TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: Judaism
315 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Buber] Hodes, Aubrey.  
MARTIN BUBER: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT.

Publisher: New York Viking 1971.
Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3933.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
2.

HOLIDAY PRAYERS
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bloch 1852.
A New Ritual for New Year and Day of Atonement 213 pages Cloth bound in good condition; Spine shaken with a split seam, spine edges worn, but clean and intact.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15812.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
3.

A SHABBAT MANUAL

Publisher: Central Conference of American Rabbis NY 1987.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover White textured leatherette with gold letters. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages; 16606xj

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16606.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
4.

Yiddishkeit: The World Torah Review: Issues 1-24 in four hardbound volumes.
 Picture
Publisher: Kolel America 1986.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. *Four volume set. Brown cloth boards, no jackets, all approx. 6.5'' x 9'', very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314091.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
5.

THE HEBREW UNION COLLEGE-JEWISH INSTITUTE OF RELIGION A CentennialDocumentary

Publisher: American Jewish Archives, 1974.
Very Good Softcover Some soiling and browning on back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Reprinted from American Jewish Archives Volume XXVI, No.2, November 1974. Page numbers for this book begin at 105 and run to 243.

Appr.: | AUD 2.66 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.96 GBP 1.68 JPY 255.00 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 138709.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
6.

ISRAELIS SPEAK ABOUT THEMSELVES AND THE PALESTINIANS

Publisher: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace New York & Washington, DC 1977.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Black and white cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed, and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; First Printing; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.57 CAD 5.54 EUR 4.12 GBP 3.52 JPY 535.00 MXN 59.44 ZAR 53.50 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 10327.
    
US$5.35
Order From Dealer
7.

THE GABBAI'S HANDBOOK.

Publisher: Brooklyn Mesorah 2000.
Artscroll Series; 63 pages Cloth bound in very good condition with marking ribbon.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15949.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.

CONFERENCE ON ALTERNATIVES IN JEWISH EDUCATION
 Picture
Publisher: 1994.
CAJE 19 416 pages Paperback in near very good condition; Some pencil marks in text.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15798.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Los Judios Espanoles Segun Las Fuentes Hebreas

Publisher: Museu de Belles Artis Valencia Valencia 2002.
176 pages, color plates of pages of Hebrew books, captions and text in Spanish with a 30 page summary in English by Joshua Holo, 4to. Near fine, top page corners slightly bumped Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 49.74 EUR 36.92 GBP 31.58 JPY 4,800.00 MXN 533.33 ZAR 480.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018409.
    
US$48.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Memorial Volume Leo N. Levi I. O. B. B. - 1905

Publisher: Hamburger Printing Company/Independent Order of B/nai B/rith Chicago 1905.
342 pages, frontis portrait; 8vo, dark green cloth. Levi was a noted attorney, diplomat and leader against discrimination of Jews. Cover spotted, pages lightly toned, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025132.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
11.

The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text: A New Translation with the Aid of Previous Versions and with Constant Consultation of Jewish Authorities

Publisher: Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1959..
18½ X 13 cm. VG/No dj. Copyright 1917, 42nd printing (821st thousand). Black pebble-grained cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, edges dyed red, xvi, 1136 pp. Corner bumped, address label on rpd. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLJW00015.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Abecassis, Raphael.  
PASSOVER HAGGADAH.
 Picture
Publisher: Netanya, Israel Razim Art 1993.
Designed and illustrated with paintings by Raphael Abecassis; Hard bound in very good condition except for one corner of spine being bumped and slightly torn.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15788.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Abramson, Glenda (ed.)  
The Blackwell Companion to Jewish Culture from the Eighteenth Century to the Present

Publisher: Blackwell Reference Oxford, 1989.
Oversize hardcover in red cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 4to. xxiii+853pp. Index, illistrations throughout. Alphabetized listings with bibliographies and further reading suggestions. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. A large, heavy item: Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire about shipping to avoid cancellation of order. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0631151117. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010961.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Alpert, Rebecca T.; Elwell, Sue Levi; Idelson, Shirley  
Lesbian Rabbis: The First Generation (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ, 2001.
Trade paperback in light green photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. x+252pp. Index, glossary, notes with essays. 18 essays. Inscribed and signed by co-editor Elwell ("Sue") on title page. Light bump across last pages of text at upper corner away from all text, associated 2 1/2" rolling crease to upper corner rear wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813529166 Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006161.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Alter, Michael J.  
WHY THE TORAH BEGINS WITH THE LETTER BEIT.

Publisher: Aronson 1998.
First printing 316 pages Near very good condition in very good dust jacket; Hilighting and undercoring in the first 100 pages, spine s bit skewed.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15635.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Asch, Sholem  
One Destiny: An Epistle to the Christians

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945..
2nd ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Translated by Milton Hindus. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine, [vii], 88 pp. Boards faintly smudged, else fine. DJ corners clipped (but original price still present); in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Despite the history of blood and fire and passionate hatred between Christendom and Jewry, [Asch's] deep conviction is that they are two parts of a single whole, each essential to the other. The ancient Hebrews' vision of the one living God was immeasurably expanded by the emergence of Jesus who, more than any other, carried the light to all the nations. If the Jew cannot accept Christian dogma and beliefs, he must nevertheless share in the bounty of Christ's teachings. And the true Christian must bow before the God of Israel." Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLJW00014.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Attar, Chaim ben.  
LIGHT OF LIFE

Publisher: North Hollywood Newcastle 1986.
A Compendium of the Writings of Rabbi Chaim ben Attar First printing Translated by rabbi Chaim Feuer; 236 pages Paperback in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16061.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Auerbach, Leo (ed.).  
THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD: IN SELECTION.

Publisher: New York Bell N.D., c. 1960.
Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3729.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bachya, Rabbeinu  
BETWEEN MAN AND HIS FELLOW MAN From the Writings of Rabbeinu Bachya
 Picture
Publisher: Shilo Publishing New York 1987.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 58 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71189.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bader, Gershom  
The Jewish Spiritual Heroes (Vol. II: The Amoraim of Palestine and the Jerusalem Talmud)

Publisher: New York: Pardes Publishing House, Inc., 1940..
23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG-. Translated by Solomon Katz. Brown cloth blocked to simulate leather, gold ink titles on front board & spine, v, 220 pp, index. DJ has a 4 X 6 cm dampstain around bottom of front joint, several edge tears 1 to 4 cm long; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: life in Palestine during the creation of the Jerusalem Talmud; Rabbi Jehudah N'siah the First & his successors; the Hagadah & its authors; Rabbi Jochanan, the compiler of the Jerusalem Talmud; Rabbi Simeon ben Lakish; Jehudah & Ezekiah, the sons of Rabbi Chiya; Rabbis Jannai Raba, Jonathan ben Elazar, Oshaia Raba, Chanina bar Chama, Joshua ben Levi, Shmuel bar Nachmani, Simlai bar Aba, Elazar be Pedath, Avahu of Caesaria, Chiya bar Aba Hacohen, Ami, Asi, Yitzchak the Blacksmith, Aba Kahana, Chanina bar Papa, and Zeira. We have not direct information on whether this is a first American edition, but the typesetting is consistent with the 1940 publication date and the type shows no wear, so it seems likely. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLJW00016.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bemporad, Rabbi Jack (ed.).  
THE INNER JOURNEY: VIEWS FROM THE JEWISH TRADITION.

Publisher: 2007 inner journey series.
First edition Parabola Anthology Series, selected essays from Parabola; 335 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11616.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ben-Gurion, David, ed.; Mordechai Nurock and Misha Louvish, transl.  
The Jews in Their Land

Publisher: Doubleday/Windfall Book Garden City 1974.
352 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, acknowledgments, glossay index, reference maps endpapers, 4to, gray cloth. Very good+ condition, spine ends/corner tips slightly worn; dust jacket good-, worn, curled edges with small tears, some loss, mend New Revised Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017579.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
23.
ben-Israel, Shelomo.  
RUSSIAN SKETCHES

Publisher: New York American Jewish Committee 1967.
A Visit to Jews Without Hope 55 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16012.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Berg, Philip S.  
KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN: VOLUME II.

Publisher: New York Research Centre of Kabbalah 1993.
First edition 224 pages Paperback in good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12837.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Berg, Philip S.  
MIRACLES, MYSTERIES AND PRAYER: VOLUME ONE.

Publisher: New York Research Centre of Kabbalah 1993.
First edition 219 pages Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11679.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Berkley, George E.  
Jews

Publisher: Boston, Branden Pub. Co., 1997.
. Publisher isbn: 0828320276. 364 p. ; 23 cm. Paperback Fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41722.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bernstein, Philip Illustrator: Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg  
WHAT THE JEWS BELIEVE

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young New York NY 1952.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 100 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33483.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bernstein, Philip S.  
What the Jews Believe

What the Jews Believe by Philip S. Bernstein, Farrar Straus & Young, ex- lib, cloth, no dj, 1950, 100 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.78 CAD 0.78 EUR 0.58 GBP 0.49 JPY 75.00 MXN 8.33 ZAR 7.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39683.
    
US$0.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Berry, George Ricker.  
THE INTERLINEAR LITERAL TRANSLATION OF THE HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Grand Rapids Kregel 1974 Hebrew.
Genesis and Exodus with The King James Version and The Revised Version conveniently placed in the margins for ready reference and with Explantory Textual Footnotes supplemented by tables of the Hebrew Verb, and the Hebrew Alphabet; 404 pages Cloth bound in good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15791.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bevan, Edwyn; Charles Singer (editors).  
LEGACY OF ISRAEL.
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press / Clarendon Press 1927..
Signed by Rev. Philip Carrington, Archbishop of Quebec for 25 years. 551p: black/white frontispiece with tissue + 82 plates, with separate annotation; 20cm. Glossary, Index. 811g. Good (spine ends and tips slightly worn, spine-back becoming detached, interior and binding sound, light tidal mark top-edge). Hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2147.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
31.
Birnbaum, David  
God and Evil (Summa Theologica, Book 1): A Unified, Theodicy/Theology/Philosophy
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard New Paradigm Boston, 2012.
Trade softcover in black, white and gold glossy wraps, 8vo. Book One only. 7th printing. xix+266pp. + lengthy publisher's notices. Indices, bibliographies, biographical glossary. VG+. Light 5" crease across lower rear corner, mild rolling crease (not sharp fold or bend) lower corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9780980171006. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011109.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
32.
Birnbaum, Philip  
A Book of Jewish Concepts

Publisher: New York: Hebrew Publishing Co., 1964..
23 X 15½ cm. Good/No dj. Blue cloth, xi, 719 pp, English and Hebrew indexes. Corners bumped and frayed, boards faded and soiled, glass rings on rear board, half a bookplate and scars from attempted removal on fpd, owner's name on recto of ffep, shaken hinges repaired with acid-free PVA, internally clean. From the Introduction: "The purpose of this book is to provide in a single handy volume the essential teachings of Judaism. It is written for those who want an up-to-date and easily intelligible account of basic Jewsih concepts, a knowledge of which brings meaning to what may otherwise seem empty phrases.. Encyclopedic in scope and compact in content, easy to consult and convenient to use, this work has been designed not only for rabbis, teachers and students, but also for all laymen who are interested in the universal message of Judaism." Arranged alphabetically in Hebrew, but the text is entirely in English, and the English index allows a concept to be looked up using its English name.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLJW00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Blau, Joseph L., and Salo W. Baron, eds.  
The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, A Documentary History, Vol II

Publisher: Columbia University/Jewish Publication Society of America New York/Philadelphia 1963.
(x) pages 305-668, notes, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, cover corner bumped; no dust jacket. Includes political, cultural and religious aspects of Jewish life Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016644.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Blau, Joseph L., and Salo W. Baron, eds.  
The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, A Documentary History, Vol I

Publisher: Columbia University/Jewish Publication Society of America New York/Philadelphia 1963.
(x) 303 pages, notes, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition; no dust jacket. Includes governmental, economic, family and social life Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016645.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Blavin, Nehemiah.  
THE OWNER'S MANUAL TO THE SOUL: A MODERN GUIDE TP SPIRITUALITY FROM THE MOST ANCIENT TORAH SOURCES.

Publisher: Northvale Aronson 2000.
First edition 255 pages Illustrated paper covered boards in very good condition without dust jacket as issued

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11699.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bleich, J. David.  
BIRCAS HACHAMMAH

Publisher: Mesorah 2009.
Blessing of the Sun - Renewal of Creation A Halachic Analysis and Anthology with a New Translation and Commentary by Rabbi J. David Bleich; With Overviews by Rabbi Nosson Scherman; ArtScroll Series; 243 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15870.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bloch Publishing  
FESTIVAL PRAYERS A New Ritual for Passover Pentacost Tebernacles

Publisher: Bloch Publishing New York 1921.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; written in Hebrew and English; 193 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69703.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bokser, Ben Zion (trans.).  
THE TALMUD: SELECTED WRITINGS.

Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1989.
First edition Introduction by Ben Zion Bokser and Baruch M. Bokser; Preface by Robert Goldenberg; Part of The Classics in Western Spirituality series; 247 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11680.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Borowitz, Eugene R.  
Renewing the Covenant: A Theology for the Postmodern Jew
 Picture
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia, 1991.
Hardcover in redddish-brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and blindstamped figure to front, in like-colored jacket, 8vo. xiv+319pp. Index, bibliographical notes, glossary. Fine/VG+. Book has minute touches of surface loss to tips of corners; else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion with touches of loss to spine ends, 1/2" closed tear to upper rear edge near spine and small nick off lower rear edge (both internally tape-repaired), light surface crease near lower edge nick. Central panels. colors and titles all sharp and bright, Jacket in Brodart. Neither remainder no ex-lib. ISBN: 0827604009 VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012039.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
40.
Boyne, John  
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas

Publisher: David Fickling Books NY, 2006.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385751060 Gray hardback binding. Juvenile fiction set in Nazi concentration camp. Basis for movie by same name; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39969.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
41.
Braybrooke, Marcus  
Christian-Jewish Dialogue: The Next Steps
 Picture
Publisher: SCM Press London, 2000.
Stiff cream and rd illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiv+146pp. Index, notes, suggestions for further reading. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and ummarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0334028132. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.60 GBP 9.07 JPY 1,378.00 MXN 153.11 ZAR 137.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007144.
    
US$13.78
Order From Dealer
42.
Brettschneider, Marla  
The Narrow Bridge: Jewish Views on Multiculturalism (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ, 1996.
Trade soft cover in black and purple illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvii+291pp. Notes with articles. Foreword by Cornel West. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. NF. Light wear/curl to tips of corners of front wrap. Recalcitrant price tag to inside of front wrap (facing half-title page). Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813522900 Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007132.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
43.
BREUER, Isaac  
Der Neue Kusari. Ein Weg Zum Judentum

Publisher: Verlag Der Rabbiner Hirsch Gesellschaft Frankfurt am Main, 1934.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original mink cloth, internal hinges cracked but firm, text clean and tight. a scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52496.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Buber, Martin.  
THE LEGEND OF BAAL-SHEM.

Publisher: New York Schocken 1972.
223 pages Paperback in good condition, staining to page edges.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15942.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Buber, Martin.  
TALES OF THE HASIDIM: LATER MASTERS.

Publisher: New York Schocken Books 1978 Mysticism.
352 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7581.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Campbell, Gaye Illustrator: Illustrated by Ben Einhorn  
JEWISH ETHICS AND VALUES

Publisher: Ktav Publishing House 1967.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover An anthology of short stories to teach obedience, mercy, patience, courage, equality, etc. Boards somewhat worn at spine edges. Writing on front flyleaf. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 121 pages; 11939xj

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11939.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
47.
Chasin, Esther G.  
MITZVOT AS SPIRITUAL PRACTICES: A JEWISH GUIDEBOOK FOR THE SOUL.

Publisher: Northvale Aronson 1997.
Second impression 145 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11533.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Cohen, A.  
THE SONCINO CHUMASH

Publisher: London Soncino 1993 Bible Study.
The Five Books of Moses with Haphtaroth Hebrew Text and English Translation with an Exposition Based Solely on the Classical Jewish Commentaries; 1, 203 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15874.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Cohen, A.  
THE TWELVE PROPHETS

Publisher: London Soncino 1969.
With Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary 368 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15840.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Cohen, Arthur A.  
The Natural and the Supernatural Jew: An Historical and Theological Introduction
 Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York, 1962.
Please note contrast (described below) between book and jacket conditions. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in violet and white jacket, 8vo. xii+326pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Fine/G to G+. Book is bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, although pages are somewhat stiff/inflexible. Jacket, in contrast, is rubbed with edgewear all around, small chips to upper spine edge and upper corner, and dampstain along mid front fore edge (no related effect on book). Still, central colors and titles clear and fairly strong through rubbing (reason for possible G+ upgrade). jacket completely intact in Brodart. neither remainder nor ex-lib. G. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011666.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
51.
COHEN, Gerson D.  
Studies in the Variety of Rabbinic Cultures

Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia, 1991.
First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57945.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Cohen, Gerson D.  
JEWISH HISTORY AND JEWISH DESTINY.

Publisher: New York Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1997.
First printing Foreword by Neil Gillman; 374 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15871.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Cohen, Julie-Marthe & Irene E. Zweip (eds)  
Joden in de Wereld van de Islam
 Picture
Publisher: Bulaaq / Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam.
Trade paperback in red illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 168pp. Bibliography. In Dutch. ("Jews in the World of Islam.") Near fine. Light rolling crease (not through fold) lower corner rear wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9054600128. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003490.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
54.
Cohn-Sherbok, Dan  
Judaism: History, Belief and Practice

Publisher: London: Routledge, 2003,.
ISBN: 0415236614 Paper bound, 1st edition, small 4to, illustrated with numerous maps and photos, 590pp includes glossary, reference bibliography, and index. Moderate soiling to bottom edge of block else a new/fine/unread copy. Heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 29.96 CAD 29.80 EUR 22.12 GBP 18.92 JPY 2,876.00 MXN 319.56 ZAR 287.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17542.
    
US$28.76
Order From Dealer
55.
Cohn-Sherbok, Dan  
Judaism: History, Belief and Practice

Publisher: London: Routledge, 2003,.
ISBN: 0415236614 Paper bound, 1st edition, small 4to, illustrated with numerous maps and photos, 590pp includes glossary, reference bibliography, and index. Moderate soiling to bottom edge of block else a new/fine/unread copy. Heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 29.96 CAD 29.80 EUR 22.12 GBP 18.92 JPY 2,876.00 MXN 319.56 ZAR 287.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17543.
    
US$28.76
Order From Dealer
56.
Comay, Joan  
World's Greatest Story: epic of the Jewish people in Biblical Times
 Picture
World's Greatest Story: epic of the Jewish people in Biblical Times by Joan Comay, Holt Rinehard & Winston, 1978, cloth, dust jacket, 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39727.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Cowan, Paul  
Orphan in History: one man's trimphant search for his roots
 Picture
Orphan in History: one man's trimphant search for his roots by Paul Cowan, Bantam Books, paperback, 1983, 255 pages, used condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44775.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Cowan, Paul  
An Orphan in History: Retrieving a Jewish Legacy

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden Ciry 1982.
(x) 246 pages, 8vo, black/gray boards. Very good, light spotting fore edge; dust jacket very good, slight soil Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021830.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Dan, Joseph.  
THE HEART OF THE FOUNTAIN: AN ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MYSTICAL EXPERIENCES.
 Picture
Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 2003 Hasidism.
First printing 326 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15710.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Dan, Joseph.  
THE HEART OF THE FOUNTAIN: AN ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MYSTICAL EXPERIENCES.

Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 2003 Hasidism.
326 pages Paperback in near very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15630.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
61.
David, Rabbi Avrohom (translator and annotation)  
The Metsudah Sukkos Reader
 Picture
Publisher: Metsudah Publications, 1997.
Trade soft cover in green and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 152pp. Hebrew pagination. Bilingual text with footnotes throughout. Overall VG (VG+ in VG- wraps). Wraps are rubbed with touches of surface loss along front hige, front lower fore edge and lower front edge. Light crease extreme upper corner front wrap. Mild soil to rear wrap. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007408.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
62.
DAVIES, W.D. & FINKELSTEIN, Louis (Edited by)  
The Cambridge History of Judaism. VOLUME I: Introduction; The Persian Period

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1984.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly rubbed d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48782.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Davis, Avram; Manuela Dunn Mascetti.  
JUDAIC MYSTICISM.

Publisher: New York Hyperion 1997.
First edition 224 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11665.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Dawidowicz, Lucy S.  
THE GOLDEN TRADITION

Publisher: New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967.
Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe First printing 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16019.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Defonseca, Misha.  
MISHA

Publisher: Boston Mt Ivy Press 1997.
A Memoire of the Holocaust Years 247 pages Near very good condition in a very good dust jacket; A few pages have highlighting.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15834.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Dershowitz, Alan M.  
The Vanishing American Jew. In search of Jewish Identity for thr NextCentury.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1997c.
Condition: F/F. Topic: JUDAISM First Stated Binding: HB Glossy Gray

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.47 JPY 1,440.00 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000881I.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
67.
Dimont, Max I.  
The Indestructible Jews: Is There a Manifest Destiny in Jewish History?

Publisher: New American Library New York, 1971.
Grey and olive cloth, blue jacket, 8vo. xxi+374pp. Index, bibliography. VG/VG-. Book is tight with bright, unmarked pages, slight wear to extreme lower front corner. Faint residue from publisher's oval tag rear panel jacket. Small (1/8") tear upper spine edge internally tape repaired. Spot of surface loss lower front corner. Price clipped. Colors bright. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000532.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
68.
Donin, Rabbi Hayim Halevy  
To Be a Jew: A Guide to Jewish Observance in Contemporary Life

Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1972..
Later printing. 24½ X 16½ cm. Selected and compiled from the Shulhan Arukh and Responsa literature and providing a rationale for the laws and traditions. Dark blue cloth, titles in gold, copper, and aluminum foils on spine, xv, 336 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Slight water staining to edges of boards and top edge, dye bleeding onto endpapers and bottom edges of a few leaves, faintly musty, very little wear. DJ has matching water staining to reverse, a bit of edge wear, and a 1 cm tear to top of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Most flaws not visible when DJ is on book.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLJW00001.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Dorph, Sheldon (ed.).  
PROJECT EZRA
 Picture
Publisher: 1989.
A Handbook for Training Congregants as Rabbinic Aides 219 pages Paperback in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15805.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Dotan, Aron (ed.).  
BIBLIA HEBRAICA LENINGRADENSIA.
 Picture
Publisher: Hendrickson 2001 Hebrew.
First printing Prepared according to the vocalization, Accents, and Masora of Aaron ben Moses ne Asher in the Leningrad Codex; 1, 264 pages Cloth bound in very good condition with marking ribbon.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15801.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Drazin, Nathan.  
HISTORY OF JEWISH EDUCATION FROM 515 B.C.E. TO 220 C.E.

Publisher: Baltimore John Hopkins Press 1940.
(During the Periods of the Second Commonwealth and the Tannaim) Presentation copy signed by author to George Feldman; 161 pages Cloth bound in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15872.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Eaford & Ajaz  
Judaism or Zionism: what difference for the Middle East?
 Picture
Judaism or Zionism: what difference for the Middle East? edited by Eaford & Ajaz, paperback, Zed Books, 285 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.62 JPY 550.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45581.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Eban, Abba  
Hertage: Civilization and the Jews

Publisher: Summit Books New York 1984.
VG, G Dust Jacket, Small tears on bottom Front of DJ. Photos

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 10.00 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST006153I.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Eban, Abba  
Hertage: Civilization and the Jews

Publisher: Summit Books New York 1984.
VG, VG DJ. Photos

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 25.00 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST006154I.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Efros, Israel Isaac.  
THE PROBLEM OF SPACE IN JEWISH MEDIAEVAL PHILOSOPHY.

Publisher: New York Columbia University 1917 Religion.
First edition Columbia University Oriental Studies Series, Vol. XI; 125 pages Near very good condition Professor Efros was a Rabbi, Hebrew poet, professor of semantics at University of Buffalo and, later, rector of Tel Aviv University. He also translated many of the great English poets into Hebrew.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5331.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer

315 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.