|
1.
|
|
Kiriyama, Seiyu.
21ST CENTURY: THE AGE OF SOPHIA.
Publisher: Tokyo Hirakawa Shuppan 2000. First edition The Wosdom of Greek Philosophy and the Wisdom of Buddha; Translated by Rande Brown; 152 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10925.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Humphreys, Christmas (ed.).
A BUDDHIST STUDENT'S MANUAL.
Publisher: London The Buddhist Society 1956. First edition 279 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket; Half inch of top of jacket spine missing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11770.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kambala; Christian Lindtner (trans.).
A GARLAND OF LIGHT: KANGALA'S ALOKAMALA.
Publisher: Fremont Asian Humanities Press 2003. First edition 162 pages Cloth; Fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10409.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hsuan Hua.
A GENERAL EXPLANATION OF THE VAJRA PRAJNA PARAMITA SUTRA.
Publisher: San Francisco Buddhist Text Translation Society 1974. First edition 171 pages Paperback in good condition, pages somewhat warped from water damage but not stained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11968.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Salzberg, Sharon.
A HEART AS WIDE AS THE WORLD.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1997. Living with Mindfulness, Wisdom, and Compassion First edition Review slip laid in; 192 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10821.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
His Highness Prince Dhaninivat, Kromamun Bidyalabh.
A History of Buddhism in Siam.
Publisher: Bangkok: Siam Society, 1960.. 54 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition thus. Illus. with 1 b/w fold-out map. A reprint "sponsored by the Asia Foundation, Bangkok Branch .. from the original article written for the Encyclopaedia of Buddhism of the Government of Ceylon." Presentation copy with slip laid in loose. A very good copy, rust stains from the staples, edges lightly browned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29987.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Watada, Matajiro, Chairman of the Compilation Committee.
A HIstory of Fifty Years of the Tri-State Buddhist Church, 1916-1966.
Publisher: Denver: Tri-State Buddhist Church, 1968.. First Edition Small quarto, about 10.25 inches (26.5 cm) tall, in gilt decorated green cloth. 273 pages illustrated by photographs. Text in Japanese and English. The "tri-state" is Colorado, Wyoming and Nebraska. A very nicely produced church history. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The imprinted slipcase is a little soiled, but bright with the most insignificant edgewear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17313.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso.
A HUMAN APPROACH TO WORLD PEACE.
Publisher: London Temenos 2007 Temenos. The Lm Singhvi Interfaith Lecture for the Year 2004; 32 pages Paperback with dust jacket in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15482.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Khenpo, Nyoshul.
A MARVELOUS GARLAND OF RARE GEMS
Publisher: Padma 2012 Dzogchen. Biographies of Masters of Awareness in the Dzogchen Lineage Bound in a felt like cloth and wrapped in a Katag Tibetan ceremonial scarf; 687 pages Cloth bound in fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16608.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Humphreys, Christmas.
A Popular Dictionary of Buddhism.
Publisher: Published by Citadel Press, CR 1962,. 63, stated 1st American edition, 1963, 224 pages. Small book, black covers, all good+. technical, Buddhism. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001579.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ishii, Mamine.
A Short Life of Honen. Honen shonin ryakuden.
Publisher: Tokyo: Kyogaku-Shuhosha, 1932.. 36 pp.; 40 pp. Sm. 8vo. Black cloth stamped in gilt. First edition. Text in both Japanese and English. Honen (1133-1212) also known as Genku, was the founder of Jodo Shu, an independent branch of Japanese Pure Land Buddhism. OCLC shows only 4 listings. Offsetting on the endpapers, else a near fine copy in a good slipcase with a repaired tear and some scuffing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.37 | CAD 185.37 | EUR 140.15 | GBP 118.59 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32375.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Chah, Achaan.
A STILL FOREST POOL.
Publisher: Wheaton Theosophical Publishing House 1986. The Insight Meditation of Achaan Chah Compiled & Edited by Jack Kornfield & Paul Breiter; 192 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11931.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Matsuda, Tomohiro.
A STUDY OF THE OPENING OF THE EYES: PART ONE.
Publisher: Tokyo Soka University English Academy 1985. First edition 228 pages Paperback in fine condition Lectures presented at Soka University from May 1983 through Janueary 1985 on one of Daishonin's five major works. It is extremely important and profound in the at reveals the identity of Nichiren Daishonin as the Buddha of the Latter Day of the Law.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9130.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rabjam, Longchen (Longchenpa).
A TREASURE TROVE OF SCRIPTURAL TRANSMISSION
Publisher: Padma 2011. A Commentary on The Precious Treasury of the Basic Space of Phenomena Translated under the direction of His Eminence Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche by Richard Barron; 514 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16596.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Thera, Nyanapohika.
ABHIDHAMMA STUDIES
Publisher: Boston Wisdom 1999 Time. Buddhist Explorations of Consciousness and Time Second Impression 143 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16507.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carus, Paul.
Amitabha: A Story of Buddhist Theology.
Publisher: Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1906.. Frontis, 121 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter-bound orange cloth over brown paper-covered boards with inset portrait of Buddha and decorative stamped lettering. First edition. Paul Carus (1852-1919) fled Germany because of his liberal views, established the Open Court Publishing Co., and wrote extensively about religion and philosophy, ultimately introducing the concepts of Western and Eastern philosophy to the general public. Very good+ with owner's signature on ffep and light soiling to front board.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13673.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burger, Eward A.
AMONGST WHITE CLOUDS.
Publisher: 2005. Buddhist Hermit Masters of China's ZhongnanMountains Written and directed by Edward A. Berger; 86 minute, all region, DVD New condition Amongst White Clouds is an intimate insider’s look at students and masters living in scattered retreats dotting China’s Zhongnan Mountain range. These peaks have reputedly been home to recluses since the time of the Yellow Emperor, some five thousand years ago. It was widely thought that the tradition was all but wiped out, but this film emphatically and beautifully shows us otherwise.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13468.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro.
AN INTRODUCTION TO ZEN BUDDHISM.
Publisher: London Rider N.d., Foreward dated 1948. Foreward by C.G. Jung; Part of the Collected Works of D.T. Suzuki; 136 pages Cloth bound in good condition, some pencil underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5379.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Suzuki, D.T.
AN INTRODUCTION TO ZEN BUDDHISM.
Publisher: New York Grove Press 1991. Foreword by C.G. Jung132 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12015.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fujimoto, Ryukyo.
AN OUTLINE OF THE TRIPLE SUTRA OF SHIN BUDDHISM: VOL. II
Publisher: Kyoto Hyyaka-en Press 1960. The Sutra of meditation on the Eternal Buddha 172 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16565.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Nanayon, Upasika Kee.
AN UNENTANGLED KNOWING.
Publisher: Barre Dhamma Dana 1995. The Teachings of a Thai Buddhist Lay Woman Translated by Thanissaro Bhikku; 104 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12327.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Visser, Marinus Willem de, 1876-1930.
Ancient Buddhism In Japan : s¯utras and ceremonies in use in the seventh and eighth centuries A.D. and their history
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino, 2007.. Octavo. Two volumes bound in one. 832pp. Title continues: ":In Later Times / by M. W. de Visser. The Suttas (in Sanskrit, Sutra) are mostly discourses delivered by the Buddha or one of his close disciples. They are all, even those not actually spoken by him, considered to be 'Buddhavacana' or the word of the Buddha, just as in the case of all canonical literature. The Buddha's discourses were perhaps originally organised according to the style in which they were delivered; there were originally nine, but later twelve, of these: * Sūtra: prose discourse * Geya: mixed prose and verse discourse * Vyākarana: explanation, analysis * Gāthā: verse * Udāna: inspired speech * Ityukta: beginning with 'thus has the Bhagavan said' * Jātaka: story of previous life * Abhutadharma: concerning wonders and miraculous events * Vaipulya either 'extended discourses' or 'those giving joy' (cf Mahayana Texts) * Nidāna: in which the teachings are set within their circumstances of origin * Avadāna: tales of exploits * Upadesha: defined and considered instructionsThis work remains a standard text and one of the few works on Sutras in English. Origiinally published: Leiden : E. J. Brill, 1935. Includes bibliographical references and index. (1630x) Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1630.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Urgyen Rinpoche, Tulku.
AS IT IS: VOLUME 2.
Publisher: Boudanath Rangjung Yeshe 2000. 240 pages New paperback but slitghly damaged; Top of spine bumped and covers a bit bent
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13777.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
RAMPA, T. Lobsang
As it Was!
Publisher: Corgi Books, 1976. F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. price obliterated fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54425.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lyall, Alfred.
ASIATIC STUDIES: RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL.
Publisher: London John Murray 1899 India. Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5637.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Vaughan, Frances; Jeffrey Mishlove.
AWAKENING INTUITION.
Publisher: Psychology. 30 minute DVD interview; Part of the Thinking Allowed Series Very good condition. We can train our own intuitive faculty by learning to quiet the mind and listen to internal signals. Frances Vaughan, Ph.D., says intuition involves a direct knowing without mediation by human senses or logic. She points to several types of intuition--spiritual, emotional, intellectual and physical.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15681.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Wangyal Rinpoche, Tenzin.
AWAKENING THE LUMINOUS MIND
Publisher: Hay House 2012 Meditation. Tibetan meditation for Inner Peace and Joy 134 pages with Audio CD Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16544.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Warren, Henry Clarke
BASIC BUDDHISM
Publisher: Templegate Publishers Springfield, IL. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, 1995, Paperback 0872432173 Used in white wraps with matching DJ. "Buddhist Writings Translated and Annotated by" the author. A clean, tight copy. Rubbing and moderate edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 5913.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Reps, Paul.
BE!: NEW USES FOR THE HUMAN INSTRUMENT.
Publisher: New York Weatherhill 1971. First edition 62 pages with numerous drawings and calligraphy by the author Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket, jacket is short, only 4" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7596.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Watts, Alan W.
Beat Zen Square Zen and Zen
Publisher: City Lights Books; San Francisco: 1959. Very Good First Edition Softcover 25 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff white covers, fold-and-staple binding, [iv] + 25 pages, a few footnotes, publisher catalog in rear. ; Essay first published in Chicago Review 1958. This is first trade edition, 1959. Author, an American Zen practitioner and beat author, explains why Zen appeals to the beat generation. ; Covers sunned and lightly soiled. Interior clean, no marks. Binding of two staples intact although a bit rusty.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13726.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Young, Shinzen; Jeffrey Mishlove.
BENEFITS OF LONG-TERM MEDITATION.
Publisher: Meditation. 30 minute DVD interview; Part of the Thinking Allowed Series Very good condition. Meditation practices can lead to permanent changes in awareness of the self and the transcendence of the ego. Shinzen Young is an ordained Buddhist Monk and scholar of Buddhism. After about a year of meditative practice, he says, one establishes open access to a realm of altered states of awareness. When practicing in a disciplined fashion, one goes on to explore the various stages leading toward enlightenment.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15691.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Yoo, Yushin.
BOOKS ON BUDDHISM: AN ANNOTATED SUBJECT GUIDE.
Publisher: Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1976 Books on Books. First Foreword by Edwin C. Strohecker; X-Library with sticker and pocket on from free end paper, stamp on title page and catalog numbers on spine, else very good; 1307 entries; 251 pages Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3816.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Trungpa, Chogyam.
BORN IN TIBET.
Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1968. First U.S. edition 264 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4829.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Macquitty, William.
Buddha.
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1969).. Dalai Lama, intro. 128 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A very good copy with creases and small tears on last two leaves, in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30911.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
MENZIES, Jackie (Edited by)
Buddha. Radiant Awakening
Publisher: Art Gallery New South Wales, 2001. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69141.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
SHEARER, Alistair
Buddha. The Intelligent Heart.
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1992. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64021.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Gard, Richard editor
BUDDHISM
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1962. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Great Religions of Modern Man; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59646.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gard, Richard editor
BUDDHISM
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1962. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; Great Religions of Modern Man; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59203.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Narain, Rai Bahadur Pandit Sheo
Buddhism
Publisher: Maha Bodhi Society of India, 1950 Calcutta, India. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Mahabodhi Pamphlet Series, No. 12. "This brochure is meant to serve as a help to a student of Buddhism. The summary given in it may give him a rough idea of Buddhism, so as to enable him to pursue the subject treated in the learned works of other well-known authors.." 60 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001371.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Humphreys, Christmas
Buddhism
Publisher: Penguin Books [1969].. 256 p., plates. Stock #25528. good+/paper. Religion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25528.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Pilgrim, Richard B.
BUDDHISM AND TRHE ARTS OF JAPAN.
Publisher: Chambersburg Anima 1981 Japan. 72 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11925.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
ZWALF, W. (Edited by)
Buddhism Art and Faith
Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, 1985. 2nd Printing A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62858.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Wright, Arthur F.
BUDDHISM IN CHINESE HISTORY.
Publisher: Stanford Stanford University Press 1959. First edition 144 pages Green cloth in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11747.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Nakamura, Hajime.
BUDDHISM IN COMPARATIVE LIGHT.
Publisher: Delhi Motilal Banarsidass 1986. 182 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10812.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Pakistani Buddhist.
BUDDHISM IN PAKISTAN.
Publisher: Karachi Pakistan Publications 1963. Numerous black-and-white illustrations; 76 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9411.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Swearer, Donald K.
BUDDHISM IN TRANSITION.
Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1970. 160 pages Paperback in near very good condition; A few pages dog-eared, one page with a couple lines underscored
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13364.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Ch'en, Kenneth K. S.
Buddhism The Light of Asia.
Publisher: Barron's [1968].. 297 p. ”A concise presentation of the philosophy, history, literature, art, and ceremonies of Buddhism, by a distinguished Oriental scholar.” Stock #25546. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25546.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Batchelor, Stephen.
BUDDHISM WITHOUT BELIEFS
Publisher: New York Riverhead 1998. A Contemporary Guide to Awakening 127 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16533.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHISM: ITS ESSANCE AND DEVELOPEMENT.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1959. 228 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11938.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ikeda, Daisaku.
BUDDHISM: THE FIRST MILLENNIUM.
Publisher: Tokyo Kodansha 1977. First edition Translated by Burton Watson; 172 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8884.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hanayama, Shinsho, et al.
Buddhist Japan. Introductory Essays on Japanese Buddhism.
Publisher: Tokyo: Buddhist Laymen's Association, 1962.. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Includes for essays: The Distinctive Character of Japanese Buddhism by Shinsho Hanayama, Jodo Buddhism in the Light of Zen by Shijun Bando, Some Universal Doctrines of Buddhism by Shoyu Hanayama, and What Should we read on Buddhism? by Kodo Matsunami. Not in OCLC. Not in National Diet Library. A very good copy, clean and unmarked, with a few soiled spots on the sunned wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32455.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lounsbery, G. Constant.
BUDDHIST MEDITATION IN THE SOUTHERN SCHOOL:
Publisher: New York Knopf 1936. Theory and Practice for Westerners First American edition Foreword by W.Y. Evans-Wentz; 177 pages Cloth bound in good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15158.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST MEDITATION.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1969. 183 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12037.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1964. 322 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11979.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
Publisher: Oxford Bruno Cassirer N.D., c. 1954. 'Newly translated from the original Pali, Sanskrit, Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese and Apabhramsa'; Edited by Edward Conze in collaboration with I.B. Horner, D. Snellgrove, A. Waley; Under the auspices of The Royal India, Pakistan and Ceylon Society; 322 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket; Signifcant staining to rear jacket panel, somewhat affecting rear board; Contents clean and solid
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11859.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
Publisher: New York Philosophical Library 1954. 322 pages Red cloth in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11763.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Dresser, Marianne (Editor)
BUDDHIST WOMEN ON THE EDGE Contemporary Perspectives from the Western Frontier
Publisher: North Atlantic Books Berkeley CA. Very Good+, 1996, First Edition, Paperback 9781556432033 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. Minor edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages; A collection of writings by a range of contemporary women, from ordained teachers and practitioners to women who have experimented with Buddhism, explores the role of gender, race, class, and female sexuality in Buddhism in North America. Original.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9912.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Spae, Joseph J.
BUDDHIST-CHRISTIAN EMPATHY.
Publisher: Chicago Chicago Institute of Theology and Culture 1980 Christian. First edition Published jointly with Oriens Institute of Religious Research, Tokyo; 269 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket in a card slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7109.
|
|
|
|
|
|