|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1234 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Cleveland, Sallie S.).
APPENDIX.
Publisher: No publisher, No place: 1948. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, lacks wraps, string-bound 6 pages; published ca. 1948. Ex- library. Per OCLC this is the appendix to "Things I Remember" (1948). No copies on OCLC. Per OCLC this is the appendix to "Things I Remember" (1948). No copies on OCLC.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 208700.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
{Badger, George}.
AN EXAMINATION OF THE DOCTRINE DECLARED AND THE POWERS CLAIMED BY THE RIGHT REVEREND BISHOP IVES IN A PASTORAL LETTER TO THE CLERGY AND LAITY OF HIS DIOCESE, BY A LAY MEMBER.
Publisher: H. Hooker, S. W. Corner, Philadelphia: 1849. Hardcover. Good+. Bound in brown paper-covered boards, 105 pages + 1 page ad. Tight & square, good overall; covers lightly soiled w/ small dampmarks, chipping down spine, corners bumped, text foxed. Thornton 507. Thornton 507.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.06 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.20 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241210.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
{Craven, Braxton}.
NAOMI WISE, OR THE WRONGS OF A BEAUTIFUL GIRL: A TRUE STORY.
Publisher: W. C. Phillips, Pinnacle, NC: ca. 1890's. Paperback. Good. 2nd edition(?), 12mo, pink wraps, 27 pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), wraps lightly soiled, spine chipped & torn, text browned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.92 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.47 | GBP 39.78 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 210135.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
{Goodloe, Daniel Reaves}.
THE MARSHALSHIP IN NORTH CAROLINA, BEING A REPLY TO THE CHARGES MADE BY MESSRS. ABBOTT, POOL, HEATON, DEWEESE, DOCKERY, JONES, LASH AND COBB, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE.
Publisher: No publisher, No place: 1869. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, self wraps, 12 pages. Ex-library (stickers & ink stamps), text lightly tanned. Thornton 4957. Thornton 4957.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 210117.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
{Hudson, Hilary T.}.
TO WIT: BE IT REMEMBERED THAT ON THE 8 DAY OF APRIL ANNO DOMINI 1882, HILARY T. HUDSON, OR NORTH CAROLINA HAS DEPOSITED IN THIS OFFICE THE TITLE OF A BOOK THE TITLE OR DESCRIPTION OF WHICH IS IN THE FOLLOWING WORDS, TO W
Publisher: Library of Congress, Copyright Office, Washington, D.C.: 1882. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, single sheet, 11" x 8, 5". Ex-library (ink stamp), 2 horizontal folds, lightly spotted. Original certificate of copyright. Original certificate of copyright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 210167.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
{Michally, John Sumerfield}.
THE TALE OF TWO CITIES.
Publisher: No publisher, No place: ca. 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, narrow 8vo, single sheet folded pamphlet, unpaginated. Lightly soiled, horizontal crease. Paperback. By John Sumerfield Michally (1861-1953), Greensboro lawyer. Parody of NC politics. Paperback. By John Sumerfield Michally (1861-1953), Greensboro lawyer. Parody of NC politics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 193538.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
YACKETY YAK 1948.
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, brown cloth, 512 pages. This book is in excellent shape; rear board a little dusty at bottom, spine ends lightly worn, textblock edges slightly darkened, endpapers lightly tanned, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.84 | CAD 34.15 | EUR 25.54 | GBP 21.86 | JPY 2,995.45 | MXN 366.11 | ZAR 329.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 252080.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
The Heritage of Lenoir County 1981
Publisher: Lenoir County Historical Association Kinston, NC 1981. 564 pages, appendices, includes local historiy, 124 pages of family histories with b/w photos, illustrated in the text throughout, , 4to, black cloth, gilt seal front cover. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026973.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Public Laws & Resolutions of the State of North Carolina Passed by the General Assembly at the Session of 1919 Begun & Held at the City of Raleigh on Wednsday, the Eighth of January, A.D. 1919
Published by Authority, Commercial Printing Co., Raleigh, 1919, 8vo., boards, 631pp., soiled covers, foxed, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55652.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Charlotte Today & Mecklenburg County North Carolina
Crabtree Press, Charlotte, c.1967, 10-1/2"x13-1/2", cloth, color pictorial label., 180pp., profusely illustr. somewhat musty, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56816.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
State of North Carolina, Thirteenth Annual Report of the Corporation Commission for the Year Ending December 31, 1911 (Compilations from Railroad Returns are for Year Ending June 30, 1911)
E.M.Uzzel & Co., State Printer, Raleigh, 1912, 8vo., original green cloth, gilt titles, 696pp., soiled covers, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57424.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Abbott, Lawrence E. et al.
N.C. MUSEUM OF HISTORY PROJECT: TEST EXCAVATIONS IN AN URBAN SETTING.
Publisher: State Historic Preservation Office, North Carolina Division of Archives and History, Raleigh, NC: 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Small quarto, grey wraps, 113 pages. This book is in excellent shape; a few very small and faint scratches to rear wrap, wrap corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250873.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Addo, Linda D. & James H. McCallum.
TO BE FAITHFUL TO OUR HERITAGE: A HISTORY OF BLACK UNITED METHODISM IN NORTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: N.C. Annual Conference & Western N.C. Annual Conference, The United Methodist Church, Winston-Salem: 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine. 0894591150 1st edition, maroon cloth, 264 pages. Name . Signed by McCallum. Signed by McCallum.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 154932.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ager, John Curtis
We Plow God's Fields The Life of James G.K.McClure
Appalachian Consortium Press, Boone, c.1991, trade paperbk., 477pp., photos., book sound, but foredge is thumbed & the laminate on the covers is oddly (but not unpleasantly) rippled. G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58310.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Albertson, Catherine.
LEGENDS OF THE DUNES OF DARE.
Publisher: Capital Printing Co., Raleigh: 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, blue wraps, 25 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 140285.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Albertson, Catherine.
LEGENDS OF THE DUNES OF DARE.
Publisher: Capital Printing Co., Raleigh: 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 22 pages. Staples removed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 186788.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Alexander, J. B.
THE HISTORY OF MECKLENBURG COUNTY FROM 1740 TO 1900.
Publisher: Observer Printing House, Charlotte: 1902. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 431pages. Binding lightly soiled, head of spine worn, heel of spine missing 3/8" x 3/4" chip, corners worn, front hinge starting, name, a few pencil notes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 212391.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Alexander, John Brevard.
REMINISCENCES OF THE PAST SIXTY YEARS.
Publisher: Ray Printing Co., Charlotte: 1908. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 513 pages. Binding slightly soiled & silverfished, corners lightly bumped, spine ends fraying, endpapers & adjacent pages foxed, page 483-4 creased, page 485-6 creased w/ two tears (affecting text);
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.39 | CAD 64.77 | EUR 48.45 | GBP 41.47 | JPY 5,681.82 | MXN 694.44 | ZAR 625.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 212411.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Allen, Richard Sanders.
Covered Bridges of the South.
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York. CR MCMLXX (1970), dust jacket (price clipped) and book very good condition. 54 pages with index and glossary. Previous owner's name stamp front pastedowns, black and white photos with a roster of all existing structures in North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Tennessee, and Kentucky; and of bridges that are no longer there in Mississippi, Arkansas, and Texas. Tells of John Montgomery's single span, 436 foot wooden suspension bridge, the longest ever built in the world. Horace King, the freed slave who built many bridges in Alabama and Georgia, and much more. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002863.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Allred, Hoyle T.
WITHOUT TRUMPETS.
Publisher: Moore Publishing Co., Durham, NC: 1977. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket . 0877160791 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 104 pages. Book has two small abrasions to bottom edge and a bump at the top edge of front board, but is otherwise in great shape. Jacket is lightly soiled, with bottom edges chipped. Gaston Baptist Association. Gaston Baptist Association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 155026.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Amberg, Rob.
SODOM LAUREL ALBUM.
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0807827428 1st edition, oblong quarto, black cloth, 165 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Includes CD Includes CD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257549.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Anderson, J. Jay
North Wilkesboro The First Hundred Years 1890-1990
Publisher: North Wilkesboro Centennial Committee North Wilkesboro, NC. CR 1990 Delmar Company, Charlotte, NC, 279 pages with index. Maps on pastedowns, black and white photos. Contains biographies, mayors and commissioners of town, newspapers, cemetaries, , and bibliographies. A wonderful century of history. Blue cloth with gold medallion on front cover. All very good condition. First Edition Harad Co
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002873.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Anderson, Jean B. et al (editors).
THE DURHAM RECORD: VOLUME I, FALL.
Publisher: Historic Preservation Society of Durham, Durham, NC: 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 64 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 213160.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
THE KIRKLANDS OF AYR MOUNT.
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0807819301 Burgundy cloth, 241 pages + folding map. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264353.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
DURHAM COUNTY: A HISTORY OF DURHAM COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, Durham, NC: 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0822310562 Small quarto, brown cloth, 611 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, top spine endand corners lightly bumped, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.26 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.15 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 249662.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
THE KIRKLANDS OF AYR MOUNT.
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0807819301 1st edition, maroon cloth, 241 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a small light scratch on rear panel, now protected in mylar cover. Folding genealogical chart. Folding genealogical chart.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.26 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.15 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 228234.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
CAMPUS CLUB: DUKE UNIVERSITY: A HISTORY.
Publisher: J. B. Bradley, Durham, NC: 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. Off white wraps, 111 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230545.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
CAMPUS CLUB: DUKE UNIVERSITY: A HISTORY.
Publisher: J. B. Bradley, Durham, NC: 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Off white wraps, 111 pages. This book is in very good shape; covers a little soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246001.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
PIEDMONT PLANTATION: THE BENNEHAN-CAMERON FAMILY AND LANDS IN NORTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: Historic Preservation Society of Durham, Durham, NC: 1985. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0961557710 Oange cloth, 227 pages. This book is in excellent shape; board corners very lightly worn, textblock edges faintly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket corners lightly worn, spine sunned, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246407.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Anderson, Jean Bradley.
PIEDMONT PLANTATION: THE BENNEHAN-CAMERON FAMILY AND LANDS IN NORTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: Historic Preservation Society, Durham, NC: 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket sunned spine, now protected in a mylar cover. 0961557710 1st edition, tan cloth, 227pages. Gift inscription, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.60 | CAD 27.46 | EUR 20.54 | GBP 17.58 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 294.44 | ZAR 265.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250547.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Anderson, Nina L. (ed.)
Experience Required A Collection of Works by Senior Writers at the Golden Age Center, Sylva, N.C.
New Ground Press, Cullowhee, c.1996, trade paperbk., 159pp., signed by 3 contributors, rubbed, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58474.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Anderson, William and Nina.
A HERITAGE OF HEALING: THE MEDICAL HISTORY OF HAYWOOD COUNTY.
Publisher: Waynesville Historical Society, Waynesville, NC: 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto, blue cloth, 251 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.63 | CAD 40.36 | EUR 30.19 | GBP 25.85 | JPY 3,540.91 | MXN 432.78 | ZAR 389.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262614.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Arnett, Ethel Stephens.
O. HENRY FROM POLECAT CREEK.
Publisher: Piedmont Press, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. Second edition, brown cloth, 240 pp, illustrations, signed presenation. Book is in great shape, clean and very sharp, with a tight binding; hint of wear of tips of corners, light foxing to textblock. Dust jacket is good, clean and presentable, with some chipping and wear to corners.. jacket now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235367.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Ashe, Samuel A'Court.
THE CHARGE AT GETTYSBURG. THE NORTH CAROLINA BOOKLET, Vol. I, No. 11 (March 1902).
Publisher: NC Society of the Daughters of the Revolution, Raleigh: 1902. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, duodecimo, stapled tan wraps, 28 pages. Lightly browned binding, front wrap neatly detached but present, pencil note on title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.39 | CAD 64.77 | EUR 48.45 | GBP 41.47 | JPY 5,681.82 | MXN 694.44 | ZAR 625.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 186402.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Ashe, Samuel A. (editor).
BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA: FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT: VOL. III.
Publisher: Charles L. Van Noppen, Greensboro, NC: 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Full brown leather, 480 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in good shape overall; spine leather rubbed & lightly chipped at head, corners bumped, front free endpaper stuck to front pastedown endpaper in one spot, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but still square & tightly-bound. This vol. only. Old North State edition, limited to 750 sets, this un-numbered. This vol. only. Old North State edition, limited to 750 sets, this un- numbered.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.39 | CAD 64.77 | EUR 48.45 | GBP 41.47 | JPY 5,681.82 | MXN 694.44 | ZAR 625.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242719.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Avery, Isaac Erwin.
IDLE COMMENTS.
Publisher: Avery Publ. Co., Charlotte, NC: 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth, 271 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little rubbed, spot of soil on rear board, small spot of silverfishing on top edge of front board, former owner's name but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250637.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bailey, J. W.
THE CONDITION OF THE FARMERS OF NORTH CAROLINA. THE AGRICULTURAL CRISIS: IS THERE A WAY OUT? A speech to the Farners' Union of North Carolina in state convention, November 16, 1921, at Raleigh
Publisher: Bynum Printing Co., Raleigh: 1921. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, stapled white wraps, 19 pages. Ex-library (internal bookplate), wraps splitting at spine, small chips, lightly creased.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 208530.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Barrett, John G.
The Civil War in North Carolina
Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1983 reprint.. 484pp. illus. navy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good/no dj [some pencilled underlining on a few pp.; else VG] A history first published in 1963.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8880.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Barringer, Daniel M.
AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED BEFORE THE ALUMNI AND GRADUATING CLASS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF N. C., WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3, 1840.
Publisher: Office of the Raleigh Star, Raleigh, NC: 1840. Paperback. Good. Lacks wraps, 26 pages. Lacks wraps, lightly foxed;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 252417.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bartram, William.
THE TRAVELS OF WILLIAM BARTRAM.
Publisher: Cosimo Classics, New York: 2010. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1616402695 Blue cloth, 414 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.21 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 17.02 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 243.89 | ZAR 219.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263137.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bassett, John Spencer.
A TRIBUTE.
Publisher: No publisher, No place: no date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 16mo, grey string-bound wraps, (3) pages. Ex-library (internal bookplate), sticker stain on front cover. Tribute to Julia Watson, a resident of Northampton, MA. Tribute to Julia Watson, a resident of Northampton, MA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 208707.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Battle, K. P.
A NORTH CAROLINA NAVAL HERO AND HIS DAUGHTER. THE NORTH CAROLINA BOOKLET, VOL. I, NO. 9 (JAN. 1901).
Publisher: Society of the Daughters of the Revolution, Raleigh: NC: 1902. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, tan wraps, 15pp. Lightly soiled, light tide mark to outer margin of pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Judge Henry Groves Connor's copy w/ his name in pencil on front wrap. Paperback. Judge Henry Groves Connor's copy w/ his name in pencil on front wrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 245798.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Battle, Kemp P.
A DISCUSSION OF SOME OF THE TRIALS AND PROCEEDINGS MENTIONED IN THE NEW TESTAMENT.
Publisher: Wilbur B. Ketcham, New York: 1888. Paperback. Good+. 1st separate edition, orange wraps, pages 321-353. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, small chips to spine ends. Signed. Not in Thornton. Signed. Not in Thornton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 187194.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Battle, Kemp P.
A DISCUSSION OF SOME OF THE TRIALS AND PROCEEDINGS MENTIONED IN THE NEW TESTAMENT.
Publisher: Wilbur B. Ketcham, New York: ca. 1888. Paperback. Good+. 1st separate edition, orange wraps, pages 321-353. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, small chips to spine ends, large chip to top rear edge. Signed. Not in Thornton. Signed. Not in Thornton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 187196.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Battle, Kemp P.
ADDRESS BY KEMP P. BATTLE, LL. D., ON THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF BRIGADIER GENERAL JETHRO SUMNER, AT THE BATTLE GROUND OF GUILFORD COURT HOUSE, JULY 4TH, 1891.
Publisher: Reece & Elam, Greensboro, NC: 1891. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, pink wraps, 51 pages. Wraps soiled & stained, small chips at extremities & fore edge of front wrap, light stain to bottom edge of pages 40 to rear wrap, ink note on page 51.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.57 | CAD 103.58 | EUR 77.48 | GBP 66.32 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 209135.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Battle, Richard H.
ADDRESS OF HON. RICHARD H. BATTLE, PRESIDENT OF THE TRUSTEES OF REX HOSPITAL, AT THE LAYING OF THE CORNER STONE OF REX HOSPITAL BUILDING BY THE GRAND LODGE OF A. F. & A. M. ON 12TH DAY OF JANUARY, 1909, AT RALEIGH, N.C.
Publisher: Edwards & Broughton Co., Raleigh: 1909. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled grey wraps, 16 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Thornton 719. Thornton 719.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 188241.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Beatty, Bess.
ALAMANCE: THE HOLT FAMILY AND INDUSTRIALIZATION IN A NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY, 1837-1900.
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA: 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 0807124494 Maroon wraps, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape; light crease to spine, one tiny mark on textblock fore edge, small ink stamp on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262307.
|
|
|
|
|
|
1234 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next
|