|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
460 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Bolt, Edwin L.
Looking Back
Publisher: Author Easley, SC 1983. Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 135 pages; Paperback, covers slightly rubbed, inked & signed presentation inscription from the author, a physician.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7604.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Bowen, Ann Herd
First Baptist Church Greenwood South Carolina 1870 - 1999
Publisher: Providence House Franklin 1999. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 1-57736-165-2 350 pages; Signed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2238.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Bowen, Robert Adger
Footfalls & Echoes
Publisher: Foundation for Historic Restoration Pendleton Pendleton 1964. Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 54 pages; Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is #462. Covers spotted, rubbed, lightly soiled. Pamphlet inside pulled from stapled spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7606.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Breibart, Soloman compiled by Harlan Greene w/foreword by Jack Bass & Robert N. Rosen
Explorations in Charleston's Jewish History (inscribed)
Publisher: Charleston: The History Press, 2005 1st ed.. INSCRIBED on title p. & signed "Solly" by the author. 224pp. illus. paperback sm 4to: Fine [slight thumbing @ bottom front cover corner; else a nice crisp copy] Laid in is a small pink sticky note in the author's hand.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19239.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Briggs, William J. & Henry Cauthen
The Cotton Man: Notes on the Life and Times of Wofford B. (Bill) Camp
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Columbia 1983. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 9" - 10". ISBN: 0-87249-415-2 xiv + 341 pages; Dust jacket little wrinkled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 8037.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Briggs, William J. & Henry Cauthen.
THE COTTON MAN: NOTES ON THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WOFFORD B. (BILL) CAMP.
Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket 2 short tears. 0872494152 1st edition, small quarto, red cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 341 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 215113.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Brinsfield, John Wesley.
RELIGION AND POLITICS IN COLONIAL SOUTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: Southern Historical Press, Inc., Easley, SC: 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. beige cloth, 172 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly smudged & foxed, now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Brockington, Paul E., Jr.
AN ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE'S CAN CREEK RESERVOIR 18-A, LANCASTER COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA. Research Manuscript Series No. 137
Publisher: Institute of Archaeology & Anthropology, Columbia, SC: 1978. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, stapled blue wraps, 28 pages. Name stamps, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 220853.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Bryan, Thomas R. ; Vera R. Rush & J. Douglas Shannon
History Of Callie Self Memorial Baptist Church Greenwood South Carolina
Publisher: Callie Self Memorial Baptist Church Greenwood 1977. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 100 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, light edge wear. Inserted are several programs for milestones in the life of the church.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2247.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Bryson, Joseph R.
WAR AND FREIGHT RATE DISCRIMINATION.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, 1943. Paperback. Good+. Self wraps, 8 pages. This book is in good shape overall; former owner's name on front, light vertical crease, still a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264058.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Burton, E. Milby
THE SIEGE OF CHARLESTON, 1861-1865
Publisher: USC Press Columbia, SC 1971. ISBN: 0872491250 n-fine/good+, 2nd ptg, red cloth dj spine sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.16 | CAD 41.04 | EUR 31.03 | GBP 26.26 | JPY 3,723.64 | MXN 455.11 | ZAR 369.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018443I.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Burton, Orville Vernon
In My Father's House Are Many Mansions Family & Community in Edgefield, SC
Publisher: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 1985. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-8078-1619-1 501 pages; DJ lightly rubbed in places. Signed presentation copy, also with autograph signed letter enclosed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2253.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Burts, Robert Milton
Richard Irving Manning and the Progressive Movement in South Carolina
Publisher: Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1974. cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. A few stains on front of dust jacket. Dark brown on ivory spine. Standard Size. Signed by author on title page. 270 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20566.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Bushkovitch, Mary Townsend McChesney
The Grimkes Of Charleston
Publisher: Southern Historical Press Greenville 1992. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-89308-479-4 700 pages; Dust jacket wrinkled, edges frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.92 | CAD 29.56 | EUR 22.35 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 265.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2254.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Cable, John, Charles E. Cantley, et al.
AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE SURVEY AND EVALUATION OF CULTURAL RESOURCES OF THE CANE CREEK 10-D RESERVOIR, LANCASTER COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA. Research Manuscript Series No. 124
Publisher: Institute of Archaeology & Anthropology, Columbia, SC: 1978. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, stapled orange wraps, 15 pages. Name stamp, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 220862.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Calhoun, C. M.
Liberty Dethroned. a Concise History of Some of the Most Startling Events Before, During, & Since the Civil War
Publisher: Author (Greenwood) circa 1900. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover Small 8vo 379 pages; Cloth, chewed place on center of front hinge, soiling & edge wear. Book loose in covers, paper little browning. The reminiscences of a Confederate veteran, with the factual short-comings of one's memory, but still an interesting & scarce account of Greenwood City & County to about 1900.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2259.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Calhoun, C. M.
Liberty Dethroned. a Concise History of Some of the Most Startling Events Before, During, & Since the Civil War
Publisher: Author (Greenwood) circa 1900. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover Small 8vo 379 pages; Cloth, soiling & light edge wear. Book loose in covers, paper lightly browning, title page missing. The reminiscences of a Confederate veteran, with the factual short-comings of one's memory, but still an interesting & scarce account of Greenwood City & County to about 1900.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 205.88 | CAD 210.42 | EUR 159.09 | GBP 134.62 | JPY 19,090.91 | MXN 2,333.33 | ZAR 1,891.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2260.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Calhoun, Jeanne et al.
HOME UPRIVER: RURAL LIFE ON DANIEL'S ISLAND, BERKELEY COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA.
Publisher: Carolina Archaeological Services/Charleston Museum, No place: 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Tan stapled wraps, 16 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name in ink on front cover, spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251594.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Calhoun, John C.
THE PAPERS OF JOHN C. CALHOUN: VOLUME XXII, 1845-1846. Wilson, Clyde N. (editor)
Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine faded w/ short tears at ends. 1570030235 1st edition, blue cloth, 836 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 214921.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Carawan, Guy & Candie Carawan, ed. Yellin, Robert. Berman, Ida. Hamilton, Gary. Raim, Ethel. Joyner, Charles. Reagon, B.
Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life?
Publisher: Athens, Georgia UP [1989]. Brown Thrasher Books. The People of Johns Island, South Carolina— Their Faces, Their Words, and Their Songs. Recorded and Edited by Guy and Candie Carawan. Revised and Expanded Edition. Photographs by Robert Yellin. New Photographs by Ida Berman, Gary Hamilton, and Others. Music Transcribed by Ethel Raim. Preface by Charles Joyner. Afterword by Bernice Johnson Reagon. xvii, [7], 240 p., photos; paper; fine. Stock#20149.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20149.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Carlisle, J. H. , Jr. (Ed)
Addresses Of J. H. Carlisle 1825 - 1900
Publisher: State Company Columbia 1910. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 252 pages; Cloth, rubbed, corners bumped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2269.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Carlton, Benjamin T. [1871 - 1937]
The Country Doctor
Publisher: None Given (Donalds, SC) 1967. Very Good. First Edition. Softcover Small 8vo 70 pages; Paperback. Memoirs of the life of Benjamin Harvey Carlton, 1871 - 1837, who practised medicine in Donalds, SC (Abbeville County) .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2270.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Carolina Art Association,
Charleston South Carolina
Publisher: The Carolina Art Association Columbia 1963. Third Printing of 1969 Near fine in paper covered boards with the title stamped in gilt on the front board. A prior owner has taped on the spine of the book the typewritten title of the book. Without a dust jacket. A collection of black and white sepia photographs illustrating the City of Charleston. Our code number = TB22303
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22303.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Carwile, John B.
Reminiscences Of Newberry.... (With) an Historical Account of Newberry College
Publisher: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. Charleston 1890. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 295 pages; Rubbed, light edge wear, little soiled. Paper age toned, almost getting brittle, scattered stains.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7614.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Cauthen, John K.
Speaker Blatt His Challenges Were Greater
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. Columbia 1965. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 276 pages; Dust jacket little worn. Presentation copy signed by Solomon Blatt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2272.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Cauthen, John K.
SPEAKER Blatt His Challenges Were Greater
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Columbia 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover 298. ISBN: 0-87249-369-5 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2273.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Chamberlain, Samuel & Narcissa edited by Narcisse Chamberlain
Southern Interiors of Charleston, South Carolina
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1956. 172pp. illus. green cloth 4to: near Very Good in a worn but not tattered dj now protected in a Brodart poly cover [ink gift inscription of ffep; some age darkening of edges & endpp; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Black & white photographs of the subject. A South Carolina classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16680.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Chamberlain, Samuel and Narcissa
Southern Interiors: of Charleston, South Carolina
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1956. 171 pages, color frontis, book of captioned b/w photos, index, 4to, red cloth. Very good+, cover corner tips slightly worn, small name stamp; dust jacket good-, ragged edges, small piece missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018479.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Chibbaro, Anthony
The Charleston Exposition
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 2001. Fine softback. Pictorial cover with little or no wear. binding tight. Pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 128 pp with many illustrations, time line and who's who. ISBN# 0-7385-0682-6.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 107.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3691.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Clinkscales, J. G. (John George)
On the Old Plantation: Reminiscences of His Childhood
Publisher: New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969 reissue.. 142pp. brown cloth 8vo: Fine/no dj. A white Southerner's sympathetic memoir of plantation life. John George Clinkscales (1855-1942) was the 11th of 12 children of the owner of "Broadway, " a 1, 200 acre plantation in the Abbeville District of South Carolina, home to 110 slaves. Originally published in 1916 in Spartanburg, South Carolina.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18867.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Coleman, Virginia C.
Isaac Newton Coleman Family
Publisher: Author [Laurens, SC] circa 1996. Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 42 pages; Paperback. Extensive ink notes, correcting and/or augmenting the original text, especially of the Penns, by a member of the family.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2299.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Coleman, Virginia C.
Isaac Newton Coleman Family
Publisher: Author [Laurens, SC] circa 1996. Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 42 pages; Paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2300.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Coogler, J. Gordon
Purely Original Verse (With Original Reviews & Biographical Sketch by Claude Henry Neuffer & Rene LaBorde)
Publisher: Vogue Press Columbia 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 16mo 6" - 7" tall 194 pages; Coogler took himself very seriously as a poet and distributed his verse throughout the US and even England, to the delight of many a critic who, in laughing at him, gave a wide audience a taste of his work. He is called by Claude Neuffer, "the bard of the solemn absurdities. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7618.
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Cook, H[arvey] T[oliver]
THE HARD Labor Section
Publisher: Attic Press Greenwood 1979. Very Good. Reprint. Paperback 8vo. ISBN: 0-87921-046-X 90 pages; Some rubbing, little frayed edges of wrappers. Little ink scored, name in ink inside. Memoirs of family & events in Abbeville County, SC, the land of the Calhouns.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2304.
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Cook, H[arvey] T[oliver]
THE HARD Labor Section
Publisher: Attic Press Greenwood 1979. Very Good. Reprint. Paperback 8vo. ISBN: 0-87921-046-X 90 pages; Some rubbing, little frayed edges of wrappers. Little ink scored, name in ink inside. Memoirs of family & events in Abbeville County, SC, the land of the Calhouns.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2304.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Cook, H[arvey] T[oliver]
The Hard Labor Section
Publisher: Author [Greenville] 1923. Very Good. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 90 pages; Paperback, some rubbing, little frayed edges of wrappers. Frontispiece portraits bound in upside down. Memoirs of family & events in Abbeville County, SC, the land of the Calhouns.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 161.76 | CAD 165.33 | EUR 125.00 | GBP 105.77 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2303.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Cook, Harvey Toliver
The Life & Legacy of David Rogerson Williams
Publisher: Private Printing New York 1916. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 348 pages; Slight soiling and/or rubbing. Starr. Baptist Bibliography #CC1089. Biography of an early South Carolinian farmer, industrialist, congressman & governor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2306.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Cook, Harvey Toliver
The Life Work of James Clement Furman
Publisher: Private Printing Greenville 1926. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 373 pages; Starr. Baptist Bibliography CC1090. Baptist minister who spent 46 years working to keep Furman University alive, serving as the first President from 1845 until 1879.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2307.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Cook, Harvey Toliver.
THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF DAVID ROGERSON WILLIAMS.
Publisher: Country Life Press, New York: 1916. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 338 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have some minor soil, former owner's name, pp. 180-1 offset from newspaper laid in, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250055.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Cooper, Thomas
Lectures On the Elements of Political Economy
Publisher: M'Morris & Wilson Columbia 1829. Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover 8vo 420 pages; Full leather, scuffed, hinges cracked, edges worn, corners bumped. Paper browning, foxing. Fly leaves & inside covers and scattered inside show a child's scribbling in pencil, plus use of these blanks for some inked notes & math calculations. Pages 185 - 188 torn out down the middle. Two additional works included in the back: The Right of Free Discussion, & Consolidation of Account of Parties (Columbia, 1830). Dr. Cooper (M. D. ) was professor of Chemistry & of Political Economy, but also President of the College (now University of South Carolina) and it is he for whom the library is named.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2310.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Cote, Richard N.
THE GENEALOGISTS' GUIDE TO CHARLESTON COUNTY, S. C.
Publisher: Cote Genealogical Publications, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated blue wraps. iv, (46) pp, maps. This book is in very good shape overall; spine a little sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236421.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Crowe, Mary Nelson
From My Heart to Yours with Love
Publisher: Author Greenwood 1975. Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 72 pages; Wrappers little rubbed. Inscribed in ink and signed by the Author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7623.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Crum, Mason
Gullah: Negro Life in the Carolina Sea Islands
Publisher: New York: Negro Universities Press, 1968 reissue.. 351pp. illus. orange cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; usual markings from a public lib. deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. A classic by the Duke professor Crum (1885-1974), originally published in 1940.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19031.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Curtis, Elizabeth Gibbon.
GATEWAYS AND DOORWAYS OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, IN THE EIGHTEENTH AND THE NINETEENTH CENTURIES.
Publisher: Bonanza, New York: 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Reprint of 1926 ed. Quarto, beige cloth, 67 pages. This book is in very good shape; spots of foxing down spine joints & on top edges of boards & textblock, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly foxed, top edge lightly worn, short tear, corners lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229286.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Curtis, Elizabeth Gibbon. Ed. Maxwell Kimball & Arthur C. Holden
GATEWAYS AND DOORWAYS OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, IN THE EIGHTEENTH AND THE NINETEENTH CENTURIES
Publisher: Architectural Book Publ. NY 1926. 8x11", 68pp, vg, 1st ed, brown cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.54 | CAD 114.00 | EUR 86.19 | GBP 72.93 | JPY 10,342.73 | MXN 1,264.11 | ZAR 1,024.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013447I.
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Daniel, J. McT.
Excellent Teachers Their Qualities & Qualifications
Publisher: Steer Committee Columbia 1944. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Second Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 306 pages; Covers slightly rubbed. ; Report of the Investigation of Educational Qualifications of Teachers in SC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7633.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Daniel, Robert Norman
Furman University a History
Publisher: Furman University Greenville 1951. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 306 pages; Very good in slightly worn slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2319.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Dargan, John J.
School History of South Carolina
Publisher: State Company Columbia 1906. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover Small 8vo 304 pages; Rubbed cloth, little soiling, corners bumped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2320.
|
|
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Davis, Blanche W.
As I Remember
Publisher: Carlton Press New York 1981. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover Small 8vo. ISBN: 0-8062-1660-3 176 pages; DJ rubbed, worn, edges frayed. Signed presentation copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2322.
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Davis, Evangeline, Text; Photography by N. Jane Iseley
Charleston Houses and Garden
Publisher: Preservation Society of Charleston, SC, 19Limited Edition, 337 of 1000, 1975 Signed by both author and photographer75. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some small tears and scuffs. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, no page numbers. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1789.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Dawson, Edward Hood.
PURITY AND ITS PEOPLE: A HISTORY OF PURITY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, CHESTER, SOUTH CAROLINA, 1787-1987.
Publisher: A Press, Greenville, SC: 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue cloth, 276 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Signed. Signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 203817.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Denmark, Annie Dove
White Echoes: a Volume of Echoes from Sermons Preached by John Ellington White
Publisher: Sunday School Board of Southern Baptist Convention Nashville, 1932. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 214 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate and several ownership stamps, heavily marked out with black, felt pen. Covers rubbed, paper little age toned but not quite brittle.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7635.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Devereux, Anthony Q.
THE RICE PRINCES. A RICE EPOCH REVISITED. A RICE EPOCH REVISITED.
Publisher: State Printing Co., Columbia, SC: 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket tanned spine & edges. 1st edition, decorated light yellow cloth, 125 pages. Signed. Signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 11307.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Devore, Elizabeth
Natural Avenues of Yoga... a Totally Refreshing Experience
Publisher: Bagpipe Press Greenwood 1982. Good+. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 105 pages; Wrappers little soiled. Illustrated with numerous photos of positions. Warm inscription from the Author, signed 'Liz. '
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7636.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Dickey, James
Deliverance
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Co. Boston 1970. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 278 pages; Dust jacket quite rubbed, edges little worn, covers clean and very good. Clean & tight inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7637.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Dickson, Frank A.
JOURNEYS INTO THE PAST. THE ANDERSON REGION'S HERITAGE.
Publisher: author/Anderson County Bicentennial Committee, No place: 1975. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, Yellow cloth. 242 pp, illustrations. Excellent condition with a few ink marks on a very few pages, former owner's name on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.58 | CAD 70.09 | EUR 52.99 | GBP 44.84 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 630.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236401.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Dixon, Donald Franklin
Evolution Of a Mind
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. Columbia 1979. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 67 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, edges worn, some tears. Poetry, short essays, aphorisms & just thoughts from this Lugoff, South Carolina writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2329.
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Dowling, Edith Bannister
A Patchwork Of Poems about South Carolina
Publisher: Peacock Press Beaufort 1970. Very Good. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 47 pages; Paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2333.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Dubose, Samuel, Frederick A. Porcher ( T. Gaillard Thomas ).
A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF THE HUGUENOTS OF SOUTH CAROLINA CONSISTING OF PAMPHLETS.
Publisher: R. L. Bryan Company, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint of the 1887 ed Blue cloth with gilt titles, 175, 77, 48 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; spine & small area of bottom of front cover a little faded, light red mark & tiny speckles on rear board, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.77 | CAD 60.07 | EUR 45.42 | GBP 38.43 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 540.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236386.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Durham, Frank
Du Bose Heyward the Man Who Wrote Porgy
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Columbia 1954. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 165 pages; Dust jacket quite rubbed, little edge fraying. Autographed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2338.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Easterby, J. H.
A History Of the College of Charleston Founded 1770
Publisher: College of Charleston Charleston 1935. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 382 pages; Rubbed cloth, slight fraying top of back strip, spine little faded. Quite worn dust jacket folded up & inserted. #68 of 1, 950 copies published. Name in ink on front fly leaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2339.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 6 7 Next
|