee of the Ocean County Historical Society  
The Golden Years of Lakewood, N. J. (Pictorial Album of Lakewood, New Jersey)
 Picture
Publisher: The Ocean County Historical Society Ocean County, NJ, 1971.
Stapled booklet in light brown uncoated card wraps with illustration of corner of 2nd & Clifton spanning front and back, 8 1/4" x 10 3/4". 48pp. (unpaginated). B/W photographs of hotels, cottages and residences c. 1910 throughout on slightly off-white light card paper stock. Near Fine. Very mild touch of scraping upper corner rear wrap from apparent tag removal, well away from figures. Prev. owner's name in fine hand upper left margin first page. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010685.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Adamson, Claude M.  
THE HISTORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF RIDGEWOOD, NEW JERSEY, 1823-1973.

Publisher: The Church, No place: 1972.
Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, Red cloth, (109) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; tiny spots on front cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 44.07 CAD 46.34 EUR 34.84 GBP 29.77 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 499.44 ZAR 449.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244081.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
62.
M. R. Harrington  
The Indians of New Jersey, Dickon Among the Lenapes
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1963.
Fictional account of Lenape with description of their culture, crafts and language. VG softback with pictorial cover. Cover with little spine wear, minor scuffing. Owner's name inscribed on title page. Pps VG with illustrations. Lg 12 mo, 352 pps with notes on the Lenape language and its pronounciation. 2d printing

Appr.: | AUD 23.33 CAD 24.54 EUR 18.45 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,163.64 MXN 264.44 ZAR 238.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2820.
    
US$23.80
Order From Dealer
63.
Beck, Henry Charlton, 1902-  
The Jersey Midlands

Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutgers, 1962.
460 p. illus., 21 cm. First published in 1939. This copy belonged to a New Jersey native who annotated a few pages, added a pre-1940 photograph and an earlier postcard of the oldest house in New Salem, but who kept his books poorly. Stock# 31,018. Poor, soiled, back cover stained/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31018.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Kunstler, William  
THE MINISTER AND THE CHOIR SINGER: The Hall-Mills Murder Case

Publisher: Morrow NY 1964.
vg, 1st ed, boards spine a trifle sunned, lacks dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.40 GBP 2.05 JPY 281.82 MXN 34.44 ZAR 31.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004019I.
    
US$3.10
Order From Dealer
65.
Kiernan, Mary Ann  
The Monmouth Patent, Part I
 Picture
Publisher: (Red Bank, NJ) (Greater Red Bank Voice) (1986).
Octavo, Wrappers, Black & white photographs, maps, [vi], 141 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     History of the Greater Red Bank area of New Jersey, beginning with the 17th century. Bound in tan printed wrappers, a few hints of edge rubs. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11395.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Central Engineering & Supply Co  
The Nativity

Publisher: Central Engineering & Supply Passaic, NJ, 1950.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Pages slightly yellowed; String-bound paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 15 pp) . B&W & color illustrations. Date uncertain (circa 1950); Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 29135.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
67.
Richard F. Veit  
The Old Canals of NewJersey, a Historical Geography
 Picture
Publisher: New Jersey Geographical Press, Little Falls, 1963.
VG cloth hardback with printed cover, no DJ. Cover with minor spine wear and discoloration, top edge of spine discolored. Tight binding. Owner's name inscribed. Pps are beautiful, almost Fine. 8vo, 106 pps, 24 illustrations, glossary, field guides, bioblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 30.42 CAD 31.99 EUR 24.05 GBP 20.55 JPY 2,820.91 MXN 344.78 ZAR 310.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2775.
    
US$31.03
Order From Dealer
68.
Andrew D. Mellick, Jr., Hubert G. Schmidt, Ed.  
The Old Farm
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Bruswick, NJ, 1961.
Story of old New Jersey farm. VG softback with printed cover. Edited from "The Story of an Old Farm" published in 1889. Cover with minor spine wear. Still tight. Pps are VG+. 8x5 1/2", 216 pps with index, editor's preface. Reprint of 1948 ed.

Appr.: | AUD 9.17 CAD 9.64 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.19 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 93.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2772.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
69.
McPhee, John. Graves, James, illustrator.  
The Pine Barrens.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY. 'First paperback edition, 1988'.
[8], 157 p., illus.; 21 cm. Contents: The Woods from Hog Wallow, The Vanished Towns, The Separate World, The Air Tune, The Capital of the Pines, The Turn of Events, Fire in the Pines, The Fox Handles the Day, Vision. Color pictorial paper covers; VG+, gift quality. stock#102297.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102297.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Port Jervis Area Heritage Commission  
The Port Jervis Area Heritage Commission Salutes the Decker Stone House, 1793-1993

Publisher: Port Jervis, NJ, 1993.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 36 pp. B&W illustrations; Small 8vo; 36 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34440.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
71.
Otto T. Mallery, ed.  
The Princeton Bric-a-Brac, Vol. XXVI
 Picture
Publisher: Junior Class of Princeton, 1902.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ as issued. Cover with spine and edge wear. Front hinge partly cracked but not loose. Printed end papers. Pps are VG+ with many illustrations, photos, directories plus 35 pps of interesting ads. 8x10", 346 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 43.81 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.15 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6419.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Pomfret, John E., Illustrated by: Map & Chart  
The Province of East New Jersey 1609-1702 - the Rebellious Proprietary

Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1962.
x, [4], 407 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. The history of proprietary East New Jersey. It was a combination of ethnic and religious elements, especially New England Puritan and Scottish Calvinist. The East New Jersey colonists founded compact settlements and local government was of more importnace than the county organization. East New Jersey was dominated by the port of New York. It was a rebellious colony. The insistence of the proprietors upon collecting quitrents caused unedding strife under whatever proprietor or governor. Some writing and underlining in the text and margins, several pages have creased corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 67.92 CAD 71.42 EUR 53.71 GBP 45.88 JPY 6,298.18 MXN 769.78 ZAR 692.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050425.
    
US$69.28
Order From Dealer
73.
Babcock, M. J. (ed.)  
The Raritan River Valley

Publisher: Rairitan River Educational Consortium New Brunswick NJ, 1990.
Spiral-bound reader in blue, map-illustrated card wraps, 4to. Given date is approximate; taken from date of latest reading inside. 200pp. Anthology of photocopied readings on the history, biology and environmental quality of the Raritan River and Basin. Illustrations, references, maps, etc. as contained in original articles. Includes additional stapled sheets on consortium laid-in. NF. Light curl to edges and corners of wraps, mild soil overall with central colors all strong and bright. Else fine: comb binding strong with no damage to holes; pages clean and unmarked. Several lght dampstains to enclosed sheets. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.17 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012171.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration, State of New Jersey [WPA]  
The Records of the Swedish Lutheran Churches at Raccoon and Penns Neck 1713-1786 (American Guide Series)
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) 1938.
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , xviii, 387 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     One of the more scarce WPA publications, and one which represents its first foray into two new fields--the publication of authentic source material for benefit of historians and the general public, and the translation of important documents and records. Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the settlement of Swedes and Finns on the Delaware River. This copy bears the bookplates of Paul Comly French (director of Pennsylvania's Federal Writers' Projects), and the Pennsylvania Writers' Project library. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with some spotting to exterior cloth, mild extremity wear, and some browning to textblock edges. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10745.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Pierce, John R, and Arthur G. Tressler  
The Research State; A History of Science in New Jersey. Vol. 15 The New Jersey Historical Series

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Princeton, NJ 1964.
(xv) 167 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliographical notes, index, map endpapers; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good. Includes a chapter on Edison Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024819.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.