|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
868 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
751.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
Rhode Island Yearbook 1973.
Publisher: Providence: Rhode Island Yearbook Foundation, 1973.. 4to. 140 pp.; with piece about H. P. Lovecraft, and b&w and color illustrations; edgewear and rubbing to covers; musty odor Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105215.
|
|
|
|
|
752.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
Newport Jazz '78.
Publisher: Providence: Rhody Productions/The Banzini Brothers, 1978.. 4to. 31 pp. Blue cover has rubbed/wrinkled lines near staple bound edge. Program from the 1978 festival held in For Adams State Park. Featured performers include Chick Corea, Dave Brubeck, Maynard Ferguson, Buddy Rich, Herbie Mann, RI's Roomful of Blues. Stapled Wraps Stapled Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 53420.
|
|
|
|
|
753.
|
|
(RISD Museum of Art).
Visions & Revisions.
Publisher: Providence: RISD Museum, 1968.. 8vo. 2 part folded pamphlet, 48 pp and 26 b&w plates. Outer wraps very slightly worn at edges. Catalogue of an exhibit of sketches and paintings. Folded wraps Folded wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 23910.
|
|
|
|
|
754.
|
|
Sampson, Murdock, & Co. (publisher).
The Providence Directory.
Publisher: Providence: Sampson, Murdock, & Co, 1886.. Small 8vo. 74 pp + 34 pp advertising section. Reprint of "The Providence Directory" pub. in 1824 by Brown & Danforth. VG copy, recently rebacked with cloth hardcover. Pieces missing from edges of original paper binding, repaired where possible by seller. Small tear to upper corner of ffep, light browning to text, light general wear to corners of text. "Containing names of the inhabitants, their occupations, places of business, and dwelling-houses, with lists of the streets, lanes, wharves, &c., also banks, insurance offices, and other public institutions." Rebacked - Cloth Rebacked - Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115298.
|
|
|
|
|
755.
|
|
Richmond, John W.
Revolutionary Debt of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Providence: Sayles, Miller & Simons, 1855.. 4to. 208 pp. Spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped, cover edges and spine rubbed and worn. Light soiling to boards, light damp stain to front board. Cloth missing from spine. Rear board detached but present, front board attached by one cord only. Rhode Island Repudiation: Or the History of the Revolutionary debt of Rhode Island. In three chapters. "We appeal to every intelligent man of any party to decide upon our facts and our reasoning. Have we not substantially proved that Sylvester G. Shearman has not the pre-requisite qualifications, either of talent or integrity, to qualify him for the important office which he then sought. Yet this is the man, then placed fore the people to represent the great and varying interests of the state in the councils of the general government." Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.08 | CAD 47.09 | EUR 35.61 | GBP 30.13 | JPY 4,272.73 | MXN 522.22 | ZAR 423.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 65524.
|
|
|
|
|
756.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
The Revised Statutes of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations: To Which are Prefixed, the Constitutions of the United States and of the State.
Publisher: Providence: Sayles, Miller and Simons, 1857.. 8vo. 804 pp. Light wear to edges, rubbing to covers, wear to corners, crease to spine, light staining. Mildew markings to fore edge. Damp stain to fore edge of middle pages, foxing to end pages and table of contents, creasing to bottom corner of ffep and fep, yellowing to pages. Leather Leather Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 41867.
|
|
|
|
|
757.
|
|
Staples, Carlton A.
An Historical Discourse.
Publisher: Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1879.. 8vo. 39 pp. Rear cover and spine missing, crease and tear to joint, ink lettering to near top edge of cover, RI Historical Society punch stamp to title. "Delivered on the One Hundreth and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Organization of the First Congregational Church in Providence, RI. Booklet Booklet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 43529.
|
|
|
|
|
758.
|
|
Diocese of Rhode Island.
Journal of the 108th Session of the RI Episcopal Convention.
Publisher: Providence: Snow & Farnham, 1898.. 8vo. 185 pp, includes b&w maps and 22 pages of a sermon. Back cover and end of sermon missing. Paper of jacket soiled and torn at edges, missing from bottom quarter of spine. Remainin pages in good condition. Paperback Paperback Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 23094.
|
|
|
|
|
759.
|
|
Chapin, Charles V.
Alphabetical Index of the Births, Marriages and Deaths Recorded in Providence (Vol 16, Part 1).
Publisher: Providence: Snow and Farnham Company, 1917.. Small 4to. 560 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Rubbing to covers. Blind stamp to title page. Library number removed to spine. Wear and sunning to spine. Front hinge loose. Decorative bookplate to fpd. Pages clean. Marriages from 1901 to 1910 inclusive. Marbled boards. Hard Cover Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 59385.
|
|
|
|
|
760.
|
|
(RI Ephemera).
The St. Thomas Register, Vol. I No. 4.
Publisher: Providence: St. Thomas Church, 1905.. 8vo. 7 pp.; register of Providence's St. Thomas Church; covers lightly edgeworn, soiled Stapled Stapled Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105996.
|
|
|
|
|
761.
|
|
(rhode island).
Transactions of the Warren Club 1903-1911.
Publisher: Providence: Standard Printing Co, 1911.. Short 8vo. 46 pp. Suede covers stained and rubbed. Rubbing to spine ends, edges and joints. Bumping to edges. Slightly marbled endpapers. Roughcut text block. Yellowed edges. Box stained, foxed, soiled, rubbed with small tears to a few edges, one corner split. A few page corners creased. Suede Wraps in Box Suede Wraps in Box Very Good in Box dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114724.
|
|
|
|
|
762.
|
|
Farmer, Susan L.
Rhode Island Manual, 1985-1986.
Publisher: Providence: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, 1986.. 8vo. 804 pp. Minor wear to edges, very light soiling to boards and textblock, binding very lightly shaken. Interior clean and bright. Includes b&w illustrations throughout. Cloth Cloth Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117068.
|
|
|
|
|
763.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
17th Annual Report of the State Board of Agriculture, Made to teh General Assembly.
Publisher: Providence: State of Rhode Island, 1902.. 8vo. 399 pp. Hinges have been reglued. Mold to outside covers. Bottom spine end is torn and worn. Top spine end has light bumping and wear. Corners lightly worn. Covers and spine have small amounts of spotting. Book also contains a second report titled: 14th Annual Report of the Corporation, Board of Managers of the Rhode Island College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts Part I. Both were presented to General Assembly in January 1902. Book contains maps. Cloth Cloth Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 46755.
|
|
|
|
|
764.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
The Rhode Island State House.
Publisher: Providence: Susan L. Farmer.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Some foxing to covers. History of the construction of the State House. Booklet Booklet Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 47840.
|
|
|
|
|
765.
|
|
Watson, Professor Arthur E.
Angell's Apple Orchard, 1774-1929.
Publisher: Providence: The Akerman-Standard Co... Very Skinny 8vo. 22 pp. Edges of front cover rough cut. Covers lightly rubbed, very lightly soiled, sunning to spine and bottom front cover corner. Small photograph to front cover. Interior clean and tight. Booklet Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116759.
|
|
|
|
|
766.
|
|
Hastings, William T., ed.
A Century of Scholars: Rhode Island Alpha of Phi Beta Kappa, 1830-1930.
Publisher: Providence: The Merrymount Press, 1932.. 8vo. 227 pp. In very good condition. Light sunning to spine, slight damp-staining to boards, light browning to textblock and text. Interior otherwise clean, binding snug. List of RI Phi Beta Kappa scholars. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 20700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
779.
|
|
Conley, Patrick T. (et al).
The State Houses of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Providence: The Rhode Island Historical Society, 1988.. ISBN: 0932840043 Thin 4to. 79 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, rubbing to cover edges, rubbing to spine. Photographs by Warren Jagger. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105081.
|
|
|
|
|
780.
|
|
Morgenthau, Ruth S.
Pride Without Prejudice: The Life of John O. Pastore.
Publisher: Providence: The Rhode Island Historical Society, 1989.. ISBN: 0932840051 Small 4to. 201 pp. Light rubbing to dj edges, minor foxing to half-title. Otherwise book is in great condition - clean and bright, pages crisp. Biography of Rhode Island political leader. With b&w photos throughout. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 121607.
|
|
|
|
|
781.
|
|
Morgenthau, Ruth S.
Pride Without Prejudice: The Life of John O. Pastore.
Publisher: Providence: The Rhode Island Historical Society, 1989.. ISBN: 0932840051 Small 4to. 201 pp. Spine ends and corners of dj are lightly rubbed. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Biography of Rhode Island political leader. With photos. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 66703.
|
|
|
|
|
782.
|
|
Swan, Frank H.
General William Barton.
Publisher: Providence: The Roger Williams Press, 1947.. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4". 47 pp, b&w photos and drawings. Cover very slightly bent at edges. Gilt titles. Pages crisp, binding tight. Revolutionary general from Rhode Island. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 22040.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
784.
|
|
[Rhode Island. Freemasonry].
Report of the Committee Appointed by the General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, to Investigate the Charges in Circulation Against Freemasonry and Masons in said State: Together with all
Publisher: Providence: William Marshall, State Printer, 1832.. 72 + 149 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Sabin 70652. Amer. Imprints 14514. Cohen 9356. Political Anti-Masonry, which first began in New York, gained a strong foothold in Rhode Island beginning in 1829. By 1831, the Anti-Masons convinced the state legislature to investigate Freemasonry: "Whereas the crimes and enormities within a few years committed in a neighboring State, by certain Freemasons, avowedly in the cause of masonry, have excited universal indignation and abhorrence, and have awakened jealousies and suspicions very unfavorable to all masonic institutions.. Therefore in the hope of allaying the great and increasing excitement thus occasioned, and that the innocent may be distinguished from the guilty, if in this state there are any who can justly be charged with advocating the criminal doctrines imputed to freemasonry.. are hereby appointed a committee fully to investigate and inquire into its causes.." This is the 72 page report of that committee with 149 pages of appendices. OCLC and RLIN show 9 copies. Scattered foxing, light dampstain to one corner, some pages offset, last few leaves darkened, still about very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27635.
|
|
|
|
|
785.
|
|
Pyle, Katherine
Once Upon a Time in Rhode Island Illustrated by Helen Mason
Publisher: Providnce, Society of Colonial Dames, 1914. 204, [2] p., illus., 19.5 cm. Twelve stories of Rhode Island history written for children--particularly children of recent immigrants, as the introduction points out. Stock# 30,989x. Good/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30989.
|
|
|
|
|
786.
|
|
Conley, Patrick T
First In War, Last In Peace: Rhode Island and the Constitution, 1786-1790
Publisher: Published jointly by Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation and Rhode Island Publications Society, c1987. 46 p., illus. (some col.), 26 cm. Rhode Island was the colony that first took armed action to resist the Crown , and was the first to declare independence (May 1, 1776), but last to confirm the Constitution. Stock# 36,681. Vg/ paper. Rhode Island 1775-1790 Politics and government Constitution
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36681.
|
|
|
|
|
787.
|
|
(rhode island).
Acts and Resolves of the General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Passed at the January Session, 1860.
Publisher: Redwood City, CA: State of RI Office of the Secretary of the State, 1860.. 75 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Missing back cover, paper to spine browned, partially missing and cracked. Shelfwear and light soiling to front cover, few chips to upper edges. Top corners of last 2 pages torn off, tears to corners of previous several pages, stain to top corner of last page. Light browning to page edges, light soiling to title page. Ex-libris with numbers written on front cover and title page, chipped label to spine. Full title: "Acts and Resolves of the General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Passed at the January Session, 1860". Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 128160.
|
|
|
|
|
788.
|
|
Landers, Judith. Petree, Ruth Ann, illustrator.
Timothy and the King's Ship 'Liberty'.
Publisher: Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation [c1974]. Through the eyes of Timothy, a mouse who lives in Trinity Church, Newport, we see the blockade of Newport Harbor by the British. Oblong, 17 cm., [32] p., illus., printed in brown; stapled in brown pictorial paper covers; VG+. 31388.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31388.
|
|
|
|
|
789.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
The Book of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island Conference of Business Associations, 1930.. 4to. 299 pp. Top corner bumped, wear to corners and spine ends. Library bookplate and remnant from bookplate to fpd, foxing to fep and half-title. Illustrated history. Advantages and opportunities of the state, with a biographical record of important figures. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48368.
|
|
|
|
|
790.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
The Book of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island Conference of Business Associations, 1930.. 4to. 299 pp. Rubbing to top corner, joint and spine ends, coreners slightly bumped. Foxing to text block, fep, half-title, and rep. Illustrated history. Advantages and opportunities of the state, with a biographical record of important figures. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101946.
|
|
|
|
|
791.
|
|
Roberts, Claude M. and Henry N. Halberg.
Well and Test Hole Records for Providence, Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island Industrial Commission, 1945.. 4to. 52 pp. Missing maps. Geological Bulletin 2. Table of well data, logs of wells and test holes and descriptive notes, index of wells and test holes by owners. Booklet Booklet Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 71628.
|
|
|
|
|
792.
|
|
Roberts, Claude M. and Henry N. Halberg.
Well and Test Hole Records for Providence, Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island Industrial Commission, 1945.. 4to. 52 pp. with 2 folded maps in pocket at rear. Light sunning to edges of covers. Geological Bulletin 2. Table of well data, logs of wells and test holes and descriptive notes, index of wells and test holes by owners. Booklet Booklet Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 71629.
|
|
|
|
|
793.
|
|
Roberts, Claude M. and M.L. Brashears, Jr.
Progress Report on the Ground Water Resources of Providence, Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island Industrial Commission, 1945.. 4to. 35 pp. with 2 folded maps in pocket at rear. Faint stain to front cover. Geological Bulletin 1. Geography, geology, ground water. Booklet Booklet Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 71632.
|
|
|
|
|
794.
|
|
Merolla, Lawrence M., Arthur B. Jackson, Frank M. Crowther.
Rhode Island Postal History. The Post Offices.
Publisher: Rhode Island Postal History Society [Harding Press, Whitman, Mass.] [c1977]. 'intended to include all the post offices established in the state of Rhode Island from the beginning of statehood to the present time... to assist and encourage the development of Rhode Island postal history...' 136 p., illus., map; 26.5 cm.; grey dj printed in blue, chipped, rubbed, lightly soiled; VG. 28853 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28853.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
796.
|
|
(rhode island).
Friends and Neighbors Diamond Jubilee Souvenir, Central Falls, R.I. 1895-1970.
Publisher: Rhode Island: 1970.. Small 4to. Unpaginated. Light rubbing to cover edges, corners, joints, and spine ends. Small tear to front joint, light soiling to covers. Whole text block slightly warped. Interior clean and tight. Bumping to spine. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115123.
|
|
|
|
|
797.
|
|
(rhode island).
Hope Club, Providence 1985-1986.
Publisher: Rhode Island: 1986.. 16mo. 63 pp. Very light wear to cover edges, corners and spine ends with light soiled scuffing to covers. Lightly bowed. Text block lightly soiled and foxed. Interior clean and tight. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115873.
|
|
|
|
|
798.
|
|
What Did You Do in the War, Grandma? An Oral History of Rhode Island Women during World War II.
Publisher: Rhode Island: 1989.. 4to. 60pp. Light rubbing & shelf wear to covers & corners; light sunning to spine. The stories in this publication were written by ninth grade students in the honors English Program at South Kingstown High School as part of an oral history project. Reflects the variety of roles women filled during the war years; from homemakers dealing with rationing to recruits in the armed fores, to workers in defense industries. Illustrated. Booklet Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 62901.
|
|
|
|
|
799.
|
|
Hazard, Caroline.
The Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Peace Dale Congregational Church 1857-1932.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Caroline Hazard, 1932.. 8vo. 36+ pp. Edges lightly ragged, some staining to back cover, previous owner's inscription to front page. A history of Peace Dale Congregational Church in South Kingstown, Rhode Island. B/w photo of the church at front. Booklet Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 42502.
|
|
|
|
|
800.
|
|
Haley, John Williams.
George Washington and Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Commissioner of Education, 1932.. 40 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly shelfworn. Light soiling along edges and joints. Yellowing to edges and spine/joints. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125233.
|
|
|
|
|
801.
|
|
Haley, John Williams.
George Washington and Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Commissioner of Education, 1932.. 40 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly shelfworn. Light soiling along edges and joints. Slight yellowing to edges and spine/joints. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125234.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803.
|
|
Harpin, Mathias P.
The High Road to Zion.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Harpin's American Heritage Foundation, Inc., 1976.. 8vo. 240 pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, former owners name to ffep. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Illustrated with photos throughout. The American Revolution Bicentennial Edition. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 65974.
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
|
Harpin, Mathias P.
The High Road to Zion.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Harpin's American Heritage Foundation, Inc., 1976.. 8vo. 240 pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, . Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Illustrated with photos throughout. The American Revolution Bicentennial Edition. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 65975.
|
|
|
|
|
805.
|
|
Weston, Frank.
The Passing Years 1791 to 1966.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Industrial National Bank of Rhode Island, 1966.. 4to. 144 pp.; "an account of some of the interesting and important events which took place in 175 years during which this Bank and its direct predecessor served the people of this State"; soiling and edgewear to covers; strong musty odor Soft Cover Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105219.
|
|
|
|
|
806.
|
|
Hale, Stuart O.
Narragansett Bay: A Friend's Perspective.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Marine Advisory Service, University of Rhode Island, 1980.. ISBN: 0938412191 122 pp. Squarish 4to. Light shelfwear, rubbing to edges. Faint foxing to bottom edge. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122265.
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
|
Rubinstein, Louis Baruch.
A Centennial History of Redwood Lodge No. 35 A. F. and A. M.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Redwood Lodge, 1982.. 8vo. 141 pp. Cover very lightly scuffed and worn, pages fine. Inscription by lodge member on title page. The history of a RI lodge. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 27608.
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
|
(South Kingstown High School).
What Did You Do in the War, Grandma?
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Committee for the Humanities, 1989.. Small 4to. 60 pp. An oral history of Rhode Island Women during World War II, written by students in the honors english program at South Kingstown High School. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 38729.
|
|
|
|
|
809.
|
|
(South Kingstown High School).
What Did You Do in the War, Grandma?
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Committee for the Humanities, 1989.. 4to. 60 pp. An oral history of Rhode Island Women during World War II, written by students in the honors english program at South Kingstown High School. Booklet Booklet Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 47286.
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
|
Gill, Matthew J; Jr. and Edward D. DiPrete.
Historic Highway Bridges of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Department of Transportation, 1990.. 72 pp. 16mo (oblong). Paperback. Light shelfwear and light scuffing. Faint yellowing to page edges. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132880.
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
|
Gill, Matthew J; Jr. and Edward D. DiPrete.
Historic Highway Bridges of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Department of Transportation, 1990.. 72 pp. 16mo (oblong). Paperback. Light shelfwear and light scuffing. Faint yellowing to page edges. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132881.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813.
|
|
Freeman, Robert Eliot.
Cranston, Rhode Island Statewide Historical Preservation Report P-C-1.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission, 1980.. oblong 4to. 81 pp. Green toned photo on front cover. Spine rubbed lightly, tiny closed tear to spine head, lower edges slightly worn. Complete title: "Cranston, Rhode Island Statewide Historical Preservation Report P-C-1". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124642.
|
|
|
|
|
814.
|
|
Woodward, Wm McKenzie and Edward F. Sanderson.
Providence: A Citywide Survey of Historic Resources.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission, 1986.. ISBN: 193926112X 4to. 278 pp. Illustrated front cover. Light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends, very light rubbing to joints and covers with light scratching to covers. Very light bumping to spine ends. Creasing to spine. Covers and spine lightly soiled. Sticker residue mark to ffep. Otherwise interior is clean. Binding tight. Illustrated first section. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113964.
|
|
|
|
|
815.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
Special Report: Home Improvements and Rhode Island Laws.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Historical Preservation Society, 1976.. 4to. 20 pp. Bottom staple to spine has been removed. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. State of rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Special Report: Home Improvements and Rhode Island Laws: A Survey, February 1976. Stapled Pamphlet Stapled Pamphlet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101860.
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
|
Buhle, Paul M. (editor).
Working Lives: An Oral History of Rhode Island Labor.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1987.. ISBN: 0932840051 Thin Small 4to. 79 pp. Black and white photos on front cover. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, very light horizontal creasing to spine. Interior clean and tight. Many black and white photos included. Wraps Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114546.
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
|
Segar, Gladys and Betty Salomon.
Water Power Revisited: : A Circle of Dam Sites Along the Wood and Pawcatuck Rivers
Publisher: Rhode Island: RI Committe for the Humanities, 1980.. 50 pp. 4to. Paperback. Lightly scuffed and soiled. Sm. tear to lower edge of front cover and first page. Front joint creased. Light crease to bottom corner/edge of last several pages. Few brief pencil notations to title page. Map in pocket at rear. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143696.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
|
Bartlett, John Russell.
History of Lotteries and the Lottery Systerm in Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: University Library at University of Rhode Island, 2003.. Small 8vo. 21pp., booklet is in pristine condition, illustrated covers, frontispiece shows a 19th century Lottery Broadside for Encouragement of Public Schools, with an introduction by Russell J. DeSimone Stapled Stapled Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109027.
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
|
Downing, Antoniette Forrester.
Early Homes of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1937.. 480 pp. 4to. CLoth in dj. Scuffed soil and heavy edgewear to dj, bumping w/ lg chips to sp. ends/corners, lg piece missing from sp. foot/front panel lower edge spanning approx 8" (nearly 2" tall in some places), tape marks to dj flaps. Scuffing and rubbing to book, edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends, eps browned and lightly soiled. P.o.'s ink signature to ffep. Front hinge split. Cloth Cloth Good in Poor DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144145.
|
|
|
|
|
821.
|
|
(Rhode Island).
The 1972 Rhode Island Yearbook.
Publisher: Riverside, Rhode Island: The Rhode Island Yearbook Foundation, 1972.. 4to. 140 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Pages nice and clean. Articles on Rhode Island Folklore, Margaret Fuller, George M. Cohan and much more. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101774.
|
|
|
|
|
822.
|
|
(lovecraft).
Rhode Island Yearbook 1973.
Publisher: Riverside, RI: The Rhode Island Yearbook Foundation, 1972.. 140 pp. 4to. Paperback. Lightly scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Small tear to corner of spine foot. Rear cover lightly soiled. Glue action to hinges, front hinge starting. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138237.
|
|
|
|
|
823.
|
|
Carpenter, Esther Bernon
South-County Neighbors
Publisher: Roberts Brothers Boston 1887. 272 pages followed by 24 pages book ads, 12mo, red cloth, front cover embossed with house, gilt titles. Spine ends frayed with about 1/4" cloth missing, blank front end paper and title page loose, laid in, front inner hinge broken, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021598.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825.
|
|
Rumford Chemical Works
Eighty Years of Baking Powder History : Rumford Chemical Works, Rumford, Rhode Island, 1859-1939
Publisher: Rumford Chemical Works; Rumford, R. I. : 1939. Good+ Hardcover 23 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pale gray covers, fold-and-staple binding, red lettering and illustration of factory on front, 12 b/w line illustrations with captions. Includes many old quotes from Benjamin Thompson Count Rumford printed with long S resembling f. ; Brief history of Rumford, Rhode Island, brief bio of Count Rumford, and history of invention, importance, and manufacturing of baking powder, principal industry at Rumford. ; Front cover lightly soiled, with several pale spots. Rear cover (unprinted) has small scrape mark. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No interior marks. Binding intact. Extremely scarce in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11984.
|
|
|
|
868 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [ 11 ] 12 Next
|