|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
868 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
376.
|
|
Dumas, David W.
Oswego Odyssey.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island, 1999.. Unpaginated. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Sunning to spine and joints. Light scratch to rear cover. Publication No. 69 of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141073.
|
|
|
|
|
377.
|
|
Dunwell, Steve / Vaughan, Roger
Rhode Island: A Scenic Discovery / photographed by Steve Dunwell ; introd. and text by Roger Vaughan
Publisher: Providence, R.I. : Foremost Publishers, c1976. 117 p., [1] leaf of plates, chiefly col. illus., 25 x 30 cm. Color photographs of Rhode Island. Stock# 39,669x. Vg/ dj good / vg silver box. Another copy. Second printing. Vg / dj poor, bad tear/ lacks silver box.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39669.
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
|
Durfee, Job, 1790-1847
Whatcheer, or Roger Williams in Banishment. A Poem
Publisher: Providence, R. I., Cranston & Hammond, 1832. . By Job Durfee, Esq. ... 200 p. (2 leaves, 2-17 in sixes, 18 in two); unopened. Bound in faded purple cloth with paper spine label; spine darkened, contemporary ink owner's inscription; VG. OB 232. American literature, history, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB232.
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
Durfee, Thomas.
A Historical Discourse Delivered on the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Planting of Providence.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Sidney S. Rider, 1887.. 69 pp, 8vo. Ex-library w/ usual markings. Paperback booklet, bound with cloth tape into stiff library boards. Library boards lightly edgeworn, ink stain and sticker to front board, spine scuffed/frayed. Original covers edgeworn, lt soil/minor foxing to a few scattered pgs. Full title: "A Historical Discourse Delivered on the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Planting of Providence." Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146836.
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
|
Dyer, Elisha (contributor).
Canonicus Memorial.
Publisher: Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1883.. 8vo. 31 pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly shaken, light off-setting to back cover along edges from what appears to be newspaper clippings. Services of Dedication under the Auspices of the Rhode Island Historical Society. Booklet Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 65486.
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
|
Eastwood, Myron L. (editor-in-chief).
The Country Day School Red and Black, Vol. III- No 2, March 1939.
Publisher: 1939.. Very Skinny 8vo. 24 pp. Brown stains and other light soiling to covers. Light wear to cover edges, corners, spine and spine ends. Occasional light soiling and foxing to interior. A bit of light creasing to covers. Stapled Wraps Stapled Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115122.
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Edel, Leon.
Henry James, Edith Wharton, and Newport.
Publisher: Newport, R.I.: Book Committee, 1966.. Thin 8vo. 28 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along cover edges, sunning to spine, light amount of foxing to title page. Otherwise booklet is in great condition. An Address Delivered by Leon Edel at the Opening of the Exhibition Held at the Redwood Library and Atheneum, Newport, Rhode Island. July and August 1966. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103682.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
Elliot, Maud Howe.
John Elliot The Portrait of an Artist.
Publisher: boston: Houghton and Mifflin Company, 1930.. First edition 8vo. 264 pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly shaken.Wear to edges and corners of dj. Signed limited first edition. "This life of Rhode Island native John Elliot is told by his wife, for the most part through his letters. The book is a cross section of the artistic, literary and social life of two continents, reaching from the latter half of one century across the first quarter of another. Including pen portraits of innumerable celebrities." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 64747.
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
|
Elliott, Maud Howe, 1854-1948
This Was My Newport [by] Maud Howe Elliott
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Mythology Co., A. M. Jones, 1944. xxiv, 279, [1] p., front., illus. plates, ports.; 24 cm. The daughter of Julia Ward Howe remembers 19th-century Newport as a social and artistic center. Stock#46685. Vg; flyleaf has 1974 ink inscription celebrating obtaining hard-to-find book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46685.
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
Elliott, Maud Howe.
This Was My Newport.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The Mythology Co, 1944.. 279 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Edgewear, bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ board exposure, tears and chips to sp. ends. Spine sunned. Damp stains to rear cover. Scuffed lightly. Front hinge split. Bookplate to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142713.
|
|
|
|
|
386.
|
|
Eno, Paul F.
The Best of Times: : 100 Years of the Valley's Home Paper
Publisher: Manville, RI: New River Press, 1992.. 106 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed, edgeworn. Sm. faint stain to front fore edge. Inscribed by author. Paperback Paperback Very Good inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146242.
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
Ernst, James
Roger Williams New England Firebrand
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1932. xiv, 538 p. 22.5 cm. A history of the first half century of Rhode Island as well as a biography of the colony's founder. Stock# 30,132. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30132.
|
|
|
|
|
388.
|
|
Ernst, James E.
The Political Thought of Roger Williams.
Publisher: Seattle, WA: Univ of Washington Pr, 1929.. First edition 229 pp. 4to. Paperback. Worn and soiled. Sunning, creasing and bumping to spine, chipping to sp ends, tears to sp corners (larges is 1 1/4"). Heavy damp staining to covers and some pages, lighter damp staining to other pages. Chipping to cover corners, some page corners dogeared. Previous owner's name to ffep. Pen underlining to some pages. University of Washington Publications in Language and Literature Vol. 6, No. 1, pp. 1-230, March 1929. Paperback Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129531.
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
Eustis, William R.
Sonnets.
Publisher: Little Compton: Little Compton Historical Society, 1996.. Unpaginated. Oblong 16mo. Sonnets numbered 1-16. Volume IV in a series of publications in honor of Carlton C. Brownell. Minor edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 123416.
|
|
|
|
|
390.
|
|
Faerber, Matthew J.
The Newport Story.
Publisher: Newport, R.I.: Newport Chamber of Commerce, Inc... 8vo. 17 pp. Text of a talk given before the Newport County Chamber of Commerce sometime in the late 1940s, outlining a plan to bring prosperity back to the old town now that the military & ultra-wealthy had abandoned it. Wraps Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 19301.
|
|
|
|
|
391.
|
|
Farley, Rev. John.
Historical Sketches of Saint Charles Borromeo Parish, Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Publisher: Woonsocket, RI: Bliss Pres, 1986.. 96 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Slight wear to spine corners and fore corners, minor soiling to top edge. Full title: "Historical Sketches of Saint Charles Borromeo Parish, Woonsocket, Rhode Island on the Occasion of Our 140th Anniversary, 1846-1986". Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131072.
|
|
|
|
|
392.
|
|
Farmer, Susan L.
Rhode Island Manual, 1985-1986.
Publisher: Providence: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, 1986.. 8vo. 804 pp. Minor wear to edges, very light soiling to boards and textblock, binding very lightly shaken. Interior clean and bright. Includes b&w illustrations throughout. Cloth Cloth Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117068.
|
|
|
|
|
393.
|
|
Federal Writer's Project (R.I.)
Rhode Island : A Guide to the Smallest State / written by workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress
Publisher: Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1937. xxvi, 500 p., [64] p. of plates : ill., 5 maps (1 folded, in pocket), ports. ; 21 cm. American Guide SeriesNote Maps not counted with plates. "Rhode Island state map / Rhode Island transportation map" in pocket on back pastedown; other maps each printed on a pair of facing unnumbered text pages; "Key to Rhode Island tours" map repeated on front endpapersIncludes bibliographical references (p. [475]-479) and index. Stock# 42,477x. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42477.
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
Ferguson, Cynthia Comery.
A Century of Caring: : VNA of Rhode Island 1900-2000
Publisher: Providence, RI: VNA of Rhode Island, 2000.. 70 pp. 4to. Paperback. Minor shelfwear. Stamp to title page. Sunning to spine and joints. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145217.
|
|
|
|
|
395.
|
|
Field, Edward.
State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations at the End of the Century (3 volumes).
Publisher: Boston and Syracuse: The Mason Publishing Co, 1902.. 3 vol; 673, 696, 708 pp. Large 8vo's. Cloth. Full title: "State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations at the End of the Century (3 volumes)." Slightly scuffed. Edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends. Rough cut textblocks, sm. tears/chips to pg edges. Light sunning to spines. Sm. water stain to vol. I sp. foot. Hingesplit to vols I and III repaired by seller. Illustrated with maps, facsimiles of old plates and paintings and photographs of ancient landmarks. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142268.
|
|
|
|
|
396.
|
|
Fielders, Thomas B.
Block Island: Fact and Fancy.
Publisher: Np: Np, (1925).. 45 pp, 8vo. Stapled wraps. Circa 1925. Rubbed, light sunning/wear to edges, soil and short pencil notation to back cover. Staples sl. rusted, minor soil to title pg. Interior otherwise clean and crisp. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147584.
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
Fink, Kathleen M. and Courtland Loomis.
Westerly.
Publisher: Dover, NH: Arcadia Publishing, 1995.. ISBN: 0752402528 127 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Part of the Images of America series. Slightly scuffed. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142877.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
Fitch, Virginia A.
Historic and Architectural Resources of Cumberland, Rhode Island.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission, 1990.. 71 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear. Staples rusty. Very small tears to paper of spine ends. Full title: "Historic and Architectural Resources of Cumberland, Rhode Island". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129582.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
Fleming, Donald.
Science and Technology in Providence, 1760-1914.
Publisher: Providence: Brown University, 1952.. 8vo. 54 pp. In very good condition. Bumping/light creasing to spine ends and corners, light wear to edges and covers, very small tear to spine near upper staple. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. "An essay in the history of Brown University in the metropolitan community." Stapled Booklet Stapled Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116201.
|
|
|
|
|
401.
|
|
Fortin, Marcel P. (Ed. )
Woonsocket, Rhode Island: a Centennial History, 1988-1998
Publisher: Woonsocket Centennial Comm Woonsocket, RI, 1988. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued, preliminaries lightly foxed ; Blue hardback binding. 252 pp. B&W photos. Biblio., index; 4to; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41649.
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
Fortin, Marcel P. (editor).
Woonsocket, Rhode Island: : A Centennial History, 1888-1988
Publisher: Woonsocket, RI: The Woonsocket Centennial Committe, 1988.. 52 pp. 4to. Hardcover. Bumping to sp. ends. Light wear to fore corners. Interior clean. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144617.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
Foster, Theodore.
Minutes of the Convention Held at South Kingstown, Rhode Island, in March, 1790, Which Failed to Adopt the Constitution of the United States.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1929.. 99 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Minor shelfwear. Light edgewear to p. 15. Full title: "Minutes of the Convention Held at South Kingstown, Rhode Island, in March, 1790, Which Failed to Adopt the Constitution of the United States." Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133157.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
Franlin, Benjamin, 1706-1790. William Greene Roelker, 1886-1953
Benjamin Franklin and Catharine Ray Greene: Their Correspondence 1755-1790
Publisher: Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society, 1949. x, 147 p. front. (port.) 24 cm. Catharine Ray, who married, William Greene (the son of a Governor, and himself Governor of Rhode Island ,1778-1786) became a friend of Franklin through her friendship with his favorite sister Jane Mecom and other family ties. the thirty-five year correspondence shows a domestic side of Franklin, and the growth and self-education of a colonial woman. Stock# 30,326. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30326.
|
|
|
|
|
405.
|
|
Freeman, Robert Eliot.
Cranston, Rhode Island Statewide Historical Preservation Report P-C-1.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission, 1980.. oblong 4to. 81 pp. Green toned photo on front cover. Spine rubbed lightly, tiny closed tear to spine head, lower edges slightly worn. Complete title: "Cranston, Rhode Island Statewide Historical Preservation Report P-C-1". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124642.
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
Fuller, Frank E. (ed.).
Shadows of the Elms: : Reminiscences of Moses Brown School, 1784-1984
Publisher: Providence, RI: Moses Brown School, 1983.. 240 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffed, slightly soiled, edgeworn. Spine gilt dulled. Bumping to spine ends. Inscribed by author on ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136362.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
G. G. K. (George Gordon King)
A Brief History of St. Mary's Church, South Portsmouth & Holy Cross Chapel, Middletown, Rhode Island, 1843-1916
Publisher: Privately printed [Newport, R.I.] 1916 (Boston: Merrymount Press). 23 p.; 22 cm. Prefatory note signed and dated: G.G.K. Newport, R.I. January 1, 1916. Smith, Merrymount Press 458. Stock#OB890. Vg, printed wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB890.
|
|
|
|
|
408.
|
|
Gannon, Thomas. Chase, David. Cheek, Richard, photographer.
Newport Mansions. The Gilded Age.
Publisher: Hospital Trust [Little Compton, R.I., Foremost Publishers, c1982]. The Breakers (1895; Vanderbilt), Kingscote (1839; Jones), The Elms (1901; Berwind), Chateau-sor-Mer (1852 & 1872; Wetmore), Rosecliff (1898; Oelrichs), Marble House (1892, Vanderbilt), Hunter House (1748-1757; Nichols, Wanton, Hunter), and one page devoted to Green Animals (topiary). 88 p., color photos throughout, 30 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG. 31391 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31391.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
Garland, Joseph E.
To Meet These Wants. The Story of the Rhode Island Hospital, 1863-1963
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island Hospital, c1963. 77 p., illus., ports.; 24 cm. The first in the state, Rhode Island Hospital was built as a memorial to Robert Hale Ives, who was killed at the Battle of Antietam. It was funded by a bank, Rhode Island Hospital Trust, that was so successful that the hospital had, even in recent years, the second largest endowment of any hospital in the country. Stock#44115. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44115.
|
|
|
|
|
411.
|
|
Gerold, William.
A Photographic Study of Brown University in Its Two Hundredth Year.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Brown University Press, 1965.. 141 pp. Square 8vo. Complete title: "A Photographic Study of Brown University in Its Two Hundredth Year". Minor shelfwear to boards. Light soiling to text block and endpapers. Light spot on front cover, most likely where a sticker used to be. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122118.
|
|
|
|
|
412.
|
|
Gerold, William.
College Hill: A Photographic Study of Brown University in Its Two Hundredth Year.
Publisher: Providence: Brown University Press, 1965.. 8 3/4" Square. Unpaginated, 141 plates. Slight rolling to spine, very light rubbing to corners, spine ends, and bottom edges. Slight bowing. A few pages have light finger soiling, otherwise interior is clean. Binding tight. With a foreword by Carl Bridenbaugh. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114142.
|
|
|
|
|
413.
|
|
Gibson, Raymond E.
Ministry Recalled: the Central Years, 1961-1988: reflections on three decades of religious and social change
Publisher: [Providence/ Hillsborough Centre, N.H.], Monadnock Publishers, c1992.. xii, 464 p. ,illus., 23.5 cm. Autobiography of Raymond Gibson who was minister of the Central Congregational Church in Providence, R.I. for 27 years. Inscribed. Stock# 38,748. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38748.
|
|
|
|
|
414.
|
|
Gibson, Raymond E.
Leonard Swain: First Minister of Central Congregational Church, Providence, Rhode Island, 1852-1869
Publisher: [Providence/ Hillsborough Centre, N.H., ], Monadnock Publishers, [c1995?]. [vi], 135 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Leonard Swain, 1821-1869, was but 31 years old when called to establish the new Central Congregational Church in Providence, R.I. Stock# 38,749. Vg/ dj vg. Biography. Congregational churches Clergy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38749.
|
|
|
|
|
415.
|
|
Gill, Matthew J; Jr. and Edward D. DiPrete.
Historic Highway Bridges of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Department of Transportation, 1990.. 72 pp. 16mo (oblong). Paperback. Light shelfwear and light scuffing. Faint yellowing to page edges. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132880.
|
|
|
|
|
416.
|
|
Gill, Matthew J; Jr. and Edward D. DiPrete.
Historic Highway Bridges of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Rhode Island Department of Transportation, 1990.. 72 pp. 16mo (oblong). Paperback. Light shelfwear and light scuffing. Faint yellowing to page edges. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132881.
|
|
|
|
|
417.
|
|
Gilmore, Andrea M.
Historic Stucture Report: : The Antram-Gray House
Publisher: Boston: North Atlantic Historic Preservation center, 1981.. 233 pp. 4to. Paperback. Lightly scuffed. Spine and joints sunned. Lightly edgeworn. Joints lightly creased. Sl. soil to bottom edge. Light bumping and lt crease to spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145808.
|
|
|
|
|
418.
|
|
Glocester Bicentennial Commission. Heritage Division. Kent, Edna M., editor.
Glocester: The Way Up Country. A History, Guide and Directory.
Publisher: Glocester [Rhode Island] Bicentennial Commission. Heritage Division, 1976. Contents include The Land; The Settlers; Earth Industry and Commerce; Military and War Years; Religion; Public Service; Outstanding Singular Events; Annual Events; Profiles and Personalities; Chronology; Bibliography; Street Directory; Residential Directory. 192 p., map, adverts., photos throughout, folding map; 23.5 cm.; bound in red cloth stamped in gold; small brown stain on bottom edge, else VG+. 29362 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29362.
|
|
|
|
|
419.
|
|
Goddard, William G.
An Address to the People of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Knowles and Vose, 1843.. 80 pp, 8vo. Stapled booklet. Anti Dorr Rebellion address. Covers missing. Soiled and edgeworn, last pg chipped w/ several short tears, p.o.'s stamp to last pg. Light dampstain throughout, vertical crease to title and first few pgs. Faded ink editorial markings to text/margin of approx 3 pgs. Full title: "An Address to the People of Rhode Island, Delivered in Newport, on Wednesday, May 3, 1843, in Presence of the General Assembly, on the Occasion of the Change in the Civil Government of Rhode-Island, by the Adoption of the Constitution, Which Superseded the Charter of 1663." Paperback Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146555.
|
|
|
|
|
420.
|
|
Goldowsky, Seebert J.
A Century and a Quarter of Spiritual Leadership. The Story of the Congregation of the Sons of Israel and David...
Publisher: Congregation of the Sons of Israel and David, Providence [c1989]. (Temple Beth-El), Providence, Rhode Island. The history of Jews in Rhode Island. No. 66 of the special numbered anniversary edition, with the author's ink signature. xiv, 530 p., index, photos incl. portrait front. White pictorial dj; 23.5 cm.; fine (we removed shrinkwrap to list this). 28720
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28720.
|
|
|
|
|
421.
|
|
Goodwin, George M. and Ellen Smith (editors).
The Jews of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Waltham, MA: Brandeis Univ Pr, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 1584654244 268 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Bumping to upper dj corners, sl. wear to sp. foot. Book in excellent condition. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141557.
|
|
|
|
|
422.
|
|
Gordon, Bernard L.
A Guide Book to the Marine Fishes of Rhode Island.
Publisher: Book & Tackle Shop, Watch Hill, RI [c1960]. xi, 136 p., 77 photos, indexes, map, tables, pictorial endpapers; 24 cm. Contents include Foreword by Mary M. Keeffe; History of Rhode Island Ichthyology; The Survey of Rhode Island Fishes; Rhode Island Species (collecting, preserving, recording); Trends in the Fish Population; Bibliography, pp. 89-93. Signed on flyleaf "Best wishes from the author Bernard L. Gordon". Pictorial green covers; minor wear, front cover looks as though it was set down on seaweed which has dried; VG. stock#44993.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44993.
|
|
|
|
|
423.
|
|
Gorton, Adelos.
The Life and Times of Samuel Gorton.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Adelos Gorton, 1907.. 160 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Shelfworn and lightly soiled, lettering to spine mostly rubbed away/faded, faint dampstain to foot of spine/joints w/ corresponding pinkish stain to foot of eps. Browning and minor soil to eps, sm chip to front hinge. Interior otherwise clean, binding snug. Approx. 4" stub to front hinge, possibly from missing errata or ad sheet (?). Full-size ad sheet laid in, creased and edgeworn. "The Founders and the Founding of the Republic. A Section of Early United States History and A History of the Colony of Providence and Rhode Island Plantations in the Narragansett Indian Country Now the State of Rhode Island 1592-1636-1677-1687. With a genealogy of Samuel Gorton's descendants to the present time." Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146655.
|
|
|
|
|
424.
|
|
Gourevitch, Philip / New Yorker
Can You Forgive Him? Buddy Cianci, the Mayor of Providence
Publisher: New York, The New Yorker December 2, 2002. pp.106-119, 2 drawings, 27 cm. Article extracted from the New Yorker. Vincent (Buddy) Cianci charmed the Rhode Island Italo-American community and ran a city administration based om graft and bribes. Buddy ran around with mediocrities who made him think he was smarter than he is. Stock# 42,220. Vg, extracted article.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42220.
|
|
|
|
|
425.
|
|
Grant, Susan, ed.
Newport Review. A Journal of Art, Literature and Ideas. Volume Five Number One. Nineteen Hundred & Ninety-Seven.
Publisher: Newport Review, Middletown, R.I., 1997. Oblong 4to, 122 p., illus., adverts. at end; 21 cm. 32 poems, 6 short stories, 5 photos, 15 illustrations, one interview, 7 prose vignettes, one drama, 13 essays. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#40843.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40843.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
428.
|
|
Green, Welcome Arnold.
The Providence Plantations for 250 Years.
Publisher: Providence, RI: J. A. & R. E. Reid, 1886.. 468 pp. Folio. Cloth. Scuffed, edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ chips and tears. A.e.g. scuffed, top edge lightly stained. Hinges split. Shaken. Few sm. tears to pages. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145079.
|
|
|
|
|
429.
|
|
Greene, George Waqshington, 1811-1883
A Short History of Rhode Island
Publisher: Providence, J.A. & R.A. Reid, 1877. xxvi, 356 p. front., map, 21 cm. This is primarily the colonial history of Rhode Island: the century 1783-1876 is covered in three pages. The appendices contain useful documents. This was placed in "a soldier's and sailors camp library" with bookplate and stapmps. Clearly the doughboys didn't read it before going off to fight the war to end wars, but the front fly-leaf was torn out. Stock# 31,012. Vg. though ex.lib/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31012.
|
|
|
|
|
430.
|
|
Greene, Welcome Arnold, 1795-1870
The Journals of Welcome Arnold Greene [I] The Voyages of the Brigantine Perseverance 1817-1820
Publisher: Madison, The State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1956. xiii, 221 p. illus., frontis. (port.) 24 cm. Volume one of two. The very literate journals of a young Quaker who sailed as supercargo (the guy who sold, bought, bartered the goods) aboard a Providence ship during two Atlantic commercial voyages. The Perserverance sailed to Norway, Cadiz, the Atlantic islands and to South America. Stock# 31,015. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31015.
|
|
|
|
|
431.
|
|
Greene, Welcome Arnold.
The Providence Plantations for Two Hundred and Fifty Years.
Publisher: Providence, RI: J. A. & R. A. Reid, 1886.. 468 pp. Folio. Cloth. Scuffed, lightly scratched. Edgeworn. Rodent damage to fore edges. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Few little nicks to cloth. Eps foxed. Crease and 2" tear to ffep. Textblock browned. Damp staining to lower edges of few pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143891.
|
|
|
|
|
432.
|
|
Greene, Welcome Arnold.
The Providence Plantations for Two Hundred and Fifty Years.
Publisher: Providence, RI: J. A. & R. A. Reid, 1886.. 468 pp. Folio. Cloth. Rebacked, new cloth at corners, new eps. Original cloth scuffed, edgeworn, chipped at corners and sp. ends, spine sunned, soiled. Textblock browned. Light soil to some pages. Light edgewear to some pages. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143791.
|
|
|
|
|
433.
|
|
Grosvenor, Richard.
Newport: : An Artist's Impression of Its Architecture and History
Publisher: Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2002.. ISBN: 1889833347 160 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and upper corners. Light edgewear to book, a few light dents to rear board, small address label to ffep. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132333.
|
|
|
|
|
434.
|
|
H. H. Brown (publisher).
The Providence Directory.
Publisher: Providence, RI: H. H. Brown , 1836.. 144 pp, 12mo. String-bound paperback booklet. Covers edgeworn and heavily dampstained, soiled and wrinkled; one string of binding missing, horizontal tear to spine where it used to be. Most of spine paper chipped away. Pgs browned and lightly dampstained/wrinkled and foxed, few fold/creased corners, p.o.'s bookplate to fpd. Full title: "The Providence Directory, containing Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling-Houses. With Lists of the Streets, Lanes, Wharves, &c. Also, Banks, Insurance Offices and Other Public Institutions; likewise, the Municipal Officers of Providence, &c. &c. The whole carefully collected and arranged." Paperback Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146736.
|
|
|
|
|
435.
|
|
Hale, Stuart O.
Narragansett Bay: A Friend's Perspective.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Marine Advisory Service, University of Rhode Island, 1980.. ISBN: 0938412191 122 pp. Squarish 4to. Light shelfwear, rubbing to edges. Faint foxing to bottom edge. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122265.
|
|
|
|
|
436.
|
|
Hale, Stuart O. Pell, Claiborne. Desjardins, Vicki, ed.
Narragansett Bay: A Friend's Perspective. Foreword by Senator Claiborne Pell.
Publisher: 1980, NOAA/Sea Grant, University of Rhode Island Marine Bulletin 42. ix, 122 p., b/w photos; 26 cm. square. "First Printing November 1980." Contents include The Living Bay (Topography & Geology, Winds & Tides, Fish & Other Creatures); The Bay in History (Indians & Colonists, Maritime Commerce, Revolutionary War, China Trade, Paddle Wheels & Steam, Resorts & Recreation, Saltwater Cornucopia, Navy in Residence, Rum-runners' Rendezvous); Modern Times (Depression & WWII, Scenic Bay, Dirty Water, Resource Management); The Future. Color pictorial paper covers; light wear & rubbing to edges & corners; VG. stock#2070.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2070.
|
|
|
|
|
437.
|
|
Hale, Stuart O.]
Rhode Island Motor Trips.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island Development Council, 1955. 28 p., illus., maps, 28 cm. Cover title. 14 daytrips by automobile described and mapped. These first appeared as articles in the Providence Journal. Published just before construction of the interstate highways altered transportation, but many of the trips could be made now, a half century later. Stock#40491. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40491.
|
|
|
|
|
438.
|
|
Haley, John Williams.
The Old Stone Bank History of Rhode Island.
Published by Providence Institute for Saving, CR 1939, 241 pages. This is Volume 3. Black and white photos, gray covers, illustrated front cover, all good+. Stories adapted from a series of radio broa dcasts presented since 1927. New England, Rhode Island, History, Americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001545.
|
|
|
|
|
439.
|
|
Haley, John Williams.
George Washington and Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Commissioner of Education, 1932.. 40 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly shelfworn. Light soiling along edges and joints. Yellowing to edges and spine/joints. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125233.
|
|
|
|
|
440.
|
|
Haley, John Williams.
George Washington and Rhode Island.
Publisher: Rhode Island: Commissioner of Education, 1932.. 40 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly shelfworn. Light soiling along edges and joints. Slight yellowing to edges and spine/joints. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125234.
|
|
|
|
|
441.
|
|
Hall, Charlie.
Charlie Hall's Ocean State Follies: A Musical, Satirical Look at RI.
Publisher: North Attleborough, MA: Covered Bridge Press, 1995.. ISBN: 0924771607 4to. 128 pp. Front cover and ffep are creased along fore edges, with light bumping to corners. Top left corner to back cover is creased. Light soiling to covers. Light bumping and soiling to text block. Interior has lyrics, music, and b&w illustrations. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
443.
|
|
Hammerschlag, Dieter and Vincent C. Rose.
Nuclear Energy for a New Town.
Publisher: (Rhode Island): 1971.. 4to. 60 pp. A few very small marks to paper cover and light wear to spine ends. Paper clip impression to first few pages. A study funded by the US Department of the Interior on the use of nuclear energy in Rhode Island. Booklet Booklet Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50630.
|
|
|
|
|
444.
|
|
Hammerschlag, Dieter.
A New Town for Rhode Island.
Publisher: (Rhode Island): Bureau of Gov't Research, University of RI, 1970.. 4to. 40 pp. Booklet is very lightly flexed with top corner lightly bumped. Includes a tipped in signature card from author. Describes plans and possibilities for planning a new town for Rhode Island, with case studies. Includes maps and drawings. Booklet Booklet Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50631.
|
|
|
|
|
445.
|
|
Hammerschlag, Dieter.
A New Town for Rhode Island.
Publisher: (Rhode Island): Bureau of Gov't Research, University of RI, 1970.. 4to. 40 pp. Cover is very lightly flexed. Describes plans and possibilities for planning a new town for Rhode Island, with case studies. Includes maps and drawings. Booklet Booklet Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50632.
|
|
|
|
|
446.
|
|
Hammerschlag, Dieter.
A New Town for Rhode Island.
Publisher: (Rhode Island): Bureau of Gov't Research, University of RI, 1970.. 4to. 40 pp. Cover is very lightly flexed. Describes plans and possibilities for planning a new town for Rhode Island, with case studies. Includes maps and drawings. Booklet Booklet Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50634.
|
|
|
|
|
447.
|
|
Hammett, John, 1680-1773
A Letter from Hammett to John Wright printed at Newport in 1727 by James Franklin.
Publisher: Providence, Roger Williams Press, 1955. [6] l. fold. facsim. (in pocket) 23 cm. IMPERFECT: THE FACSIMILE HAS BEEN REMOVED. Title continues: " Issued at the General court of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations by its governor, Harold Brooks Tanner, esq., and the Council of the Society, 30 Dec., 1955."Series: Publication (Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations) ; no. 42. Cover title and at head of title page: A facsimile of the first printing to have been done in Rhode Island. Alden 2 did not know of a copy in 1949. This was obtained by the RIHS in 1953. The preface is signed Bradford F. Swan. Stock# 43,090. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43090.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
449.
|
|
Harbach, Henry F. (Treasurer and Secretary).
Annual Report of the Directors of Swan Point Cemetary for the Year 1942.
Publisher: Providence, RI: The Akerman-Standard Co., 1943.. 15 pp, 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly edgeworn and creased. Ex historical society library, w/ minimal markings. Spine reinforced w/ cloth tape, frayed. P.o.'s stamped name to front cover and brief note tipped in to first pg, dated 1943. Pages clean. Full title: Annual Report of the Directors of Swan Point Cemetary for the Year 1942. Made to the Proprietors February 2, 1943." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146952.
|
|
|
|
|
450.
|
|
Harpin, Mathias P.
The High Road to Zion.
Publisher: Pascoag, RI: Harper's American Heritage Foundation, Inc., 1976.. 8vo. 240 pp. Cloth. Spine ends and corners are lightly shelfworn, binding sl. cocked, faint spotting to boards. Light foxing to textblock, eps, and a few scattered margins. Otherwise clean. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141035.
|
|
|
|
868 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [ 6 ] 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
|