|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
105 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
OBSERVATORIO DE ARECIBO
Publisher: Cornell University Arecibo, Puerto Rico 1982. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Written in Spanish; Trade PB; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19864.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
TODO ALL PUERTO RICO
Publisher: Escudo De Oro Caribe San Juan, Puerto Rico 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Written in Spanish and English. 215 colour photographs ; Color Photographs; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19971.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
VIEQUES: LAND WHERE WWII NEVER ENDED
Publisher: Chicago: Call Publications, ca. 1980. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18, 18 p . Light cover wear, one word written on rear cover; else very good. Spanish & English bilingual text. Call Publications was an imprint of the Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69375.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
10 POETAS PUERTORRIQUE„OS
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, [1966]. 8vo. Wraps. 40 p . Libros del Pueblo Nœm. 2. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69214.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
LIBERTAD: OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE TO FREE PUERTO RICAN PRISONERS OF WAR/LIBERTAD: ORGANO OFICIAL DEL COMITE NACIONAL PRO-LIBERTAD PRISIONEROS DE GUERRA PUERTORRIQUE„OS
Vol. VI, No. XIII (December, 1985), Vol. VII, No. 1 (January, 1986), Vol. VII, No. II (February, 1986), Vol. VII, No. VI (June, 1986), Vol. VIII, No. IV (April, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. V (May, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. VI (June, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. VIII (July/August, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. X (October, 1987), Vol. XI, No. 4 (Summer, 1990) . Lot of ten issues of this bilingual journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69243.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
RESISTENCIA: POLITICAL ORGAN OF RESISTENCIA PUERTORRIQUE„A
Vol. 7, #1 (undated) thru Vol. 7, #7 (September 1, 1976) . Run of seven issues of this bilingual tabloid issued in New York. The title changes to "Resistance: Political Organ of the League for Proletarian Revolution (LPR)" with Vol. 7, #6 and again to "Resistance: Political Organ of the League for Proletarian Revolution (LPR - ML)" with Vol. 7, #7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69250.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
VIEQUES: LAND WHERE WWII NEVER ENDED
Publisher: Chicago: Call Publications, ca. 1980. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18, 18 p . Fine. Spanish & English bilingual text. Call Publications was an imprint of the Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69333.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
TRIBUNA OBRERA
Publisher: Marzo-Abril, 1981. Marxist-Leninist bulletin issued in San Juan, Puerto Rico by "la Liga Bolchevique de los E.U."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 72369.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
AGEROS, Jack
Dominoes and Other Stories from the Puerto Rican
Publisher: Willimanatic, Conn.: Curbstone Press, (1993). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for one short tear at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69154.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
AGEROS, Jack
Sonnets from the Puerto Rican
Publisher: Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, (1996). 8vo. Wraps. 110 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69155.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ALGARêN, Miguel
Love Is Hard Work
Publisher: New York: Scribner, (1997). Intro. by Roy Skodnick. Afterword by Ishmael Reed. 8vo. Wraps. 150 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69163.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ALGARêN, Miguel
Mongo Affair
Publisher: New York: Nuyorican Poet's Cafe, Inc., 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 120 p . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69162.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BELL, Patricia
Puerto Rico: Island Paradise of U.S. Imperialism
Publisher: New York: New Outlook Publishers, (1967). 12mo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17919.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BENITEZ, Jose A
Puerto Rico and the Political Destiny of America
Publisher: No place: Self-published, (1958). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 125 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny chip at bottom edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69165.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BERNIER-GRAND, Carmen T
In the Shade of the N’spero Tree
Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, (1999). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 186 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69166.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BRAS, Juan Mari
The New Struggle for Puerto Rico's Independence
Publisher: Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. Small 4to. Wraps. 7 p . Speech delivered at Harvard in April, 1969 by Bras, Secretary-General of the Movimiento Pro Independencia de Puerto Rico (MPI)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69236.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BRASCHI, Wilfredo
Nuevas Tendencias en la Literatura Puertorrique–a
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69167.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
CASTOR, Suzy, coordinadora
Puerto Rico, una Crisis Historica
Publisher: Mexico: Editorial Nuestro Tiempo, (1979). 16mo. Wraps. 220 p . Primera edici—n. 3, 000 ejemplares. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69168.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
çLVAREZ, Ernesto
Abacoa
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, 1979. 16mo. Wraps. 64 p . Primera edici—n. 2, 000 ejemplares. Some cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69150.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
çLVAREZ, Ernesto
Piedra
Publisher: Ponce - R’o Piedras: Editorial Creaci—n, 1977. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69234.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
COCHRAN, Thomas C
The Puerto Rican Businessman: A Study in Cultural Change
Publisher: Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1959). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 198 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69169.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
COMITƒ DE CALIFORNIA CONTRA LA REPRESIîN/ NEW MOVEMENT IN SOLIDARITY WITH PUERTO RICAN INDEPENDENCE AND SOCIALISM
Puerto Rican P.O.W.s on Trial for Sedition: Demonstrate, 3rd & Market, SF (Armed Forces Recruiting Station), 4:30 - 5:30, Tues., Feb. 3
Publisher: Oakland & San Francisco: Comite de California Contra La Represi—n/New Movement in Solidarity with Puerto Rican Independe. 8 1/2 x 14 in. Broadside . The demonstration is set to coincide with the beginning of the "trial of 10 of the 11 Puerto Rican Prisoners of War (POWs) on charges of seditious conspiracy -- conspiring to overthrow the US government through armed force. This is only the third time since World War I that the seditious conspiracy statute has been used and in every case it has been used against the Puerto Rican independence movement .."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69313.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
COMITE DE CALIFORNIA CONTRA LA REPRESION/NEW MOVEMENT IN SOLIDARITY WITH PUERTO RICAN INDEPENDENCE AND SOCIALISM
Long Live the Heroic FALN! Free the 11! Free Puerto Rico!
Publisher: Oakland & San Francisco: Comite de California Contra La Represion/New Movement in Solidarity with Puerto Rican Independe. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Four-page leaflet . The FALN (Fuerzas Armadas de Liberacion Nacional) is said to be an "armed, clandestine Puerto Rican independence organization that has carried out political military actions, particularly bombings, in the US and Puerto Rico for the last five years"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69308.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
COMMITTEE TO DEFEND CARLOS FELICIANO
Carlos Feliciano: History & Repression
Publisher: New York: Committee to Defend Carlos Feliciano, (1972). Intro. by William M. Kunstler. Illus. with photos by Maximo Colon. Square 8vo. Wraps. 68 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69170.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
COMMUNIST PARTY OF PUERTO RICO, CENTRAL COMMITTEE
The Case of Puerto Rico: Memorandum to the United Nations
Publisher: New York: New Century Publishers, (1953). Foreword by William Z. Foster. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69171.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
COTTO-THORNER, Guillermo
Tropico en Manhattan: Novela
Publisher: San Juan: Editorial Occidente, 1951. Pr—logo por Mariano Picon-Salas. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. 242 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good in foxed & edgeworn d.w. With a four-page promotional leaflet about this "nueva gran novela del puertorrique–o en Nueva York" laid in. Contains a glossary of "neoyorquismos" translated into English & Spanish
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69172.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
D'ESTEFANO, Miguel A
Puerto Rico: An‡lisis de un Plebiscito
Publisher: La Habana: Tricontinental, 1967. Small 8vo. Wraps. 126 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69174.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
D'ESTEFANO, Miguel A
Puerto Rico: Analysis of a Plebiscite
Publisher: La Habana: Tricontinental, 1968. Trans. by Ana Romeo. Small 8vo. Wraps. 114 p . Some cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
DêAZ MƒSON, Padre Juan
Siembra en los Surcos
Publisher: San Juan de Puerto Rico: Self-published, 1948. 8vo. Wraps. 328 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69151.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
DIAZ DE OLANO, Carmen R
Felix Matos Bernier: Su Vida y Su Obra
Publisher: San Juan: Biblioteca de Autores Puertorrique–os, (1956). 12mo. Wraps. 196 p . 1st ed. Name on first leaf; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69176.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
DIAZ VALCçRCEL, Emilio
Harlem Todos los D’as: Novela
Publisher: Mexico: Editorial Nueva Imagen, (1978). Small 8vo. Wraps. 229 p . Primera edici—n. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69177.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Dooley, Eliza B. K.
Old San Juan
Publisher: Pan American Book Company; San Juan, Puerto Rico: 1955. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 128 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Stiff yellow boards, yellow endpapers, illustrated throughout with b/w line drawings by author. ; Authored by Eliza Bellows King Dooley. History of San Juan, Puerto Rico, from time of its 'discovery' by Columbus. ; Edges sunned, particularly spine, which is unlettered. A few tiny spots to front cover. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10332.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
EL FRENTE UNIDO PRO-DEFENSA DE LOS PRESOS POLITICOS PUERTORRIQUE„OS/UNITED FRONT PRO-DEFENSE OF PUERTO RICAN POLITICAL P
Frente Unido Marcha a Washington 30 de Octubre
Publisher: New York: El Frente Unido Pro-Defensa de los Presos Politicos Puertorrique–os, 1973. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Single sheet, printed on both sides . Bilingual English & Spanish text which announces a march demanding the freedom of Puerto Rican political prisoners - Irving Flores, Rafael Miranda, Lolita Lebron, Andres Cordero & Oscar Collazo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69319.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ESPADA, Mart’n
Trumpets from the Islands of Their Eviction
Publisher: Tempe, Arizona: Bilingual Press/Editorial BilingŸe, (1987). 8vo. Wraps. 93 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69181.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
FELLOWSHIP OF RECONCILIATION TASK FORCE ON LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
Puerto Rico: The Cost of Colonialism
Publisher: Santa Cruz, Calif.: FOR Task Force on Latin America and the Caribbean, [1992]. Foreword by Bishop Thomas J. Gumbleton. Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69241.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
FERNçNDEZ MƒNDEZ, Eugenio
Proceso Hist—rico de la Conquista de Puerto Rico
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 92 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69182.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
FIGUEROA MERCADO, Loida
History of Puerto Rico from the Beginning to the 1892 [sic]
Publisher: New York: L. A. Publishing Company Inc., (1978). Illus. with maps & plates. 8vo. Wraps. 474 p . Some cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69194.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
FLORES, Juan
Insularismo e Ideologia Burguesa en Antonio Pedreira
Publisher: La Habana: Ediciones Casa de las Americas, (1979). Traducci—n: Alberto Nicol‡s. 12mo. Wraps, d.w. 95 p . About fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69195.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
FRAGOSO, V’ctor
Being Islands/Ser Islas
Publisher: No place: Editorial El Libro Viejo, (1976). Trans. by Paul Orbuch. 12mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Primera edici—n. 1000 ejemplares. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69809.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
GARCêA-PASSALACQUA, Juan M.
Puerto Rico: Equality and Freedom at Issue
Publisher: New York & Stanford, Calif.: Preager / Hoover Institution Press, (1984). 8vo. Boards. xiii, 175 p . Politics in Latin America Series. 1st ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63184.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
GARVER, Earl S. and Ernest B. Fincher
Puerto Rico, Unsolved Problem
Publisher: Elgin, Ill.: Brethren Publishing House, (1946). Illus. with maps & drawings by John Morgan & William Schuhle. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 110 p . 2nd printing. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69198.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
GARZA, Catarino, ed
Puerto Ricans in the U.S.: The Struggle for Freedom
Publisher: New York: Pathfinder Press, (1977). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 62 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69199.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
GAUTIER MAYORAL, Carmen, Angel I. Rivera Ortiz y Idsa E. Alegr’a Ortega, compiladores
Puerto Rico en el Caribe Hoy
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Consejo Latinoamericano de Ciencias Sociales (CLASCO), (1987). 8vo. Wraps. 349 p . Primera edici—n. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69200.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
GRUBER, Ruth
Felisa Rinc—n de Gautier, the Mayor of San Juan
Publisher: New York: Crowell, (1972). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 238 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69203.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
GRUPO TAONƒ
Cantos de Lucha de Puerto Rico
Publisher: MexicoDiscos NCL de Nueva Cultura Latinoamericana, S.A., (1976). 33 1/3 rpm LP stereo record . NCL-LP-003. Sleeve a bit rubbed; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
HERNANDEZ ALVAREZ, Lilia Ines de
Matrimonio en Puerto Rico: (Estudio Socio-demografico) 1910-1968
Publisher: Rio Piedras: Editorial Edil, Inc., 1971. 8vo. Boards. 177 p . Primera edici—n. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with faded spine & a piece missing at top edge of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 72539.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
HERNçNDEZ ALVAREZ, Jose
Return Migration to Puerto Rico
Publisher: Berkeley: Institute of International Studies, University of California, Berkeley, (1967). 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 153 p . Population Monograph Series, No. 1. 1st ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69204.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
HERNçNDEZ CRUZ, Victor
Mainland: Poems
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1973). 8vo. Wraps. 83 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69206.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
HERNçNDEZ CRUZ, Victor
Snaps: Poems
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. 135 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for small spot at top edge of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69205.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
HERNçNDEZ CRUZ, Victor
Tropicalization
Publisher: New York: Reed, Cannon & Johnson Communications Co., (1976). 8vo. Wraps. 83 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69207.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
HILL, Marnesba D. and Harold B. Schleifer
Puerto Rican Authors: A Biobibliographic Handbook
Publisher: Metuchin, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press,. 1974. Intro. by Mar’a Teresa Bab’n. Trans. of entries into Spanish by Daniel Maratos. 8vo. Cloth. x, 267 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69208.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
HISTORY TASK FORCE, CENTRO DE ESTUDIOS PUERTORRIQUE„OS
Sources for the Study of Puerto Rican Migration - 1879-1930
Publisher: New York: Centro de Estudios Puertorrique–os, Hunter College of the City University of New York, (1982). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 224 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69209.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
INSTITUTO DE CULTURA PUERTORRIQUE„A
Catalogo de Publicaciones y Discos, Segundo Semestre 1973
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–o, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. [24] p . About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76294.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
INSTITUTO DE CULTURA PUERTORRIQUE„A PROGRAMA DE ARTES PLçSTICAS
Cat‡logo General: Tercera Bienal de San Juan del Grabado Latinoamericano
Publisher: San Juan de Puerto Rico: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, 1974. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. xvii, 137 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76747.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
JUSINO, Raymond
Pillars of My Strength: A Collection of Verse
Publisher: New York: Exposition Press, (1959). 8vo. Cloth. 39 p . 1st ed. Tape residue on endpapers; else about fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69211.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
LEVINE, Barry B
Benjy Lopez: A Picaresque Tale of Emigration and Return
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, (1980). 8vo. Cloth. 202 p . 1st ed. Review copy, with slip laid in. About fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69213.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Little , Elbert L., Illustrated by: Frances W. Horne
Arboles Comunes De Puerto Rico y Las Islas Virgenes
Publisher: Editorial UPR 1967. neat visible scotch tape repairs to dust jacket which is kept in mylar. Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.48 | CAD 74.52 | EUR 55.74 | GBP 47.72 | JPY 6,537.27 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 719.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038429.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
MANRIQUE CABRERA, F
Apuntes para la Historia Literaria de Puerto Rico
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 20 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69215.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
MARQUƒS, Rene, pr--logo, selecci--n y notas de
Cuentos Puertorrique–os de Hoy: Abelardo D’az Alfaro, Jose Luis Gonz‡lez, Rene Marques, Pedro Juan Soto, Edwin Figueroa, Jose Luis Vivas, Emilio D’az Valc‡rcel, Salvador de Jesœs
Publisher: R’o Pedras, Puerto Rico: Editorial Cultural, Inc., 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 287 p . Tercera edici—n. 3.000 ejemplares en rœstica y 1.000 en tela. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77044.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
MATILLA, Alfredo and Iv‡n Silen, eds
The Puerto Rican Poets/Los Poetas Puertorrique–os
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, (1972). 16mo. Wraps. xviii, 238 p . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69216.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
McGuire, Edna
Puerto Rico: Bridge to Freedom
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1963. Signed by the author Edna McGuire (Boyd) title page. 180 pages, b/w photos, map, pronunciation guide, index; 8vo, pictorial boards. Very good, cover edges worn, name, date, name stamp; dust jacket very good, light wear Signed by Author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020723.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
MORALES, Dr. Jorge Luis, selecci--n, pr--logo, y siluetas por
Las Cien Mejores Poesias Liricas de Puerto Rico
Publisher: Rio Piedras: Editorial Edil, Inc., 1973. 8vo. Boards. 248 p . 1st ed. Some minor foxing, a bit faded at edges, bumped at top of spine; else very good in d.w. with chipping at top of spine & short tears at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69152.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
MU„OZ RIVERA, Luis
Poemas y Pensamientos de Luis Mu–oz Rivera
Publisher: San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorrique–a, 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 21 p . Light cover soiling, uneven darking on rear cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80113.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
MURRAY CHIESA, Walter
Otoqui: Cuento de un Mundo Perdido
Publisher: Utuado, Puerto Rico: Editorial UBEC, 1972. 8 1/2 x 11 in; Stapled mimeographed sheets. 17 p . 1st ed. No. 449 of 1000 copies. Very good. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77069.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
NIEVES ALBERT, Dalia
El Libro de Tiempo
Publisher: San Juan: Ediciones Puerto, (1999). 8vo. Wraps. 68 p . Primera edici—n. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69217.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
PEOPLES PRESS PUERTO RICO PROJECT: LINCOLN BERGMAN, GAIL DOLGIN, ROBERT GABRINER, MAISIE MCADOO, JONAH RASKIN
Puerto Rico: The Flame of Resistance
Publisher: San Francisco: Peoples Press, (1977). Illus. with photos & maps. Small 4to. Wraps. 180 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69218.
|
|
|
|
105 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|