TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: South Carolina
456 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(American Guide Series)  
South Carolina. a Guide to the Palmetto State

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1942, New York.
No ISBN. Dust jacket quite worn, pieces missing. Cloth binding, little rubbed, light soiling. Map present in back pocket, name in ink on front fly leaf. Second printing, March 1942. Second Printing. Size: 8vo. 544 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2197.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2197.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Beaufort, S C)  
Historic Beaufort: a Guide to the Gracious Old Homes, Churches & Other Points of Interest

Publisher: Historic Beaufort Foundation, 1973, Beaufort.
Second Edition. Covers little rubbed. Folding tour map present in back. Size: Square 8vo 8" to 9". 125 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7599.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7599.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
3.
(Calhoun, John C. )  
Memoir Of John Caldwell Calhoun. to the City of Charleston, Which has Recently Exhibited a Magnificent and Impressive Funeral Pageant, Etc.

Publisher: American Whig Review, 1850, New York.
Reprint No ISBN. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, portrait frontispiece & title page moderately to heavily foxed, lighter foxing throughout the rest. Close trimmed, especially at the bottom. Reprinted from the American Whig Review, Aug. 1850. Size: 8vo. 16 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7611.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7611.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.
(Charleston, SC)  
Index To Wills of Charleston County South Carolina 1671 - 1868

Publisher: Charleston Free Library, 1950, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, slight edge tears. A number of entries have been marked with a small inked star. Name in ink on top of title page. Size: 8vo. 324 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2278.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2278.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Clemson Univ. )  
Clemson University Review of Industrial Management & Textile Science (8 Issues: 1967 - 1973 & Fall 1975)

Publisher: Clemson University, 1975, Clemson.
First Edition. Wrappers slightly rubbed, library stamp at base of each front wrapper. Together, eight issues. Size: 8vo. circa 750. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7615.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7615.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Columbia S C)  
Trinity (Episcopal) Church Columbia, South Carolina 1846-1946: Observance of 100 Years of the Building...

Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1946, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Pamphlet little worn, damp stain at upper edge, scattered brown stains, none dark. Numerous photo illustrations. Size: 8vo. 32 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7616.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7616.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.
(Dalcho Historical Society)  
Publications Of the Dalcho Historical Society of the Diocese of South Carolina: #8. St. Peter's Church, Charleston (By Albert Sidney Thomas)

Publisher: Dalcho Historical Society, 1955, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little rubbed, somewhat darkened at edges. Ownership stamps inside, of the author. Size: 8vo. 26 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7632.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7632.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
8.
(Erskine College)  
The Erskine Review: Literary Publication of Erskine College (Spring 1968)

Publisher: Erskine College, 1968, Due West (?).
First Edition. Pamphlet creased down the middle. Size: 8vo. 67 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7648.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7648.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
9.
(Hewatt, Alexander).  
AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE COLONIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA: VOL. II.

Publisher: Printed for Alexander Donaldson, London: 1779.
Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Good. 1st edition, tan paper spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 329 pages. Lacks spine binding, front board & front free endpaper detached but present, front free endpaper lacks top edge, rear board hanging by a thread, boards soiled & lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, stains to upper & lower margins of title page through page 34, rear blank chipped at bottom corner & detached but present, scattered foxing. Howes H452; Sabin 31630. Original boards; final page of text mis-printed as page 309. This vol. only. Howes H452; Sabin 31630. Original boards; final page of text mis-printed as page 309. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 677.08 CAD 673.58 EUR 500.00 GBP 427.63 JPY 65,000.00 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 6,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 227508.
    
US$650.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #8 1901

Publisher: Lucas & Richardson, 1901, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little worn, paper age toned and a little brittle. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 34 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7674.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7674.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #10 1903

Publisher: Lucas & Richardson, 1903, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little worn, paper little age toned and a little brittle. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 57 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7675.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7675.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #11 1904

Publisher: Lucas & Richardson, 1904, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little worn, paper little age toned and a little brittle. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 53 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7676.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7676.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #12 1905

Publisher: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , 1905, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little worn, paper lightly age toned but not quite brittle. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 64 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7677.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7677.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #15 1908

Publisher: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , 1908, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, light wear at edges. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 87 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7678.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7678.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #16 1909

Publisher: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , 1909, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers little worn, soiled. Paper lightly age toned, not brittle, one page with marginal ink mark. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 76 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7679.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7679.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #17 1910

Publisher: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , 1910, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little edge discoloration. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 67 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7680.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7680.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #25 1920

Publisher: Waverly Press, 1920, Baltimore.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little edge discoloration, light edge wear. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 130 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7682.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7682.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #26 1921

Publisher: Waverly Press, 1921, Baltimore.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little edge discoloration, light edge wear. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 47 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7683.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7683.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
(Huguenot Society)  
Transactions Of the Huguenot Society, of South Carolina. #27 1922

Publisher: Waverly Press, 1922, Baltimore.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers rubbed, little edge discoloration, light edge wear. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 85 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7684.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7684.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
(South Carolina Academy Of Science)  
Bulletin Of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 1 1935, Vol. 3 1937, Vol. 4 1938, Vol. 5 1939)

Publisher: Observer Printing Co. , 1935, Greenville.
First Edition No ISBN. Four pamphlets, wrappers rubbed. Size: 8vo. 130 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7841.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7841.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
(South Carolina Academy Of Science)  
Bulletin Of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 34 1972)

Publisher: None Given, 1972, None Given.
First Edition. Size: 8vo. 137 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7842.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7842.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
22.
(South Carolina Academy Of Science)  
Bulletin Of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 35 1973)

Publisher: None Given, 1973, None Given.
First Edition. Initials in ink top of front wrapper. Size: 8vo. 166 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7843.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7843.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
23.
(South Carolina Law)  
Abstract Of Decisions of the Supreme Court of South Carolina (Since the Last Richardson's Reports)

Publisher: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , 1870, Charleston.
First Edition No ISBN. No wrappers, paper age toned, little brittle, chipping at edges. Soiled and stains on the front. Summarizes cases from November 1868 through November 1870. Size: 8vo. 71 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7855.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7855.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
24.
(South Carolina Law)  
Brief SC Supreme Court, 5th District, Edgefield County: W. T. Turner, Sheppard Bros. , Vs. B. W. Bettis, Jr. & Arthur S. Tompkins

Publisher: Edgefield Advertiser Post, 1885, Edgefield.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers worn, soiled, chipped at edge, stained. Paper age toned, a little brittle, some edge chipping and tears. The dispute is about a death-bed will. Size: 8vo. 20 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7856.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7856.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
(South Carolina Law)  
General School Law of South Carolina Inclusive Year 1924

Publisher: General Assembly of South Carolina, 1924, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little sunned at edges, some soiling, light edge wear. Inked location at top of front wrapper. Compiled by S. M. Wolfe & John M. Daniel from the Attorney General's Office, for Jas. H. Hope, State Superintendent of Education. Size: 8vo. 132 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7858.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7858.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
26.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Journal Of the General Assembly of South Carolina Sept. 17, 1776 - October 20, 1776, Edited by A. S. Salley, Jr.

Publisher: Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1909, Columbia.
Reprint No ISBN. Covers spotted from silverfish. Size: 8vo. 174 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7859.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7859.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
27.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Journal Of the General Assembly of South Carolina Jan. 8, 1782 - Feb. 26, 1782, Edited by A. S. Salley, Jr.

Publisher: Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1916, Columbia.
Reprint No ISBN. Slight soiling of covers. Size: 8vo. 143 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7860.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7860.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1847 (Acts 3003 - 3035)

Publisher: A. G. Summer, 1848, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth. Interior paper age toned, almost brittle, some spots. Size: 8vo. 425-498 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7861.

Appr.: | AUD 75.52 CAD 75.13 EUR 55.77 GBP 47.70 JPY 7,250.00 MXN 805.56 ZAR 725.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7861.
    
US$72.50
Order From Dealer
29.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1851 (Acts 4035 - 4073)

Publisher: I. C. Morgan, 1852, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers worn, soiled, detached. Paper little age toned though not brittle, foxed throughout. Untrimmed page edges little worn and soiling. Signed in ink across top of front wrapper: Whitefoord Smith, Jr. Size: 8vo. 73-138 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7862.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7862.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1853 (Acts 4126 - 4172)

Publisher: R. W. Gibbs & Co. , 1854, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers worn, detached, soiled. Paper foxed, untrimmed edges little worn and soiled. Size: 8vo. 219-308 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7863.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7863.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
31.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1853 (Acts 4126 - 4172)

Publisher: R. W. Gibbs & Co. , 1854, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth, paper inside damp stained, foxing. Size: 8vo. 219-308 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7864.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7864.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
32.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1854 (Acts 4173 - 4219)

Publisher: R. W. Gibbs & Co. , 1854, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. No wrappers, outer paper quite soiled, damp stained, edges worn. Inside damp stained corner, foxing, untrimmed page edges soiled and a little worn. Size: 8vo. 309-391 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7865.

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7865.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
33.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1854 (Acts 4173 - 4219)

Publisher: R. W. Gibbs & Co. , 1854, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth, pages inside damp stained, a little light foxing. Size: 8vo. 309-391 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7866.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7866.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
34.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1855 (Acts 4220 - 4258)

Publisher: E. H. Britton & Co. , 1855, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth, paper inside browning, foxed, some stains, but not brittle. Bound before the Acts is the Constitution of South Carolina as passed in 1790. Size: 8vo. 393-480 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7867.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7867.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
35.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1856 (Acts 4259 - 4331)

Publisher: Edward H. Britton, 1856, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth. Wrappers are included but browning, little brittle and chipped. Balance of pages clean & good. Size: 8vo. 479-596 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7868.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7868.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
36.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts 1858 (Acts 4389 - 4434)

Publisher: R. W. Gibbs, 1853, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers and paper quite browned, brittle, edges chipped, generally fragile. Size: 8vo. 683-770 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7869.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7869.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts Of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1866 (Acts 4800 - 4895)

Publisher: F. G. De Fontaine, 1866, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth, very good, paper inside age toned, not quite brittle, some stains, soiling and edge wear. Size: 8vo. 399-514 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7870.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7870.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
38.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts & Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina Passed At the Regular Session of 1869-70 (Part 1)

Publisher: John W. Denny, 1870, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Previously mounted in a pamphlet binder, the front cover is gone. Wrappers browning, soiled, paper age toned but not quite brittle. Name in ink top of front wrapper. Includes Resolutions 1 - 16. Size: 8vo. 295-422 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7871.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7871.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts & Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed At the Regular Session of 1870-71 (Acts 301 - 423)

Publisher: Republican Printing Co. , 1871, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth, very good. Paper age toned but not brittle, a little foxing, title page somewhat stained. Includes Resolutions 1 - 28. Size: 8vo. 529-710 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7872.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7872.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
40.
(South Carolina Legislature)  
Acts & Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed At the Regular Session of 1909 (Acts 1 - 276)

Publisher: Gonzales & Bryan, 1909, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Professionally bound in cloth, very good. Interior paper varies from a little brittle to not quite brittle, some repairs have been made to torn and chipped pages. Size: 8vo. 520 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7873.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7873.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.
(South Carolina Presbyterians)  
Minutes Of the Synod of South Carolina, Held At Anderson, S. C. Dec. 3, 1918

Publisher: Bank & White, 1918, Spartanburg.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little soiled, staples rusting. Size: 8vo. 37 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7940.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7940.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
(South Carolina Presbyterians)  
Minutes Of the Synod of South Carolina, Held At Greenville, S. C. Oct. 11-13, 1921

Publisher: Cofield, Petty & Co. , 1921, Spartanburg.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little discolored, stapled through edge, staples rusted, paper browing and getting brittle. Size: 8vo. 71 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7941.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7941.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
43.
(South Carolina)  
Opportunities In Edisto-Savannah Territory

Publisher: Edisto Public Service Co. , 1927, Denmark, South Carolina.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers soiled. This is an assemblage of information on towns & counties along the Savannah & Edisto rivers in South Carolina, for the purpose of promoting business and industrial development. Size: 8vo. 62 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7766.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7766.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
(South Caroliniana Society)  
Report Of the Secretary & Treasurer for 1937, 1938, & 1939, Plus Special Report on the Repair & Care of Manuscripts in the South Caroliniana Library

Publisher: The State Co. , 1937, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Four pamphlets, staples little rusting. Size: 8vo. 51 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7840.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7840.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
[South Carolina] Charleston Tricentennial Committee  
A Pictorial History of Charles-Towne 1670, Charleston 1970

Publisher: [Charleston] Privately Printed 1970.
Quarto, Wrappers, B&w photographs, [56] pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Captioned historic photos and illustrations accompany brief narrative text in a nice survey of Charleston's first 300 years. Dark blue paper covers, stapled bindings. Printed tissue first and last pages. Minor extremity rubs. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 3302.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
46.
[Walsh, Mary Elizabeth]  
Reminiscences Of a Sunny Clime, By. M. E. W.

Publisher: C. M. Upward & Son. , No date, Exeter.
Second Edition. Quite rubbed. Pages foxing, signatures pulled. Illustrated with numerous photographs of Negroes taken sometime between 1880's & perhaps 1900. The author, identified by initials, is listed in the British Library as Walsh 'of South Carolina. '. Size: Small 8vo. 87 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2709.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2709.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
47.

A Guide to Historic Beaufort

Publisher: Historic Beaufort Foundation Beaufort, SC 1995.
112 pages, numerous b/w photos of houses, map index, folded street map attached inside rear cover, square 8vo, pictorial front cover. Fine, faint price sticker rear cover Eighth Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020371.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Adams, Lark Emerson (editor).  
JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 1785-1786. The State Records of South Carolina

Publisher: South Carolina Dept. of Archives & History by the Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1979.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0872499413 1st edition, Quarto, brown cloth, 710 pages. This book is in excellent shape; ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise clean, no other marks, tight & bright. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256978.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
49.
Adams, Natalie P. (editor).  
SOUTH CAROLINA ANTIQUITIES: CONTRIBUTED PAPERS CONCERNING THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND ADJACENT STATES (JOURNAL OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC., VOL. 37, NOS. 1 & 2).

Publisher: Archaeological Society of South Carolina, 2005.
Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, tan wraps, 105 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly rubbed, front textblock edge lightly bumped, corners bumped, one small spot on bottom front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250940.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Allen, Paul M.  
Out of Season.

Publisher: Vantage Press. New York.
Dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise all good+ condition. CR 1968, signed by Allen on title page over his printed name. 195 pages. A South Carolina man was going to write about the Negroes who worked for his family for the past 75 years, found that his memories widened and he wrote about his family life in the country and in the city from post-Civil War readjustment days to now. His father was a doctor in an area that encompassed Spartanburg, Enoree, and Cavins, South Carolina. Stated first Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002816.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Autrey, Norma  
Family Of David Rush

Publisher: Sleepy Creek Publishing, 1995, Troy.
New Edition. Ink notes on front fly leaf, few ink additions of information in the text. This is a revised & updated edition of the book by Mamie Rush Broadwater in 1953. Size: 8vo. 433 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2199.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2199.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Autrey, Norma  
In Our Father's House a Sesquicentennial History of Bold Spring Baptist Church (Edgefield County)

Publisher: Bold Spring Baptist Church, 2003, None Given.
First Edition. Signed by author. Size: 8vo. 210 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2200.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2200.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Ayres, DaMaris E.  
Let My People Learn: the Biography of Dr. Wil Lou Gray

Publisher: Attic Press, 1988, Greenwood.
First Edition 0879210788. Dust jacket little rubbed. Size: 8vo. 228 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0879210788. ISBN/EAN: 9780879210786. Inventory No: 7585.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7585.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Baker, Robert A.  
The First Southern Baptists (Broadman Historical Monograph)

Broadman Press, Nashville, c.1966, 8"x5-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 80pp., re William Screven & the founding of the First Baptist Church of Charleston, South Carolina. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58137.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Ball, Edward  
Peninsula of Lies: A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 1st ed..
271pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18943.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
56.
Ball, Edward, 1959-  
Slaves in the Family / Edward Ball

Publisher: New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998.
504 p., [48] p. of plates, illus., maps, index, 23.5 cm. Winner of the 1998 National Book Award. Starting with the Ball's slaveholding history, Edward Ball sought out the members of the 75,000 - 100,000 descendents of Ball slaves "a microcosm of America's defining national experience, a story of people confronting their inescapable common history" Bibliographical references in Notes (p. [457]-484) . LdeP. Stock# 43,335. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43335.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Barra, Paul A.  
Cotton & Bones

Publisher: Greatunpublished, 2001, None Given.
First Edition 1588982386. Paperback, signed by author on title page. Size: Small 8vo. 244 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 1588982386. ISBN/EAN: 9781588982384. Inventory No: 2208.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2208.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Bass, Jack  
Porgy Comes Home South Carolina ... after 300 Years

Publisher: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1972, Columbia.
First Edition. Dust jacket edges worn. Size: 8vo. 163 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2211.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2211.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Bass, Jack & Marilyn W. Thompson  
Ol' Strom: An Unauthorized Biography of Strom Thurmond

Publisher: Longstreet, 1998, Atlanta.
First Edition 1563525232. Signed autograph letter from Martha Bishop, Strom's sister, enclosed. Size: 8vo. 362 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 1563525232. ISBN/EAN: 9781563525230. Inventory No: 2210.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2210.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Batson, Wade T.  
Landscape Plants for the Southeast

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, 1984, Columbia.
First Edition 0872494330. Size: 8vo. 427 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0872494330. ISBN/EAN: 9780872494336. Inventory No: 2219.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2219.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Batson, Wade T.  
Wild Flowers in South Carolina

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, 1964, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Covers rubbed, corner bumped, name & address in ink on fly leaf. Size: Small 8vo. 146 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2220.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2220.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Benet, Christie  
Address Of the Hon. Christie Benet before General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, 3/2/1949... Presentation of Portrait of William Henry Wallace...

Publisher: General Assembly of South Carolina, 1949, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Saddle stapled, staples getting rusty. Size: 8vo. 14 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7595.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7595.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Bennett, John  
Madame Margot a Legend of Old Charleston

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, 1951, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Size: Small 8vo. 126 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2221.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2221.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Bennett, John  
Madame Margot a Legend of Old Charleston

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, 1951, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Covers spotted, soiled, name in ink on fly leaf. Size: Small 8vo. 126 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2222.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2222.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Bethel, Elizabeth Rauh  
Promiseland: A Century of Life in a Negro Community

Publisher: Temple University Press, 1981, Pittsburgh.
First Edition. Paperback, little rubbing. Size: 8vo. 346 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2223.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2223.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Black, Sr. , Sam Orr  
Dr. Sam . .. Individualist

Publisher: Altman Printing Co. , 1970, Spartanburg.
First Edition. Paperback. Name in ink on front fly leaf. This is a combination autobiography together with reminiscences of others who have known the long-time medical doctor in Spartanburg, SC. Size: 8vo. 112 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7601.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7601.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Blackburn, George A. (Ed. )  
The Life Work of John L. Girardeau [1825 - 1898]: Late Professor in the Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Columbia, S. C.

Publisher: State Company, 1916, Columbia.
First Edition No ISBN. Ex library with number on spine, stamps on title page and last page, pocket removed inside back cover. Cloth quite rubbed, front inner hinge slightly split. Size: 8vo. 432 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7602.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7602.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Blackwell, Harriet Gray  
The Lightning Tree

Publisher: Dietz Press, Inc. , 1954, Richmond,.
First Edition No ISBN. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Presentation with author's autograph initials. Size: Small 8vo. 73 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2225.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2225.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Blake, Eugene H.  
Tangled Trails a Play of Southern Indian Days

Publisher: State Company, 1936, Columbia.
Second Edition No ISBN. Paperback, wrappers soiled, tear top of front hinge. We believe this was first published 1933. Size: 8vo. 73 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2226.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2226.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Bland, Sidney R.  
Preserving Charleston's Past, Shaping its Future. the Life & Times of Susan Pringle Frost

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, 1999, Columbia.
First Edition 1570032904. Paperback. Size: 8vo. 189 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 1570032904. ISBN/EAN: 9781570032905. Inventory No: 2227.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2227.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Bleser, Carol, ed.  
The Hammonds of Redcliffe (signed)

Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1981 1st ed..
SIGNED ffep by author. 421pp. illus. beige cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [hint of age darkening to top & fore edges; else nrF; dj = a tiny edge nick or two; some darkening to back cover panel; else F in Brodart cover] Jacket praise for this American saga from eminent historian of the Civil War Kenneth Stampp.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 32.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Bodie, Idella  
The Secret Of Telfair Inn

Publisher: Sandlapper Press, 1971, Columbia.
First Edition 0878440070. Dust jacket little rubbed. Size: 8vo. 100 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 0878440070. ISBN/EAN: 9780878440078. Inventory No: 2229.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2229.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Bolt, Edwin L.  
Looking Back

Publisher: Author, 1983, Easley, SC.
First Edition. Paperback, covers slightly rubbed, inked & signed presentation inscription from the author, a physician. Size: 8vo. 135 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 7604.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7604.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Booraem, Hendrik  
The Early History of Johnston (South Carolina). the Founding & Development of a Railroad Depot Town

Publisher: Edgfield County Historical Soc. , 1993, Edgefield.
First Edition No ISBN. Paperback. Size: 8vo. 158 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: South Carolina; Inventory No: 2236.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2236.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bowen, Ann Herd  
First Baptist Church Greenwood South Carolina 1870 - 1999

Publisher: Providence House, 1999, Franklin.
First Edition 1577361652. Signed by the author. Size: 8vo. 350 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: South Carolina; ISBN: 1577361652. ISBN/EAN: 9781577361657. Inventory No: 2238.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2238.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

456 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.