|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
456 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
226.
|
|
Bleser, Carol, ed.
The Hammonds of Redcliffe (signed)
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1981 1st ed.. SIGNED ffep by author. 421pp. illus. beige cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [hint of age darkening to top & fore edges; else nrF; dj = a tiny edge nick or two; some darkening to back cover panel; else F in Brodart cover] Jacket praise for this American saga from eminent historian of the Civil War Kenneth Stampp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 32.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
Milbank, Jeremiah; Grace Fox Perry.
Turkey Hill Plantation [Signed].
Publisher: No place: Published by author, 1966.. First Edition Quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in green leather spine, green marbled paper covered boards. 128 pages illustrated by photographs. A nice copy of this story of an investment banker's foray into agricultural and forestry pursuits on a large tract in South Carolina. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Nicely produced book. The spine ends are lightly rubbed and there is minor abrasion to the edges of the spine as well. Previous owner bookplate laid in but there is a minor glue residue where it had been attached to the front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy in a slipcase covered in the same marbled paper that is very lightly edgeworn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17328.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
Flint, Mrs. Wanda Lerner, Mrs. Cleo Coley Flint, Mrs. Linda Flint Powell, Comilers.
READINGS FROM THE STONES.... INSCRIPTIONS FROM ST. STEPHEN'S PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH CEMETERY.
Publisher: No publisher, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st ed. Quarto. Stiff beige wraps bound with three-hole punch rivets, typed title label on front cover. 76 leaves typed or mimeographed on rectos only. Outer covers a little age-toned, edges have some light wear, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.82 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.58 | GBP 29.57 | JPY 4,495.00 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236423.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
Paintings by West Fraser; Photographs by Jim Erickson, Mark Permar and Eric Horan.
IMAGES OF PALMETTO BLUFF.
Publisher: no publisher, Palmetto Bluff, SC: no date. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. oblong folio, brown cloth, 57 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 224798.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233.
|
|
Carlton, Benjamin T. [1871 - 1937]
The Country Doctor
Publisher: None Given, 1967, (Donalds, SC). First Edition No ISBN. Paperback. Memoirs of the life of Benjamin Harvey Carlton, 1871 - 1837, who practised medicine in Donalds, SC (Abbeville County) . Size: Small 8vo. 70 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2270.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2270.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
(South Carolina Academy Of Science)
Bulletin Of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 35 1973)
Publisher: None Given, 1973, None Given. First Edition. Initials in ink top of front wrapper. Size: 8vo. 166 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7843.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7843.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
Snowden, Yates
Marching With Sherman: a Review by Yates Snowden (Of) Letters & Campaign Diaries of Henry Hitchcock, Ed. by M. A. Dewolfe Howe, Published by Yale Press.
Publisher: None Given, No date, Columbia. Reprint. Paperback, little rubbed, several pages little creased & slightly stained from paper clips, now removed. Previous owners names in pencil on fly leaf. Reprinted from The State (newspaper) 1929. At that time, memories were still quite fresh to South Carolinians who had experienced Sherman's March to the Sea. Size: 8vo. 58 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 5714.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 5714.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Pennington, Patience / Pringle, Elizabeth Waties Allston, 1845-1921. Smith, Alice R. H., illustrator. Wister, Owen.
A Woman Rice Planter. With an Introduction by Owen Wister and Illustrations by Alice R. H. Smith.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1928. xiii, 450 p., illus., 20.5 cm. Set in Georgetown County, South Carolina. We quote from the afterword, "From an Editorial in the 'New York Sun'": "The readiness with which Mrs. Pennington assumed the heavy practical responsibilities... involved in her rice-planting ventures... are not less impressive than the beautiful spirit of womanly humanity and religious devotion to duty... No trace of resentment against the negroes from whose shortcomings she has suffered so grievously... The feeling she manifests is rather sympathetic in its tender consideration of moral defects apparently inseparable from their inheritance as a race... It is to such a spirit as Mrs. Pennington's that the welfare of the negro race of the South can best be trusted." Bound in pictorial blue cloth stamped in black & green, spine stamped in gold; no dj; ink owner name & bookplate; VG+. 34917 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34917.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
Gibson, B. M.
Ventures In Verse
Publisher: Observer Printing Co. , 1934, Greenville. First Edition No ISBN. Paperback. Gibson, a resident of the Greenville, SC area and something of a historian. Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 53 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 3211.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.27 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.23 | GBP 12.17 | JPY 1,850.00 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 3211.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Montgomery, Mabel
South Carolina's Wil Lou Gray Pioneer in Adult Education, Etc.
Publisher: Opportunity School, 1963, Columbia. First Edition No ISBN. Dust jacket little rubbed & soiled, slight edge wear. Signed by the author & Miss Gray. Size: 8vo. 117 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2554.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2554.
|
|
|
|
|
243.
|
|
Rhyne, Nancy
Plantation Tales (signed)
Publisher: Orangeburg, SC: Sandlapper Publishing Co., 1989 1st ed.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 114pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7573.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
(American Guide Series)
South Carolina. a Guide to the Palmetto State
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1942, New York. No ISBN. Dust jacket quite worn, pieces missing. Cloth binding, little rubbed, light soiling. Map present in back pocket, name in ink on front fly leaf. Second printing, March 1942. Second Printing. Size: 8vo. 544 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2197.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2197.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
Hartzog, Mattie Abney
The Procession Moves On
Publisher: Pageant Press, Inc. , 1957, New York. First Edition No ISBN. Dust jacket little worn. While in the form of fiction this is essentially sketches of events that actually happened in her ancestor's South, including events of the Civil War, but with some alteration of names. Autographed. Size: 8vo. 285 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2414.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2414.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Guest, James W.
Love, Honour & Civil War
Publisher: Palmetto Bookworks, 1993, Columbia. First Edition 096230655X. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. While fictional, the novel grows out of stories told by Guest's ancestors who remembered the events of the Civil War & aftermath in South Carolina. Size: 8vo. 275 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 096230655X. ISBN/EAN: 9780962306556. Inventory No: 2401.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2401.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Lumpkin, Henry
From Savannah to Yorktown. The American Revolution in the South
Publisher: Paragon House, 1987, New York. First Paperback Edition 0913729485. Paperback. While this book covers the American Revolution in the last days, a substantial part of the story takes place in South Carolina. Size: Square 8vo. 345 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0913729485. ISBN/EAN: 9780913729489. Inventory No: 2520.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2520.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
Dowling, Edith Bannister
A Patchwork Of Poems about South Carolina
Publisher: Peacock Press, 1970, Beaufort. First Edition. Paperback. Size: 8vo. 47 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2333.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2333.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
No author.
PICKENS COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA CEMETERY SURVEY: VOLUME ONE.
Publisher: Pendelton Chapter of South Carolina Genealogical Society, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, grey wraps, 254 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine a little sun-faded, one corner has a small light crease, small spot of soil on front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244718.
|
|
|
|
|
252.
|
|
No author.
A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROVINCE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, DRAWN UP AT CHARLES TOWN, IN SEPTEMBER, 1731. Translated from Mr. Parry's Original Treatise, in French, and published in the Gentleman's magazine, for August, September, a
Publisher: Peter Force, Washington City: 1887. Paperback. Good. Green twentieth-century wraps. 15 pp. Good, most leaves are lightly tanned, and have an old light stain which is heavier on the blank bottom margin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.03 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.42 | GBP 32.86 | JPY 4,995.00 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232139.
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Simkins, Francis Butler & Robert Hilliard Woody.
SOUTH CAROLINA DURING RECONSTRUCTION.
Publisher: Peter Smith, Gloucester, MA: 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Grey cloth, 610 pages + folding map. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly smudged and have a few small spots of soiling, spine tanned, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, previous owner's name on front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.20 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.04 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,995.00 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 254524.
|
|
|
|
|
254.
|
|
Gadsden, Sam and Lindsay, Nick
An Oral History of Edisto Island: Sam Gadsden Tells the Story
Publisher: Pinchpenny Press, 1975 Goshen, IN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Sam Gadsden is an independent small farmer of Edisto Island (South Carolina). His whole income has come from farming since 1910. he was born in 1882 and during the 1960's is recognized on the island as one who knows more of its unwritten history than any other man. His is a trustee in Allen AME church.." Gadsden, a black farmer, offers an interesting point of view on the history of Edisto Island, on the Atlantic coast of South Carolina.95 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001007.
|
|
|
|
|
255.
|
|
Ripley, Warren
Battleground: South Carolina in the Revolution
Publisher: Post-Courier, 1983, Charleston. First Edition. Slightly rubbed. Size: 8vo. 251 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2612.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2612.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259.
|
|
Thornwell, James Henley
The Collected Writings of James Henley Thornwell: Vol. II - Theological & Ethical (Ed. by John B. Adger)
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1893, Richmond,. First Edition No ISBN. Worn, base of back cover chewed off, pages not affected, top damp stained. Shaken, paper age toned, occasional light pencil marks. Size: 8vo. 659 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2681.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2681.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
Davis, Evangeline, Text; Photography by N. Jane Iseley
Charleston Houses and Garden
Publisher: Preservation Society of Charleston, SC, 19Limited Edition, 337 of 1000, 1975 Signed by both author and photographer75. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some small tears and scuffs. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, no page numbers. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,573.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1789.
|
|
|
|
|
262.
|
|
(Hewatt, Alexander).
AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE COLONIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA: VOL. II.
Publisher: Printed for Alexander Donaldson, London: 1779. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Good. 1st edition, tan paper spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 329 pages. Lacks spine binding, front board & front free endpaper detached but present, front free endpaper lacks top edge, rear board hanging by a thread, boards soiled & lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, stains to upper & lower margins of title page through page 34, rear blank chipped at bottom corner & detached but present, scattered foxing. Howes H452; Sabin 31630. Original boards; final page of text mis-printed as page 309. This vol. only. Howes H452; Sabin 31630. Original boards; final page of text mis-printed as page 309. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 677.08 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 500.00 | GBP 427.63 | JPY 65,000.00 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 227508.
|
|
|
|
|
263.
|
|
Cook, Harvey Toliver
The Life & Legacy of David Rogerson Williams
Publisher: Private Printing, 1916, New York. First Edition No ISBN. Slight soiling and/or rubbing. Starr. Baptist Bibliography #CC1089. Biography of an early South Carolinian farmer, industrialist, congressman & governor. Size: 8vo. 348 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2306.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2306.
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Cook, Harvey Toliver
The Life Work of James Clement Furman
Publisher: Private Printing, 1926, Greenville. First Edition No ISBN. Starr. Baptist Bibliography CC1090. Baptist minister who spent 46 years working to keep Furman University alive, serving as the first President from 1845 until 1879. Size: 8vo. 373 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2307.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2307.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Glenn, L. Mell
Bennette Eugene Geer a Biographical Sketch
Publisher: Private Printing, 1956, [Greenville]. First Edition No ISBN. Dust jacket rubbed, little soiling, top edge worn, back strip soiled. Life of a remarkable man who in various capacities, including President of Furman University, changed South Carolina business & education almost immeasurabley. Size: Small 8vo. 62 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2381.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2381.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Bowen, Ann Herd
First Baptist Church Greenwood South Carolina 1870 - 1999
Publisher: Providence House, 1999, Franklin. First Edition 1577361652. Signed by the author. Size: 8vo. 350 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 1577361652. ISBN/EAN: 9781577361657. Inventory No: 2238.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2238.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Bowen, Ann Herd
First Baptist Church Greenwood South Carolina 1870 - 1999
Publisher: Providence House, 1999, Franklin. First Edition 1577361652. Size: 8vo. 350 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 1577361652. ISBN/EAN: 9781577361657. Inventory No: 2239.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2239.
|
|
|
|
|
268.
|
|
Hazelius, Ernest L.
A History Of the Christian Church (Vol. 1 Only of 4)
Publisher: Publication Rooms, 1842, Baltimore. First Edition No ISBN. No covers, paper quite foxed. Author was Professor at Lutheran Seminary in Columbia, SC. Size: 12mo. 279 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2419.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2419.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
Cauthen, John K.
Speaker Blatt His Challenges Were Greater
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1965, Columbia. First Edition No ISBN. Dust jacket little worn. Presentation copy signed by Solomon Blatt. Size: 8vo. 276 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2272.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2272.
|
|
|
|
|
272.
|
|
Bass, Jack
Porgy Comes Home South Carolina ... after 300 Years
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1972, Columbia. First Edition. Dust jacket edges worn. Size: 8vo. 163 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2211.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2211.
|
|
|
|
|
273.
|
|
Rogers, James A.
Theodosia & Other Pee Dee Sketches
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1978, Columbia. First Edition. Theodosia, the first sketch, refers to the daughter of Aaron Burr, who married SC Governor Joseph Alston, but was lost at sea on her way to NY. There are about 40 more historical sketches. Size: 8vo. 292 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2617.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2617.
|
|
|
|
|
274.
|
|
Dixon, Donald Franklin
Evolution Of a Mind
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1979, Columbia. First Edition. Dust jacket rubbed, edges worn, some tears. Poetry, short essays, aphorisms & just thoughts from this Lugoff, South Carolina writer. Size: 8vo. 67 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2329.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2329.
|
|
|
|
|
275.
|
|
Dubose, Samuel, Frederick A. Porcher ( T. Gaillard Thomas ).
A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF THE HUGUENOTS OF SOUTH CAROLINA CONSISTING OF PAMPHLETS.
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Company, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint of the 1887 ed Blue cloth with gilt titles, 175, 77, 48 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; spine & small area of bottom of front cover a little faded, light red mark & tiny speckles on rear board, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.45 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.44 | JPY 5,995.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236386.
|
|
|
|
|
276.
|
|
Rogers, James A, .
THEODOSIA AND OTHER PEE DEE SKETCHES.
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Company, Columbia, SC: 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth with gilt title, 269 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed w/ light wear along edges, scratch on rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in year of issue. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in year of issue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235912.
|
|
|
|
|
277.
|
|
Thompson, Henry T.
OUSTING THE CARPETBAGGER FROM SOUTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: R. L. Bryan, Columbia, SC: 1926. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ gray paper-covered boards, 183 pages. Binding slightly soiled, spine spotted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 158728.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280.
|
|
(South Carolina Legislature)
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1854 (Acts 4173 - 4219)
Publisher: R. W. Gibbs & Co. , 1854, Columbia. First Edition No ISBN. No wrappers, outer paper quite soiled, damp stained, edges worn. Inside damp stained corner, foxing, untrimmed page edges soiled and a little worn. Size: 8vo. 309-391 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7865.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7865.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
282.
|
|
(South Carolina Legislature)
Acts 1858 (Acts 4389 - 4434)
Publisher: R. W. Gibbs, 1853, Columbia. First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers and paper quite browned, brittle, edges chipped, generally fragile. Size: 8vo. 683-770 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7869.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7869.
|
|
|
|
|
283.
|
|
Washington-Williams, Essie Mae & William Stadiem.
DEAR SENATOR: A MEMOIR BY THE DAUGHTER OF STROM THURMOND.
Publisher: Regan Books, New York: 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0060760958 1st edition, black paper spine w/ off-white paper-covered boards, 223 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 189243.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285.
|
|
Meriwether, James B.
SOUTH CAROLINA JOURNALS AND JOURNALISTS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE REYNOLDS CONFERENCE: UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, MAY 17-18, 1974.
Publisher: Reprint Company, Spartanburg, SC: 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. 0871522128 Blue cloth, 348 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, boards lightly soiled, spine lightly cocked, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230708.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
289.
|
|
Thomas, J. P. (Ed)
The Carolina Tribute to Calhoun
Publisher: Richard L. Bryan, 1857, Columbia. First Edition No ISBN. Quite worn, damp stained, back strip pulled loose. Inside damp stained, stitching weak & signature pulled, foxed. Generally poor. Size: 8vo. 415 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2677.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2677.
|
|
|
|
|
290.
|
|
Lesesne, Thomas Petigru
Landmarks of Charleston Including Descriptions of An Incomparable Stroll
Publisher: Richmond: Garrett & Massie, 1939 1st ed.. 112pp. illus. grey cloth sm 8vo: Very Good in a worn dj now stabilized in a Brodart poly cover. A classic historical guide by an old Charlestonian, Thomas Petigru Lesesne (1882-1942).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17745.
|
|
|
|
|
291.
|
|
Geer, Charlie
Outbound: The Curious Secession of Latter-Day Charleston (signed)
Publisher: River City Montgomery, AL, 2005. Smooth black paper over boards with silver titles to spine, in light blue glossy jacket with color photos of Charleston to front, 8v. Probable first edition (first stated, with number line starting at 2). 278pp. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has several deep creases to lower rear panel in first inch above lower edge. Abrasion (but no tears or chips) along lower edge with internal magic-tape reinforcement. All fairly suppressed in Brodart. Mild rolling crease along lower edge front inner flap. Jacket otherwise bright, sharp and as new. ISBN: 9781579660628 Signed by Author. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008556.
|
|
|
|
|
292.
|
|
Martin, Wilma, ed
CAPTAIN MURRELL'S SAVORY SEAFOOD RECIPES
Publisher: Rum Gully Creek Press Murrells Inlet, SC 1991. ISBN: 0963068903 fine, 3rd ptg, wraps spiral-bound wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.05 | CAD 7.02 | EUR 5.21 | GBP 4.45 | JPY 677.00 | MXN 75.22 | ZAR 67.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000913I.
|
|
|
|
|
293.
|
|
Sheppard, William Arthur
Red Shirts Remembered Southern Brigadiers of the Reconstruction Period
Publisher: Ruralist Press, 1940, Atlanta. First Edition No ISBN. Dust jacket edges little frayed. Name in ink on front fly leaf and note on one page concerning a kinsman mentioned in the book. Carefully researched account of the era of post Civil War South Carolina up through the overturning of the 'carpet bagger' state government. Size: 8vo. 351 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2641.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2641.
|
|
|
|
|
294.
|
|
O'Neall, John Belton.
THE ANNALS OF NEWBERRY, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL AND ANECDOTAL.
Publisher: S. G. Courtenay and Co., Charleston, SC: 1859. Hardcover. Fair. Small octavo, brown cloth-covered boards, 413 + viii (index). Book is in fair condition, with heavy soiling, rubbing and spotting on the cover, wear-through at the corners and edges of the spine and bumps to the corners; lacks a front free end paper and pages 15/16 and 409/410 are unbound (but present); owner's name is penned on the front end paper; text block edges and most pages are foxed but text is clear and clean; binding is quite solid. Sold as is. Frontis portrait of Judge John Belton O'Neall. Frontis portrait of Judge John Belton O'Neall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.46 | CAD 61.14 | EUR 45.38 | GBP 38.82 | JPY 5,900.00 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 243492.
|
|
|
|
|
295.
|
|
Phelps, W. Chris
Charleston Then and Now
Publisher: San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2005 1st ed.. 144pp. illus. hardback oblong 4to in pictorial boards: Fine in a Fine dj. Beautiful photographs of the City of Charleston, South Carolina, in which the old historical photo faces the contemporary color photo across the page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18004.
|
|
|
|
|
296.
|
|
Rosen, Robert N.
A Short History of Charleston.
Publisher: San Francisco: Lexikos, (1982).. 160 pp. Sm. sq. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and maps. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35106.
|
|
|
|
|
297.
|
|
Bodie, Idella
The Secret Of Telfair Inn
Publisher: Sandlapper Press, 1971, Columbia. First Edition 0878440070. Dust jacket little rubbed. Size: 8vo. 100 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0878440070. ISBN/EAN: 9780878440078. Inventory No: 2229.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2229.
|
|
|
|
|
298.
|
|
Huggins, Phillip Kenneth
The South Carolina Dispensary a Bottle Collector's Atlas & History of the System
Publisher: Sandlapper Press, 1971, Columbia. First Edition 0878440062. Dust jacket edges worn. Size: Large 8vo. 220 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0878440062. ISBN/EAN: 9780878440061. Inventory No: 7685.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7685.
|
|
|
|
|
299.
|
|
Ellers, Joseph C.
Strom Thurmond the Public Man
Publisher: Sandlapper Publishing, 1993, Orangeburg. First Edition 0878441166. Size: 8vo. 278 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0878441166. ISBN/EAN: 9780878441167. Inventory No: 2350.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2350.
|
|
|
|
|
300.
|
|
Jones, Lewis P.
SOUTH CAROLINA: A SYNOPTIC HISTORY FOR LAYMEN.
Publisher: Sandlapper Publishing, Columbia, SC: 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 0878440046 Revised edition, off-white wraps, 300 pages. This paperback is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly smudged, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 225567.
|
|
|
|
456 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 6 7 Next
|