TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Oklahoma
52 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Oklahoma Today

Publisher: Oklahoma Tourism Oklahoma City, OK 1995.
74 pages. Clean and tight. Volume 45, number 6. Cover features: A capitol Christmas, Holiday trips, Okie angels, memoir of a WWII Soldier......Color illustrations. ISBN: 00301892 Dec. 1995---Jan. 1996 No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2704.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Forest Trees of Oklahoma

Publisher: State Board of Agriculture Oklahoma City, OK 1959.
135 pages. Clean and tight. Light blue wraps in good condition. Black/white illustrations. Edition # 9. Good information on how to identify trees. Revised Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2836.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bell, Robert  
Oklahoma Archaeology an Annotated Bibliography

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1969.
99 pages. Clean and tight. A Stovall Museum Publication. Paper binding in very good condition. "a basic reference book concerning what has been learned about Oklahoma prehistory over the last few decades." First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3080.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Blackburn, Bob  
The Chronicles of Oklahoma

Publisher: Oklahoma Historical Society Oklahoma City, OK 1996.
Paged 244-352. Clean and tight. This is volume 74, number 3, fall 1996. Black/white photos. Articles on : Victory Flying Circus, Chickasaws, Chinese exclusion, etc. ISBN: 00096024 Fall 1996 No Jacket Original Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3036.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Brown, Marion  
Letters from Fort Sill 1886-1887

Publisher: Encino Press Austin, TX 1970.
80 pages of text, including black/white photo's, & notes. Mylar dustcover in good shape. The letters mirrow the activities & social life at Ft. Sill where Miss Brown had gone in hopes of restoring her health. She was born in 1857 & died in 1939. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2027.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bryant, Keith L., Jr.  
Alfalfa Bill Murray

Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Christmas Inscription on front flyleaf; dust jacket has moderate wear and tear. Dark blue on white spine. 300 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20703.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Chambers, Homer S. , Illustrated by: Photos  
The Enduring Rock : history and Reminiscences of Blackwell, Okla., and the Cherokee Strip

Publisher: Blackwell Publications, Inc. Blackwell, OK 1954.
[8], 120 pp, dark red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the FPD. The author compiled these sketches of history, reminiscences, incidents and personalities in chronological order from the Louisiana purchase down through the founding of Blackwell and through its pioneer period. Also has brief information on the towns of Braman, OK and Nardin, OK. several stains on the front cover along w/some insect depredations along the top edge and spine. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 221.35 CAD 220.21 EUR 163.46 GBP 139.80 JPY 21,250.00 MXN 2,361.11 ZAR 2,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039583.
    
US$212.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Constant, Alberta Wilson  
Oklahoma Run

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY 1955.
374 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black letters. This story concerns the second land opening in which the surplus lands of the Iowa, the Sac & Fox, the Pottawatomie, and the Absentee Shawnee reservations were thrown open to homesteaders. This run took place on September 22, 1891. This counties now in place for this run are Lincoln, Pottawatomie, portions of Logan, Oklahoma, Payne, & Cleveland. boards soiled, prev owner wrote on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.29 EUR 9.12 GBP 7.80 JPY 1,186.00 MXN 131.78 ZAR 118.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019830.
    
US$11.86
Order From Dealer
9.
Cordry, Dee, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Alive if Possible Dead if Necessary

Publisher: Tate Publishing LLC Mustang, OK 2005.
282 pp, black-olive SC wraps w/pictorial front panel, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The story of the murder of an Oklahoma Crime Bureau agent who was known as the "two-gun state operative". Luther Bishop was a victim of a hail of gunfire in the middle of the night in Oklahoma City. The book tells of the in-fightings between government agencies, organized criminal gangs who vowed they would not be taken alive, the murders of Osage Indians for their oil wealth and others. Signed by Author No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.90 CAD 27.75 EUR 20.60 GBP 17.62 JPY 2,678.00 MXN 297.56 ZAR 267.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050565.
    
US$26.78
Order From Dealer
10.
CUNNINGHAM ROBERT E.  
STILLWATER WHERE OKLAHOMA BEGAN

Publisher: THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL OF STILLWATER OKLAHOMA 1969.
TAN BOARDS, 241 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, PREVIOUS ATTORNEY'S STAMP AND FORMER RESIDENT OF STILLWATER ON HALF TITLE PAGE First Edition HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.03 CAD 12.96 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,251.00 MXN 139.00 ZAR 125.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026907.
    
US$12.51
Order From Dealer
11.
Dale, Edward Everett and Aldrich, Gene, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
History of Oklahoma

Publisher: Thompson book and Supply Co. Edmond, OK 1969.
x, 640 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black lettering. History of the state of Oklahoma, Indian Territory, Five Civilized Tribes and other information. 3rd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.04 CAD 16.95 EUR 12.58 GBP 10.76 JPY 1,636.00 MXN 181.78 ZAR 163.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030132.
    
US$16.36
Order From Dealer
12.
Deering, Ferdie J., Illustrated by: Photos  
Look at Oklahoma : an Album Portraying the Colorful Variety of the 46th State

Publisher: Oklahoma Publishing Company Oklahoma City, OK 1975.
60 pp, blue boards w/gilt lettering, dj light blu w/blk-wht lettering w/color illustrated front and back. The book is a story told in pictures with most of the illustrations reproduced from the Oklahoma's Orbit. They look at the state's past, present & future. It provides a variety of scenery, people, places & things. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.50 CAD 15.42 EUR 11.45 GBP 9.79 JPY 1,488.00 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027175.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
13.
Dunn, J. E., Illustrated by: Twin Territories Magazine  
Indian Territory a Pre Commonweath

Publisher: Commonwealth Publishing Company Indianapolis, IN 1904.
250 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/blu-red-brown illustrated front cover, map tipped in to RPD. The author writes about the conditions in Indian Territory in 1904. How the eyes of the nation were upon a particular section on Oklahoma in anticipation of settlement within its borders. Herd #733, Howes #D576. The rfep has the following statement: Premium by Chickasha Daily Express - 1906 - NM Granlee- Editor -. Prev owner's name on the ffep with the date 1906, newspaper articles have been glued to the FPD, ffep, verso & recto of the front free flyleaf, also on pages 26 & 27. One is about Jeff Davis wooing a Fort Gibson Girl w/date 1912 penned in. slight fading of the spine lettering, slight wear to the corners. prev owner blacked out line beneath photograph of I. B. Hitchcock. Prev owner taped the folds on the map w/adhesive tape. the tape has yellowed with age. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 309.90 CAD 308.29 EUR 228.85 GBP 195.72 JPY 29,750.00 MXN 3,305.56 ZAR 2,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039410.
    
US$297.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Everly-Douze, Susan & edited by Lester, Terrell , Illustrated by: Photos f/the Beryl D. Ford Collection and the Tulsa Wo  
Tulsa Times - a Pictorial History - 3 Volume Set

Publisher: World Publishing Co. Tulsa, OK 1988.
208 pp, 208 pp, 208 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, brown clothcovered slipcase w/gilt lettering on the side. The three volumes are: vol 1 - The Early Years, vol 2 - The Boom Years and vol 3 - Coming of Age. The ISBN's are 0941093018, 094109326, and 0941093034. The three volumes are a pictorial history of Tulsa, Oklahoma beginning with its early years 1892 up to 1988. First Edition No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 112.90 CAD 112.31 EUR 83.37 GBP 71.30 JPY 10,838.00 MXN 1,204.22 ZAR 1,083.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050284.
    
US$108.38
Order From Dealer
15.
Faulk, Odie B.  
Oklahoma: Land of the Fair God

Publisher: Windsor Publications Northridge, CA 1986.
341 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Decorated end pages. Profusely illustrated by mostly black/white photos. "a colorful history of Oklahoma's red, white and black pioneers." ISBN: 0897811739 Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3061.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Foreman, Grant.  
Muskogee: The Biography of an Oklahoma Town.

Publisher: No place: Published by author, 1947..
Second Edition Twelvemo, about 7.5 inches tall, in light greenish brown cloth stamped in red. 223 pages illustrated by photographs, folding map. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. First published in 1943, the author had this edition printed by Blackwell Wielandy of St. Louis. The date of this edition, 1947, is known but the book itself is not dated. Six-Guns, 745 (some material on Oklahoma outlaws including the Cook gang). Foreman, a solid historian, wrote this book about his hometown. The paper is lightly toned; there is some pencil underlining; previous owner name on rear pastedown. The binding is sound and the covers have only the slightest sign of wear at extremities. The jacket has shallow chipping at the spine ends over onto the rear panel; the spine is mildly sunned; a couple of short tears and a two-inch tear at bottom front flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good - in Very Good - Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14601.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Grider, Jeannette, Illustrated by: Photos  
A Pictorial History of McAlester and the Surrounding Area

Publisher: D-Books Publishing, Inc. Marceline, MO 1998.
128 pp, grey-black pictorial boards w/light grey spine w/black lettering. A pictorial history of McAlester, Oklahoma with photos of mayors, district judges, sheriffs, people, groups, businesses, industries, places, and events. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 70.40 CAD 70.03 EUR 51.98 GBP 44.46 JPY 6,758.00 MXN 750.89 ZAR 675.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030312.
    
US$67.58
Order From Dealer
18.
Gunning, I. C.  
When Coal Was King. Coal Mining Industry In The Choctaw Nation.
 Picture
Publisher: The Eastern Oklahoma Historical Society, Oklahoma. 1975..
First Edition issued only in softcover. The history of coal and coal mining in Eastern Oklahoma. 105 pages. Softcover book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123651.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Harris, Phil  
This Is Three Forks Country
 Picture
Publisher: Hoffman Printing Co., 1966 Muskogee, OK.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on front endpaper. "In 1819 while a guest of Joseph Bogy at his trading post on the Verdigris River, where now is the town of Okay, Thomas Nuttall of Harvard College, a famous naturalist whose published descriptions of his journey and experiencesat the Three Forks trading post is a classic of Western travel, was to predict that at the confluence of the Verdigris, Grand and Arkansas rivers a great town would be built. Muskogee is the answer to that prophecy made almost 150 years ago. Since 1872, when it was established, Muskogee has developed into a center of cultural, educational, business, industrial and agricultural activities. There are still a few living in the Three Forks Country who can recall hearing the evening guns at Fort Gibson, which, when it was established, was the farthermost western fort of the United States. Others still living in the Three Forks Country can remember when four streets were built at the 'far edges' of Muskogee (Fondulac on the north, East Side Boulevard on the east, Southside Boulevard on the south, and Sixth Street to the west) more as a guard against damaging and ever threatening prairie fires than as routes for travel. Some at Wagoner can remember having to open pasture gates on all four sides to enter or leave that city. It is both to reclaim the past and acclaim the present that these stories of the Three Forks Country have been written.." Illustrated. 74 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; some soiling to cover (see photo). Paper wrappes.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001123.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Hill, Eunice E. , Illustrated by: Photos  
Glimmer on the Hill

Publisher: Mennonite Press North Newton, KS 1973.
155 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black-grey illustrated front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep, dj brown w/grey-black illustration on the fron panel. The book is a story of an American frontier, and the lives that ran parallel with it. It was written to be true all the dates, places, andevents are authentic. It was necessary to fictionize the names and scramble the personalities to prevent positive self-identification. dj price-clipped, author's address label on the front flap, small tear on dj spine. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040290.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
21.
Imon, Frances.  
Volume II, Smoke Signals from Indian Territory.

Publisher: World City TX: Henington Publishing Co., 1977..
1st edition Hardback. Octavo, 90, Just a touch of wear to extremities. Otherwise the bright green cloth is clean, the binding sound and the contents bright and crisp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, DATED 11/2/77. An unspecified limited edition. Short historical sketches of southeast Oklahoma. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine without jacket Photos.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3927.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Joyce, Davis D. (ed.)  
An Oklahoma I Had Never Seen Before Alternative Views of Oklahoma History
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK, 1994.
Hardcover in yellow, photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0806125993 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011514.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
23.
Littleheart, Oleta , Illustrated by: Photos  
The Lure of the Indian Country and a Romance of Its Great Resort

Publisher: A. Abbott, Publisher Sulphur, OK 1908.
154 pp, light brown SC wraps w/illustrated front panel and Railroad advertisement on the rear cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on front free flyleaf "Miss Lena Lyon, Rout 1, Ludlowville, N.Y. by her Chickasaw Cousin, Oleta Littleheart Sulfur, Ok. Aug. 29, 1909." green cloth covered clamshell book case. Rader #1 Abbott, Aaron (Littleheart, Oleta, pseud.) The book has information about medicine springs in the foothills of the Arbuckle Mountains, Platt National Park, Sulphur statehood, white husband association, resources, Yaquis, State Senator Landrum and more. bottom front corner of front cover chipped 1" x 2" triangle, chipped at spine on front cover & rear covers at top & bottom, light stain on bottom edge, prev owner wrote on ffep about reference and scarity and inscription, Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Clear Mylar/N Fine Clamshell Soft Cover Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 1,283.85 CAD 1,277.20 EUR 948.08 GBP 810.86 JPY 123,250.00 MXN 13,694.44 ZAR 12,325.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040038.
    
US$1,232.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Livingston, Lili Cockerille  
AMERICAN INDIAN BALLERINAS

Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Press Norman 1997.
ISBN: 0806131349 fine, 2nd ptg, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.06 CAD 8.02 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.09 JPY 774.00 MXN 86.00 ZAR 77.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018495I.
    
US$7.74
Order From Dealer
25.
Logsdon, Guy William  
The University of Tulsa: A History, 1882-1972

Publisher: Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977..
First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Blue boards, foil title on spine, xiii, 358 pp, photos, notes, index. One corner bumped, slight wear to joints. DJ lightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGOK00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Macfarlan, Allan A.  
Hands Up! Stories of the Six-Gun Fighters of the Old Wild West

Publisher: A. L. Burt Company New York 1926.
303 pages of text with illustrations in b/w. Originally published by Bobbs-Merrill in 1926. Owner's name front endsheet and title page. Orginally this was a series of articles in the Saturday Evening Post that was later published in book form. The recollections and stories of Fred E. Sutton from the early days when Oklahoma was wild buffalo country. Where land and grass were free. Reprint No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3570.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Mattoon, Wilbur R. & Phillips, George R. & Gibbs, Frank J. , Illustrated by: Illustrations & Map  
Forest Trees of Oklahoma - How to Know Them

Publisher: Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 1936.
116 pp, brown-green SC wraps w/illustrated front & rear panels. Publication No. 1, Reprint No. 4. The booklet describes & illustrates ninety-three trees along with a brief description of seventy-five other varieties or species which are native or extensively planted in Oklahoma. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.04 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.20 GBP 4.45 JPY 676.00 MXN 75.11 ZAR 67.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038069.
    
US$6.76
Order From Dealer
28.
McCoy, Doyle , Illustrated by: Photos  
Roadside Flowers of Oklahoma

Publisher: Doyle McCoy Lawton, OK 1976.
116 pp, black papercovered boards w/black plastic comb, w/color pictorial front & rear panels. Collection of three hundred photos representing different species of flowers in Oklahoma. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 40.96 EUR 30.41 GBP 26.01 JPY 3,953.00 MXN 439.22 ZAR 395.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050650.
    
US$39.53
Order From Dealer
29.
McGalliard, Mac  
Reporter's Notebook

Publisher: Mac McGalliard Ardmore, OK 1973.
152 pages of approximately 120 colums of the 1000 columns written by the author taken from the Daily Ardmoraite from 1963-1974. Contains black/white photos. The condition is good except notes have been written in the back on sheets for notes and check-marks are ammong a number of paragraphs in book. A look at Ardmore and southern Oklahoma. Signed by Author First Paper Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2980.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.
McKeown, Roy S. , Illustrated by: Photos  
Cabin in the Blackjacks : a History of Ada, Oklahoma

Publisher: Roy McKeown Ada, OK 1980.
iv, 367 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the front panel & spine w/black illustration of cabin in blackjacks on the front cover. The book pictures the development of Ada, Oklahoma, how the coming of a railroad sparking growth in the population, the spirit that went after and got industries. The book traces the growth from the days of the wandering tribes of Indians through the 70's. Prev owner wrote name on the ffep. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050560.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Michelson, Truman.  
Anthropological Studies in Oklahoma and Iowa : Smithsonian Institution Exploration and Fieldwork, Report for 1932

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution 1933.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.66 JPY 100.00 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3793.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Momaday, N. Scott  
THE NAMES: A Memoir

Publisher: Univ. Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1996.
ISBN: 0816517002 fine/fine, 1st ed thus, red cloth 'UAP' remainder mark

Appr.: | AUD 10.61 CAD 10.56 EUR 7.84 GBP 6.70 JPY 1,019.00 MXN 113.22 ZAR 101.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012612I.
    
US$10.19
Order From Dealer
33.
Moore, Ercelle  
Crossroads, Oklahoma

Publisher: Trunk Press Hancock 1979.
(xiv) 226 pages, offset printing; red cloth. This book is in fine condition and has no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012402.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Morris, John  
Historical Atlas of Oklahoma

Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1965.
70+ pages. Clean and tight. Black/white illustrations. Orange wraps in good condition. "Oklahoma has a greater area than all six New England states combined." First Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2846.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Morris, John W. and McReynolds, Edwin C. , Illustrated by: Maps  
Historical Atlas of Oklahoma

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1966.
70 maps, xxvi, brown SC wraps w/black illustration & white lettering front panel and white rear panel w/text. The book presents specific aspects of the history of Oklahoma throug a sereis of maps. These maps cover important historical events, from Spanish claims in the United States in the sixteenth century to the locations of the incorporated communites of today. On a page adjacent to the map is a brief account of the history or geography illustrated by that map. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 221.35 CAD 220.21 EUR 163.46 GBP 139.80 JPY 21,250.00 MXN 2,361.11 ZAR 2,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039787.
    
US$212.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Morris, John W., Illustrated by: Maps  
Geography of Oklahoma

Publisher: Oklahoma Historical Society Oklahoma City, OK 1977.
182 pp, grn linen boards w/blk letters on spine, dark green deco & orange letters on front cover. Volume VI of The Oklahoma Series. Book has sections on physical environments, water resources, climate, human resources, forests, minerals, transportation, development of manufacturing & the towns & cities of Oklahoma. prev owner embossing stamp on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.13 CAD 25.99 EUR 19.29 GBP 16.50 JPY 2,508.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 250.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016869.
    
US$25.08
Order From Dealer
37.
Newsom, D. Earl, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Story of Exciting Payne County: A Great Historical Reference of Payne County, Its Towns, Villages and People, With 300 Rare Photos

Publisher: New Forums Press, Inc. Stillwater, OK 1997.
viii, 264 pp, blu leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy green-brown-tan-red-light blue dj w/wraparound color illustration by Jack Allred. A great historical reference of Payne County, Oklahoma, its towns, villages and people, with 300 rare photos. The book contains brief histories of more than 20 small villages that have virtually disappeared - Yost, Marena, Yates, Vinco, Shafter and more. It has detailed histories of Stillwater, Cushing, Perkins, Yale, Glencoe, Ingalls, and Ripley. Near Fine Hard Cover Leatherette Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 66.36 CAD 66.02 EUR 49.01 GBP 41.91 JPY 6,371.00 MXN 707.89 ZAR 637.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050018.
    
US$63.71
Order From Dealer
38.
Nix, Evett Dumas as told to Hines, Gordon, Illustrated by: Photos  
Oklahombres : Particularly the Wilder Ones

Publisher: Eden Publishing House St. Louis, MO 1929.
xix, 280 pp, green cloth boards w/black letters on spine & title in gilt w/pistol in black on front, illustrated endpapers. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, (Nix) in 1935, on the half title page. E.D. Nix served as a U.S. Marshal in the Old Oklahoma Territory and the Cherokee Strip. This is the story of Nix & his men in exterminating more than three score of notorious outlaws & the arrest of more than fifty thousand of lessor criminals during his term of office. "Written entirely about the outlaws of Oklahoma and the peace officers who chased them. It has chapters on the Daltons, the Doolin gang, the Jennings gang, Henry Starr, and others, but there are many mistakes." Six-guns #1611. Nix waited so long to dictate these memoirs that his memory was not accurate. Burs #285. Adams One-Fifty #109, Campbell pg 69, Radar #2486. boards professionally repaired, some foxing to some of the pages, some soiling to the boards. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 177.08 CAD 176.17 EUR 130.77 GBP 111.84 JPY 17,000.00 MXN 1,888.89 ZAR 1,700.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039615.
    
US$170.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Nye, W. S.  
Carbine and Lance

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1969.
361 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Jacket is protected with a Bro-dart cover. Centennial edition. The fort was in the heart of the old Kiowa-Commanche Indian country in SW Oklahoma. A fascinating account. 3rd Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2555.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ponca City Daughters of the American Revolution  
The Last Run, Kay County, Oklahoma, 1893
 Picture
Publisher: Courier Printing Co., Ponca City, OK, 1939.
VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are NF, look unused, last page of index is torn. 4to, 351 pp with b/w illustrations, index. A collection of brief essays on the founding, development, settles of Kay County.

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.15 GBP 22.37 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8344.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Ritter, Cecil  
Oklahoma's Historical Edition

Publisher: Oklahoma Statehouse Reporter Oklahoma City, OK 1969.
146 pages. Clean and tight. Oversized paperback. Covers the history, the future and businesses of Oklahoma. Black/white illustrations and photos. 1969 No Jacket Original Wraps Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2848.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Ross, Glen  
On Coon Mountain

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1977.
Clean and tight. Plasticleer on jacket. 185 pages. Well written scenes from a childhood in the Oklahoma Hills before 1941. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 941.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Shirley, Glenn  
West of Hell's Fringe Crime, Criminals, and the Federal Peace Officer in Oklahoma Territory, 1889-1907
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1978.
First Edition Fine in brown paper covered boards with gilt and metallic red text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 495 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB19432

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19432.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Sterling, Bryan B. (Ed. )  
The Will Rogers Scrapbook

Publisher: Bonanza Books NY, 1976.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly chipped DJ; Tan cl spine/brown boards. B&W photos. Index. Collection of writings by & photos of Will Rogers & interviews w/ his friends; 4to; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 540.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
45.
Tuggle, W. O.; Eugene Current-Garcia and Dorothy B. Hatfield, eds.  
Shem Ham & Japheth: The Papers of W. O. Tuggle Comprising His Indian Diary, Sketches & Observations, Myths & Washington Journal in the Territory and at the Capital, 1879-1882

Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens 1973.
362 pages, appendices, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Laid in bifold with two maps. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Tuggle was agent for the Creek and Yuchi Indians Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021412.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Tulsa Metropolitan Planning Commission  
Open Space Plan
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa Metropolitan Planning Commission Tulsa, OK, 1968.
Spiral bound report in illustrated green uncoated card wraps, ring binding, 4to. Oklahoma Project No. P-61.159pp. + 7pp. appendix. Maps, tables. Near Fine. Light bump to lower end of wraps only just below last ring, wraps rubbing against rings with some slight nicks, but all holding fine with no holes loose. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009153.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Tulsa Metropolitan Planning Commission  
Urban Beautification Program (Tulsa, OK)
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa Metropolitan Planning Commission Tulsa, OK, 1968.
Spiral bound report in illustrated green uncoated card wraps, black comb binding, 4to. Oklahoma Project No. P-61.15pp. + 24pp. of pages, draft resolutions, etc. in appendix. Single-sided sheets. Near Fine. Light curl/bump to lower corners of wraps and pages just below end of comb binding. No effect on comb or holes. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009152.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Tyler, Jack D.  
BIRDS OF SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK, 1979.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stiff Wraps 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 65 pages; Orange Stiff covers with black lettering and illustration. Inside a square. Contains 9 or 10 pages of references. 297 List of Species entries. Glossy paper is clean, no handwriting, very minor tanning to cover. One map showing major areas of specific birds.

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 8068.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
49.
VIETZEN C. RAYMOND  
Ancient Ohioans

Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR 1946.
neatly flat signed by Vietzen on free front endpaper BY AUTHOR First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 164.06 CAD 163.21 EUR 121.15 GBP 103.62 JPY 15,750.00 MXN 1,750.00 ZAR 1,575.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041293.
    
US$157.50
Order From Dealer
50.
West, C. W. Dub, Illustrated by: Photos  
Muscogee, I. T. - Queen City of the Southwest

Publisher: Muscogee Publishing Company Muskogee, OK 1972.
(6), 142 pp, dark maroon leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on spine & front. No. 1876 & SIGNED by the author on the title page. The book provides information and photos on the early days of Muscogee, when it was formed in Indian Territory in the 1870s. It contains genealogy information on some of citizens in Muskogee. Signed by Author Centennial Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 46.49 CAD 46.25 EUR 34.33 GBP 29.36 JPY 4,463.00 MXN 495.89 ZAR 446.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038579.
    
US$44.63
Order From Dealer
51.
Williams, Joe, Illustrated by: Poppenhouse, Jerry  
Woolaroc

Publisher: Frank Phillips Foundation, Inc. Bartlesville, OK 1991.
192 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, purple-grey-white-red-black color illustrated endpapers, glossy wht dj w/blu-brown-green-wht-tan color illustrated front cover of a bison, longhorn, and deer on the front cover. Includes a pamphlet titled "Adventure at Woolaroc". Southwest of Bartlesville, Oklahoma are 4, 000 acres of woods, lakes and rocks which gave inspiration to the name WOOLAROC. It is part southwestern art museum, part wildlife refuge, part Y-Indian Guide Center and part nature trail. It began at the ranch retreat of oilman Frank Phillips, founder of Phillips Petroleum Company. This is a heavy book. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.07 CAD 37.88 EUR 28.12 GBP 24.05 JPY 3,655.00 MXN 406.11 ZAR 365.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039198.
    
US$36.55
Order From Dealer
52.
Wyatt III, Robert Lee, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Gateway to the Big Pasture: Devol

Publisher: Walsworth Publishers Marceline, MO 1974.
[12], 159 pp, yellow cloth covered boards w/brown lettering & photo on the front cover, SIGNED & dated by author on the ffep. The author presents the history of his home town, Devol, Oklahoma. It covers Oil Boom, Ku Klux Klan, and more. some soiling to the boards. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 172.66 CAD 171.76 EUR 127.50 GBP 109.05 JPY 16,575.00 MXN 1,841.67 ZAR 1,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039535.
    
US$165.75
Order From Dealer

52 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.